Home Sports KLEM Sports week of May 9 – 15, 2021

KLEM Sports week of May 9 – 15, 2021

923

Results for Friday, May 14, 2021:

The Gehlen Jays finished their season Friday with a ‘scorecard’ playoff loss to conference rivals Akron-Westfield as the two tired for the 3rd spot at Newell GC with 353’s.  Rather than let the teams decide the playoff themselves, the IA state HS rules call for a scorecard playoff using the 5th highest score, then the 6th highest score.

Gehlen was in 3rd place after the first nine holes in a downpour for two hours but faltered down the stretch, as their four counting scorers played the final hole in plus 5!  Newell Fonda was the champion with a 332 at their home course, Remsen St Mary’s played great with a season low 340, then Gehlen tied Akron-Westfield at 353.  A-W’s fifth score was a 96 vs. the Jays 100, and they won and advance to Regionals at Fort Dodge on the 21st along with RSM and Newell Fonda.

Gehlen finishes the season with a 7-3 dual record in the regular season, a 2nd place finish in the Jays Classic, 4th place in the WEC Conference, and a tie for 3rd in the Sectionals.  This concludes the Jays season.

 

Team Standings – Advancers

Newell Fonda 332

Remsen St Mary’s 340

Akron Westfield 353

 

Season Finished

Gehlen Catholic 353

River Valley 364

Storm Lake St Marys 371

MMCRU 372

 

Gehlen Scores

T7 SR Dylan Barthole 40-43 = 83

13 FR Landen Reuter 43-45 = 88

T14 FR Dawson Barthole 44-46 = 90

T18 JR Elias Sitzmann 47-45 = 92

 

Non Counting Scores 

FR Gabe Wiltgen 50-50 = 100

JR Carson Sitzmann 55-46= 101

 

Teams advancing will play at Ft Dodge’s Lakeside GC, on Friday the 21st!

 

Results for Thursday, May 13, 2021:

Little League results -make up games from 5/8:

Junior Boys:

rays 10 orioles 4

Junior Girls:

hawks 12 falcons 11

 

Major Boys:

white sox 0 cubs 10

a’s 12 yankees 6

pirates 3 phils 2

mets 3 dodgers 10

rockies 1 angels 10

 

2021 LE MARS BULLDOGS TRACK
coaches: (G) Tammy Dunn (B) Al Engebretson

May 13………..3A District meet

Brandon Vandersluis broke the school record in the shot put Thursday night with a throw of 58 feet even. He broke Bill Ross’ record of 57’4” from 1975. Brandon qualified for state in both the shot and the disc. The shuttle hurdle relay also qualified for state. The 4 x 800 m relay very likely qualified for state but we won’t know for sure until today. There are a few other events also on the bubble.

2021 3a orange city results

click above to download pdf of track results

 

2021 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS TRACK 
coaches: (B) Jeremy Schindler (G) Travis Westhoff

May 13………..1A District meet  (coed)

4×800-1st: Jeff Augustine, Traegen Kramer, Ethan Herbst, Ryan Augustine
4×200- 1st: Chance Kallsen, Dylan Lehmann, Jeff Augustine, Keaten Bonderson
200 meter Dash- 1st: Keaten Bonderson
4×100- 1st: Dylan Lehmann, Zach Kraft, Aiden Spangler, Derek Von Arb
4×400- 1st: Chance Kallsen, Dylan Lehmann, Jeff Augustine, Keaten Bonderson

 

Le Mars Community boys tennis:

Kaden Wingert got the overall one seed in the singles bracket and ultimately won the district championship. He automatically qualified for the individual state tennis tourney on May 28 and May 29.

Round 1: Bye

Round 2: Kaden beat Noah Hughes (Spirit Lake) 6-0, 6-0

Round 3 Semis: Kaden beat Owen Kierscht (Spencer) 6-0, 6-0

Round 4 Championship: Kaden beat the three seed, Josh Steffen (Storm Lake) 6-1, 6-0

Kade Calhoun lost his first round match to Riley DeWitt (Spencer) 6-1, 6-1. DeWitt upset the overall two seed in the next round, so Kade had a tough draw.

Jaxon Baumgartner and Ryan Brown also got a tough draw, playing the overall four seed in the first round. They lost to DeWitt/Ellis (Spencer) 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).

Matt Ahlers and Michael Meis got the overall three seed in the doubles bracket and ultimately got third place in the tourney. They are the alternate for individual state tennis if something were to happen to one of the top two doubles teams.

Round 1: Ahlers/Meis beat Finley/Madsen (ELC) 6-1, 6-2

Round 2: Ahlers/Meis beat Conover/Frostestead (Spirit Lake) 6-0, 6-3

Round 3: Ahlers/Meis lost to Steele/Feldmann (Spencer) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5

Consolation Match For 3rd & 4th Place: Ahlers/Meis beat DeWtitt/Ellis (Spencer) 6-3, 6-0

Le Mars placed third overall as a team. Spencer won it with 23, Storm Lake 21, Le Mars 14.

The Bulldogs advanced to preliminary substate on Saturday (May 15). They travel to Storm Lake to play Storm Lake in a dual this Saturday.

 

2021 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS GOLF

coaches: (G) Kathy Neary (B) Dan Grey

May 14……….1A Boys Sectionals

Results for Wednesday, May 12, 2021:

these are the scores from Saturday Little League rain out:

Junior boys:

royals 12 reds 7

mariners 5 royals 6

 

Junior girls:

falcons 14 foxes 8

hawks 16 foxes 15

 

Major girls:

chargers 20 rockets 7

eagles 6 lions 7

panthers 12 warriors 5

 

2021 LE MARS BULLDOGS J.V. SOCCER 
coaches: (G) Nikki Green  (B) Ben Vonheeder

May 13……….at Sioux City East (G/B DH)

2021 LE MARS BULLDOGS TRACK 
coaches: (G) Tammy Dunn (B) Al Engebretson

May 13………..3A District meet at TBA

2021 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS TRACK 
coaches: (B) Jeremy Schindler (G) Travis Westhoff

May 13………..1A District meet at TBD (coed)

 

Results for Tuesday, May 11, 2021:

Little League – Major Girls:

Angels 8 Phils 0

Pirates 6 White Sox 4

Yankees 6 Mets 4

Cubs 8 Dodgers 0

A’s 4 Rockies 1

Junior Boys games postponed til June 2

2021 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS GOLF 
coaches: (G) Kathy Neary (B) Dan Grey

Gehlen Catholic Lady Jays played the War Eagle Conference Tourn. at The Ridge in Sioux Center yesterday. Gehlen placed 2nd overall with a 414, Unity placing 1st with 395.
Out of 48 golfers this was the standings:

Jayden Barthole 98 placing 6th
Lynsey Rueter 104 placing 12th
Raine Foreman 106 placing 16th
Chloe Otto 107 placing 17th
McKenna Sitzmann 107 placing 18
Olivia Bunkers 111 placing 23

Jayden Barthole was named to 1st team all conf.
Chloe Otto named to the 2nd team

 

Tonight, the Bulldogs boys tennis team heads to Spencer for districts (May 12).

 

 

 

Results for Monday, May 10, 2021:

Little League – Major Girls:

Lions 11 Warriors 0

Panthers 15 Rockets 6

Eagles 9 Chargers 6

 

Gehlen Catholic Boys Golf:

Harris Lake Park, the 2019 Iowa Class 1A State Champions, showed their dominance again today as they recorded a 330 to Unity Christian’s 332, at Unity’s home course.   Another blustery, cold day led to high scores.  Remsen St Mary’s finished 3rd with a 351, with a career low 77 by Carter Schorg.  Gehlen Catholic was 4th with a 363, followed by Akron Westfield 368, HMS 380. MMCRU 392, SOS 398, Trinity Christian 401, Hinton 408, and West Sioux 426.

Medalist was HLP’s Jaxson Heikens with a (+1) 73 followed by teammate Lucas Gunderson with a 75.  RSM’s Schorg had a 77 for third.

Gehlen had no one in the Top 10 but SR Dylan Barthole had an 89, even though he had 8 shanked shots during the round, and tied for 13th with teammate FR Landen Reuter, who fired a 39 on the front none for the low score for the Jays.  JR Elias Sitzmann tied for 17th with a 91 and FR Gabe Wiltgen rounded out the Jays scoring with a 94.  The Jays also had FR Dawson Barthole with a 98 and JR Carson Sitzmann with a 102.

 

Gehlen

Dylan Barthole 45-44 = 89

Landen Reuter 39-50 = 89

Elias Sitzmann 46-45 = 91

Gabe Wiltgen 47-47 = 94

Dawson Barthole 47-49 = 98

Carson Sitzmann 47-55 = 102

 

RSM

Carter Schorg 37-40 = 77

Austin Schwickerath 43-45 = 88

Xavier Galles 43-49 = 91

Brody Schorg 46-49 = 95

Colby Penning 50-50 = 100

Ty Tritz 49-56 = 105

 

The Jays attempt to advance from Sectionals to Regionals this Friday at Newell for the first time in a number of years.

2021 LE MARS LADY BULLDOGS GIRLS GOLF 
coach: Dave Irwin

May 11………..MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE MEET AT LE MARS

*Missouri River Conference meets

 

 

 

Soggy, Chilly Start to Little League Season on Saturday

The Le Mars Little League season got off to a start on Saturday, but games were suspended due to cold, rainy conditions. The following is the schedule of games to be either completed or made up from Saturday, May 8.

Games for Wednesday, May 12:

Royals/Reds on Field 1 at 6 p.m.

Falcons/Fox on Field 3 at 6 p.m.

Chargers/Rockets on Field 2 at 6 p.m.

Eagles/Lions on Field 4 at 6 p.m.

Hawks/Fox on Field 3 at 7:30 p.m.

Panthers/Warriors on Field 2 at 7:30 p.m.

Mariners/Royals on Field at 8 p.m.

 

Games for Thursday, May 13:

White Sox/Cubs on Field 2 at 6 p.m.

Athletics/Yankees on Field 3 at 6 p.m.

Pirates/Phils on Field 4 at 6 p.m.

Rays/Orioles on Field 1 at 6 p.m.

Mets/Dodgers on Field 2 at 7:30 p.m.

Rockies/Angels on Field 4 at 7:30 p.m.

Falcons/Hawks on Field 3 at 7:30 p.m.

 

MRAC Tennis Tourney Results:

Kaden Wingert 2nd Place Singles (All Conference) -Matt Ahlers & Michael Meis 3rd Place Doubles (All Conference) -Jaxon Baumgartner & Ryan Brown 4th Place Doubles

The Bulldogs head to Spencer for districts this Wednesday (May 12).

2021 Spring Schedules

2021 SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULES

2021 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS TRACK SCHEDULE
coaches: (B) Jeremy Schindler (G) Travis Westhoff

May 13………..1A District meet at TBD (coed)
May 20-22……..State meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines (coed)

 

2021 LE MARS BULLDOGS TRACK SCHEDULE
coaches: (G) Tammy Dunn (B) Al Engebretson

May 13………..3A District meet at TBA
May 20-22……..State meet at Drake Stadium in De Moines

 

2021 LE MARS LADY BULLDOGS GIRLS GOLF SCHEDULE
coach: Dave Irwin

May 11………..MISSOURI RIVER CONFERENCE MEET AT LE MARS

*Missouri River Conference meets

 

2021 GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAYS GOLF SCHEDULE
coaches: (G) Kathy Neary (B) Dan Grey

May 14……….1A Boys Sectionals at TBD
May 17……….1A Girls Regionals at TBD
May 21……….1A Boys Districts at TBD
May 24……….1A Girls Regional finals at TBD
May 25-26…….1A Boys State meet at TBD
June 1-2……..1A Girls State meet at TBD

*War Eagle Conference meets

 

2021 LE MARS BULLDOGS J.V. SOCCER SCHEDULE
coaches: (G) Nikki Green  (B) Ben Vonheeder

May 13……….at Sioux City East (G/B DH)
May 15……….at Sioux City East Tournament (G & B)
May 18……….BISHOP HEELAN (G/B DH)