Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 25)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 25)

1023

MONDAY RESULTS – January 25

(bowling)

(G/B) Le Mars at Council Bluffs T-J – cancelled

(high school basketball)

(G/B) MMCRU @ River Valley – ppd.

(G/B) Siouxland Christian at MVAOCOU – ppd. to Wed.

(B) Ridge View at OA-BCIG – ppd. to Tues.

(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton @ Omaha Roncalli (NE.) – ppd.

(G) Western Christian 75, Sioux City North 35

**(B) Sioux City North @ Sioux City West

(G) Sioux City East 60, Sioux City West 30

(G) Dakota Valley at Spirit Lake – ppd.

(G/B) Westwood @ Missouri Valley – ppd.

(college basketball)

Oklahoma State 81, Iowa State 60

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – January 26

(wrestling)

double dual at Le Mars

Le Mars (15-1) 40, West Sioux 34  —  Bulldog winners:  106#- Conner Peterson won by a fall  ..  138#- Matthew Vondrak won by a fall  ..  160#- Jason Sudtelgte won by a 13-0 MD  ..  170#- Ryan Sadoski won by a forfeit  ..  195#- Riley Sadoski won by a forfeit  ..  220#- Colton Hoag won by a forfeit  ..  285#- Andrew Murra won by a fall.

Le Mars (16-1) 42, Sioux Center 33  —  Bulldog winners:
120#- Blake Dirksen won by a fall  ..  126#- Daniel Hinds won by a fall  ..  132#- Keegan Kayser won by a 6-1 decision  ..  145#- Alex Allen won by a fall  ..  152#- Jackson  Sudtelgte won by a fall  ..  170#- Ryan Sadoski won by a 9-8 decision   ..  182#- Ayden Hoag won by a fall  ..  220#- Colton Hoag won by a fall.

(high school basketball)

REMSEN —  Number five (1A) Gehlen Catholic completed a season sweep of number nine (1A) Remsen St. Mary’s, 68-60 in overtime, in a non-conference boys game at the Remsen gymnasium Tuesday night.  The much anticipated rematch certainly lived up to the pregame hype as the game was close all evening until the Jays outscored the Hawks 12-4 in the extra four minute overtime period.  Gehlen’s nine-point lead in O-T was their largest lead of the night.  The Jays led 27-25 at halftime but the Hawks had a four-point advantage after three quarters.  The two were tied three times in the final 4:36 of regulation, including 56-all after four quarters.  Carter DeRocher had six of his 23 points in the overtime period and Keaton Bonderson added four of his career-high 34 points in the overtime period.  Jaxon Bunkers led Remsen St. Mary’s with 15 points, Carter Schorg had 13 and Austin Jensen 10.  The Gehlen boys have now won eight straight to improve to 15-1 while St. Mary’s saw an eight-game winning streak halted as they slip to 13-2 with both losses coming at the hands of the Jays.  The two could potentially meet in the 1A Sub-State if they both successfully navigate through their district pairings.

The Remsen St. Mary’s girls avenged a 12-point loss to Gehlen back on December 22 in Le Mars with a 57-45 victory in Remsen Tuesday night.  Freshman Mya Bunkers had 14 for the Hawks and another freshman, Whitney Jensen, added 10.  Lauren Heying had 14 for the Lady Jays.  St. Mary’s improves to 11-5 and Gehlen slips to 9-8 for the season.  Gehlen hosts South O’Brien Friday and Remsen St. Mary’s entertains Trinity Christian.

 

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 57, Gehlen Catholic 45
(B) (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic 68, (#9-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 60, overtime

(G/B) Akron-Westfield @ Hinton – ppd.

(G) (#2-3A)Unity Christian 65, West Sioux 40
(B) Unity Christian 76, West Sioux 61

(G) South O’Brien 55, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 80, South O’Brien 61

(G) Trinity Christian 39, Harris-Lake Park 15
(B) Harris-Lake Park 54, Trinity Christian 48

MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE
(G/B) Le Mars @ Bishop Heelan – ppd. to Feb. 1
(B) Sioux City West @ Sioux City East – ppd. to Feb. 12
(G/B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton @ Sioux City North – ppd. to Feb. 4
(G/B) Council Bluffs A-L @ Council Bluffs T-J – ppd. to Feb. 15

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 48, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 27
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 66, Sibley-Ocheyedan 53

(G) (#6-3A)West Lyon 54, Sioux Center 15
(B) West Lyon 70, Sioux Center 41

(G) Boyden-Hull 44, Rock Valley 27
(B) (#1-2A)Boyden-Hull 70, Rock Valley 69, overtime

(G) (#8-2A)Central Lyon 66, Sheldon 52
(B) Central Lyon 63, Sheldon 56, overtime

(G) George-Little Rock 52, Okoboji 45
(B) George-Little Rock 38, Okoboji 35

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#1-3A)Cherokee Washington 52, (#10-3A)Estherville/L-C 42
(B) Cherokee Washington 69, Estherville/L-C 56

(G) Spirit Lake 77, Storm Lake 29
(B) Spirit Lake 55, Storm Lake 48

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Ridge View 68, OA-BCIG 59
(B) (#6-2A)OA-BCIG 70, Ridge View 45

(G) Westwood 57, River Valley 25
(B) River Valley 64, Westwood 57

(G/B) Homer (NE.) @ Siouxland Christian – ppd.
(G/B) Lawton-Bronson @ Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) – ppd. to Saturday

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – January 27

(college basketball)

GPAC games:
(M) Jamestown 76, Morningside 67  —  former Bulldog Will Pottebaum (4 pts.) for Morn.

(M) Northwestern 81, Dordt 67  —  former Bulldog Trent Hilbrands (18 pts.) and former Hinton Blackhawk Jay Small (10 pts.) for NW.

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – January 28

(wrestling)

Missouri River Conference Tournament at Sioux City

TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (215)  ..  2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (209)  ..  3. Sioux City East (187)  ..  4. Bishop Heelan (174)  ..  5. Council Bluffs A-L (139)  ..  6. Sioux City North (86)  ..  7. Sioux City West (58)   ..  8. Council Bluffs T-J (35.5).

Bulldog results:  (first place) Jackson Sudtelgte (152#), Ayden Hoag (182#), Riley Sadoski (195#) & Colton Hoag (220#)  ..  (second place) Blake Dirksen (120#) & Jason Sudtelgte (160#)  ..  (third place) Connor Peterson (106#), Alex Allen (145#), Riley Sadoski (170#) & Andrew Murra (285#)  ..  (fourth place) Bailey Brady (113#)  ..  (fifth place) Daniel Hinds (132#)  ..  (sixth place) Keegan Kayser (138#).

(high school basketball)

(G) (#6-1A)MMCRU 50, George-Little Rock 27
(B) George-Little Rock 76, MMCRU 64

(G) Boyden-Hull 57, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 16
(B) (#1-2A)Boyden-Hull 72, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 50

(G) (#4-3A)Unity Christian 58, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 38
(B) Unity Christian 55, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 47

(G) (#6-3A)West Lyon 55, West Sioux 18
(B) West Lyon 71, West Sioux 47

(G) Emmetsburg 52, South O’Brien 35
(B) South O’Brien 42, Emmetsburg 30

(G) Rock Valley 56, Okoboji 34
(B) Rock Valley 67, Okoboji 55

(G) (#14-2A)Sibley-Ocheyedan 48, Sioux Center 39
(B) Sioux Center 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 46

(G) Council Bluffs St. Albert 54, Council Bluff T-J 14
(B) Council Bluffs St. Albert 85, Council Bluffs T-J 55

(G) Bishop Heelan 51, Sioux City West 30

(G) Sioux City East 64, Sioux City North 22

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43, Council Bluffs A-L 33

(G) Pocahontas Area 68, Storm Lake 57

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(B) Kingsley-Pierson 64, Woodbury Central 56
(B) Lawton-Bronson 58, Westwood 34
(B) (#6-2A)OA-BCIG 97, West Monona 34
(B) Ridge View 79, MVAOCOU 35

(college basketball)

Buena Vista 88, Simpson 72 — former Bulldog Jake Thompson (11 points & 5 assists) for B.V.

(W) Fort Hayes State 61, Nebraska-Kearney 49  —  former Lady Bulldog Madison Dreckman (6 pts., 3 reb. & 3 assts.) for the UNK.

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – January 29

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — The Le Mars Bulldogs swept a Missouri River Conference doubleheader from visiting Council Bluffs Tee Jay Friday night, winning the girls game 60-38 and the boys game 58-31.  The Le Mars girls used a 21-9 fourth quarter to stretch their lead to as many 26 points before settling on a 22-point victory.  Seniors Kylie Dreckman and Shaniah Temple scored 12 points each.  Hannah Belt led all scorers with 15 for the Yellow Jackets.  The Lady Bulldogs improve to 8-7 for the season and 6-4 in league play.  Tee Jay falls to 0-15.

In the boys game, the Bulldogs rolled to a 27-point victory thanks to a 28-13 second half advantage.  Le Mars improves to 11-4 for the season and 8-2 in the M-R-A-C.  Spencer Mackey had 16 points to lead the Bulldogs in scoring, getting 8 of those 16 in the final quarter.  Caleb Dreckman added 13.  The Yellow Jackets fall to 0-10 in league play and 0-14 for the season.

LE MARS — Gehlen Catholic dominated in the paint Friday night in their War Eagle Conference match-up with South O’Brien, beating the Wolverines 58-43 at the Vi Kellen gym in Le Mars.  6′ post player, Rachel Langel had a season-best 20 points for the Lady Jays and Miyah Whitehead added a career-high 13.  On the perimeter, Lauren Heying dropped in 14.  Willa Sickelka had 19 for South O’Brien.  Gehlen improves to 10-8 for the season and 5-3 in league play.  South O’Brien falls to 6-12 for the season and 2-6 in the W-E-C.

In the boys game, number-five (1A) Gehlen Catholic moved a little closer to a War Eagle Conference championship, beating South O’Brien 59-40 Friday night.  Keaton Bonderson and Carter DeRocher led a balanced scoring attack for the Jays with 16 points each while Keaton Logan contributed 12.  Jake Wallin had 16 for the Wolverines.  The victory was the ninth in a row for the Jays and improves their record to 16-1 and their W-E-C mark to 8-0 with conference games against MMCRU and Hinton to play yet.  South O’Brien falls to 9-8 for the season and 5-3 in league play.

MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (8-7/6-4) 60, Council Bluffs T-J 38
(B) Le Mars (11-4/8-2) 58, Council Bluffs T-J 31

(B) (#8-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 57, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 53

(B) Sioux City West 79, Bishop Heelan 69

(B) Sioux City East 83,  Sioux City North 41

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (10-8/5-3) 58, South O’Brien 43
(B) (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic (16-1/8-0) 59, South O’Brien 40

(G) Akron-Westfield 53, Harris-Lake Park 9
(B) Harris-Lake Park 67, Akron-Westfield 36

(G) (#6-1A)MMCRU 71, Hinton 40
(B) MMCRU 70, Hinton 65

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 63, Trinity Christian 35
(B) (#9-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 53, Trinity Christian 28

(G) (#4-3A)Unity Christian 63, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 20
(B) Unity Christian 65, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 52, George-Little Rock 32
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 70, George-Little Rock 42

(G) Sioux Center 40, Boyden-Hull 34
(B) (#1-2A)Boyden-Hull 75, Sioux Center 63

(G) (#8-2A)Central Lyon 70, Okoboji 26
(B) Central Lyon 86, Okoboji 69

(G) (#14-2A)Sibley-Ocheyedan 40, Rock Valley 37
(B) Rock Valley 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 51

(G) (#6-3A)West Lyon 40, Sheldon 22
(B) West Lyon 51, Sheldon 33

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#1-3A)Cherokee Washington 76, Western Christian 43
(B) (#4-2A)Western Christian 77, Cherokee Washington 58

(G) (#10-3A)Estherville/L-C 40, Spirit Lake 29
(B)

(G) (#14-4A)Spencer 69, Storm Lake 44
(B) Spencer 55, Storm Lake 39

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(G) (#3-1A) Kingsley-Pierson 68, MVAOCOU 31
(G) Ridge View 61, Lawton-Bronson 44
(G) (#14-1A)Westwood 42, West Monona 33
(G) Siouxland Christian 56, River Valley 53

(college basketball)

(19) Illinois 80, (7) Iowa 75

(major league baseball)

ST. LOUIS — The St. Louis Cardinals pulled off a blockbuster deal Friday when they acquired five-time All-Star third baseman Nolan Arenado from the Colorado Rockies.  Arenado has won eight gold gloves and has averaged playing in 157 games and hitting .300 with 40 home runs from 2015-2019.

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – January 30

(bowling)

Le Mars Invitational at Sweet 16 Lanes (coed) – cancelled

(high school basketball)

(G) Akron-Westfield 54, Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 27
(B) Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 48, Akron-Westfield 34

(G) Bishop Heelan 54, Western Christian 32
(B) (#4-2A)Western Christian 58, Bishop Heelan 41

(G) (#14-1A)Westwood 65, Missouri Valley 25
(B) Westwood 60, Missouri Valley 42

(G) Lawton-Bronson 42, Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) 33

(G) Sioux City East 46, Lewis Central 36

(G) Council Bluffs A-L 62, Council Bluffs St. Albert 32
(B) (#8-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 80, Council Bluffs St. Albert 33

(G) (#2-1A)Newell-Fonda 73, (#10-3A)Estherville/L-C 50
(B) Newell-Fonda 64, Estherville/L-C 57

(G) Ridge View 53, Ar-We-Va 32
(B) Ridge View 57, Ar-We-Va 34

(B) Spencer at Webster City – ppd.

(college basketball)

Mississippi State 95, Iowa State 56

(W) Fort Hayes State 68, Nebraska-Kearney 60  —  former Lady Bulldog Madison Dreckman (12 min., 0 pts., 2 reb. & 1 BS) for UNK.

(M) Morningside 78, Mount Marty 71  —  former Bulldog Will Pottebaum (4pts. & 6reb.) for Morn.

(M) Northwestern 85, Midland Lutheran 56  —  former Bulldog Trent Hilbrands (6 pts.) & former Hinton Blackhawk Jay Small (6 pts. & 6 reb.) for NW.

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – January 31

(college basketball)

(M) Loras at Buena Vista – ppd.

(6) Houston 70, S-M-U 48

(13) Ohio State 79, Michigan State 62

(N-B-A basketball)

Denver 128, Utah 117
Philadelphia 119, Indiana 110
L-A Clippers 129, New York 115
Toronto 115, Orlando 102
Washington 149, Brooklyn 146
Minnesota 109, Cleveland 104

(N-H-L hockey)

New Jersey 5, Buffalo 3
Carolina 4, Dallas 3, SO
Florida 3, Detroit 2
Philadelphia 4, N-Y Islanders 3, OT
Chicago 3, Columbus 1
Minnesota 4, Colorado 3, OT
St. Louis 4, Anaheim 1
Edmonton 8, Ottawa 5