Friday, August 01, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

 

MONDAY RESULTS – September 19

(football)

Le Mars 30 Storm Lake 8 (freshman game)

Le Mars 38 Storm Lake 14 (sophomore game)


Akron-Westfield JV 12 Gehlen JV 10


 

 

 


TUESDAY RESULTS – September 20

(volleyball)

(#1-2A) Western Christian beat Le Mars (7-6/1-1) 3-0  (25-15, 25-8, 25-20)

KILLS: Morgan Ohm 6, Madison Heidebrink & Erin Kommes had 5 each

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 14 & Emily Ellefson 7

BLOCKS: (team had two)

DIGS: (team had two)

ACE SERVES: Emily Pick 2


(#2-1A) Gehlen Catholic (18-1/5-0) beat Akron-Westfield 3-0  (25-11, 25-8, 25-5)

KILLS: Steph Rohe 11, Katelin Langel 10 & Allison Schnepf 7

ASSISTS: Amber Timmins 32

BLOCKS: Kenzie Kellen & Amber Timmins had 2 each

DIGS: Amber Timmins & Becca Vonnahme had 9 each & Steph Rohe 8

ACE SERVES: Amber Timmins 5 & Mollie Nemmers 4


(cross country)

Sheldon Invitational

GIRLS RESULTS: Le Mars girls finished third.  Kenzie Theisen finished 9th in a time of 15:49,Meredith Rand finished 15th in a time of 16:01, Marissa Marek was 21st, Catie Meis was 30th and Yashila Permeswaren finished 35th.  In JV action, Kacey Hovden was 4th in a time of 17:01 and Mickie Theisen finished 10th.


BOYS RESULTS: Le Mars finished tenth.  Rodrigo Cobian finished 23rd in a time of 17:26, Zach Nemmers was 34th and Joe Herzberg was 46th.  In JV action, Eli Engebretsen finished 10th in a time of 19:04.

 

 

 


THURSDAY RESULTS – September 22

(volleyball)

Le Mars (8-6/2-1) beat Emmetsburg 3-0  (25-13, 25-11, 25-18)

KILLS: Erin Kommes 10, Carolyn Ahlers 8 & Madison Heidebrink 7

ASSISTS: Emily Pick 18 Emily Ellefson 17

BLOCKS: Madison Heidebrink 1

DIGS: Ashley Phelan 6

ACE SERVES: Carolyn Ahlers & Emily Pick had 3 each


(cross country)

Sioux Center Invitational

GIRLS RESULTS: Gehlen finished 2nd in the team standings.  Indvidually, Molly Wankum finished 6th in a time of 18:06, Alli Sitzmann was 14th in 18:34, Nicole Ryan 15th in 18:36, Leah Ellensohn 16th in 18:39 and Alexis Madsen was 22nd.  Ashley Kellen led the JV with a 18th place finish.

BOYS RESULTS: Gehlen finished 9th in the team standings.  Individually, Matt Mayer was 25th in a time of 19:04.  Jacob Begnoche was 31st.



(football)

Council Bluffs A-L 51 Sioux City West 17

 

 

 



FRIDAY RESULTS – September 23

(high school football)

(LE MARS) -- Nathan Alexander ran for 192 yards and scored three touchdowns to lead number-four Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley to a 28-7 win over Le Mars Friday night, spoiling the Bulldogs homecoming.  The Nighthawks limited the Bulldogs to just 146 yards.  Jeremy Klingbeil's seven-yard run in the third quarter cut Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley's 14-0 halftime lead to 14-7 before Alexander ran for a 27-yard score in later in the third quarter and added a ten yard TD scamper in the fourth quarter.  Le Mars falls to 1-and-4 for the season and 1-and-2 in district play.  The Bulldogs travel to Orange City next Friday to play M-O-C/Floyd Valley.

(HAWARDEN) -- Trevor Bouma scored four touchdowns and ran for more than 200 yards for the fifth straight week as top-rated Gehlen Catholic stayed unbeaten with a 38-7 victory at West Sioux Friday night in the district opener for both teams.  Bouma scored on runs of six, 52, 55 and 72 yards for the Jays while amassing a season-high 313 yards.  Fabio Rivera opened the scoring with a 32-yard field and Michael Whitehead caught a 16-yard TD pass from Zach Wurth with five seconds to play in the first half for a 17-7 lead at the break.  Kembe Kooi scored West Sioux's lone touchdown on a six yard run to cap a 13-play, 64-yard drive in the second quarter.  The win improves Gehlen's record to 5-and-0 while West Sioux falls to 1-and-4.


CLASS 3A – district 2

(#4) Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 28 Le Mars 7

(#9) Bishop Heelan 20 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 3

Spencer 30 Storm Lake 0

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 22 (#3) Denison-Schleswig 14

CLASS A – district 1

(#1) Gehlen Catholic 38 West Sioux 7

Woodbury Central 39 Clay Central-Everly 8

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn at (T#10) Akron-Westfield - postponed to Saturday

CLASS 1A – district 1

IKM-Manning 40 Hinton 0

(#8) Lawton-Bronson 48 Ridge View 20

West Monona 13 Westwood 7

Manson-NW Webster 21 Prairie Valley 20

CLASS 1A – district 2

(#2) Emmetsburg 42 South O’Brien 0

(T#10) West Lyon 42 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6

Sibley-Ocheyedan 32 Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 27

Sioux Central 25 Alta/Aurelia 21

CLASS 2A – district 1

Sioux Center 7 Sheldon 0

(T#3) Spirit Lake/Okoboji 21 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 10

Unity Christian 35 Western Christian 0

(Estherville/Lincoln Central is idle)

CLASS 2A – district 2

JSPC, Jefferson 35 Cherokee 20

(#9) Carroll Kuemper 49 Missouri Valley 2

South Central Calhoun 20 OA-BCIG 14

East Sac County 45 Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 19

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE – CLASS 4A

Sioux City East 27 Sioux City North 20

(Council Bluffs T-J was idle)

EIGHT MAN – district 1

(#9) Kingsley-Pierson 82 River Valley 28

Remsen St. Mary's 52 Spalding Catholic 6

Remsen-Union 66 Whiting 12

(#7) Newell-Fonda 40 Laurens-Marathon 12

 

 

 



SATURDAY RESULTS – September 24

(volleyball)

Le Mars & Gehlen both competed in the Unity Christian Invitational

Gehlen went 5-and-0 on the day to win the team title and improve to 23-and-1 for the season.

The Lady Jays beat Sioux Center 21-15, 18-21, 15-9, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-12, 21-15, Southwest Christian (Minnesota) 21-13, 21-7, Sioux Falls Christian 26-24, 25-20 and Le Mars 25-23, 25-18 (finals).

Le Mars went 4-and-1 on the day and finished runner-up to Gehlen,  improving to 12-and-7 for the season.  Le Mars beat George-Little Rock 19-21, 22-20, 15-11, beat Unity Christian 21-10, 19-21, 15-13, beat Sioux Falls Christian 21-14, 23-21, beat Sioux Center 25-19, 25-15 and lost to Gehlen Catholic 23-25, 18-25 (finals).

 

(high school football)

(T#10)Akron-Westfield 38 Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 20


(college football)

Iowa 45 Louisiana-Monroe 17

Nebraska 38 Wyoming 14

(Iowa State was idle)

U-N-I 38 Western Illinois 10

Wisconsin 59 U-S-D 10

Wayne State 37 Northern State 10

Buena Vista 44 Cornell 10

Morningside 28 Midland Lutheran 27

Hastings 38 Briar Cliff 0

Northwestern 63 Dakota State 27

Concordia 21 Dordt 7

   

Page 135 of 215

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,563.30
-317.06 (-1.88%)    
2 S&P 1,930.67
-39.40 (-2.00%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,369.77
-93.13 (-2.09%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive