Wednesday, July 30, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - April 28

(high school golf)

(G) Le Mars at the Sioux City North Invitational - postponed

(G/B) Unity Christian at Gehlen Catholic - postponed

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Storm Lake - postponed

(B) Storm Lake at Le Mars - postponed

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Miami 109, Charlotte 98  (Miami wins series, 4-0)
Atlanta 107, Indiana 97  (Atlanta leads series, 3-2)
San Antonio 93, Dallas 89  (series tied 2-2)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3  (Pittsburgh wins series, 4-2)
Minnesota 5, Colorado 2  (series tied 3-3)
Los Angeles 4, San Jose 1  (series tied 3-3)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 4, Texas 0
Chicago White Sox 7, Tampa Bay 3
L.A. Angels 6, Cleveland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, ppd., rain
Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 3, 12 innings
Colorado 8, Arizona 5
San Diego 6, San Francisco 4

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - April 29

(high school track)

(G/B) Le Mars at the Cherokee Relays - CANCELLED

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the Lawton-Bronson Relays - CANCELLED

(high school golf)

(G) Spencer & Spirit Lake at Le Mars - POSTPONED

(B) Le Mars at Spirit Lake - POSTPONED

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (make-up) - POSTPONED

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Estherville/Lincoln Central -POSTPONED

(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars - POSTPONED

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 4, Houston 3
Pittsburgh    at  Baltimore  (postponed, rain)
L.A. Dodgers  at  Minnesota  (postponed, rain)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 6, N.Y. Yankees 3
Boston 7, Tampa Bay 4
Oakland 9, Texas 3
Detroit 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Kansas City 10, Toronto 7
L.A. Angels 6, Cleveland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 1
Miami 9, Atlanta 0
Cincinnati 3, Chicago Cubs 2
Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 4, 11 innings
Colorado 5, Arizona 4
San Francisco 6, San Diego 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Washington 75, Chicago 69  (Washington wins series 4-1)
Memphis 100, Oklahoma City 99, OT  (Memphis leads series 3-2)
L.A. Clippers 113, Golden State 103  (L.A. Clippers leads series 3-2)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Rangers 2 (series tied 3-3)

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - April 30

(high school golf)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the C-Y-O meet at Fort Dodge - POSTPONED TO WEDNESDAY, MAY 7th

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

San Antonio 109, Dallas 103  (San Antonio leads series 3-2)
Toronto 115, Brooklyn 113  (Toronto leads series 3-2)
Houston 108, Portland 98  (Portland leads series 3-2)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 2, Philadelphia 1   (N.Y. Rangers wins series 4-3)
Minnesota 5, Colorado 4, OT   (Minnesota wins series 4-3)
Los Angeles 5, San Jose 1   (Los Angeles wins series 4-3)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 5, Chicago White Sox 1
L.A. Angels 7, Cleveland 1
Seattle at New York, ppd., rain
Tampa Bay at Boston, ppd., rain
Oakland 12, Texas 1
Kansas City 4, Toronto 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 9, Milwaukee 3
N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, ppd., rain
Miami 9, Atlanta 3
Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 4
Arizona 5, Colorado 4, 10 innings
San Francisco 3, San Diego 2

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, ppd., rain
L.A. Dodgers 6, Minnesota 4
Washington 7, Houston 0

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 1

(high school track)

(G/B) Le Mars at the South Sioux City Invitational - WITHDREW FROM THE FIELD

(high school golf)

(B) Spirit Lake (164)  ..  Estherville/Lincoln Central (169)  ..  Le Mars (183)  ..  Harris-Lake Park (184) (MEDALIST: Zach Skopic of Spirit Lake with a 37).  Le Mars scores: Tyler Carlson (43)  ..  Caleb Cline (46)  ..  Brody Karr (46)  ..  Payton Pick (48)  ..  Mitch Taylor (53)  ..  Jonah Pottebaum (58).

(G) Gehlen Catholic at Remsen-Union (R-U doesn't have a girls team so Gehlen picks up the win)

(B) Gehlen Catholic 181, Remsen-Union 182 (MEDALIST: Ty Kurth of Gehlen Catholic with a 41).  Other Gehlen Catholic scores: Dustan Kneip (42)  ..  Blake Wiltgen (47)  ..  T.J. Kruse (51)  ..  Carter Davis (59)  ..  Roman Freking (70).  (Remsen-Union scores are unavailable).

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Indiana 95, Atlanta 88  (series tied 3-3)
Oklahoma City 104, Memphis 84  (series tied 3-3)
Golden State 100, L-A Clippers 99  (series tied 3-3)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2 OTs  (Montreal leads series 1-0)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 2, Boston 1, 1st game
Seattle 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Tampa Bay 6, Boston 5, 2nd game
Toronto 7, Kansas City 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 5, Atlanta 4
Cincinnati 8, Milwaukee 3
Colorado 7, N.Y. Mets 4

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 9, Minnesota 4, 1st game
Baltimore 5, Pittsburgh 1, 1st game
L.A. Dodgers 4, Minnesota 3, 12 innings, 2nd game
Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh 5, 10 innings, 2nd game

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 2

(high school track)

(G/B) River Valley Relays in Correctionville

(girls results)  team standings: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central  ..  2. Westwood  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:11.68) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X200 RELAY: (1:52.99) Taylor Peters, Brooke Harpenau, Jill Kessenich, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X400 RELAY: (4:42.52) Paris Schroeder, Krayton Schnepf, Catalina Uribe, & Brooke Harpenau  ..  100-METER HURDLES: Morgan Whitehead (:16.58).

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  200-METER DASH: Brooke Harpenau (:28.77)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: (2:02.30) Taylor Peters, Jill Kessenich, Bailey Wiltgen, & Brooke Harpenau.

(boys results) team standings: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central  ..  2. Hinton  ..  3. River Valley  ..  4. Remsen-Union  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  none.

Gehlen Catholic second place finishes:  none.

Gehlen Catholic third place finishes:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1:06.80) Ryley Price, Payton Bouma, Lucas Hunt, & Brayton Thoms-Wilson  ..  400-METER HURDLES: Solomon Freking (:58.45).


(high school golf)

(B) Le Mars (179)  ..  Estherville/Lincoln Central (179)  ..  Storm Lake (185) (MEDALIST: Tyler Carlson of Le Mars with a 39).  Other Le Mars scores: Brody Karr (41 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Payton Pick (49)  ..  Mitch Taylor (50)  ..  Jonah Pottebaum (52)  ..  and Caleb Cline (56).  JV results: Le Mars 185, Estherville/Lincoln Central 222, & Storm Lake 244.  Le Mars scores: Mitchell Sitzmann (45 - medalist)  ..  Matthew Hystad (46), Cameron Rol (46)  ..  Dylan Taylor (48)  ..  and Parker Magnussen (48).

 

(G) Unity Christian 191, Gehlen Catholic 204 (MEDALIST: Chanda Zomermaand of Unity Christian with a 45).  Gehlen Catholic scores: Hannah Sitzmann (46 - runner-up medalist)  ..  Allison Hansen (50)  ..  Tiffany Gengler (54)  ..  Trisha Langel (54)  ..  Miranda Bunkers (56)  ..  and Carly Bunkers (61).  JV scores: Michaela Bretey (61) and Hedda Dolsvaag (61).

(B) Unity Christian 182, Gehlen Catholic 186 (MEDALIST: Dustan Kneip of Gehlen with a 43 -- won a four-hole playoff).  Other Gehlen Catholic scores: T.J. Kruse (45)  ..  Blake Wiltgen (48)  ..  Ty Kurth (50)  ..  Roman Freking (55)  ..  and Corey Sitzmann (59).

 

(G) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 229, Remsen St. Mary's (incomplete team) (MEDALIST: Sarah McDermott of MMC with a 52.)  Remsen St. Mary's scores: Jenny Ahlers (59).

(B) Remsen St. Mary's 189, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 192 (MEDALIST: Elliott Conover of Remsen St. Mary's with a 39.)  Other Remsen St. Mary's scores: Daren Gengler (46)  ..  Mitchell Ruba (51)  ..  Michael Koenck (53)  .. Jared Wurth (56)  ..  and Keaton Bohnenkamp (61).

 

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars 9, Storm Lake 0 (make-up) (SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-1  ..   Britney Thompson won 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-3  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-2  ..  Amy Isebrand won 10-1  ..  and Mackenzie Popken won 10-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers / Britney Thompson won 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis / Lexa Skov won 10-1  ..  Amy Isebrand / Danielle Martin won 10-4.  JV won 7-2.

 

(B) Le Mars 6, Storm Lake 3 (make-up) (SINGLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson won 10-1  ..  Dylan Harms won 10-3  ..  Josh Sluiter lost 6-10  ..  Chris Moir lost 5-10  ..  Thomas Havey won 10-4  ..  and Turner Manley won 10-8.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Matt Ellefson / Josh Sluiter won 10-1  ..  Dylan Harms / Thomas Havey won 10-6  ..  Chris Moir / Manley Turner lost 9-11).  JV won 9-0.

 

(U-S-H-L playoff hockey)

Sioux City 4, Waterloo 3, OT  (Waterloo leads best-of-five series, 2-1)

 

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoffs)

N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT  (N.Y. Rangers lead series 1-0)
Chicago 5, Minnesota 2  (Chicago leads series 1-0)

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Brooklyn 97, Toronto 83  (series tied 3-3)
Dallas 113, San Antonio 111  (series tied 3-3)
Portland 99, Houston 98  (Portland wins series 4-2)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 12, Chicago White Sox 5
Tampa Bay 10, N.Y. Yankees 5, 14 innings
Boston 7, Oakland 1
Baltimore 3, Minnesota 0
Detroit 8, Kansas City 2
Houston 5, Seattle 4, 11 innings
Texas 5, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 6, St. Louis 5
Washington 5, Philadelphia 3
Miami 6, L.A. Dodgers 3
Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 0
San Francisco 2, Atlanta 1
Colorado 10, N.Y. Mets 3
Arizona 2, San Diego 0

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, Toronto 5

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 3

(little league at the John Britton Fields)

MAJOR GIRLS
Chargers 12, Broncos 9
Spartans 12, Warriors 4
Rockets 14, Panthers 12
Eagles 13, Lions 12

MAJOR BOYS
Yankees 6, A's 5
White Sox 12, Angels 2
Cubs 11, Rockies 2
Dodgers 9, Pirates 3
Phils 10, Marlins 3
Mets 3, Orioles 1

JUNIOR GIRLS
Foxes 16, Falcons 10
Raiders 10, Hawks 6

JUNIOR BOYS

D'Backs 7, Giants 5
Reds 12, Royals 2
Rays 11, Mariners 2


(high school golf)

(B) Storm Lake Invitational

team standings: 1. Humboldt (334)  ..  2. Spencer (340)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (343)  ..  4. Carroll (346)  ..  5. Carroll Kuemper (350)  ..  6. Storm Lake (353)  ..  7. Le Mars (354) ./.  8. Estherville/Lincoln Central  (357)  ..  9. Denison-Schleswig (367)  ..  10. Algona (388)  ..  11. Alta-Aurelia (390)  ..  12. Cherokee (395).  MEDALIST: Jaxson Heinz of Humboldt with a 75.  Zach Skopic of Spirit Lake was runner-up with a 79.  Le Mars scores: Tyler Carlson (82 - 7th place)  ..  Caleb Cline (89)  ..  Brody Karr (91)  ..  Parker Magnussen (92)  ..  Mitchell Sitzmann (98)  ..  and Payton Pick (106).

(high school tennis)

(G) Lakes Conference meet in Le Mars

team standings: 1. Spirit Lake  ..  2. Le Mars

Le Mars results:  (SINGLES) #1-Emily Ahlers (1st - 5-and-0)  ..  #2-Britney Thompson (1st - 5-and-0).  (DOUBLES) #1-Ellen Meis / Lexa Skov (3rd - 3-and-2)  ..  #2-Amy Isebrand / Danielle Martin (3rd - 3-and-2)

(B) Lakes Conference meet in Cherokee

team standings: 1. Spencer  ..  2. Spirit lake  ..  3. Le Mars

Le Mars results:  (SINGLES) #1-Matt Ellefson (2nd - 4 and-1)  ..  #2-Josh Sluiter (2-and-3).  (DOUBLES) #1-Dylan Harms/Thomas Havey (3rd - 3-and-2)  #2-Chris Moir/Turner Manley (1-and-4).

(indoor football)

Sioux City 60, Oklahoma 52

(horse racing)

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (AP) - California Chrome went off at 5-2 and pulled away down the stretch before beating long shot Commanding Curve to win the Kentucky Derby by 1 3/4 lengths. The victory was the fifth in a row for California Chrome and made 77-year-old Art Sherman the oldest Derby-winning trainer. Jockey trainer Victor Espinoza completed the 1 1/4 miles in 2:03.66 for his second Derby victory, 12 years after guiding War Emblem.

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Indiana 92, Atlanta 80  (Indiana wins series 4-3)
Oklahoma City 120, Memphis 109  (Oklahoma City wins series 4-3)
L.A. Clippers 126, Golden State 121  (L.A. Clippers wins series 4-3)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Boston 5, Montreal 3  (series tied 1-1)
Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, OT  (Los Angeles leads series 1-0)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 9, Tampa Bay 3
Boston 6, Oakland 3
Minnesota 6, Baltimore 1
Seattle 9, Houston 8
Cleveland 2, Chicago White Sox 0
Detroit 9, Kansas City 2
L.A. Angels 5, Texas 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 3, St. Louis 0
Philadelphia 7, Washington 2
L.A. Dodgers 9, Miami 7, 11 innings
Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 2
San Francisco 3, Atlanta 1
Colorado 11, N.Y. Mets 10
Arizona 4, San Diego 3

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 8, Toronto 6

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 4

(U-S-H-L playoff hockey)

Waterloo 5, Sioux City 1  (Waterloo wins best-of-five series 3-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

Chicago 4, Minnesota 1  (Chicago leads series 2-0)
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0  (series tied 1-1)

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Brooklyn 104, Toronto 103  (Brooklyn wins series 4-3)
San Antonio 119, Dallas 96  (San Antonio wins series 4-3)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 4, Cleveland 3
Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 1
Oakland 3, Boston 2, 10 innings
Minnesota 5, Baltimore 2
Detroit 9, Kansas City 4
Seattle 8, Houston 7
Texas 14, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 5, L.A. Dodgers 4
San Francisco 4, Atlanta 1
Philadelphia 1, Washington 0
San Diego 4, Arizona 3
Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 3, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 5, Colorado 1
St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 4

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 7, Pittsburgh 2


   

Page 15 of 215

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,912.11
-70.48 (-0.42%)    
2 S&P 1,969.95
-8.96 (-0.45%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,442.70
-2.21 (-0.05%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive