Wednesday, August 27, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - May 12

(high school track)

(B) Le Mars at the Spencer Relays - CANCELLED

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the Heartland Relays in Marcus - CANCELLED

(high school golf)

(G) Lakes Conference meet at Estherville

team standings: 1. Emmetsburg (384)  ..  2. Storm Lake (413)  ..  3. Spencer (416)  ..  4. Western Christian (425)  ..  5. Spirit Lake (468)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (495)  ..  7. Cherokee (543)  ..  8. Le Mars (552).  (MEDALIST: Ashton Connelly of Emmetsburg with an 84).  Le Mars scores: Emma Bixenman (135)  ..  Mattea Kettelson (136)  ..  Erin Koonce (137)  ..  Ashley Perera (144)  ..  Janna Vandersluis (146)  ..  and Shania DeBoer (159).

(B) Lakes Conference meet at Spencer

team standings: 1. Spencer (326)  ..  2. Emmetsburg (328)  ..  3. Storm Lake (332)  ..  4. Western Christian (338)  ..  5. Le Mars (340)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (341)  ..  7. Spirit Lake (374)  ..  8. Cherokee (377).  (MEDALIST: Mike Pugh of Emmetsburg with a 76).  Le Mars scores: Tyler Carlson (83 - 7th place)  ..  Brody Karr (85)  ..  Dylan Taylor (86)  ..  Payton Pick (86)  ..  Caleb Cline (90)  ..  and Mitch Taylor (90).

(B) War Eagle Conference meet at Hawarden

team standings: Gehlen Catholic shot a 356 and tied for 4th.  Gehlen Catholic scores: Dustan Kneip (81 - 3rd place)  ..  Ty Kurth (86)  ..  Blake Wiltgen (89)  ..  T.J. Kruse (98)  ..  Daniel Dreckman (105)  ..  and Roman Freking (108).

Gehlen and Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn used the W-E-C meet to make-up a dual from earlier in the season.  Gehlen beat H-M-S 178-182 to finish the regular season at 7-and-2.  Blake Wilgen was medalist with a 42  ..  Dustan Kneip was runner-up with a 43  ..  Ty Kurth had a 46  ..  T.J. Kruse a 47  ..  Roman Freking a 55  ..  and Daniel Dreckman a 56.

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Spencer - CANCELLED

(B) Spencer at Le Mars - CANCELLED


(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Mets 9, N-Y Yankees 7

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 4, Baltimore 1
Toronto 7, L.A. Angels 3
Texas 4, Houston 0
Oakland 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Seattle 12, Tampa Bay 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 17, St. Louis 5
Washington 6, Arizona 5
L.A. Dodgers 6, Miami 5
San Francisco 4, Atlanta 2

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Miami 102, Brooklyn 96   (Miami leads series 3-1)
Portland 103, San Antonio 92   (San Antonio leads series 3-1)

 

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

Montreal 4, Boston 0   (series tied 3-3)
Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3   (Anaheim leads series 3-2)

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - May 13

(high school golf)

(G) War Eagle Conference meet at Marcus (Gehlen Catholic did not participate due to GARF)

team standings: 1. Unity Christian (376)  ..  2. Hinton (380)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (397)  ..  4. South O'Brien (407)  ..  5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (417)  ..  6. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (476)  ..  7. West Sioux (481).  (MEDALIST: Tori Bishop of Hinton with an 89  .. Alyssa Fedders of Unity Christian was runner-up with a 90).  Hinton scores: Tori Bishop (89)  ..  Rachel Grenko (94)  ..  Lexi Culver (98)  ..  Madi Johnson (99)  ..  Tori Clausen (107)  ..  and Aleya Smith (117).  Akron-Westfield scores: Kortney Hedlund (95)  ..  Dana Hedlund (98)  ..  Kayla Tindall (99)  ..  Ann Hedlund (105)  ..  Bailey Davis (107)  ..  and Ryleigh Schnell (111).  Remsen St. Mary's scores: Jenny Ahlers (112)  ..  and Catherine Russell (126).

(B) Le Mars Upper Classmen 208, Le Mars Under Classman 222  --  "BATTLE OF THE TITANS" (MEDALIST: Judd Bagstad with a 49).  Upper Classmen scores: Judd Bagstad (49)  ..  Tyler Oetken (52)  ..  Tyler Ahlrich (53)  ..  Nick Meis (54)  ..  Mitchell Mullally (54)  ..  and Nate Kessenich (57).  Under Classmaen scores: Alex Betsworth (53)  ..  Dillan Baartman (53)  ..  Brandon Neyens (56)  ..  Seth Oetken (60)  ..  Colton Webner (63)  ..  and Walker Raymond (64).

 

(high school tennis)

(G) Le Mars won Estherville/Lincoln Central 6-0 and 5-0 (doubleheader make-up)

MATCH ONE SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-1  ..  Ellen Meis won 10-4  ..  Lexa Skov won 10-4  ..  Amy Isebrand won 10-3  ..  and Danielle Martin won 10-0.  (no doubles matches were played)

MATCH TWO DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers / Briitney Thompson won 10-4  ..  Ellen Meis / Lexa Skov won 10-5  ..  and Amy Isebrand / Danielle Martin won 10-0.  SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 10-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 10-0.

 

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 4, Baltimore 1
Toronto 5, Cleveland 4
Minnesota 8, Boston 6
Houston 8, Texas 0
Oakland 11, Chicago White Sox 0
Tampa Bay 2, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Diego 2, Cincinnati 1
Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 2
St. Louis 4, Chicago Cubs 3, 12 innings
Arizona 3, Washington 1
L.A. Dodgers 7, Miami 1
Atlanta 5, San Francisco 0

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 4, Philadelphia 3
N.Y. Mets 12, N.Y. Yankees 7
Kansas City 5, Colorado 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Conference Semifinals
Washington 102, Indiana 79  (Indiana leads series 3-2)
Oklahoma City 105, L.A. Clippers 104  (Oklahoma City leads series 3-2)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

Conference Semifinals
N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh 1  (N.Y. Rangers win series 4-3)
Chicago 2, Minnesota 1. OT  (Chicago wins series 4-2)

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - May 14

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Miami 96, Brooklyn 94   (Miami leads series 4-1)
San Antonio 104, Portland 82   (San Antonio wins series 4-1)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

Montreal 3, Boston 1   (Montreal wins series 4-3)
Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 1   (series tied 3-3)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 3, Philadelphia 0
Kansas City 3, Colorado 2
N-Y Yankees 4, N-Y Mets 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 7, Baltimore 5
Chicago White Sox 4, Oakland 2
Tampa Bay 2, Seattle 0
Cleveland 15, Toronto 4
Boston 9, Minnesota 4
Houston 5, Texas 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 5, Arizona 1
San Francisco 10, Atlanta 4
San Diego at Cincinnati, ppd., rain
Pittsburgh 4, Milwaukee 1
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, ppd., rain
Miami 13, L.A. Dodgers 3

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 15

(high school track)

(G/B) 3A Regional/District meet at Orange City

(girls results)  team standings: 1. Spencer (137)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (117)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (114)  ..  4. Spirit Lake Park (109)  ..  5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (104)  ..  6. Le Mars (71)  ..  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (54)  ..  8. Storm Lake (23).

Le Mars State qualifiers:  SHOT PUT:  Andrea Urban (1st - 40'3")  .. SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1st - 1:09.5) Cassandra Martin, Amanda Schwartz, Cassidy Utesch, & Holly Schneider  ..  200-METER DASH: Allison Wilken  ..  4X100 RELAY: Chaise Benjamin, Bailey Rol, Ellie Meade, & Allison Wilken  ..  4X200 RELAY: Bailey Rol, Chaise Benjamin, Rose Pelelo-Ray, & Allison Wilken  ..  4X800 RELAY: Katrina Engebretson, Bailey Rol, Sydney Rand, & Rose Pelelo-Ray  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: Chaise Benjamin, Bailey Rol, Allison Wilken, & Katrina Engebretson.  (qualified in seven events)


(boys results)  team standings: 1. Bishop Heelan (124)  ..  2. Spencer (113)  ..  3. Spirit Lake Park (113)  ..  4. Le Mars (107)  ..  5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (81)  ..  6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (80)  ..  7. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (39)  ..  8. Storm Lake (32).

Le Mars State qualifiers:  SHOT PUT: Karter Ewing (1st - 51'1/2")  ..  400-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink (1st - :51.00)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1st - :59.43) Beau Ohm, Chris Hatting, Quenton Boddie, & Tyler Paulson  ..  110-METER HURDLES: Tyler Paulson (2nd - :16.10)  ..  4X400 RELAY: (2nd - 3:30.03) A.J. Schroeder, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, & Levi TeBrink  ..  200-METER DASH: Levi TeBrink  ..  4X100 RELAY: Eli Engebretson, Chris Hatting, Tyler Paulson, & Levi TeBrink ..  4X200 RELAY: A.J. Schroeder, Tyler Pauley, Mason Wichers, Levi TeBrink  ..  HIGH JUMP: Mason Wichers  ..  LONG JUMP: Eli Engebretson  ..  DISCUS: Trevor Westhoff & Tyler Borchers.  (qualified in twelve events)

 

(G/B) 1A Regional/District meet at Hawarden

(girls results)  team standings: 1. West Lyon (119)  ..  2. Central Lyon (117)  ..  3. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (97)  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (93)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (68)  ..  6. River Valley (61)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary's (46)  ..  8.George-Little Rock (31)  ..  9. West Sioux (25)  ..  10. Akron-Westfield (22)  ..  11. Trinity Christian (16).

Gehlen Catholic State qualifiers: 100-METER HURDLES: Morgan Whitehead (1st - :16.27)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1st - 1:09.61) Taylor Peters, Bailey Wiltgen, Jill Kessenich, & Morgan Whitehead  ..  4X200 RELAY: Taylor Peters, Brooke Harpenau, Jill Kessenich & Morgan Whitehead.  (qualified in three events)

Akron-Westfield State qualifiers:  HIGH JUMP: Morgan Lavaway  (qualified in one event)

Remsen St. Mary's State qualifiers:  100-METER DASH: Mindy Gerrietts  ..  400-METER DASH: Mindy Gerrietts  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: Lauren Pottebaum, Kim Streff, Paige Willman, & Mindy Gerrietts. (qualified in three events)

 

(boys results)  team standings: 1. West Lyon (162)  ..  2. Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (94)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (84)  ..  4. Central Lyon (67)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (65)  ..  6. Remsen-Union (58)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (50)  ..  8. River Valley (42)  ..  9. George-Little Rock (41)  ..  10. Remsen St. Mary's (16)  ..  11. Trinity Christian (12)  ..  12. West Sioux (4).

Gehlen Catholic State qualifiers:  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY: (1st - 1:03.52) Ryley Price, Payton Bouma, Lucas Hunt, & Solomon Freking  ..  400_METER DASH: Matt Holzman.  (qualified in two events)

Remsen-Union State qualifiers:  LONG JUMP: Tanner Hilbrands (1st - 20'2")  (qualified in one event)

 

 

(G/B) 2A Regional/District meet at Sioux Center

(girls results)  team standings: 1. Sioux Center (112)  ..  2. Unity Christian (105.5  ..  3. Sibley-Ocheyedan (92)  ..  4. Western Christian (77)  ..  5. Sheldon (65)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (58)  ..  7. Hinton (56)  ..  8. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (44)  ..  9. Okoboji (39.5  ..  10. South O'Brien (39)  ..  11. Cherokee (39)  ..  12. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (14).

Hinton State qualifiers: HIGH JUMP: Kasey Rueter (1st - 5'3")  ..  400-METER DASH: Lauren Hedlund (1st - 1:01.28)  ..  400-METER HURDLES: Lauren Hedlund (1st - 1:06.86)  ..  4X100 RELAY: Rachel Grenko, Kasey Reuter, Christiana Stuerman, & Lauren Hedlund.  (qualified in four events)

KP/WC State qualifiers:  DISCUS: Kiana Phelps (1st - 151'5")  ..  SHOT PUT: Kiana Phelps  ..  HIGH JUMP: Katelyn Gebel.  (qualified in three events)

 

(boys results)  team standings: 1. Sioux Center (153)  ..  2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (85)  ..  3. Hinton (72)  ..  4. Estherville/Lincoln Central (70)  ..  5. Okoboji (67)  ..  6. Western Christian (61)  ..  7. Sibley-Ocheyedan (46)  ..  8. Sheldon (42)  ..  9. South O'Brien (40)  ..  10. Unity Christian (35)  ..  11. Cherokee (15)  ..  12. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (15).

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central State qualifiers: SHOT PUT: Colton Phelps (1st - 50'6 3/4")  ..  4X800 RELAY: (1st - 8:21.24) Alec Still, Jayden Wurth, Ethan Schultzen, & Nic Scheelhaase  ..  DISCUS: Levi Paulsen (2nd - 168'9") & Colton Phelps  ..  800-METER RUN: Alec Still (2nd - 2:02.13)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY: (2nd - 3:39.52) Brady Butters, Joe Harvey, Jayden Wurth, & Nic Scheelhaase  ..  1600-METER RUN: Alec Still  ..  4X200 RELAY: Drake Larson, Joe Hayden, Brady Butters, & Jacob Harvey  ..  4X400 RELAY: Alec Still, Jayden Wurth, Ethan Schultzen, & Nic Scheelhaase.  (qualified in nine events)

Hinton State qualifiers:  HIGH JUMP: Blake Vandehoef (1st - 6'3")  .. 100-METER DASH: Blake Mossburg (1st - :11.04)  ..  200-METER DASH: Blake Mossberg (1st - :22.43)  ..  LONG JUMP: Eric Brown (2nd - 20'5 1/2")  ..  4X200 RELAY: (2nd - 1:33.57) Eric Brown, Terril Henrich, Tyler Mossberg, & Blake Mossberg.   (qualified in five events)

 

(high school tennis)

(B) 1A District meet at Spirit Lake team standings: 1. Le Mars (18)  ..  2. Spencer (17).

#1 DOUBLES: Matt Ellefson and Josh Sluiter finished first, winning the championship match 6-3, 6-2 to advance to the State tournament.

#2 DOUBLES: Turner Manley and Chris Moir were eliminated after a first round loss

#1 SINGLES: Thomas Havey was eliminated after a second round loss  ..  #2 SINGLES: Dylan Harms was eliminated after second round loss

(high school golf)

(G) Le Mars lost to both Western Christian & Storm Lake

(B) Le Mars 162  ..  Storm Lake 167  ..  Cherokee 190. (MEDALIST: Caleb Cline of Le Mars with a 37 with Tyler Carlson finishing as runner-up with a 38).  Other Le Mars scores: Payton Pick (43)  ..  Mitch Taylor (44)  ..  Dyan Taylor (44)  ..  and Brody Karr (47).  JV results: Le Mars 180  ..  Storm Lake 209  ..  Cherokee 210.  Le Mars scores:  Mitchell Sitzmann (44 - medalist)  ..  Cameron Rol (45)  ..  Parker Magnussen (45)  ..  Matthew Hystad (46)  ..  Riley Magnussen (47)  ..  & Jonah Pottebaum (47).

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 5, Sioux City Explorers 4

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 1, N-Y Mets 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 4, Boston 3, 10 innings
Toronto 4, Cleveland 2
Baltimore 2, Kansas City 1
L.A. Angels 6, Tampa Bay 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 5, San Diego 0, 1st game
Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 3
St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 3
San Diego 6, Cincinnati 1, 2nd game
San Francisco 6, Miami 4

 

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Indiana 93, Washington 80   (Indiana wins series 4-2)
Oklahoma City 104, L.A. Clippers 98   (Oklahoma City wins series 4-2)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

no games played

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 16

(high school golf)

(B) 1A Sectional meet at Le Mars

team standings: 1. Woodbury Central (349)  ..  2. Lawton-Bronson (350)  ..  3. Remsen-Union (353)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (356)  ..  5. Westwood (370)  ..  6. Remsen St. Mary's (412)  ..  7. Siouxland Christian (440)  ..  8. Kingsley-Pierson (445).  (District qualifiers:  Woodbury Central and Lawton-Bronson)

Individual District qualifiers: 1. Blake Sappingfield of Lawton-Bronson (83)  ..  2. Ethan Dixon of Woodbury Central (83)  ..  3. Ty Kurth of Gehlen Catholic (84)  ..  4. Austin Stock of Remsen-Union (84).  (Sasppingfield and Kurth won one-hole playoffs to break ties)

Gehlen Catholic scores: Ty Kurth (84)  ..  Dustan Kneip (85)  ..  T.J. Kruse (90)  ..  Blake Wiltgen (97)  ..  Roman Freking (98)  ..  Daniel Dreckman (108).

Remsen-Union scores: Austin Stock (84)  ..  Kyler Howard (88)  ..  Jordan Utesch (88)  ..  Chris Miksch (93)  ..  Austin Schmidt (98)  ..  Tanner Peterson (106).

Remsen St. Mary's scores: Erin Conover (89)  ..  Darren Gengler (100)  ..  Keaton Bohnenkamp (109)  ..  Daniel Russell (114)  ..  Michael Ruba (119)  ..  Jared Wurth (136).

Kingsley-Pierson scores: Logan Wenzel (102)  ..  Lucas Turner (110)  ..  Austin Wilson (114)  ..  Adam Sitzmann (121)  ..  Kolby Clements (129).

 

(B) 1A Sectional meet at Hull

District qualifiers:  (teams: 1. Boyden-Hull (350)  ..  2. (tie) Central Lyon & Akron-Westfield).  (Individuals: 1. Brad Boekhout of Central Lyon (84)  ..  2. Chandler Brunsting of Boyden-Hull (85)  ..  3. Brady Van Iperen of Harris-Lake Park (86)  ..  4. (tie) Davis Van Roekel of Boyden-Hull (87)  and Porter Hummel of West Sioux (87).

 

(B) 2A Sectional meet at Orange City

District qualifiers:  (team: 1. Hinton (319)  and 2. Sioux Center (321).  (Individuals: 1. Cole Johnston of Hinton (74)  ..  2. Taylor Jones of Hinton (77)  ..  3. (tie) Brock DeBoer of Sioux Center (78) and Braden DeBoer of Sioux Center (78).

 

(B) 3A Sectional meet at Storm Lake

team standings: 1. Humboldt (330)  ..  2. Spencer (339)  ..  3. Carroll (344)  ..  4. Le Mars (351)  ..  5. Storm Lake (354)  ..  6. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (364)  ..  7. Algona (373)  ..  8. Spirit Lake (382).  (District qualifiers:  Humboldt & Spencer)

Individual District qualifiers: 1, Christian Birdsall of Humboldt (76)  ..  2. Zach Riddle of Carroll (77)  ..  3. (tie) Tate Arends of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (79) and Tyler Carlson of Le Mars (79).  (Arends won a one hole playoff for third place).

Le Mars scores: Tyler Carlson (79)  ..  Dylan Taylor (89)  ..  Mitch Taylor (91)  ..  Caleb Cline (94)  ..  Brody Karr (95)  ..  and Payton Pick (96).

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 4, Sioux City Explorers 1

 

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Yankees, ppd., rain

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 11, Cleveland 1
Detroit 1, Boston 0
Toronto 2, Texas 0
Baltimore 4, Kansas City 0
Chicago White Sox 7, Houston 2
Minnesota 5, Seattle 4
Tampa Bay 3, L.A. Angels 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 3
Cincinnati 3, Philadelphia 0
Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 2
St. Louis 5, Atlanta 2
Colorado 3, San Diego 1
L.A. Dodgers 7, Arizona 0
Miami 7, San Francisco 5

 

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

Los Angeles 6, Anaheim 2  (Los Angeles wins series 4-3)

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

no games scheduled

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - May 17

(high school tennis)

(G) 1A REGIONAL TEAM TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS

Le Mars 5, Bishop Heelan 0  (SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Britney Thompson won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Ellen Meis won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Lexa Skov (didn't finish her match)  ..  Amy Isebrand won 6-3, 6-1  ..  Danielle Martin won 6-0, 6-0).

Denison-Schleswig 5, Cherokee 1.

(semifinals) Le Mars 5, Denison-Schleswig 3  (SINGLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers won 6-2, 6-3  ..  Britney Thompson won 6-2, 6-0  ..  Ellen Meis won 6-0, 4-6, 1(8)  ..  Lexa Skov won 6-4, 6-4  ..  Amy Isebrand lost 0-6, 3-6  ..  Danielle Martin lost 3-6, 3-6.  (DOUBLES RESULTS: Emily Ahlers / Britney Thompson won 6-1, 6-4  ..  Ellen Meis / Lexa Skov (didn't finish their match)  ..  Amy Isebrand / Danielle Martin lost 4-6, 2-6.

Le Mars (8-and-2) plays Spirit Lake at 9 am next Saturday in Storm Lake in the 1A Regional finals.

(little league at the John Britton Fields)

MAJOR GIRLS
Lions 17, Broncos 16
Panthers 13, Warriors 9
Chargers 17, Eagles 5
Rockets 12, Spartans 11

MAJOR BOYS
Phils 2, Mets 1
Cubs 4, White Sox 3
Orioles 7, A's 6
Marlins 9, Pirates 6
Yankees 8, Angels 5
Dodgers 9, Rockies 6

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 9, Hawks 8
Raiders 20, Foxes 12

JUNIOR BOYS
Reds 6, Rays 0
Mariners 7, Giants 3
D'Backs 9, Royals 8

MINOR GIRLS
Sting 7, Storm 3
Stars 15, Sparks 5
Liberty 12, Rockers 3
Heat 0, Comets 0, tie

MINOR BOYS
Tigers 2, Twins 1
Rangers 11, Cards 3
Indians 15, Padres 7
Nationals 0, Astros 0, tie
Red Sox 9, Braves 5

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 10, Sioux Falls Canaries 2

(indoor football)

Sioux City Bandits 63, Bloomington Edge 39

(horse racing)

BALTIMORE - California Chrome is the 34th horse to win both the Kentucky Derby and Preakness after outrunning Ride on Curlin at Pimlico. California Chrome stayed near the front pack and began to pull ahead at the turn before maintaining thoroughbred racing's hope for its first Triple Crown winner since Affirmed in 1978. California Chrome has won six straight races and became the first California-bred horse to win the Preakness since Snow Chief in 1986.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Pittsburgh 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Oakland 6, Cleveland 2
Kansas City 1, Baltimore 0
Detroit 6, Boston 1
Minnesota 4, Seattle 3
Toronto 4, Texas 2
L.A. Angels 6, Tampa Bay 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 4, Atlanta 1
Chicago Cubs 3, Milwaukee 0
N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 2
Philadelphia 12, Cincinnati 1
Arizona 18, L.A. Dodgers 7
San Diego 8, Colorado 5
Miami 5, San Francisco 0

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS: N.Y. Rangers 7, Montreal 2  (N.Y. Rangers lead series 1-0)

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

no games scheduled

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - May 18

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 8, Sioux Falls Canaries 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 3 (first game)
Pittsburgh 5, N-Y Yankees 3 (second game)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 13, Cleveland 3
Kansas City 8, Baltimore 6
Houston 8, Chicago White Sox 2
Seattle 6, Minnesota 2
Texas 6, Toronto 2
L.A. Angels 6, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 6, Boston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 8, Cincinnati 3
Washington 6, N.Y. Mets 3
Atlanta 6, St. Louis 5
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 2
San Francisco 4, Miami 1
Arizona 5, L.A. Dodgers 3
Colorado 8, San Diego 6, 10 innings

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

Indiana 107, Miami 96 (Indiana leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup playoff hockey)

Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1 (Chicago leads series 1-0)

   

Page 17 of 219

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,106.70
+29.83 (0.17%)    
2 S&P 2,000.02
+2.10 (0.11%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,570.64
+13.29 (0.29%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive