Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 15)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 15)

1181

MONDAY RESULTS – February 15

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

LE MARS — Number-four Gehlen Catholic scored the first 13 points of the game and took a 22-2 lead late in the first quarter in a 79-25 romp over Akron-Westfield in the 1A District quarterfinal round match-up Monday night at the Vi Kellen gym.  The Jays led 47-10 at halftime to put the continuous clock into action to begin the third quarter.  Keaton Bonderson and Carter DeRocher had 17 and 15 points respectively and Drake DeRocher added a career-best 13 for Gehlen.  Jacob Meyers led the Westerners with eight points.  The Jays shot 59% for the game as they ran their record to 21-1 and extended their winning streak to 14 straight.  Akron-Westfield closes out a 2-and-20 season.  The Jays host Siouxland Christian Thursday in the semifinals at 7 p.m.  The game will be carried on KLEM at 6:50.

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
#4-Gehlen Catholic (21-1) 79, Akron-Westfield (2-20) 25
Siouxland Christian (10-10) 48, Kingsley-Pierson (9-13) 45
Woodbury Central (13-9) 56, Westwood (4-17) 52
River Valley (12-8) 53, Lawton-Bronson (7-15) 40

(district 1 – sub-state 1)
#10-Remsen St. Mary’s (19-3) 66, George-Little Rock (3-20) 53
South O’Brien (13-9) 44, Harris-Lake Park (8-13) 35
Newell-Fonda (16-5) 84, MMCRU (4-17) 52
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (13-9) 77, Trinity Christian (5-17) 42

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
Manson-NW Webster at Kuemper Catholic – postponed
Ridge View 59, Missouri Valley 27

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
Hinton (10-12) 54, West Sioux (11-12) 50
MVAOCOU at Cherokee Washington – postponed

(district 3 – sub-state 2)
Central Lyon 73, Sheldon 50
West Lyon 66, Sibley-Ocheyedan 39

(district 4 – sub-state 2)
Okoboji 52, Emmetsburg 44
Pocahontas Area at Sioux Central – postponed

(regular season games)

(B) South Sioux City @ Le Mars – postponed to Thursday and the games will now be in South Sioux City at 4:30-jv/6 pm.-varsity

(B) (#4-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 71, Council Bluffs T-J 28

(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46, Omaha Roncalli (NE.) 34

(bowling)

Class 2A State Boys Qualifying Tournament at Sweet 16 Lanes – ppd. to Wednesday
Class 1A State Boys Qualifying meet will be at Sweet 16 Lanes  – ppd. to Wednesday

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 16

(bowling)

2A GIRLS STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT AT SWEET 16 LANES

TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (2986)  ..  2. Denison-Schleswig (2684)  ..  3. MMCRU/RSM (2359)  ..  4. Sioux Central/Spencer (2128)  ..  5. Sioux City West (1596).

Le Mars scores:  1st-Kaitelin Konz (246-195=441), 2nd-Riayn Hoebelheinrich (211-204=415), Emily Peters (201-154=355), Alyssa Williams (150-204=354), Olivia Schiefen (181-168=349), and Sam Schiefen (157-170=327).

MMCRU/RSM scores:  Hannah Klein (157-167=324), Mattie Dias (139-159=298), Cadyn Henrich (106-190=296), Maci Gravenish (123-159=282), Olivia Flewelling (127-151=278) and Taytem Pedersen (103-157=260).

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 7)
#5-MMCRU (19-2) 82, George-Little Rock 37
Woodbury Central 46, West Bend-Mallard 37
Remsen St. Mary’s (14-9) 53, #13-Storm Lake St. Mary’s 39
Westwood 55, Akron-Westfield (15-8) 39

(region 4)
#7-Kingsley-Pierson (21-1) 63, Boyer Valley 38
Woodbine 67, Riverside 38
Logan-Magnolia 1, East Mills 0, forfeit
Council Bluffs St. Albert 57, Fremont Mills 36

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 7)
#8-Central Lyon 70, Western Christian 50
Emmetsburg 62, Sioux Central 33
Rock Valley 54, #12-Sibley-Ocheyedan 53
Pocahontas 42, North Union 40

(region 8)
Lawton-Bronson at #9-Treynor – postponed
West Monona 43, Hinton (10-11) 34
Underwood 65, Tri-Center 64, overtime
South O’Brien 55, Ridge View 50

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
Kuemper Catholic 82, Manson-NW Webster 68
(district 2 – sub-state 1)
Cherokee Washington 58, MVAOCOU 34

(regular season games)
(B) Omaha Skutt (NE.) 61, Bishop Heelan 23
(B) Dakota Valley 100, Sioux City West 60
(B) Sioux City East 87, Storm Lake 52

(college basketball)

Oklahoma State 76, Iowa State 58

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 17

(bowling)

Class 2A State Boys Qualifying Tournament at Sweet 16 Lanes
TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (3046)  ..  2. Council Bluffs A-L (3000)  ..  3. Council Bluffs T-J (2794)  ..  4. Council Bluffs Lewis  Central (2688)  ..  5. Sioux City West (2644) ..  6. West Sioux/MOC-FV/A-W (2213).

Top Individual series score:  Bennett Olsen (CBAL) 425.  Top game:  Michael Swancutt (West Sioux/MOC-FV/A-W) 278.

Le Mars scores:  4th-Brody Vanderloo (214-203=417), 5th-Isaac Thompson (192-224=416), Zach Dempster (234-161=395), Taye Hassman (190-202=392), Trevor Fisher (166-210=376), and Tyler Sundt (202-167=369).

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — The Le Mars girls marched into the semifinals of the 4A Regionals Wednesday night with a 60-22 victory over Storm Lake at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  The Lady Bulldogs scored the first eleven points of the game and just steadily pulled away, leading 32-11 by halftime and 44-17 after three quarters.  The lead grew to 40 with 3:45 to play in the game.  Kylie Dreckman had a career-high 22 points to lead the Le Mars scoring and fellow senior Shaniah Temple dropped in 20.  Sarah Brown added 10.  Mary Yanga had 11 for the Tornados.  Le Mars has now won six straight to improve to 14-8 and will play in the Regional semifinals Saturday at #14-Sergeant Bluff-Luton.  Denny Callahan will have the play-by-play starting at 6:50 on KLEM.

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Le Mars (14-8) 60, Storm Lake 22
Lewis Central 65, Carroll 46

(region 8)
Spencer 64, Webster City 10

CLASS 5A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Ames 63, Sioux City West 52

(region 4)
Fort Dodge 80, Sioux City North 32

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#1-Cherokee Washington 63, Atlantic 48
Panorama 60, Shenandoah 13

(region 2)
#3-Unity Christian 94, Humboldt 63
#11-Estherville/L-C 60, Forest City 48

(region 6)
#4-West Lyon 47, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 38
Bishop Heelan 48, Sioux Center 43

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 8)
#9-Treynor 54, Lawton-Bronson 40

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(district 4 – sub-state 2)
Sioux Central 62, Pocahontas Area 51

(wrestling)

STATE DUALS AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES   

Class 1AWoodbury Central beat Lake Mills 45-27 in the quarterfinals and lost 55-12 to Don Bosco in the semifinals.  (3rd place match) lost 48-24 to Logan-Magnolia

Class 1A — West Sioux lost 69-12 to Logan-Magnolia in the quarterfinals and lost 40-37 to West Hancock in the consolation semifinals.  (7th place match) won 42-33 over MFL-Mar-Mac.

Class 2ASergeant Bluff-Luton lost 70-6 to West Delaware in the quarterfinals and beat Davenport Assumption 41-30 in the consolation semifinals.  (5th place match) won 31-31 over Winterset on a tie-breaker.

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 18

(wrestling)

STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA

1A CLASS 

106#-Cael Morrow (Akron-Westfield, FR) (32-8) lost by a fall in the first round but won a 13-0 MD in the consolation round.

138#-Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson, JR) (39-13) lost his first round match 1-0 and lost in the consolation round 6-1 (eliminated)

160#-Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson, SR) (42-6) lost a 9-3 decision in the first round and then won by a fall in the consolation bracket.

170#-Lane Kenny (Akron-Westfield, SO) (32-12) lost in the first round by a fall but won 11-4 in the consolation round.

220#-Derek Anderson (Hinton, SR) (44-1) won by a fall in the first round to advance to the quarterfinals

3A CLASS

220#-Colton Hoag (Le Mars, SR) (32-5) won over Ralston Rumley (Dowling Catholic, SO) (19-9) with a fall in 30-seconds.  He’ll wrestle Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock, SR) (34-1) in the quarterfinals on Friday.

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Junior Carter DeRocher scored 21 of his game-high 25 points after halftime to spark a big second half for No. 4 Gehlen Catholic and the Jays rolled over Siouxland Christian 62-36 in the Class 1A District Tournament semifinals Thursday night at the Vi Kellen gym in Le Mars.  The Jays battled to a 26-17 halftime lead but opened the second half on a 15-3 run to open up a 21-point lead with 3:17 to play in the third quarter.  Gehlen led 45-30 heading into the final period.  But another 15-4 run in the first five minutes of the fourth period opened a 26-point lead with 2:58 to play in the game.  Zach Kraft and Keaton Bonderson had 15 points each for the Jays.  6’6″ Cameron Pierson had 11 points to lead the Eagles.  Gehlen Catholic improves to 22-1 with their 15th straight victory and play in the District finals next Tuesday against Woodbury Central (14-9) in the Bishop Heelan gym.

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 2 – sub-state 1)
#4-Gehlen Catholic (22-1) 62, Siouxland Christian 36
Woodbury Central (14-9) 53, River Valley 33

(district 1 – sub-state 1)
#10-Remsen St. Mary’s (20-3) 59, South O’Brien 27
Newell-Fonda (17-5) 80, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 43

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
#2-OA-BCIG 79, Kuemper Catholic 63
East Sac County 53, Ridge View 49

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
#1-Boyden-Hull (22-0) 75, Hinton (10-13) 45
Unity Christian 59, Cherokee Washington 44

(district 3 – sub-state 2)
#6-Western Christian 59, Central Lyon 42
#10-Rock Valley 75, West Lyon 65

(district 4 – sub-state 2)
Spirit Lake 68, Okoboji 50
Sioux Central 46, Alta/Aurelia 45

(regular season)

SOUTH SIOUX CITY — Senior Spencer Mackey poured in 23 points to lead Le Mars to a 73-35 victory at South Sioux City Thursday night as the Bulldogs wrapped up the regular season with a 16-5 record.  Caleb Dreckman added ten for the Dogs.  The Bulldogs led 45-19 by halftime and a 20-8 third quarter had Le Mars in front by 38 after three quarters.  The Cardinals fall to 1-16 for the season.  The Le Mars Bulldogs host Bishop Heelan Monday night in the 3A Sub-State quarterfinals starting at 7 pm.  Coverage on KLEM begins at 6:50.

(B) Le Mars (16-5) 73, South Sioux City (NE.) 35

(B) Dowling Catholic 66, (#4-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 62

(B) Dakota Valley 68, Sioux City East 60

(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 71, Lewis Central 54

(B) Sioux City West 49, Spencer 48

(college basketball)

(11) Iowa 77, (21) Wisconsin 62

(W) Central Missouri 70, Nebraska-Kearney 66  —  former Lady Bulldog Madison Dreckman did not see any action for UNK

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 19

(wrestling)

STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA

CLASS 3A

quarterfinals/consolation — 220#Colton Hoag (Le Mars, SR) (32-6) lost 9-8 to Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock, SR) (35-1).  Hoag (33-6) then pinned Luke Vonderhaar (Pleasant Valley, JR) (22-8) in 1:49 in the second round of the consolation bracket.  Hoag (34-6) won his third round consolation match over Cael Knox (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) by a 51-second fall.  He’ll wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday morning.

CLASS 1A

quarterfinals/semifinals — 220#Derek Anderson (Hinton, SR) (45-1) won a 2-1 decision in the 2nd tie-breaker in the quarterfinals and then beat Tallen Myers (Southwest Valley, SR) (18-2) 1-0 in the semifinals.  Anderson (46-1) will wrestle Cole Clark (Lisbon, SR) (37-0) in the State championship match Saturday night.

consolation — 160#Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson, SR) (44-6) won 5-4 in the second round of the consolation bracket and then won 7-2 in the third round to advance to Saturday’s consolation semifinals.  He’ll wrestle Gabe McGeough (MFL/Mar-Mac) at 10 am Saturday.

106#-Cael Morrow (Akron-Westfield, FR) (32-9) lost 10-3 in the second round of the consolation bracket.  (eliminated)

170#-Lane Kenny (Akron-Westfield, SO) (32-13) lost on a fall in the second round of the consolation bracket.  (eliminated)

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 7)
#5-MMCRU (20-2) 67, Woodbury Central (15-9) 32
Westwood (19-4) 50, Remsen St. Mary’s (14-10) 44

(region 4)
#7-Kingsley-Pierson (22-1) 69, Woodbine (11-12) 45
Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-12) 48, Logan-Magnolia 37

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 7)
Emmetsburg (15-8) 48, #8-Central Lyon 43
Rock Valley (15-9) 56, Pocahontas Area 46

(region 8)
#9-Treynor 63, West Monona 46
Underwood 48, South O’Brien 45

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 20

(wrestling)

STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT FINALS AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA

CLASS 3A

consolation semifinals — 220#-Colton Hoag (Le Mars, SR) (35-6) beat Carson Williams (Marshalltown, SR) (34-4) 1-0.

3rd/4th place match — 220#-Colton Hoag (Le Mars, SR) (35-7) lost by a fall in 3:34 to Kaleb Runyan (SE Polk, SR) (26-3)

CLASS 1A

consolation semifinals — 160#-Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson, SR) (44-7) lost by a fall in :15 to Gabe McGeough (MFL/Mar-Mac).

5th/6th place match — 160#-Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson, SR) (44-8) lost 3-1 to Bryer Subject (West Hancock, SR) (40-9)

CLASS 1A FINALS — 220#-Derek Anderson (Hinton, SR) (46-2) lost 6-3 to Cole Clark (Lisbon, SR) (38-0)

(high school basketball)

SERGEANT BLUFF — Sergeant Bluff-Luton pulled away in the fourth quarter, outscoring Le Mars 12-0 over the final eight minutes, to win the 4A Regional semifinal at Sergeant Bluff Saturday night, 46-29.  Le Mars had drawn to within five points at 34-29 after three quarters.  S-B-L took advantage of an eight-minute drought in the first half that saw the Warriors rattle off a 17-0 run to turn a 9-3 Bulldog lead into a 20-9 Sergeant Bluff-Luton advantage with 3:33 to play in the first half.  It was a hole that the Lady Bulldogs spent the rest of the night trying to dig out of.  Shaniah Temple, one of the six Le Mars seniors that closed out their careers, led the Bulldogs scoring with 13 points.  Kylie Dreckman, Alivia Van Otterloo, Mya Kibby, Alivia Milbrodt and Karlee Schiff were the other seniors.  Le Mars finishes coach Cody Dyhrkopp’s rookie season at 14-9 and saw a six-game winning streak halted with Saturday’s setback.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13-9) travels Tuesday to play top-rated Glenwood (18-3) on the Rams home court in the Regional finals.

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13-8) 46, Le Mars (14-9) 29
#1-Glenwood (18-3) 73, Lewis Central (10-9) 40

(region 8)
#8-Denison-Schleswig 52, Boone 45
#9-Harlan 74, Spencer 61

CLASS 5A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 4)
#4-Southeast Polk 85, Marshalltown 17
Sioux City East 53, Fort Dodge 43

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #1-Cherokee Washington 74, Panorama 46
(region 2) #3-Unity Christian 52, #11-Estherville/L-C 27
(region 6) #4-West Lyon 47, Bishop Heelan 41

(college basketball)

(9) Oklahoma 66, Iowa State 56

GPAC games:
(M) Northwestern 83, Morningside 66  —  former Hinton Blackhawk Jay Small (18 pts.) & former Bulldog Trent Hilbrands (8 pts. for NW  ..  former Bulldog Will Pottebaum (11 pts.) for Morn.

(W) Nebraska-Kearney 79, Northwest Missouri State 57  —  former Lady Bulldog Madison Dreckman ( 4 min, 2 pts., 3 reb. & 1 asst.)

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 21

(college basketball)

(3) Michigan 92, (4) Ohio State 87

(6) Houston 90, Cincinnati 52

(11) Iowa 74, Purdue 68

(21) Wisconsin 68, Northwestern 51