Saturday, August 02, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports Schedules

FALL SPORTS SCHEDULES

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Gabe Tardive (3rd)
2013 results:  3-7 / 3-3 in 3A District 2
3A PLAYOFF QUALIFIER

August 29...............M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY
September 5........(b)..at Western Christian
September 12............STORM LAKE* (homecoming)
September 19.......(b)..at Sioux Center
September 26.......(b)..at Denison-Schleswig*
October 3...............SPENCER*
October 10.........(b)..at Sergeant Bluff-Luton*
October 17..............BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY*
October 24.........(b)..at Bishop Heelan*

(all games start at 7 p.m.

(b) KLEM broadcast
*-District 1 game

 

 

2014 GEHLEN CATHOLIC FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Tony Gunter (13th)
2013 results:  4-5 / 3-3 in 1A District 1

August 29...............(b)..at Sibley-Ocheyedan
September 5..................HINTON
September 12............(b)..at South O'Brien
September 19.................AKRON-WESTFIELD*
September 26.................WOODBURY CENTRAL*
October 3...............(b)..at West Sioux*
October 10...................SIOUX CENTRAL*
oCTOBER 17..............(b)..at Alta-Aurelia*
October 24...................LAWTON-BRONSON*

all games start at 7 p.m.

(b) KLEM broadcast
*District 2 game

 

 

 

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Alexia Lanka (1st)
2013 results:  24-13 / 6-1 - 2nd in Lakes Conf.
4A STATE QUALIFIER

September 2................at M-O-C/Floyd Valley Invitational
September 9................at Spirit Lake*
September 11...............at Sioux City East
September 13...............LE MARS INVITATIONAL
September 16...............at Storm Lake*
September 23...............SPENCER*
September 25...............at Western Christian*
September 27...............at Unity Christian Invitational
September 30...............EMMETSBURG*
October 4..................at Council Bluffs T-J Invitational
October 9..................at Cherokee*
October 11.................Western Christian Invitational
October 14.................ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL*
October 18.................at Bishop Heelan Invitational


*-Lakes Conference meet

 

 

 

2014 GEHLEN CATHOLIC COMMUNITY VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE
head coach-Mike Meyer (9th)
2013 results:  24-12 / 7-3 - 3rd in War Eagle Conf.
1A STATE QUALIFIER

September 2..............at Hinton*
September 4..............REMSEN-UNION*
September 6..............at Sheldon Tournament
September 9..............MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN*
September 13.............at Le Mars Invitational
September 16.............Triangular at Gehlen
(16).....................HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN*
(16).....................UNITY CHRISTIAN*
September 21.............C-Y-O MEET AT GEHLEN
September 23.............HARRIS-LAKE PARK*
September 27.............at Unity Christian Tournament
September 30.............WEST SIOUX*
October 7................at South O'Brien*
October 9................TRINITY CHRISTIAN*
October 14...............at Remsen St. Mary's*
October 16...............at Akron-Westfield*



*-War Eagle Conference match

 

 

 

 

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE
head coach-(G) Adam Moss / (B) Al Engebretson

August 26..............at Spencer Invitational
September 9............GARY MEYER MEMORIAL MEET (at Brunsville)
September 13...........at Ridge View Invitational
September 16...........at Storm Lake Invitational
September 23...........at Sheldon Invitational
September 30...........at Western Christian Invitational
October 7..............at Cherokee Invitational
October 9..............at West Sioux Invitational
October 14.............at Lakes Conference meet in Emmetsburg
October 17.............at Unity Christian Invitational
October 23.............at Districts

 

 

 

 

2014 GEHLEN CATHOLIC CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE
head coach-(G/B) still to be named

September 4...............at Okoboji Invitational
September 9...............at Gary Meyer Memorial meet (at Brunsville)
September 13..............at Ridge View Invitational/C-Y-O meet (at Holstein)
September 16..............at Woodbury Central Invitational
September 25..............at Sioux Center Invitational
September 30..............at Western Christian Invitational
October 7.................at Kingsley-Pierson Invitational
October 9.................at West Sioux Invitational
October 13................at War Eagle Conference meet at Marcus
October 17................at Unity Christian Invitational
October 23................at Districts in Holstein

   

2014 SUMMER BASEBALL & SOFTBALL SCHEDULES

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY BASEBALL RESULTS
head coach-Trent Eckstaine (9th)

May 26............at Sioux City East (L= 1-16, 4 inn.)  (0-1)
May 28............at Sheldon (W= 14-4, 5 inn.)  (1-1)
May 30............SIOUX CITY NORTH (L= 3-12)  (1-2)
June 2............SIOUX CITY WEST (L= 6-10)  (1-3)
June 3............at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - POSTPONED
June 4.......(b)..at Storm Lake* (W= 13-0, 5 inn.)  (2-3/1-0)
June 5............at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (make-up) - POSTPONED
June 6............EMMETSBURG* (W= 8-7)  (3-3/2-0)
June 9............SPIRIT LAKE* - POSTPONED
June 10...........CENTRAL LYON* (W= 9-1)  (4-3)
June 11...........at Spencer* (L= 9-10)  (4-4/2-1)
June 13......(b)..CHEROKEE* (W= 10-0, 5 inn.)  (5-4/3-1)
jUNE 14...........SPIRIT LAKE* (make-up)
June 16...........at Estherville/Lincoln Central* - POSTPONED
June 17...........M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY (L= 1-5)  (5-5)
June 18...........WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (W= 6-5)  (6-5/4-1)
June 20...........STORM LAKE* - POSTPONED
June 21...........at Ankeny
(21)..............Ankeny Centennial (L= 0-6)  (6-6)
(21)..............Ankeny (L= 0-16, 4 inn.)  (6-7)
June 23...........at Emmetsburg* (L= 6-8)  (6-8/4-2)
June 24...........at Estherville/Lincoln Central* (make-up) (W= 7-6)  (7-8/5-2)
June 25......(b)..at Spirit Lake* (W= 1-0 / W= 6-0)  (9-8/7-2)
June 26...........STORM LAKE* (make-up) - POSTPONED
June 27...........at Sioux City North (L= 3-16, 5 inn.)  (9-9)
June 28-29........at Carroll Kuemper Tournament
(28)..............Carroll (L= 3-13, 5 inn.)  (9-10)
(29)..............Kuemper Catholic - CANCELLED
June 30...........SPENCER* (W= 2-0)  (10-10/8-2)
July 1............SIOUX CENTER (L= 12-14)  (10-11)
July 2............at Cherokee* (L= 2-12, 5 inn.)  (10-12/8-3)
July 3.......(b)..ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (W= 6-5)  (11-12/9-3)
July 7............at Western Christian* (W= 7-0)  (12-12/10-3)
July 8............GLENWOOD (L= 4-11)  (12-13)
July 9............at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (L= 3-16, 5 inn.)  (12-14)
July 11...........HARLAN (varsity DH) (L= 2-6 / L= 10-11)  (12-16)
July 12...........STORM LAKE* (W= 4-1)  (13-16/11-3)
July 14...........BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY (W= 12-9)  (14-16)
July 15...........DENISON-SCHELSWIG (L= 1-12, 6 inn.)  (14-17)
July 18...........3A Districts at Sergeant Bluff
(18).........(b)..Spencer (W= 4-2)  (15-17)
(21).........(b)..(finals) Sergeant Bluff-Luton (L= 0-4)  (15-18)


(b)-KLEM broadcast game

*-Lakes Conference game

 

 

 

2014 LE MARS COMMUNITY SOFTBALL RESULTS
head coach-Doug Heidebrink (8th)

May 28............at Sioux City East (L= 4-15, 5 inn.)  (0-1)
May 29............at Sheldon (W= 9-8)  (1-1)
May 30-31.........at Bishop Heelan Tournament
(30)..............Sioux City North (W= 14-1)  (2-1)
(30)..............Lewis Central (L= 1-4)  (2-2)
(31)..............Charter Oak-Ute (W= 7-3)  (3-2)
(31)..............Sergeant Bluff-Luton (L= 6-7)  (3-3)
June 2............BISHOP HEELAN (L= 2-12, 5 inn.)  (3-4)
June 4............at Storm Lake* (W= 7-1)  (4-4/1-0)
June 6-7..........at Sioux City West Earlybird Tournament
(6)...............Lawton-Bronson (L= 2-5)  (4-5)
(6)...............Hinton (W= 21-2, 3 inn.)  (5-5)
(7)...............Sioux City East (W= 7-3)  (6-5)
(7)...............Sioux City West (W= 10-9)  (7-5)
June 9.......(b)..SPIRIT LAKE* - POSTPONED
June 10...........EMMETSBURG* (W= 8-0)  (8-5/2-0)
June 11...........at Spencer* (W= 9-7, 9 inn.)  (9-5/3-0)
June 12...........CHEROKEE* (W= 3-1)  (10-5/4-0)
June 13...........LADY BULLDOG CLASSIC
(13)..............Sioux City West (W= 9-4)  (11-5)
(13)..............Sergeant Bluff-Luton (L= 5-7)  (11-6)
June 16...........at Estherville/Lincoln Central* - POSTPONED
June 17...........at M-O-C/Floyd Valley (W= 12-4)  (12-6)
June 18......(b)..WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (W= 11-0, 6 inn.)  (13-6/5-0)
June 20...........STORM LAKE*
June 21...........at Akron-Westfield Tournament
(21)..............Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (W= 3-1)  (14-6)
(21)..............Akron-Westfield (L= 0-12, 5 inn.)  (14-7)
June 23......(b)..at Emmetsburg* (L= 3-6)  (14-8/5-1)
June 25...........at Spirit Lake* (varsity DH) (L= 6-7 / L= 4-5, 9 inn.)  (14-10/5-3)
June 26...........STORM LAKE* (make-up) - POSTPONED
June 27-28........at Spencer Tournament
(27)..............Newell-Fonda (L= 2-4)  (14-11)
(27)..............Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union (W= 8-7)  (15-11)
(28)..............Sioux Center (L= 2-16, 4 inn.)  (15-12)
(28)..............North Union (L= 7-8)  (15-13)
June 30...........SPENCER* (W= 10-9, 8 inn.)  (16-13/6-3)
July 1.......(b)..at Western Christian* (L= 5-6. 9 inn.)  (16-14/6-4)
July 2.......(b)..at Cherokee* (L= 3-4)  (16-15/6-5)
July 3............ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL* (varsity DH) (W= 10-8 / W= 11-0, 6 inn.)  (18-15/8-5)
July 7............SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (L= 2-17, 4 inn.)  (18-16)
July 10-15........4A Regionals
(10).........(b)..STORM LAKE (W= 14-0, 5 inn.)  (19-16/9-5)
(12).........(b)..(semifinals) BISHOP HEELAN (W= 9-6)  (20-16)
(15).........(b)..(finals) at #2-Fort Dodge (W= 3-2)  (21-16)
July 21-25........4A STATE TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE
(21).........(b)..#1-Dallas Center-Grimes (L= 2-12, 6 inn.)  (21-17)
(23).........(b)..(consolation semifinals) #8-West Delaware (L= 1-2)  (21-18)
(23).........(b)..(7th place game) Clear Creek-Amana (W= 8-3)  (22-18)


(b) KLEM broadcast game

*-Lakes Conference game

 

 

 

2014 GEHLEN CATHOLIC BASEBALL RESULTS
head coach-Marty Kurth (26th)

May 27............TRINITY CHRISTIAN* (W= 17-0, 4 inn.)  (1-0/1-0)
May 28............at Sibley-Ocheyedan (W= 14-0, 5 inn.)  (2-0)
May 30.......(b)..WEST SIOUX* (W= 10-0, 6 inn.) (3-0/2-0)
June 2.......(b)..at Hinton* (W= 14-1)  (4-0/3-0)
June 4............HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (W= 12-1, 5 inn.)  (5-0/4-0)
June 5............at Unity Christian* - POSTPONED
June 7-8..........C-Y-O Tournament at Carroll
(7)...............Bishop Heelan (L= 4-6)  (5-1)
(8)...............Kuemper Catholic (W= 6-5, 8 inn.)  (6-1)
(8)...............Storm Lake St. Mary's (W= 8-2)  (7-1)
June 9............at South O'Brien* (W= 7-1)  (8-1/5-0)
June 11......(b)..at Akron-Westfield* (W= 2-0)  (9-1/6-0)
June 13...........HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (at Granville) (W= 5-3)  (10-1/7-0)
June 16......(b)..at Remsen St. Mary's* - POSTPONED
June 18...........MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN/R-U* (W= 6-3)  (11-1/8-0)
June 20......(b)..TRINITY CHRISTIAN* (at Granville) (W= 10-0, 5 inn.)  (12-1/9-0)
June 21...........J-CLUB TOURNAMENT
(21)..............Woodbury Central (W= 11-0, 5 inn.)  (13-1)
(21)..............(championship) Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (W= 3-2)  (14-1)
June 23...........at Lawton-Bronson (W= 7-5)  (15-1)
June 25...........at West Sioux* (W= 8-1)  (16-1/10-0)
June 26...........HINTON* - CANCELLED
June 27-28........at Spalding Catholic Tournament
(27)..............West Monona (W= 8-1)  (17-1)
(28)..............Unity Christian (semifinals) (W= 12-1, 5 inn.)  (18-1)
(28)..............Sioux Center (championship) (W= 9-0, 6 inn., weather)  (19-1)
July 1............REMSEN ST. MARY'S (L= 0-6)  (19-2/10-1)
July 2............UNITY CHRISTIAN* (at Granville)(varisty DH) (W= 3-0 / W= 9-3)  (21-2/12-1)
July 3............SOUTH O'BRIEN* (at Granville) (W= 10-0, 5 inn.)  (22-2/13-1)
July 7.......(b)..AKRON-WESTFIELD* (W= 8-0)  (23-2/14-1)
July 8............at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn* (W= 12-0, 6 inn.)  (24-2/15-1)
July 9............at Remsen St. Mary's* (make-up) (L= 4-5)  (24-3/15-2)
July 10...........at Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn/R-U* (W= 15-2, 6 inn.)  (25-3/16-2)
July 12-19........1A Districts at Gehlen
(15).........(b)..AKRON-WESTFIELD (W= 9-0)  (26-3)
(17).........(b)..(semifinals) SOUTH O'BRIEN (W= 5-0)  (27-3)
(19).........(b)..(finals) #4-REMSEN ST. MARY'S (W= 7-6)  (28-3)
July 22...........1A Sub-State at Le Mars Comm. field - Woodbury Central (W= 7-6, 8 inn.)  (29-3)
July 25-Aug. 2....1A State Tournament at Principal Park in Des Moines
(26).........(b)..Lone Tree (W= 3-0)  (30-3)
(31).........(b)..#1-Twin Cedars, Bussey (L= 0-11, 5 inn.)  (30-4)


(b)-KLEM broadcast game

*-War Eagle Conference game

 

 

 

2014 GEHLEN CATHOLIC SOFTBALL RESULTS
head coach-Patty Hatting (11th)

May 27.......(b)..at Trinity Christian* (W= 13-0, 5 inn.)  (1-0/1-0)
May 29.......(b)..AKRON-WESTFIELD* (L= 1-8)  (1-1/1-1)
May 30............WEST SIOUX* (L= 4-7)  (1-2/1-2)
May 31............at Kingsley-Pierson Invitational
(31)..............Sioux City West (W= 9-1)  (2-2)
(31)..............Kingsley-Pierson (L= 4-6)  (2-3)
(31)..............River Valley (L= 9-10)  (2-4)
June 2............at Hinton* (L= 5-6)  (2-5/1-3)
June 4............HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (W= 4-2)  (3-5/2-3)
June 6.......(b)..at Unity Christian* (L= 7-8, 8 inn.)  (3-6/2-4)
June 7............C-Y-O Tournament at Carroll
(7)...............Storm Lake St. Mary's (W= 13-5)  (4-6)
(7)...............Bishop Heelan (L= 0-8)  (4-7)
(7)...............(3rd place game) Kuemper Catholic (L= 3-13, 5 inn.)  (4-8)
June 9............at South O'BRien* (L= 1-8)  (4-9/2-5)
June 11...........at Akron-Westfield* (L= 0-11, 5 inn.)  (4-10/2-6)
June 12...........HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (at Granville) (DH) (G-1:  W= 15-0, 3 inn. / G-2:  11-4)  (6-10/4-6)
June 13...........at Lady Bulldog Classic
(13)..............Spencer (L= 1-9)  (6-11)
(13)..............Storm Lake (W= 11-1, 6 inn.)  (7-11)
June 16...........at Remsen St. Mary's* - POSTPONED
June 18...........MARCUS/MERIDEN-CLEGHORN* (varsity DH) (W= 11-1, 5 inn. / W= 8-5)  (9-11/6-6)
June 19...........TRINITY CHRISTIAN* (at Granville) (W= 9-2)  (10-11/7-6)
June 20-21........at the Spalding Catholic Tournament
(20)..............Sioux City West (L= 5-6)  (10-12)
(21)..............Unity Christian (W= 10-0, 5 inn.)  (11-12)
(21)..............(5th place) Storm Lake St. Mary's (W= 10-4)  (12-12)
June 23...........at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (L= 0-3)  (12-13)
June 24......(b)..REMSEN ST. MARY'S* (W= 4-3)  (13-13/8-6)
June 25...........at West Sioux* (W= 8-2)  (14-13/9-6)
June 26......(b)..HINTON* - POSTPONED
June 28...........at Remsen St. Mary's (make-up) (L= 0-3)  (14-14/9-7)
July 1............HINTON* (make-up) (W= 11-3)  (15-14/10-7)
July 2............UNITY CHRISTIAN* (at Granville) (L= 5-11)  (15-15/10-8)
July 3............SOUTH O'BRIEN* (at Granville) (W= 4-0)  (16-15/11-8)
July 7-14.........at 1A Regionals
(9)..........(b)..HARRIS-LAKE PARK (W= 16-8)  (17-15/12-8)  (game also served as a W-E-C game)
(11).........(b)..(semifinals) at #1-Akron-Westfield (L= 2-11)  (17-16)

(b) KLEM broadcast game
*-War Eagle Conference game

   

Search KLEM

Banner

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive