Home Sports Iowa High School AP Football Poll – 9-28-21

Iowa High School AP Football Poll – 9-28-21

296

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Ankeny (5) 4-1 100 2
2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (3) 5-0 94 1
3. Iowa City High (3) 5-0 89 3
4. Southeast Polk 4-1 74 4
5. West Des Moines Valley 4-1 61 5
6. Marion Linn-Mar 5-0 59 6
7. Cedar Falls 4-1 49 7
8. Urbandale 4-1 36 8
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-1 28 9
10. Ankeny Centennial 3-2 8 NR

Others receiving votes: West Des Moines Dowling 5. Pleasant Valley 1. Dubuque Senior 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Eldridge North Scott (7) 5-0 106 1
2. Indianola (4) 5-0 103 2
3. Bondurant Farrar 5-0 82 3
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 4-1 76 T4
5. Waverly-Shell Rock 4-1 56 6
6. Winterset 4-1 41 9
7. Fort Madison 5-0 34 10
8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 3-2 33 7
9. Norwalk 4-1 19 NR
10. Clear Creek-Amana 4-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Spencer 12. Burlington 11. Newton 6. Epworth Western Dubuque 5. Fort Dodge 1. Glenwood 1. Pella 1. Webster City 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Harlan (9) 5-0 107 1
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (2) 5-0 99 2
3. Solon 5-0 81 3
4. Humboldt 5-0 77 4
5. Manchester West Delaware 4-1 63 5
6. Independence 5-0 56 6
7. Nevada 5-0 50 7
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4-1 34 8
9. Adel ADM 4-1 22 T9
10. Algona 4-1 9 T9

Others receiving votes: Creston 3. Davenport Assumption 3. Van Horne Benton 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Southeast Valley, Gowrie (9) 5-0 108 2
2. O-A BCIG (1) 4-1 93 4
3. Waukon 4-1 77 5
4. Spirit Lake 4-1 67 1
5. State Center West Marshall (1) 4-1 59 6
6. Greene County 4-1 52 8
7. Estherville-Lincoln Central 3-2 45 3
8. Pocahontas Area 4-1 43 7
9. Orange City Unity Christian 4-1 28 T10
10. West Union North Fayette 4-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Osceola Clarke 9. Inwood West Lyon 8. Williamsburg 1. Central Lyon-GLR 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. Van Meter (10) 5-0 109 1
2. Underwood 5-0 96 2
3. Sigourney-Keota (1) 5-0 79 4
4. Iowa City Regina 5-0 76 3
5. Dike-New Hartford 5-0 61 5
6. Dyersville Beckman 5-0 50 7
7. Denver 5-0 40 8
8. AC-GC 3-0 24 10
(tie) Hawarden West Sioux 4-1 24 9
10. Pella Christian 4-1 19 6

Others receiving votes: Eldon Cardinal 11. Guthrie Center-Adair-Casey 6. Waterloo Columbus 4. West Branch 3. Treynor 2. South Central Calhoun 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (8) 5-0 104 1
2. Troy Mills North Linn (2) 5-0 93 2
3. Moville Woodbury Central 5-0 86 3
4. Traer North Tama 5-0 70 5
5. Grundy Center 4-1 56 6
6. Logan-Magnolia 4-1 49 7
7. North Butler 5-0 46 9
8. Lisbon 4-1 28 10
9. Earlham 4-1 18 NR
10. Hartley HMS (1) 4-1 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Oakland Riverside 12. Ogden 9. Belle Plaine 6. Southwest Valley 4. Winthrop East Buchanan 4. Paullina South O’Brien 3. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 2.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv
1. Anita CAM (5) 5-0 102 1
2. Montezuma (4) 5-0 93 2
3. Easton Valley (1) 5-0 88 4
4. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) 5-0 74 T5
5. Audubon 4-1 61 3
6. Newell-Fonda 5-0 50 T5
7. Lenox 5-0 38 8
8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5-0 29 9
9. Wayland WACO 6-0 24 10
10. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 5-0 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 7. Lansing Kee 6. Baxter 4. Janesville 3. North English English Valleys 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 1.