Thursday, January 29, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports Schedules

2014-15 WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULES

2014-15 LE MARS COMMUNITY GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Judd Kopperud (5th)
2013-14 results:  6-16 / 6-8 in the Lakes Conf.

Nov. 25.......(b)...at Hinton (L= 41-47)  (0-1)
Dec. 2..............at Unity Christian (L= 26-61)  (0-2)
Dec. 9........(b)...at Emmetsburg* (L= 46-49)  (0-3/0-1)
Dec. 12.......(b)...WESTRERN CHRISTIAN* (L= 32-64)  (0-4/0-2)
Dec. 13.......(b)...SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (W= 55-48)  (1-4)
Dec. 16.............SPENCER* (W= 58-33)  (2-4/1-2)
Dec. 19.............CHEROKEE* (W= 54-52)  (3-5/2-2)
Dec. 20.............at Sioux Center (L= 51-65)  (3-5)
Jan. 3..............at Bishop Heelan (L= 53-56)  (3-6)
Jan. 6..............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* - ppd. to January 13
Jan. 8........(b)...M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY - ppd. to January 15
Jan. 9........(b)...at Storm Lake* (W= 56-16)  (4-6/3-2)
Jan. 13.............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTYRAL* (make-up) (W= 47-40)  (5-6/4-2)
Jan. 15.......(b)...M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY  (make-up) (W= 56-47)  (6-6)
Jan. 16.......(b)...at Spirit Lake* (L= 51-59)  (6-7/4-3)
Jan. 20.............EMMETSBURG* (W= 40-35)  (7-7/5-3)
Jan. 23.............at Western Christian* (L= 26-67)  (7-8/5-4)
Jan. 27.......(b)...at Spencer* (W= 55-38)  (8-8/6-4)
Jan. 30.......(b)...at Cherokee* (G/B)
Feb. 3........(b)...at Estherville/Lincoln Central* (G/B)
Feb. 6..............STORM LAKE* (G/B)
Feb. 10.............SPIRIT LAKE* (G/B)
Feb. 14.............SIOUX CITY WEST (G/B)

*-Lakes Conference game   (G/B)-girls/boys DH   (b) KLEM broadcast

 

 


2014-15 LE MARS COMMUNITY BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Dave Irwin (13th)
2013-14 results:  15-7 / 12-2 in the Lakes Conf.

Dec. 2..............at Unity Christian (W= 55-46)  (1-0)
Dec. 9........(b)...at Emmetsburg* (W= 69-34)  (2-0/1-0)
Dec. 12.......(b)...WESTRERN CHRISTIAN* (W= 65-46)  (3-0/2-0)
Dec. 13.......(b)...SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (L= 62-67)  (3-1)
Dec. 16.............SPENCER* (W= 71-49)  (4-1/3-0)
Dec. 19.............CHEROKEE* (W= 69-29)  (5-1/4-0)
Jan. 3..............at Bishop Heelan (W= 60-33)  (6-1)
Jan. 6..............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* - ppd. to January 13
Jan. 9........(b)...at Storm Lake* (W= 81-41)  (7-1/5-0)
Jan. 10.......(b)...Sioux Center (CNOS CLASSIC at Tyson Ev. Ctr.) (W= 63-53)  (8-1)
Jan. 13.............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (make-up) (W= 70-50)  (9-1/6-0)
Jan. 16.......(b)...at Spirit Lake* (L= 53-62)  (9-2/6-1)
Jan. 20.............EMMETSBURG* (W= 63-28)  (10-2/7-1)
Jan. 23.............at Western Christian* (W= 53-49)  (11-2/8-1)
Jan. 27.......(b)...at Spencer* (W= 46-39)  (12-2/9-1)
Jan. 30.......(b)...at Cherokee* (G/B)
Feb. 3........(b)...at Estherville/Lincoln Central* (G/B)
Feb. 5........(b)...SIOUX CITY EAST
Feb. 6..............STORM LAKE* (G/B)
Feb. 10.............SPIRIT LAKE* (G/B)
Feb. 14.............SIOUX CITY WEST (G/B)
Feb. 17.............at Sioux City North


*-Lakes Conference game   (G/B)-girls/boys DH   (b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

 

2014-15 GEHLEN CATHOLIC GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Marty Kurth (8th)
2013-14 results:  15-7 / 7-3 in the W-E-C

Nov. 25...........at West Sioux (L= 23-48)  (0-1)
Dec. 2......(b)...at Remsen-Union (L= 38-43)  (0-2)
Dec. 5......(b)...MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN (L= 33-51)  (0-3)
Dec. 8............STORM LAKE ST. MARY'S (w= 53-33)  (1-3)
Dec. 9............at Unity Christian* (L= 15-78)  (1-4/0-1)
Dec. 12...........REMSEN-UNION* (W= 40-36)  (2-4/1-1)
Dec. 16.....(b)...HINTON* (L= 40-53)  (2-5/1-2)
Dec. 19.....(b)...at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn* (L= 36-59)  (2-6/1-3)
Jan. 6......(b)...at Akron-Westfield (L= 48-61)  (2-7)
Jan. 9............HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (W= 65-40)  (3-7/2-3)
Jan. 12...........at Sibley-Ocheyedan (L= 51-52, ot)  (3-8)
Jan. 16...........TRINITY CHRISTIAN* (W= 53-40)  (4-8/3-3)
Jan. 19...........at Woodbury Central (L= 48-60)  (4-9)
Jan. 20.....(b)...at Hinton (L= 18-52)  (4-10)
Jan. 23.....(b)...at Remsen St. Mary's* (W= 50-46)  (5-10/4-3)
Jan. 27...........WEST SIOUX* (L= 41-55)  (5-11/4-4)
Jan. 30...........at South O'Brien* (G/B)
Feb. 3............at Trinity Christian (G/B)
Feb. 6......(b)...HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (G/B)
Feb. 10.....(b)...AKRON-WESTFIELD* (G/B)
Feb. 12-23........1A REGIONALS
(12)........(b)...siouxland christian (7 pm)


*-War Eagle Conference game    (G/B)-girls/boys DH     (b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

2014-15 GEHLEN CATHOLIC BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Mike Langel (10th)
2013-14 results:  24-1 / 10-0 in the W-E-C 

Dec. 1......(b)...LAWTON-BRONSON (W= 65-58)  (1-0)
Dec. 2......(b)...at Remsen-Union (W= 72-40)  (2-0)
Dec. 5......(b)...MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN (W= 79-38)  (3-0)
Dec. 8............STORM LAKE ST. MARY'S (W= 84-60)  (4-0)
Dec. 9............at Unity Christian* (W= 54-47)  (5-0/1-0)
Dec. 12...........REMSEN-UNION* (W= 83-40)  (6-0/2-0)
Dec. 16.....(b)...HINTON* (W= 75-71)  (7-0/3-0)
Dec. 19.....(b)...at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn* (W= 76-45)  (8-0/4-0)
Jan. 6......(b)...at Akron-Westfield (W= 73-42)  (9-0)
Jan. 9............HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (W= 46-38)  (10-0/5-0)
Jan. 16...........TRINITY CHRISTIAN* (W= 59-32)  (11-0/6-0)
Jan. 19...........at Woodbury Central (W= 59-51)  (12-0)
Jan. 20.....(b)...at Hinton (W= 70-60)  (13-0)
Jan. 23.....(b)...at Remsen St. Mary's* (W= 63-52)  (14-0/7-0)
Jan. 27...........WEST SIOUX* (W= 78-73, ot)  (15-0/8-0)
Jan. 30...........at South O'Brien* (G/B)
Feb. 3............at Trinity Christian (G/B)
Feb. 6......(b)...HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (G/B)
Feb. 9............at West Sioux
Feb. 10.....(b)...AKRON-WESTFIELD* (G/B)
Feb. 13.....(b)...SOUTH O'BRIEN


*-War Eagle Conference game   (G/B)-girls/boys DH   (b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

 

2014-15 LE MARS COMMUNITY WRESTLING SCHEDULE
head coach-Shane Hessenius
2013-14 dual results:  9-12 / 4-3 in the Lakes Conf.
Nic Madsen qualified for the State meet

Dec. 5............at Hinton Dual Team Tournament
(5)...............Kingsley-Pierson (W= 54-24)  (1-0)
(5)...............Hinton (W= 60-21)  (2-0)
(5)...............Sioux City West (W= 64-12)  (3-0)
(5)...............Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (W= 54-24)  (4-0)
(5)...............Sioux City North (W= 55-22)  (5-0)
Dec. 9............TRIANGULAR AT LE MARS
(9)...............SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (L= 21-51)  (5-1)
(9)...............WOODBURY CENTRAL (W= 42-37)  (6-1)
(9)...............SHELDON/SOUTH O'BRIEN (W= 48-34)  (7-1)
Dec. 11...........double dual at Storm Lake
(11)..............Spencer* (L= 35-48)  (7-2/0-1)
(11)..............Storm Lake* (L= 31-38)  (7-3/0-2)
Dec. 12-13........at Council Bluffs T-J Classic (26th)  (138#-Nic Madsen-4th & 120#-Donny Allaway-6th)
Dec. 18...........double dual at Spirit Lake
(18)..............Spirit Lake* (W= 45-31)  (8-3/1-2)
(18)..............Cherokee* (W= 38-32  (9-3/2-2)
Dec. 20...........at Fort Dodge Inv. (8th) (Nic Madsen won the 138# championship)
Jan. 6............at Sioux City West (W= 60-15)  (10-3)
Jan. 8............quadrangular at Sibley - postponed to January 13
Jan. 10...........at West Sioux Inv.` (6th) (Donny Allaway won the 120# championship)
Jan. 13...........quadrangular at Sibley (make-up)
(13)..............Sibley-Ocheyedan (L= 30-45)  (10-4)
(13)..............Western Christian* (W- 69-12)  (11-4/3-2)
(13)..............Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (W= 54-22)  (12-4)
Jan. 17...........LE MARS INVITATIONAL (5th)  (Donny Allaway won the 120# championship)
Jan. 22...........DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(22)..............EMMETSBURG* (W= 45-33)  (13-4/4-2)
(22)..............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (W= 52-30)  (14-4/5-2=3rd place in Lakes Conf.)
Jan. 24...........at Bishop Heelan Dual Team Tournament (8th)
(24)..............Lincoln East (L= 23-56)  (14-5)
(24)..............South Sioux City (L= 24-56)  (14-6)
(24)..............Glenwood (L= 12-69)  (14-7)
(24)..............Columbus (L= 18-63)  (14-8)
(24)..............Bishop Heelan (W= 49-24)  (15-8)
Jan. 27...........tringular at Moville
(27)..............Sioux City East (L= 27-54)  (15-9)
(27)..............Alta-Aurelia (W= 46-33)  (16-9)
(27)..............Woodbury Central (L= 27-51)  (16-10)
Jan. 30...........LAKES CONFERENCE MEET AT LE MARS
Feb. 5............at Sioux City North
Feb. 11...........3A SECTIONAL DUAL TEAM at Dowling Catholic
(11)..............Sioux City North
(11)..............winner wrestles Dowling Catholic to go to State
Feb. 14...........CLASS 3A DISTRICTS at Sioux City North


*-Lakes Conference meet

 

 

 

2014-15 LE MARS COMMUNITY GIRLS & BOYS BOWLING SCHEDULE
head coach-Barry Borchers

December 8.........SIOUX CENTRAL/SPENCER  (G) W=2218-1446  (1-0) / (B) W= 2756-2129  (1-0)
December 15........R-U/R-S-M/M-M-C (g) w= 2079-1899  (2-0) / (b) w= 2753-2321  (2-0)
December 18........at OA-BCIG (G) W= 2229-1902  (3-0)  /  (B) W= 2677-2470  (3-0)
January 8..........at R-U/R-S-M/M-M-C (in Remsen) - ppd.
January 12.........SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (G) W= 2323-1981  (4-0) / (B) L= 2777-2865  (3-1)
January 15.........at Sioux Central/Spencer (G) W= 2254-1843  (5-0) / (B) L= 2505-2566  (3-2)
January 19.........R-U/R-S-M/M-M-C (G) W= 2357-1708  (6-0) / (B) W= 2631-2144  (4-2)
January 22.........at West Sioux  (G) W= 2329-West Sioux had incomplete team  (7-0) / (B) W= 2907-2017  (5-2)
January 31.........LE MARS INVITATIONAL
February 2.........OA-BCIG
February 5.........WEST SIOUX
February 12........DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(12)...............SIOUX CENTRAL
(12)...............R-U/R-S-M/M-M-C (make-up)

   

Search KLEM

Banner

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive