Home Sports Scores and Results

Sports Scores and Results

Check here daily for the latest scores and updates for the surrounding area schools!

Friday, December 2:

Girls Basketball:

War Eagle Conference:

Gehlen Catholic 51 MMCRU 42
#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 60 Akron-Westfield 27
Spirit Lake 84 #2 Unity Christian 79
Trinity Christian 33 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 31
West Sioux 55 South O’Brien 15

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Le Mars 45 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42
Sioux City East 69 #2 Bishop Heelan 61
Council Bluffs AL 59 Sioux City North 32
Sioux City West 70 Council Bluffs TJ 29

Western Valley Conference:

Kingsley-Pierson 72 OABCIG 35
#12 West Monona 61 MVAOCOU 60
#10 Ridge View 56 Lawton-Bronson 45
Westwood 65 Siouxland Christian 23
River Valley 53 Woodbury Central 43

Boys Basketball:

War Eagle Conference:

Gehlen Catholic 65 MMCRU 56
Remsen St. Mary’s 66 Akron-Westfield 47
West Sioux 61 South O’Brien 55
Unity Christian 68 Spirit Lake 64
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 56 Trinity Christian 24

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36 Le Mars 26
Sioux City East 70 Bishop Heelan 58
Council Bluffs AL 71 Sioux City North 42
Sioux City West 57 Council Bluffs TJ 23

Western Valley Conference:

OABCIG 53 Kingsley-Pierson 38
Westwood 76 Siouxland Christian 44
Woodbury Central 59 River Valley 52
Ridge View 55 Lawton-Bronson 51

Girls Wrestling:

Click here for Le Mars results from the Okoboji Tournament

Boys Wrestling:

Blackhawk Duals:

Le Mars 52 Hinton 22
Le Mars 72 Cherokee 3
Le Mars 65 MVAOCOU 12
Le Mars 75 Sioux City North 4
Le Mars 60 West Lyon 15
Hinton 52 Cherokee 9
Hinton 45 MVAOCOU 27
Hinton 67 Sioux City North 12
Hinton 45 West Lyon 27
West Lyon 53 Cherokee 30
West Lyon 44 MVAOCOU 30
West Lyon 69 Sioux City North 6
Cherokee 35 MVAOCOU 34 (tiebreaker)
Cherokee 48 Sioux City North 27
MVAOCOU 54 Sioux City North 28

Thursday, December 1:

Girls Basketball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

#2 Unity Christian 56 Le Mars 55

War Eagle Conference:

#7 Cherokee 73 Gehlen Catholic 60
Western Christian 61 West Sioux 44

Western Valley Conference:

Kingsley-Pierson 47 Lawton-Bronson 45

Boys Basketball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Unity Christian 66 Le Mars 45
Bishop Heelan 78 Treynor 60

War Eagle Conference:

Gehlen Catholic 69 Cherokee 55
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 73 Woodbury Central 18
Western Christian 69 West Sioux 58

Western Valley Conference:

Kingsley-Pierson 54 Lawton-Bronson 45
Alta-Aurelia 57 Ridge View 51
West Harrison 69 West Monona 39

Boys Wrestling:

Le Mars 37 Bishop Heelan 33
Le Mars 46 Council Bluffs AL 24
Bishop Heelan 60 Council Bluffs AL 14

Kingsley-Pierson 54 Sibley-Ocheyedan 24
Kingsley-Pierson 66 Western Christian 18
Kingsley-Pierson 66 Lawton-Bronson 15
Sibley-Ocheyedan 42 Lawton-Bronson 36
Lawton-Bronson 39 Western Christian 36
Sibley-Ocheyedan 36 Western Christian 24

Akron-Westfield 50 Sioux Center 25
Woodbury Central 39 Akron-Westfield 36
Woodbury Central 39 Sioux Center 36

Monday, November 28:

Girls Basketball:

War Eagle Conference:

Lawton-Bronson 53 Gehlen Catholic 43
Westwood 71 Akron-Westfield 44
Hinton 62 Western Christian 38
Alta-Aurelia 61 Harris-Lake Park 27

Western Valley Conference:

River Valley 71 Whiting 40
MVAOCOU 79 Missouri Valley 28

Boys Basketball:

War Eagle Conference:

Gehlen Catholic 79 Lawton-Bronson 44
Westwood 67 Akron-Westfield 56

Western Valley Conference:

River Valley 60 Whiting 23

Girls Wrestling:

Humboldt 42 Le Mars 36

Girls Bowling:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Le Mars 2925 Sioux City North 1875

Individual Scores:

Trinity Brunsting/Jenna Fischer – 147/155
Brooklyn Bockelman – 348 (146, 202)
Hope Westhoff – 342 (148, 194)
Natalie Vanderloo – 442 (257, 185)
Bailey Gill – 479 (258, 221)
Emily Peters – 393 (194, 199)

Baker Games: 921 (172, 178, 221, 184, 166)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1673 Sioux City West 1431
Council Bluffs TJ 1986 Council Bluffs AL 1427

Boys Bowling:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Le Mars 2914 Sioux City North 2646

Individual Scores:

Tyson Alcorn – 382 (224, 158)
Trevor Fisher – 402 (202, 200)
Jash Fiedler – 367 (184, 183)
Taylor Roberts – 381 (180, 201)
Brandon Kramer – 339 (137, 202)
Sebastian MacGregor – 372 (214, 158)

Baker Games: 1,010 (182, 191, 259, 201, 177)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2203 Sioux City West 2043
Council Bluffs AL 2767 Council Bluffs TJ 2072

Tuesday, November 22:

Girls Basketball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Spencer 65 Le Mars 62
Council Bluffs AL 66 Shenandoah 45

War Eagle Conference:

Hinton 57 Sioux City North 47
#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 63 Woodbury Central 20
#2 Unity Christian 65 Gehlen Catholic 35
Sioux Central 67 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 43
Alta-Aurelia 59 South O’Brien 19
G-T/R-A 34 Harris-Lake Park 30

Western Valley Conference:

MVAOCOU 75 Boyer Valley 37

Monday, November 21:

Girls Basketball:

Western Valley Conference:

Kingsley-Pierson 68 Gehlen Catholic 47

War Eagle Conference:

#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 47 Sioux Central 40

Missouri River Activities Conference:

#10 Cherokee 74 Sioux City West 64

Saturday, November 19:

Girls Wrestling:

Ridge View Invitational:

Lewis Central – 1st (146 pts)
S.W.A.T Valkyrie – 2nd (143 pts)
Spencer – 3rd (113 pts)
Le Mars – 6th (91 pts)

Individual Results:

Keira Hessenius – 1st (105 lbs)

Thursday, November 17:

Girls Wrestling:

MRAC Tournament:

Le Mars – 1st (193 pts)
Sioux City West – 2nd (156 pts)
Sioux City East – 3rd (149 pts)
Council Bluffs Co-Op – 4th (147.5 pts)