Home Sports State Track and Field Results From Thursday

State Track and Field Results From Thursday

264

Class 3A Boys Discus – Brandon Vander Sluis, Jr. – Le Mars: 170’6″ (State Champion)

2A Girls Shot Put: Lauren Kounkel – Fr – Hinton: 31’9.25″ ( 24th overall)

3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle: Le Mars – Savannah Manly So. – Liberty Larson Fr. – Sophie Buhman Fr. – Lilly McNaughton Jr.: 1:12.45 – (3rd in their heat – 17th Overall)

2A Girls 200m Dash: Paige Kuchel – Sr – KP-WC: 26.73 (Places 4th in her heat and 11th overall)

Class 2A Girls 4x800m Relay: Hinton – Ashlyn Kovarna Fr. – Kyra Peters Fr. – Kadence Peters Fr. – Gabbie Friessen Fr.: 10:29.67 (12th in their heat and 22nd overall)

Class 2A Girls Long Jump – Aubree Bell, Jr. – KP-WC: 15’9″ (13th overall)

Class 2A Boys Shot Put – Caden Sussex, Sr. – Hinton: 47’4″ (12th overall)

Class 3A Boys 4×800 Relay – Le Mars – Cael Kass, Jr. – Alex Allen, Fr. – Jason Sudtelgte, Sr. – Jackson Sudtelgte Sr.: 8:21.12 (13th overall)

Class 2A Girls 100m Dash – Aubree Bell, Jr. – KP-WC – 12.93 (8th in the Preliminaries, advances to finals Saturday at 10:45 AM)

Class 3A Girls 100m Dash – Stella Hector, Fr. – Le Mars – 13.17 (16th in Preliminaries)

Class 2A Girls 400m Dash – Erika Kuntz Jr. – KP-WC: 56.86 (2nd Overall)

Class 2A Boys 400m Dash – Tristan Lundy Sr. – Hinton: 52.07 (11th Overall)

Class 3A Boys 400m Dash – Cael Kass Jr. – Le Mars: 53.35 (21st Overall)

Class 3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle – Le Mars – Ryan Sadoski So. – Konnor Calhoun Jr. – David Leusink Jr. – Reece Spieler Jr.: 1:02.26 (2nd in heat and 5th Overall in the preliminaries – advance to the finals Saturday at 10:35 AM)

Class 1A Girls Shot Put – Miyah Whitehead So. – Gehlen Catholic: 31’5.5″ (23rd overall)

Class 1A Boys 200m Dash – Keaton Bonderson So. – Gehlen Catholic: 22.81 (3rd in Preliminary – advances to finals Saturday at 4:45 PM)

Class 1A Girls 4x800m Relay – MMCRU – Emily Dreckman Jr. – Taylor Harpenau Jr. – Ellie Reuter Jr. – Hannah Neddermeyer So.: 10:49.04 (20th Overall)

Class 1A Boys 4×800 Relay: Gehlen Catholic – Jeff Augustine Sr. – Treagan Kramer Sr. – Ethan Herbst Jr. – Ryan Augustine So.: 8:35.39 (11th overall)

Class 1A Boys 4×800 Relay: MMCRU – Owen Alesch So. – Kamden Steffen So. – Brett Staab Jr. – Cade Pepper Sr.: 8:37.12 (13th overall)

Class 1A Girls 100m Dash: Claire Schroeder Fr. – Remsen St. Mary’s: 13.22 (11th Overall)

Class 1A Boys 100m Dash: Derek Von Arb Sr. – Gehlen Catholic: 11.63 (18th Overall)

Class 1A Boys Shot Put: Ian Blowe Fr. – Akron-Westfield: 48’2.75″ (6th Overall)

Class 1A Girls Long Jump: Hailey Wilken Sr. – Akron-Westfield 15’5″ (6th Overall)

Class 1A Girls 400m Dash: Whitney Jensen Fr. – Remsen St. Mary’s: 1:02.91 (11th Overall)

Class 1A Boys 400m Dash: Chance Kallsen Fr. – Gehlen Catholic: 54.40 (22nd Overall)

Class 1A Girls Shuttle Hurdle: Gehlen Catholic – Molly Roder Sr. – Lauren Heying Jr. – Sophie Ruden So. – Tiffany Woerdehoff Sr.: 1:12.50 (10th overall)

Class 1A Girls Shuttle Hurdle: Remsen St. Mary’s – Halle Galles Fr. – Mya Bunkers Fr. – Brittany Johnson Sr. – Claire Schroeder Fr.: 1:11.40 (5th overall – advance to finals Saturday at 2:00 PM)