Home Sports Radio Iowa Football Poll – 9-12-22

Radio Iowa Football Poll – 9-12-22

180

Class 5A
1. S.E. Polk (3-0), LW #1 vs #5 Ankeny
2. Pleasant Valley (3-0), LW #3 vs Muscatine
3. Dowling Catholic (2-1), LW #4 vs #6 Iowa City High
4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (3-0), LW #7 vs CR Jefferson
5. Ankeny (2-1), LW #2 @ #1 S.E. Polk
6. Iowa City High (2-1), LW #10 @ #4 Dowling
7. Sioux City East (4-0), LW #8 vs Sergeant Bluff-Luton
8. Johnston (2-1), LW #9 @ Waukee Northwest
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie (2-1), LW (X) @ Bettendorf
10.Urbandale (2-1), LW (X) vs DSM Roosevelt

Class 4A
1. Lewis Central (4-0), LW #1 vs #4 Indianola
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-0), LW #2 @ #5 North Scott
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (3-0), LW #3 @ West Delaware
4. Indianola (3-0), LW #4 @ #1 Lewis Central
5. North Scott (3-0), LW #5 vs #2 Xavier
6. Bondurant-Farrar (3-0), LW #7 @ Pella
7. Carlisle (2-1), LW #10 @ DSM Lincoln
8. Norwalk (2-1), LW #8 @ Dallas Center-Grimes
9. Iowa City Liberty (2-1), LW #6 @ Clear Creek-Amana
10.Spencer (2-1), LW (X) @ Sioux Center

Class 3A
1. Harlan (2-1), LW #1 vs Glenwood
2. Humboldt (3-0), LW #2 vs Boone
3. Mount Vernon (3-0), LW #3 @ Center Point-Urbana
4. ADM (Adel) (3-0), LW #10 vs Winterset
5. Central DeWitt (3-0), LW #7 vs Marion
6. MOC-Floyd Valley (3-0), LW #8 @ LeMars
7. North Polk (2-1), LW #5 @ Grinnell
8. Nevada (2-1), LW #9 vs #9 Hampton-Dumont-CAL
9. Hampton-Dumont-CAL (3-0), LW (X) @ #8 Nevada
10.Algona (3-0), LW (X) vs Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Class 2A
1. Williamsburg (3-0), LW #1 @ Central Lee
2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (3-0), LW #2 vs #10 West Lyon
3. OABCIG (3-0), LW #3 vs Southeast Valley
4. West Marshall (3-0), LW #4 vs Chariton
5. North Fayette Valley (3-0), LW #6 vs Waukon
6. Spirit Lake (3-0), LW #7 @ Pocahontas Area
7. Dubuque Wahlert (2-1), LW #5 @ Union
8. New Hampton (3-0), LW #8 vs Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
9. Red Oak (3-0), LW #9 vs Shenandoah
10.West Lyon (2-1), LW #10 @ #2 Central Lyon/GLR

Class 1A
1. Van Meter (2-1), LW #2 @ Panorama
2. Dyersville Beckman (3-0), LW #5 @ Cascade
3. Underwood (3-1), LW #3 @ East Sac County
4. Pella Christian (3-0), LW #4 vs Van Buren
5. West Branch (3-0), LW #7 @ Louisa-Muscatine
6. West Sioux (2-1), LW #1 vs Emmetsburg
7. Dike-New Hartford (2-1), LW #8 vs South Hardin
8. Aplington-Parkersburg (3-0), LW (X) vs Denver
9. Iowa City Regina (2-1), LW #10 @ Mediapolis
10.Western Christian (2-1), LW #6 vs Ridge View

Class A
1. West Hancock (3-0), LW #1 @ West Fork
2. Lynnville-Sully (3-0). LW #2 vs Wayne
3. Grundy Center (3-0), LW #3 @ Hudson
4. Woodbury Central (3-0), LW #4 @ Akron-Westfield
5. HMS (Hartley) (2-1), LW #5 vs MMCRU
6. Mount Ayr (3-0), LW #6 @ AHSTW
7. Alburnett (3-0), LW #7 vs #9 East Buchanan
8. North Linn (2-1), LW #8 vs Clayton Ridge
9. East Buchanan (2-1), LW #9 @ #7 Alburnett
10.Saint Ansgar (2-1), LW #10 @ Newman

8-Player
1. Remsen St. Mary’s (3-0), LW #1 vs Kingsley Pierson
2. WACO (4-0), LW #2 @ Iowa Valley
3. Don Bosco (3-0), LW #3 @ Colo-Nesco
4. Easton Valley (2-1), LW #4 vs Springville
5. Newell-Fonda (3-0), LW #5 vs Algona Garrigan
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3-0), LW #6 vs #10 Tripoli
7. Lenox (3-0), LW #7 @ East Union
8. Baxter (3-0), LW #8 vs Grand View Christian
9. GTRA (3-0), LW #9 @ North Iowa
10.Tripoli (3-0), LW (X) @ #6 Gladbrook-Reinbeck