Home Sports Radio Iowa Football Poll – 9-26-22

Radio Iowa Football Poll – 9-26-22

267

Class 5A
1. Pleasant Valley (5-0), LW #1 vs Bettendorf
2. Dowling Catholic (4-1), LW #2 vs Johnston
3. Ankeny (4-1), LW #3 vs #8 WDM Valley
4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-0), LW #4 @ Cedar Falls
5. Southeast Polk (4-1), LW #5 @ Linn-Mar
6. Cedar Rapids Prairie (4-1), LW #7 vs Waterloo West
7. Urbandale (4-1), LW #8 vs #9 Centennial
8. WDM Valley (3-2), LW (X) @ #3 Ankeny
9. Ankeny Centennial (3-2), LW (X) @ #7 Urbandale
10.Sioux City East (5-1), LW #6 @ Waukee Northwest

Class 4A
1. Lewis Central (6-0), LW #1 @ DSM Hoover
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-0), LW #2 vs Pella
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (5-0), LW #3 @ Marion
4. Carlisle (4-1), LW #5 @ Boone
5. Indianola (4-1), LW #7 vs #7 Norwalk
6. Iowa City Liberty (4-1), LW #9 @ Mount Pleasant
7. Norwalk (4-1), LW #8 @ #5 Indianola
8. Bondurant-Farrar (4-1), LW #4 vs Perry
9. North Scott (3-2), LW #6 vs Burlington
10.Spencer (4-1), LW #10 vs Fort Dodge

Class 3A
1. Harlan (4-1), LW #1 vs Atlantic
2. Humboldt (5-0), LW #2 vs #5 North Polk
3. Mount Vernon (5-0), LW #3 @ Assumption
4. ADM (Adel) (5-0), LW #4 vs #7 Creston
5. North Polk (4-1), LW #5 @ #2 Humboldt
6. Nevada (4-1), LW #6 vs Ballard
7. Creston (5-0), LW #7 @ #4 ADM
8. Solon (3-2), LW #9 vs Washington
9. Independence (5-1), LW (X) @ #10 Hampton-Dumont-CAL
10.Hampton-Dumont-CAL (4-1), LW (X) vs #9 Independence

Class 2A
1. Williamsburg (5-0), LW #1 @ Mid-Prairie
2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (5-0), LW #2 @ Unity Christian
3. West Marshall (5-0), LW #4 vs PCM
4. Spirit Lake (5-0), LW #5 vs Estherville Lincoln Central
5. New Hampton (5-0), LW #6 @ Osage
6. Dubuque Wahlert (4-1), LW #7 vs Waukon
7. OABCIG (4-1), LW #3 vs Pocahontas Area
8. West Lyon (3-2), LW #10 @ Okoboji
9. Greene County (4-1), LW (X) @ Red Oak
10.Crestwood (3-2), LW #9 vs Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

Class 1A
1. Van Meter (4-1), LW #1 @ Nodaway Valley
2. Underwood (5-1), LW #3 vs Treynor
3. West Branch (5-0), LW #4 @ #9 Durant
4. West Sioux (4-1), LW #5 @ Ridge View
5. Dike-New Hartford (4-1), LW #6 @ #6 Aplignton-Parkersburg
6. Aplington-Parkersburg (5-0), LW #7 vs #6 Dike-New Hartford
7. Carroll Kuemper (5-0), LW (X) vs East Sac County
8. Dyersville Beckman (4-1), LW #8 @ Waterloo Columbus
9. Durant (5-0), LW (X) vs #3 West Branch
10.Pella Christian (4-1), LW #2 vs Pleasantville

Class A
1. West Hancock (5-0), LW #1 @ #5 HMS (Hartley)
2. Lynnville-Sully (5-0), LW #2 vs Colfax-Mingo
3. Grundy Center (5-0), LW #3 @ Nashua-Plainfield
4. Woodbury Central (5-0), LW #4 @ Westwood
5. HMS (Hartley) (4-1), LW #5 vs #1 West Hancock
6. AHSTW (Avoca) (5-0), LW #6 vs Sidney
7. North Linn (4-1), LW #7 vs Starmont
8. East Buchanan (4-1), LW #8 @ Bellevue
9. Columbus Junction (4-0), LW #9 vs North Mahaska
10.Alburnett (4-1), LW #10 vs North Cedar

8-Player
1. Remsen St. Mary’s (5-0), LW #1 @ #5 Newell-Fonda
2. WACO (6-0), LW #2 @ Lone Tree
3. Don Bosco (5-0), LW #3 @ GMG
4. Easton Valley (4-1), LW #4 vs Calamus-Wheatland
5. Newell-Fonda (5-0), LW #5 vs #1 Remsen St. Mary’s
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (5-0), LW #6 vs Northwood-Kensett (Thur)
7. Lenox (5-0), LW #7 vs Griswold
8. Baxter (5-0), LW #8 vs Collins-Maxwell
9. GTRA (5-0), LW #9 @ Harris-Lake Park
10.West Harrison (5-0), LW (X) @ Woodbine