Home Sports Radio Iowa Football Poll – 8/29/22

Radio Iowa Football Poll – 8/29/22

300

8-Player
1. Remsen St. Mary’s (1-0), LW #1 vs River Valley
2. WACO (2-0), LW #3 vs HLV
3. Don Bosco (1-0), LW #4 @ #7 Turkey Valley
4. Easton Valley (0-1), LW #2 @ South Beloit
5. Newell-Fonda (1-0), LW #5 vs Siouxland Christian
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (1-0), LW #6 vs Colo-Nesco
7. Turkey Valley (1-0), LW #7 vs #3 Don Bosco
8. Lenox (1-0), LW #8 @ East Mills
9. Winfield-Mount Union (2-0), LW (X) @ Iowa Valley
10.Baxter (1-0), LW #9 @ Melcher-Dallas

Class A
1. West Hancock (1-0), LW #2 vs Mason City Newman
2. East Buchanan (1-0), LW #5 @ North Linn
3. Lynnville-Sully (1-0), LW #4 @ North Mahaska
4. Woodbury Central (1-0), LW #7 @ Logan-Magnolia
5. Grundy Center (1-0), LW #8 vs 1A #3 Dike-New Hartford
6. HMS (Hartley) (0-1), LW #3 @ #9 Gehlen Catholic
7. Mount Ayr (1-0), LW #9 @ Central Decatur
8. Alburnett (1-0), LW (X) @ Pekin
9. Gehlen Catholic (1-0), LW (X) vs #6 HMS (Hartley)
10.Saint Ansgar (0-1), LW #10 vs West Fork

Class 1A
1. Van Meter (1-0), LW #1 vs 2A #1 Williamsburg
2. West Sioux (1-0), LW #2 @ Sioux Center
3. Dike-New Hartford (1-0), LW #3 @ A #5 Grundy Center
4. Dyersville Beckman (1-0), LW #4 @ Anamosa
5. Underwood (1-1), LW #5 vs Clarinda
6. Pella Christian (1-0), LW #6 @ Panorama
7. Western Christian (1-0), LW (X) @ Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
8. West Branch (1-0), LW (X) @ Waterloo Columbus
9. Denver (1-0), LW #9 vs Union
10.Iowa City Regina (0-1), LW #6 vs West Liberty

Class 2A
1. Williamsburg (1-0), LW #3 @ 1A #1 Van Meter
2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (1-0), LW #4 @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3. OABCIG (1-0), LW #5 @ Storm Lake
4. West Marshall (1-0), LW #6 vs 3A #4 Nevada
5. Waukon (0-1), LW #2 vs Decorah
6. Dubuque Wahlert (1-0), LW (X) vs 3A #5 Assumption
7. Osage (1-0), LW #8 @ Aplington-Parkersburg
8. North Fayette Valley (1-0), LW #10 @ Sumner-Fredricksburg
9. Spirit Lake (1-0), LW (X) vs Forest City
10.New Hampton (1-0), LW #9 @ Charles City

Class 3A
1. Harlan (0-1), LW #1 vs Grinnell
2. Solon (1-0), LW #2 vs #6 Mount Vernon
3. Humboldt (1-0), LW #4 @ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
4. Nevada (1-0), LW #6 @ 2A #4 West Marshall
5. Davenport Assumption (1-0), LW #5 @ 2A #6 Wahlert
6. Mount Vernon (1-0), LW #9 @ #2 Solon
7. Benton (1-0), LW (X) vs Center Point-Urbana
8. Central DeWitt (1-0), LW (X) @ Camanche
9. North Polk (1-0), LW (X) vs Pella
10.Fairfield (1-0), LW (X) @ Ottumwa

Class 4A
1. Lewis Central (2-0), LW #1 @ #10 Carlisle
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1-0), LW #2 vs West Delaware
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (1-0), LW #3 @ Crestwood
4. Indianola (1-0), LW #6 vs Glenwood
5. North Scott (1-0), LW #5 vs Western Dubuque
6. Iowa City Liberty (1-0), LW (X) vs 5A #10 Linn-Mar
7. Bondurant-Farrar (1-0), LW #7 vs Dallas Center-Grimes
8. Norwalk (1-0), LW #9 vs DSM Lincoln
9. Webster City (0-1), LW #4 vs Boone
10.Carlisle (1-0), LW #10 vs #1 Lewis Central

Class 5A
1. Ankeny (1-0), LW #1 vs Centennial
2. S.E. Polk (1-0), LW #4 @ #5 WDM Valley
3. Pleasant Valley (1-0), LW #5 @ Hempstead
4. Dowling Catholic (0-1), LW #2 @ Waukee Northwest
5. WDM Valley (1-0) LW #6 vs #2 S.E, Polk
6. Cedar Falls (1-0), LW #7 @ Waterloo West
7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (1-0), LW #8 @ Bettendorf
8. Urbandale (1-0), LW #9 @ Johnston
9. Sioux City East (2-0), LW (X) @ Sioux City North
10.Linn-Mar (1-0), LW (X) @ 4A #6 Iowa City Liberty