Home Sports KLEM Area State Track Results – Thursday

KLEM Area State Track Results – Thursday

429

Check out the results from Thursday’s session of the state track meet. We have 34 track events that competed on Thursday.

1A Girls Shuttle Hurdle: Remsen St. Mary’s (1:09.25 – 4th)
Qualifies for the finals to be run Saturday at 11:50 AM.
(Runners: Halle Galles, Mya Bunkers, Whitney Jensen, Claire Schroeder)

1A Boys 3200m Run: Kaden Galles – MMCRU (10:22.16 – 12th)
Brayden Dirks – MMCRU (11:05.26 – 24th)

1A Girls 200m Dash: Lauryn Saathoff – Akron-Westfield (27.76 – 14th)

1A Boys 200m Dash: Keaten Bonderson – Gehlen Catholic (22.57 – 3rd)
Qualifies for the finals to be run at 2:05 PM on Saturday.

1A Girls Long Jump: Emily Dreckman – MMCRU (15’11.75″ – 8th)
Sophie Ruden – Gehlen Catholic (15’11.5″ – 9th)

1A Boys Shot Put: Ian Blowe – Akron-Westfield (51’1″ – 4th)

1A Boys 4x800m Relay: MMCRU (8:35.25 – 10th)
(Runners: Jace Colling, Brett Staab, Kyler Bork, Owen Alesch)

1A Girls 100m Dash: Claire Schroeder – Remsen St. Mary’s (13.67 – 16th)

1A Boys 100m Dash: Keaten Bonderson – Gehlen Catholic (11.31 – 3rd)
Qualifies for the finals to be run at 12:55 PM on Saturday
Gunnar Johnson – MMCRU (12.03 – 20th)

1A Girls 400m Dash: Whitney Jensen – Remsen St. Mary’s (1:01.82 – 16th)

1A Boys 400m Dash: Chance Kallsen – Gehlen Catholic (53.17 – 18th)

3A Boys High Jump: Sione Fifita – Le Mars (6’0″ – 9th)

2A Girls Shot Put: Lauren Kounkel – Hinton (38’7″ – 5th)

2A Boys Long Jump: Beau DeRocher – Hinton (22’4.75″ – State Champion)

2A Boys Shuttle Hurdle: K-P/WC (1:02.46 – 10th)
(Runners: Beau Goodwin, Grant Schroeder, Luke Paulsen, Conner Beelner)

3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle: Le Mars (1:01.71 – 7th)
Qualifies for the finals to be run at 12:15 PM on Saturday
(Runners: Ryan Sadoski, Konnor Calhoun, David Leusink, Reece Spieler)

2A Girls 200m Dash: Erika Kuntz – K-P/WC (26.17 – 4th)
Qualifies for the finals to be run at 1:55 PM on Saturday
Ashlyn Kovarna – Hinton (27.98 – 23rd)

2A Girls Long Jump: Aubree Bell – K-P/WC (16’4.25″ – 13th)
Lexi McElrath – K-P/WC (14’9″ – 23rd)

2A Boys Shot Put: Garrett Divis – Hinton (47’8″ – 12th)

3A Boys Discus: Brandon VanderSluis – Le Mars (136’3″ – 15th)

2A Girls 4x800m Relay: Hinton (10:15.12 – 10th)
(Runners: Kaci Allen, Kyra Peters, Kadence Peters, Gabbie Friessen)

2A Girls 100m Dash: Aubree Bell – K-P/WC (12.52 – 2nd)
Qualifies for the finals to be run at 12:45 PM on Saturday

3A Girls 100m Dash: Madi Huls – Le Mars (13.30 – 15th)

2A Boys 100m Dash: Braden Coulter – K-P/WC (11.79 – 22nd)

2A Girls 400m Dash: Erika Kuntz – K-P/WC (57.36 – State Runner-Up)

2A Boys 400m Dash: Beau DeRocher – Hinton (51.85 – 17th)

3A Boys 400m Dash: Cael Kass – Le Mars (50.00 – 8th)

2A Girls Shuttle Hurdle: Hinton (1:12.74 – 22nd)
(Runners: Hannah Poulsen, Carlene Hicklin, Madalyn Fox, Anna Coffee)

3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle: Le Mars (1:11.20 – 18th)
(Runners: Savanna Manley, Liberty Larson, Aubree Leusink, Lilly McNaughton)