Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 8)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 8)

1156

MONDAY RESULTS – February 8

(bowling)

Missouri River Conference Tournament at Sweet 16 Lanes

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (2961)  ..  2. Sioux City North (2158)  ..  3.Council Bluffs A-L (2143)  ..  4. Council Bluffs T-J (1925)  ..  5. Sioux City East (1879)  ..  6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1862)  ..  7. Sioux City West (1573).

Le Mars results:  1. Olivia Schiefen (217-211=428), 2. Emily Peters (216-204=420), 3. Samantha Schiefen (213-192=405), 4. Kaitelin Konz (190-204=394), 5. Alyssa Williams (194-170=364) and Riayn Hoebelheinrich (190-138=328).

(boys results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Council Bluffs A-L (3088)  ..  2. Le Mars (2944)  ..  3. Council Bluffs T-J (2927)  ..  4. Sioux City North (2704)  ..  5. Sioux City East (2663)  ..  6. Sioux City West (2562)  ..  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (2243).

Le Mars results:  T3. Isaac Thompson (245-193=438), 5. Brody Vanderloo (203-229=432), 6. Trevor Fisher (228-203=431), Tyler Sundt (202-203=405), Zach Dempster (149-214=363), Taye Hassman (159-127=286).  (Bennett Olsen of CBAL had the top series with a 491 and the top game at 254)

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — The Le Mars Lady Bulldogs avenged a 19-point loss last month with a 52-49, overtime victory over 14th-rated (5A) Sioux City East Monday night at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  The Lady Dogs broke away to an 11-point lead in the first half before the Black Raiders eventually caught up.  Shaniah Temple had 23 points to pace the Le Mars upset.    The loss was the first M-R-A-C loss in 13 games for East High, who wrapped up the conference championship last Thursday with a win over Council Bluffs A-L.  Le Mars improves to 11-8 for the season and they finish at 9-5 in league play.  The Lady Bulldogs travel to Storm Lake Tuesday before returning home Friday to host Vermillion in their regular season finale.  Le Mars begins 4A Regional play a week from Wednesday.

(G) Le Mars (11-8/9-5) 52, (#14-5A)Sioux City East 49, overtime

**(G) Sioux City West @ Sioux City North

(B) Sioux City West 58, Storm Lake 56

(B) Glenwood 75, Council Bluffs Tee Jay 47

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43, (#8-4A)Denison-Schleswig 36
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62, Denison-Schleswig 55

(G) West Sioux 41, Remsen St. Mary’s 35
(B) Remsen St. Mary’s 47, West Sioux 39

(G) OA-BCIG 63, Kuemper Catholic 57

(B) IKM-Manning 63, MVAOCOU 49

(G) (#1-3A)Cherokee Washington 57,  Spirit Lake 22

(B) East Sac County 77, Cherokee Washington 67

(G) West Monona 59, Missouri Valley 6
(B) Missouri Valley 66, West Monona 56

(G) (#14-1A)Storm Lake St. Mary’s 43, Ridge View 27
(B) Ridge View 70, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 27

(B) Sioux Central 69, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 59

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 9

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — In one of the wildest finishes in Bulldog basketball history, Le Mars outlasted Sioux City East 101-96 Tuesday night in four overtimes in a Missouri River Conference boys match-up at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  Spencer Mackey scored in the final seconds of regulation to force overtime and Caleb Dreckman hit a three at the end of the third overtime to extend the contest to a fourth overtime period.  Spencer Mackey led a balanced Le Mars scoring attack with 23 points, Alec Dreckman had 22, Caleb Dreckman 18, Brady Williams 17 and Jaxon Baumgartner 13. DaVares Whitaker led all scorers with 34 for East with Dom Drent adding 24 for the Black Raiders.  Le Mars improves to 15-4 for the season and closes out M-R-A-C play at 12-2.  The Le Mars guys and gals host Vermillion Friday and the boys close out the regular season Monday at home against South Sioux City.

HINTON — The fifth-rated (1A) Gehlen Catholic boys closed out an unbeaten War Eagle Conference season with a 69-65 victory at Hinton Tuesday night to improve to 19-1 for the season and the Jays completed a 10-0 conference season.  The Jays nearly squandered a 15-point lead in the final three minutes of the game as the Blackhawks closed to within 68-65 with eleven seconds to play before Dylan Lehmann scored his only point of the game, hitting one of two foul shots with five seconds to play to ice the victory.  Gehlen hit only 3-of-10 foul shots in the fourth quarter to allow Hinton to close in.  Carter DeRocher led the Jays with 26 points and Keaton Bonderson added 25.  Zach Kraft had a season-best 13 for the Jays.  Caleb Holmes led all scorers with 32 for Hinton and Landon Lovrien added 16.  The Blackhawks fall to 8-12 for the season and 3-7 in the W-E-C.  Gehlen closes out the regular season Friday at South O’Brien.  The game will be carried on KLEM.  The Jays open 1A District play at home Monday.  Hinton hosts Sioux Central Thursday.

The Hinton girls ran off 16 unanswered points in the first half to break away from a 9-all tie and Gehlen Catholic never recovered, falling 63-46 as the Blackhawks completed a season sweep of the Lady Jays.  Gehlen trimmed a 14-point halftime deficit to six in the third quarter but Hinton went up by 19 in the final 30 seconds of the fourth quarter before settling on a 17-point victory.  Anna Coffee led the Blackhawks with 19 points, Bella Bader had 18 and Ashlyn Kovarna 13.  Rachel Langel led Gehlen Catholic with 11 while Lauren Heying and Miyah Whitehead had ten each.  Hinton finishes the regular season at 10-10 and 5-5 in the War Eagle Conference and Gehlen drops to 10-11 with a 5-5 W-E-C mark.  Gehlen opens 1A Regional play at Remsen St. Mary’s Thursday night at 7 pm on KLEM.  Hinton plays a 2A Regional game at West Monona next Tuesday.

STORM LAKE — The Le Mars Lady Bulldogs picked up their fourth win in a row Tuesday night with a 58-33 victory at Storm Lake in the renewal of a one-time Lakes Conference rivalry.  Freshman Sarah Brown hit five three-pointers for Le Mars and finished with a team-high 15 points.  Senior Kylie Dreckman added 14.  The Lady Bulldogs improve to 12-8 for the season and will wrap up the regular season Friday night at home against Vermillion before embarking on the 4A Regional tournament trail next Wednesday.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Hinton 63, Gehlen Catholic (10-11/5-5) 46
(B) (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic (19-1/10-0)69, Hinton 65

(G) (#6-1A)MMCRU 64, South O’Brien 25
(B) South O’Brien 59, MMCRU 40

(B) Remsen St. Mary’s 85, Woodbury Central 45

(G) (#3-3A)Unity Christian 70, Akron-Westfield 47
(B) Unity Christian 81, Akron-Westfield 38

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 57, Harris-Lake Park 32
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 62, Harris-Lake Park 50

MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE
(B) Le Mars (15-4/12-2) 101, Sioux City East 96, four overtimes

(G) Le Mars (12-8) 56, Storm Lake 33

(G) (#15-3A)Bishop Heelan 43, Council Bluffs A-L 37
(B) (#5-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 63, Bishop Heelan 32

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48, Council Bluffs Tee Jay 30
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 73, Council Bluffs Tee Jay 32

(B) Sioux City North 58, Sioux City West 52

(G) South Sioux City (NE.) 63, Sioux City West 49

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) Boyden-Hull 45, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 37
(B) (#1-2A)Boyden-Hull 63, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 43

(G) (#8-2A)Central Lyon 63, George-Little Rock 33
(B) Central Lyon 66, George-Little Rock 35

(G) Sioux Center 42, Okoboji 29
(B) Okoboji 90, Sioux Center 78

(G) Rock Valley 70, Sheldon 52
(B) Rock Valley 62, Sheldon 59

(G) (#5-3A)West Lyon 57, (#12-2A)Sibley-Ocheyedan 46
(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan 58, West Lyon 49

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) (#3-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 63, Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) 35

(G) West Harrison 61, River Valley 47
(B) West Harrison 55, River Valley 46

(B) (#4-2A)OA-BCIG 56, Alta/Aurelia 41

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Spencer 49, (#10-3A)Estherville/L-C 33
(B) Spencer 52, Estherville/L-C 28

(G) Spirit Lake 50, Western Christian 43
(B) Spirit Lake 68, (#3-2A)Western Christian 60

(wrestling)

2A REGIONAL DUAL CHAMPION – Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1A REGIONAL DUAL CHAMPION – Woodbury Central

(college basketball)

T-C-U 79, Iowa State 76

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 10

(wrestling)

3A REGIONAL DUALS AT FORT DODGE
#13-Indianola 55, #21-Le Mars (17-2)  12Bulldogs winners:  126#-Daniel Hinds by a fall and 152#-Jackson Sudtelgte by a fall.

(college basketball)

(15) Iowa 79, (25) Rutgers 66

GPAC games:
(M) Northwestern 88, Jamestown 79  —  former Bulldog Trent Hilbrands (23 pts.) and former Hinton Blackhawk Jay Small (9 pts./7 reb.) for NW.

(M) Buena Vista 72, Coe 71  —  former Bulldog Jake Thompson (13 pts./6 assts/4 reb.) for BVU

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 11

(high school basketball)

REMSEN — Claire Schroeder led a balanced scoring attack for Remsen St. Mary’s Thursday night, coming off the bench to score 15 points, as the Hawks advanced to the 1A Regional tournament quarterfinals with a 47-39 victory over Gehlen Catbolic.  Carmindee Ricke added eight points and Whitney Jenson and Brittany Johnson scored six each.  It was the Hawks pressure defense that made the difference Thursday night.  Turnovers often led to fast-break buckets for R-S-M.  Gehlen opened the second half with a 7-0 run to close an eight-point St. Mary’s halftime lead to 23-22.  Schroeder then hit her first three-pointer of the season with 5:28 to play in the third quarter to extend the lead to four and the Hawks refused to relinquish the lead, building their advantage to 13 by the quarter’s end.  Rachel Langel led Gehlen’s scoring with 11, nine coming in the fourth quarter as the Lady Jays tried to forge a rally.  Lauren Heying added nine and Miyah Whitehead 8.  Gehlen Catholic closes out the season at 10-12 while Remsen St. Mary’s improves to 13-9.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 7) 
George-Little Rock 56, Harris-Lake Park 23
Woodbury Central 55, Siouxland Christian 28
West Bend-Mallard 50, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 39
#13-Storm Lake St. Mary’s 69, GTRA 32
Remsen St. Mary’s (13-9) 47, Gehlen Catholic (10-12) 39
Westwood 59, Trinity Christian 17
Akron-Westfield (15-7) 58, Whiting 22

(region 4)
Boyer Valley 51, River Valley 41
Woodbine 73, Heartland Christian 21
Riverside 46, West Harrison 41
East Mills 41, Essex 27
Fremont Mills 44, Griswold 31
Council Bluffs St. Albert 44, Sidney 39

(regular season games)

(B) Hinton 66, Sioux Central 58, overtime
(B) Alta/Aurelia 75, Cherokee Washington 73
(B) Unity Christian 65, Bishop Heelan 31
(B) OA-BCIG 82, Newell-Fonda 54
(B) Estherville/L-C 72, Pocahontas Area 69
(B) Storm Lake 77, South Central Calhoun 67, overtime
(B) Underwood 64, MVAOCOU 35
(B) (#3-2A)Western Christian 80, Sioux Falls Christian (S.D.) 78
(G) South Sioux City (NE.) 59, (#14-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 56
(G) Sioux Falls O’Gorman 65, (#15-5A)Sioux City East 33

(G) West Sioux 49, Lawton-Bronson 36
(B) West Sioux 63, Lawton-Bronson 61

(G) Spencer 62, Sioux City North 26
(B) Spencer 66, Sioux City North 36

(G) Council Bluffs Tee Jay 42, Tri-Center 31
(B) Tri-Center 62, Council Bluffs Tee Jay 38

(college basketball)

Kansas 97, Iowa State 64

(W) Nebraska-Kearney 76, Northeastern State 67  —  former Lady Bulldog Madison Dreckman (3 min. / 0 points)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 12

(high school basketball)

PAULLINA — Fifth-rated (1A) Gehlen Catholic closed out the regular season Friday night with a 56-44 victory over South O’Brien in a non-conference boys match-up in Paullina.  The Jays trailed 10-9 after a quarter but took the lead for good in the opening twenty seconds of the second period and never trailed again, leading 26-19 at halftime and 36-28 after three quarters.  Gehlen had a 14-point lead midway through the final quarter.  Keaton Logan had a career-high 16 points to lead the Jays in scoring with Keaton Bonderson adding 13 and Carter DeRocher 12.  Jake Wallin had 12 for the Wolverines and Josh Johannsen and Jarome Jackson dropped in 11 each.  The Jays carry a 13-game winning streak into their 1A District opener Monday night and a 20-1 regular season record.  Gehlen Catholic plays host to Akron-Westfield (2-19) at 7 o’clock on KLEM.

LE MARS — The Le Mars girls extended their winning streak to five in a row as they closed out the regular season with a 61-37 non-league victory over the visiting Vermillion Tanagers.  The Lady Bulldogs led 30-14 by halftime.  Seniors Shaniah Temple and Kylie Dreckman led the way with 16 and 14 points respectively.  Le Mars goes 13-5 after an 0-3 start under new coach Cody Dyhrkopp to finish the regular season at 13-8.  The Lady Bulldogs host 1-and-19 Storm Lake in the 4A Regional quarterfinals next Wednesday.

The unbeaten, top-rated Vermillion boys brought a halt to Le Mars’ five-game winning streak Friday, beating the Bulldogs 59-45 to improve to 15-0.  The Tanagers led by seven at the half and by ten going into the final quarter before going up by 16 in the final three minutes of the game.  Spencer Mackey had 17 points to lead Le Mars, who falls to 15-5 for the season.  The Bulldogs close out the regular season Monday at home against South Sioux City before Bishop Heelan plays in Le Mars on February 22 in the 3A Sub-State quarterfinals.

(B) Gehlen Catholic (20-1) 56, South O’Brien 44

(G) Le Mars (13-8) 61, Vermillion (S.D.) (10-7) 37
(B) #1-Vermillion (S.D.) (15-0) 59, Le Mars (15-5) 45

(B) Kingsley-Pierson (9-12) 66 MMCRU (4-16) 47

(B) Sioux City East 77 Sioux City West 68, overtime

(G/B) Council Bluffs A-L @ Lewis Central – cancelled

(G) (#2-1A)Newell-Fonda 88, Ridge View 53

(B) Harris-Lake Park 64, GTRA 56

(B) Siouxland Christian 75, Tri-County Northeast (NE.) 47

(B) Alta/Aurelia 58, River Valley 48

(B) West Monona 80, Heartland Christian 55

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(B) Sioux Center 88, MOC-Floyd Valley 69
(B) (#1-2A)Boyden-Hull 75, Sibley-Ocheyedan 28
(B) Sheldon 57, Okoboji 35
(B) Central Lyon 79, Rock Valley 78, overtime

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS (play-in games)
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
George-Little Rock 59, Storm Lake St. Mary’s  28

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
Akron-Westfield (2-19) 64, Whiting (0-21) 17

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 13

(wrestling)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT AT FORT DODGE —   Le Mars State qualifier:  1st-220#-Colton Hoag (top seed – had a 1st rd. bye  ..  won by a 22-second fall in semifinals  ..   and won the District title with a 3-1 victory over Logan Huckfelt of Spencer to earn his second straight State meet appearance.  He was 7th last year at 220#.

The rest of the Le Mars results:  (third) Blake Dirksen (120#), Jackson Sudtelgte (152#) and Ayden Hoag (182#)  .. (fourth) Daniel Hinds (132#), Alex Allen (145#) and Riley Sadoski (195#)  ..  (fifth) Conner Peterson (106#), Matthew Vondrak (138#) and Ryan Sadoski (170#)  ..  (sixth) Bailey Brady (113#) and Andrew Murra (285#).

CLASS 1A DISTRICT at Sioux Rapids  —  Plymouth County results:  (Akron-Westfield State qualifiers) 1st-106#-Cael Morrow, and 2nd-170#-Lane Kenny  ..  (Kingsley-Pierson State qualifiers) 2nd-138#-Damon Schmid, and 1st-160#-Cole Reis  ..  (Hinton State qualifiers) 1st-220#-Derek Anderson.

(high school basketball)

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 7)
Western Christian 53, West Sioux 41
Rock Valley 47, Boyden-Hull 40

(region 8)
Lawton-Bronson 68, Missouri Valley 25
Tri-Center 50, MVAOCOU 41
South O’Brien 49, Alta/Aurelia 35

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONALS QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
#1-Cherokee Washington 77, Kuemper Catholic 40
Atlantic 65, Greene County 29
Panorama 72, Red Oak 33
Shenandoah 53, Clarinda 51

(region 2)
#3-Unity Christian 69, Algona 36
Humboldt 70, Southeast Valley 48
#11-Estherville/L-C 48, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 36
Forest City 45, Clarion Goldfield-Dows 30

(region 6)
#4-West Lyon 50, Okoboji 24
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 56, Sheldon 30
Bishop Heelan 62, OA-BCIG 38
Sioux Center 45, Spirit Lake 17

(college basketball)

(15) Iowa 88, Michigan State 58

(M) Buena Vista at Central College – postponed

(W) Nebraska-Kearney 85, Rogers State 52  —   former Lady Bulldog Madison Dreckman (5 min. / no points) for UNK

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 14 (Valentine’s Day)

(college basketball)

Top 25 results:
(3) Michigan 67, (21) Wisconsin 59
Drake 51, (22) Loyola-Chicago 50, overtime