Home 2018 Summer Sports Schedules

2018 Summer Sports Schedules

SUMMER BASEBALL & SOFTBALL SCHEDULES

2018 LE MARS LADY BULLDOGS SOFTBALL RESULTS
coach: Rachel Harris (4th)

May 21………at Sioux City East (W= 4-3) (1-0)
May 22………at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (L= 1-8) (1-1)
May 23………at Sheldon (L= 6-7) (1-2)
May 25-26……at Bishop Heelan Classic
(25)………..Lewis Central (L= 0-7) (1-3)
(25)………..Sioux City North (W= 5-3) (2-3)
(26)………..Woodbury Central (L= 6-7) (2-4)
(26)………..Council Bluffs A-L (W= 16-6, 4 inn.) (3-4)
May 29……..SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON – cancelled
June 4….(b)..STORM LAKE* (L= 2-8) (3-5/0-1)
June 6………ESTHERVILLE/L-C* (DH) (L= 3-5/L= 5-6) (3-7/0-3)
June 8………LADY BULLDOG CLASSIC
(8)…………Sioux City North (W= 9-6) (4-7)
(8)…………Woodbury Central (W= 5-4) (5-7)
June 11……..at Cherokee* (L= 5-6) (5-8/0-4)
June 12……..at M-O-C/Floyd Valley (W= 10-3) (6-8)
June 13……..WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (W= 2-1) (7-8/1-4)
June 14……..SIOUX CITY EAST (W= 5-4) (8-8)
June 18……..SPIRIT LAKE* – ppd.
June 19…(b)..at Spirit Lake* (L= 2-12, 6 inn.) (8-9/1-5)
June 20……..at Storm Lake* – ppd.
June 21…(b)..at Spencer* – ppd.
June 22-23…..at Spencer Classic
(22)………..Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (L= 1-4) (8-10)
(22)………..MVAOCOU (W= 11-0, 5 inn.) (9-10)
(23)………..Newll-Fonda (L= 5-6, 9 inn.) (9-11)
(23)………..North Union (L= 2-5) (9-12)
June 25……..SPENCER* – ppd.
June 26…(b)..at Spencer* (make-up) (L= 9-12)  (9-13/1-6)
June 27…(b)..CHEROKEE* (W- 8-1)  (10-13/2-6)
June 28……..SPIRIT LAKE* (make-up) (L= 5-8, 8 inn.)  (10-14/2-7)
June 29……..at Western Christian* (L= 4-10)  (10-15/2-8)
July 2………..SPENCER* (make-up) (W= 12-2, 6 inn.)  (11-15/3-8)
July 3………..at Storm Lake* (make-up) (W= 6-5)  (12-15/4-8)
July 5-10……4A Regionals
(5)……….(b)..Bishop Heelan (at Morningside) (W= 9-3)  (13-15)
(7)………..(b)..(semifinals) at Sergeant Bluff (L= 3-12)  (13-16)

*-Lakes Conference game (b)-KLEM broadcast game

 

2018 LE MARS BULLDOG BASEBALL RESULTS
coach: Trent Eckstaine (13th yr.)

May 21……….at Sioux City East (L= 0-10, 6 inn.) (0-1)
May 22……….SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (L= 0-10) (0-2)
May 23……….at Sheldon (L= 1-4) (0-3)
May 26……….BISHOP HEELAN (L= 1-8) (0-4)
May 28……….SIOUX CITY WEST (W= 4-3, 8 inn.) (1-4)
May 29……….at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – ppd.
May 30……….at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (make-up) (L= 2-11) (1-5)
June 1…..(b)..at Spirit Lake* (W= 8-2) (2-5/1-0)
June 4……….STORM LAKE* (W= 5-3) (3-5/2-0)
June 6……….ESTHERVILLE/L-C* (L= 1-13, 5 inn.) (3-6/2-1)
June 8…..(b)..at Spencer* – ppd.
June 9……….SIOUX CITY NORTH (W= 9-4) (4-6)
June 11….(b)..at Cherokee* (W= 5-3) (5-6/3-1)
June 12………at M-O-C/Floyd Valley (W= 6-0) (6-6)
June 13………WESTERN CHRISTIAN* (W= 9-7) (7-6/4-1)
June 14………SIOUX CITY EAST (L= 9-11) (7-7)
June 16………College World Series Invitational at Glenwood
(16)…………Adel-De Soto (L= 1-3) (7-8)
(16)…………Glenwood (L= 4-6) (7-9)
June 18………SPIRIT LAKE* – ppd.
June 19………at Spencer* (make-up) (L= 5-6) (7-10/4-2)
June 20………at Storm Lake* – ppd.
June 21………SPIRIT LAKE* (make-up) – ppd.
June 22-23……Prange Classic
(22)……………..at Saydel (W= 5-2) (8-10)
(23)……………..Bondurant-Farrar (at Ankeny) (L= 3-9) (8-11)
June 25………SPENCER* – ppd.
June 26………SIOUX CENTER – cancelled
June 27………CHEROKEE* (W= 13-3, 5 inn.) (9-11/5-2)
June 28….(b)..SPIRIT LAKE* (make-up) (W= 12-4) (10-11/6-2)
June 29………at Western Christian* (W= 12-0, 5 inn.) (11-11/7-2)
June 30………SPENCER* (make-up) (L= 3-7) (11-12/7-3)
July 2…………at Estherville/L-C* (L= 1-3) (11-13/7-4)
July 3……….at Storm Lake* (make-up) (L= 3-6) (11-14/7-5)
July 5……….at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (L= 7-8, 8 inn.) (11-15)
July 6……….HARLAN (DH) (L= 0-4 / L= 9-14) (11-17)
July 9……….BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY (W, 6-0) (12-17)
July 10………DENISON-SCHLESWIG (W= 9-2) (13-17)
July 13-16…..3A District Tournament at Le Mars
(13)……………SPENCER – ppd.
(14)……….(b)..SPENCER (make-up) (W= 7-2)  (14-17)
(16)……………(finals) #6-BISHOP HEELAN (L= 1-11, 5 inn.)  (14-18)

*-Lakes Conference game (b)-KLEM broadcast game

 

2018 GEHLEN CATHOLIC LADY JAYS SOFTBALL RESULTS
coach: Tony Gunther (2nd)

May 21………AKRON-WESTFIELD – ppd.
May 22………AKRON-WESTFIELD (make-up) (L= 3-8) (0-1)
May 23….(b)..at Hinton (L= 2-3) (0-2)
May 25………REMSEN ST. MARY’S* (W= 13-8) (1-2/1-0)
May 26………at Kingsley-Pierson Classic
(26)………..Alta-Aurelia (L= 0-11, 6 inn.) (1-3)
(26)………..Westwood (L= 0-10, 6 inn.) (1-4)
May 30….(b)..SOUTH O’BRIEN* (L= 4-6) (1-5/1-1)
June 1………at Unity Christian* (L= 4-8) (1-6/1-2)
June 2-3…….at C-Y-O Tournament in Carroll
(2)…………Kuemper Catholic (L= 2-10) (1-7)
(3)…………Fort Dodge St. Edmond (L= 3-9) (1-8)
June 4………at Trinity Christian* (W= 13-1, 6 inn.) (2-8/2-2)
June 6….(b)..at Remsen St. Mary’s (W= 11-7) (3-8)
June 7………HINTON* (L= 6-9) (3-9/2-3)
June 8………at Lady Bulldog Classic
(8)…………Sioux City West (W= 12-2, 6 inn.) (4-9)
(8)…………West Monona (L= 3-14, 6 inn.) (4-10)
June 11……..HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (W= 2-1) (5-10/3-3)
June 13……..WEST SIOUX (L= 4-7) (5-11)
June 14……..at Clay Central-Everly* (W= 15-2, 6 inn.) (6-11/4-3)
June 18…(b)..HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (W= 12-0, 3 inn.) (7-11/5-3)
June 20……..UNITY CHRISTIAN – ppd.
June 21……..at MMCRU* – ppd.
June 22-23…..at Westwood Classic
(22)………..Riverside, Oakland (W= 5-1) (8-11)
(22)………..Kingsley-Pierson (W= 8-6) (9-11)
(23)………..Westwood (W= 6-3) (10-11)
(23)………..West Monona (L= 9-15) (10-12)
June 25……..at South O’Brien – cancelled
June 26……..at West Sioux* (L= 3-4) (10-13/5-4)
June 27……..at Harris-Lake Park (W= 15-3, 6 inn.) (11-13)
June 28……..WHITING (W= 12-2, 5 inn.) (12-13)
June 28……..MMCRU* (make-up) (L= 5-7) (12-14/5-5)
June 29…(b)..at Akron-Westfield* (L= 0-10, 5 inn.)  (12-15/5-6)
July 2-9…….1A Regionals
(2)…….(b)..TRINITY CHRISTIAN (L= 6-7)  (12-16)

*-War Eagle Conf. games (b)-KLEM broadcast game

 

2018 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS BASEBALL RESULTS
coach: Greer Milledge (1st)

May 21………AKRON-WESTFIELD – ppd.
May 22….(b)..AKRON-WESTFIELD (make-up) (L= 1-4) (0-1)
May 23………at Hinton (L= 1-16, 4 inn.) (0-2)
May 25….(b)..REMSEN ST. MARY’S* (L= 6-7) (0-3/0-1)
May 29………at West Sioux* – ppd.
May 30………SOUTH O’BRIEN* (W= 15-0, 4 inn.) (1-3/1-1)
June 1………at Unity Christian* (L= 4-6) (1-4/1-2)
June 2………C-Y-O Tournament in Carroll
(2)…………Bishop Heelan (L= 3-15, 5 inn.) (1-5)
(2)…………Kuemper Catholic (L- 2-13, 5 inn.) (1-6)
June 4………at Trinity Christian* (L= 5-6) (1-7/1-3)
June 6………at Remsen St. Mary’s (L= 3-13, 5 inn.) (1-8)
June 7….(b)..HINTON* (L= 5-6, 10 inn.) (1-9/1-4)
June 11……..HARRIS-LAKE PARK* (W= 8-0) (2-9/2-4)
June 13…(b)..WEST SIOUX (L= 0-8) (2-10/2-4)
June 14……..at Clay Central-Everly* (W= 22-0, 4 inn.) (3-10/3-4)
June 18……..HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN* (W= 10-0, 5 inn.) (4-10/4-4)
June 20……..UNITY CHRISTIAN – ppd.
June 21……..at MMCRU* – ppd.
June 22-23…..Spalding Tournament in Granville
(22)………..Newell-Fonda (8-7, 9 inn.) (5-10)
(22)………..Unity Christian (make-up) (L= 2-5) (5-11)
(23)………..Remsen St. Mary’s (L= 11-16) (5-12)
June 25……..at South O’Brien – ppd.
June 27……..at Harris-Lake Park (W= 3-2) (6-12)
June 28……..WHITING (W= 12-1, 5 inn.) (7-12)
June 29……..at Akron-Westfield* (L= 3-8) (7-13/4-5)
July 2………at MMCRU* (make-up) (L= 2-4) (7-14/4-6)
July 3………at West Sioux* (make-up) (L= 0-9) (7-15/4-7)
July 5………at Western Christian (W= 18-4, 5 inn.) (8-15)
July 6………at South O’Brien (make-up) (W= 14-0, 6 inn.) (9-15)
July 10-16…..1A Districts at Akron
(10)……(b)..George-Little Rock (W= 12-6) (10-15)
(12)……(b)..(semifinals) Trinity Christian (W= 24-21) (11-15)
(16)……(b)..(finals) Akron-Westfield (W= 5-0)  (12-15)
July 17…(b)..1A Sub-State at Le Mars – #4-Remsen St. Mary’s (L= 3-7)  (12-16)

*-War Eagle Conf. games (b)-KLEM broadcast game