Home Sports Associated Press Iowa Boys Prep Football Poll – 8-29-22

Associated Press Iowa Boys Prep Football Poll – 8-29-22

631

Class 8-Man

Record Pts
1. Remsen Saint Mary’s (5) 1-0 58
2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 1-0 45
3. Wayland WACO 2-0 43
4. Newell-Fonda 1-0 34
5. Anita CAM (1) 1-0 31
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1-0 23
6. Winfield-Mount Union 2-0 23
8. Easton Valley 0-1 17
8. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 1-0 17
10. Lenox 1-0 11

Others receiving votes: Brooklyn BGM 9. Tripoli 7. Fremont Mills, Tabor 4. Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 2. Central City 2. Garden Grove Mormon Trail 2. Algona Garrigan 1. Bedford 1.

Class A

Record Pts
1. Britt West Hancock (4) 1-0 57
2. Grundy Center (1) 1-0 50
3. Moville Woodbury Central (1) 1-0 41
4. Winthrop East Buchanan 1-0 29
5. Lynnville-Sully 1-0 26
6. Traer North Tama 1-0 24
7. Mount Ayr 1-0 21
8. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 1-0 13
9. Alburnett 1-0 12
10. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 1-0 11

Others receiving votes: Paullina South O’Brien 8. Hartley HMS 7. Hudson 6. Nashua-Plainfield 6. St. Ansgar 5. Troy Mills North Linn 5. Mason City Newman 5. Southwest Valley 3. Columbus Junction 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts
1. Hawarden West Sioux (3) 1-0 55
2. Van Meter (3) 1-0 52
3. Dike-New Hartford 1-0 51
4. Dyersville Beckman 1-0 34
5. Pella Christian 1-0 32
6. West Branch 1-0 23
7. Cascade 1-0 18
8. Aplington-Parkersburg 1-0 15
9. South Central Calhoun 1-0 10
(tie) Underwood 1-1 10
(tie) Denver 1-0 10

Others receiving votes: Hull Western Christian 7. Mediapolis 6. Panora Panorama 3. Durant 3. Iowa City Regina 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts
1. O-A BCIG (1) 1-0 52
2. Williamsburg (2) 1-0 51
3. Central Lyon-GLR (3) 1-0 48
4. Spirit Lake 1-0 33
5. State Center West Marshall 1-0 30
6. Dubuque Wahlert 1-0 23
7. Southeast Valley, Gowrie 1-0 18
8. West Union North Fayette 1-0 14
9. New Hampton 1-0 13
10. Cresco Crestwood 1-0 12

Others receiving votes: Greene County 9. Monroe PCM 7. Estherville-Lincoln Central 7. Iowa Falls-Alden 3. Osage 2. Waukon 2. Goose Lake Northeast 2. Clear Lake 2. Inwood West Lyon 1. Wellman Mid-Prairie 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts
1. Solon (5) 1-0 52
2. Harlan 0-1 42
3. Humboldt (1) 1-0 40
4. Adel ADM 1-0 34
5. Nevada 1-0 32
6. Alleman North Polk 1-0 24
(tie) Davenport Assumption 1-0 24
8. Van Horne Benton 1-0 17
9. MOC-Floyd Valley 1-0 13
10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0-1 10

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon 9. Boyden-Hull-RV 9. Manchester West Delaware 7. Hampton-Dumont 7. Independence 2. DeWitt Central 2. Algona 2. Creston 1. Fairfield 1. Huxley Ballard 1. Washington 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts
1. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (6) 2-0 60
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1-0 48
3. Indianola 1-0 43
4. Waverly-Shell Rock 1-0 41
5. Eldridge North Scott 1-0 33
6. Bondurant Farrar 1-0 26
7. Iowa CIty Liberty 1-0 22
8. Norwalk 1-0 18
9. Cedar Rapids Washington 1-0 12
10. Winterset 0-1 8

Others receiving votes: Clear Creek-Amana 5. Decorah 5. Carlisle 4. Le Mars 2. Mason City 1. Fort Madison 1. Glenwood 1.

Class 5A

Record Pts
1. Southeast Polk (5) 1-0 59
2. Ankeny (1) 1-0 54
3. West Des Moines Valley 1-0 45
4. Pleasant Valley 1-0 42
5. Urbandale 1-0 32
6. Cedar Falls 1-0 25
7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1-0 20
(tie) West Des Moines Dowling 0-1 20
9. Dubuque Senior 1-0 12
10. Marion Linn-Mar 1-0 7

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Prairie 6. Sioux City East 5. Sioux City North 1. Iowa City High 1. Waukee Northwest 1.