Saturday, April 30, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - February 22

(high school bowling)

Class 1A State Tournament at Plaza Lanes in Des Moines

(girls results) 1. Camanche (2785)  ..  2. West Delaware (2734)  ..  3. Charles City (2728)  ..   4. Le Mars (2723).  Abby Whiddon earned a medal with an 8th place finish with a 412.  Other Le Mars scores:  Lexi Schroeder (383), Steph Williams (376), Caitlin Hughes (328), Mikayla Smith (294), and Sydney Landis (292).

(boys results) 1. Vinton-Shellsburg (3141)  ..  2. Le Mars (3062).  Matt Hystad finished 3rd with a 450 series score, and Noah Holder and Kyle Zenk tied for 10th with 415's.  The top ten individuals earned medals.  Other Le Mars scores:  Gabe Jensen (382), Deyton Augustine (366) and Jacob Beyer (349).

(high school basketball)

ORANGE CITY -- Number-4 M-O-C/Floyd Valley never trailed in rolling to a 72-48 Boys 3A District Tournament victory over Le Mars Monday night in the semifinal round at Orange City.  The Dutch led by 12 at halftime and by the end of the third quarter had built the advantage to 22 points.  Their biggest lead was 28 with 5:39 to play in the game.  Freshman Dillion Carlson came off the bench to nail five three pointers to lead a balanced M-O-C/Floyd Valley scoring attack with 15 points.  Karsten Marker had 14, Levi Jansen added 11 and Brady Schutt 10.  Will Pottebaum had 11 for Le Mars and Logan Lancaster 10.  The Bulldogs leading scorer, Trent Hilbrands, working on a sore knee injured in the final week of the regular season was held to just six points.  He entered the game averaging 24.8 points-per-game.  The Bulldogs close out the season at 10-and-12 but return all five starters and most of their top reserves.  There were two seniors on this year's roster.  The Dutchmen advance to the District title game Thursday night in Le Mars against Bishop Heelan (14-8), a 76-70 overtime winner over Sergeant Bluff-Luton in the opening game in Orange City Monday night.

CLASS 3A BOYS DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 - sub-state 1)
(at Harlan)
Carroll 82, Greene County 45
#5-Harlan 67, Denison-Schleswig 61

(district 2 - sub-state 1)
(at Orange City)
Bishop Heelan 76, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 70, overtime
#4-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (19-3) 72, Le Mars (10-12)  48

(district 3 - sub-state 2)
(at Spirit Lake)
Storm Lake 72, Spencer 67
#3-Spirit Lake 78, Estherville/Lincoln Central 29

(district 4 - sub-state 2)
(at Webster City)
Algona 48, Humboldt 43
Webster City 82, Iowa Falls-Alden 47


CLASS 4A SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(sub-state 1)
(at Sioux City North)
Lewis Central 75, Sioux City West 71
Sioux City North 76, Council Bluffs T-J 41


CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL; FINALS

region 1 - #6-Kingsley-Pierson (21-2) 55, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (19-5) 38

LE MARS -- Allison Bailey scored 21 points and pulled down 8 rebounds to lead number-six Kingsley-Pierson (21-2) to a 55-38 win over Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (19-5) in the region-1 championship game in the Class 1A Regionals in Le Mars Monday night.  Marina Keck and Madison Goodwin added nine points each for the Lady Panthers, who advanced to their first five-player Girls State Tournament and their first visit to Des Moines since 1967.  M-M-C got 27 points from Sarah Dreckman in a losing effort.  Kingsley-Pierson plays No. 3 Springville (23-1) at 1:30 next Monday at the Wells Fargo Arena.

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
region 1 - #1-Western Christian 76, #13-Lawton-Bronson 64

region 2 - #5-Okoboji 40, #14-Grundy Center 34

region 8 - #3-Unity Christian 51, #10-Treynor 44

(college basketball)

(12) Miami 64, (3) Virginia 61
(14) West Virginia 97, (17) Iowa State 87
(25) Texas 71, Kansas State 70

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 96, Cleveland 88
Miami 101, Indiana 93, OT
Toronto 122, New York 95
Minnesota 124, Boston 122
Milwaukee 108, L.A. Lakers 101
Golden State 102, Atlanta 92
L.A. Clippers 124, Phoenix 84

(N-H-L hockey)

Nashville 2, Montreal 1, SO
Columbus 6, Boston 4
Washington 3, Arizona 2
San Jose 6, St. Louis 3

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - February 23

(high school basketball)

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
region 1 - #3-Harlan 55, Spencer 32


CLASS 5A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
region 1 - #3-Ankeny Centennial 66, Sioux City West 42


CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 - sub-state 1)
(at Paullina)
Siouxland Christian 54, Lawton-Bronson 50
South O'Brien 54, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 38

(district 2 - sub-state 1)
(at Boyden-Hull)
Central Lyon 76, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 54
#4-Boyden-Hull 66, Remsen St. Mary's (15-8) 50

(district 15 - sub-state 8)
(at Tabor)
Stanton 73, Nishnibotna 49
Bedford 64, Fremont Mills 59

(district 16 - sub-state 8)
(at Mapleton)
Council Bluffs St. Albert 55, West Monona 23
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 75, Boyer Valley 49


CLASS 2A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 - sub-state 1)
Sioux Center 65, Rock Valley 52

(district 2 - sub-state 1)
#1-Western Christian 80, Sheldon 40

(district 15 - sub-state 8)
#10-Treynor 51, Shenandoah 49

(district 16 - sub-state 8)
Kuemper Catholic 69, Ridge View 52

(college basketball)

( 2) Kansas 66, (19) Baylor 60
( 6) Michigan State 81, Ohio State 62
(16) Kentucky 78, Alabama 53

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 124, Philadelphia 115
Washington 109, New Orleans 89
Sacramento 114, Denver 110
Utah 117, Houston 114, OT
Portland 112, Brooklyn 104

(N-H-L hockey)

Detroit 2, Columbus 1, SO
New Jersey 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
Carolina 3, Philadelphia 1
Nashville 3, Toronto 2
Tampa Bay 2, Arizona 1
N.Y. Islanders 4, Minnesota 1
Dallas 5, Winnipeg 3
Ottawa 4, Edmonton 1
Los Angeles 2, Calgary 1

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - February 24

(college basketball)

IOWA CITY — Bronson Koenig scored 15 points and Wisconsin made its case for an N-C-A-A tournament berth by upsetting eighth-ranked Iowa, 67-59, in a rare loss at home for the Hawkeyes. Nigel Hayes added 10 points for the Badgers, who held the Hawkeyes to 27 percent shooting in the first half before posting their ninth win in 10 games. Iowa lost for the third time in four games despite Peter Jok's 21 points.  Iowa falls into a second place tie in the Big Ten race with Maryland at 11-and-4, a game behind first-place Indiana.  The Hawkeyes are 20-and-7 for the season.

CINCINNATI, Ohio -- Villanova's reign atop The Associated Press men's basketball poll could end on Monday.  The Wildcats lost for just the second time in their last 18 games as J.P. Macura scored 19 points off the bench to lead fifth-ranked Xavier to a 90-83 victory against Villanova. Freshman Edmond Sumner had 19 points and nine assists for the Musketeers, who led by 15 points late and held on with free throws. Xavier also dominated the boards 42-33 and improved to 25-3 overall, 13-3 in the Big East.  Villanova's Kris Jenkins scored points before fouling out with 8:47 left.  'Nova is 13-2 in the conference and 25-3 overall.

(5) Xavier 90, (1) Villanova 83
(3) Oklahoma 71, Oklahoma State 49
(7) North Carolina 80, North Carolina State 68
Wisconsin 67, (8) Iowa 59
Colorado 75, (9) Arizona 72
(11) Louisville 67, Pittsburgh 60
(13) Oregon 76, Washington State 62
(21) Texas A&M 68, Mississippi State 66
(23) Notre Dame 69, Wake Forest 58

G-P-A-C Tournament results:
(men)
Briar Cliff 94, Northwestern 83
Nebraska Wesleyan 111, Dordt 98

(women)
Morningside 82, College of Saint Mary 72
Briar Cliff 76, Concordia 69
Mount Marty 75, Northwestern 67

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 114, Charlotte 103
Indiana 108, New York 105
Toronto 114, Minnesota 105
Golden State 118, Miami 112
Detroit 111, Philadelphia 91
Chicago 109, Washington 104
Memphis 128, L.A. Lakers 119
Oklahoma City 116, Dallas 103
San Antonio 108, Sacramento 92
Denver 87, L.A. Clippers 81

(N-H-L hockey)

Colorado 4, San Jose 3, SO
Montreal 4, Washington 3
Boston 5, Pittsburgh 1
Anaheim 1, Buffalo 0

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - February 25

LE MARS -- The Le Mars girls bowling team was informed Thursday by officials of the Girls High School Athletic Union that an error has been discovered in the scoring of Monday's final team scores at the 1A State Bowling Tournament and the Lady Bulldogs have been elevated to third place ahead Charles City.  A trophy and medals for each of the team members goes along with a third place finish and sometime next month after the Girls State Basketball Tournament the Charles City team and coaches along with representatives from the Girls Union will meet the Le Mars team at a designated area to personally hand them the trophy and medals.  That's the way the Charles City team wanted to handle it.  The error was actually discovered by the Charles City players and they reported it to their coaches after getting back home Monday.  Their honesty is to be commended!

On another bowling note, Matt Hystad and Caitlin Hughes were named first team All-State in Class 1A and coach Barry Borchers was named District Coach-of-the-Year.

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 - sub-state 1)
South O'Brien 58, Siouxland Christian 33

(district 2 - sub-state 1)
Central Lyon 58, #4-Boyden-Hull 53

(district 15 - sub-state 8)
Stanton 64, Bedford 53

(district 16 - sub-state 8)
Council Bluffs St. Albert 46, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 39

CLASS 3A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 - sub-state 1
Carroll 58, #5-Harlan 57, overtime

(district 2 - sub-state 1)
#4-M-O-C/Floyd Valley 77, Bishop Heelan 59

(district 3 - sub-state 2)
#3-Spirit Lake 78, Storm Lake 52

(district 4 - sub-state 2)
Webster City 59, Algona 47

(college basketball)

(15) Duke 80, Florida State 65
(18) Indiana 74, Illinois 47
(22) Utah 81, Arizona State 46
(24) S-M-U 69, Memphis 62

(N-B-A basketball)

Golden State 130, Orlando 114
Boston 112, Milwaukee 107
New Orleans 123, Oklahoma City 119
Brooklyn 116, Phoenix 106
Houston 119, Portland 105
San Antonio 96, Utah 78

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 3, Minnesota 2
Columbus 6, New Jersey 1
Toronto 3, Carolina 1
Florida 3, Arizona 2
N.Y. Rangers 2, St. Louis 1
Nashville 3, Chicago 1
Winnipeg 6, Dallas 3
N.Y. Islanders 2, Calgary 1, OT
Vancouver 5, Ottawa 3
Los Angeles 2, Edmonton 1

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - February 26

(high school basketball)

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Sioux City East 78, Sioux City North 56
#2-Council Bluffs A-L 54, Lewis Central 38

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 96, Indiana 95
Washington 103, Philadelphia 94
Toronto 99, Cleveland 97
New York 108, Orlando 95
Atlanta 103, Chicago 88
Dallas 122, Denver 116, OT
L.A. Clippers 117, Sacramento 107
Memphis 112, L.A. Lakers 95

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 4, Carolina 1
Washington 3, Minnesota 2
Tampa Bay 4, New Jersey  0
Anaheim 2, Edmonton 1, OT
Buffalo 3, San Jose 1

(high school football schedules)

The High School Athletic Association released the new high school football schedules for the next two years on Friday.  Here are the Le Mars and Gehlen Catholic schedules for 2016 and 2017 as set by the IAHSAA.

LeMars 2016 Schedule:

08/26 Sioux Center

09/02 @MOC-Floyd Valley

09/09 Spirit Lake

09/16 @Sergeant Bluff-Luton

09/23 Bishop Heelan

09/30 @Storm Lake

10/07 Spencer

10/14 @Algona

10/21 Humboldt


LeMars 2017 Schedule:

08/25 @Sioux Center

09/01 MOC-Floyd Valley

09/08 @Spirit Lake

09/15 Sergeant Bluff-Luton

09/22 @Bishop Heelan

09/29 Storm Lake

10/06 @Spencer

10/13 Algona

10/20 @Humboldt


Gehlen Catholic 2016 Schedule:

08/26 @MMC/RU

09/02 Sibley-Ocheyedan

09/09 @West Monona

09/16Woodbury Central

09/23 @Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

09/30 West Sioux, Hawarden

10/07 @Akron-Westfield

10/14 Lawton-Bronson

10/21 @Westwood


Gehlen Catholic 2017 Schedule:

08/25 MMC/RU

09/01 @Sibley-Ocheyedan

09/08 West Monona

09/15 @Woodbury Central

09/22 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

09/29 @West Sioux

10/06 Akron-Westfield

10/13 @Lawton-Bronson

10/20 Westwood

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - February 27

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
sub-state 1 - South O'Brien 62 Central Lyon 50

CLASS 2A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
sub-state 1
- #1-Western Christian 87, Sioux Center 79

(indoor football)

Sioux City Bandits 43, Omaha Beef 38

(college basketball)

AMES — Matt Thomas scored 20 points and Georges Niang added 17 in 17th-ranked Iowa State's 80-61 win over Kansas State. Jameel McKay scored 14 points with 17 rebounds off the bench to help the Cyclones clinch their fifth straight, 20-win season.

(1) Villanova 89, Marquette 79
(2) Kansas 67, Texas Tech 58
(25) Texas 76, (3) Oklahoma 63
(3) Virginia 79, (7) North Carolina 74
(22) Utah 70, (9) Arizona 64
(20) Purdue 83, (10) Maryland 79
(12) Miami 73, (11) Louisville 65
(14) West Virginia 70, Oklahoma State 56
Vanderbilt 74, (16) Kentucky 62
(17) Iowa State 80, Kansas State 61
(19) Baylor 86, T-C-U 71
(21) Texas A&M 84, Missouri 69
Florida State 77, (23) Notre Dame 56

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 101, Miami 89
Minnesota 112, New Orleans 110
Portland 103, Chicago 95
San Antonio 104, Houston 94
Detroit 102, Milwaukee 91
Golden State 121, Oklahoma City 118, OT
Brooklyn 98, Utah 96
Phoenix 111, Memphis 106

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 4, Florida 3, SO
Philadelphia 4, Arizona 2
Pittsburgh 4, Winnipeg 1
Nashville 5, St. Louis 0
N.Y. Rangers 3, Dallas 2
Montreal 4, Toronto 1
Detroit 5, Colorado 3
Ottawa 6, Calgary 4
Los Angeles 2, Buffalo 0







SUNDAY RESULTS - February 28

(college basketball)

COLUMBUS, Ohio — Ohio State upset eighth-ranked Iowa 68-64 behind Marc Loving's 25 points. Keita Bates-Diop added 19 points for the Buckeyes, who trailed by six before closing on a 12-2 run to erase a 62-56 Hawkeye lead.  Iowa falls to 20-and-8 for the season and 11-and-5 in Big Ten play.

Seton Hall 90, (5) Xavier 81
(6) Michigan State 88, Penn State 57
Ohio State 68, (8) Iowa 64
(13) Oregon 86, Washington 73
Pittsburgh 76, (15) Duke 62
(24) S-M-U 74, Tulane 53

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 113, Cleveland 99
Atlanta 87, Charlotte 76
Portland 111, Indiana 102
Detroit 114, Toronto 101
Orlando 130, Philadelphia 116
Dallas 128, Minnesota 101
Miami 98, New York 81

(N-H-L hockey)

Chicago 3, Washington 2
St. Louis 5, Carolina 2
Minnesota 3, Florida 1
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 1
San Jose 4, Vancouver 1
Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 2
Edmonton 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

   

Page 10 of 307

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,773.64
-57.12 (-0.32%)    
2 S&P 2,065.30
-10.51 (-0.51%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,775.36
-29.93 (-0.62%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive