Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 14)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 14)

910

MONDAY RESULTS – December 14

(high school basketball)

(G) (#5-1A)MMCRU 60, Akron-Westfield 40
(B) MMCRU 67, Akron-Westfield 46

(G) (#4-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 77, Alta-Aurelia 49
(B) Alta-Aurelia 72, Kingsley-Pierson 36

(G) GTRA 47, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 45
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 80, GTRA 65

(G) Sioux City East 60, Sioux City North 27

(college basketball)

Top 10 games:
Marquette 89, (9) Creighton 84

(N-F-L football)

Baltimore 47, Cleveland 42

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – December 15

(wrestling)

double dual at Le Mars:

LeMars (7-0) 54, Western Christian 24   —  Bulldog winners:  113#- Bailey Brady won by a forfeit  ..  120#- Blake Dirksen won by a forfeit  ..  126#- Daniel Hinds won by a fall  ..  132#- Dominic Hansen won by a forfeit  ..  138#- Keegan Kayser won by a fall  ..  145#- Alex Allen won by a forfeit  ..  170#- Ryan Sadoski won by a forfeit  ..  182#- Ayden Hoag won by a fall  ..  220#- Colton Hoag won by a forfeit.

LeMars (8-0) 78, MVAOCOU 7  —  Bulldog winners:  106#- Conner Peterson won by a fall  ..  113#- Bailey Brady won by a forfeit  ..  120#- Blake Dirksen won by a forfeit  ..  126#- Daniel Hinds won by a fall  ..  138#- Matthew Vondrak won by a forfeit  ..  145#- Alex Allen won by a fall  ..  152#- Jackson Sudtelgte won by a forfeit  ..  160#- Camden Feuerhelm won by  a fall  ..  182#- Ayden Hoag won by a fall  ..  195#- Riley Sadoski won by a forfeit  ..  220#- Colton Hoag won by a fall in  19-seconds  ..  285#- Andrew Murra won by a forfeit.

Le Mars did not wrestle Akron-Westfield, who withdrew because of health issues.

(high school basketball)

MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE

COUNCIL BLUFFS — The Le Mars Bulldogs claimed victory in both ends of their Missouri River Conference doubleheader at Council Bluffs Tuesday night.  The Le Mars girls won 46-19 while the Le Mars boys led wire-to-wire in a 71-26 romp over the Council Bluffs Tee Jay Yellow Jackets.  In the girls game, the Lady Bulldogs expanded on a 16-12 halftime lead with a 30-7 second half advantage while rolling to a 27-point victory.  Kylie Dreckman had 13 and Sarah Brown 11 to lead Le Mars, who dropped in seven three-pointers in the game.  The Lady Dogs improve to 3-4 for the season and 2-2 in the M-R-A-C.

In the boys game, Le Mars sprinted out to a 7-0 lead and just kept on rolling, leading 18-7 after a quarter, 43-16 at halftime and 58-20 heading into the fourth quarter.  Spencer Mackey had 20 points for Le Mars, connecting on four of the Bulldogs eight three-pointers.  Alec Dreckman added 13.  Le Mars improves to 4-2 for the season and 3-1 in the league.  The Bulldogs host Sioux City North Friday night to close out their pre-Christmas schedule.  The doubleheader will be carried on KLEM starting at 5:25.

(G) Le Mars (3-4/2-2) 46, Council Bluffs T-J 19
(B) Le Mars (4-2/3-1) 71, Council Bluffs T-J 26

(G) Bishop Heelan 52, Sioux City West 28
(B) Sioux City West 62, Bishop Heelan 54

(G) Council Bluffs A-L 55, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46
(B) (#3-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 46, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 39

(B) Sioux City East 79, Sioux City North 40

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE

  HAWARDEN — No. 8 (1A) Gehlen Catholic rallied from a ten-point first half deficit to remain unbeaten at 6-0 (3-0 in the W-E-C) with a 59-55 victory over West Sioux Tuesday night on the road.  The Falcons fall to 4-2.  The Jays’ rally started toward the end of the second quarter when they closed to within 26-23 by halftime and tied the Falcons 41-all heading into the final eight minutes.  The Jays took the lead for good at about the six minute mark and hit enough free throws down the stretch to hold on for the victory.  Keaton Bonderson finished with 19 points to pace the Jays scoring with Zach Kraft adding 11 and Carter DeRocher 10.  Mason Coppock led all scorers with 21 for West Sioux.

In the girls game, West Sioux outscored Gehlen Catholic 22-5 in the third quarter to erase a 28-15 halftime deficit and the Falcons rallied for a 54-46 victory Tuesday night in War Eagle Conference basketball action at Hawarden.  Megan Waterman keyed the comeback with 13 of her game-high 18 points in the second half.  Emily Hulshof added 15 for the Falcons.  Lauren Heying had 17 for the Lady Jays.  Gehlen falls to 4-3 for the season and 1-2 in the War Eagle Eagle.  The Jays will host Trinity Christian Saturday afternoon starting at 2:30 at the Vi Kellen Memorial gym.

(G) West Sioux 54, Gehlen Catholic (4-3/1-2) 46
(B) (#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic (6-0/3-0) 59, West Sioux 55

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 57, Akron-Westfield 51
(B) (#7-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 73, Akron-Westfield 10

(G) (#5-1A)MMCRU 66, Trinity Christian 21
(B) Trinity Christian 53, MMCRU 45

(B) Unity Christian 73, Hinton 46

(G) South O’Brien 73, Harris-Lake Park 31
(B) South O’Brien 67, Harris-Lake Park 27

(G) West Bend-Mallard 47, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 34
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 74, West Bend-Mallard 31

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) (#4-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 73, Siouxland Christian 26
(B) Siouxland Christian 73, Kingsley-Pierson 47

(G) Westwood 60, Lawton-Bronson 29
(B) Lawton-Bronson 63, Westwood 42

(G) Woodbury Central 68 MVAOCOU 29
(B) Woodbury Central 63, MVAOCOU 40

(G) (#6-2A)West Monona 52, Ridge View 50
(B) Ridge View 66, West Monona 41

(G)
(B) OA-BCIG 62, River Valley 48

SIOUXLAND CONFERNCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 53, George-Little Rock 47
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 88, George-Little Rock 49

(G) Boyden-Hull 52, Sioux Center 48
(B) (@1-2A)Boyden-Hull 76, Sioux Center 60

(G) Rock Valley 59, (#14-2A)Sibley-Ocheyedan 50
(B) Rock Valley 67, Sibley-Ocheyedan 42

(G) (#13-3A)West Lyon 62, Sheldon 31
(B) West Lyon 49, Sheldon 42

(G) (#15-2A)Central Lyon 62, Okoboji 43
(B) Okoboji 59, Central Lyon 52

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#3-3A)Cherokee Washington 62, (#12-3A)Estherville/L-C 41
(B) Estherville/L-C 79, Cherokee Washington 69

(G) Spirit Lake 50, Storm Lake 36
(B) Spirit Lake 56, Storm Lake 54

(college basketball)

Kansas State 74 Iowa State (1-3/0-1) 65

Top ten games:
(2) Baylor vs. Tarleton State – ppd.
(6) Houston vs. U-C-F – ppd.
(10) Tennessee 79, Appalachian State 38

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – December 16

(college basketball)

GPAC:
Dakota Wesleyan 75, Morningside 60 — former Bulldog Will Pottebaum had 3 pts. & 3 reb. for Morn.
Dordt 94, Northwestern 89 — former Hinton Blackhawk, Jay Small, had 28 points and former Le Mars Bulldog, Trent Hilbrands, had 14 points for NW

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – December 17

(bowling)

(G) Le Mars (4-0/2-0) 2691, Sioux City East 1800  —  Le Mars scores:  Sam Schiefen (217-164=381), Kaitelin Konz (201-173=374), Olivia Schiefen (159-207=366), Alyssa Williams (180-180=360), Emily Peters (194-143=337), and Riayn Hoebelheinrich (166-151=317).

(B) Le Mars (3-1/2-0) 2541, Sioux City East 2510  —  Le Mars scores:  Brody Vanderloo (211-193=404), Isaac Thompson (159-183=342), Caden Wurth (154-170=324), Tyler Sundt (146-177=323), Trevor Fischer (146-163=309(, and Zach Dempster (144-146=290).

(wrestling)

double dual at Le Mars:

LeMars (9-0/3-0) 78, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 4  —  Bulldog winners:  106#- Conner Peterson won by a forfeit  ..  113#- Bailey Brady won by a forfeit  ..  120#- Blake Dirksen won by a fall  ..  126#- Daniel Hinds won by a fall  ..  138#- Matthew Vondrak won by a fall  ..  145#- Alex Allen won by a fall  ..  152#- Jackson  Sudtelgte won by a forfeit  ..  160#- Camden Feuerhelm won by a forfeit  ..  170#- Ryan Sadoski won by a fall  ..  182#- Ayden Hoag won by a forfeit  ..  195#- Riley Sadoski won by a forfeit  ..  220#- Colton Hoag won by a forfeit  ..  285#- Andrew Murra won by a fall.

LeMars (10-0/4-0) 62 Sioux City North 17  —  Bulldog winners:  106#- Kylie Hessenius won by a forfeit  ..  113#- Conner Peterson won by a fall  ..  120#- Blake Dirksen won by a fall  ..  138#- Matthew Vondrak won by a TF, 16-1  ..  145#- Alex Allen won by a fall  .. 152#- Jackson  Sudtelgte won by a MD, 14-6  .. 160#- Camden Feuerhelm won by a fall  ..  170#- Ryan Sadoski won by a fall  ..  182#- Ayden Hoag won by a TF, 19-4  ..   195#- Riley Sadoski won by a fall  ..   220#- Colton Hoag won by a forfeit.

(high school basketball)

(G) (#4-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 59, George-Little Rock 46
(B) Kingsley-Pierson 58, George-Little Rock 46

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Sioux City East – ppd.

(G) Council Bluffs A-L 60, Sioux City West 29

(G) (#12-3A)West Lyon 53, Boyden-Hull 41

(G) Lawton-Bronson 54, Homer (NE.) 37
(B) Lawton-Bronson 69, Homer (NE.) 56

(G) Siouxland Christian 73, Walthill (NE.) 34
(B) Walthill (NE.) 81, Siouxland Christian 74

(G) Westwood 84, Ar-We-Va 49
(B) Ar-We-Va 49, Westwood 39

(G) Storm Lake St. Mary’s 51, River Valley 25
(B)

(N-F-L football)

L-A Chargers 30, Las Vegas 27, OT

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – December 18

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Le Mars played their last Missouri River Conference games before the Christmas break Friday, hosting Sioux City North at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  The Lady Bulldogs closed out their pre-Christmas schedule with a 66-32 romp over the Stars as Kylie Dreckman had a season-high 18 points with Karlee Schiff adding 12, also a season-high, and Sarah Brown dropped in 11.  Le Mars just steadily pulled away from North, dropping the Stars to 0-6 and 0-5 in the M-R-A-C while the Lady Dogs improve to 4-4 at the holiday break and 3-2 in conference play.  Le Mars won four-of their final five in December.  They return to action again  January 4th at Sioux Center.

The Le Mars boys had little trouble with the visiting Stars, winning 76-36 Friday night.  Spencer Mackey led a balanced scoring attack with 17 points, with Konnor Calhoun working inside for a career-best 11 and Jaxon Baumgartner scored 10.  It was the third win in a row for Le Mars as the Bulldogs improve to 5-2 for the season and 4-1 in the Missouri River Conference.  Le Mars plays at Harrisburg, S.D. Tuesday for their final game before Christmas.

MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (4-4/3-2) 66, Sioux City North 32
(B) Le Mars (5-2/4-1) 76, Sioux City North 36

(G) Bishop Heelan 60, Council Bluffs T-J 26
(B) Bishop Heelan 58, Council Bluffs T-J 32

(B) Sioux City East 72, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 69

(B) Council Bluffs A-L 82, Sioux City West 46

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Hinton 79, Harris-Lake Park 26
(B) Hinton 63, Harris-Lake Park 58

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 75, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 53
(B) (#7-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 56, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46

(G) (#5-1A)MMCRU 51, West Sioux 18
(B) West Sioux 81, MMCRU 52

(G) (#5-3A)Unity Christian 65, South O’Brien 21
(B) Unity Christian 46, South O’Brien 37

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(B) Woodbury Central 57, River Valley 47

(G) Ridge View 39, OA-BCIG 29
(B) Ridge View 50, OA-BCIG 43

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#11-2A)Central Lyon 66, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 54
(B) Central Lyon 72, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 56

(G) Rock Valley 47, Sioux Center 40
(B) Rock Valley 79, Sioux Center 63

(G) (#12-3A)West Lyon 59, Okoboji 29
(B) West Lyon 77, Okoboji 45

(G) Boyden-Hull 51, Sheldon 43
(B) (#1-1A)Boyden-Hull 60, Sheldon 49

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 45, George-Little Rock 42
(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan 51, George-Little Rock 49

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#15-4A)Spencer 73, Storm Lake 39
(B) Storm Lake 62, (#8-3A)Spencer 55

(G) (#1-3A)Cherokee Washington 52, Western Christian 42
(B) Western Christian 89, Cherokee Washington 65

(G) Estherville/L-C 48, Spirit Lake 21
(B) Spirit Lake 56, Estherville/L-C 32

(college basketball)

(8) West Virginia 70, Iowa State 65

(W) Nebraska-Kearney 67, Rogers State 40  —  former Lady Bulldog, Madison Dreckman, went scoreless in 8 minutes of playing time for UNK.

(college football)

Nebraska 28, Rutgers 21

Purdue at (7) Indiana – cancelled

PAC-12 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:  Oregon 31, (13) U-S-C 24

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – December 19

(wrestling)

Le Mars finished third at the Spencer Tournament  —  Le Mars had no champions but Alex Allen (145#), Daniel Hinds (126#), and Colton Hoag (220#) finished 2nd  ..  Blake Dirksen (120#), Riley Sadoski (170#) and Ayden Hoag (182#) finished third  ..  and Conner Peterson (106#) took fourth.

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Gehlen Catholic completed a season sweep of their home-away series against Trinity Christian Saturday afternoon, winning the girls game 59-31 and the boys game 58-32.  The Lady Jays got eleven-point performances from Alyssa Kolbeck, Rachel Langel and Larissa Sitzmann and Gehlen led wire-to-wire while improving to 5-3 for the season and 2-2 in the War Eagle Conference.  Trinity didn’t register a field goal for the first ten minutes of the game while the Lady Jays built a 22-3 lead with 6:44 to play in the second quarter.

The No. 8 (1A) Gehlen Catholic boys team improved their season mark to 7-0 and their W-E-C record to 4-0 with an easy 26-point victory over the Tigers, two weeks after Trinity battled the Jays to within eight points in Hull.  Keaton Bonderson led the way with 22 points while Carter DeRocher racked up 15 for the Jays.  Gehlen travels to Unity Christian Monday for a j.v./varsity matchup that will be carried on KLEM starting at 7:30.  Both the guys and gals host Remsen St. Mary’s Tuesday to wrap up their pre-Christmas schedule.  The twinbill will be carried on KLEM as well starting at 5:55.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (5-3/2-2) 59, Trinity Christian 31
(B) (#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic (7-0/4-0) 58, Trinity Christian 32

(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 53, Hinton 43

(G) Woodbury Central 68, West Sioux 43
(B) West Sioux 68, Woodbury Central 67

(B) Westwood 91, Whiting 13

(G) Sioux City West 62, Spirit Lake 50

(college basketball)

(1) Gonzaga 99, (3) Iowa (6-1) 88  —  Luka Garza – 30 pts. & 10 reb. and Joe Wiescamp – 20 pts. & 9 reb. for Iowa

GPAC:
Northwestern 82, Bellevue (NE.) 79  —  former Bulldog, Trent Hilbrands, (18 pts.) & former Hinton standout, Jay Small, (11 pts.) for NW.

(college football)

Michigan at (18) Iowa – cancelled due to COVID 19

BIG 12 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
(12) Oklahoma 27, (8) Iowa State 21  —  OU intercepted Brock Purdy at the six yard line with 19 seconds to play to hold off ISU.  Spencer Rattler threw for a 45-yard TD pass and ran for another score to lead the Sooners to their sixth consecutive Big 12 title.

BIG TEN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
(3) Ohio State 22 (20) Northwestern 10  — Trey Sermon ran for 331 yards and scored two second-half touchdowns, helping Ohio State rally past Northwestern 22-10 for their fourth straight Big 10 championship and a likely spot in the College Football Playoffs. 

A-C-C CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
(4) Clemson 34, (2) Notre Dame 10  —  Trevor Lawrence had 412 yards of offense and three touchdowns and Travis Etienne ran for 124 yards and a score and Clemson dominated Notre Dame to win its sixth straight ACC title and avenge a 47-40 regular season loss at South Bend.

S-E-C CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
(1) Alabama 52, (6) Florida 46  —  Najee Harris scored five touchdowns to lead unbeaten Alabama to the S-E-C championship and locked the Tide into the College Football Playoffs.

A-A-C CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
(6) Cincinnati 27, (20) Tulsa 24  —  Cole Smith kicked a 34-yard field goal as time expired to send Cincinnati to the American Athletic Conference championship and a perfect 9-0 season.

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
(25) San Jose State 34, Boise State 20  —  Nick Starkel threw three TD passes and Matt Mercurio kicked four field goals to lead San Jose State to the Mountain West title and a 7-0 record.

Other top Ten games:
(5) Texas A&M 34, Tennessee 13
Georgia Tech at (9) Miami (Fla.) – cancelled

(N-F-L football)

Buffalo 48, Denver 19
Green Bay 24, Carolina 16

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – December 20

(college basketball)

Iowa State (2-4) 60, Jackson State 45

(W) Nebraska-Kearney 68, Northeastern State 56  —  Madison Dreckman had 2 pts. in 5 minutes of play for UNK.

GPAC:
Morningside (11-2) 86, Hastings 67  —  former Bulldog Will Pottebaum had 6 pts.  & 5 reb. for Morn.

(N-F-L football)

Dallas 41, San Francisco 33
Seattle 20, Washington 15
Chicago 33, Minnesota 27
Miami 22, New England 12
Baltimore 40, Jacksonville 14
Tampa Bay 31, Atlanta 27
Tennessee 46, Detroit 25
Indianapolis 27, Houston 20
Arizona 33, Philadelphia 26
N-Y Jets 23, L-A Rams 20
Kansas City 32, New Orleans 29
Cleveland 20, N-Y Giants 6

Monday: Pittsburgh at Cincinnati