Wednesday, May 25, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - April 25

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (4-1) defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 7-2

Singles results: Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-7  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-1  ..  Amy Isebrand won 10-6  ..  Mary Meis won 10-0  ..  Sarah Adams lost 6-10  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-2.  Doubles results: Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-2  ..  Amy Isebrand/Sarah Adams lost 7-10  ..  Jessica Eisma/Emily Van Otterloo won 10-5.

(B) Le Mars (6-0) defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 9-0

Singles results: Dylan Harms won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Jake Thompson won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Thomas Havey won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Austin Rieken won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Alex Mahan won 6-0, 6-1.  Doubles results: Dylan Harms/Jake Thompson won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Austin Rieken/Alex Mahan won 6-0, 6-2.  Le Mars won the J.V. match 9-0.

(golf)

(G) Harris-Lake Park 229, Remsen St. Mary's 231

Medalist: Zayda Elbuytari of Harris-Lake Park with a 51.

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Brooklyn Frederes (55 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Haley Delperdang (58)  ..  Catherine Russell (59)  ..  Mallory Behrens (59)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (67)  ..  Megan Wurth (73).

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Charlotte 89, Miami 85, series tied 2-2
Oklahoma City 118, Dallas 104, Oklahoma City wins series 4-1
Portland 98, L.A. Clippers 84, series tied 2-2

PORTLAND, Ore. - The L.A. Clippers suffered a double loss in Portland last night. They dropped a 98-84 playoff game to the Trail Blazers that ties that Western Conference series at two games apiece. In addition, Clippers guard Chris Paul broke a bone in his right hand midway through the third quarter after scoring 16 points.

OKLAHOMA CITY - It's San Antonio vs. Oklahoma City in one Western Conference semifinal. The Thunder advanced by eliminating Dallas in five games, 118-104. Russell Westbrook led the way with 36 points, 12 rebounds and nine assists. Kevin Durant added 33 points and seven rebounds.

CHARLOTTE, N.C. - It's all even in the Charlotte-Miami series at two games apiece. The Hornets squared the series by beating the Heat 89-85 behind a playoff career-high 34 points from Kemba Walker.

OAKLAND, Calif. - Golden State's sharpshooting guard Stephen (STEH'-fihn) Curry, the reigning MVP of the NBA, will be sidelined at least two weeks with sprained knee ligaments suffered Sunday night. The Warriors are doing fine without Curry, holding a 3-1 series lead over Houston entering tomorrow's Game 5 in Oakland.

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Nashville 3, Anaheim 1, series tied 3-3
St. Louis 3, Chicago 2, St. Louis wins series 4-3

ST. LOUIS - The defending Stanley Cup champions are out of the NHL playoffs. The St. Louis Blues edged the Chicago Blackhawks 3-2 to win a Game 7 that decided that opening round NHL playoff series. Ex-Blackhawk Troy Brouwer (BROW'-ur) tapped in his own rebound to snap a third-period tie for the Blues.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 1, Atlanta 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 7, Toronto 5
Tampa Bay 2, Baltimore 0
Detroit 7, Oakland 3
N.Y. Yankees 3, Texas 1
Minnesota 4, Cleveland 3
L.A. Angels 6, Kansas City 1
Seattle 3, Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 5, Cincinnati 3
Pittsburgh 6, Colorado 1
Arizona 12, St. Louis 7
Miami 3, L.A. Dodgers 2
San Francisco 5,  San Diego 4

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 26

(track)

.(G/B) Lawton-Bronson Relays

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (189)  ..  2. Lawton-Bronson (113)  ..  3. Hinton (78)  ..  4. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (71)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (64)  ..  6. Westwood (29)  ..  7. Westwood (25)  ..  8. West Monona (12).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:14) (Jill Kessenich-Katelyn Langel-Katie Peters-Anna Britt)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:53.68) (Ellie Herbst-Abbie Dickman-Katelyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  100-meter Hurdles- Jill Kessenich (:17.67).  Second place finishes:  4X100 Relay- (:53.34) (Abbie Dickman-Ellie Herbst-Paris Schroeder-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  4X400 Relay- (4:35.65) (Katelyn Langel-Paris Schroeder-Krayton Schnepf-Jenny Kwon).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (205)  ..  2. Lawton-Bronson (136)  ..  3. Hinton (107)  ..  4. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (41)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (39)  ..  6. Westwood (22)  ..  7. Lawton-Bronson J.V. (4)  ..  8. West Monona (3).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes: none.  Second place finishes:  4X800 Relay- (8:50.28) (Alec Langel-Blake Feng-Jordan Von Arb-Cooper Davis).



(B) Cherokee Relays

TEAM STANINGS: 1. Le Mars (138)  ..  2. Unity Christian (112)  ..  3. Western Christian (99)  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (87)  ..  5. Spencer (72)  ..  6. Cherokee (70)  ..  7. Sheldon (67)  ..  8. Storm Lake (47).

Le Mars first place finishes:  100-meter Dash- Collin Nemmers (:11.62)  ..  Long Jump- Laine Frerichs (19' 7")  ..  4X100 Relay- (:44.84) (Collin Nemmers-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  4X400 Relay- (3:31.33) (Collin Nemmers-Silas Buss-Tyler Pauley-Mason Wichers)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:02.06) (Cameron Buhman-Kyle Kliever-Colton Beitelspacher-Quenton Boddie)  ..  100-meter Wheelchair- Kadin Woodard (:24.02)  ..  200-meter Wheelchair- Kadin Woodard (:45.43)  ..  400-meter Wheelchair- Kadin Woodard (1:39.30).  Second place finishes: Distance Medley Relay- (3:47.61) (Laine Frerichs-Eric Grasz-Carter Lampe-Devin Louison)  ..  400-meter Hurdles- Colton Beitelspacher (:59.42)  ..  800-meter run- Alec Rieken (2:07.04).

(golf)

(G) Spencer 204  ..  Spirit Lake 208  ..  Le Mars 220

Medalist: Abby Dulin of Spirit Lake with a 45.

Le Mars scores: Katelyn Raymond (50)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (53)  ..  Erin Koonce (58)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (59)  ..  Sophie Fedders (60)  ..  Emily Koonce (63).

J.V. results: Le Mars shot a 263 and were led by Haleigh Allen's 63.

 

(B) Spencer 167  ..  Le Mars 170  ..   Spirit Lake 186

Medalist: Ezra Meyer of Spencer with a 37.

Le Mars scores: Matt Hystad (38 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Cameron Rol (43)  ..  Parker Magnussen (44)  ..  Dillan Baartman (45)  ..  Alex Betsworth (47)  ..  Walker Raymond (58).

J.V. results: Spencer 189  ..  Le Mars 206  ..  Spirit Lake 221.  Donny Allaway had the low round for Le Mars with a 49.

 

(G) Gehlen Catholic 245, Remsen St. Mary's 246

Gehlen Catholic scores: Carly Bunkers (54 - medalist)  ..  Josie Galles (55 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Krista Lipp (67)  ..  Katelyn Willett (67)  ..  Claire Zubrod (71).

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Catherine Russell (57)  ..  Haley Delperdang (60)  ..  Megan Wurth (62)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (67)  ..  Veda Pick (67)  ..  Mallory Behrens (72).

 

(B) Remsen St. Mary's 185, Gehlen Catholic 196

Remsen St. Mary's scores: unavailable.

Gehlen Catholic scores: Carson Kneip (47)  ..  T.J. Kruse (47)  ..  Jason Zenk (51)  ..  Dustin Schmit (51)  ..  Jared Stoll (53)  ..  Brian Sauer (62).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (5-1) defeated Spencer 9-0 (make-up from April 18th)

Singles results: Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-2  ..  Danielle Martin won 10-2  ..  Amy Isebrand won 10-3  ..  Mary Meis won 10-3  ..  Sarah Adams won 10-2  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-0.  Doubles results: Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin won 10-1  ..  Amy Isebrand/Sarah Adams won 10-1  ..  Jessica Eisma/Emily Van Otterloo won 10-1.



(B) Le Mars (7-0) defeated Spencer 9-0 (make-up from April 18th)

Singles results: Dylan Harms won 10-6  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-4  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-6  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-3  ..  Austin Rieken won 10-3  ..  Alex Mahan won 10-3.  Doubles results: Dylan Harms/Jake Thompson won 10-2  ..  Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 10-5  ..  Austin Rieken/Alex Mahan won 10-6.

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Toronto 102, Indiana 99, Toronto leads series 3-2
Atlanta 110, Boston 83, Atlanta leads series 3-2

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

No Games scheduled

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 11, Atlanta 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 10, Toronto 1
Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 1
Oakland 5, Detroit 1
Texas 10, N.Y. Yankees 1
Minnesota 6, Cleveland 5
L.A. Angels 9, Kansas City 4
Seattle 11, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Washington 3
N.Y. Mets 4, Cincinnati 3
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 3
Pittsburgh 9, Colorado 4
St. Louis 8, Arizona 2
Miami 6, L.A. Dodgers 3
San Francisco 1, San Diego 0

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 27

(golf)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the C-Y-O meet in Fort Dodge - CANCELLED

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Charlotte 90, Miami 88, Charlotte leads series 3-2
Portland 108, L.A. Clippers 98, Portland leads series 3-2
Golden State 114, Houston 81, Golden State wins series 4-1

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

2nd round - N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Islanders lead series, 1-0
1st round - Nashville 2, Anaheim 1, Nashville wins series 4-3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 9, Atlanta 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 4, Toronto 0
Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 9, Oakland 4
Texas 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Cleveland 6, Minnesota 5
L.A. Angels 4, Kansas City 2
Houston 7, Seattle 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Francisco 13, San Diego 9
Philadelphia 3, Washington 0
N.Y. Mets 5, Cincinnati 2
Milwaukee at Chicago, ppd., rain
Pittsburgh 9, Colorado 8, 12 innings
St. Louis 11, Arizona 4
Miami 2, L.A. Dodgers 0

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - April 28

(golf)

(B) Unity Christian 159, Gehlen Catholic (1-6) 198

Gehlen Catholic scores: T.J. Kruse (44)  ..  Carson Kneip (49)  ..  Jason Zenk (50)  ..  Dustin Schmit (55)  .. Daniel Kessenich (55)  ..  Deven Paulsen (59).

 

(B) Le Mars, Estherville/Lincoln Central & Harris-Lake Park at Spirit Lake - CANCELLED

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (6-1) defeated Cherokee 8-1

Singles results: Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-5  ..  Danielle Martin 10-2  ..  Amy Isebrand 10-3  ..  Mary Meis won 10-6  ..  Sarah Adams won 10-5  ..  Kylie Sherlock won 10-8.  Doubles results: Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin 10-3  ..  Amy Isebrand/Sarah Adams 10-5  ..  Kylie Sherlock/Emily Van Otterloo lost 10-11(lost tie-breaker 8-10).


(B) Le Mars at Cherokee - POSTPONED

(track)

DRAKE RELAYS RESULTS: (Siouxland place finishers)

Girls High Jump
9th - Cori DeJong of Western Christian  ..  10th - Madison Harms of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Girls Shot Put
2nd - Kiana Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (47' 10")  ..  6th - Brandi Botcher of Spencer  ..  22nd - Morgan De Jong of MOC-Floyd Valley 

Boys Discus
3rd - Nick Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (173' 8")  ..  12th - Caden Fenchel of Western Christian  ..  17th - Nathan Carlson of Storm Lake

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

1st round - Atlanta 104, Boston 92, Atlanta win series 4-2

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

2nd round - Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT, Washington leads series 1-0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Atlanta 5, Boston 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 7, Oakland 3
Baltimore 10, Chicago White Sox 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 7, Milwaukee 2
Pittsburgh at Colorado, ppd., rain
Philadelphia 3, Washington 0
Arizona 3, St. Louis 0
Miami 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

 

(N-F-L DRAFT)

CHICAGO — Two quarterbacks followed a pair of Buckeyes as the NFL draft got underway in Chicago Thursday night.

The Los Angeles Rams have used the No. 1 selection to take California's Jared Goff, just before the Philadelphia Eagles took Carson Wentz of North Dakota State with the No. 2 choice. It marks the second straight year quarterbacks were grabbed with the first two picks in the draft, and the seventh time since 1967.

The 6-foot-4 Goff set records and grew into a top prospect in three seasons with the Golden Bears. Now he'll be competing for the chance to throw the first passes at the Coliseum in the Rams' return in September.

The 6-foot-5 Wentz led the Bison to their fifth consecutive FCS title last season. He passed for 1,651 yards and 17 touchdowns during his senior year that was shortened by a wrist injury.

The San Diego Chargers pulled off a bit of a surprise by taking Ohio State defensive end Joey Bosa with the third selection. The Chargers have needed a force on the defensive line since Jamal Williams left after the 2009 season.

Dallas also went with an Ohio State product at No. 4, taking running back Ezekiel Elliott. The 225-pound Elliott is the Buckeyes second all-time leading rusher with 3,961 yards, trailing only two-time Heisman Trophy winner Archie Griffin.

Jacksonville sough secondary help with the fifth pick, getting Florida State cornerback Jalen Ramsey. He was an All-American and first-team All-ACC his last two years with the Seminoles.

Baltimore picked up Notre Dame offensive lineman Ronnie Stanley with the sixth choice, Oregon defensive end DeForest Buckner went to San Francisco at No. 7, and Tennessee acquired the eighth pick from Cleveland to get Michigan State offensive tackle Jack Conklin. Chicago moved up in the draft to snare Georgia linebacker Leonard Floyd with the ninth pick, and the New York Giants selected cornerback Eli Apple of Ohio State with the 10th choice.

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - April 29

(track)

River Valley Relays in Correctionville

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (201)  ..  2. Ridge View (110)  ..  3. Hinton (101)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (64)  ..  5. Siouxland Christian (38)  ..  6. West Monona (28)  ..   7. Westwood (17)  ..  8. West Monona (11).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:13.64) (Jill Kessenich-Katelyn Langel-Brrooke Harpenau-Kate Peters)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:55.26) (Ellie Herbst-Brooke Harpenau-Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman)  ..  100-meter Hurdles- Jill Kessenich (:17.62).  Second Place finishes:  400-meter dash- Krayton Schnepf (1:10.86).

KP/WC first place finishes:  100-meter dash- Lily Peschau (:13.59)  ..  200-meter dash- Lily Peschau (:27.43)  ..  400-meter dash- Kalynn Manker (1:09.54)  ..  800-meter run- Suzanne Putze (2:42.23)  ..  1500-meter run- Suzanne Putze (5:23.57)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:53.72)  ..  4X800 Relay- (11:03.88)  ..  Distance Medley Relay- (4:34.86)  ..  High Jump- Katelyn Gabel (4' 10")  ..  Shot Put- Kiana Phelps (44' 4 1/2")  ..  Discus- Kiana Phelps (162' 11").

Hinton first place finishes:  3000-meter run- El'Lee Kroll (12:37.40).

 

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Ridge View (144)  ..  2. Hinton (128)  ..  3. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (104)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (61)  ..  5. River Valley (36)  ..  6. Westwood (31)  ..  7. Siouxland Christian (28)  ..  8. West Monona (26).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  Distance Medley Relay- (3:52.77) (Izaac Herbst-Chandler Willett-Cooper Davis-Alec Langel).  Second place finishes:  400-meter Hurdles- Xavier Roberts (1:000.26)  ..  4X400 Relay- (3:44.51) (Izaac Herbst-Cooper Davis-Chandler Willett-Alec Langel)  ..  4X800 Relay- (8:52.62) (Cooper Davis-Blake Feng-Jordan Von Arb-Alec Langel).

Hinton first place finishes:  400-meter Hurdles- Terrill Henrich :59.89)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:35.59)  ..  4X400 Relay- (3:40.77)  ..  High Jump- Blake Vande Hoef (6' 7").

KP/WC first place finishes:  1600-meter run- Austin Korynta (5:16.98)  ..  3200-meter run- Austin Korynta (10:52.25)  ..  110-meter Hurdles- Zach Roth (:16.19)  ..  Shot Put- Nick Phelps (51' 11")  ..  Discus- Nick Phelps (167').

 


Drake Relays in Des Moines
(Siouxland place finishers)

Girls Middle School 4x100 Meter Relay Finals
7th - Gehlen Catholic MS (Kennedy Ruhland-Kate Hill-Valeria Uribe-Sydney Livermore) (:54.77)

Girls High School Discus Finals
1st - Kiana Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (162' 7")

Girls High School 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
26th - Bryn Groff of Sheldon

Girls High School Sprint Medley Relay Finals
13th - Sioux City East   ..  22nd - Sioux City North

Girls High School 100 Meter Finals - 4th - Khenadi Jones of Sioux City West

Girls High School 4x200 Meter Relay Finals
18th - Sioux City North  ..  19th - Sioux City West

Girls High School 4x400 Meter Relay Finals
20th - Sioux City East

Boys High School High Jump Finals
(Tie)2nd - Blake Vande Hoef of Hinton, 6' 5"  ..  6th - Cameron Cantrall of Spencer

Boys High School Shot Put Finals
5th - Nick Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (55' 5 1/4")  ..  13th - John Alexa of Sioux City East  ..  19th - Devin Amick of Lawton-Bronson  ..  21st - Ethan Fahrendholz of Sioux City East  ..  22nd - Nathan Carlson of Storm Lake  ..  23rd - Caden Fenchel of Western Christian

Boys High School 800 Meter Final
14th - Alec Still of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (1:56.39)

Boys High School Sprint Medley Relay Finals
7th - Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Joe Hayden-Alec Still) (3:32.91)  ..  15th - Sioux City East

Boys High School 4x400 Meter Relay Finals
19th - Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (Ben Burbach-Jacob Harvey-Joe Hayden-Alec Still) (3:26.27)

Boys High School 4x200 Meter Relay Finals
2nd - Sergeant Bluff-Luton  ..  3rd - Sioux City East  ..  22nd - Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (Brady Butters-Jacob Harvey-Ben Burbach-Joe Hayden) (1:32.06)

 

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 221, West Sioux 254

Gehlen Catholic scores: Josie Galles (48 - medalist)  ..  Carly Bunkers (53 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Claire Zubrod (57)  ..  Krist Lipp (63)  ..  Katelyn Willett (66).


(B) West Sioux 191  ..  Gehlen Catholic 194  ..  Trinity Christian 217

Gehlen Catholic scores: Carson Kneip (45)  ..  Jason Zenk (48)  ..  Dustin Schmit (48)  ..  T.J. Kruse (53)  ..  Jared Stoll (56)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (66).

 

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars (8-0) defeated Cherokee 9-0 (make-up from Thursday)

Singles results: Dylan Harms won 6-0, 6-0   ..  Kyle Marek won 6-0, 6-0   ..  Jake Thompson won 6-0, 6-0    ..  Thomas Havey won 6-0, 6-0    ..  Alex Mahan won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Zach Wingert won 6-0, 6-1.  Doubles results: Dylan Harms/Jake Thompson won 6-1, 6-2    ..  Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Alex Mahan/Jeff Ahlers won 6-0, 6-1.

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Indiana 101, Toronto 83, series tied 3-3
Miami 97, Charlotte 90, series tied 3-3
Portland 106, L.A. Clippers 103, Portland wins series 4-2

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Dallas 2, St. Louis 1, Dallas leads series 1-0
San Jose 5, Nashville 2, San Jose leads series 1-0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Cleveland 3, 11 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 6, Chicago White Sox 3
Boston 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Toronto 6, Tampa Bay 1
Texas 4, L.A. Angels 2
Detroit 9, Minnesota 2
Oakland 7, Houston 4
Seattle 1, Kansas City 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 6, Atlanta 1
Pittsburgh 4, Cincinnati 1
N.Y. Mets 13, San Francisco 1
Miami 6, Milwaukee 3
Washington 5, St. Louis 4
Colorado 9, Arizona 0
San Diego 5, L.A. Dodgers 1

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - April 30

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars hosts the Lakes Conference Tournament - POSTPONED TO WEDNESDAY, MAY 4th

(B) Le Mars at the Lakes Conference Tournament in Spencer - POSTPONED TO WEDNESDAY, MAY 4th

(track)

Drake Relays in Des Moines (Siouxland place finishers)

Boys High School 4x100 Relay Finals
2nd - Sioux City East

(golf)

(B) Le Mars at Storm Lake Invitational - CANCELLED

(little league at the John Britton Complex)

all little league games - POSTPONED

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

San Antonio 124, Oklahoma City 92, San Antonio leads series 1-0

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 1, series tied 1-1
Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1, series tied 1-1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Cleveland 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 4, Minnesota 1
Oakland 2, Houston 0
Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 3
Chicago White Sox 8, Baltimore 7
Boston 8, N.Y. Yankees 0
Texas 7, L.A. Angels 2
Seattle 6, Kansas City 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 6, St. Louis 1
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs, ppd., rain
N.Y. Mets 6, San Francisco 5
Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 1
Miami 7, Milwaukee 5
Colorado 5, Arizona 2
San Diego 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Miami 106, Charlotte 73, Miami wins 1st round series 4-3
Golden State 118, Portland 106, Golden State leads 2nd round series 1-0
Toronto 89, Indiana 84, Toronto wins 1st round series 4-3

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, OT, series tied 1-1
San Jose 3, Nashville 1, San Jose leads series 2-0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 2, Cleveland 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 1
Chicago White Sox 7, Baltimore 1
Detroit 6, Minnesota 5
L.A. Angels 9, Texas 6
Houston 2, Oakland 1
Kansas City 4, Seattle 1
Boston 8, N.Y. Yankees 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Francisco 6, N.Y. Mets 1
Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 5, 11 innings
Milwaukee 14, Miami 5
Washington 6, St. Louis 1
Atlanta 4,Chicago Cubs 3, 10 innings
Colorado 6, Arizona 3
L.A. Dodgers 1, San Diego 0

 

 

   

Page 5 of 311

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,879.69
+173.64 (0.98%)    
2 S&P 2,090.76
+14.70 (0.71%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,892.37
+31.32 (0.64%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive