Thursday, May 05, 2016
   
Text Size

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - January 4

(high school basketball)

(G) (#4-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 74, Remsen St. Mary's 43
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 62, Kingsley-Pierson 40

(B) Remsen-Union 72, River Valley 44

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61, Woodbury Central 56
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 74, Woodbury Central 25

(G) (#7-1A)Newell-Fonda 48, Emmetsburg 24
(B) Emmetsburg 69, Newell-Fonda 49

(B) Harris-Lake Park 59, George-Little Rock 57

(B) Lawton-Bronson 59, Allen (NE.) 16

(G) IKM-Manning 43, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 38
(B) IKM-Manning 54, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 46

(B) Ridge View 58, Manson-NW Webster 54

(G) (#7-3A)Cherokee 79, East Sac County 51
(B) Cherokee 65, East Sac County 53

(B) Whiting 62, West Monona 57

(college basketball)

UNDATED — Kansas is the new No. 1 team in The Associated Press men's basketball poll, climbing to the top following Michigan State's loss last week.  The Jayhawks picked up 44 first-place votes, while second-ranked Oklahoma captured the remaining 21. Kansas is the fourth school to be ranked No. 1 this season, joining North Carolina, Kentucky and Michigan State.  Maryland is No. 3, followed by Virginia and Michigan State. North Carolina, Arizona, Providence, Kentucky and Xavier round out the top 10.  Iowa State slipped to 13th after sitting 11th a week ago and Iowa broke into the ratings at No. 19 this week after wins over then No. 1 Michigan State and No. 14 Purdue last week.

Connecticut remains the top team in the AP women's poll after improving to 11-0. Second-ranked South Carolina is followed by Notre Dame, Texas and Ohio State.

LAWRENCE, Kan. — Perry Ellis had 27 points and 13 rebounds as the top-ranked Kansas Jayhawks outlasted No. 2 Oklahoma 109-106 in triple-overtime. Devonte Graham provided 20 points, including the go-ahead free throw in the third overtime. Wayne Selden's 21 points helped Kansas improve to 13-1 this season. Buddy Hield poured in a career-high 46 points for Oklahoma but he made two crucial turnovers in the final extra session and missed a potential tying 3-pointer at the buzzer.

(1) Kansas 109, (2) Oklahoma 106, 3 OTs
Virginia Tech 70, (4) Virginia 68
(6) North Carolina 106, Florida State 90
(17) West Virginia 95, T-C-U 87

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 122, Toronto 100
Philadelphia 109, Minnesota 99
Miami 103, Indiana 100, OT
Boston 103, Brooklyn 94
Detroit 115, Orlando 89
San Antonio 123, Milwaukee 98
Sacramento 116, Oklahoma City 104
Houston 93, Utah 91
Memphis 91, Portland 78
Golden State 111, Charlotte 101

(N-H-L hockey)

Detroit 1, New Jersey 0
Ottawa 3, St. Louis 2, OT
Colorado 4, Los Angeles 1
Edmonton 1, Carolina 0, OT
Arizona 3, Vancouver 2

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - January 5

(high school wrestling)

Sioux Center 57, Le Mars (4-8) 19 Bulldog winners: 126#-Donny Allaway won by a forfeit  ..  138#-Chris Deiterman won by a fall  ..  160#-Jared Kessenich won by an 11-4 decision  ..  195#-Fidel Torres won by a Major Decision (13-5).

Le Mars (5-8) 60, Sioux City West 24 Bulldog winners: 106#-Fernando Zetina won by a forfeit  ..  120#-Robert Morra won by a fall  ..  126#-Donny Allaway won by a fall  ..  132#-Jordan Jensen won by a forfeit  ..  138#-Chris Deiterman won by a forfeit  ..  152#-Myles Kass won by a fall  ..  160#-Jared Kessenich won by a forfeit  ..  170#-Jacob Todd won by a forfeit  ..  195#-Fidel Torres won by a forfeit  ..  220#-Travis Theisen won by a forfeit.

(high school basketball)

LE MARS -- Akron-Westfield used a 15-2 second half run to break open a tight game and the Westerners went on to post a 39-30 win over the Gehlen Catholic girls basketball team Tuesday night at the Ronald Fox Memorial gym in Le Mars.  The game was a non-conference match-up and completed a season sweep by A-W in the home-and-home schedule for both.  Ann Hedlund led a balanced Westerner scoring attack with 9 points with Danika Tindall and freshman Brooke Koele adding 8 each and Bailey Davis had 7.  Jaci Alesch had 12 for Gehlen to lead all scorers.  Akron-Westfield improves to 7-and-4 heading into a War Eagle Conference home date against Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Friday.  Gehlen travels to Harris-Lake Park for a conference match-up with the Wolves Friday.  The Lady Jays fall to 1-and-7 with the loss on Tuesday.

The Gehlen Catholic boys hit 60% of their shots in the first quarter and opened up a 22-7 lead after the first eight minutes as the Jays turned back Akron-Westfield for the 13th straight time in the series, 66-51.  It was Gehlen's fourth win in their last six games and improved their record to 4-and-4 heading into the Friday W-E-C match-up at Harris-Lake Park.  Cooper Davis scored a career-best 13 points off the bench Tuesday night to pace the Jays with Carson Kneip and Roman Freking dropping in 11 each.  Caleb Colt scored 21 for Akron-Westfield.  The Westerners fall to 3-and-7.

LE MARS -- Le Mars won both ends of a Lakes Conference basketball doubleheader Tuesday night at the Bulldogs' new gym.  Le Mars won the girls game 61-15 to improve to 4-and-5 for the season and 2-and-3 in league play.  Freshman Madison Dreckman led the Lady Bulldogs with 20 points, Jen Schneider had 11 and Katrina Engebretson 10.  Le Mars held the Tornadoes to four points in the second half.

The Le Mars boys beat Storm Lake 74-48 as junior Trent Hilbrands poured in 34 points to lead the Bulldogs to a 3-and-2 Lakes Conference mark and a 4-and-3 season record.  Gabe Eckstaine added 12.  Parker Lange had 17 for the Tornadoes.

The Le Mars boys play Sioux City East Thursday in the C-N-O-S Classic at the Tyson Events Center at 7:15.  The Le Mars girls meet Dakota Valley Saturday morning at 10:30 in the C-N-O-S Classic.  Spirit Lake calls on Le Mars Friday night in a Lakes Conference double dip at the Bulldogs' new gym.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Akron-Westfield (7-4) 39, Gehlen Catholic (1-7) 30
(B) Gehlen Catholic (4-4) 66, Akron-Westfield (3-7) 51

(G) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 57, Remsen St. Mary's 41
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 63, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 41

(G) Remsen-Union 57, Trinity Christian 43
(B) Trinity Christian 47, Remsen-Union 30

(G) (#15-1A)Westwood 57, Hinton 42
(B) Hinton 91, Westwood 55

(G) Harris-Lake Park 46, Clay Central-Everly 38
(B) Harris-Lake Park 83, Clay Central-Everly 46

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 61, South O'Brien 37
(B) (#8-1A)South O'Brien 56, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51

(G) Beresford (S.D.) 58, West Sioux 48
(B) Beresford (S.D.) 51, West Sioux 39

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (4-5/2-3) 61, Storm Lake 15
(B) Le Mars (4-3/3-2) 74, Storm Lake 48

(G) (#6-2A)Western Christian 59, Estherville/Lincoln Central 19
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 79, Estherville/Lincoln Central 34

(G) (#10-3A)Spirit Lake 54, (#14-4A)Spencer 46
(B) Spirit Lake 72, (#7-3A)Spencer 37

(G) (#7-3A)Cherokee 70, (#4-2A)Manson-NW Webster 62, overtime
(B) Cherokee 68, Manson-NW Webster 57

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE

(B) Storm Lake St. Mary's 78, Woodbury Central 74

(G) Alta-Aurelia 42, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 37
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 73, Alta-Aurelia 51

(G) South Central Calhoun 54, OA-BCIG 24
(B) South Central Calhoun 56, OA-BCIG 50

(G) Siouxland Christian 61, Heartland Christian 12
(B) Siouxland Christian 95, Heartland Christian 24

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 62, West Lyon 38
(B) (#9-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 78, West Lyon 59

(G) (#7-2A)Okoboji 62, (#5-3A)Sioux Center 43
(B) Sioux Center 72, Okoboji 66, overtime

(G) Boyden-Hull 52, Sheldon 25
(B) (#3-1A)Boyden-Hull 72, Sheldon 56

(G) Rock Valley 62, Central Lyon 44
(B) Central Lyon 55, Rock Valley 48

(G)
(B) George-Little Rock 73, Sibley-Ocheyedan 59

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Council Bluffs A-L 40, Sioux City East 38
(B) (#7-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 73, Sioux City East 52

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 67, Dakota Valley 60
(B) Dakota Valley 63, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60

(G) South Sioux City 56, (#14-5A)Sioux City West 54

(B) Sioux Falls Roosevelt 76, Sioux City West 71

(college basketball)

Marquette 65, (8) Providence 64
L-S-U 85, (9) Kentucky 67
(18) Butler 77, DePaul 72
(19) Iowa 77, Nebraska 66
(22) South Carolina 81, Auburn 69
Temple 55, (23) U-Conn 53

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 117, Milwaukee 106
New York 107, Atlanta 101
Dallas 117, Sacramento 116,2OT
Golden State 109, L.A. Lakers 88

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 3, Boston 2
Florida 5, Buffalo 1
N.Y. Rangers 6, Dallas 2
Chicago 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT
Minnesota 4, Columbus 2
Philadelphia 4, Montreal 3
Winnipeg 4, Nashville 1
Calgary 3, Tampa Bay 1

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - January 6

(college basketball)

(3) Maryland 88, Rutgers 63
(10) Xavier 74, St. John's 66
(11) Villanova 72, Seton Hall 63
(13) Iowa State 76, Texas Tech 69
(14) Duke 91, Wake Forest 75
(21) Texas A&M 61, Mississippi State 60
(24) Pittsburgh 89, Georgia Tech 84
(25) Dayton 93, U-Mass 63

G-P-A-C reults:
(W) Morningside 80, Briar Cliff 60
(M) Briar Cliff 78, Morningside 73  (former Bulldog Austin Homan had 8 pts. & 10 reb. for B-C)

(W) Dakota Wesleyan 73, Northwestern 70
(M) Northwestern 102, Dakota Wesleyan 96

(W) Mount Marty 80, Dordt 73, 2 OTs
(M) Dordt 78, Mount Marty 57

(N-B-A basketball)

New York 98, Miami 90
Indiana 95, Orlando 86
Cleveland 121, Washington 115
Toronto 91, Brooklyn 74
Detroit 99, Boston 94
Denver 78, Minnesota 74
Dallas 100, New Orleans 91
San Antonio 123, Utah 98
Phoenix 111, Charlotte 102
Oklahoma City 112, Memphis 94
L.A. Clippers 109, Portland 98

(N-H-L hockey)

Montreal 2, New Jersey 1
Chicago 3, Pittsburgh 1
Colorado 4, St. Louis 3, OT
Vancouver 3, Carolina 2
Toronto 4, Anaheim 0

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - January 7

(high school wrestling)

quadrangular at Le Mars

Le Mars (6-8) 49, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 21

Bulldog winners: 106#-Fernando Zetina won by a fall  ..  120#-Robert Morra won by a fall  ..  126#-Donny Allaway won by fall  ..  132#-Jordan Jensen won by a 12-2 Major Decision  ..  145#-Joel McGrew won by a 6-2 decision  ..  152#-Myles Kass won by a 6-0 decision  ..  160#-Jared Kessenich won by a fall  ..  170#-Tony Fifita won by a Fall  ..  195#-Fidel Torres won by a 2-1 decision  ..  285#-Travis Theisen won by a fall.

Sibley-Ocheyedan 60, Le Mars (6-9) 21

Bulldog winners: 120#-Riley Fiedler won by a forfeit  ..  126#-Donny Allaway won by a fall  ..  138#-Joel McGrew won by an 8-6 decision  ..  195#-Fidel Torres won by a fall.

Le Mars (7-9/1-4) 58, Western Christian 12

Bulldog winners: 106#-Fernando Zetina won by a forfeit  ..  113#-Kaden Ostermyer won by a forfeit  ..  120#-Robert Morra won by a forfeit  ..  126#-Donny Allaway won by a forfeit  ..  132#-Jordan Jensen won by an 8-2 decision  ..  145#-Joel McGrew won by an 11-0 Major Decision  ..  152#-Myles Kass won by a 4-0 decision  ..  160#-Jared Kessenich won by a forfeit  ..  170#-Tony Fifita won by a fall  ..  182#-Alex Burnett won by a forfeit  ..  195#-Matt Sauer won by a forfeit.

NOTE:  Le Mars' Donny Allaway reached the 100-win mark in his career with his three wins at 126 pounds Thursday.

(high school bowling)

(girls results)

Le Mars (5-0) 2517,  MMC/R-U/Remsen St. Mary's 2312.     HIGH SERIES: Mikayla Smith of Le Mars (379).  HIGH GAME: Mikayla Smith of Le Mars (218).  Le Mars scores: Mikayla Smith 379, Abby Whiddon 349, Steph Williams 337, Sydney Landis 323, Kaitlin Hughes 322, and Lexi Schroeder 316.  MMC/R-U/St. Mary's scores: Megan Wurth 281, Hailey Klein 274, Britney Specht 260, Bailey Penning 257, and Veda Pick 228.  J.V.: Le Mars 2069, MMC/R-U/St. Mary's 1508.  HIGH SERIES: Jordan Schleis of Le Mars (341).  HIGH GAME: Jordan Schleis of Le Mars (176).

(boys results)

Le Mars (5-0) 2979,  MMC/R-U/Remsen St. Mary's 2471. HIGH SERIES: Jacob Beyer of Le Mars (483).  HIGH GAME: Jacob Beyer of Le Mars (267).   Le Mars scores: Jacob Beyer 483, Deyton Augustine 447, Riley Augustine 407, Gabe Jensen 347, Kyle Zenk 340, and Noah Holder 339.  MMC/R-U/St. Mary's scores: Cam Miller 369, Jared Wurth 361, Drew Pierce 356, Mitch Ruba 314, Brad Galles 276, and Joe Peters 271.  J.V.: Le Mars 2531, MMC/R-U/St. Mary's 1983.  HIGH SERIES: Trevor Renken of Le Mars (362).  HIGH GAME: Trevor Renken of Le Mars (221).

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY -- The Sioux City East boys rallied from a 38-30 halftime deficit to a 67-59 win over the Le Mars Bulldogs Thursday night in one of five games played at the Tyson Events Center in the C-N-O-S Classic.  The Black Raiders opened the second half with a 16-3 run to take the lead for good five minutes into the third quarter.  Le Mars' Trent Hilbrands led all scorers with 33 points with Will Pottebaum adding 13.  Connor Murrell had 29 for East and Van Rees dropped in 16.  Le Mars falls to 4-and-4 for the season while Sioux City East improves to 8-and-2.

C-N-O-S Classic at the Tyson Events Center
(G) Woodbury Central 54, Sioux City North 34
(G) Pierce (Neb.) 43, (#14-4A)Spencer 18
(B) (#7-3A)Spencer 80, Lawton-Bronson 45
(B) Sioux City East 67, Le Mars (4-4) 59

(B) West Sioux 66, Remsen-Union 33

(B) Rock Valley 70, Trinity Christian 54

(G) Sioux Central 39, Emmetsburg 38, triple overtime
(B) Emmetsburg 52, Sioux Central 39

(B) Pocahontas Area 73, Estherville/Lincoln Central 47

(G) Omaha Nation (Neb.) 72, Whiting 20
(B) Omaha Nation (Neb.) 52, Whiting 17

(G/B) Ar-We-Va at Ridge View - postponed

(college basketball)

(5) Michigan State 79, Illinois 54
U-C-L-A 87, (7) Arizona 84
(15) S-M-U 59, Cincinnati 57
(16) Louisville 77, North Carolina State 72
(20) Purdue 87, Michigan 70

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 126, Philadelphia 98
Chicago 101, Boston 92
Houston 103, Utah 94
Sacramento 118, L.A. Lakers 115

(N-H-L hockey)

Dallas 2, Winnipeg 1, SO
Washington 4, N.Y. Islanders 1
Florida 3, Ottawa 2
Philadelphia 4, Minnesota 3, OT
Arizona 2, Calgary 1
Los Angeles 2, Toronto 1
Detroit 2, San Jose 1

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - January 8

(high school basketball)

LE MARS -- The Le Mars Lady Bulldogs scored the final nine points of the game to rally from a 34-33 deficit to a 42-34 upset win over No. 5 (3A) Spirit Lake in Lakes Conference basketball action Friday night at the Bulldogs new gym.  The victory ended a 20-game losing streak by Le Mars against Spirit Lake.  Senior Cassidy Utesch keyed the win with a career-best 14 points.  Her three-point play with a little over two minutes to play started the 9-0 game-ending run.  She also added a pair of free throws with 50.6 seconds to play before Katrina Engebretson's break away lay-up capped the scoring in the closing seconds.  Madison Dreckman added 10 for the Lady Bulldogs, who improve to 5-and-5 for the season and 3-and-3 in league play.  Engebretson finished with nine for Le Mars.  Freshman Anna Brown had 12 for Spirit Lake as the Indians fall to 7-and-2 for the season.

The Spirit Lake boys ran their record to 8-and-2 and 5-and-1 in Lakes Conference play with a 74-61 victory at Le Mars Friday night.  The Indians closed the first half on a 13-0 run to erase a 29-27 deficit and extended their 40-29 halftime lead to 49-31 2 1/2 minutes into the second half.  Le Mars rallied to within seven at 56-49 with seven minutes to play in the game before the Indians, led by senior Billy Brown's 17 second half points, secured the 13-point victory.  Brown finished with a game-high 30 points.  Iowa recruit, Ryan Kriener finished with 19 and Jake Heitritter had 16 for Spirit Lake.  Trent Hilbrands led the Bulldogs with 27 points with James Brownmiller and Dylan Harms registering career highs with 12 and 9 points respectively.  Le Mars slips to 4-and-5 for the season and 3-and-3 in the Lakes Conference.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at Harris-Lake Park* - POSTPONED

(G/B) Hartly-Melvin-Sanborn at Akron-Westfield* - POSTPONED TO JANUARY 21st

(G/B) South O'Brien at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn* - POSTPONED TO JANUARY 11th

(G/B) West Sioux at Trinity Christian* - POSTPONED

(G) Hinton 74, Clay Central-Everly 20*
(B) Hinton 103, Clay Central-Everly 40*

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (5-5/3-3) 42, (#5-3A)Spirit Lake 34
(B) Spirit Lake 74, Le Mars (4-5/3-3) 61

(G) (#5-2A)Western Christian 96, Storm Lake 25
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 85, Storm Lake 47

(G) (#4-3A)Cherokee 81, Spencer 64
(B) (#7-3A)Spencer 83, Cherokee 63

(G) Emmetsburg 50, Estherville/Lincoln Central 25
(B)

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) (#4-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 62, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 43
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 51, Kingsley-Pierson 29

(G) (#14-1A)Westwood 43, Ridge View 22
(B) Ridge View 46, Westwood 29

(G/B) Lawton-Bronson at OA-BCIG - POSTPONED

(G/B) West Monona at River Valley - POSTPONED

(G/B) Whiting at Woodbine - POSTPONED

(G/B) East Sac County at Siouxland Christian - POSTPONED

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G/B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley at Central Lyon - POSTPONED

(G/B) West Lyon at Sioux Center - POSTPONED TO JANUARY 14th

(G/B) Boyden-Hull at Rock Valley - POSTPONED TO JANUARY 11th

(G)
(B) Okoboji 50, George-Little Rock 43

(G) Sheldon 49, Sibley-Ocheyedan 47
(B) Sheldon 59, Sibley-Ocheyedan 46

C-N-O-S Classic at the Tyson Events Center
(B) Pierce (Neb.) 58, Woodbury Central 48
(G) South Sioux City 62, Sioux City East 26
(G) (#1-2A)Unity Christian 58, (#14-5A)Sioux City West 30
(B) (#6-3A)Bishop Heelan 76, Unity Christian 43
(B) South Sioux City 60, Sioux City West 45

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 97, Washington 88
Orlando 83, Brooklyn 77
Cleveland 125, Minnesota 99
Indiana 91, New Orleans 86
Milwaukee 96, Dallas 95
Memphis 91, Denver 84
San Antonio 100, New York 99
Miami 103, Phoenix 95
Golden State 128, Portland 108
Oklahoma City 117, L.A. Lakers 113

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 4, New Jersey 1
Carolina 4, Columbus 1
Chicago 3, Buffalo 1
Colorado 5, Nashville 3
Tampa Bay 3, Edmonton 2
Anaheim 4, St. Louis 3, SO

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - January 9

(high school wrestling)

Orab Duals at Sheldon

Lenox 44, Le Mars (7-10) 27 

Bulldog winners: 106#-Fernando Zetina won by a 6-2 decision .. 132#-Jordan Jensen won by a fall  ..  182#-Alex Burnett won by a fall  .. 195#-Tyler Hoffman won by a forfeit .. 285#-Jesus Diaz won by a fall.

Le Mars (8-10) 54, Estherville/Lincoln Central 27

Bulldog winners: 126#-Donny Allaway won by a forfeit  ..  132#-Jordan Jensen won by a forfeit  ..  138#-Chris Deiterman won by a forfeit  ..  145#-Joel McGrew won by a forfeit  ..  152#-Kory Kass won by a fall  ..  182#-Alex Burnett won by forfeit  ..  195#-Tyler Hoffman won by a forfeit  ..  220#-Travis Theisen won by a fall  ..  285#-Jesus Diaz won by a fall.

Le Mars (9-10) 45 Sheldon/South O'Brien 36

Bulldog winners: 106#-Fernando Zetrina won by a forfeit  ..  120#-Robert Morra won by a fall  .. 126#-Donny Allaway won by a fall  ..  132#-Jordan Jensen won by a fall  ..  145#-Joel McGrew won by a 3-1 decision  ..  182#-Tony Fifita won by a fall  ..  220#-Travis Theisen won by a forfeit  ..  285#-Jesus Diaz won by a fall.

Sioux Center 56, Le Mars (9-11) 15

Bulldog winners: 126#-Riley Fiedler won by a forfeit  ..  132#-Donny Allaway won by a fall  ..  138#-Jordan Jensen won by a 6-2 decision.

Le Mars (10-11) 76, Sioux Central 4

Bulldog winners: 106#-Fernando Zetina won by a forfeit  ..  113#-Kaden Ostermyer won by a forfeit  ..  120#-Robert Morra won by a forfeit  ..  126#-Donny Allaway won by a fall  ..  132#-Jordan Jensen won by a forfeit  ..  138#-Chris Deiterman won by a forfeit  ..  152#-Myles Kass won by a Major Decision (10-1)  ..  160#-Jared Kesswenich won by a fall  ..  170#-Jacob Todd won by a forfeit  ..  182#-Alex Burnett won by a forfeit  ..  195#-Tyler Hoffman won by a forfeit  ..  220#-Travis Theirsen won by a forfeit  ..  285#-Jesus Diaz won by a forfeit.

 

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY -- Dakota Valley took advantage of a cold shooting first half by the Le Mars Lady Bulldogs Saturday morning to hand the Dogs a 52-39 setback at the C-N-O-S Classic at the Tyson Events Center.  The Panthers led 20-13 at halftime after Le Mars connected on just 4-of-19 first half shots.  The Lady Bulldogs struggled to get back in the game for the rest of the contest.  Madison Dreckman had 19 points for Le Mars and Sidney Baumgartner added 11.  Dakota Valley had three in double figures.  The Panthers improve to 6-and-2 while Le Mars drops to 5-and-6.  The Lady Bulldogs are off until traveling to Orange City next Thursday to play M-O-C/Floyd Valley.

C-N-O-S Classic at the Tyson Events Center
(G) Dakota Valley 52, Le Mars (4-5) 39
(B) Dakota Valley 76, Hinton 52
(W) Hastings 65, Briar Cliff 56
(M) Briar Cliff 95, Hastings 83  (former Le Mars Bulldog Austin Homan had 24 pts. & 8 reb. for B-C)
(G) Crofton (Neb.) 63, (#10-4A)Bishop Heelan 51
(B) Spirit Lake 69, Sioux City North 37

(G) (#1-2A)Unity Christian 59, Sioux Falls Christian 31
(B) Sioux Falls Christian 64, Unity Christian 50

(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 65, Sioux Center 58

(B) Omaha Skutt (Neb.) 65, (#6-3A)Bishop Heelan 63, overtime

(G) (#3-4A)Western Dubuque, Epworth 49, (#5-3A)Spirit Lake 28

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62, (#11-2A)Lawton-Bronson 58

(B) Waukee 83, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 57

(N-F-L football playoffs)

A-F-C WILD CARD GAMES
Kansas City 30, Houston 0
Pittsburgh 18, Cincinnati 16

(college basketball)

( 1) Kansas 69, Texas Tech 59
( 2) Oklahoma 86, Kansas St. 76
( 3) Maryland 63, Wisconsin 60
Georgia Tech 68, ( 4) Virginia 64
( 6) North Carolina 84, Syracuse 73
Southern Cal 103, ( 7) Arizona 101, 4OT
( 9) Kentucky 77, Alabama 61
(12) Miami 72, Florida St. 59
Baylor 94, (13) Iowa St. 89
(14) Duke 82, Virginia Tech 58
(17) West Virginia 77, Oklahoma St. 60
(21) Texas A&M 92, Tennessee 88
(22) South Carolina 69, Vanderbilt 65
(23) UConn 81, Memphis 78
(24) Pittsburgh 86, Notre Dame 82
La Salle 61, (25) Dayton 57

G-P-A-C games:
(W) Morningside 81, Doane 64
(M) Morningside 71, Donae 70

(W) Northwestern 99, Concordia 80
(M) Concordia 81, Northwestern 87

(W) Dordt 72, Nebraska Wesleyan 40
(M) Dordt 92, Nebraska Wesleyan 88

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Clippers 97, Charlotte 83
Atlanta 120, Chicago 105
Washington 105, Orlando 99
Toronto 108, Philadelphia 95
Detroit 103, Brooklyn 89
Utah 98, Miami 83
Golden State 128, Sacramento 116

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT
Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Islanders 0
Pittsburgh 3, Montreal 1
Ottawa 2, Boston 1, OT
Carolina 4, Columbus 3, OT
San Jose 7, Toronto 0
Minnesota 2, Dallas 1
Arizona 4, Nashville 0
Tampa Bay 3, Vancouver 2, OT
St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - January 10

(N-F-L football playoffs)

N-F-C WILD CARD GAMES
Seattle 10, Minnesota 9
Green Bay 35, Washington 18

MINNEAPOLIS - Blair Walsh missed a 27-yard field goal with 22 seconds left, allowing the Seattle Seahawks to walk away with a 10-9 triumph at Minnesota in the NFC wild-card game. The Vikings blew a 9-0 lead in the fourth quarter but moved deep into Seahawks territory before Walsh missed badly on a chip shot. Steven Hauschka's 46-yard kick put Seattle ahead 10-9 with 8:04 left.

LANDOVER, Md. - The Green Bay Packers erased deficits of 11-0 and 18-17 before beating Washington 35-18 in an NFC wild-card game. James Starks and Eddie Lacy rushed for touchdowns after Kirk Cousins' three-yard TD run and an extra point put the Redskins ahead by one in the third quarter. Aaron Rodgers threw for a pair of first-half touchdown and was 21 of 36 for 210 yards and no interceptions.

(college basketball)

(5) Michigan State 92, Penn State 65
(11) Villanova 60, (18) Butler 55
(15) S-M-U 88, U-C-F 73
(16) Louisville 66, Clemson 62
(20) Purdue 84, Illinois 70

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Clippers 114, New Orleans 111, OT
Dallas 93, Minnesota 87
Memphis 101, Boston 98
Cleveland 95, Philadelphia 85
Houston 107, Indiana 103, OT
New York 100, Milwaukee 88
Denver 95, Charlotte 92
Portland 115, Oklahoma City 110
Utah 86, L.A. Lakers 74

(N-H-L hockey)

Buffalo 4, Winnipeg 2
Washington 7, Ottawa 1
Chicago 6, Colorado 3
New Jersey 2, Minnesota 1
Detroit 2, Anaheim 1
Florida 2, Edmonton 1

   

Page 18 of 308

Search KLEM

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,651.26
-99.65 (-0.56%)    
2 S&P 2,051.12
-12.25 (-0.59%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,725.64
-37.58 (-0.79%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive