KLEM Local Schedule (week of June 24)

MONDAY RESULTS - June 24 (high school softball) (#5-1A)Akron-Westfield (17-10/7-0) 5, Gehlen Catholic (13-9/6-2) 4, eight innings LE MARS -- Gehlen Catholic had No. 5 (1A) Akron-Westfield on...

KLEM Schedule (week of June 17)

MONDAY RESULTS - June 17 (high school softball) Gehlen Catholic 4, MMCRU 3 GRANVILLE -- Anna Britt beat out a two-out grounder to short in the bottom...

KLEM Local Sports (week of June 10)

MONDAY RESULTS - June 10 (high school softball) Gehlen Catholic 11, Clay Central-Everly 1, five innings GRANVILLE -- Josie Kolbeck jump-started the Gehlen offense with a two-out, three-run...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of June 3)

MONDAY RESULTS - June 3 (high school softball) Gehlen Catholic 3, Hinton 0 LE MARS -- Freshman Rylee Schnepf threw a complete-game, two-hit shutout Monday night with ten...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 27)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 27 (Memorial Day) (baseball) Sioux City West 3, Le Mars 0 SIOUX CITY -- Colby Nieman and Conner James combined on a three-hit...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 20)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 20 (boys tennis) 1A SUB-STATE AT CARROLL Le Mars def. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5-3.  --  SINGLES RESULTS:  Zach Wingert won 3-6, 6-3,...

KLEM Local Schedule – (week of May 13)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 13 (boys tennis) 1A PRELIM SUB-STATE TEAM MEET AT SPENCER Le Mars def. Clear Lake 5-1.  SINGLES RESULTS: Zach Wingert won...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 6)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 6 (track) Jack Foresman Coed Relays in Marcus (girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Gehlen Catholic (161)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (103)  ..  3. MMCRU...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 29)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 29 (track) War Eagle Conference meet in Orange City (girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (164)  ..  2. South O'Brien (133)  .. ...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 22)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 22 nothing scheduled locally     TUESDAY RESULTS - April 23 (track) EAGLE RELAYS at Lawton-Bronson (girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (tied) Gehlen...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 15)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 15 (track) (G) Sheldon Relays Class A Team Standings:  1. Sioux Center (124)  ..  2. Le Mars (91)  ..  3. Sheldon (83)  ..  4....

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 8)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 8 (track) Le Mars Invitational (at Heelan's Memorial Stadium) (girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:   1. Sioux City East (143.5)  ..  2. Le Mars (126) ...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 1)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 1 (track) Dan Lennon meet at Vermillion Le Mars girls top finishes --  HIGH JUMP- Lilly McNaughton (3rd- 16'0")  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY- ...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 25)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 25 (spring training baseball) Rochester 5, Minnesota 2 N.Y. Mets 9, Baltimore 7 Detroit 9, Tigers Futures 1 Philadelphia 3, Tampa Bay 2 Albuquerque 7, Colorado...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 18)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 18 (college women's basketball) The N-C-A-A Women's 64-team tournament field was named Monday.  Baylor, Louisville, Notre Dame and Mississippi State were awarded...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 11)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 11 (college basketball) NAIA WOMEN'S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at the Tyson Events Center in Sioux City Concordia (NE.) 82, Northwestern 79 Top 25...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 4)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 4 (high school basketball) BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES DES MOINES -- Remsen St. Mary's squandered a...

KLEM Local Sports (week of February 25)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 25 (high school basketball) ORANGE CITY -- Remsen St. Mary's connected on 9-of-11 foul shots in overtime Monday night and it was good...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 18)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 18 (high school basketball) LE MARS -- Storm Lake and Spirit Lake were winners in the 3A Sub-State quarterfinal doubleheader held at the...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 11)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 11 (high school basketball) CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS (District 1 / Sub-State 1) Westwood 78, Whiting 26 (District 2 / Sub-State 1) Clay Central-Everly at MMCRU...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 4)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 4 (bowling) (G) Le Mars (10-0) 2954, MMCRU 2122.  HIGH SERIES:  (Le Mars) Sydney Schoenfelder (461), Alison Zimmerman (444), & Samantha Scheifen (400).  (MMCRU) Megan Wurth...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 28)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 28 (bowling) (G) Le Mars (9-0) 2757, OA-BCIG 2331.   HIGH SERIES:  Alison Zimmerman (406)  ..  Emma Jacobs (387) & Lexi Schroeder (372). ...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 21)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 21 (bowling) (G) Le Mars (8-0) 2903, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2022.  HIGH SERIES:  Sydney Schoenfelder (406), Lexi Schroeder (396), & Emma Jacobs (375). ...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 14)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 14 (high school basketball) MOVILLE -- Woodbury Central outscored Gehlen 32-15 in the second half and turned a 24-23 halftime lead into a...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 7)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 7 (college football) C-F-P NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Santa Clara, Calif. (2) Clemson (15-0) 44, (1) Alabama (14-1) 16 SANTA CLARA, Calif. (AP)...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 31)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 31 (college football) MILITARY BOWL -- Cincinnati 35, Virginia Tech 31 SUN BOWL -- Stanford 14, Pittsburgh 13 REDBOX BOWL -- Oregon 7, Michigan...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 24)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 24 (N-F-L football) Oakland 27, Denver 14 OAKLAND, Calif. (AP) — Dwayne Harris returned a punt 99 yards for a touchdown after Denver...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 17)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 17 (bowling) (G) Le Mars (4-0) 2666, Spencer/Sioux Central 1789.  --  HIGH SERIES:  Kaitlin Konz (450) & Lexi Schroeder (359).  HIGH GAMES:  Kaitlin Konz (248 &...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 10)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 10 (bowling) (G) Le Mars (3-0) 2802, MMCRU 2215.  Lady Bulldog results:  HIGH SERIES:  Kaitlin Konz (428), and Lexi Schroeder (414).  HIGH...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 3)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 3 (N-F-L football) Philadelphia 28, Washington 13 PHILADELPHIA-(AP) - Only among actors is "break a leg" a good luck expression. For the...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 26)

MONDAY RESULTS - November 26 (high school basketball) (B) Gehlen Catholic (1-0) 62, Lawton-Bronson 56, overtime LE MARS -- Caden Kneip and Jacob Nemmers scored six points each...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 19)

MONDAY RESULTS - November 19 (bowling) (G) Le Mars 2710, Sioux Central/Spencer 1637.  SERIES SCORES:  Sydney Schoenfelder 405, Lexi Schroeder 380, Alison Zimmerman 373, & Kaitelin...

KLEM Local Schedule (Week of November 12)

MONDAY RESULTS - November 12 (N-F-L football) N.Y. Giants 27, San Francisco 23 SANTA CLARA, Calif. (AP) - The New York Giants have snapped a five-game...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 5)

MONDAY RESULTS - November 5 (major league baseball) NEW YORK (AP) - Boston outfielder Mookie Betts, Los Angeles Angels outfielder Mike Trout and Cleveland's Jose...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 29)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 30 (high school volleyball) CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS (region 1) #3-M-O-C/Floyd Valley def. #14-Spirit Lake 3-0 CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS (region 1) #1-Sergeant Bluff-Luton def....

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 22)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 22 (high school volleyball) CLASS 1A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS (region 1) #2-Gehlen Catholic (25-4) def. MMCRU (10-15) 3-0  (25-18, 25-10, 25-19).  Statistical leaders:  KILLS-- (GC) Katie...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 15)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 15 (major league baseball playoffs) Milwaukee 4, L.A. Dodgers 0 (Brewers lead N-L-C-S, 2-1) LOS ANGELES (AP) — The Milwaukee Brewers have taken a...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 8)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 8 (cross country) (G/B) Lakes Conference meet at Spirit Lake (girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1st-Le Mars (34)  ..  2nd-Spencer (39)  ..  3rd-Spirit Lake (71) ...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 1)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 1 (major league baseball) CHICAGO (AP) — The Milwaukee Brewers have locked down the NL Central title and home-field advantage throughout the...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 24)

MONDAY RESULTS - September 24 (N-F-L football) Pittsburgh 30, Tampa Bay 27 TAMPA, Fla. (AP) - Ben Roethlisberger threw for 353 yards and three touchdowns to lead...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 17)

MONDAY RESULTS - September 17 (high school football) Okoboji 61, MMCRU 7 (make-up from September 14th) (N-F-L football) Chicago 24, Seattle 17 CHICAGO (AP) - Khalil Mack had...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 10)

MONDAY RESULTS - September 10 (N-F-L football) N.Y. Jets 48, Detroit 17 L.A. Rams 33, Oakland 13 UNDATED (AP) - The New York Jets and Los Angeles...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 3)

MONDAY RESULTS - September 3 (college football) (20) Virginia Tech 24, (19) Florida State 3 (major league baseball) INTERLEAGUE Boston 8, Atlanta 2 AMERICAN LEAGUE Chicago White Sox 4, Detroit 2 Houston...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 27)

MONDAY RESULTS - August 27 (major league baseball) INTERLEAGUE L.A. Angels 10, Colorado 7 AMERICAN LEAGUE Baltimore 7, Toronto 0 Chicago White Sox 6, N.Y. Yankees 2 Houston 11, Oakland 4 NATIONAL...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 20)

MONDAY RESULTS - August 20 (N-F-L preseason football) Baltimore 20, Indianapolis 19 (major league baseball) AMERICAN LEAGUE Toronto 5, Baltimore 3 Chicago White Sox 8, Minnesota 5 Cleveland 5, Boston 4 Tampa...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 13)

MONDAY RESULTS - August 13 (major league baseball) INTERLEAGUE N.Y. Mets 8, N.Y. Yankees 5 Cleveland 10, Cincinnati 3 Texas 5, Arizona 3 L.A. Angels 6, San Diego 3, 10...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 6)

MONDAY RESULTS - August 6 (major league baseball) INTERLEAGUE Chicago Cubs 3, Kansas City 1 Houston 3, San Francisco 1 AMERICAN LEAGUE Cleveland 10, Minnesota 0 Seattle 4, Texas 3, 12...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 30)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 30 (major league baseball) INTERLEAGUE Boston 2, Philadelphia 1, 13 innings Texas 9, Arizona 5 AMERICAN LEAGUE Minnesota 5, Cleveland 4 Oakland 10, Toronto 1 Seattle 2, Houston...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 23)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 23 (high school baseball) STATE TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK IN DES MOINES CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS #3-Iowa City Regina 6, Treynor 1 #9-Van Meter 4, #10-Alta-Aurelia...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 16)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 16 (high school softball) STATE TOURNAMENT AT HARLAN ROGERS PARK IN FORT DODGE FORT DODGE --  Seniors Danika Smith and Courtney Waterbury combined to...
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -