Wednesday, July 29, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 20)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 20

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT ROGERS PARK IN FORT DODGE
CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS

#1-West Des Moines Valley (36-6) 3, Ankeny (21-22) 1
#5-Waukee (34-8) 1, Urbandale (25-18) 0
#3-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (36-7) 6, Linn-Mar (25-18) 3
#2-Johnston (34-4) 12, Bettendorf (22-14) 2

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#3-Winterset (31-11) 6, Mount Pleasant (20-20) 3
#13-Creston (27-6) 2, #10-Waverly-Shell Rock (34-6) 1, eight innings
#9-Dallas Center-Grimes (27-13) 1, #14-Fairfield (29-11) 0, twelve innings
Pella (22-13) 3, #6-Fort Dodge (25-17) 2

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#2-New London (31-2) 9, Newell-Fonda (29-13) 1
#7-Logan-Magnolia (34-3) 10, #6-Don Bosco (33-6) 0, five innings

(baseball)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 13, Bishop Heelan 3, six innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
#9-Spencer 5, #8-Spirit Lake 2

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1) Lewis Central 6, #7-Sioux City North 4

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 7, Lincoln Saltdogs 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 5, Tampa Bay 3
Pittsburgh 10, Kansas City 7
Colorado 8, Texas 7

AMERICAN LEAGUE
L.A. Angels 11, Boston 1, 1st game
L.A. Angels 7, Boston 3, 2nd game
Detroit 5, Seattle 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 2
Cincinnati 5, Chicago Cubs 4
Atlanta 7, L.A. Dodgers 5
Arizona 3, Miami 1
San Diego 4, San Francisco 2

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - July 21

STATE TOURNAMENT AT ROGERS PARK IN FORT DODGE
CLASS 4A CONSOLATION
Mount Pleasant (21-20) 3, #10-Waverly-Shell Rock (34-7) 1
#14-Fairfield (30-11) 2, #6-Fort Dodge (25-18) 0

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#5-AGWSR (27-8) 6, #8-Marquette Catholic (30-6) 5
#9-River Valley (27-7) 3, #4-Lynnville-Sully (35-4) 2

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (29-7) 3, Interstate-35 (25-8) 0
#10-Iowa City Regina (24-14) 2, #8-Durant (27-9) 1, ten innings
#12-IKM-Manning 8, #7-Central Springs (27-6) 7
#14-Cascade (23-10) 9, #5-North Union (33-10) 4

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Solon (40-3) 18, Clarke (20-18) 0, three innings
#8-Center Point-Urbana (30-13) 10, #7-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (31-4) 5
#4-Greene County (31-6) 5, #9-Crestwood (25-6) 0
#2-Benton Community (41-3) 5, #13-Mount Vernon (29-10) 2

(baseball)

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Le Mars Community)

#9-West Sioux 1, Remsen St. Mary's (31-6) 0

CLASS 2A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Sioux Center)

#7-Hinton (26-5) 3, Okoboji 0

(sub-state 8 at Denison)
Treynor 3, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 2

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 6, Lincoln Saltdogs 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 1, Philadelphia 0
Milwaukee 8, Cleveland 1
Kansas City 3, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 8, Chicago White Sox 5
Texas 9, Colorado 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 3, Baltimore 2
Seattle 11, Detroit 9
Houston 8, Boston 3
L.A. Angels 7, Minnesota 0
Toronto 7, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 7, Washington 2
Chicago Cubs 5, Cincinnati 4, 13 innings
Atlanta 4, L.A. Dodgers 3
Miami 3, Arizona 0
San Francisco 9, San Diego 3

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - July 22

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT ROGERS PARK IN FORT DODGE
CLASS 4A CONSOLATION
(5th place) #14-Fairfield (31-11) 4, Mount Pleasant (21-21) 3
(7th place) #6-Fort Dodge (26-18) 10, #10-Waverly-Shell-Rock (34-8) 0

CLASS 5A CONSOLATION
Urbandale (26-18) 6, Ankeny (21-23) 5, nine innings
Bettendorf (23-14) 3, Linn-Mar (25-19) 1
(5th place) Urbandale (26-18) vs. Bettendorf (23-14)
(7th place) Ankeny (21-23) vs. Linn-Mar (25-19)

CLASS 1A CONSOLATION
Newell-Fonda (30-13) 5, #6-Don Bosco (33-7) 4
#4-Lynnville-Sully (36-4) 11, #8-Marquette Catholic (30-7) 0
(5th place) #4-Lynnville-Sully (31-13) 12, Newell-Fonda (30-14) 3
(7th place) #8-Marquette Catholic (31-7) 5, #6-Don Bosco (33-8) 3

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION
#8-Durant (28-9) 6, Interstate 35, Truro (25-9) 4
#5-North Union (34-10) 4, #7-Central Springs (27-7) 3
(5th place) #8-Durant (29-9) 9, #5-North Union (34-11) 0
(7th place) #7-Central Springs (28-7) 6, Interstate 35 (25-10) 2

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION
Clarke (21-18) 12, #7-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (31-5) 9
#13-Mount Vernon (30-10) 2, #9-Crestwood (25-7) 1
(5th place) #13-Mount vernon (31-10) 11, Clarke (21-19) 4
(7th place) #7-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (32-5) 5, #9-Crestwood (25-8) 0

(baseball)

CLASS 3A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Le Mars) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, #9-Spencer 0

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Sergeant Bluff) #10-Sioux City East 11, Lewis Central 0, six innings

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 9, Lincoln Saltdogs 8, 11 innings

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 5, Tampa Bay 4, 10 innings
Cleveland 7, Milwaukee 5
Texas 10, Colorado 8
Kansas City 5, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 3, Chicago White Sox 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 4, Baltimore 3
Detroit 9, Seattle 4
Houston 4, Boston 2
L.A. Angels 5, Minnesota 2
Oakland 4, Toronto 3, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 3, Atlanta 1
Cincinnati 9, Chicago Cubs 1, 1st game
Chicago Cubs 6, Cincinnati 5, 2nd game
San Francisco 7, San Diego 1
Washington 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Miami 5, Arizona 3

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - July 23

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT ROGERS PARK IN FORT DODGE
CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#1-Solon (41-3) 7, #8-Center Point-Urbana (30-14) 1
#2-Benton Community (42-3) 8, #4-Greene County (31-7) 1

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#10-Iowa City Regina (25-14) 4, #1-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (29-8) 1
#14-Cascade (24-10) 6, #12-IKM-Manning (26-9) 2

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#7-Logan-Magnolia (35-3) 4, #2-New London (31-3) 1
#5-AGWSR (28-8) 9, #9-River Valley (27-8) 1

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#5-Waukee (35-8) 4, #1-West Des Moines Valley (36-7) 1, nine innings
#2-Jonhston (35-4) 2, #3-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (36-8) 1

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#3-Winterset (32-11) 10, #13-Creston (27-7) 0
#9-Dallas Center-Grimes (28-13) 9, Pella (22-14) 3

(American Associaition baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 9, Gary-South Shore Railcats 4, ten innings

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
St. Louis 4, Kansas City 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 9, Baltimore 3
Seattle 3, Detroit 2, 12 innings
Minnesota 3, L.A. Angels 0
Toronto 5, Oakland 2
Chicago White Sox 8, Cleveland 1
Houston 5, Boston 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7, Washington 3
L.A. Dodgers 3, N.Y. Mets 0
Arizona 8, Milwaukee 3
Miami 4, San Diego 0

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - July 24

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT FINALS AT ROGERS PARK IN FORT DODGE
CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
(CLASS 2A) #10-Iowa City Regina (26-14) 2, #14-Cascade (24-11) 0
(CLASS 3A) #1-Solon (42-3) 3, #2-Benton Community (42-4) 1
(CLASS 4A) #9-Dallas Center-Grimes (29-13) 5, #3-Winterset (32-12) 2
(CLASS 5A) #5-Waukee (36-8) 6, #2-Johnston (35-5) 4
(CLASS 1A) #5-AGWSR (29-8) 12, #7-Logan-Magnolia (35-4) 0, three innings

THIRD PLACE GAMES
(CLASS 2A) #1-Fort Dodge St. Edmond (30-8) 5, #12-IKM-Manning (26-10) 1
(CLASS 3A) #4-Green County (32-7) 7, #8-Center Point-Urbana (30-15) 6
(CLASS 4A) #13-Creston (28-7) 9, Pella (22-15) 0
(CLASS 5A) #1-West Des Moines Valley (37-7) 6, #3-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (36-9) 5
(CLASS 1A) #2-New London (32-3) 4, #9-River Valley (27-9) 0

(baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK IN DES MOINES
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

#1-Mason City Newman (37-4) 14, Gladbrook-Reinbeck (17-12) 4
#5-Martensdale-St. Marys (34-5) 8, #6-Coon Rapids-Bayard (29-7) 1

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 7, Gary-South Shore Railcats 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 9, Oakland 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 0
Boston 2, Detroit 1, 11 innings
Houston 4, Kansas City 0
Minnesota 10, N.Y. Yankees 1
Texas 4, L.A. Angels 2
Seattle 5, Toronto 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 5, Chicago Cubs 3, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 7, Washington 5
L.A. Dodgers 7, N.Y. Mets 2
St. Louis 4, Atlanta 2
Colorado 6, Cincinnati 5
Milwaukee 2, Arizona 1
San Diego 3, Miami 1

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - July 25

(baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK IN DES MOINES
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

#4-Pleasantville (34-3) 5, #9-West Sioux (25-5) 4, nine innings
North Linn (35-10) 6, #2-Van Buren (29-1) 3, eight innings

(high school football)

SHRINE ALL-STAR GAME AT U-N-I - South 37, North 24

(American Association baseball)

Gary-South Shore Railcats 5, Sioux City Explorers 4

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 2, Oakland 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 5, Boston 1
Toronto 8, Seattle 6
Baltimore 5, Tampa Bay 1
Chicago White Sox 10, Cleveland 3
Kansas City 2, Houston 1, 10 innings
N.Y. Yankees 8, Minnesota 5
Texas 7, L.A. Angels 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 5, Chicago Cubs 0
Washington 9, Pittsburgh 3
N.Y. Mets 15, L.A. Dodgers 2
St. Louis 1, Atlanta 0
Cincinnati 5, Colorado 2
Arizona 2, Milwaukee 0
San Diego 3, Miami 1

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - July 26

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 4, Gary-South Shore Railcats 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 4, Oakland 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, Tampa Bay 2
Chicago White Sox 2, Cleveland 1
Kansas City 5, Houston 1
N.Y. Yankees 7, Minnesota 2
L.A. Angels 13, Texas 7
Seattle 6, Toronto 5, 10 innings
Boston 11, Detroit 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 1
Atlanta 3, St. Louis 2
Philadelphia 11, Chicago Cubs 5
Colorado 17, Cincinnati 7
San Diego 3, Miami 2
Arizona 3, Milwaukee 0

 

   

Page 2 of 269

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,742.97
+112.70 (0.64%)    
2 S&P 2,104.83
+11.58 (0.55%)    
3 NASDAQ 5,101.37
+12.17 (0.24%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive