KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 20)

MONDAY RESULTS - August 20 (N-F-L preseason football) Baltimore 20, Indianapolis 19 (major league baseball) AMERICAN LEAGUE Toronto 5, Baltimore 3 Chicago White Sox 8, Minnesota 5 Cleveland 5, Boston 4 Tampa...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 13)

MONDAY RESULTS - August 13 (major league baseball) INTERLEAGUE N.Y. Mets 8, N.Y. Yankees 5 Cleveland 10, Cincinnati 3 Texas 5, Arizona 3 L.A. Angels 6, San Diego 3, 10...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 6)

MONDAY RESULTS - August 6 (major league baseball) INTERLEAGUE Chicago Cubs 3, Kansas City 1 Houston 3, San Francisco 1 AMERICAN LEAGUE Cleveland 10, Minnesota 0 Seattle 4, Texas 3, 12...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 30)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 30 (major league baseball) INTERLEAGUE Boston 2, Philadelphia 1, 13 innings Texas 9, Arizona 5 AMERICAN LEAGUE Minnesota 5, Cleveland 4 Oakland 10, Toronto 1 Seattle 2, Houston...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 23)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 23 (high school baseball) STATE TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK IN DES MOINES CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS #3-Iowa City Regina 6, Treynor 1 #9-Van Meter 4, #10-Alta-Aurelia...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 16)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 16 (high school softball) STATE TOURNAMENT AT HARLAN ROGERS PARK IN FORT DODGE FORT DODGE --  Seniors Danika Smith and Courtney Waterbury combined to...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 9)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 9 (baseball) Le Mars (12-17) 6, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0 LE MARS -- Logan Lancaster threw a complete-game, two-hit shutout to halt a six-game...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 2)

MONDAY RESULTS - July 2 (softball) Le Mars (11-15/3-8) 12, Spencer 2, six innings LE MARS -- Brook Berkenpas drove in a pair of runs and threw a...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of June 25)

MONDAY RESULTS - June 25 SANTA MONICA, Calif. - Houston Rockets guard James Harden has come away with the NBA's Most Valuable Player Award...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of June 18)

MONDAY RESULTS - June 18 (softball) Spirit Lake at Le Mars - ppd. Gehlen Catholic (7-11/5-3) 12, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0, three innings GRANVILLE -- Gehlen Catholic looked like a team...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of June 11)

MONDAY RESULTS - June 11 (softball) Cherokee Washington 6, Le Mars (5-8/0-4) 5 Gehlen Catholic (5-10/3-3) 2, Harris-Lake Park 1 CHEROKEE - Cherokee scored four runs in the bottom...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of June 4)

MONDAY RESULTS - June 4 (softball) Storm Lake 8 Le Mars (3-5/0-1) 2 Gehlen Catholic (2-8/2-2) 13, Trinity Christian 1, six innings* LE MARS -- A pair of two...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 28)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 28 (Memorial Day) (high school baseball) Le Mars (1-4) 4, Sioux City West 3, 8 innings LE MARS -- Anthony Lamoreux delivered a bases-loaded,...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 21)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 21 (golf) (G) 1A Regional finals at Hull STATE QUALIFIERS:  Teams: 1. Akron-Westfield (365)  ..  2.Hinton (413). Individuals: Tori Galles (Remsen St. Mary's) (95-6th) &...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 14)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 14 (golf) (G) 1A Regional Tournament (opening round) at Primghar  -- TEAM STANDINGS:  (top 3 teams advanced to the Regional finals at Hull...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 7)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 7 (track) (G/B) Jack Foresman Relays in Marcus. (girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Gehlen Catholic (158)  ..  2. MMCRU (119.5)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 30)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 30 (track) (G/B) War Eagle Conference meet at Hawarden. (girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (160)  ..  2. MMCRU (88)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 23)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 23 (tennis) (G) Le Mars (3-0) def. Cherokee Washington 9-0.  --  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-0  ..  Maddy Mahan won 10-7  ..  Madison...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 16)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 16 SportsMinute BOSTON - Veteran Japanese runner Yuki Kawauchi says this is the best day of his life. He darted out to...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 9)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 9 (track) (G/B) Le Mars hosts the Don Shilling Invitational - ppd. to Tuesday (G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the Kingsley-Pierson Invitational - cancelled (tennis) (G)...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 2)

MONDAY RESULTS - April 2 (college basketball) N-C-A-A MEN'S TOURNAMENT FINAL at San Antonio #2-Villanova (36-4) 79, #7-Michigan (33-8) 62 SAN ANTONIO - The Villanova Wildcats are...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 26)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 26 (N-B-A basketball) Charlotte 137, New York 128, OT Detroit 112, L.A. Lakers 106 Philadelphia 123, Denver 104 Memphis 101, Minnesota 93 Boston 102, Phoenix 94 (N-H-L...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 19)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 19 (track) Dan Lennon coed indoor meet at the Dakotadome in Vermillion  (Le Mars boys results)  4X400 RELAY:  5th (3:41.03)  ..  LONG JUMP:...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 12)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 12 (college basketball) NAIA WOMEN'S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at Sioux City -- Concordia (NE.) 84, Northwestern 77 (N-B-A basketball) Houston 109, San Antonio 93 Milwaukee...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 5)

MONDAY RESULTS - March 5 (high school basketball) BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS #1-North Linn 80, Edgewood-Coleburg 34 #6-Don Bosco 60, #4-George-Little Rock...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 26)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 26 (high school basketball) GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT at the Wells Fargo Arena CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS #4-Johnston 73, #6-Waukee 48 #1-Iowa City High 78, #12-West Des...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 19)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 19 (high school basketball) CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS (Sub-State 1) (@ Le Mars) Algona (13-8) vs. #9-Le Mars (15-6)  - ppd. to Wednesday #10-Bishop Heelan vs....

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 12)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 12 (high school basketball) regular season game: (G) Sioux Falls O'Gorman 64, Sioux City East 34 (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 67, Dakota Valley 54 (B) Newell-Fonda 69,...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 5)

MONDAY RESULTS - February 5 (bowling) (girls results) Le Mars (11-0) 2743, MMCRU 2264,  West Sioux 1149.  HIGH GAMES FOR LE MARS:  Brook Westhoff (237), Lexi Schroeder...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 29)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 29 (bowling) (girls results) Le Mars (9-0) 2638, OA-BCIG 2276.  (Le Mars has now won 50 straight regular season matches!)  HIGH GAMES:  Caitlynne...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 22)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 22 (bowling) Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Le Mars - postponed (high school basketball) (G/B) Sioux Central @ Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn - ppd. (G/B) Woodbury Central @ Lawton-Bronson - ppd. to Feb....

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 15)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 15 (high school basketball) LE MARS -- Woodbury Central broke away from a 23-all halftime tie by outscoring Gehlen Catholic 23-4 in the...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 8)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 8 (college football) NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Atlanta (1) Alabama 26, (2) Georgia 23, overtime ATLANTA - Alabama has claimed its 11th national...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 1)

MONDAY RESULTS - January 1 (college football) OUTBACK BOWL: South Carolina 26, Michigan 19 PEACH BOWL: (10) U-C-F 34, (7) Auburn 27 CITRUS BOWL: (14) Notre Dame 21, (16) L-S-U 17 COLLEGE...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 25)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 25 (Christmas Day) (N-F-L football) Pittsburgh 34, Houston 6 Philadelphia 19, Oakland 10 (college basketball) (15) Miami 84, Middle Tennessee State 81 (N-B-A basketball) Philadelphia 105, New...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 18)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 18 (bowling) (girls results)  Le Mars (4-0) 2811, Sioux Central/Spencer 1768  HIGH GAMES:  Lexi Schroeder (237), Caitlyn Peters (236) and Brooke Westhoff (201)....

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 11)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 11 NEW YORK -- The New York Yankees have added National League M-V-P, Giancarlo Stanton to a line-up that includes A-L Rookie-of-the-Year,...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 4)

 MONDAY RESULTS - December 4 (N-F-L football) Pittsburgh 23, Cincinnati 20 CINCINNATI - The Pittsburgh Steelers continue to share the AFC's best record with New England...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 27)

MONDAY RESULTS - November 27 (high school basketball) LAWTON -- Gehlen Catholic led wire-to-wire in posting a season-opening 63-42 victory at Lawton-Bronson Monday night.  The Jays...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 20)

MONDAY RESULTS - November 20 (bowling) (girls results) Le Mars (1-0) 2614, Sioux Central/Spencer 1681.  HIGH GAMES:  Caitlynne Peters (212) and Lexi Schroeder (199).  HIGH SERIES:  Lexi...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 13)

MONDAY RESULTS - November 13 (major league baseball) UNDATED - Los Angeles Dodgers first baseman Cody Bellinger is the unanimous winner of the National League...

LCHS 2017 Volleyball Awards

Senior Award winners at the Le Mars volleyball banquet Monday, November 13:  (top row) Brooke Allen, Grace Milbrodt, Chandler Grosenhieder and Katelyn Raymond.  (bottom...

Gehlen Catholic Volleyball Welcome Home

Photos Jerri Callahan  

Gehlen Catholic 2017 State Runner Up

photos courtesy of Scott Linden.

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 6)

MONDAY RESULTS - November 6 (N-F-L football) Detroit 30, Green Bay 17 GREEN BAY, Wis. - Matthew Stafford threw for 361 yards and hit Marvin Jones...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 30)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 30 (volleyball) CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS (region 1) #5-Bishop Heelan def. Le Mars (18-18) 3-0  (25-22, 25-22, 25-7)  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Jecenta...

Sunday Sports Update

SATURDAY RESULTS - October 28 (State cross country meet at Fort Dodge) CLASS 1A GIRLS - (team) 1. Hudson  ..  9- Alta-Aurelia. (individual) 1....

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 23)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 23 (volleyball) CLASS 1A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS (region 1) #3-Gehlen Catholic (25-6) def. Akron-Westfield (13-15) 3-0  (25-9, 25-15, 25-13)  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 16)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 16 (major league baseball) A-L-C-S - N.Y. Yankees 8, Houston 1 (Houston leads series, 2-1) NEW YORK - The New York Yankees...

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 9)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 9 (cross country) War Eagle Conference meet at Hawarden (girls results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (22)  ..  2. South O'Brien (47)  .. ...
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -