Friday, May 22, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 22

(track)

TATE COED MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES
CLASS 3A RESULTS:

4 X 200 Meter Relay final---girls 3A (Le Mars finished 17th - 1:47.91 - Katie McAllister-Bailey Rol-Jessi Hatting-Allison Wilken)

110 Hurdle Meter preliminary ---boys 3A (Tyler Paulson of Le Mars qualified for the finals at 12:45 pm Saturday - :15.29, a personal best)   ( Beau Ohm of Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - :16.69)

4 X 200 Meter Relay final---boys 3A (Le Mars finished 14th - 1:31.90 - Logan Schneider-Collin Nemmers-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)

4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 3A (Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - 3:28.72 - Logan Schneider-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)

CLASS 2A RESULTS:

**Discus---Girls 2A (Kiana Phelps  of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished first - 166'4" - new 2A State record by 21' and missed Iowa all-time record by 6")  (Regan Plendl of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 14th - 110'0")

Distance Medley Relay final---girls 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 13th - 4:21.34 - Lily Peschau-Krisin Hubert-Rylee Wright-Suzanne Putze)

**Distance Medley Relay final---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 1st - 3:30.04 - Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Jayden Wurth-Nic Scheelhaase)

**Discus---Boys 2A  (Levi Paulsen of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 3rd - 161'7")  (Nick Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 4th - 161'5")

**4 X 200 Meter Relay final---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 5th - 1:31.43 - Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden)   (Hinton finished 18th - 1:33.96 - Terrill Henrich-Brandon Vondrak-Tyler Mossberg-Blake Mossberg)

**400 Meter Hurdles final ---boys 2A (Joe Hayden of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 6th - :52.26)

4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central qualified for the finals at 4:05 pm Saturday - 3:26.19 - Ben Burbach-Jayden Wurth-Joe Hayden-Alec Still) 

4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the finals - :44.89 - Jordan Laddusaw-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Blake Erdmann)

**High Jump---Boys 2A (Blake Vande Hoef of Hinton finished 4th - 6'5")  (Joe Hayden of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 15th - 6'1")

2A team scoring after two days:  (G) KP/WC (T3rd - 20 pts. / 6 off the lead  /  (B) KP/WC (2nd - 27 pts. / 18 off West Burlington/Notre Dame's lead  .. (B) Hinton  (21st - 5 pts.)


CLASS 1A RESULTS:
100 Meter Hurdles preliminary---girls 1A (Morgan Whitehead of Gehlen Catholic qualified for the finals at 12:35 Saturday - :15.78)

4 X 200 Meter Relay final---girls 1A (Gehlen Catholic finished 21st - 1:52.18 - Abbie Dickman-Brooke Harpenau-Kayla Mayer-Morgan Whitehead)


4 X 200 Meter Relay final---girls 4A
4:30pm Shot---Boys 4A
Discus---Boys 1A
Long Jump---Girls 4A
High Jump---Girls 1A
5:00pm 400 Meter Hurdles final---boys 1A
400 Meter Hurdles final---boys 4A
5:20pm 400 Meter Hurdles final---girls 1A
400 Meter Hurdles final---girls 4A
5:40pm Distance Medley Relay final---boys 1A (Gehlen Catholic)
Distance Medley Relay final---boys 4A
6:20pm 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary---girls 1A
4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary---girls 4A
6:40pm 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 1A (Gehlen Catholic)
4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 4A
7:00pm 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary---girls 1A
4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary---girls 4A
7:40pm 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 1A
4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary---boys 4A

(golf)

CLASS 3A BOYS DISTRICTS AT DENISON (Spencer & M-O-C/Floyd Valley teams and Blake Beery of Storm Lake individually)

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICTS AT MILFORD (Unity Christian, Sioux Center, Estherville/Lincoln Central, OA-BCIG & West Lyon teams and Mason Pitts of Cherokee individually)

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries at Sioux City Explorers (7:05)







SATURDAY SCHEDULE - May 23

(tennis)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL TEAM TOURNAMENT FINAL AT STORM LAKE: 9:00 am-Le Mars (11-1) vs. Spirit Lake

CLASS 1A BOYS SUB-STATE AT FORT DODGE: 9:00 am-Le Mars (11-0) vs. Boone  ..  Fort Dodge St. Edmond vs. Spencer.  1 pm-winners meet in the finals.

(track)

STATE COED MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES
9:00am Sprint Medley Relay final---girls (1A - Gehlen Catholic - Taylor Peters-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead-Brooke Harpenau)    (3A - Le Mars - Bailey Rol-Allison Wilken-Jessi Hatting-Allison Wilken)
9:50am 800 Meter Run final---girls
10:30am 800 Meter Run final---boys (2A boys - Nic Scheelhaase of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central & Alec Still of Kingsley-Pierson\Woodbury Central) (3A  girls - Sydney Rand of Le Mars)  (3A boys - Devin Louison of Le Mars)
10:30am Wheelchair Shot--- girls/boys
11:10am Shuttle Hurdle Relay final---girls (1A - Gehlen Catholic - Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead)
11:40am Shuttle Hurdle Relay final---boys (3A - Le Mars - Beau Ohm-Quenton Boddie-Cameron Buhman-Tyler Paulson)
12:10pm Wheelchair 100 Meter Dash final---girls/boys
12:15pm 100 Meter Dash final---girls
12:25pm 100 Meter Dash final---boys (1A - Blake Mossberg of Hinton)
12:35pm 100 Meter Hurdles final---girls (1A - Morgan Whitehead of Gehlen Catholic)
12:45pm 110 Meter Hurdles final---boys (3A - Tyler Paulson of Le Mars)
12:55pm Coach’s Recognition Awards
1:05pm Drake Athlete of the Year/Girls’ Hall of Fame Awards
1:15pm Wheelchair 200 Meter Dash final---girls/boys
1:25pm 200 Meter Dash final---girls
1:35pm 200 Meter Dash final---boys (2A - Blake Mossberg of Hinton)
1:45pm 1600 Meter Run final---boys (2A - Alec Still of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central)
2:15pm 1500 Meter Run final---girls (1A - Danika Tindall of Akron-Westfield) (2A - Suzanne Putze of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central)
2:55pm Wheelchair 400 Meter Dash final---girls/boys
3:05pm 4 X 100 Meter Relay final---girls
3:20pm 4 X 100 Meter Relay final---boys
3:35pm 4 X 400 Meter Relay final---girls
4:05pm 4 X 400 Meter Relay final---boys (2A - Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central - Ben Burbach-Jayden Wurth-Joe Hayden-Alec Still)


(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries at Sioux City Explorers (7:05)

(indoor football)

Sioux City Bandits at Wichita Force (7:05)






SUNDAY SCHEDULE - May 24

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Sioux Falls Canaries (4:05)

 

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS - May 18

(golf)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL AT AKRON
Akron-Westfield (415) and Central Lyon (438) qualified for the Regional finals next Tuesday in Newell.   Individually, Ann Hedlund of Akron-Westfield had the low round with a 91, Kassie Peters of George-Little Rock shot a  101, Bailey Davis of Akron-Westfield a 102, Hannah Sieperda of Central Lyon a 105, and Sydney Petersen of Central Lyon a 107, all earning the right to advance to the Regional finals next Tuesday..

GEHLEN CATHOLIC SCORES: (only had two golfers so didn't compete for team honors) Allison Hansen shot a 114 and finished 10th and Trisha Langel's had a 125 and finished 17th.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL AT GRAETTINGER
Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn finished fourth and did not advance to the Regional finals.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL AT STORM LAKE
Kingsley-Pierson finished third and Woodbury Central fourth.  Neither advanced to the Regional finals.  Kingsley-Pierson's Trina Stewart finished third individually with a 103 and Molly Grell of Woodbury Central finished sixth with a 106 and both advance to the Regional finals next Tuesday in Newell.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL AT DUNLAP
River Valley finished with the top score and advances to the Regional finals next Tuesday.  River Valley's Jenna Knaack topped the individual scores with a 101.

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL AT ORANGE CITY
Unity Christian (415) and Sibley-Ocheyedan (421) advanced to the Regional finals next Tuesday at Hinton.  South O'Brien was third with a 433, Western Christian fourth with a 448, Rock Valley fifth with a 465, Sioux Central sixth with a 483, West Lyon seventh with a 511 and Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn eighth with a 525.  Individually, Chanda Zomermaand of Unity Christian shot a 93, Alyssa Fedders of Unity Christian a 95, Cassidy Hanson of Sioux Central a 98, Ava Grossmann of Unity Christian a 98, Sarah Honken of Sibley-Ocheyedan a 99 and Brooke Grimes of Sibley-Ocheyedan a 99 and all qualified for the Regional finals.

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL AT MAPLETON
Hinton (385) and West Monona (404) advanced to the Regional finals next Tuesday at Hinton.  Individually, Rachel Grenko of Hinton had the low round with an 84, Madison Johnson of Hinton shot an 89, Sam Knight of West Monona a 90, Shayla Murray of West Monona a 94, and Summer Beery of Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto a 97.   All qualify for the Regional finals next Tuesday.

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL AT LAKE MILLS
Emmetsburg qualified for the Regional finals at Eagle Grove with a 361 to top the field.  The E-Hawks Ashton Connelly shot an 83 for the low score of the day.

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL AT MILFORD
M-O-C/Floyd Valley (382) and Kuemper Catholic (397) advanced to the Regional finals at Pocahontas next Tuesday.  Spirit Lake finished third with a 415, Sheldon fourth with a 421, Okoboji fifth with a 450, East Sac County sixth with a 457 and Cherokee seventh with a 495.  Individually, Alex Mankle of Okoboji shot an 87, Courtney Snyder of Kuemper a 90, Kira Jasper of M-O-C/Floyd Valley a 93, Rachel Abele of Sheldon a 94, and Laurn Webber of M-O-C/Floyd Valley a 95 to advance to the Regional finals next Tuesday.

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL AT CLARION
Estherville/Lincoln Central finished sixth and did not advance.

(the Le Mars girls open 4A Regional play on Tuesday, May 26th)



CLASS 3A BOYS SECTIONALS AT SPENCER (make-up from last Thursday)
TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (328 - District qualifier)  ..  2. Humboldt (333 - District qualifier)  .. 3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (434 - District qualifier)  ..  4. Denison-Schleswig (346)  ..  5. Storm Lake (355)  ..  6. Le Mars (358)  ..  7. Algona (374)  ..  8. Spirit Lake (377).

medlaist: Blake Berry of Storm Lake (77).  Other District qualifiers: Casey Cunningham of Spencer (80)  ..  Christian Birdsall of Humboldt (81)  ..  Brady Swanson of Spencer, Hunter Williams of Denison-Schleswig & Tate Arends of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (all shot 82's).

LE MARS SCORES: Tyler Carlson (83)  ..  Matt Hystad (91)  ..  Cameron Rol (92)  ..  Mitch Sitzmann (92)  ..  Parker Magnussen (94)  ..  Caleb Cline (97).

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
Orioles 10, Rays 1

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 11, Hawks 7
Foxes 9, Raiders 7

MAJOR GIRLS
Warriors 9, Panthers 3
Broncos 7, Lions 4
Chargers 13, Eagles 9
Spartans 14, Rockets 13

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 3, Detroit 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 10, L.A. Angels 6
Chicago White Sox 2, Cleveland 1, 10 innings
Oakland 2, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 3, Miami 2, 13 innings
N.Y. Mets 2, St. Louis 1, 14 innings
Philadelphia 4, Colorado 3

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 2   (series tied 1-1)

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 19

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
D'Backs 11, Rays 3
Reds 10, Giants 4

MAJOR BOYS
Mets 5, Phils 3
A's 10, Tigers 5
White Sox 5, Cubs 3
Angels 5, Yankees 3
Rockies 6, Dodgers 0
Marlins 7, Pirates 3

MINOR BOYS
Padres 0, Rangers 0, tie
Astros 8, Braves 3
Twins 5, Cards 4
Blue Jays 3, Indians 3, tie
Nationals 8, Red Sox 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 8, Pittsburgh 5
Washington 8, N-Y Yankees 6, 10 Innings
Milwaukee 8, Detroit 1
Tampa Bay 5, Atlanta 3
Kansas City 3, Cincinnati 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 9, Seattle 4
L.A. Angels 3, Toronto 2
Boston 4, Texas 3
Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 1
Houston 6, Oakland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 4, Miami 2
St. Louis 10, N.Y. Mets 2
Colorado 6, Philadelphia 5
San Diego 4, Chicago Cubs 3
San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 0

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

OAKLAND, Calif. - The Golden State Warriors have taken Game 1 of the NBA's Western Conference finals by erasing a 16-point, second-quarter deficit in a 110-106 triumph over the Houston Rockets. Stephen (STEH'-fehn) Curry shot 6-for-11 from 3-point range and scored 34 points for the Warriors, including a pair of game-clinching free throws in the closing seconds. Shaun Livingston scored 10 of his 18 points while Golden State was closing the first half on a 25-6 run to take a three-point lead.

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Golden State 110, Houston 106   (Golden State leads series 1-0)


NEW YORK - The Minnesota Timberwolves have won the NBA draft lottery and will have the No. 1 pick next month at Barclays Center. The Wolves are the first team to win the lottery after posting the league's worst record. The Los Angeles Lakers have the second pick, followed by Philadelphia, New York and Orlando.


(N-H-L playoff hockey)

ANAHEIM, Calif. - Marcus Kruger scored on a tip-in of Brent Seabrook's shot at 16:12 of triple-overtime to give the Blackhawks a 3-2 win over the Ducks in Anaheim.  Andrew Shaw and Marian Hossa (HOH'-sah) scored power-play goals in the first 6:19 to put the Hawks ahead 2-0, but the Ducks eventually knotted the score on Corey Perry's goal with 2  1/2 minutes left in the second period. Corey Crawford made 27 of his 60 saves after regulation to give Chicago a chance to win.

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Chicago 3, Anaheim 2, 3OT   (series tied 1-1)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 20

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
Reds 15, Mariners 5

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 12, Hawks 3
Foxes 6, Falcons 3

MAJOR GIRLS
Warriors 13, Lions 12
Broncos 9, Panthers 3
Spartans 14, Eagles 2
Rockets 12, Chargers 4

MINOR GIRLS
Comets 11, Liberty 6
Sting 3, Sparks 2
Heat 6, Rockers 2
Storm 3, Stars 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 3, 13 Innings
Washington 3, N-Y Yankees 2
Detroit 5, Milwaukee 2
Atlanta 2, Tampa Bay 1
Kansas City 7, Cincinnati 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 6, Oakland 1
Seattle 4, Baltimore 2
L.A. Angels 4, Toronto 3
Texas 2, Boston 1
Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 6, Miami 1
St. Louis 9, N.Y. Mets 0
Philadelphia 4, Colorado 2
Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 2
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Cleveland 97, Atlanta 89   (Cleveland leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, OT   (Tampa Bay leads series 2-1)

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 21

(tennis)

1A GIRLS SINGLES AND DOUBLES REGIONAL TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS

SINGLES RESULTS:    (Ahlers qualifies for the State Tournament June 4 & 5)

Le Mars' Emily Ahlers won 6-0, 6-0 in the first round and 6-0, 6-0 in the quarterfinals.   She won her semifinal match 6-1, 6-1 to clinch a third straight trip to the 1A State Singles Tournament.   Ahlers lost in the finals 2-6, 1-6 to Denison-Schleswig's Romanian foreign exchange student, Mara Pirscoveanu.

Le Mars' Danielle Martin lost 0-6, 0-6 in the first round and was eliminated.

DOUBLES RESULTS:

Brittany Thompson and Elizabeth Irhke won 7-5, 6-1 in the first round and won 6-2, 6-0 in the quaterfinals.   They lost in the semifinals 6-7(5-7), 4-6.  They finished third by beat their teammates Lexa Skov and Ellen Meis 7-5, 7-6 (7-5).

Lexa Skov and Ellen Meis won 6-2, 6-0 in the first round and won 6-2, 6-2 in the quarterfinals.  They lost 2-6, 3-6 in the semifinals and finished fourth with a loss to their teammates Thompson and Ihrke 5-7, 6-7 (5-7).

(golf)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS AT SPENCER - Alta-Aurelia (344) and Bishop Garrigan (344) earned State meet spots by tying for the team title.  Mitchell Scholl of Mason City Newman earned the medal with an 80.  Woodbury Central and Boyden-Hull tied for fourth with 351's while Akron-Westfield took sixth with a 353.  Central Lyon shot a 361 and Remsen St. Mary's a 371.  No Plymouth County teams or athletes advanced to the State meet.

(track)

STATE COED MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES
CLASS 3A RESULTS;

**High Jump---Girls 3A (Jayden Weiler of Le Mars finished 5th - 5'1") (Krista Zenk of Le Mars finished 22nd - 4'9")

100 Meter Dash preliminary---girls 3A (Allison Wilken of Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - :13.18)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary--- girls 3A (Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - 1:12.71 -- Halie Schwartz-Cassidy Utesch-Baylee Needs-Amanda Schwartz)

4 X 800 Meter Relay final---girls 3A (Le Mars finished 22nd - 10:23.55 - Sydney Rand-Bailey Rol-Jen Schneider-Katrina Engebretson)

100 Meter Dash preliminary---boys 3A (Collin Nemmers of Le Mars did not qualify for the finals - :11.79)

Discus---Boys 3A (Trevor Westhoff of Le Mars finished 13th - 141'4") (Tyler Borchers of Le Mars finished 15th - 138'2")

Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary---boys 3A (Le Mars qualified for Saturday's finals at 11:40 am - 1:00.00 - Beau Ohm-Quenton Boddie-Cameron Buhman-Tyler Paulson)

3A scoring: (G) Le Mars (2 pts.)   (B) Le Mars (0 pts.)


CLASS 2A RESULTS:

**Shot---Girls 2A (Kiana Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 2nd with a toss of 42'8 1/2")

**4 X 800 Meter Relay final---girls 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 7th - 9:51.30 - Suzanne Putze-Rylee Wright-Kaylynne Bechen-Halle Still)

100 Meter Dash preliminary---girls 2A (Lily Peschau of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the finals - :13.08)

200 Meter Dash preliminary---girls 2A (Lily Peschau of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the finals - :26.57)


**Shot---Boys 2A (Nick Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 5th - 54'1") (Logan Jurgensmeier of Hinton finished 16th - 47'10 1/2") (Landan Paulsen of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 21st - 47'4 1/2")

**400 Meter Dash final---boys 2A (Nic Scheelhaase of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 3rd - :50.20)

4 X 800 Meter Relay final---boys 2A (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not finish)

Long Jump---Boys2A (Blake Vande Hoef of Hinton finished 18th with jump of 19'4 1/4")

100 Meter Dash preliminary---boys 2A (Blake Mossberg of Hinton qualified 4th best for Saturday's finals at 12:25 - :11.09)

200 Meter Dash preliminary---boys 2A (Blake Mossberg of Hinton qualified 2nd for Saturday's finals at 1:35 - :22.21)  (Brady Butters of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the finals - :22.87)

2A scoring: (G) KP/WC (T4th - 10 pts.)          (B) KP/WC (T3rd - 10 pts.)  

CLASS 1A RESULTS:

Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary---girls 1A (Gehlen Catholic qualified for the final Saturday at 11:10 - 1:09.14 - Taylor Peters-Brooke Harpenau-Jill Kessenich-Morgan Whitehead)


400 Meter Dash final---boys 1A (Matt Holzman of Gehlen Catholic finished 11th - :52.18)

 

Long Jump---Girls 1A (Briana Jensen of Remsen-Union went out on a foul)


400 Meter Dash final---girls 1A (Kim Streff of Remsen St. Mary's finished 16th - 1:03.56)

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
Royals 16, Giants 9
D'Backs 11, Orioles 3

MAJOR BOYS
Mets 3, Marlins 1
Yankees 8, Rockies 2
Angels 9, Pirates 1
Tigers 6, Dodgers 5
White Sox 5, A's 4
Cubs 2, Phils 1

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 3, Sioux Falls Canaries 1

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, Seattle 4
Detroit 6, Houston 5, 11 innings
Toronto 8, L.A. Angels 4
Tampa Bay 3, Oakland 0
Texas 3, Boston 1
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 7, Miami 6
N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 0
Colorado 7, Philadelphia 3
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 0
Atlanta 10, Milwaukee 1
Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Golden State 99, Houston 98  (Golden State leads series 2-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: Anaheim 2, Chicago 1 (Anaheim leads series 2-1)

   

Page 1 of 258

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 18,232.02
-53.72 (-0.29%)    
2 S&P 2,126.06
-4.76 (-0.22%)    
3 NASDAQ 5,089.36
-1.43 (-0.03%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive