Wednesday, April 01, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

MONDAY RESULTS - February 9

(high school bowling)


(girls results) Le Mars (9-0) 2446, OA-BCIG 1806.   (HIGH GAME) Miranda Fischer (200).  (HIGH SERIES) Mikayla Smith (357).  JV results: Le Mars Red Team 1887, OA-BCIG 1609.  (HIGH GAME) Abby Whiddon (166).  (HIGH SERIES) Abby Whiddon (302).  Le Mars Black Team 2096, OA-BCIG 1661.  (HIGH GAME) Kaylin Huseman (159).  (HIGH SERIES) Kaylin Huseman (297).

(boys results) Le Mars (7-2) 2914, OA-BCIG 2534.  (HIGH GAME) Gabe Jensen (259).  (HIGH SERIES) Gabe Jensen (447).  JV results: Le Mars 2553, OA-BCIG 2027.  (HIGH GAME) Dayton Augustine (219).  (HIGH SERIES) Chad Pratt (361).

(high school basketball)

HAWARDEN -- Number-seven (1A) Gehlen Catholic used a balanced scoring attack to run their record to 18-and-1 with a 65-51 victory over West Sioux Monday night in a non-conference match-up at Hawarden.  Jarod Steffes led the Jays with 17, Lucas Hunt had 15, Ryan Stoll 13 and Alex Kellen 12.  Porter Hummel had 22 for the Falcons to lead all scorers.  West Sioux had taken Gehlen to overtime two weeks ago in Le Mars before the Jays won their first meeting by five.  West Sioux falls to 9-and-10 for the season.

(B) (#7-1A)Gehlen Catholic (18-1) 65, West Sioux 51

(G) Remsen-Union 56, River Valley 43
(B) River Valley 81, Remsen-Union 51

(G) Spencer 56, OA-BCIG 54, overtime
(B) Spencer 83, OA-BCIG 68

(G) Ridge View 44, Storm Lake St. Mary's 34
(B) Ridge View 66, Storm Lake St. Mary's 53

(B) Siouxland Christian 64, Clay Central-Everly 46

(G) South Sioux City (Neb.) 63, (#6-4A)Bishop Heelan 59, overtime

(G) (#1-4A)Harlan 69, Sioux City East 25

(G) (#12-3A)Spirit Lake 54, Sioux City West 47

(G) Dakota Valley (S.D.) 73, Sioux City North 50

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62, Council Bluffs T-J 30

(G) Central Lyon 80, Rock Valley 55
(B) (#4-1A)Central Lyon 73, Rock Valley 55

(college basketball)

(4) Duke 73, Florida State 70
(17) Oklahoma 94, (14) Iowa State 83
(21) Oklahoma State 74, (16) Baylor 65

(N-B-A basketball)

Golden State 89, Philadelphia 84
Washington 96, Orlando 80
San Antonio 95, Indiana 93
Miami 109, New York 95
Utah 100, New Orleans 96
Milwaukee 103, Brooklyn 97
Atlanta 117, Minnesota 105
L.A. Clippers 115, Dallas 98
Oklahoma City 124, Denver 114

(N-H-L hockey)

Arizona 3, Chicago 2, SO
Edmonton 2, New Jersey 1
Los Angeles 4, Columbus 3
Minnesota 5, Vancouver 3
Calgary 4, San Jose 1

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - February 10

(high school basketball)

LE MARS -- The seventh-rated (3A) Le Mars Bulldogs claimed the Lakes Conference boys championship Tuesday night with a 60-43 victory over number four (3A) Spirit Lake at the Dog Pound in Le Mars.  The win avenged a nine-point January loss at Spirit Lake.  Senior Tyler Borchers led the way for Le Mars with 27 points after the Indians had checked the Bulldogs' leading scorer to just ten back in January.  Tyler Paulson added 14 for the Dogs.  Le Mars sprinted out to a ten point lead after the first quarter and led by nine after the second and third quarters before pulling away in the final period to win by 17.  Le Mars improves to 16-and-3 for the season and finish at 13-and-1 in the Lakes Conference.  Tuesday's win was also the 235th career coaching win for Bulldog head coach Dave Irwin.

Number-12 (3A) Spirit Lake claimed second place in the Lakes Conference girls race at 10-and-4 with a 50-34 win over the Le Mars girls Tuesday.  The loss drops the Lady Bulldogs to 11-and-9 for the season and they finish tied for third in the Lakes Conference race at 9-and-5.  Katy Brevik led the Indians with 12 points while Emma Dau added nine.  Janessa Milbrodt and Holly Schneider had eight each for Le Mars.

Le Mars hosts Sioux City West Saturday.  The freshman games start at 1 p.m. with the J-V games at 2:45.  The varsity doubleheader is scheduled to begin at 4:15.  The girls game marks the end of the regular season for Le Mars.

LE MARS -- The number-seven rated (1A) Gehlen Catholic Jays scored the first five points of the game and never trailed in beating Akron-Westfield 65-41 Tuesday night at the LeRoy Kellen gym.  The victory wraps up the War Eagle Conference boys championship for the Jays, who finish at 10-and-1 in league play and improve to 19-and-1 for the season.  Gehlen will have have an opportunity to avenge their lone loss Friday night when they close out the regular season against South O'Brien in a non-conference freshman-JV-varsity triple header in Le Mars.  Alex Kellen paced the Jays Tuesday night with 21 points with Ryan Stoll and Jared Steffes adding 17 each.  The Jays were 14-of-15 from the free throw line.  Tavian Banks led the Westerners with 12 points.  Akron-Westfield falls to 8-and-12 for the season and finish at 3-and-8 in the War Eagle Conference.  The Westerners close out the regular season Friday at Remsen St. Mary's.

Senior Carli Murphy scored a career-high 21 points and became Gehlen's all-time career rebound leader, leading the Lady Jays past Akron-Westfield 52-44 Tuesday night in Le Mars.  Morgan Whitehead added 10 points for the Lady Jays.  Ann Hedlund led a balanced Westerner scoring attack with 13, Bailey Davis added 12 and Kortney Hedlund had 11.  The Lady Jays scored the first ten points of the game and although A-W tied the game at 28-all midway through the third quarter, Gehlen never trailed as they avenged a 13-point loss last month at Akron.  Gehlen Catholic finishes the regular season with an 8-and-12 record and finished sixth in the War Eagle Conference with a 6-and-5 mark.  The five teams that finished ahead of the Lady Jays in the conference standings are all rated clubs.  Akron-Westfield finishes the regular season at 8-and-12 and the Westerners finish at 3-and-8 in the W-E-C.

Gehlen hosts Siouxland Community Christian (5-and-16) at 7 p.m. Thursday night in the 1A Regionals while Akron-Westfield travels to Holstein Saturday to play Ridge View in the 2A Regionals.

 

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#12-3A)Spirit Lake 50, Le Mars (11-9/9-5) 34
(B) (#7-3A)Le Mars (16-3/13-1) 60, (#4-3A)Spirit Lake 43

(G) (#2-2A)Western Christian 54, Storm Lake 19
(B) (#3-2A)Western Christian 81, Storm Lake 26

(G) Cherokee 77, Spencer 57
(B) Spencer 64, Cherokee 39

(G) Emmetsburg at Estherville/Lincoln Central
(B) Emmetsburg at Estherville/Lincoln Central

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (8-12/6-5) 52, Akron-Westfield (7-14/3-8) 44*
(B) (#7-1A)Gehlen Catholic (19-1/10-1) 65, Akron-Westfield (8-12/3-8) 41*

(G) Remsen St. Mary's 61, Remsen-Union 59, overtime*
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 73, Remsen-Union 34*

(G) (#14-2A)Hinton 48, (#14-1A)West Sioux 43*
(B) Hinton 87, West Sioux 47*

(G)
(B) Harris-Lake Park 57, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 40*

(G) (#11-2A)Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 53, South O'Brien 37*
(B) South O'Brien 81, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 45*

(G) (#1-2A)Unity Christian 81 Trinity Christian 19*
(B) Trinity Christian 46, Unity Christian 44*

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) (#3-1A)Kingsley-Pierson (20-1) 69, Westwood 54
(B) Kingsley-Pierson 52, Westwood 40

(G) Omaha Nation (Neb.) 54, Siouxland Christian 39
(B) Omaha Nation (Neb.) 71, Siouxland Christian 62

(G) Ridge View 37, Ar-We-Va 29
(B) (#9-1A)Ar-We-Va 56, Ridge View 50

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G)
(B) (#5-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 65, West Lyon 57

(G) Sioux Center 78, Okoboji 53
(B) Sioux Center 54, Okoboji 53

(G) Sheldon 47, Boyden-Hull 35
(B) (#5-1A)Boyden-Hull 73, Sheldon 53

(G)
(B) George-Little Rock 60, Sibley-Ocheyedan 47

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) Sioux City West 103, OA-BCIG 73

(G) Sioux City East 63, Fort Dodge 44
(B) Sioux City East 78, Fort Dodge 66

(G) (#6-4A)Bishop Heelan 61, Sioux City North 32

(high school wrestling)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL DUAL TEAM COMPETITION
(at Moville)
SEMIFINALS:  Woodbury Central 46, West Lyon 27
SEMIFINALS:  Westwood 48, Sibley-Ocheyedan 33
FINALS:  Woodbury Central 42, Westwood 30

(Woodbury Central wrestles Clarion-Goldfield next Wednesday at 1A State meet)

CLASS 2A REGIONAL DUAL TEAM COMPETITION
(at Rock Rapids)
SEMIFINALS:  Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 48, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 30
SEMIFINALS:  Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43, Spencer 27
FINALS:  Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 39, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36

(Central Lyon/George-Little Rock vs. Mediapolis next Wednesday in the 2A State meet)

(college basketball)

(1) Kentucky 71, L-S-U 69
(5) Wisconsin 65, Nebraska 55
(8) Kansas 73, Texas Tech 51
(10) Notre Dame 60, Clemson 58
(24) Arkansas 101, Auburn 87

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 106, Charlotte 78
Houston 127, Phoenix 118
Chicago 104, Sacramento 86
Memphis 95, Brooklyn 86
Denver 106, L.A. Lakers 96

(N-H-L hockey)

Dallas 5, Boston 3
Ottawa 2, Buffalo 1
N.Y. Islanders 3, Edmonton 2
N.Y. Rangers 5, Toronto 4
Montreal 2, Philadelphia 1, OT
Florida 6, Anaheim 2
St. Louis 2, Arizona 1
Nashville 3, Tampa Bay 2, OT
Winnipeg 2, Minnesota 1, OT

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - February 11

(high school wrestling)

CLASS 3A REGIONAL DUAL TEAM COMPETITION
(at Dowling Catholic)
SEMIFINALS:  Sioux City North 54, #23-Le Mars (16-12) 22

Bulldog winners: 120#-Donny Allaway won by a 12-3 MD  ..  132#-Justin Allaway won by a fall  ..  138#-Nic Madsen won by a fall  ..  220#-Hunter Fedders won by a fall.

FINALS:  Dowling Catholic 54, Sioux City North 18

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C results:

(W) Morningside 61, Dordt 57
(M) Morningside 92, Dordt 83

(W) Briar Cliff 75, Mount Marty 66
(M) Briar Cliff 71, Mount Marty 40

(W) Northwestern 80, Dakota Wesleyan 66
(M) Dakota Wesleyan 93, Northwestern 85

Top 25:

(2) Virginia 51, North Carolina State 47
(6) Villanova 74, Providence 68
(9) Louisville 69, Pittsburgh 56
(13) Northern Iowa 83, Illinois State 64
(15) Wichita State 74, Indiana State 57
(19) Maryland 68, Indiana 66
La Salle 74, (20) V-C-U 69, 2 OTs
(21) West Virginia 76, Kansas State 72
(23) Ohio State 75, Penn State 55

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 89, New York 83
Toronto 95, Washington 93
San Antonio 104, Detroit 87
Boston 89, Atlanta 88
Indiana 106, New Orleans 93
Oklahoma City 105, Memphis 89
Milwaukee 111, Sacramento 103
Golden State 94, Minnesota 91
Cleveland 113, Miami 93
Dallas 87, Utah 82
Portland 102, L.A. Lakers 86
L.A. Clippers 110, Houston 95

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 1
Vancouver 5, Chicago 4, OT
Washington 5, San Jose 4, OT

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - February 12

(high school bowling)

(girls results) 1. Le Mars (11-0) 2468  ..  2. Sioux Central/Spencer 1992  ..   3. M-M-C/R-U 1718.  (HIGH GAME) Caitlin Hughes (214).  (HIGH SERIES) Caitlin Hughes (368).  JV results: Le Mars 2191  ..  Sioux Central/Spencer & M-M-C/R-U had incomplete teams.  (HIGH GAMES) Jordan Schleis (176) & Abby Whidden (175).  (HIGH SERIES) Jordan Schleis (306).

(boys results) 1. Le Mars (9-2) 3116  ..  2. Sioux Central/Spencer 2363  ..  3. M-M-C/R-U 2025.  (HIGH GAMES) Gabe Jensen (241) & Noah Holder (237).  (HIGH SERIES) Gabe Jensen (471).  JV results: Le Mars 2650  ..  Sioux Central/Spencer & M-M-C/R-U had incomplete teams.  (HIGH GAMES) Jacob Holck (212) & Jacob Riedemann (210).  (HIGH SERIES) Jacob Holck (420).

(high school basketball)

LE MARS  -- The Gehlen Catholic girls won their 1A Regional tournament opener for the fourth consecutive year, beating visiting Siouxland Community Christian 64-47 Thursday night at the LeRoy Kellen gym.  Carli Murphy led a scoring attack that featured four double figure performances with 21 points.  Taylor Peters dropped in three treys and scored 13 while Allison Hansen had a career-best 12 and Morgan Whitehead added 11.  Sophomore sharp-shooter Hannah Connelly led all scorers with 23 for the Eagles.  Connelly led Siouxland Christian on a 17-6 third quarter charge that narrowed an 18-point second quarter deficit to seven by the midway mark of the third stanza.  Connelly scored ten points in the third quarter.  Foul trouble for Siouxland Christian and a bench that featured just three replacements eventually allowed the Lady Jays to regain the upper hand and Gehlen built the lead to 19 in the final minute of the fourth quarter before settling on 17-point victory.  Gehlen Catholic improves to 9-and-12 for the season with their fifth win in the last seven games.  Siouxland Community Christian finishes the season at 5-and-17.  Gehlen travels to Rock Rapids Tuesday for a quarterfinal game against Central Lyon at 7 p.m.  The game will be carried on KLEM

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONALS (all games start at 7 pm)
(region 1)
Gehlen Catholic (9-12) 64, Siouxland Community Christian 47
West Sioux 51, Remsen St. Mary's (7-15) 39
Trinity Christian 50, Remsen-Union (7-15) 46, overtime
Charter Oak-Ute 61, Whiting 16
Westwood 63, West Harrison 14
Boyer Valley 60, Woodbine 57

(region 2)
Clay Central-Everly 61, Harris-Lake Park 54  
#13-Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 65, Storm Lake St. Mary's 48
Ar-We-Va 51, River Valley 34
Coon Rapids-Bayard 40, Griswold 35
Glidden-Ralston 60, Guthrie Center 38
C-A-M, Anita 51, Paton-Churdan 46

(regular season)
(B) Manson-NW Webster 58, Emmetsburg 54
(B) (#3-1A)Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 66, Underwood 13
(B) South Central Calhoun 73, Storm Lake 65
(B) (#3-2A)Western Christian 67, Sioux Falls Christian 61
(B) Boyer Valley 63, Whiting 50
(B) Missouri Valley 45, Westwood 35
(G) South Sioux City (Neb.) 66, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42

(college basketball)

Minnesota 64, Iowa 59

(W) (14) Iowa 69, (22) Nebraska 61

Top 25 men:

(3) Gonzaga 80, Loyola Marymount 51
(11) Utah 75, Stanford 59
(25) S-M-U 75, Houston 69

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 113, Cleveland 98

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 5, Ottawa 4, SO
N.Y. Islanders 3, Toronto 2
Anaheim 2, Carolina 1
Edmonton 4, Montreal 3, OT
St. Louis 6, Tampa Bay 3
Nashville 3, Winnipeg 1
Minnesota 2, Florida 1
N.Y. Rangers 6, Colorado 3
Los Angeles 5, Calgary 3

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - February 13

(high school basketball)

LE MARS -- Number-seven (1A) Gehlen Catholic suffered through their poorest shooting night of the season and lost for the second time in two weeks to unrated South O'Brien, 51-44.  The Jays were 15-of-51 from the floor for 29%.  Even at that the Jays were tied with the Wolverines at 31-all with seven minutes to play.  Ryan Stoll's field goal with 7:07 left in the game tied the score and ended a near six minute drought for Gehlen.  South O'Brien then connected on three straight three-point baskets, two by senior sharp-shooter Dallas Jalas and one by Kyle Paulsen for a 40-31 lead with 5:27 to play.  Jalas, who had 11 of his team-high 16 points in the fourth quarter, connected on a three-point play with 4:52 to play to push the lead to ten at 43-33.  Gehlen senior Alex Kellen scored all eleven points during an 11-4 run by the Jays that whittled the deficit to 47-44 with 1:41 to play.  Unfortunately, Gehlen never scored again as Jordan Wolhert hit a bucket and Kyle Paulsen added a pair of free throws to close out the game and earn the Wolverines their 12th straight win since a December loss to Remsen St. Mary's.  South O'Brien takes an 18-and-3 record into 1A District play next Thursday while Gehlen Catholic slips to 19-and-2 as they prepare to host a 1A District tournament doubleheader next Thursday at the LeRoy Kellen gym.  The Jays play the winner of Monday's Remsen-Union/Westwood game at 8 p.m. Thursday following a 6:30 match-up between Siouxland Community Christian and Woodbury Central.

(B) South O'Brien (18-3) 51, (#7-1A)Gehlen Catholic (19-1) 44
(B) Remsen St. Mary's 72, Akron-Westfield 36
(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 58, Kingsley-Pierson 51
(B) West Sioux 80, Clay Central-Everly 33
(B) Harris-Lake Park 53, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 52
(B) West Monona 72, Lawton-Bronson 46
(B) Ridge View 60, Newell-Fonda 53
(B) Alta-Aurelia 72, River Valley 59
(B) Sioux City East 91, Sioux City North 83
(B) (#4-3A)Spirit Lake 68, Sioux City West 65
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 72, Council Bluffs T-J 29
(G) (#6-4A)Bishop Heelan 60, Council Bluffs A-L 32

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(B) (#5-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 65, (#4-1A)Central Lyon 61, two overtimes
(B) Sioux Center 66, West Lyon 61
(B) Rock Valley 79, (#5-1A)Boyden-Hull 77
(B) Okoboji 61, George-Little Rock 56
(B) Sheldon 60, Sibley-Ocheyedan 18

(college basketball)

(7) Arizona 86, Washington 62

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 4, Philadelphia 3, OT
Chicago 3, New Jersey 1
Dallas 2, Florida 0
San Jose 4, Arizona 2
Vancouver 5, Boston 2

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - February 14

(high school wrestling)

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS AT SIOUX CITY NORTH (Le Mars finished sixth with Lewis Central winning the team title)  (Le Mars qualified only Donny Allaway at 120# for State.  Allaway won the 120# title with a 13-0 win in the finals over Skylar Stamps of Sioux City East.  Last year's State qualifier, Nic Madsen finished third at 138# for the Bulldogs and did not return to Des Moines.)

CLASS 2A DISTRICT AT SIOUX CENTER (Sergeant Bluff-Luton won the team title and sent seven wrestlers to State)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT AT SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN (Sibley-Ocheyedan won the team title and qualified seven wrestlers for State)

Hinton finished third and qualified three wrestlers for State -- Skylar Richter at 113# (2nd)  ..  Daniel Bishop at 170# (1st)  ..  and Tyler Tschampel at 195# (2nd).

Akron-Westfield finished sixth and qualified two wrestlers for State  --  Sebatian Berg at 138# (2nd) and Dylan Blinde at 152# (2nd).

Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn finished eighth and qualified two wrestlers for State  --  Derek Erdman at 145# (2nd) and Conner Holmes at 182# (1st).

Kingsley-Pierson finished 13th but had no State qualifiers.

(high school basketball)

LE MARS -- Sioux City West outscored Le Mars 17-7 in the fourth quarter to break free from a tight game and the Wolverines handed the Lady Bulldogs a 51-39 setback in girls high school basketball at the Bulldogs new gym Saturday.  Sammie Birkes had career-high 27 points to lead West.  Holly Schneider had 13 for Le Mars and Kassidy Rieken 11.  The Wolverines had a two point lead going into the fourth quarter before taking charge in the final eight minutes.  The game closed out the regular season for both teams.  Le Mars will take an 11-and-10 record into a 4A Regional quarterfinal match-up with winless Storm Lake next Wednesday at the Dog Pound.  Sioux City West improved to 13-and-8 and will play the winner of the East/North game in the semifinals next Saturday.

The Le Mars boys improved to 17-and-3 by holding off Sioux City West 76-67 Saturday evening.  The Dogs hit a three-pointer to close the first quarter for a 13-12 lead and they never trailed again.  Le Mars stretched the lead to 31-24 by halftime and thanks to a 27-11 third quarter advantage the Dogs took a 58-35 lead into the final eight minutes.  Tyler Paulson led a balanced Bulldog scoring attack with 19.  Tyler Borchers dropped in 18, Caleb Cline 17 and Trent Hilbrands 12.  Colby Hill had 19 for the Wolverines and Noah McWell added 16.  Le Mars closes out the regular season at Sioux City North Tuesday before hosting a 3A District doubleheader on Monday, February 23rd.  The Bulldogs host Storm Lake in the 8 p.m. game that night.

(regular season)
(G) Sioux City West 51, Le Mars (11-10) 39
(B) (#7-3A)Le Mars (17-3) 76, Sioux City West 67

(B) South Sioux City (Neb.) 52, (#5-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 50, overtime
(B) Spencer 72, Newell-Fonda 67
(G) (#6-4A)Bishop Heelan 69, Council Bluffs T-J 22
(G) Sioux City East 59, Sioux City North 37

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
Ridge View 47, Akron-Westfield (8-14) 37
Lawton-Bronson 72, OA-BCIG 58
Council Bluffs St. Albert 53, Missouri Valley 37
Logan-Magnolia 64, West Monona 21

(region 2)
Rock Valley 56, Sibley-Ocheyedan 44
Boyden-Hull 41, South O'Brien 33
Sioux Central 51, Alta-Aurelia 42
North Union 60, Emmetsburg 52

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
#3-Sioux Center 77, Estherville/Lincoln Central 23
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 58, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54
#11-Spirit Lake 53, Sheldon 52
Cherokee 67, East Sac County 52

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C results:
(W) Morningside 83, Doane 75
(M) Morningside 76, Doane 73

(W) Briar Cliff 67, Midland Lutheran 59
(M) Midland Lutheran 71, Briar Cliff 52

(W) Concordia (Neb.) 83, Northwestern 57
(M) Concordia (Neb.) 76, Northwestern 74

(W) Dordt 72, Nebraska Wesleyan 64
(M) Nebraska Wesleyan 100, Dordt 98

Top 25 Men:
(1) Kentucky 77, South Carolina 43
(2) Virginia 61, Wake Forest 60
(3) Gonzaga 56, Pepperdine 48
(4) Duke 80, Syracuse 72
(6) Villanova 68, (18) Butler 72
(8) Kansas 74, (16) Baylor 64
North Carolina State 74, (9) Louisville 65
Pittsburgh 89, (12) North Carolina 76
(14) Iowa State 79, (21) West Virginia 59
(15) Wichita State 68, Illinois State 62
Kansas State 59, (17) Oklahoma 56
(19) Maryland 76, Penn State 73
(20) V-C-U 79, George Washington 66
T-C-U 70, (21) Oklahoma State 55
Michigan State 59, (23) Ohio State 56
(24) Arkansas 71, Mississippi 70
(25) S-M-U 73, U-Conn 55

(N-H-L hockey)

Montreal 2, Toronto 1, SO
Winnipeg 5, Detroit 4, SO
Ottawa 7, Edmonton 2
N.Y. Islanders 6, Columbus 3
Nashville 3, New Jersey 1
Minnesota 6, Carolina 3
N.Y. Rangers 5, Arizona 1
Colorado 4, Dallas 1
Calgary 3, Vancouver 2
Los Angeles 3, Washington 1

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - February 15

(college basketball)

EVANSTON, Ill. (AP) - Bryant McIntosh scored 18 points and Northwestern ended a 10-game losing streak with a 66-61 overtime victory over Iowa after the Hawkeyes' Jarrod Uthoff nailed a 3 at the end of regulation Sunday afternoon.
Tre Demps scored 16 and Alex Olah had 11 points, 13 rebounds and five blocks for the Wildcats (11-14, 2-10).
Uthoff, who scored a career-high 25 points for Iowa (15-10, 6-6 Big Ten), nailed an off-balance 3 from the wing at the end of regulation even though Vic Law was all over him. But the Wildcats scored seven straight in overtime, ending their longest slide since they dropped 12 in a row in the 1999-2000 season.

Northwestern 66, Iowa 61, overtime

(5) Wisconsin 68, Illinois 49
(7) Arizona 86, Washington State 59
(11) Utah 76, California 61
(13) Northern Iowa 68, Missouri State 57

(N-B-A basketball)

All-Star game in New York --  West 163, East 158

NEW YORK (AP) - Russell Westbrook poured in 41 points to take MVP honors and lead the Western Conference to a 163-158 win over the East in the NBA All-Star game at Madison Square Garden. The Oklahoma City Thunder guard fell one shy of the All-Star game record of 42 points set by Wilt Chamberlain in 1962. Westbrook broke records with 11 first-half field goals and 27 points by intermission, doing it in just 11 minutes.

 

(N-H-L hockey)

Chicago 2, Pittsburgh 1, SO
St. Louis 2, Florida 1, SO
Philadelphia 2, Buffalo 1
Washington 5, Anaheim 3
Tampa Bay 5, San Jose 2

 

 

 

   

Page 9 of 251

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,776.12
-200.19 (-1.11%)    
2 S&P 2,067.89
-18.35 (-0.88%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,900.88
-46.56 (-0.94%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive