Home 2019 Spring & Summer Schedules

2019 Spring & Summer Schedules

2019 SUMMER SCHEDULES FOR LE MARS & GEHLEN

2019 GEHLEN CATHOLIC LADY JAYS SOFTBALL SCHEDULE
coach: Tony Gunter (3rd)
2018 record: 12-16 / 5-6 in W-E-C

May 22……(b)..at Akron-Westfield (L= 0-6)  (0-1)
May 24………..at Hinton* (W= 7-5)  (1-1/1-0)
May 28………..UNITY CHRISTIAN* (@ Granville)
May 29………..at Clay Central-Everly
May 31………..TRINITY CHRISTIAN*
June 1………..at C-Y-O Tournament at Carroll
June 3……(b)..HINTON
June 5………..REMSEN ST. MARY’S
June 6………..at Harris-Lake Park*
June 7………..at Le Mars Lady Bulldog Classic
June 10……….CLAY CENTRAL-EVERLY* (@ Granville)
June 12……….at West Sioux (@ Ireton)
June 14…..(b)..at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn*
June 17……….MMCRU*
June 19…..(b)..at Unity Christian
June 20……….at South O’Brien*
June 21-22…….at Westwood Classic
June 24……….AKRON-WESTFIELD*
June 26……….HARRIS-LAKE PARK
June 28…..(b)..at Remsen St. Mary’s*
July 1………..WEST SIOUX*
July 8-15……..1A Regionals

*-War Eagle Conference games (b) KLEM broadcast

 

2019 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS BASEBALL SCHEDULE
coach: Greer Milledge (2nd)
2018 record: 12-16 / 4-7 in W-E-C
(lost in 1A Sub-State finals)

May 22………..at Akron-Westfield (L= 0-2) (0-1)
May 24……(b)..at Hinton* (L= 0-17, 4 inn.) (0-2/0-1)
May 28………..UNITY CHRISTIAN* (Granville)
May 31………..TRINITY CHRISTIAN*
June 1………..at C-Y-O Tournament at Carroll
(1)…………..Council Bluffs St. Albert
(1)…………..Storm Lake St. Mary’s
June 3………..HINTON
June 5……(b)..REMSEN ST. MARY’S
June 7………..at Harris-Lake Park*
June 12……….at West Sioux
June 14……….at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn*
June 17…..(b)..MMCRU*
June 19……….at Unity Christian
June 20…..(b)..at South O’Brien*
June 21-22…….SPALDING TOURNAMENT AT GRANVILLE
June 24…..(b)..AKRON-WESTFIELD*
June 26……….HARRIS-LAKE PARK
June 28……….at Remsen St. Mary’s*
July 1……(b)..WEST SIOUX*
July 3………..EMMETSBURG (Granville)
July 9………..WESTERN CHRISTIAN
July 11-20…….1A Districts
July 23……….1A Sub-State

*-War Eagle Conference games (b) KLEM broadcast

 

2019 LE MARS LADY BULLDOGS SOFTBALL SCHEDULE
coach: Rachel Harris (5th)
2018 record: 13-16 / 4-8 in Lakes Conf.

May 20………..SIOUX CITY EAST (W= 7-3) (1-0)
May 22………..SHELDON – ppd.
May 25………..at Bishop Heelan Classic
(25)………….Council Bluffs A-L (10 am)
(25)………….Sergeant Bluff-Luton (12-noon)
(25)………….Woodbury Central (2 pm)
May 28……(b)..at Sergeant Bluff-Luton
May 29………..at Sioux City North
May 30……(b)..ESTHERVILLE/L-C*
June 1………..at Sioux City West Earlybird Classic
June 3………..at Storm Lake*
June 4……(b)..SPENCER*
June 5………..at Estherville/L-C*
June 7………..LADY BULLDOG CLASSIC
June 10…..(b)..CHEROKEE WASHINGTON*
June 11……….M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY
June 12…..(b)..at Western Christian*
June 13…..(b)..SPIRIT LAKE*
June 17……….at Spirit Lake*
June 19……….STORM LAKE*
June 21-22…….at Spencer Classic
June 24……….at Spencer*
June 26……….at Cherokee Washington*
June 27……….SHELDON (make-up)
June 28……….WESTERN CHRISTIAN*
July 1………..COUNCIL BLUFFS A-L
July 2………..HINTON
July 3………..at Sioux Center
July 5………..BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY
July 8………..SIOUX CITY WEST
July 9………..at Sioux City East
July 10……….at Sioux Center
July 11-16…….4A Regionals

*-Lakes Conference games (b) KLEM broadcast

 

2019 LE MARS BULLDOGS BASEBALL SCHEDULE
coach: Trent Eckstaine (14th)
2018 record: 14-18 / 7-4 in Lakes Conf.

May 20……(b)..SIOUX CITY EAST (L= 0-13, 5 inn.) (0-1)
May 21……(b)..at Sergeant Bluff-Luton – ppd.
May 22………..SHELDON – ppd.
May 23………..SHELDON (make-up) – suspended, rain
May 25………..BISHOP HEELAN (12-noon)
May 27………..at Sioux City West
May 28………..BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY
May 31……(b)..SPIRIT LAKE*
June 3………..at Storm Lake*
June 5………..at Estherville/L-C*
June 7……(b)..SPENCER*
June 8………..at Sioux City North
June 10……….CHEROKEE WASHINGTON*
June 11……….M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY
June 12……….at Western Christian*
June 15……….at Council Bluffs A-L
June 17……….at Spirit Lake*
June 19……….STORM LAKE*
June 21…..(b)..ESTHERVILLE/L-C*
June 22……….at Prange Classic (@ Des Moines)
June 24……….at Spencer*
June 26…..(b)..at Cherokee Washington*
June 28……….WESTERN CHRISTIAN*
June 29……….SIOUX CITY NORTH
July 1………..COUNCIL BLUFFS A-L
July 3………..SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON
July 6………..at Lewis Central ( 3 pm)
July 8………..SIOUX CITY WEST
July 9………..GLENWOOD
July 10……….at Sioux Center
July 12……….at Harlan (Var. DH)(5 pm)
July 15……….at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
July 16……….at Sioux City East
July 19-22…….3A Districts
July 24……….3A Sub-State

*-Lakes Conference games (b) KLEM broadcast

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 GEHLEN CATHOLIC GIRLS TRACK RESULTS
coaches: Travis Westhoff, Jeremy Schindler & Margie Augustine

March 27…….C-Y-O meet at Sioux City (3rd)
April 2……..at M-O-C/Floyd Valley Relays (2nd)
April 8……..at Wildcat/Panther Relays at Kingsley (2nd)
April 12…….at Hinton Relays – ppd.
April 13…….at Sioux City Relays (Sydney Livermore was 5th in the Elite 100 Hurdles) (Sprint Medley Relay was 1st in Class C)
April 15…….at Sheldon Relays (2nd in Class C)
April 16…….at Hinton Relays (make-up) (2nd)
April 23…….at Lawton-Bronson Relays (T2nd)
April 26…….at River Valley Relays (3rd)
April 29…….at War Eagle Conference meet (@ Orange City) (3rd)
May 2……….at West Sioux Relays (1st)
May 6……….at MMCRU Relays (1st)
May 9……….1A District meet (@ Sioux Rapids) – ppd.
May 10………1A District meet (@ Sioux Rapids) (make-up) (1st) (Qualified seven events for State)
May 16-18……1A State meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines (13 pts.) (Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 2nd  ..  Sydney Livermore – 4th in the 100 Hurdles & Tiffany Woerdehoff – dnq – 100 Hurdles    ..  4X200 Relay – 14th  ..  Sprint Medley Relay – 16th  ..  Melinda Zubrod – 16th in the Discus  ..  4X400 Relay – dnq)

 

2019 GEHLEN CATHOLIC BOYS TRACK RESULTS
coach: Jeremy Schindler, Travis Westhoff  & Margie Augustine

March 27……..at C-Y-O meet at Sioux City (4th)
April 2………at M-O-C/Floyd Valley Relays (4th)
April 8………at Wildcat/Panther Relays at Kingsley (3rd)
April 13……..at Sioux City Relays ($x400 Relay was 2nd in Class C) (Will Roder was 2nd in both the Open 3200 & Open 1600) (Isaac Vaske was 3rd in the Open 400 Hurdles)
April 15……..at Unity Christian Relays (4th in Class C)
April 23……..at Lawton-Bronson Relays (5th)
April 26……..at River Valley Relays (2nd)
April 29……..at War Eagle Conference meet (@ Orange City) (3rd)
May 2………..at West Sioux Relays (3rd)
May 6………..at MMCRU Relays (T1st)
May 9………..1A Districts (@ Sioux Rapids) – ppd.
May 9………..1A Districts (@ Sioux Rapids) (make-up) (2nd) (Qualified eight events for State)
May 16-18…….1A State meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines (15 pts.)  (Will Roder – T1st in the 3200  ..  Will Roder – 4th in the 1600  ..  4X800 Relay – 18th    ..  Sprint Medley Relay – 18th  ..  Ethan Peters – 18th in the High Jump ..  Distance Medley Relay – 21st    ..  Isaac Vaske – FS (DQ) in the 400 Hurdles  ..  4X400 Relay – dnq)

 

2019 LE MARS GIRLS TRACK RESULTS
coach: Tammy Dunn

March 26………at Unity Christian (no team score kept)
April 1……….at U-S-D in Vermillion, S.D. (no team score kept)
April 2……….at Sergeant Bluff-Luton Relays (2nd)
April 5……….at Cherokee Washington Relays (2nd)
April 8……….LE MARS INVITATIONAL at Bishop Heelan (2nd)
April 11………at Sioux Center Relays – cancelled
April 13………at Sioux City Relays (Sprint Medley Relay was 1s in Class A & the 4X400 Relay was 2nd in Class A)
April 15………at Sheldon Relays (2nd in Class A)
April 18………at Sioux City East Relays (no team score kept)
April 23………at Lynn Jolly Relays in Cherokee (3rd)
April 29………at Storm Lake Relays (3rd)
May 2…………at Lakes Conference meet at Storm Lake (T2nd)
May 9…………3A District meet (@ Sgt. Bluff) – ppd.
May 10………..3A District meet (@ Sgt. Bluff) (make-up) (6th) (Qualified six events for State)
May 16-18……..3A State meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines  (4 pts.)   (Lilly McNaughton – 5th in the Long Jump   ..  4X200 Relay – 15th  ..  Sprint Medley Relay – 16th ..  Maddie Hurt – 24th in the 3000 & 24th in the 1500  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay – dnq  ..  4X400 Relay – dnq)

 

2019 LE MARS BOYS TRACK RESULTS
coach: Al Engebretson

March 26………at Unity Christian (no team score kept)
April 1……….at U-S-D meet in Vermillion, S.D. (no team score kept)
April 2……….at Sergeant Bluff-Luton Relays (5th)
April 4……….at Cherokee Relays – ppd.
April 8……….LE MARS INVITATIONAL at Bishop Heelan (4th)
April 12………at Cherokee Relays (make-up) – cancelled
April 12-13……at Sioux City Relays (Ben Wadle was 3rd in the Elite 110 Hurdles & 2nd in the Open 400 Hurdles) (Branden VanderSluis was 3rd in the Open Discus) (4X400 Relay was 3rd in Class A)
April 15………at Unity Christian Relays (2nd in Class A)
April 18………at Sioux City East Relays (no team score kept)
April 23………at Lynn Jolly Relays in Cherokee (1st)
April 29………at Storm Lake Relays (2nd)
May 2…………at Lakes Conference meet in Storm Lake (2nd)
May 9…………3A District meet (@ Sgt. Bluff) –ppd.
May 10………..3A District meet (@ Sgt. Bluff) (make-up) (4th) (Qualified eight events for State)
May 16-18……..3A State meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines (0 pts.) (Distance Medley Relay – 13th ..  Landon Parmelee – 19th in the 800 ..   ..  4X200 Relay – 18th  ..   Brandon VanderSluis – 21st in the Discus  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay – DQ in finals  ..  Anthony Lamoreux – 100 – dnq & 200 – dnq  .. 4X100 Relay – dnq)

 

2019 GEHLEN CATHOLIC GIRLS GOLF RESULTS
coach: Kathy Neary

April 1……..at Remsen St. Mary’s* (L- 231-219)  (0-1/0-1)
April 5……..MMCRU* (W= 199-245)  (1-1/1-1)
April 8……..at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn* (W= 200-231)  (2-1/2-1)
April 9……..UNITY CHRISTIAN* (L= 203-177)  (2-2/2-2)
April 10…….at C-Y-O meet at Fort Dodge – ppd.
April 16…….SOUTH O’BRIEN* (W= 198-200)  (3-2/3-2)
April 23…….at Akron-Westfield* (L= 214-204)  (3-3/3-3)
April 24…….at Le Mars Invitational (@ Brunsville) (3rd)
April 25…….WEST SIOUX* (L= 209-207)  (3-4/3-4)
April 26…….TRINITY CHRISTIAN* (W= fft.)  (4-4/4-4)
April 29…….at Hinton* (L= 232-210)  (4-5/4-5)
April 30…….at Harris-Lake Park* – cancelled
May 1……….at C-Y-O meet (@ Carroll) (make-up) (4th)
May 7……….at War Eagle Conf. meet (@Sioux Center) (6th)
May 13………1A Regionals at Hull (2nd – qualified for finals at Moville)
May 20………1A Regional finals at Moville (4th)

 

2019 GEHLEN CATHOLIC BOYS GOLF RESULTS
coach: Jim Fuentes

April 1……..at Remsen St. Mary’s* (L= 217-184) M (0-1/0-1)
April 5……..MMCRU* (L= 221-183) (0-2/0-2)
April 8……..at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn* (L= 214-183) (0-3/0-3)
April 9……..UNITY CHRISTIAN* (L= 229-179) (0-4/0-4)
April 10…….at C-Y-O meet at Fort Dodge – ppd.
April 16…….SOUTH O’BRIEN* (L= 194-183) (0-5/0-5)
April 23…….at Akron-Westfield* (L= 193-186) (0-6/0-6)
April 25…….WEST SIOUX* (W= 174-xx – West Sioux had 2 golfers) (1-6/1-6)
April 26……..TRINITY CHRISTIAN* (L= 207-202) (1-7/1-7)
April 29…….at Hinton* (L= 233-172) (1-8/1-8)
April 30……..at Harris-Lake Park* – cancelled
May 1……….at C-Y-O meet (@ Carroll) (make-up) (6th)
May 6……….at War Eagle Conf. meet (@ Sioux Center) (9th)
May 10………1A Sectionals at George (7th) (Dylan Barthole shot a 92 and qualified for District play)
May 17………1A Districts at Fort Dodge – (Dylan Barthole – 42-51=93 – did not advance)

 

2019 LE MARS GIRLS GOLF RESULTS
coach: Dave Irwin

April 8…….CHEROKEE* (W= 210-221)  (1-0/1-0)
April 9…….double dual at Storm Lake
(9)………..Storm Lake* (W= fft.)  (2-0/2-0)
(9)………..Estherville/L-C* (W= fft.)  (3-0/3-0)
April 16……at Western Christian (L= 216-211)  (3-1)
April 23……double dual at Spencer
(23)……….Spirit Lake (L= 207-201 (3-2/3-1)
(23)……….Spencer (L= 207-197)  (3-3/3-2)
April 24……LE MARS INVITATIONAL (@ Brunsville) (2nd) (Dani Hurt runner-up medalist with a 43)
April 29……at Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational (5th)
April 30……at Sioux City East Invitational – ppd.
May 1………at Sioux City East Invitational (make-up) (5th)
May 6………at Lakes Conf. meet at Rolling Hills in Hull (4th – Dani Hurt was 7th with a 102 and earned All-Lakes Conf. honors)
May 9………double dual at Storm Lake – cancelled
May 20………4A Regionals at Storm Lake (10th)

 

2019 LE MARS BOYS GOLF RESULTS
coach: Nick Knapp

April 4………WESTERN CHRISTIAN – ppd.
April 5………at Hinton – cancelled
April 9………double dual at Estherville
(9)………….Estherville/L-C* (L= 192-174) (0-1/0-1)
(9)………….Storm Lake* (L= 192-169) (0-2/0-2)
April 15……..at Spencer Invitational (8th)
April 16……..WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (W= 172-178) (1-2/1-2)
April 18……..WESTERN CHRISTIAN (make-up) (L= 175-159) (1-3)
April 23……..DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(23)…………SPENCER* (L= 183-141) (1-4/1-3)
(23)…………SPIRIT LAKE* (L= 183-151) (1-5/1-4)
April 25……..double dual at Estherville
(25)…………Spirit Lake (L= 185-156) (1-6)
(25)…………Estherville/L-C (L= 185-170) (1-7)
April 27……..at Storm Lake Invitational – cancelled
April 30……..at Cherokee* – cancelled
May 2………..LE MARS INVITATIONAL (4th)
May 6………..LAKES CONFERENCE MEET AT LE MARS (7th)
May 9………..3A Sectionals at Orange City (7th)

 

2019 LE MARS GIRLS TENNIS RESULTS
coach: Tiffany Wright

April 4…….at Spirit Lake* (L= 2-5, finished suspended match on April 24th) (0-1/0-1)
April 6…….at Spencer Tournament (??)
April 8…….SPENCER* L= 1-8) (0-2/0-2)
April 9…….at Spirit Lake* (make-up) – ppd.
April 11……at Storm Lake* – ppd.
April 15……ESTHERVILLE/L-C* (W= 7-2) (1-2/1-2)
April 16……at Cherokee* (W= 5-4) (2-2/2-2)
April 23……SPIRIT LAKE* (L= 2-7) (2-3/2-3)
April 25……at Sioux City North – cancelled
April 27……at Lakes Conference Tournament (@ Storm Lake) – ppd.
April 29……STORM LAKE* (W= 7-2) (3-3/3-3)
April 30……at Spencer* – cancelled
May 1………at Lakes Conference Tournament (@ Storm Lake) (make-up) (4th)
May 2………at Estherville/L-C* (L= 4-5) (3-4/3-4)
May 6………CHEROKEE* (W= 7-2)  (4-4/4-4)
May 9………at Storm Lake* (make-up) – cancelled
May 11……..1A Regional Team Tournament at Le Mars
(11)……….CHEROKEE (W= 5-4)  (5-4)
(11)……….(semifinals) STORM LAKE (W= 5-2)  (6-4)
May 15……..1A Regional Singles & Doubles Tournament (no one placed)
May 20……..1A Regional finals at Fort Dodge – Waterloo Columbus (L= 0-5)  (6-5)

 

2019 LE MARS BOYS TENNIS RESULTS
coach: Bill Dalton

April 2………SIOUX CITY EAST (W= 9-0) (1-0)
April 4………SPIRIT LAKE* – ppd.
April 8………at Spencer* (W= 6-3) (2-0/1-0)
April 9………SPIRIT LAKE* (make-up) (W= 5-4) (3-0/2-0)
April 11……..STORM LAKE* – ppd.
April 15……..at Estherville/L-C* (W= 9-0) (4-0/3-0)
April 16……..CHEROKEE* (W= 9-0) (5-0/4-0)
April 23……..at Spirit Lake* (L= 3-6) (5-1/4-1)
April 27……..at Lakes Conference Tournament (@ Spirit Lake) – ppd.
April 29……..at Storm Lake* (W= 6-3) (6-1/5-1)
April 30……..SPENCER* -cancelled
May 1………..at Lakes Conference Tournament (@ Spirit Lake) (make-up) (1st)
May 2………..ESTHERVILLE/L-C* (W= 9-0) (7-1/6-1)
May 6………..at Cherokee* (W= 9-0) (8-1/7-1)
May 8………..1A District Singles & Doubles meet at Spencer – ppd.
May 9………..STORM LAKE* (make-up) (W= 8-1) (9-1/8-1)
May 10……….1A District Singles & Doubles meet at Spencer (make-up) (2nd) (Zach Wingert beat Josh Pratt in the Singles finals 6-0, 6-0. Both qualify for State play)
May 13……….1A Prelim Sub-State Team meet at Spencer – Clear Lake (W= 5-1) (10-1)
May 20……….1A Sub-State meet at Carroll — Council Bluffs St. Albert (W= 5-3) (11-1)
May 20……….1A State quarterfinals at Carroll — Spirit Lake (W= 5-4) (12-1)
May 24-25…….1A State meet at Waterloo – (SINGLESZach Wingert won 7-6(7-5), 6-4 in the 1st round .. lost 1-6, 2-6 in the quarterfinals .. won 6-2, 6-3 in the consolation bracket.  SINGLES — Josh Pratt lost 1-6, 1-6 in the 1st round in the consolation and then lost 1-6,3-6 in his first consolation match.
May 28……….1A State meet at Des Moines
(28)…………(semifinals) Cedar Rapids Xavier
(28)…………(consolation or championship match)