Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 11)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 11)

840

MONDAY RESULTS – January 11

(college football)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Miami
(1) Alabama (13-0) 52, (3) Ohio State (7-1) 24

MIAMI GARDENS, Fla. —  DeVonte Smith was uncoverable, Najee Harris unstoppable and Mac Jones impeccable as the top-ranked Alabama Crimson Tide won the College Football Playoff national championship game 52-24 against No. 3 Ohio State on Monday night. They finished the year 13-0 — a full season when many wondered if it would be possible to play any.  The final game of a college football season in a pandemic, a season that was uncertain to be played in the summer and filled with disruptions in the fall, ended in the most predictable fashion: Alabama as national champion for the sixth time in the last 12 years under Saban.

(bowling)

(G) Le Mars (6-0/4-0) 2897, Council Bluffs A-L 1958 — HIGH SERIES:  Alyssa Williams (418), Katitelin Konz (402) & Sam Schiefen (394).  HIGH GAMES:  Alyssa Williams (227/191), Kaitelin Konz (224/178), Sam Schiefen (204/190), Riayn Hoebelheinrich (201/178) & Olivia Schiefen (182).

(G) (#4-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 78, Hinton 49
(B) Hinton 60, Kingsley-Pierson 41

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 55, South O’Brien 44
(B) (#8-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 51, South O’Brien 35

(G) Sheldon 66, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 30
(B) Sheldon 61, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 50

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 72, Harris-Lake Park 17
(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan 65, Harris-Lake Park 47

(G) Homer (NE.) 61, River Valley 38
(B) River Valley 52, Homer (NE.) 34

(G) (#1-3A)Cherokee Washington 67, West Monona 28

(G) Spirit Lake 58, Pocahontas Area 48

(B) (#2-2A)Spirit Lake 59, Newell-Fonda 57

(G) Ridge View 73, Storm Lake 40
(B) Storm Lake 57, Ridge View 49

(G) Sioux City East 61, Council Bluffs A-L 39

(G) (#8-4A)Denison-Schleswig 70, Sioux City West 48

(G) Lewis Central 47, Council Bluffs T-J 11

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – January 12

(wrestling)

double dual at Sheldon

Le Mars (11-1) 34, Spencer 31 — Bulldog winners:
106#- Conner Peterson won by a 5-2 decision  ..  120#- Blake Dirksen won by a forfeit  ..  145#- Alex Allen won by an 11-0 MD  ..  170#- Camden Feuerhelm won by a fall  ..  182#- Ayden Hoag won by a forfeit  ..  195#- Riley Sadoski won by a fall  ..  220#- Colton Hoag won by a 3-1 decision.

Le Mars (12-1) 42, Sheldon/South O`Brien 30 — Bulldog winners:  106#- Conner Peterson won by a fall  ..  120#- Blake Dirksen won by a 9-7 decision  .. 126#- Daniel Hinds won by a fall  .. 138#- Matthew Vondrak won by a fall  .. 152#- Jackson  Sudtelgte won by a fall  ..  182#- Ayden Hoag won by a 12-9 decision  ..  220#- Colton Hoag won by fall in 8 seconds  ..  285#- Andrew Murra won by a fall.

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — M-O-C/Floyd Valley brought a halt to a four-game winning streak for the Le Mars girls with a 51-40 victory Tuesday night at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  Jazlin DeHaan poured in 16 points for the Lady Dutch and helped M-O-C/Floyd Valley 22-10 lead by halftime.  The Dutch went ahead by 21 with 2:45 to play in the third quarter before Le Mars went on an 11-3 run to close to within 11 at 37-26 with 7:46 to play in the game.  But the Lady Bulldogs would get no closer as M-O-C/Floyd Valley improves to 6-7 for the season.  Le Mars , who was led by freshman Sarah Brown’s 15 points, drops to 6-5.

In the boys game, Le Mars used a 16-2 run in the second quarter to lead by 16 at the half and the Bulldogs posted their sixth win in the last seven games, 54-44, over M-O-C/Floyd Valley Tuesday night in a rematch of last spring’s Sub-State semifinal game.  The Dogs built a 22-point lead in the third quarter only to see the Dutchmen close the gap to seven with 1:24 to play.  Cal Eckstaine hit a pair of free throws and Caleb Dreckman hit one of two foul shots to secure a ten-point victory in the closing minute.  Alec and Caleb Dreckman combined for 29 points for Le Mars…Alec had 15 and Caleb had 14.  The Bulldogs improve to 8-3 while M-O-C/Floyd Valley falls to 5-6.  Ayden Klein led the Dutch with 15 points and Luke Korver added 13.

MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 51, Le Mars (6-5) 40
(B) Le Mars (8-3) 54, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 44

(B) (#8-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 58, Sioux City East 47

(G) Bishop Heelan 43, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 40
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 59, Bishop Heelan 31

(G) South Sioux City (NE.) 56, Sioux City North 30

(B) (#10-2A)Western Christian 74, Sioux City North 33

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Hinton 59, Sheldon 35
(B) Sheldon 58, Hinton 55, OT

(G) Akron-Westfield 39, West Sioux 36
(B) West Sioux 71, Akron-Westfield 16

(G) (#5-1A)MMCRU 76, Harris-Lake Park 11
(B) Harris-Lake Park 63, MMCRU 59

(G) (#3-3A)Unity Christian 66, Boyden-Hull 45
(B) (#1-2A)Boyden-Hull 67, Unity Christian 47

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 56, Trinity Christian 33
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 59, Trinity Christian 42

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Ridge View 62, MVAOCOU 30
(B) Ridge View 58, MVAOCOU 37

(G) (#4-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 61, Lawton-Bronson 36
(B) Kingsley-Pierson 51, Lawton-Bronson 43

(G) Siouxland Christian 62, River Valley 17
(B) River Valley 50, Siouxland Christian 39

(G) Westwood 51, West Monona 50
(B) West Monona 48, Westwood 46

(G) Woodbury Central 59, OA-BCIG 50
(B) (#10-2A)OA-BCIG 75, Woodbury Central 50

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#11-2A)Central Lyon 53, (#14-3A)Estherville/L-C 49
(B) Central Lyon 58, Estherville/L-C 55

(G) Sioux Center 55, Western Christian 38

(B) Cherokee Washington 70, Sioux Center 61

(G) Rock Valley 49, Spirit Lake 27
(B)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – January 13

(college basketball)

Iowa State at Kansas State – ppd.

GPAC games:
Morningside 89, Briar Cliff 73  —  former Bulldog, Will Pottebaum (20 pts., 6 reb., 3 assts.), for Morn.
Northwestern 86, Dakota Wesleyan 73  —  former Bulldogs, Trent Hilbrands (19 pts.) & former Hinton Blackhawk, Jay Small (14 pts., 6 reb.), for NW.

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – January 14

(wrestling)

Le Mars & Sioux City East at Sioux City West – ppd. to January 21 and the site will change to Sioux City East

(high school basketball)

(G/B) Akron-Westfield @ Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) – ppd. to Jan. 30
(G/B) George-Little Rock @ MMCRU – ppd.
(G/B) South O’Brien @ Emmetsburg – ppd.
(G/B) Harris-Lake Park @ West Lyon – cancelled
(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton @ Denison-Schleswig – cancelled
(G) Bishop Heelan @ Council Bluffs A-L – ppd.
(G/B) Cherokee Washington @ East Sac County – ppd.
(G/B) Newell-Fonda @ Estherville/L-C – ppd. to Jan. 30
(G/B) Alta/Aurelia @ Storm Lake – ppd.
(G/B) Western Christian @ Unity Christian – ppd. to Monday, Jan. 18
(G/B) Spencer @ Algona – cancelled
(G) Central Lyon at Spirit Lake – cancelled

(college basketball)

(5) Iowa vs. Michigan State – ppd.

(W) Nebraska-Kearney 59, Missouri Western State 34  —  former Lady Bulldog, Madison Dreckman (7 min. — 1 pt. & 2 reb.), for the Lopers

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – January 15

(high school basketball)

MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE
(G/B) Sioux City East @ Le Mars – ppd. to Saturday – site changed to East  (jv boys @ noon/j.v. girls @ 1:30  .. varsity DH starts at 3 pm)
(B) Bishop Heelan @ Council Bluffs A-L – ppd. to Saturday
(G/B) Council Bluffs T-J @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton – ppd. to Saturday
(G/B) Sioux City North @ Sioux City West – ppd.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G/B) Gehlen Catholic @ Akron-Westfield – ppd. to Saturday at 3 pm .. no jv game)
(G/B) Unity Christian @ Remsen St. Mary’s – ppd. to Feb. 2nd
(G/B) MMCRU @ Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – ppd. to Monday
(G/B) Hinton @ West Sioux – ppd. to Feb. 4th
(G/B) South O’Brien @ Trinity Christian – ppd. to Saturday

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G/B) Woodbury Central at Kingsley-Pierson – ppd. to Saturday 
(G/B) Lawton-Bronson at West Monona – ppd.
(G/B) Ridge View at OA-BCIG – ppd. to January 25th
(G/B) Westwood at River Valley – ppd.
(G/B) Siouxland Christian at MVAOCOU – ppd. to January 25th

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G/B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley @ Sheldon – ppd. to Saturday
(G/B) Sibley-Ocheyedan @ Sioux Center – ppd. to January 28th
(G/B) George-Little Rock @ Boyden-Hull – ppd. to Saturday
(G/B) West Lyon @ Central Lyon – ppd. to Saturday
(G/B) Okoboji @ Rock Valley – ppd. to January 28th

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G/B) Spencer @ Estherville/L-C – ppd. to Saturday
(G/B) Spirit Lake at Western Christian – ppd. to Saturday

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – January 16

(wrestling)

Le Mars Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sheldon/South O’Brien (213)  ..  2. West Sioux (211)  ..  3. Le Mars (206)  ..  4. Sioux Center (191.5)  ..  5. Sibley-Ocheyedan (134.5)  ..  6. Sioux City North (128)  ..  7. Cherokee Washington (102)  ..   8. Council Bluffs A-L (95)  ..  9. Hinton (72.5)  ..  10. Sioux City West (41).

Le Mars results:  (first place) Ayden Hoag (182#)  ..  (second places) Conner Peterson (106#), Blake Dirksen (120#), Jackson Sudtelgte (152#), and Colton Hoag (220#)  ..  (third places) Daniel Hinds (126#), Jason Sudtelgte (160#) and Riley Sadoski (195#)  ..  (fourth places) Ryan Sadoski (170#)  ..  (fifth places) Keegan Kayser (132#), Camden Feuerhelm (170#) and Andrew Murra (285#)  .. (seventh place) Branden Vander Sluis (285#)   ..  (eighth places) Bailey Brady (113#) and Juan Sanchez (138#).

Hinton champions:  Wyatt Skoudas (113#) and Derek Anderson (220#).

(high school basketball)

MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE

SIOUX CITY — Sioux City East jumped to a 33-11 lead by halftime and coasted in with a 62-43 Missouri River Conference victory Saturday over Le Mars in a make-up of Friday’s postponed games.  East stays unbeaten in the M-R-A-C with a 6-0 conference mark while improving to 9-1 for the season.  Le Mars falls to 6-6 for the year and 4-3 in league play.  Kayla Benson led the way with 20 points while Kyley Vondrak and Taylor Drent added 10 each.  The Lady Bulldogs were led by Shaniah Temple with 14 points while Kylie Dreckman and Metta Skov had 11 each.  Leading scorer Sarah Brown missed the game.

The Le Mars boys outscored Sioux City East 27-17 in the final quarter to rally past the Black Raiders 70-68 Saturday, keeping the Bulldogs a game in back of league-leader Council Bluffs A-L in Missouri River Conference race.  A-L will visit Le Mars next Friday.  Alec Dreckman, who hit the game-winning three as the buzzer sounded, led a balanced Bulldog scoring attack with 16 points with Jaxon Baumgartner, Brady Williams and Spencer Mackey adding 11 each and Caleb Dreckman scored 10.  East led 33-24 at halftime and Le Mars trailed by eight going into the fourth quarter.  The victory over East was the Bulldogs first since the 2006-07 season and snapped a 13-game losing streak to the Black Raiders.  The Bulldogs improve their season mark to 9-3 and their conference record to 6-1.   Le Mars travels to Sergeant Bluff-Luton Tuesday before the home showdown with CBAL on Friday at the Bulldogs Competition gym.

(G) Sioux City East 62, Le Mars (6-6/4-3) 43
(B) Le Mars (9-3/6-1) 70, Sioux City East 68

(G) Council Bluffs A-L 60, (#13-3A)Bishop Heelan 39
(B) (#8-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 76, Bishop Heelan 45

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 53, Council Bluffs T-J 15
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 72, Council Bluffs T-J 26

(G) (#14-5A)Indianola 68, Sioux City West 48
(B) Indianola 81, Sioux City West 49

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE

AKRON — No. 6 (1A) Gehlen Catholic rolled to a 42-11 halftime lead and improved to 6-0 in the War Eagle Conference with a 71-17 victory over Akron-Westfield Saturday in a make-up from Friday’s postponed game.  Keaton Bonderson led the way with 23 points and Carter DeRocher dropped in 20.  The Jays improve to 11-1 for the season.  Akron-Westfield fell to 1-10 with their tenth straight loss since a season opening win over Westwood.  The Westerners were led by Jackson Marnach and Jacob Myers with five points each.

Akron-Westfield won the girls game 49-40 over Gehlen Catholic.  The victory was the fifth in a row for the Westerners to improve their season mark to 7-5 and their W-E-C record to 3-2.  Gehlen slips to 7-6 for the season and 3-3 in league play.  Akron-Westfield took a 34-21 lead at halftime but Gehlen stormed back with a 17-4 third quarter to knot the score at 38-all entering the fourth quarter.  The Westerners sealed the Lady Jay’s fate by outscoring Gehlen 11-2 in the final eight minutes.  Chloe Colt had 17 points to lead A-W while Natalie Nielson had a double-double with 16 points and 14 rebounds.  The Jays were led by Lauren Heying and Miyah Whitehead with ten each.  Gehlen plays a girl/boy doubleheader at Woodbury Central Monday night and then hosts West Sioux Tuesday and Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn on Friday.

(G) Akron-Westfield 49, Gehlen Catholic (7-6/3-3) 40
(B) (#6-1A)Gehlen Catholic (11-1/6-0) 71, Akron-Westfield 17

(G) South O’Brien 47, Trinity Christian 24
(B) South O’Brien 75, Trinity Christian 39

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Westwood 54, Glidden-Ralston 36

(G)  (#4-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 73, (#15-1A)Woodbury Central 57
(B) Woodbury Central 61, Kingsley-Pierson 49

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 52, Sheldon 43
(B) Sheldon 59, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 36

(G) (#8-3A)West Lyon 42, (#9-2A)Central Lyon 34
(B) Central Lyon 65, West Lyon 63

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Spirit Lake 37, Western Christian 34
(B) (#10-2A)Western Christian 59, (#2-2A)Spirit Lake 45

(G) OA-BCIG 58, Storm Lake 41
(B) (#10-2A)OA-BCIG 74, Storm Lake 59

(N-F-L play-offs)

DIVISIONAL GAMES
N-F-C – Green Bay 32, L-A Rams 18
A-F-C – Buffalo 17, Baltimore 3

(college basketball)

(6) Kansas vs. Iowa State – ppd.

GPAC games:
Morningside 95, Concordia (NE.) 77  —  former Bulldog, Will Pottebaum (15 pts.), for Morn.
Northwestern 79, Doane 77

(W) Nebraska-Kearney 59, Northwest Missouri State 35  —  former Lady Bulldog, Madison Dreckman (8 min. – 2 pts. & 1 reb.), for UNK.

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – January 17

(N-F-L play-offs)

DIVISIONAL GAMES
A-F-C – Kansas City 22, Cleveland 17
N-F-C – Tampa Bay 30, New Orleans 20

(college basketball)

(5) Iowa 96, Northwestern 73