2017 Spring Sports Schedules

2017 Spring Sports Schedules

2017 SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULES

2017 LE MARS LADY BULLDOGS GIRLS TRACK SCHEDULE
coach: Tammy Dunn

March 14……..at Lakes Conference Indoor meet at BVU
March 20……..at Dan Lennon Indoor meet in the Dakotadome
March 25……..at Ruth Marske Indoor meet in the Dakotadome (14th)
March 30……..at Unity Christian Invitational – ppd.
March 31……..at Unity Christian Invitational (make-up)
April 4………LE MARS LADY BULLDOG INVITATIONAL (1st / 13-1st place finishes)
April 7………at Tomahawk Relays in Cherokee (4th / 1-1st place finish)
April 10……..DON SHILLING INVITATIONAL – ppd.
April 11……..DON SHILLING INVITATIONAL (make-up) (1st / 4-1st place finishes)
April 18……..at Spencer Invitational (2nd / 4-1st place finishes)
April 20……..at Warrior Relays at Sergeant Bluff (2nd / 5-1st place finishes)
April 21-22…..at Sioux City Relays
April 25……..at Cherokee Relays – cancelled
May 1………..at Storm Lake Invitational
May 4………..at Lakes Conference meet at Estherville
May 11……….3A DISTRICT MEET AT TBD
May 18-20…….3A STATE MEET AT DES MOINES

 

2017 LE MARS BULLDOGS BOYS TRACK SCHEDULE
coach: Al Engebretson

March 14……at Lakes Conference Indoor meet at B-V-U
March 20……at Dan Lennon Indoor meet at the Dakotadome
March 25……at Ruth Marske Indoor meet at the Dakotadome (13th)
March 30……at Unity Christian Invitational – ppd.
March 31……at Unity Christian Invitational (make-up)
April 4…….at Dutch Relays in Orange City (2nd / 7-1st place finishes)
April 6…….at Tomahawk Relays in Cherokee (3rd / 3-1st place finishes)
April 10……DON SHILLING INVITATIONAL – ppd.
April 11……DON SHILLING INVITATIONAL (make-up) (2nd / 3-1st place finishes)
April 17……at Knight Relays in Orange City (3rd / 1-1st place finish)
April 20……at Sheldon Relays (4th / 2-1st place finishes)
April 21-22…at Sioux City Relays (2nd-4X800 & 4X400 relays & Kyle Kliever in the 100-meter hurdles)
April 25……at Cherokee Relays – cancelled
May 1………at Storm Lake Relays
May 4………at Lakes Conference meet at Estherville
May 11……..3A DISTRICT MEET at TBD
May 18-20…..3A STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM

 

2017 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS TRACK SCHEDULE
coaches: (G) Tony Gunter / (B) Jeremy Shindler

March 13……….at War Eagle Confernce Indoor meet at Dordt College (coed)
March 17……….at Buena Vista Indoor meet in Storm Lake (coed)
March 20……….at Dordt College Indoor meet at Sioux Center (coed)(Alec Langel finished 1st in the 800-meter run in 2:12.38)
March 29……….at C-Y-O meet at Sioux City (coed) – CANCELLED
April 4………..at Dutch Relays in Orange City (G: 4th / 3-1st place finishes / B: 4th / 3 -1st place finishes)
April 7………..at Raider Relays at Sac City (G: 3rd / 4-1st place finishes / B: 2nd / 3-1st place finishes)
April 10……….at Kingsley-Pierson Invitational (coed) – CANCELLED
April 11……….at Don Shilling Invitational at Le Mars (G:  6th / 1-1st place finish / B:  6th / 1-1st place finish)
April 17……….at Knight Relays in Orange City (boys) (4th / 3-1st place finishes)
April 18……….at Blackhawk Relays in Hinton (girls) (3rd / 2-1st place finishes)
April 20……….at Warrior Relays at Sergeant Bluff (girls) (1st / 9-1st place finishes)
April 20……….at Blackhawk Relays in Hinton (boys) (1st / 6-1st place finishes)
April 21-22…….at Sioux City Relays (coed) (1st-Xavier Roberts in 400 hurdles and girls Shuttle Hurdle, 4X200 & Sprint Medley relays.  2nd-girls 4X100 & 4X400 relays & Sydney Livermore in the 100-meter hurdles)
April 25……….at Lawton-Bronson Relays (coed) – postponed
April 28……….at River Valley Relays (coed) – cancelled
May 1………….at War Eagle Conference at Marcus (coed)
May 4………….at West Sioux Invitational (coed)
May 8………….at MMCRU Relays in Marcus
May 11…………1A DISTRICT MEET AT HAWARDEN (coed)
May 18-20………1A STATE MEET AT DES MOINES

 

2017 GEHLEN CATHOLIC GOLF SCHEDULE
coaches: (G) Kathy Neary / (B) Kent Zevenbergen

April 4…….HARRIS-LAKE PARK (G: W= 237-251 1-0/1-0 / B: L= 219-171 0-1/0-1)
April 6…….at Remsen St. Mary’s (G: W= 233-233, won tie-breaker 2-0/2-0 / B: L= 226-182 0-2/0-2)
April 10……TRINITY CHRISTIAN (B) – ppd.
April 11……at Akron-Westfield (G: L= 228-183 2-1/2-1 / B: L= 215-169 0-3/0-3)
April 17……at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (G: W= 237-275 3-1/3-1 / B: L= 211-160 0-4/0-4)
April 18……TRINITY CHRISTIAN (B) (make-up) (L= 219-216) (0-5/0-5)
April 20……at South O’Brien (G: L= 244-230 3-2/3-2 / B: L= 218-183 0-6/0-6))
April 21……at Le Mars Invitational (G) (4th)
April 25……MMCRU (G/B) – ppd.
April 26……at C-Y-O meet in Fort Dodge (G/B) – cancelled
May 2………DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(2)………..MMCRU (make-up) (G/B)
(2)………..UNITY CHRISTIAN (G/B)
May 4………DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS (G/B)
(4)………..HINTON
(4)………..WEST SIOUX
May 8………at War Eagle Conference meet at Sioux Center (G)
May 9………at War Eagle Conference meet at Orange City (B)

 

2017 LE MARS LADY BULLDOGS GIRLS GOLF SCHEDULE
coach: Dave Irwin

April 11…….double dual at Estherville
(11)………..Storm Lake (W= 223-248)  (1-0/1-0)
(11)………..Estherville/Lincoln Central (W= 223-225)  (2-0/2-0)
April 18…….at Western Christian (W= 205-216)  (3-0/3-0)
April 20…….at Sioux City North Invitational (2nd) (Grace Lamoreux -3rd & Sidney Baumgartner -5th)
April 21…….LADY BULLDOG INVITATIONAL (1st) (Sophie Fedders – medalist)
April 24…….DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(24)………..SPENCER (L= 188-189)  (3-1/3-1)
(24)………..SPIRIT LAKE (L= 166-189)  (3-2/3-2)
May 1……….at Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational
May 3……….at Sioux City East
May 5……….WESTERN CHRISTIAN (at Brunsville)
Mau 8……….at Lakes Conference meet at Okoboji View (10 am)
May 11………DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(11)………..STORM LAKE
(11)………..WESTERN CHRISTIAN

 

2017 LE MARS BULLDOGS BOYS GOLF SCHEDULE
coach: Steve Wick

April 6……….WESTERN CHRISTIAN (L= 186-163) (0-1)
April 7……….at Hinton (L= 182-164) (0-2)
April 8……….at Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational (3rd)
April 11………DOUBLE DUAL AT LE MARS
(11)………….ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL (L= 180-169) (0-3/0-1)
(11)………….STORM LAKE (W= 180-181) (1-3/1-1)
April 17………at Spencer Invitational (12th)
April 18………WESTERN CHRISTIAN (L= 173-150) (1-4/1-2)
April 24………double dual at Spirit Lake
(24)………….Spencer (L= 178-155) (1-5/1-3)
(24)………….Spirit Lake (W= 178-184) (2-5/2-3)
April 27………double dual at Estherville
(27)………….Estherville/Lincoln Central (L= 188-156) (2-6)
(27)………….Spirit Lake (L= 188-183) (2-7)
April 29………at Storm Lake Invitational – cancelled
May 4…………at Cherokee
May 6…………LE MARS INVITATIONAL
May 8…………LAKES CONFERENCE MEET AT LE MARS (10 am)

 

2017 LE MARS BULLDOGS GIRLS TENNIS SCHEDULE
coach: Tifany Wright

April 6………CHEROKEE (L= 4-5) (0-1/0-1)
April 10……..at Spirit Lake – ppd.
April 11……..SPENCER (W= 9-0) (1-1/1-1)
April 18……..at Storm Lake (W= 9-0) (2-1/2-1)
April 20……..ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL (W= 7-2) (3-1/3-1)
April 21……..at Spirit Lake (make-up) (L= 1-8) (3-2/3-2)
April 24……..at Cherokee (W= 6-3) (4-2/4-2)
April 25……..SPIRIT LAKE – ppd.
April 29……..at Lakes Conference Tournament at Spencer – ppd.
May 1………..at Spencer
May 2………..SPIRIT LAKE (make-up)
May 3………..at Lakes Conference Tournament at Spencer (make-up)
May 4………..STORM LAKE
May 8………..at Estherville/Lincoln Central
May 18……….1A Individual Regionals
May 20……….1A Team Regionals
June 1……….1A State meet

 

2017 LE MARS BULLDOGS BOYS TENNIS SCHEDULE
coach: Bill Dalton

April 4……..SIOUX CITY EAST (W= 9-0) (1-0)
April 6……..at Cherokee (W= 9-0) (2-0/1-0)
April 10…….SPIRIT LAKE – ppd.
April 11…….at Spencer (W= 6-3) (3-0/2-0)
April 18…….STORM LAKE (W= 9-0) (4-0/3-0)
April 20…….at Estherville/Lincoln Central (W= 9-0) (5-0/4-0)
April 21…….SPIRIT LAKE (make-up) (W= 8-1) (6-0/5-0)
April 24…….CHEROKEE (W= 9-0) (7-0/6-0)
April 25…….at Spirit Lake – ppd.
April 29…….at Lakes Conference Tournament in Spirit Lake – ppd.
May 1……….SPENCER
May 2……….at Spirit Lake (make-up)
May 3……….at Lakes Conference Tournament at Spirit Lake (make-up)
May 4……….at Storm Lake
May 8……….ESTHERVILLE/LINCOLN CENTRAL