Friday, July 25, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS – October 24

(volleyball)

(SIOUX CITY) -- Le Mars may have fallen in three games to mighty Bishop Heelan Monday night in the 3A Regionals just as they have so many times over the last 15 to 20 volleyball seasons but somehow this one seemed different -- much more competitive!  After falling 25-14 in game one, Le Mars led much of game two before a late surge by the number-five rated Crusaders gave them a 25-23 win.  Heelan jumped out to a 7-1 lead in game three and led by as many as ten points before Le Mars fought hard to the finish and trimmed the deficit to eight at 25-17 by games end.  Natalie Vondrak led Heelan with 13 kills while Megan McCarthy added ten.  For Le Mars, Erin Kommes had ten kills and Madison Heidebrink eight.  Emily Pick dished out 29 assists for Le Mars while Madeline Hanno had 35 for the Crusaders plus six kills on dinks.  Heelan had only three service errors on the night while executing seven aces.  Allie Sweeney was a perfect 18-of-18 while Krissy Neumann was 13-of-13.  For the Lady Bulldogs, Erin Kommes was 11-of-11 and Morgan Ohm was 10-of-10 with one ace.  Le Mars ends the season at 21-and-15 and graduate just two seniors off a team that finished runner-up in the Lakes Conference this season behind Western Christian.  Bishop Heelan moves into Thursday's semifinals against M-O-C/Floyd Valley with a 42-and-11 record.

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Spirit Lake beat Spencer 3-0
#14-Carroll beat Storm Lake 3-0
M-O-C/Floyd Valley beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-0
#5-Bishop Heelan beat Le Mars 3-0   (25-14. 25-23, 25-17)

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Sioux City East beat Sioux City West 3-0
#13-Ames beat Fort Dodge 3-0

 

 


TUESDAY RESULTS – October 25

(volleyball)

(LE MARS) -- Number-two rated Gehlen Catholic cruised to a three-game sweep over Akron-Westfield in the Class 1A Regional volleyball quarterfinals Tuesday night, winning 25-5, 25-9, 25-8.  The Lady Jays never trailed in any of the three games.  The win improves Gehlen's record to 30-and-1 and sends the Lady Jays into the semifinals Friday night in Marcus against Kingsley-Pierson at 7 p.m.  Sophomore Alison Schnepf led the Gehlen hitters with nine kills, Kaitlin Langel and Kenzie Kellen added seven each and Steph Rohe and Amber Timmins had four kills each.  Timmins added 23 assists.  Mollie Nemmers had three blocks and Becca Vonnahme had ten digs.  Emily Miller had four kills for the Westerners, who close out a 10-and-13 season under first-year coach Molly Hamblin.

CLASS 1A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
West Bend-Mallard beat Laurens-Marathon 3-1
#13-Bishop Garrigan beat North Iowa 3-0
George-Little Rock beat Central Lyon 3-1
#4-Boyden-Hull beat Remsen-Union 3-0

(region 2)
#2-Gehlen Catholic (30-1) beat Akron-Westfield 3-0  (25-5, 25-9, 25-8)
Kingsley-Pierson beat Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 3-2
#14-Ar-We-Va beat Woodbine 3-0
#12-River Valley beat Whiting 3-0

CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Hinton beat Lawton-Bronson 3-0
#1-Western Christian beat West Lyon 3-0
Missouri Valley beat Logan-Magnolia 3-0
#13-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto beat Ridge View 3-1

(region 2)
Unity Christian beat South O’Brien 3-0
Sioux Center beat Manson-NW Webster 3-0
Clarion-Goldfield beat West Hancock 3-2
#7-Sheldon beat North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringsted 3-0

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – October 26

(high school football playoffs – first round)

(LE MARS) -- Fifth-rated Gehlen Catholic bounced back from their first loss of the season with a 49-8 playoff victory over Northwood-Kensett Wednesday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.  It became evident very early in the game that the Jays were all about business, scoring on all five first quarter possessions for a 35-0 lead.  The lead grew to 49-0 by halftime before Tony Gunter played subs for most of the final two quarters of the game.  Trevor Bouma ran for five touchdowns before halftime, scoring on runs of nine, 29, 42, 15 and 25 yards  Bouma finishd with 221 yards on just 16 carries..  Michael Whitehead caught a 39-yard TD-pass from Zach Wurth and Wurth scored on a three-yard run.  The Vikings avoided being shutout when quarterback Dylan Nitcher ran one yard for a score in the fourth quarter.  Tanner Haberman added a two-point conversion run.  Gehlen (9-1) hosts Akron-Westfield (8-2) Monday night at Jim Lorenzen Field in a rematch of last Friday's regular season finale.  Akron-Westfield upset the then top-rated Jays 9-7.

CLASS A
(#5)Gehlen Catholic (9-1) 49 Northwood-Kensett 8

Akron-Westfield (8-2)31 Bishop Garrigan (6-4) 22
(#2)West Hancock (9-1) 56 West Sioux (3-7) 6
Woodbury Central (7-3) 36 North Iowa (5-5) 0
(#7)Madrid (8-2) 62 Corning (2-8) 12
Earlham (7-4) 40 A-H-S-T, Avoca (4-6) 23
(#9)Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (8-1) 29 Martensdale-St. Marys (4-6) 9
Bedford (8-2) 28 Van Meter (5-5) 27
(#3)Newman Catholic (9-1) 35 Central Elkader (4-6) 12
(#4)North Tama (9-1) 24 North Butler (5-5) 7
(#8)Postville (9-1) 7 Rockford (4-6) 6
Don Bosco (8-2) 15 Grundy Center (6-4) 12
(#1)Lisbon (10-0) 51 Belle Plaine (3-7) 0
Lynnville-Sully (8-2) 54 WACO (7-3) 14
B-G-M, Brooklyn (8-2) 47 Danville (5-5) 0
(#6)Lone Tree (9-1) 49 Iowa Valley (6-4) 7

EIGHT-MAN
(#8)Newell-Fonda (9-1) 54 Graettinger-Terril (3-6) 41
(#6)West Bend-Mallard (9-1) 68 Laurens-Marathon (6-5) 34
(#1)Armstrong-Ringsted (10-0) 38 Kingsley-Pierson (7-3) 14
(#10) Remsen-Union (9-1) 35 Harris-Lake Park (7-3) 14
Glidden-Ralston (9-1) 50 Sidney (6-4) 14
(#9) East Mills 65 Boyer Valley (6-4) 22
(#2)Fremont Mills (9-0) 62 Woodbine (3-7) 22
Stanton (8-2) 60 Ar-We-Va, Westside (5-5) 13
(T#3)Northeast Hamilton (9-1) 66 Midland (7-4) 24
Janesville (8-2) 50 Lansing Kee (7-3) 22
(T#3)Preston (9-1) 56 Riceville (5-5) 13
(#5)Clarksville (10-1) 51 West Central (5-5) 18
Lenox (5-5) 44 (#7)Melcher-Dallas (9-1) 26
Murray (9-1) 70 Twin Cedars (4-6) 14
Adair-Casey (8-2) 56 Tri-County (5-5) 7
C-A-M, Anita (8-3) 78 Moravia (8-2) 42

CLASS 1A
South o’Brien (6-5) 28 (#5)Lawton-Bronson (9-1) 14
(#9)West Lyon (8-2) 42 I-K-M/Manning (6-4) 14
(#1)Emmetsburg (10-0) 47 Prairie Valley (5-5) 0
Manson-NW Webster (7-4) 55 Sioux Central (6-4) 34
(#6) Panorama (10-0) 60 Tri-Center (6-4) 13
(#8)Logan-Magnolia (9-1) 56 Central Decatur (5-5) 24
(#2)Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-0) 47 Mount Ayr (5-5) 7
Des Moines Christian (9-1) 38 Treynor (6-4) 7
(T#3)Aplington-Parkersburg (10-0) 51 Eagle Grove (5-5) 13
Dike-New Hartford (8-2) 21 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-2) 20
(T#3)Woodward-Granger (10-0) 57 Nashua-Plainfield (7-4) 6
(#10)Saint Ansgar (8-2) 44 Hudson (5-5) 7
Turkey Valley (8-2) 50 North Cedar (6-4) 12
West Branch (8-2) 42 Starmont (7-3) 7
(#7)Alburnett (10-0) 33 Bellevue (7-3) 14
Wapsie Valley (9-1) 47 Pekin (5-5) 7

CLASS 2A
(#3)Spirit Lake (10-0) 42 J-S-P-C, Jefferson (6-4) 0
(#9)South Central Calhoun (9-1) 27 Sioux Center (5-5) 0
(#6)Carroll Kuemper 27 Sheldon (6-4) 21
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (7-3) 40 OA-BCIG (7-3) 0
(#2)West Marshall (10-0) 52 Bondurant-Farrar (4-6) 20
North Polk (8-2) 42 Pella Christian (7-3) 7
(#5)P-C-M, Monroe (10-0) 42 C-M-B, Baxter (6-4) 7
(#8)Fort Dodge St. Edmond (9-1) 35 Clarinda (6-4) 12
Forest City (8-2) 21 Cascade (5-5) 14
Clarion-Goldfield (6-4) 43 North Fayette (7-3) 21
(#7)Dyersville Beckman (9-1) 27 Osage (6-4) 0
(#10)South Winneshiek (9-1) 12 New Hampton (7-3) 6
(#1)Iowa City Regina (10-0) 59 Davis County (6-4) 9
West Liberty (7-3) 23 Albia (7-3) 6
(#4)Mediapolis (10-0) 40 Louisa-Muscatine (4-6) 7
Wilton (8-2) 42 Mid-Prairie (6-4) 20

CLASS 3A
Spencer (5-5) 28 Creston (8-2) 18
Harlan (7-3) 35 (#5)Bishop Heelan (8-2) 30
(#2)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-0) 17 Atlantic (4-6) 7
Carroll (8-2) 10 M-O-C/Floyd Valley (5-5) 7
(#1)Clear Lake (10-0) 34 Oelwein (6-4) 13
Decorah (8-2) 30 Boone (5-5) 17
(#7)West Delaware ((9-1) 37 Ballard (5-5) 14
(#4)Webster City (9-1) 35 Waverly-Shell Rock (7-3) 21
(#8)Maquoketa (9-1) 50 Williamsburg (6-4) 15
Grinnell (8-2) 52 Epworth (6-4) 27
(#6)Solon (9-1) 44 Center Point-Urbana (4-6) 0
Union (8-2) 22 Washington (5-5) 15
(#10)Pella (9-1) 41 Perry (4-6) 20
Norwalk (9-1) 34 Keokuk (7-3) 33, overtime
(#3)A-D-M, Adel (10-0) 56 Fairfield (5-5) 21
Oskaloosa (8-2) 23 Carlisle (7-3) 22

CLASS 4A
(#1)West Des Moines Valley (10-0) 49 Ottumwa (3-7) 7
Urbandale (6-4) 23 Johnston (4-6) 15
(#7)Dowling Catholic (8-2) 43 Ames (4-6) 3
(#10)Des Moines Lincoln (9-1) 52 Des Moines East (4-6) 14
(#3)Southeast Polk (9-1) 67 Sioux City North (4-7) 7
Marshalltown (8-2) 55 Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln (5-5) 10
Sioux City East (5-5) 24 Waukee (6-4) 6
(#5)Ankeny (9-1) 54 Fort Dodge (3-7) 0
(#2)Marion Linn-Mar (10-0) 47 Clinton (3-7) 0
Cedar Rapids Washington (7-3) 38 Davenport Assumption (7-3) 35
(#9)Iowa City High (8-2) 48 Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-5) 26
(#6)Cedar Falls (9-1) 51 Muscatine (5-5) 7
(#8)North Scott (9-1) 58 Waterloo East (5-5) 29
Iowa City West (8-2) 66 Dubuque Wahlert (5-5) 32
Pleasant Valley (8-2) 33 Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-5) 31
(#4)Bettendorf (9-1) 38 Davenport Central (4-6) 14

 

 

 


THURSDAY RESULTS – October 27

(WORLD SERIES)

(ST. LOUIS) -- The St. Louis Cardinals, twice down to their final strike, rallied to beat Texas 10-9 in 11 innings to force a Game 7 Friday night to decide the World Series.  David Freese, who forced extra innings with a two-run triple in the bottom of the ninth, delivered a walkoff home run in the 11th to touch off a wild home plate celebration in St. Louis.

(COLLEGE FOOTBALL)

(HOUSTON) -- Houston's Case Keenum threw nine touxhdown passes to set the Football Bowl Subdivision record for career TD tosses as the 18th-ranked Cougars overcame a slow start in a 73-34 win over Rice.  Keenum has 139 career touchdown passes.

(volleyball)

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
Spirit Lake beat #14-Carroll 3-2
#5-Bishop Heelan beat M-O-C/Floyd Valley 3-0

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
Sioux City North beat Sioux City East 3-1
#3-Ankeny beat #13-Ames 3-0

 

 


FRIDAY RESULTS – October 28

(volleyball)

  (MARCUS) -- The Regional championship pairings are set and the two teams expected to advance to the title match have done so.  Number-two Gehlen Catholic swept Kingsley-Pierson out of the tournament in three straight, 25-13, 25-11, 25-13.  The Lady Jays improve to 31-and-1 for the season and will meet number-twelve River Valley Tuesday night in the finals at 7 p.m.  The match is scheduled for Mapleton but there is a possibility the site could be changed.  Kaitlin Langel led the Gehlen hitters Friday night with nine kills, Steph Rohe added eight, Alison Schnepf had six and Kenzie Kellen and Amber Timmins had five each.  Timmins dished out 28 assists and Mollie Nemmers had four blocks.  Timmins and Kellen added three blocks each.  Becca Vonnahme had 16 digs and Steph Rohe added ten.  Timmins was 12-of-14 serving with four aces, Steph Rohe was 19-of-20 with two aces, Lisa Gunter and Mollie Nemmers had a pair of aces each on 11-of-12 serving.  Abbie Edgar led Kingsley-Pierson on kills with seven while DeAndra Mahrt and Rachel Bird had five each.  Jacque Hoppe dished out 18 assists.  Kingsley-Pierson closes out a 10-and-15 season.     

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#13-Bishop Garrigan beat West Bend-Mallard 3-0
#4-Boyden-Hull beat George-Little Rock 3-1

(region 2)
#2-Gehlen Catholic (31-1) beat Kingsley-Pierson 3-0  (25-13, 25-11, 25-13)
#12-River Valley beat #14-Ar-We-Va 3-2

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#1-Western Christian beat Hinton 3-0  (25-16, 25-16, 25-21) 
#13-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto beat Missouri Valley 3-0

(region 2)
Sioux Center beat Unity Christian 3-1
#7-Sheldon beat Clarion-Golfield 3-0

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – October 29

cross country)

STATE MEET at Fort Dodge

1A GIRLS: Gehlen Catholic finished 15th.  Molly Wankum was 50th (16:15), Alexis Madsen was 68th (16:48), Alli Sitzmann was 75th (16:55), Leah Ellenshohn was 80th (17:05), Nicole Ryan 112th (18:11) and Kaitlin Roberts 117th (18:15).

3A GIRLS: Kenzie Theisen of Le Mars finished 36th (15:37).

1A BOYS: Drew Schiltz of Hinton finished 20th (17:04).

(college football)

Minnesota 22 Iowa 21
Nebraska 24 Michigan State 3
Iowa State 41 Texas Tech 7
North Dakota State 27 U-N-I 19
Cal Poly 27 U-S-D 24
Wayne State 44 Upper Iowa 41, overtime
Coe 30 Buena Vista 14
Morningside 70 Dordt 0
Nebraska Wesleyan 52 Briar Cliff 7
Northwestern 34 Dakota Wesleyan 0

   

Page 129 of 214

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,083.80
-2.83 (-0.02%)    
2 S&P 1,987.98
+0.97 (0.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,472.11
-1.59 (-0.04%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive