Monday, May 25, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - May 18

(golf)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL AT AKRON
Akron-Westfield (415) and Central Lyon (438) qualified for the Regional finals next Tuesday in Newell.   Individually, Ann Hedlund of Akron-Westfield had the low round with a 91, Kassie Peters of George-Little Rock shot a  101, Bailey Davis of Akron-Westfield a 102, Hannah Sieperda of Central Lyon a 105, and Sydney Petersen of Central Lyon a 107, all earning the right to advance to the Regional finals next Tuesday..

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: (only had two golfers so didn't compete for team honors) Allison Hansen shot a 114 and finished 10th and Trisha Langel's had a 125 and finished 17th.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL AT GRAETTINGER
Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn finished fourth and did not advance to the Regional finals.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL AT STORM LAKE
Kingsley-Pierson finished third and Woodbury Central fourth.  Neither advanced to the Regional finals.  Kingsley-Pierson's Trina Stewart finished third individually with a 103 and Molly Grell of Woodbury Central finished sixth with a 106 and both advance to the Regional finals next Tuesday in Newell.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL AT DUNLAP
River Valley finished with the top score and advances to the Regional finals next Tuesday.  River Valley's Jenna Knaack topped the individual scores with a 101.

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL AT ORANGE CITY
Unity Christian (415) and Sibley-Ocheyedan (421) advanced to the Regional finals next Tuesday at Hinton.  South O'Brien was third with a 433, Western Christian fourth with a 448, Rock Valley fifth with a 465, Sioux Central sixth with a 483, West Lyon seventh with a 511 and Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn eighth with a 525.  Individually, Chanda Zomermaand of Unity Christian shot a 93, Alyssa Fedders of Unity Christian a 95, Cassidy Hanson of Sioux Central a 98, Ava Grossmann of Unity Christian a 98, Sarah Honken of Sibley-Ocheyedan a 99 and Brooke Grimes of Sibley-Ocheyedan a 99 and all qualified for the Regional finals.

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL AT MAPLETON
Hinton (385) and West Monona (404) advanced to the Regional finals next Tuesday at Hinton.  Individually, Rachel Grenko of Hinton had the low round with an 84, Madison Johnson of Hinton shot an 89, Sam Knight of West Monona a 90, Shayla Murray of West Monona a 94, and Summer Beery of Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto a 97.   All qualify for the Regional finals next Tuesday.

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL AT LAKE MILLS
Emmetsburg qualified for the Regional finals at Eagle Grove with a 361 to top the field.  The E-Hawks Ashton Connelly shot an 83 for the low score of the day.

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL AT MILFORD
M-O-C/Floyd Valley (382) and Kuemper Catholic (397) advanced to the Regional finals at Pocahontas next Tuesday.  Spirit Lake finished third with a 415, Sheldon fourth with a 421, Okoboji fifth with a 450, East Sac County sixth with a 457 and Cherokee seventh with a 495.  Individually, Alex Mankle of Okoboji shot an 87, Courtney Snyder of Kuemper a 90, Kira Jasper of M-O-C/Floyd Valley a 93, Rachel Abele of Sheldon a 94, and Laurn Webber of M-O-C/Floyd Valley a 95 to advance to the Regional finals next Tuesday.

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL AT CLARION
Estherville/Lincoln Central finished sixth and did not advance.

(the Le Mars girls open 4A Regional play on Tuesday, May 26th)



CLASS 3A BOYS SECTIONALS AT SPENCER (make-up from last Thursday)
TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (328 - District qualifier)  ..  2. Humboldt (333 - District qualifier)  .. 3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (434 - District qualifier)  ..  4. Denison-Schleswig (346)  ..  5. Storm Lake (355)  ..  6. Le Mars (358)  ..  7. Algona (374)  ..  8. Spirit Lake (377).

medlaist: Blake Berry of Storm Lake (77).  Other District qualifiers: Casey Cunningham of Spencer (80)  ..  Christian Birdsall of Humboldt (81)  ..  Brady Swanson of Spencer, Hunter Williams of Denison-Schleswig & Tate Arends of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (all shot 82's).

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson (83)  ..  Matt Hystad (91)  ..  Cameron Rol (92)  ..  Mitch Sitzmann (92)  ..  Parker Magnussen (94)  ..  Caleb Cline (97).

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
Orioles 10, Rays 1

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 11, Hawks 7
Foxes 9, Raiders 7

MAJOR GIRLS
Warriors 9, Panthers 3
Broncos 7, Lions 4
Chargers 13, Eagles 9
Spartans 14, Rockets 13

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 3, Detroit 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 10, L.A. Angels 6
Chicago White Sox 2, Cleveland 1, 10 innings
Oakland 2, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 3, Miami 2, 13 innings
N.Y. Mets 2, St. Louis 1, 14 innings
Philadelphia 4, Colorado 3

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2   (series tied 1-1)

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 19

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
D'Backs 11, Rays 3
Reds 10, Giants 4

MAJOR BOYS
Mets 5, Phils 3
A's 10, Tigers 5
White Sox 5, Cubs 3
Angels 5, Yankees 3
Rockies 6, Dodgers 0
Marlins 7, Pirates 3

MINOR BOYS
Padres 0, Rangers 0, tie
Astros 8, Braves 3
Twins 5, Cards 4
Blue Jays 3, Indians 3, tie
Nationals 8, Red Sox 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 8, Pittsburgh 5
Washington 8, N-Y Yankees 6, 10 Innings
Milwaukee 8, Detroit 1
Tampa Bay 5, Atlanta 3
Kansas City 3, Cincinnati 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 9, Seattle 4
L.A. Angels 3, Toronto 2
Boston 4, Texas 3
Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 1
Houston 6, Oakland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 4, Miami 2
St. Louis 10, N.Y. Mets 2
Colorado 6, Philadelphia 5
San Diego 4, Chicago Cubs 3
San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 0

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OAKLAND, Calif. - The Golden State Warriors have taken Game 1 of the NBA's Western Conference finals by erasing a 16-point, second-quarter deficit in a 110-106 triumph over the Houston Rockets. Stephen (STEH'-fehn) Curry shot 6-for-11 from 3-point range and scored 34 points for the Warriors, including a pair of game-clinching free throws in the closing seconds. Shaun Livingston scored 10 of his 18 points while Golden State was closing the first half on a 25-6 run to take a three-point lead.

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Golden State 110, Houston 106   (Golden State leads series 1-0)


NEW YORK - The Minnesota Timberwolves have won the NBA draft lottery and will have the No. 1 pick next month at Barclays Center. The Wolves are the first team to win the lottery after posting the league's worst record. The Los Angeles Lakers have the second pick, followed by Philadelphia, New York and Orlando.


(N-H-L playoff hockey)

ANAHEIM, Calif. - Marcus Kruger scored on a tip-in of Brent Seabrook's shot at 16:12 of triple-overtime to give the Blackhawks a 3-2 win over the Ducks in Anaheim.  Andrew Shaw and Marian Hossa (HOH'-sah) scored power-play goals in the first 6:19 to put the Hawks ahead 2-0, but the Ducks eventually knotted the score on Corey Perry's goal with 2  1/2 minutes left in the second period. Corey Crawford made 27 of his 60 saves after regulation to give Chicago a chance to win.

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, 3OT   (series tied 1-1)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 20

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
Reds 15, Mariners 5

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 12, Hawks 3
Foxes 6, Falcons 3

MAJOR GIRLS
Warriors 13, Lions 12
Broncos 9, Panthers 3
Spartans 14, Eagles 2
Rockets 12, Chargers 4

MINOR GIRLS
Comets 11, Liberty 6
Sting 3, Sparks 2
Heat 6, Rockers 2
Storm 3, Stars 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 3, 13 Innings
Washington 3, N-Y Yankees 2
Detroit 5, Milwaukee 2
Atlanta 2, Tampa Bay 1
Kansas City 7, Cincinnati 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 6, Oakland 1
Seattle 4, Baltimore 2
L.A. Angels 4, Toronto 3
Texas 2, Boston 1
Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 6, Miami 1
St. Louis 9, N.Y. Mets 0
Philadelphia 4, Colorado 2
Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 2
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Cleveland 97, Atlanta 89   (Cleveland leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, OT   (Tampa Bay leads series 2-1)

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 21

(tennis)

1A GIRLS SINGLES AND DOUBLES REGIONAL TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS

SINGLES RESULTS:    (Ahlers qualifies for the State Tournament June 4 & 5)

Le Mars' Emily Ahlers won 6-0, 6-0 in the first round and 6-0, 6-0 in the quarterfinals.   She won her semifinal match 6-1, 6-1 to clinch a third straight trip to the 1A State Singles Tournament.   Ahlers lost in the finals 2-6, 1-6 to Denison-Schleswig's Romanian foreign exchange student, Mara Pirscoveanu.

Le Mars' Danielle Martin lost 0-6, 0-6 in the first round and was eliminated.

DOUBLES RESULTS:

Brittany Thompson and Elizabeth Irhke won 7-5, 6-1 in the first round and won 6-2, 6-0 in the quaterfinals.   They lost in the semifinals 6-7(5-7), 4-6.  They finished third by beat their teammates Lexa Skov and Ellen Meis 7-5, 7-6 (7-5).

Lexa Skov and Ellen Meis won 6-2, 6-0 in the first round and won 6-2, 6-2 in the quarterfinals.  They lost 2-6, 3-6 in the semifinals and finished fourth with a loss to their teammates Thompson and Ihrke 5-7, 6-7 (5-7).

(golf)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS AT SPENCER - Alta-Aurelia (344) and Bishop Garrigan (344) earned State meet spots by tying for the team title.  Mitchell Scholl of Mason City Newman earned the medal with an 80.  Woodbury Central and Boyden-Hull tied for fourth with 351's while Akron-Westfield took sixth with a 353.  Central Lyon shot a 361 and Remsen St. Mary's a 371.  No Plymouth County teams or athletes advanced to the State meet.

(track)

STATE COED MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES
CLASS 3A RESULTS;

**High Jump---Girls 3A (Jayden Weiler of Le Mars finished 5th - 5'1") (Krista Zenk of Le Mars finished 22nd - 4'9")

100 Meter Dash preliminary---girls 3A (Allison Wilken of Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - :13.18)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary--- girls 3A (Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - 1:12.71 -- Halie Schwartz-Cassidy Utesch-Baylee Needs-Amanda Schwartz)

4 X 800 Meter Relay final---girls 3A (Le Mars finished 22nd - 10:23.55 - Sydney Rand-Bailey Rol-Jen Schneider-Katrina Engebretson)

100 Meter Dash preliminary---boys 3A (Collin Nemmers of Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - :11.79)

Discus---Boys 3A (Trevor Westhoff of Le Mars finished 13th - 141'4") (Tyler Borchers of Le Mars finished 15th - 138'2")

Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary---boys 3A (Le Mars qualified for Saturday's finals at 11:40 am - 1:00.00 - Beau Ohm-Quenton Boddie-Cameron Buhman-Tyler Paulson)

3A scoring: (G) Le Mars (2 pts.)   (B) Le Mars (0 pts.)


CLASS 2A RESULTS:

**Shot---Girls 2A (Kiana Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 2nd with a toss of 42'8 1/2")

**4 X 800 Meter Relay final---girls 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 7th - 9:51.30 - Suzanne Putze-Rylee Wright-Kaylynne Bechen-Halle Still)

100 Meter Dash preliminary---girls 2A (Lily Peschau of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the finals - :13.08)

200 Meter Dash preliminary---girls 2A (Lily Peschau of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the finals - :26.57)


**Shot---Boys 2A (Nick Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 5th - 54'1") (Logan Jurgensmeier of Hinton finished 16th - 47'10 1/2") (Landan Paulsen of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 21st - 47'4 1/2")

**400 Meter Dash final---boys 2A (Nic Scheelhaase of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 3rd - :50.20)

4 X 800 Meter Relay final---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not finish)

Long Jump---Boys2A (Blake Vande Hoef of Hinton finished 18th with jump of 19'4 1/4")

100 Meter Dash preliminary---boys 2A (Blake Mossberg of Hinton qualified 4th best for Saturday's finals at 12:25 - :11.09)

200 Meter Dash preliminary---boys 2A (Blake Mossberg of Hinton qualified 2nd for Saturday's finals at 1:35 - :22.21)  (Brady Butters of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the finals - :22.87)

2A scoring: (G) KP/WC (T4th - 10 pts.)          (B) KP/WC (T3rd - 10 pts.)  

CLASS 1A RESULTS:

Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary---girls 1A (Gehlen Catholic qualified for the final Saturday at 11:10 - 1:09.14 - Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead)


400 Meter Dash final---boys 1A (Matt Holzman of Gehlen Catholic finished 11th - :52.18)

 

Long Jump---Girls 1A (Briana Jensen of Remsen-Union went out on a foul)


400 Meter Dash final---girls 1A (Kim Streff of Remsen St. Mary's finished 16th - 1:03.56)

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
Royals 16, Giants 9
D'Backs 11, Orioles 3

MAJOR BOYS
Mets 3, Marlins 1
Yankees 8, Rockies 2
Angels 9, Pirates 1
Tigers 6, Dodgers 5
White Sox 5, A's 4
Cubs 2, Phils 1

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 3, Sioux Falls Canaries 1

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, Seattle 4
Detroit 6, Houston 5, 11 innings
Toronto 8, L.A. Angels 4
Tampa Bay 3, Oakland 0
Texas 3, Boston 1
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 7, Miami 6
N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 0
Colorado 7, Philadelphia 3
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 0
Atlanta 10, Milwaukee 1
Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Golden State 99, Houston 98  (Golden State leads series 2-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Anaheim 2, Chicago 1 (Anaheim leads series 2-1)

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 22

(track)

TATE COED MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES
CLASS 3A RESULTS:

4 X 200 Meter Relay final---girls 3A (Le Mars finished 17th - 1:47.91 - Katie McAllister-Bailey Rol-Jessi Hatting-Allison Wilken)

110 Hurdle Meter preliminary ---boys 3A (Tyler Paulson of Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - :15.29, a personal best)   ( Beau Ohm of Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - :16.69)

4 X 200 Meter Relay final---boys 3A (Le Mars finished 14th - 1:31.90 - Logan Schneider-Collin Nemmers-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)

4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 3A (Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - 3:28.72 - Logan Schneider-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)

CLASS 2A RESULTS:

**Discus---Girls 2A (Kiana Phelps  of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished first - 166'4" - new 2A State record by 21' and missed Iowa all-time record by 6")  (Regan Plendl of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 14th - 110'0")

Distance Medley Relay final---girls 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 13th - 4:21.34 - Lily Peschau-Krisin Hubert-Rylee Wright-Suzanne Putze)

**Distance Medley Relay final---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 1st - 3:30.04 - Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Jayden Wurth-Nic Scheelhaase)

**Discus---Boys 2A  (Levi Paulsen of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 3rd - 161'7")  (Nick Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 4th - 161'5")

**4 X 200 Meter Relay final---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 5th - 1:31.43 - Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden)   (Hinton finished 18th - 1:33.96 - Terrill Henrich-Brandon Vondrak-Tyler Mossberg-Blake Mossberg)

**400 Meter Hurdles final ---boys 2A (Joe Hayden of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 6th - :52.26)

4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central qualified for the finals at 4:05 pm Saturday - 3:26.19 - Ben Burbach-Jayden Wurth-Joe Hayden-Alec Still) 

4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the finals - :44.89 - Jordan Laddusaw-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Blake Erdmann)

**High Jump---Boys 2A (Blake Vande Hoef of Hinton finished 4th - 6'5")  (Joe Hayden of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 15th - 6'1")

2A team scoring after two days:  (G) KP/WC (T3rd - 20 pts. / 6 off the lead  /  (B) KP/WC (2nd - 27 pts. / 18 off West Burlington/Notre Dame's lead  .. (B) Hinton  (21st - 5 pts.)


CLASS 1A RESULTS:
100 Meter Hurdles preliminary---girls 1A (Morgan Whitehead of Gehlen Catholic qualified for the finals at 12:35 Saturday - :15.78)

4 X 200 Meter Relay final---girls 1A (Gehlen Catholic finished 21st - 1:52.18 - Abbie Dickman-Brooke Harpenau-Kayla Mayer-Morgan Whitehead)

Distance Medley Relay final---boys 1A (Gehlen Catholic finished 18th - 3:46.84 - Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Matt Holzman-Alec Langel)

4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 1A (Gehlen Catholic did not qualify for the finals - :46.25 - Ryley Price-Chandler Willett-Lucas Hunt-Solomon Freking)

(golf)

CLASS 3A BOYS DISTRICTS AT DENISON (Tate Arends of M-O-C/Floyd Valley was one of five individuals to qualify for the 3A State Tournament at Livermore next Friday and Saturday. 

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICTS AT MILFORD (Dylan Whalen and Jaden Snyder of West Lyon qualified for the 2A State meet and Estherville/Lincoln Central will advance in the team competition after a second place finish)

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 6, Sioux City Explorers 5

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Baltimore 8, Miami 5
Cleveland 7, Cincinnati 3
Kansas City 5, St. Louis 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 10, N.Y. Yankees 9
Seattle 4, Toronto 3
Detroit 6, Houston 2
L.A. Angels 12, Boston 5
Tampa Bay 5, Oakland 2
Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Mets 1
Washington 2, Philadelphia 1
Milwaukee 11, Atlanta 0
San Francisco 11, Colorado 8
Arizona 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 13 innings
L.A. Dodgers 2, San Diego 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Cleveland 94, Atlanta 82  (Cleveland leads series 2-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: NY Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1  (series tied 2-2)

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 23

(tennis)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL TEAM TOURNAMENT FINAL AT STORM LAKE:

Le Mars (12-1) defeated Spirit Lake 5-2 to advance to a first round State Tournament match Wednesday at Fort Dodge.  SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 6-3, 6-2  ..  Britney Thompson won 6-1, 6-2  ..  Lexa Skov lost 4-6, 4-6  ..  Ellen Meis lost 3-6, 4-6  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke won 4-6, 6-2, 7-6  ..Danielle Martin won 6-4, 7-5.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers/Britney Thompson won 6-3, 6-1  ..  (match was halted because Le Mars had five victories to move on) 

CLASS 1A BOYS SUB-STATE AT FORT DODGE:

Le Mars (12-0) defeated Boone 5-0. SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 6-1, 6-3  ..  Dylan Harms won 6-2, 6-1  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 6-3  ..  Thomas Havey won 6-4, 6-3  ..  Austin Rieken won 3-6, 7-6, 6-3  ..  Jake Thompson had an incomplete match.  NO DOUBLES MATCHES WERE NEEDED.

(championship)  Le Mars (13-0) defeated Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5-4 to advance to the 1A State Team Tournament June 2 at Johnston.     SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson lost 5-7, 6-7  ..  Dylan Harms lost 0-6, 2-6  ..  Kyle Marek lost 0-6, 0-6  ..  Thomas Havey won 6-3, 6-2  ..  Austin Rieken won 3-6, 7-6, 6-0  ..  Jake Thompson won 6-1, 6-3.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson/Dylan Harms lost 3-6, 4-6  ..  Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 6-7, 6-4, 6-2  ..  Austin Rieken/Turner Manley won 6-0, 6-0.

(track)

STATE COED MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES
Sprint Medley Relay final---girls   (1A - Gehlen Catholic finished 21st - 1:58.21 - Taylor Peters-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead-Brooke Harpenau)         (3A - Le Mars finished 20th - 1:55.36 - Bailey Rol-Allison Wilken-Jessi Hatting-Katie McAllister)

800 Meter Run final---girls (3A  girls - Sydney Rand of Le Mars finished 23rd - 2:29.28)

800 Meter Run final---boys (2A boys - Nic Scheelhaase of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 1st - 1:53.22 & Alec Still of Kingsley-Pierson\Woodbury Central finished 5th - 1:56.60)   (3A boys - Devin Louison of Le Mars finished 19th - 2:07.21)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay final---girls (1A - Gehlen Catholic finished 6th - 1:10.36 - Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay final---boys (3A - Le Mars finished 5th - :58.69 - Beau Ohm-Quenton Boddie-Cameron Buhman-Tyler Paulson)

100 Meter Dash final---boys (2A - Blake Mossberg of Hinton finished 4th - :11.35)

100 Meter Hurdles final---girls (1A - Morgan Whitehead of Gehlen Catholic finished 6th - :16.13)

200 Meter Dash final---boys (2A - Blake Mossberg of Hinton finished 2nd - :22.16)

1600 Meter Run final---boys (2A - Alec Still of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 5th - 4:28.38)

1500 Meter Run final---girls (1A - Danika Tindall of Akron-Westfield finished 24th - 5:44.28)   (2A - Suzanne Putze of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 9th - 4:56.44)

4 X 400 Meter Relay final---boys (2A - Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 7th - 3:27.85 - Ben Burbach-Jayden Wurth-Joe Hayden-Alec Still)

Plymouth County State meet points - 3A scoring: (G) Le Mars - 2 pts. (32nd) / (B) Le Mars - 4 pts.(35th)   2A scoring:  (G) KP/WC - 20 pts. (12th) / (B) KPWC - 56 pts. (2nd)   Hinton - 10 pts. (13th)    1A scoring:  (G) Gehlen Catholic - 6 pts. (32nd) / (B) none.

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 3, Sioux City Explorers 0

(indoor football)

Sioux City Bandits 55, Wichita Force 45

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 2, Cincinnati 1
Miami 1, Baltimore 0, 13 innings
Kansas City 3, St. Louis 2, 6 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 15, N.Y. Yankees 4
Seattle 3, Toronto 2
Houston 3, Detroit 2
Minnesota 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Oakland 5, Tampa Bay 0
Boston 8, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 8, N.Y. Mets 2
Philadelphia 8, Washington 1
Atlanta 3, Milwaukee 2, 11 innings
San Francisco 10, Colorado 8, 1st game
Colorado 5, San Francisco 3, 2nd game
Chicago Cubs 9, Arizona 6
L.A. Dodgers 2, San Diego 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Golden State 115, Houston 80  (Golden State leads series 3-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Chicago 5, Anaheim 4, 2OT  (series tied 2-2)

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 24

INDIANAPOLIS - Juan Pablo Montoya overcame several mishaps to win the Indianapolis 500 for the second time since 2000, finishing ahead of Will Power. Montoya was bumped from behind during an early caution and had to pit to repair the damage, leaving him second-to-last in the field. After working his way back through the field, he was penalized for running over his air hose during a pit stop.

CONCORD, N.C. - Carl Edwards picked one of NASCAR's marquee races to end his lengthy winless streak, capturing the Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway. He moved in front with 20 laps to go as most of his competitors needed green-flag pit stops. Greg Biffle was second, followed by Dale Earnhardt Jr., pole-sitter Matt Kenseth and Martin Truex Jr.

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 5, Sioux Falls Canaries 4

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Miami 5, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 5, Cincinnati 2
St. Louis 6, Kansas City 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 8, Seattle 2
Houston 10, Detroit 8
Miami 5, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 5, Cincinnati 2
Oakland 7, Tampa Bay 2
Boston 6, L.A. Angels 1
Minnesota 8, Chicago White Sox 1
St. Louis 6, Kansas City 1
Texas 5, N.Y. Yankees 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 5, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 5, Cincinnati 2
Atlanta 2, Milwaukee 1
Pittsburgh 9, N.Y. Mets 1
Washington 4, Philadelphia 1
St. Louis 6, Kansas City 1
Arizona 4, Chicago Cubs 3
San Diego 11, L.A. Dodgers 3
Colorado 11, San Francisco 2

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

CLEVELAND - LeBron James had a triple-double and the Cleveland Cavaliers grabbed a 3-0 lead in the NBA's Eastern Conference finals by downing Atlanta 114-111 in overtime. James delivered 37 points, 18 rebounds and 13 assists to help the Cavs win while Cleveland guard Kyrie Irving missed his second straight game due to tendinitis in his left knee. James also hit the go-ahead basket with 36.4 seconds left before dropping a runner with 12.8 seconds remaining to cap the scoring.

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Cleveland 114, Atlanta 111, OT   (Cleveland leads series 3-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

NEW YORK - The Tampa Bay Lightning have a three-games-to-two lead in the NHL's Eastern Conference finals following a 2-0 win over the Rangers in New York. Ben Bishop turned back 26 shots for his second shutout of the postseason, getting the Lightning within one victory of their second trip to the Stanley Cup finals. Steven Stamkos scored a power-play goal late in the second period after assisting on Valtteri Filppula's (val-TEHR'-ee FIHL'-poo-luhz) game-winner five minutes earlier.

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 0   (Tampa Bay leads series 3-2)


   

Page 2 of 259

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 18,232.02
-53.72 (-0.29%)    
2 S&P 2,126.06
-4.76 (-0.22%)    
3 NASDAQ 5,089.36
0.00 (0.00%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive