Home Sports Iowa High School Football AP Poll – 10-12-21

Iowa High School Football AP Poll – 10-12-21

172

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (11) 7-0 119 1
2. Southeast Polk 6-1 101 3
3. West Des Moines Valley 6-1 97 4
4. Urbandale 6-1 74 6
5. Ankeny 5-2 64 5
6. Marion Linn-Mar 6-1 55 8
7. Iowa City High (1) 6-1 48 2
8. Cedar Rapids Prairie 5-2 28 7
9. Pleasant Valley 5-2 27 NR
10. West Des Moines Dowling 4-3 23 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Falls 18. 12, Dubuque Senior 5. 13, Ames 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Eldridge North Scott (12) 7-0 120 1
2. Bondurant Farrar 7-0 102 2
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-1 93 3
4. Norwalk 6-1 71 T4
5. Waverly-Shell Rock 6-1 68 T4
6. Indianola 6-1 67 T7
7. Winterset 6-1 56 T7
8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-2 37 9
9. Decorah 5-2 12 NR
10. Webster City 5-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Fort Madison 8. Newton 5. Clear Creek-Amana 5. Iowa City Liberty 3. Spencer 2.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Harlan (11) 7-0 118 1
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (1) 7-0 108 2
3. Solon 7-0 85 3
4. Humboldt 7-0 80 4
5. Manchester West Delaware 6-1 73 5
6. Independence 7-0 68 6
7. Nevada 7-0 55 7
8. Van Horne Benton 6-1 31 NR
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-2 20 8
10. Algona 5-2 9 10

Others receiving votes: Adel ADM 6. Grinnell 4. Carroll 1. Davenport Assumption 1. DeWitt Central 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Southeast Valley, Gowrie (10) 7-0 118 1
2. O-A BCIG (1) 6-1 103 2
3. Waukon 6-1 92 3
4. State Center West Marshall (1) 6-1 82 4
5. Greene County 6-1 70 5
6. Spirit Lake 5-2 55 7
7. West Union North Fayette 6-1 39 9
(tie) Inwood West Lyon 5-2 39 10
9. Estherville-Lincoln Central 4-3 19 6
10. Central Lyon-GLR 4-3 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Williamsburg 9. Clear Lake 8. Osceola Clarke 8. Monticello 2. Pocahontas Area 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. Van Meter (10) 7-0 118 1
2. Underwood 7-0 100 2
3. Iowa City Regina 7-0 88 3
4. Sigourney-Keota (1) 7-0 84 4
5. Dike-New Hartford (1) 7-0 76 5
6. Dyersville Beckman 7-0 64 6
7. AC GC 7-0 50 8
8. Pella Christian 6-1 37 9
9. Hawarden West Sioux 6-1 21 10
10. Denver 6-1 11 7

Others receiving votes: Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 6. Waterloo Columbus 3. South Central Calhoun 2.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (9) 7-0 116 1
2. Troy Mills North Linn (3) 7-0 107 2
3. North Butler 7-0 85 5
4. Logan-Magnolia 6-1 72 7
5. Grundy Center 6-1 70 6
6. Lisbon 6-1 57 8
7. Moville Woodbury Central 6-1 42 3
8. Belle Plaine 6-1 29 9
9. Winthrop East Buchanan 6-1 25 10
10. Southwest Valley 6-1 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Traer North Tama 17. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 9. Oakland Riverside 3. Wapello 3. Neola Tri-Center 2. Hartley HMS 2.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv
1. Anita CAM (5) 7-0 111 1
2. Montezuma (5) 8-0 106 2
3. Easton Valley (1) 7-0 96 3
4. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) 7-0 82 4
5. Wayland WACO 8-0 64 T7
6. Audubon 6-1 53 5
7. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 7-0 49 9
8. Lenox 7-0 36 T7
9. Lansing Kee 7-0 26 10
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7-0 12 6

Others receiving votes: Janesville 7. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 7. Newell-Fonda 6. North English English Valleys 3. Fremont Mills, Tabor 1. Baxter 1.