Home Sports KLEM Area State Track Qualifiers

KLEM Area State Track Qualifiers

566

Many Plymouth County athletes qualified for the 2022 State Track Meet in Des Moines. We have compiled a list of those qualifiers and when they will compete at State. The State Track Meet runs from Thursday, May 19 through Saturday, May 21 at Drake Stadium.

Thursday: For Thursday’s results, click here

Girls Shuttle Hurdle: Remsen St. Mary’s (9:00 AM – prelims)
(Runners: Halle Galles, Mya Bunkers, Whitney Jensen, Claire Schroeder)
Boys 3200m Run:
Kaden Galles – MMCRU (10:10 AM)
Brayden Dirks – MMCRU (10:10 AM)
Girls 200m Dash: Lauryn Saathoff – Akron-Westfield (10:40 AM – prelims)
Boys 200m Dash: Keaten Bonderson – Gehlen Catholic (11:00 AM – prelims)
Girls Long Jump:
Emily Dreckman – MMCRU (11:30 AM)
Sophie Ruden – Gehlen Catholic (11:30 AM)
Boys Shot Put: Ian Blowe – Akron-Westfield (11:30 AM)
Boys 4x800m Relay: MMCRU (12:10 PM)
(Runners: Jace Colling, Brett Staab, Kyler Bork, Owen Alesch)
Girls 100m Dash: Claire Schroeder – Remsen St. Mary’s (12:50 PM – prelims)
Boys 100m Dash: Keaten Bonderson – Gehlen Catholic (1:05 PM – prelims)
Gunnar Johnson – MMCRU (1:05 PM – prelims)
Girls 400m Dash: Whitney Jensen – Remsen St. Mary’s (1:20 PM)
Boys 400m Dash: Chance Kallsen – Gehlen Catholic (1:40 PM)
Boys Long Jump: Beau DeRocher – Hinton (2:00 PM)
Boys High Jump: Sione Fifita – Le Mars (2:00 PM)
Girls Shot Put: Lauren Kounkel – Hinton (2:00 PM)
Boys Shuttle Hurdle: K-P/WC (2:40 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Beau Goodwin, Grant Schroeder, Luke Paulsen, Conner Beelner)
Le Mars (3:00 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Ryan Sadoski, Konnor Calhoun, David Leusink, Reece Spieler)
Girls 200m Dash: Erika Kuntz – K-P/WC (4:20 PM – prelims)
Ashlyn Kovarna – Hinton (4:20 PM – prelims)
Girls Long Jump: Aubree Bell – K-P/WC (4:30 PM)
Lexi McElrath – K-P/WC (4:30 PM)
Boys Shot Put: Garrett Divis – Hinton (4:30 PM)
Boys Discus: Brandon VanderSluis – Le Mars (4:30 PM)
Girls 4x800m Relay: Hinton (5:00 PM)
(Runners: Kaci Allen, Kyra Peters, Kadence Peters, Gabbie Friessen)
Girls 100m Dash: Aubree Bell – K-P/WC (6:30 PM – prelims)
Madi Huls – Le Mars (6:37 PM – prelims)
Boys 100m Dash: Braden Coulter – K-P/WC (6:45 PM – prelims)
Girls 400m Dash: Erika Kuntz – K-P/WC (7:00 PM)
Boys 400m Dash: Beau DeRocher – Hinton (7:20 PM)
Cael Kass – Le Mars (7:30 PM)
Girls Shuttle Hurdle: Hinton (7:40 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Hannah Poulsen, Carlene Hicklin, Madalyn Fox, Anna Coffee)
Le Mars (8:00 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Savannah Manley, Liberty Larson, Aubree Leusink, Lilly McNaughton)

Friday:

Girls Discus: Miyah Whitehead – Gehlen Catholic (9:00 AM)
Boys 110m Hurdles: Colin Pick – MMCRU (9:40 AM – prelims)
Girls 100m Hurdles: Claire Schroeder – Remsen St. Mary’s (10:00 AM – prelims)
Sophie Ruden – Gehlen Catholic (10:00 AM – prelims)
Girls 100m Dash: Claire Schroeder – Remsen St. Mary’s (10:00 AM – prelims)
Boys 4x200m Relay: Gehlen Catholic (10:20 AM)
(Runners: Dylan Lehmann, Aiden Spangler, Mitchell Augustine, Keaten Bonderson)
MMCRU (10:20 AM)
(Runners: Xander Tentinger, Kaden Neddermeyer, Eban Hicks, Gunnar Johnson)
Girls High Jump: Emily Dreckman – MMCRU (11:30 AM)
Boys Discus: Ian Blowe – Akron-Westfield (11:30 AM)
Mitchell Schnepf – MMCRU (11:30 AM)
Girls 400m Hurdles: Sophie Ruden – Gehlen Catholic (11:40 AM)
Boys Distance Medley: MMCRU (12:00 PM)
(Runners: Xander Tentinger, Gunnar Johnson, Jace Colling, Brett Staab)
Girls 4x100m Relay: Gehlen Catholic (12:40 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Brynn Wendt, Sophie Ruden, Cadence Goebel, Lauren Heying)
Remsen St. Mary’s (12:40 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Halle Galles, Whitney Jensen, Carmindee Ricke, Claire Schroeder)
Boys 4x100m Relay: Gehlen Catholic (1:00 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Dylan Lehmann, Chance Kallsen, Mitchell Augustine, Aiden Spangler)
Girls Discus: Allie Schweitzberger – K-P/WC (2:00 PM)
Lauren Kounkel – Hinton (2:00 PM)
Lynsey Countryman – K-P/WC (2:00 PM)
Boys High Jump: Landen Lovrien – Hinton (2:00 PM)
Beau Goodwin – K-P/WC (2:00 PM)
Girls Distance Medley: K-P/WC (2:40 PM)
(Runners: Avery Schroeder, Allison Reinking, Brooklyn Beelner, Lillian Ofert)
Hinton (2:40 PM)
(Runners: Anna Coffee, Ashlyn Kovarna, Kadence Peters, Gabbie Friessen)
Boys 110m Hurdles: Reece Spieler – Le Mars (3:30 PM – prelims)
Girls 100m Hurdles: Anna Coffee – Hinton (3:40 PM – prelims)
Boys 4x200m Relay: K-P/WC (4:00 PM)
(Runners: Damon Schmid, Carter Bleil, Josh Harvey, Braden Coulter)
Le Mars (4:15 PM)
(Runners: Ryan Sadoski, Sione Fifita, David Leusink, Beau Wadle)
Girls High Jump: Anna Coffee – Hinton (4:30 PM)
Lexi McElrath – K-P/WC (4:30 PM)
Girls 4x200m Relay: K-P/WC (4:30 PM)
(Runners: MaKenna Bowman, Erika Kuntz, McKenzie Goodwin, Aubree Bell)
Boys Discus: Luke Paulsen – K-P/WC (4:30 PM)
Boys Shot Put: Brandon VanderSluis – Le Mars (4:30 PM)
Girls Long Jump: Lilly McNaughton – Le Mars (4:30 PM)
Girls 4x200m Relay: Le Mars (4:45 PM)
(Runners: Allie Kruse, Madi Huls, Jenna Allen, Stella Hector)
Boys 400m Hurdles: Grant Schroeder – K-P/WC (5:00 PM)
Konnor Calhoun – Le Mars (5:10 PM)
Boys 4x100m Relay: K-P/WC (6:40 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Damon Schmid, Braden Coulter, Kaleb Bleil, Carter Bleil)
Le Mars (6:50 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Ryan Sadoski, Sione Fifita, David Leusink, Cael Kass)
Girls 4x400m Relay: Hinton (7:00 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Rylee Faith, Gabbie Friessen, Kadence Peters, Ashlyn Kovarna)
K-P/WC (7:00 PM – prelims)
(Runners: MaKenna Bowman, Allison Reinking, Brooklyn Beelner, McKenzie Goodwin)
Le Mars (7:20 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Madi Huls, Jenna Allen, Allie Kruse, Sienna Kass)
Boys 4x400m Relay: K-P/WC (7:40 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Conner Beelner, Will DeStigter, Eric McGill, Grant Schroeder)
Le Mars (8:00 PM – prelims)
(Runners: Reece Spieler, Alex Allen, Teagan Kasel, Cael Kass)

Saturday:

Girls Sprint Medley: K-P/WC (9:12 AM)
(Runners: MaKenna Bowman, McKenzie Goodwin, Aubree Bell, Erika Kuntz)
Le Mars (9:25 AM)
(Runners: Allie Kruse, Stella Hector, Jenna Allen, Madi Huls)
Boys Sprint Medley:
Gehlen Catholic (9:50 AM)
(Runners: Dylan Lehmann, Chance Kallsen, Aiden Spangler, Keaten Bonderson)
K-P/WC (10:00 AM)
(Runners: Damon Schmid, Carter Bleil, Braden Coulter, Grant Schroeder)
Hinton (10:00 AM)
(Runners: Daniel Blackwell, Carson Pierce, Caden Winters, Beau DeRocher)
Le Mars (10:10 AM)
(Runners: Ryan Sadoski, Sione Fifita, Reece Spieler, Cael Kass)
Boys 800m Run: 
Owen Alesch – MMCRU (11:10 AM)
Brody Schorg – Remsen St. Mary’s (11:10 AM)
Alex Allen – Le Mars (11:30 AM)
Girls Shuttle Hurdle Finals: Remsen St. Mary’s (11:50 AM)
(Runners: Halle Galles, Mya Bunkers, Whitney Jensen, Claire Schroeder)
Boys Shuttle Hurdle Finals: Le Mars (12:15 PM)
(Runners: Ryan Sadoski, Konnor Calhoun, David Leusink, Reece Spieler)
Girls 100m Dash Finals: Aubree Bell – K-P/WC (12:45 PM)
Boys 100m Dash Finals: Keaten Bonderson – Gehlen Catholic (12:55 PM)
Girls 100m Hurdles Finals: Claire Schroeder – Remsen St. Mary’s (1:05 PM)
Girls 200m Dash Finals: Erika Kuntz – K-P/WC (1:55 PM)
Boys 200m Dash Finals: Keaten Bonderson – Gehlen Catholic (2:05 PM)
Boys 1600m Run: Kaden Galles – MMCRU (2:15 PM)

Follow @KLEMSports on Twitter during the state tournament to stay up to date!