Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 22)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 22)

1255

MONDAY RESULTS – February 22

(bowling)

LE MARS GIRLS WIN THE 2A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MONDAY AT WATERLOO!!!

TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (3061) ..  2. Keokuk (3034)  ..  3. Western Dubuque (3016)  ..  4. Waterloo East (2907)  ..  5. Fort Dodge (2820)  ..  6. Denison-Schleswig (2574)  ..  7. Newton (2440)  ..  8. Waverly-Shell Rock (2357).  TOP SERIES SCORE:  Stephanie Burge (Waterloo East (481).  TOP GAME:  Stephanie Burge (Waterloo East) & Lexi Hanson (Fort Dodge (267 each)

Le Mars scores:  Olivia Schiefen (253-202=455), Sam Schiefen (245-204=449), Kaitelin Konz (202-236=438), Emily Peters (194-149=343), and Riayn Hoebelheinrich (153-178=331).

https://klem1410.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/2021-bowling-state-champs-scaled.jpg

Pictured – (back row L-R) coach Kellie Bork, Riayn Hoebelheinrich, Emily Peters, Alyssa Williams and coach Gary Brady.  (front row L-R) Kaitelin Konz, Samantha Schiefen and Olivia Schiefen.

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Le Mars closed the game on a 14-3 run Monday night to turn a seven-point lead into an 18-point victory as the Bulldogs beat Bishop Heelan 61-43 in the Class 3A Sub-State quarterfinals at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  With the victory, Le Mars moves into the Sub-State semifinals Thursday night where they’ll host Sergeant Bluff-Luton at 7 pm on KLEM.  The Bulldogs are now 17-5.  Spencer Mackey led the Bulldogs with 20 points, hitting all nine foul shots for the game and scoring nine of his 20 points in the final quarter.  Jaxon Baumgartner scored ten for the Dogs.  Nick Miller led Bishop Heelan with 19 points as the Crusaders end the season at 6-16.

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS  
(sub-state 1)
Le Mars (17-5) 61, Bishop Heelan (6-16) 43
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (14-7) 54, Denison-Schleswig (7-15) 23
Sioux Center (7-14) at #5-Carroll (20-2) – ppd.
Storm Lake (11-10) 66, M-O-C/Floyd Valley (7-15) 54

(sub-state 2)
#9-Clear Lake 57, Hampton-Dumont-CAL 49
Spencer 61, Estherville/L-C 54
Algona 50, Boone 42
Humboldt 78, Webster City 45

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Sioux City West 78, Council Bluffs Tee Jay 40
Sioux City East 75, Sioux City North 43

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 23

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY — Sophomore Keaton Bonderson knocked down 30 points and Carter DeRocher added 24 as No. 4 Gehlen Catholic had little trouble with Woodbury Central, winning by 30, 86-56, Tuesday night to win the 1A District 2 title at the Bishop Heelan gym.  The Jays built a 17-point halftime lead and then proceeded to hit 16-of-20 second half shots (80%) to win going away.  Keaton Logan added 11 points for the Jays.  Dallas Kluender scored 22 to pace the Wildcats and Cane Schmitt had 14.  Gehlen has now won 16 in a row to improve to 23-1 for the season.  The Jays now meet No. 10 Remsen St. Mary’s (21-3) in the 1A Sub-State finals Saturday night at the Le Mars Community gym starting at 7 p.m.  The game will be carried on KLEM beginning at 6:50.  The Hawks and Jays have met twice this season with Gehlen winning both times, 62-46 in December and 68-60 in overtime in January.

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
#10-Remsen St. Mary’s (21-3) 61, Newell-Fonda (17-6) 41

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
#4-Gehlen Catholic (23-1) 86, Woodbury Central (14-10) 56

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
#2-OA-BCIG (21-1) 44, East Sac County (15-5) 34

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
#1-Boyden-Hull (23-0) 68, Unity Christian (16-7) 48

(district 3 – sub-state 2)
#6-Western Christian (18-5) 74, #10-Rock Valley (17-6) 59

(district 4 – sub-state 2)
Spirit Lake (17-5) 65, Sioux Central (13-11) 52

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS  
(sub-state 1)
#5-Carroll (21-2) 76, Sioux Center (7-15) 53

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
#1-Glenwood (19-3) 74, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13-9) 51

CLASS 5A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
#4-Southeast Polk 54, Sioux City East 25

(college basketball)

(2) Baylor 77, Iowa State 72

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 24

(bowling)

LE MARS BOYS FINISHED IN SEVENTH PLACE AT THE 2A STATE TOURNAMENT AT WATERLOO.  

TEAM STANDINGS: `1. Clinton (2278)  ..  2. Urbandale (2193)  ..  3. Ottumwa (2158)  ..  4. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2062)  ..   5. Fort Dodge (2034)  ..  6. North Scott (2022)  ..  7. Le Mars (1869)  ..  8. Independence (1808).  TOP SERIES SCORE:  Cooper Kohl (Clinton) (520).  TOP GAME:  Cooper Kohl (Clinton) (268).

Le Mars scores:   7th place-Brody Vanderloo (183-266=447), Trevor Fisher (172-215=387), Taye Hassman (175-193=368), Tyler Sundt (159-185=344), Isaac Thompson (167-154=321), and Zach Dempster (143-171=314).

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
#7-Kingsley-Pierson (23-1) 64, St. Albert (10-13) 44  — Kingsley-Pierson meets #2-Newell-Fonda (23-1) at 6 pm, Wednesday, March 3 at the State Tournament

#5-MMCRU (21-2) 53, Westwood (19-5) 43  —  MMCRU meets #4-Exira-EHK (23-0) at 4 pm on Wed., March 3 at the State Tournament

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
Rock Valley (16-9) 40, Emmetsburg (15-9) 22

(college basketball)

(M) Mount Marty 76, Morningside 73  — former Bulldog Will Pottebaum (22 pts.) for Morn.

(M) Northwestern 83, Briar Cliff 77 — former Bulldog Trent Hilbrands (13 pts.) and former Hinton Blackhawk Jay Small (12 pts.) for NW

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 25

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Tyler Smith connected on three-of-four foul shots in the final 35 seconds for his only points of the game and it was enough to lift Sergeant Bluff-Luton to a 48-46 victory over Le Mars in a 3A Sub-State semifinals that more than lived up to it’s pregame hype.  The Bulldogs led 16-12 after a quarter and took a 28-23 lead to the locker room at halftime.  The Warriors wrested the lead away by the midway point of the third quarter and S-B-L led 38-34 after three periods of play.  There were four lead changes and three ties in the final eight minutes before Brady Schaap’s putback with a minute to play put S-B-L on top for good.  Smith followed with a pair of free throws with 35 second to play to increase S-B-L’s lead the 47-44.  Alec Dreckman was fouled behind the three-point arch with 13.5 seconds left but managed to hit only two of the three foul shots to trim the deficit to 47-46.  Smith hit one of two foul shots with 9.8 seconds left for a 48-46 lead, opening the door for the Bulldogs to get a final shot away to either tie it or win it with a three.  But Majok Majouk thwarted the opportunity by stealing a pass and going for a break away slam dunk as the final seconds ran off the clock.  The dunk came too late to count but the Dogs never had a chance at that final shot.  The win was the ninth in a row for a surging Sergeant Bluff-Luton team that is now a win away from their fifth straight State tournament berth.  The Warriors will take a 15-7 record up against No. 5 Carroll (22-2) next Monday night in the Sub-State finals.  Le Mars ends the season at 17-6 as the Bulldogs say good-bye to six seniors…Alec Dreckman, Jaxon Baumgartner, Ryan Brown, Spencer Mackey, Carlos Duran and Ethan Kuiken.  Alec Dreckman had 21 points for Le Mars and Brady Williams added 13.  Leading scorer Spencer Mackey was held scoreless by S-B-L’s stellar defense.  Brady Schaap led the Warriors with 12 while Majok Majouk and Jake Layman had 11 each.

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (15-7) 48, Le Mars (17-6) 46
#5-Carroll (22-2) 62, Storm Lake (11-11) 45

(sub-state 2)
#9-Clear Lake 58, Spencer 55
Humboldt 71, Algona 69

(college basketball)

(3) Michigan 79, (9) Iowa 57

(M) Buena Vista at Nebraska Wesleyan – cancelled

(W) Nebraska-Kearney 53, NW Missouri State 50  —  former Lady Bulldog Madison Dreckman didn’t see any action for UNK

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 26

(high school basketball)

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Southeast Polk 59, Sioux City East 47
#4-Council Bluffs A-L 72, Sioux City West 51

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 27

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — No. 10 Remsen St. Mary’s avenged a pair of in-season losses to fourth-rated Gehlen Catholic, beating the Jays 41-33 Saturday night in the 1A Sub-State final at the Le Mars Competition gym.  The victory sends the Hawks to Des Moines for a fifth straight season with a 22-3 record.  The loss snaps Gehlen’s 16-game winning streak that included a 16-point and eight-point overtime victory over R-S-M.  The Jays end the season at 23-2.  The Hawks’ stifling defense limited Carter DeRocher (20.9 ppg) to four points and Keaton Bonderson (20.8 ppg) to nine points Saturday night and checked an offense that was averaging 66.8 ppg to a season-low 33 points.  Keaton Logan had nine points for the Jays and Dylan Lehmann added 8.  Carter Schorg led a balanced St. Mary’s scoring attack with 10, hitting all four of his foul shots in the final 27 seconds.  Blaine Harpenau and Austin Jensen had eight each for the Hawks and Jaxon Bunkers dropped in seven.  Remsen St. Mary’s carries a seven-game winning streak to Des Moines on Monday, March 8 to play #7-Grand View Christian (19-1) at 4 p.m.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Le Mars)
#10-Remsen St. Mary’s (22-3) 41, #4-Gehlen Catholic (23-2) 33

CLASS 2A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Sheldon)
#1-Boyden-Hull (24-0) 60, #2-OA-BCIG (21-2) 48

(sub-state 2 at Sibley-Ocheyedan)
#6-Western Christian (19-5) 61, Spirit Lake (17-6) 53

(college basketball)

T-C-U 76, Iowa State 72

GPAC Tournament(M) Northwestern 74, Jamestown 69  —  former Hinton Blackhawk Jay Small (24 pts/5 reb.) for NW.  Former Bulldog Trent Hilbrands missed the game due to injury.

(W) Nebraska-Kearney 66, Missouri Western State 62  —  former Lady Bulldog Madison Dreckman saw no action for the Lopers.

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 28

(college basketball)

(9) Iowa 73, (4) Ohio State 57