Home Sports Scores and Results

Sports Scores and Results

Check here daily for the latest scores and updates for the surrounding area schools!

Friday, December 3:

Girls Basketball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

#7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54 Le Mars 36
#5 Bishop Heelan 56 #13 Sioux City East 47
Council Bliuffs AL 52 Sioux City North 31
Sioux City West 54 Council Bluffs TJ 19

War Eagle Conference:

#6 MMCRU 75 Gehlen Catholic 42
Remsen St. Mary’s 50 Akron-Westfield 36
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 53 Trinity Christian 42
#1 Unity Christian 62 Spirit Lake 42
West Sioux 43 South O’Brien 41

Western Valley Conference:

Kingsley-Pierson 58 OABCIG 41
Ridge View 67 Lawton-Bronson 40
Woodbury Central 55 River Valley 19

Boys Basketball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Le Mars 47 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44
Sioux City East 57 Bishop Heelan 49
Council Bluffs AL 86 Sioux City North 51
Council Bluffs TJ 50 Sioux City West 43

War Eagle Conference:

Gehlen Catholic 64 MMCRU 29
Remsen St. Mary’s 71 Akron-Westfield 20
South O’Brien 59 West Sioux 54
Unity Christian 50 Spirit Lake 43

Western Valley Conference:

Kingsley-Pierson 53 OABCIG 49
Ridge View 55 Lawton-Bronson 50
Woodbury Central 83 River Valley 44
West Monona 67 MVAOCOU 29

Wrestling:

Le Mars 66 Cherokee 9
Le Mars 51 Hinton 27
Le Mars 60 MVAOCOU 24
Le Mars 63 Sioux City North 18
Le Mars 39 West Lyon 35
Hinton 54 Cherokee 18
Hinton 48 MVAOCOU 27
Hinton 54 Sioux City North 18
West Lyon 44 Hinton 22

Thursday, December 2:

Girls Basketball:

War Eagle Conference:

#6 Cherokee 83 Gehlen Catholic 46
Woodbury Central 51 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 36
Western Christian 63 West Sioux 39

Missouri River Activities Conference:

#13 Spencer 61 Sioux City West 32

Western Valley Conference:

#15 Westwood 83 Siouxland Christian 21

Boys Basketball:

War Eagle Conference:

Gehlen Catholic 66 Cherokee 65 (OT)
Woodbury Central 69 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 50
Western Christian 75 West Sioux 39

Western Valley Conference:

West Harrison 60 West Monona 30

Wrestling:

Bishop Heelan 48 Le Mars 33
Le Mars 43 Council Bluffs AL 36
Kingsley-Pierson 51 Lawton-Bronson 28
Kingsley-Pierson 60 Sibley-Ocheyedan 18
Kingsley-Pierson 51 Western Christian 24

Tuesday, November 30:

Girls Basketball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

#1 Unity Christian 58 Le Mars 41
#13 Sioux City East 71 #12 Spencer 59
#6 Bishop Heelan 46 Lewis Central 44
#1 Glenwood 75 Council Bluffs AL 52
Storm Lake 49 Sioux City North 45

War Eagle Conference:

Hinton 53 Westwood 48 (2OT)

Western Valley Conference:

#14 Kingsley-Pierson 48 Lawton-Bronson 41
MVAOCOU 61 Denison-Schleswig 58
Woodbury Central 45 East Sac County 42

Boys Basketball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Unity Christian 57 Le Mars 52
Sioux City East 80 Spencer 58
Glenwood 82 Council Bluffs TJ 47
Storm Lakke 54 Sioux City North 43

War Eagle Conference:

South O’Brien 53 Akron-Westfield 16
Remsen St. Mary’s 73 Siouxland Christian 14

Western Valley Conference:

Ridge View 57 Alta-Aurelia 55
Woodbury Central 61 East Sac County 44

Wrestling:

Sioux Center 51 Akron-Westfield 27
Akron-Westfield 54 Sioux City East 48
Woodbury Central 42 Akron-Westfield 36
Hinton 54 Lawton-Bronson 30
Hinton 57 Sioux City West 18

Monday, November 29:

Girls Basketball:

War Eagle Conference:

Lawton-Bronson 68 Gehlen Catholic 52
Westwood 50 Akron-Westfield 46 (2OT)
Trinity Christian 38 Harris-Lake Park 36

Western Valley Conference:

MVACOU 72 Missouri Valley 17

Boys Basketball:

War Eagle Conference:

Gehlen Catholic 79 Lawton-Bronson 41
Akron-Westfield 58 Westwood 55

Girls Bowling:

Le Mars 2695 Sioux City North 2159
(Kaitelin Konz – 258, 202 for a 460 individual total)

Boys Bowling:

Le Mars 2745 Sioux City North 2588
(237 final baker game, Tyler Sundt – 181, 225 for a 406 individual total)

Tuesday, November 23:

Girls Basketball:

War Eagle Conference:

#1 Unity Christian 78 Gehlen Catholic 38
Hinton 54 Sioux City North 34
Alta-Aurelia 46 South O’Brien 36
Remsen St. Mary’s 73 Woodbury Central 51
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 54 Sioux Central 34

Missouri River Activities Conference:

#6 Bishop Heelan 72 #4 Cherokee 64
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60 Council Bluffs Lewis Central 40
Council Bluffs AL 42 Shenandoah 29
Treynor 47 Council Bluffs TJ 25

Monday, November 22:

Girls Basketball:

Gehlen Catholic 62 #14 Kingsley-Pierson 58
#12 Spencer 59 Le Mars 37
#4 Cherokee 67 Sioux City West 46

Friday, November 19:

Football:

Class 2A State Championship:

#6 Southeast Valley 30 #7 West Lyon 13

Class 3A State Championship:

#1 Harlan 42 #2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 28

Class 5A State Championship:

#2 Southeast Polk 24 #3 Ankeny 7

Girls Basketball:

Hinton 93 Siouxland Christian 28
#6 Bishop Heelan 77 #1 Unity Christian 70

Thursday, November 18:

Football:

Class Eight-Player State Championship:

#1 CAM 42 #3 Easton Valley 40

Class A State Championship:

#1 West Hancock 19 #4 Grundy Center 14

Class 1A State Championship:

#1 Van Meter 17 #9 West Sioux 14

Class 4A State Championship:

#5 Lewis Central 32 #2 Cedar Rapids Xavier 24 (3OT)

Saturday, November 13:

Football:

Class 2A State Semifinals:

#6 Southeast Valley 50 #2 Waukon 14
#7 West Lyon 20 Williamsburg 14 (OT)

Class 3A State Semifinals:

#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valey 42 #3 Solon 0
#1 Harlan 45 #4 Humboldt 19

Friday, November 12:

Football:

Class 1A State Semifinals:

#1 Van Meter 28 #6 Beckman Catholic 7
#9 West Sioux 24 #5 Dike-New Hartford 21 (2OT)

Class 5A State Semifinals:

#3 Ankeny 35 #6 WDM Valley 13
#2 Southeast Polk 33 #4 Iowa City High 7

Thursday, November 11:

Football:

Class A State Semifinals:

#1 West Hancock 37 #8 East Buchanan 0
#4 Grundy Center 28 #6 Woodbury Central 7

Class 4A State Semifinals:

#5 Lewis Central 35 #4 Waverly-Shell Rock 10
#2 Cedar Rapids Xavier 40 #7 Winterset 14

Wednesday November 10:

Football:

Class Eight-Player State Semifinals:

#1 CAM 66 #6 Audubon 29
#3 Easton Valley 42 #4 Remsen St. Mary’s 36

Friday, November 5:

Football:

Class A Quarterfinals:

#6 Woodbury Central 26 #3 Logan-Magnolia 7
#8 East Buchanan 12 #10 Wapsie Valley 0
#4 Grundy Center 28 North Tama 7
#1 West Hancock 27 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0

Class 1A Quarterfinals:

#9 West Sioux 31 #2 Underwood 14
#1 Van Meter 31 #8 AC/GC 13
#5 Dike-New Hartford 38 Sigourney-Keota 14
#6 Beckman Catholic 35 MFL-Mar-Mac 6

Class 2A Quarterfinals:

#7 West Lyon 24 #9 Central Lyon/GLR 7
#6 Southeast Valley 34 #1 OABCIG 28
Williamsburg 32 #3 West Marshall 6
#2 Waukon 28 #8 North Fayette Valley 14

Class 3A Quarterfinals:

#1 Harlan 38 #8 Nevada 0
#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 50 #7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 14
#3 Solon 23 #5 West Delaware 19
#4 Humboldt 42 #8 Independence 21

Class 4A Quarterfinals:

#5 Lewis Central 35 #3 Indianola 21
#2 Cedar Rapids Xavier 24 #8 Webster City 13
#4 Waverly-Shell Rock 36 #6 Bondurant-Farrar 25
#7 Winterset 28 Decorah 19

Class 5A Quarterfinals:

#3 Ankeny 37 #5 Cedar Rapids Prairie 7
#6 WDM Valley 40 #8 Pleasant Valley 14
#2 Southeast Polk 38 #7 Dowling Catholic 28
#4 Iowa City High 32 #1 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 13

Thursday, November 4:

Volleyball:

Class 5A State Championship:

#2 Pleasant Valley 3 #4 Cedar Falls 0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-13)

Class 4A State Champoinship:

#1 Western Dubuque 3 #3 Waverly-Shell Rock 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-23)

Class 3A State Championship:

#2 West Delaware 3 #4 West Liberty 1 (21-25, 25-9, 25-20, 25-20)

Class 2A State Championship:

#1 Dike-New Hartford 3 #3 Western Christian 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-22)

Class 1A State Championship:

#1 Burlington Notre Dame 3 #3 Springville 1 (21-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-20)

Football:

Class Eight-Player Quarterfinals:

#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 64 Don Bosco 42
#1 CAM 64 #10 Newell-Fonda 13
#3 Easton Valley 67 Kee High 22
#6 Audubon 34 #5 WACO 30

Wednesday, November 3:

Volleyball:

Class 5A State Tournament:

#4 Cedar Falls 3 #8 Johnston 0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-18)
#2 Pleasant Valley 3 #3 Ankeny 1 (25-16, 32-30, 15-25, 25-17)

Class 4A State Tournament:

#1 Western Dubuque 3 #5 Marion 1 (25-19, 25-18, 17-25, 25-15)
#3 Waverly-Shell Rock 3 #2 North Scott 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-17, 32-30)

Class 3A State Tournament:

#2 West Delaware 3 #6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1 (25-23, 25-15, 22-25, 25-23)
#4 West Liberty 3 #1 Assumption 2 (25-23, 23-25, 19-25, 25-23, 16-14)

Class 2A State Tournament:

#1 Dike-New Hartford 3 #5 Denver 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-12)
#3 Western Christian 3 #7 Osage 1 (25-19, 11-25, 25-22, 25-18)

Class 1A State Tournament:

#3 Springville 3 #7 North Tama 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-17)
#1 Burlington Notre Dame 3 #4 Holy Trinity Catholic 0 (26-24, 26-24, 27-25)

Tuesday, November 2:

Volleyball:

Class 3A State Tournament:

#1 Assumption 3 #8 Des Moines Christian 2 (20-25, 19-25, 25-18, 25-19, 15-12)
#2 West Delaware 3 #7 Unity Christian 1 (25-18, 25-16, 20-25, 26-24)
#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 #3 Sheldon 0 (31-29, 25-15, 25-13)
#4 West Liberty 3 #5 Mount Vernon 0 (28-26, 26-24, 25-21)

Class 2A State Tournament:

#1 Dike-New Hartford 3 #8 South Hardin 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-13)
#7 Osage 3 #2 Wilton 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
#3 Western Christian 3 #6 Beckman Catholic 2 (24-26, 17-25, 25-13, 25-22, 15-12)
#5 Denver 3 #4 Boyden-Hull 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-17)

Class 1A State Tournament:

#7 North Tama 3 #2 Gehlen Catholic 2 (24-26, 25-18, 25-22, 22-25, 15-11)
#1 Burlington Notre Dame 3 #8 Tri-Center 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-14)
#3 Springville 3 #6 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1 (25-23, 25-23, 24-26, 25-16)
#4 Holy Trinity Catholic 3 #5 Janesville 2 (23-25, 25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 15-8)

Monday, November 1:

Volleyball:

Class 5A State Tournament:

#8 Johnston 3 #1 Iowa City Liberty 2 (25-21, 17-25, 17-25, 26-24, 16-14)
#2 Pleasant Valley 3 #7 Ankeny Centennial (25-16, 19-25, 25-20, 25-12)
#4 Cedar Falls 3 #5 Dowling Catholic 0 (25-22, 25-18, 30-28)
#3 Ankeny 3 #6 Urbandale 2 (25-23, 23-25, 14-25, 25-22, 15-12)

Class 4A State Tournament:

#1 Western Dubuque 3 #8 Bishop Heelan 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-16)
#2 North Scott 3 #7 Bondurant-Farrar 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-16)
#3 Waverly-Shell Rock 3 #6 Oskaloosa 2 (23-25, 28-26, 21-25, 25-15, 15-12)
#5 Marion 3 #4 Cedar Rapids Xavier 2 (25-27, 25-13, 15-25, 25-19, 15-9)

Friday, October 29:

Football:

Class 8-Player Playoffs:

#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 46 Kingsley-Pierson 6
Don Bosco 54 G-T/R-A 20
#1 CAM 46 Fremont-Mills 20
#3 Easton Valley 60 English Valleys 7
#10 Newell-Fonda 39 #8 Lenox 14
#5 WACO 50 Martensdale-St. Marys 8
#6 Audubon 63 #2 Montezuma 14
Kee 42 #6 Turkey Valley 40

Class A Playoffs:

#1 West Hancock 31 South O’Briien 7
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 26 #7 North Butler 7
#6 Woodbury Central 35 Southwest Valley 0
#4 Grundy Center 6 Earlham 0
#8 East Buchanan 12 #5 Lisbon 8
North Tama 12 #9 Lynville-Sully 8
#3 Logan-Magnolia 34 Mount Ayr 7
#10 Wapsie Valley 7 #2 North Linn 6

Class 1A Playoffs:

#9 West Sioux 45 Ridge View 20
#2 Underwood 35 Western Christian 0
#6 Beckman Catholic 24 West Branch 7
#5 Dike-New Hartford 35 #7 Pella Christian 14
MFL-Mar-Mac 21 #4 Iowa City Regina 7
#3 Sigourney-Keota 18 Columbus Catholic 7
#8 A-C/GC 34 South Central Calhoun 13
#1 Van Meter 42 Woodward Granger 0

Class 2A Playoffs:

#9 Central Lyon/GLR 42 Clear Lake 7
#7 West Lyon 35 #4 Spirit Lake 7
#1 OABCIG 34 #5 Greene County 14
#6 Southeast Valley 50 Iowa Falls-Alden 13
#8 North Fayette Valley 27 Monticello 14
#2 Waukon 40 Camanche 0
#3 West Marshall 26 Mid-Prairie 14
Williamsburg 35 PCM 0

Class 3A Playoffs:

#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 49 Sioux Center 7
#7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44 Algona 14
#8 Independence 26 #6 Benton 6
#1 Harlan 45 Ballard 0
#4 Humboldt 47 Hampton-Dumont-CAL 6
#8 Nevada 34 #10 ADM 26
#3 Solon 24 Davenport Assumption 17
#5 West Delaware 48 Grinnell 0

Class 4A Playoffs:

#5 Lewis Central 46 #10 Spencer 14
#6 Bondurant-Farrar 29 Fort Dodge 7
#8 Webster City 57 #10 Norwalk 20
#3 Indanola 41 Carlisle 0
Decorah 14 #1 North Scott 10
#4 Waverly-Shell Rock 42 Cedar Rapids Washington 14
#7 Winterset 24 Clear Creek-Amana 17
#1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 45 #9 Burlington 8

Class 5A Playoffs:

#3 Ankeny 42 Waukee Northwest 3
#5 Cedar Rapids Prairie 24 Bettendorf 6
#7 Dowling Catholic 38 #10 Linn-Mar 13
#4 Iowa City High 47 #9 Urbandale 21
#1 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 23 Dubuque Senior 9
#8 Pleasant Valley 42 Cedar Falls 14
#2 Southeast Polk 57 Johnston 7
#6 Valley 35 Ankeny Centennial 21

Wednesday, October 27:

Volleyball:

Class 1A Region 1:

#2 Gehlen Catholic 3 Akron-Westfield 2 (25-14, 25-21, 24-26, 20-25, 15-8)

Class 2A Region 1:

#4 Boyden-Hull 3 #13 Ridge View 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-16)

Class 2A Region 2:

#3 Western Christian 3 #12 Treynor 1 (25-19, 25-17, 23-25, 25-17)

Tuesday, October 26:

Volleyball:

Class 3A Region 1:

#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 #9 Sioux Center 1 (15-25, 27-25, 25-20, 25-21)

Class 3A Region 2:

#3 Sheldon 3 Forest City 1 (25-12, 20-25, 25-15, 25-16)

Class 3A Region 3:

#7 Unity Christian 3 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-11)

Class 4A Region 1:

Bishop Heelan 3 Lewis Central 1 (13-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-19)

Class 5A Region 1:

#5 Dowling Catholic 3 #12 Sioux City East 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-19)

Class 5A Region 2:

#6 Urbandale 3 Council Bluffs AL 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-16)

Monday, October 25:

Volleyball:

Class 1A Region 1:

#2 Gehlen Catholic 3 MMCRU 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-11)
Akron-Westfield 3 Westwood 0 (27-25, 25-22, 25-22)

Class 2A Region 1:

#4 Boyden-Hull 3 Central Lyon 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-17)
#13 Ridge View 3 East Sac County 1 (25-14, 20-25, 25-21, 25-19)

Class 2A Region 2:

#3 Western Christian 3 #14 Hinton 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-11)
#12 Treynor 3 Missouri Valley 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-19, 25-16)

Friday, October 22:

Football:

Class Eight-Player Playoffs – 1st Round:

#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 48 Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 12
Kingsley-Pierson 30 Harris-Lake Park 13
#10 Newell-Fonda 63 Janesville 8

Class A Playoffs – 1st Round:

#3 Logan-Magnolia 42 Gehlen Catholic 14
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 70 Tri-Center 54
South O’Brien 21 IKM-Manning 7
#1 West Hancock 43 Alta-Aurelia 7
#6 Woodbury Central 46 AHSTW 12

Class A District 1 (Extra Regular Season):

Lawton-Bronson 24 MMCRU 17
Akron-Westfield 33 Sibley-Ocheyedan 6

Class 1A Playoffs – 1st Round:

Ridge View 14 Treynor 0
#9 West Sioux 57 West Monona 7
Western Christian 21 Kuemper Catholic 7
South Central Calhoun 34 Emmetsburg 13

Class 2A Playoffs – 1st Round:

Clear Lake 41 Unity Christian 28
#9 Central Lyon/GLR 38 #10 Estherville Lincoln Central 23
#1 OABCIG 56 Red Oak 0
#4 Spirit Lake 46 Osage 20
#7 West Lyon 42 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 8
#6 Southeast Valley 46 Sheldon 7

Class 3A District 1:

#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 49 Bishop Heelan 9
#7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 41 Carroll 7
Sioux Center 17 MOC-Floyd Valley 14

Class 4A District 1:

Fort Dodge 35 Le Mars 15
#9 Webster City 56 Denison-Schleswig 14
Spencer 42 Storm Lake 7

Class 5A:

Sioux City North 43 Council Bluffs AL 7
Sioux City East 63 Sioux City West 0

Thursday, October 21:

Cross Country:

Gehlen Catholic Girls at State Qualifying Meet – Holstein: 8th (224 pts)
Kailey Stizmann: Overall 21st (22:44.13)
Addison Arens: Overall 36th (23:33.86)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 57th (25:35.39)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 65th (26:19.80)
Hannah Zubrod: Overall 71st (27:43.99)
Samantha Zubrod: Overall 84th (32:16.59)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at State Qualifying Meet – Holstein: 6th (197 pts)
Carver Ruhland: Overall 9th (18:02.58) *State Qualifier
Ryan Augustine: Overall 27th (19:07.58)
Bradan Weber: Overall 51st (20:08.12)
Brian Schmit: Overall 53rd (20:12.88)
Robert Schmit: Overall 68th (21:11.27)
Tobin Conrad: Overall 104th (25:57.67)
Tyler Czyz: Overall 106th (27:08.19)

Volleyball:

Class 4A Region 1:

Lewis Central 3 #10 Glenwood 2 (18-25, 25-23, 23-25, 25-21, 16-14)
Bishop Heelan 3 Carroll 0 (29-27, 25-20, 25-18)

Class 4A Region 6:

#3 Waverly-Shell Rock 3 Webster City 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-13)
#15 Humboldt 3 Spencer 2 (25-16, 16-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-8)

Class 5A Region 1:

#12 Sioux City East 3 Sioux City North 1 (25-13, 19-25, 25-19, 25-18)
#5 Dowling Catholic 3 Council Bluffs TJ 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-8)

Class 5A Region 2:

Council Bluffs AL 3 #8 Valley 2 (19-25, 20-25, 25-22, 33-31, 15-13)
#6 Urbandale 3 Des Moines Lincoln 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-14)

Wednesday, October 20:

Cross Country:

Le Mars Girls at State Qualifying Meet – Brunsville: 10th (257 pts)
Rebecca Hulinsky: Overall 28th (21:48.71)
Lilly McNaughton: Overall 41st (22:17.85)
Sienna Kass: Overall 47th (22:26.33)
Kylee Britt: Overall 67th (24:10.53)
Kendal Hamerlinck: Overall 74th (24:43.40)
Abigail Tilberg: Overall 79th (25:49.40)
Alyssa Ciaffa: Overall 86th (26:41.01)

Le Mars Boys at State Qualifying Meet – Brunsville: 10th (213 pts)
Michael Meis: Overall 25th (17:52.26)
Juan Sanchez: Overall 29th (18:03.19)
Caden Wurth: Overall 48th (19:01.87)
Trace Obbink: Overall 49th (19:05.03)
Monday Chol: Overall 62nd (19:54.63)
Michael Murra: Overall 73rd (20:26.97)
Noah Laursen: Overall 79th (21:00.09)

Volleyball:

Class 1A Region 1:

#2 Gehlen Catholic 3 Trinity Christian 0 (25-6, 25-4, 25-14)
MMCRU 3 South O’Brien 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-19)
Westwood 3 Kingsley-Pierson 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-17)
Akron-Westfield 3 Remsen St. Mary’s 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-13)

Class 2A Region 1:

#4 Boyden-Hull 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (25-4, 25-19, 25-11)
Central Lyon 3 Sibley-Ocheyedan 1 (25-9, 16-25, 25-19, 25-15)
#13 Ridge View 3 Lawton-Bronson 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-13)
East Sac County 3 Alta-Aurelia 2 (25-20, 25-16, 25-27, 21-25, 18-16)

Class 2A Region 2:

#3 Western Christian 3 Rock Valley 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-16)
#14 Hinton 3 West Monona 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-16)
#12 Treynor 3 AHSTW 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-12)
Missouri Valley 3 Underwood 2 22-25, 25-16, 25-16, 23-25, 15-12)

Class 3A Region 1:

#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 #13 Red Oak 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-17)
#9 Sioux Center 3 #14 Cherokee 1 (25-18, 22-25, 26-24, 25-18)

Class 3A Region 2:

#3 Sheldon 3 Spirit Lake 1 (21-25, 25-14, 25-13, 25-19)
Forest City 3 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-16)

Class 3A Region 3:

#7 Unity Christian 3 Greene County 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-13)
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 3 Iowa Falls-Alden 1 (21-25, 25-12, 26-24, 25-17)

Tuesday, October 19:

Volleyball:

Class 4A Region 1:

Lewis Central 3 Le Mars 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-13)
Carroll 3 Denison-Schleswig 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-22)

Class 4A Region 6:

Spencer 3 Storm Lake 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Webster City 3 Waterloo East 1 25-14, 25-13, 22-25, 25-14)

Class 5A Region 1:

Sioux City North 3 Sioux City West 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-17)

Monday, October 18:

Volleyball:

Class 1A Region 1:

Trinity Christian 3 Harris-Lake Park 1 (25-4, 17-25, 25-19, 25-14)
MMCRU 3 George-Little Rock 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-18)
South O’Brien 3 Storm Lake St. Mary’s 0
Westwood 3 Whiting 0 (25-4, 25-11, 25-8)
Kingsley-Pierson 3 Woodbury Central 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-21)
Akron-Westfield 3 Siouxland Christian 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-14)
Remsen St. Mary’s 3 River Valley 0 (25-23, 25-15, 26-24)

Class 2A Region 1:

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3 Sioux Central 2 (25-23, 20-25, 15-25, 25-11, 15-9)
Lawton-Bronson 3 MVAOCOU 1 (17-25, 25-18, 25-10, 25-10)

Class 2A Region 2:

Rock Valley 3 West Sioux 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-11)
AHSTW 3 Logan-Magnolia 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-8, 26-24)

Class 3A Region 1:

#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 Harlan 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-13)
#13 Red Oak 3 Atlantic 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-10)
#9 Sioux Center 3 MOC-Floyd Valley 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-19)
#14 Cherokee 3 West Lyon 2 (25-15, 14-25, 29-27, 17-25, 15-13)

Class 3A Region 2:

#3 Sheldon 3 Okoboji 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-12)
Spirit Lake 3 Estherville Lincoln Central 0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-21)
Forest City 3 Clear Lake 2 (25-17, 25-20, 18-25, 23-25, 15-12)
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 3 Algona 2 (14-25, 27-25, 25-23, 24-26, 15-9)

Class 3A Region 3:

#7 Unity Christian 3 Pocahontas Area 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-7)
Greene Country 3 OABCIG 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-16)
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 3 Hampton-Dumont-CAL 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-9)
Iowa Falls-Alden 3 Southeast Valley 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-22)

Saturday, October 16:

Volleyball:

Bishop Heelan Tournament:

#10 Sioux Center 2 Le Mars 0 (21-14, 21-8)
#5 Unity Christian 2 Le Mars 0 (21-10, 21-15)
Cherokee 2 Le Mars 0 (21-14, 21-19)
Lawton-Bronson 2 Le Mars 0 (21-9, 22-20)
#12 Sioux City East 2 #3 Sheldon 1 (19-21, 21-9, 15-13)
#5 Western Christian 2 Sioux Falls Jefferson 1 (25-16, 26-28, 15-4)
Bishop Heelan 2 #13 Ridge View 1 (11-21, 21-16, 15-13)
#10 Sioux Center 2 Sioux City North 1 (14-21, 21-18, 15-12)
#5 Unity Christian 2 Lawton-Bronson 0 (21-10, 21-14)
#5 Unity Christian 2 Sioux City North 1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-5)
#10 Sioux Center 2 Cherokee 0 (21-15, 21-14)
#5 Western Christian 2 #13 Ridge View 0 (21-18, 21-14)
Sioux Falls Washington 2 #12 Sioux City East 1 (23-25, 25-16, 15-10)
Sioux Falls Jefferson 2 Bishop Heelan 1 (21-25, 25-21, 15-11)
#12 Sioux City East 2 Concordia 0 (25-13, 25-14)
#5 Western Christian 2 Bishop Heelan 0 (21-18, 21-18)
#3 Sheldon 2 Bishop Heelan 0 (21-7, 21-13)
#12 Sioux City East 2 Sioux Falls Jefferson 0 (25-16, 26-24)
#5 Western Christian 2 Sioux Falls Washington 1 (29-31, 25-22, 15-11)
Sioux City North 2 Lawton-Bronson 0 (21-15, 21-18)
#5 Unity Christian 2 Cherokee 0 (21-18, 21-15)
Cherokee 2 Sioux City North 1 (21-18, 15-21, 15-12)
#10 Sioux City North 2 Lawton-Bronson 0 (21-14, 21-8)

Friday, October 15:

Football:

Class Eight-Player District 1:

#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 53 Glidden-Ralston 0
Newell-Fonda 48 Ar-We-Va 6
Kingsley-Pierson 62 Siouxland Christian 8
West Bend-Mallard 63 River Valley 8

Class A District 1:

Gehlen Catholic 22 Alta-Aurelia 3
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 50 Akron-Westfield 13
South O’Brien 56 Hinton 24
MMCRU 27 Sidney 14

Class 1A District 1:

#9 West Sioux 26 Sioux Central 14
Ridge View 24 Sibley-Ocheyedan 6
Emmetsburg 22 Western Christian 16

Class 2A District 1:

#7 West Lyon 50 Cherokee 0
Unity Christian 28 Sheldon 0
#10 Central Lyon/GLR 45 Okoboji 14

Class 3A District 1:

#9 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42 Bishop Heelan 9
#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 41 MOC-Floyd Valley 7
Sioux Center 45 Carroll 6

Class 4A District 1:

Spencer 42 Le Mars 27
#10 Webster City 41 Storm Lake 6
Fort Dodge 43 Denison-Schleswig 8

Class 5A:

Sioux City North 27 Sioux City West 6
Des Moines Roosevet 47 Sioux City East 26

Thursday, October 14

Cross Country:

Le Mars Girls at MRAC Meet in Brunsville: 5th (120 pts)
Rebecca Hulinsky: Overall 6th (21:20.15) *All-Conference
Lilly McNaughton: Overall 12th (21:42.54) *All-Conference
Sienna Kass: Overall 21st (22:24.42)
Kendal Hamerlinck: Overall 39th (24:30.46)
Abigail Tilberg: Overall 42nd (25:30.27)
Delaney Geddes: Overall 49th (27:50.89)

Le Mars Boys at MRAC Meet at Brunsville: 5th (146 pts)
Juan Sanchez: Overall 11th (17:51.27) *All-Conference
Michael Meis: Overall 12th (17:55.22)
Caden Wurth: Overall 37th (19:22.53)
Monday Chol: Overall 39th (19:31.72)
Michael Murra: Overall 47th (20:27.21)
Noah Laursen: Overall 48th (20:31.68)
Konnor Calhoun: Overall 51st (21:01.91)

Volleyball:

War Eagle Conference:
#2 Gehlen Catholic 3 Harris-Lake Park 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-9)
#5 Unity Christian 3 South O’Brien 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-19)
Akron-Westfield 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-8)

Missouri River Activities Conference:
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 #6 Ankeny Centennial 0 (25-15, 25-20)
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 #11 Kuemper Catholic 0 (25-17, 25-15)
Papillion-La Vista (NE) 3 Bishop Heelan 0 (25-23, 25-10, 25-21)

Western Valley Conference:
Westwood 3 OABCIG 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-21)
#13 Ridge View 3 Siouxland Christian 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-15)

Tuesday, October 12:

Volleyball:

War Eagle Conference:
#2 Gehlen Catholic 3 Hinton 1 (25-17, 25-21, 24-26, 25-18)
Akron-Westfield 3 West Sioux 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
#5 Unity Christian 3 Remsen St. Mary’s 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-15)
MMCRU 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-23)

Missouri River Activities Conference:
Le Mars 3 Council Bluffs TJ 1 (23-25, 25-12, 25-21, 25-13)
Sioux City North 3 Council Bluffs AL 1 (25-18, 18-25, 25-18, 25-11)
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 Bishop Heelan 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-13)
#12 Sioux City East 3 Sioux City West 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-13)

Western Valley Conference:
Kingsley-Pierson 3 MVAOCOU 1 (25-14, 15-25, 25-23, 25-15)
Westwood 3 River Valley 1 (25-12, 22-25, 25-11, 25-23)
Ridge View 3 Woodbury Central 0

Monday, October 11:

Cross Country:

Gehlen Catholic Girls at War Eagle Conference Meet: 4th (104 pts)
Kailey Sitzmann: Overall 15th (23:21.79) *All-Conference
Addison Arens: Overall 25th (24:38.32)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 28th (25:15.97)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 38th (26:43.38)
Samantha Zubrod: Overall 54th (32:27.95)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at War Eagle Conference Meet: 3rd (81 pts)
Carver Ruhland: Overall 2nd (18:06.55) *All-Conference
Ryan Augustine: Overall 11th (19:19.62) *All-Conference
Bradan Weber: Overall 22nd (20:36.43)
Brian Schmit: Overall 25th (20:41.63)
Robert Schmit: Overall 33rd (21:19.88)
Tobin Conrad: Overall 66th (24:38.57)
Tyler Czyz: Overall 70th (27:03.01)

Saturday, October 9:

Volleyball:

Western Christian Tournament:

Le Mars 2 MOC-Floyd Valley 1 (21-18, 14-21, 15-10)
Bishop Heelan 2 Le Mars 0 (21-15, 21-11)
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 Le Mars 0 (21-14, 21-11)
#5 Unity Christian 2 Le Mars 0 (21-6, 21-7)
#4 Des Moines Christian 2 Le Mars 0 (21-10, 21-12)
#5 Western Christian 2 #2 Dakota Valley 0 (22-20, 21-10)
#4 Des Moines Christian 2 Bishop Heelan 0 (21-14, 21-10)
#4 Boyden-Hull 2 Central Lyon 1 (21-12, 22-24, 15-6)
#4 Des Moines Christian 2 MOC-Floyd Valley 0 (21-11, 21-12)
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 #5 Unity Christian 1 (21-8, 15-21, 15-6)
#4 Boyden-Hull 2 Harlan 0
#2 Dakota Valley 2 Central Lyon 1 (19-21, 21-8, 15-11)
#5 Unity Christian 2 MOC-Floyd Valley 0 (21-14, 21-13)
#5 Western Christian 2 #12 Sioux City East 1 (21-13, 19-21, 15-13)
#12 Sioux City East 2 #2 Dakota Valley 0 (21-11, 17-21, 15-8)
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 #4 Des Moines Christian 0 (21-13, 21-11)
#4 Boyden-Hull 2 #12 Sioux City East 1 (17-21, 21-10, 16-14)
Central Lyon 2 Harlan 0 (21-17, 21-17)
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 MOC-Floyd Valley 1 (21-15, 21-11)
#5 Western Christian 2 Harlan 0 (21-8, 21-12)
#5 Unity Christian 2 Bishop Heelan 0 (21-14, 21-6)
#12 Sioux City East 2 Central Lyon 0 (21-11, 21-13)
#5 Unity Christian 2 #4 Des Moines Christian 0 (21-13, 21-18)
#4 Boyden-Hull 2 #2 Dakota Valley 0 (21-11, 21-8)
#5 Western Christian #8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0 (21-11, 21-18)
Bishop Heelan 2 MOC-Floyd Valley 0 (21-12, 21-10)
#5 Western Christian 2 Central Lyon 0 (21-6, 21-13)
#5 Western Christian 2 #4 Boyden-Hull 0 (21-8, 21-19)
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 Bishop Heelan 0 (21-11, 21-10

Friday, October 8:

Class Eight-Player District 1:

#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 64 Ar-We-Va 20
Kingsley-Pierson 70 River Valley 8
Newell-Fonda 49 Glidden-Ralston 7
Woodbine 64 Siouxland Christian 6

Class A District 1:

Gehlen Catholic 57 MMCRU 21
Akron-Westfield 29 South O’Brien 28
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 61 Hinton 13
Alta-Aurelia 36 North Union 20

Class 1A District 1:

#10 West Sioux 35 Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
Western Christian 21 Sioux Central 8
Ridge View 41 Emmetsburg 14

Class 2A District 1:

Okoboji 35 Cherokee 12
West Lyon 27 Unity Christian 14
Central Lyon/GLR 55 Sheldon 0

Class 3A District 1:

#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 35 #8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10
Sioux Center 35 Bishop Heelan 23
Carroll 13 MOC-Floyd Valley 6

Class 4A District 1:

Le Mars 42 Denison-Schleswig 14
Webster City 21 Spencer 7
Fort Dodge 42 Storm Lake 0

Class 5A:

Johnston 16 Sioux City North 0
Sioux City East 51 Des Moines East 7
Urbandale 56 Sioux City West 6

Thursday, October 7:

Volleyball:

War Eagle Conference:
#2 Gehlen Catholic 3 MMCRU 1 (25-16, 25-17, 19-25, 25-18)
Hinton 3 West Sioux 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-7)
Akron-Westfield 3 Harris-Lake Park 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-10)
Remsen St. Mary’s 3 Trinity Christian 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-15)
South O’Brien 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-21)

Western Valley Conference:
Westwood 3 Kingsley-Pierson 2 (23-25, 17-25, 25-13, 25-17, 15-6)
Siouxland Christian 3 MVAOCOU 2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-19, 24-26, 17-15)

Missouri River Activities Conference:
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 #12 Sioux City East 0 (27-25, 25-16, 25-17)

Cross Country:

Gehlen Catholic Girls at West Sioux: 3rd (59 points)
Kailey Sitzmann: Overall 4th (23:50.00)
Addison Arens: Overall 10th (25:59.00)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 11th (26:19.00)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 16th (27:03.00)
Hannah Zubrod: Overall 25th (28:47.00)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at West Sioux: 3rd (55 points)
Carver Ruhland: Overall 2nd (18:52.00)
Brian Schmit: Overall 9th (21:38.00)
Bradan Weber: Overall 10th (21:43.00)
Robert Schmit: Overall 11th (21:46.00)
Tobin Conrad: Overall 27th (28:48.00)

Tuesday, October 5:

Golf:

Le Mars Boys at District Meet (Whispering Creek): 8th (350 – +70)
Cole Brownmiller: Overall 6th (79 – +6)
Dylan Susemihl: Overall 32nd (88 – +16)
Carter Baumgartner: Overall 47th (94 – +22)
Jacob Plueger: Overall 54th (97 – +25)
Cameron Daggett: Overall 56th (98 – +26)
Isaac Tolzin: Overall 62nd (104 – +32)

Cross Country:

Le Mars Girls  at Cherokee: 6th (148 pts)
Rebecca Hulinsky: Overall 17th (22:37.53)
Lilly McNaughton: Overall 24th (22:59.32)
Sienna Kass: Overall 27th (23:03.70)
Kylee Britt: Overall 37th (24:29.25)
Abigail Tilberg: Overall 46th (26:04.33)
Delaney Geddes: Overall 53rd (27:46.39)
Kendal Hamerlinck: Overall 54th (27:51.89)

Le Mars Boys at Cherokee: 7th (146 pts)
Trace Obbink: Overall 12th (18:07.68)
Michael Meis: Overall 22nd (18:25.48)
Juan Sanchez: Overall 23rd (18:26.10)
Caden Wurth: Overall 42nd (19:30.71)
Monday Chol: Overall 47th (20:11.49)
Michael Murra: Overall 58th (21:19.86)
Noah Laursen: Overall 59th (21:22.75)

Gehlen Catholic Girls at Kingsley-Pierson: 5th (92 pts)
Kailey Sitzmann: Overall 6th (23:08.33)
Addison Arens: Overall 16th (24:29.22)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 22nd (25:18.09)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 34th (26:43.29)
Hannah Zubrod: Overall 40th (27:38.65)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at Kingsley-Pierson: 4th (93 pts)
Carver Ruhland: Overall 3rd (18:14.01)
Ryan Augustine: Overall 10th (19:17.03)
Brian Schmit: Overall 25th (20:19.75)
Bradan Weber: Overall 26th (20:23.22)
Robert Schmit: Overall 38th (22:06.21)

Volleyball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:
Bishop Heelan 3 Le Mars 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16)
Council Bluffs AL 3 Sioux City West 1 (25-10, 22-25, 25-20, 25-17)

War Eagle Conference:
#6 Unity Christian 3 Hinton 1 (14-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-12)

Western Valley Conference:
Westwood 3 Lawton-Bronson 2 (21-25, 25-20, 21-25, 27-25, 15-11)

Saturday, October 2:

Volleyball:

Urbandale Tournament:
Council Bluffs AL 2 Le Mars 0 (21-17, 21-15)
Le Mars 2 Des Moines East 0 (21-18, 21-18)
Johnston 2 Le Mars 0 (21-16, 21-17)
Waukee Northwest 2 Le Mars 0 (21-18, 21-8)
CB Lewis Central 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 1 (19-21, 21-13, 15-7)
Indianola 2 Ames 0 (21-10, 24-22)
Johnston 2 Waukee Northwest 1 (15-21, 21-19, 15-13)
Ankeny Centennial 2 Waukee Northwest 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Ankeny Centennial 2 Des Moines Lincoln 0 (21-0, 21-10)
Urbandale 2 CB Lewis Central 0 (21-18, 22-20)
Pella 2 Council Bluffs AL 0 (21-6, 21-17)
Sioux City North 2 Ames 0 (21-16, 21-18)
Pella 2 Johnston 0 (25-22, 25-20)
Urbandale 2 Sioux City North 1 (22-25, 25-21, 15-11)
Des Moines Lincoln 2 Des Moines East 0 (25-15, 25-13)
Urbandale 2 Pella 1 (25-16, 24-26, 15-11)
Ankeny Centennial 2 Indianola 0 (25-20, 28-26)
Des Moines Lincoln 2 Ames 0 (26-24, 26-24)
Ankeny Centennial 2 Urbandale 1 (23-25, 25-18, 15-8)
Indianola 2 Southeast Polk 1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-9)
Indianola 2 CB Lewis Central 1 (21-25, 25-22, 15-10)
Indianola 2 Sioux City North 0 (21-16, 21-17)
Johnston 2 Des Moines East 0 (21-12, 21-10)
Ankeny Centennial 2 Pella 0 (21-18, 21-12)
Southeast Polk 2 Ames 0 (21-9, 21-12)
Council Bluffs AL 2 Des Moines Lincoln 0 (21-15, 21-10)
Urbandale 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 0 (21-14, 21-10)
Ankeny Centennial 2 Council Bluffs AL 1 (12-21, 21-15, 15-9)

River Valley Tournament:
Remsen St. Mary’s 2 River Valley 0 (21-12, 21-18)
Alta-Aurelia 2 Remsen St. Mary’s 1 (21-17, 20-22, 15-11)
Remsen St. Mary’s 2 Woodbury Central 0 (21-14, 21-16)
Remsen St. Mary’s 2 Boyer Valley 0 (21-12, 21-12)
Alta-Aurelia 2 Boyer Valley 0 (21-10, 21-14)
Boyer Valley 2 River Valley 1 (12-21, 21-14, 18-16)
Alta-Aurelia 2 Woodbury Central 0 (21-14, 21-8)
River Valley 2 Woodbury Central 0 (21-18, 21-11)
Alta-Aurelia 2 River Valley 0 (21-10, 21-18)
Boyer Valley 2 Woodbury Central 0 (21-9, 21-6)

Friday, October 1:

Football:

Class Eight-Player District 1:

#4 Remsen St. Mary’s 53 #6 Newell-Fonda 21
Kingsley-Pierson 62 Glidden-Ralston 20
River Valley 32 Siouxland Christian 30 (OT)
Ar-We-Va 33 Boyer Valley 30

Class A District 1:

South O’Brien 42 Gehlen Catholic 24
Akron-Westfield 45 Hinton 28
Alta-Aurelia 43 MMCRU 0
#1 West Hancock 20 #10 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6

Class 1A District 1:

Western Christian 30 Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
Emmetsburg 28 Sioux Central 6
#8 West Sioux 42 Ridge View 0

Class 2A District 1:

Central Lyon/GLR 48 #9 Unity Christian 0
Sheldon 28 Cherokee 20
West Lyon 50 Okoboji 14

Class 3A District 1:

#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 48 Sioux Center 16
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 39 MOC-Floyd Valley 14
Carroll 23 Bishop Heelan 22

Class 4A District 1:

Webster City 50 Le Mars 29
Spencer 28 Fort Dodge 0
Denison-Schleswig 40 Storm Lake 0

Class 5A:

Sioux City North 21 Waukee 18
Des Moines East 27 Sioux City West 21

Thursday, September 30:

Volleyball:

War Eagle Conference:

#2 Gehlen Catholic 3 Trinity Christian 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-12)
#6 Unity Christian 3 Akron-Westfield 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-20)
MMCRU 3 South O’Brien 1 (23-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-20)

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Bishop Heelan 3 Council Bluffs AL 1 (26-24, 19-25, 25-22, 25-22)

Cross Country:

Gehlen Catholic Girls at South O’Brien Invitational: 7th (177 pts)
Kailey Sitzmann: Overall 24th (23:48.54)
Addison Arens: Overall 41st (25:14.98)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 47th (26:09.12)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 56th (27:05.49)
Hannah Zubrod: Overall 58th (28:33.32)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at South O’Brien Invitational: 5th (127 pts)
Carver Ruhland: Overall 6th (18:26.57)
Ryan Augustine: Overall 9th (19:10.08)
Bradan Weber: Overall 33rd (20:48.90)
Brian Schmit: Overall 41st (21:23.92)
Robert Schmit: Overall 45th (21:46.32)

Football:

Class 5A:

Waukee Northwest 37 Sioux City East 24

Tuesday, September 28:

Golf:

Le Mars Boys at MRAC Meet: 4th (341)
Dylan Susemihl: Overall T-6th (83)
Jacob Plueger: Overall T-6th (83)
Cole Brownmiller: Overall T-14th (87)
Carter Baumgartner: Overall T-16th (88)
Cameron Daggett: (93)
Isaac Tolzin: (100)

Volleyball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 Le Mars 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-3)
Sioux City West 3 Council Bluffs TJ 0
Sioux City East 3 #14 Sioux City North 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-19)

War Eagle Conference:

#15 Hinton 3 Akron-Westfield 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-14)
Trinity Christian 3 Harris-Lake Park 0 (25-17, 27-25, 25-17)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 3 Remsen St. Mary’s 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-17)
#10 Unity Christian 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-12)
South O’Brien 3 West Sioux 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-22)

Cross Country:

Gehlen Catholic Girls at Western Christian: Not enough runners to score
Addison Arens: Overall 40th (25:27.82)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 44th (25:48.38)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 60th (26:53.13)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at Western Christian: 6th (157 pts)
Carver Ruhland: Overall 8th (18:01.40)
Ryan Augustine: Overall 19th (18:29.10)
Bradan Weber: Overall 43rd (20:52.80)
Brian Schmit: Overall 48th (21:51.40)
Robert Schmit: Overall 51st (22:57.20)

Saturday, September 25:

Football:

Class A District 1/8:

Westwood 49 Hinton 13

Volleyball:

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Tournament:

#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 Sioux City West 0 (21-11, 21-17)
#7 Newell-Fonda 2 South O’Brien 0 (21-18, 21-11)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (21-6, 21-4)
Rock Valley 2 Trinity Christian 0 (21-15, 21-19)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 Okoboji 0 (21-8, 21-8)
Sioux City West 2 Okoboji 0 (21-11, 21-17)
Trinity Christian 2 South O’Brien 1 (21-16, 11-21, 15-8)
Okoboji 2 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (21-8, 21-8)
Rock Valley 2 South O’Brien 0 (21-11, 21-11)
#7 Newell-Fonda 2 Trinity Christian 0 (21-12, 21-19)
Sioux City West 2 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (21-10, 21-6)
#7 Newell-Fonda 2 Rock Valley 0 (21-12, 21-14)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 Rock Valley 0 (21-9, 21-12)
#7 Newell-Fonda 2 Sioux City West 0 (21-18, 21-14)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 #7 Newell-Fonda 0 (21-15, 21-19)

Alta-Aurelia Tournament:

Akron-Westfield 2 Storm Lake 0 (21-8, 21-15)
Remsen St. Mary’s 2 Akron-Westfield 0 (21-17, 21-17)
Remsen St. Mary’s 2 Storm Lake 1 (16-21, 21-9, 15-7)
Storm Lake 2 G-T/R-A 0 (21-19, 21-18)
Alta-Aurelia 2 Akron-Westfield 1 (18-21, 21-15, 16-14)
Alta-Aurelia 2 G-T/R-A 0 (21-10, 21-8)
Remsen St. Mary’s 2 Alta-Aurelia 1 (16-21, 21-17, 15-8)
Alta-Aurelia 2 Storm Lake 0 (21-13, 21-14)
Akron-Westfield 2 G-T/R-A 0 (21-8, 21-10)

Sioux City East Tournament:

#5 Sheldon 2 #15 Hinton 0 (21-16, 21-18)
Bishop Heelan 2 #15 Hinton 1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-5)
Sioux City East 2 CB Lewis Central 1 (21-19, 15-21, 15-10)
#5 Sheldon 2 Sioux City East 0 (21-17, 21-16)
#14 Sioux City North 2 #15 Hinton 0 (21-18, 21-9)
Bishop Heelan 2 Sioux City East 1 (16-21, 21-14, 15-13)
#5 Sheldon vs. #14 Sioux City North
#15 Hinton 2 CB Lewis Central 1 (21-17, 13-21, 15-11)
#5 Sheldon 2 Council Bluffs AL 0 (21-8, 21-17)
CB Lewis Central 2 Bishop Heelan 1 (21-12, 19-21, 16-14)
Council Bluffs AL 2 Bishop Heelan 0 (21-10, 21-13)
Sioux City East 2 #14 Sioux City North 0 (21-17, 21-18)
CB Lewis Central 2 #14 Sioux City North 0 (21-16, 21-15)
#5 Sheldon 2 CB Lewis Central 0 (21-13, 21-16)
Sioux City East 2 Council Bluffs AL 0 (21-16, 21-14)
Bishop Heelan 2 #14 Sioux City North 0 (21-17, 21-19)
#5 Sheldon 2 Bishop Heelan 0 (21-13, 21-19)
#14 Sioux City North 2 Council Bluffs AL 1 (21-17, 20-22, 15-6)
CB Lewis Central 2 Council Bluffs AL 0 (21-18, 21-14)
#15 Hinton 2 Council Bluffs AL 0 (21-13, 21-19)
Sioux City East 2 #15 Hinton 0 (21-19, 21-19)

Western Valley Conference Tournament:

Lawton-Bronson 2 West Monona 1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-12)
West Monona 2 Woodbury Central 0 (21-17, 21-19)
Kingsley-Pierson 2 River Valley 0 (21-18, 21-17)
Siouxland Christian 2 Lawton-Bronson 0 (21-11, 21-18)
Westwood 2 West Monona 1 (17-21, 21-9, 15-7)
Woodbury Central vs Lawton-Bronson
OABCIG 2 Kingsley-Pierson 0 (21-16, 21-18)
Westwood 2 Siouxland Christian 0 (21-13, 21-14)
Westwood 2 Lawton-Bronson 1 (21-19, 14-21, 15-9)
Siouxland Christian 2 Woodbury Central 0 (21-16, 21-10)
Kingsley-Pierson 2 MVAOCOU 0 (21-17, 21-16)
Westwood 2 Woodbury Central 1 (21-9, 18-21, 15-5)
West Monona 2 Siouxland Christian 0 (21-17, 21-17)
Ridge View 2 Kingsley-Pierson 0 (21-10, 21-12)

Friday, September 24:

Football:

Class Eight-Player District 1:

#5 Remsen St. Mary’s 58 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6
#6 Newell-Fonda 41 Kingsley-Pierson 34
Glidden-Ralston 67 River Valley 14
Ar-We-Va 53 Siouxland Christian 16

Class A District 1:

Gehlen Catholic 41 Akron-Westfield 35
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 66 Alta-Aurelia 22
South O’Brien 28 MMCRU 0
Hinton at Westwood: PPD

Class 1A District 1:

Ridge View 20 Sioux Central 6
#9 West Sioux 41 Western Christian 27
Emmetsburg 63 Sibley-Ocheyedan 21

Class 2A District 1:

West Lyon 36 Sheldon 6
#10 Unity Christian 35 Okoboji 0
Central Lyon/GLR 64 Cherokee 12

Class 3A District 1:

MOC-Floyd Valley 28 Bishop Heelan 14
#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 62 Carroll 6
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 14 Sioux Center 9

Class 4A District 1:

Le Mars 36 Storm Lake 14
Spencer 43 Denison-Schleswig 0
Webster City 41 #4 Fort Dodge 14

Class 5A:

Ames 27 Sioux City North 14
Ankeny Centennial 30 Sioux City East 0
Waukee Northwest 74 Sioux City West 0

Thursday, September 23:

Golf:

Le Mars Boys at Dodge Riverside in Council Bluffs: 2nd (334)
Carter Baumgartner: Overall 4th (80)
Cole Brownmiller: Overall 5th (81)
Cameron Daggett: Overall 9th (85)
Jacob Plueger: (88)
Isaac Tolzin: (94)
Camden Feurehelm: (95)

Cross Country:

Le Mars Girls at Sioux Center Invite: 8th (213 pts)
Sienna Kass: Overall 25th (22:20.54)
Rebecca Hulinsky: Overall 28th (22:30.13)
Lilly McNaughton: Overall 30th (22:36.33)
Kylee Britt: Overall 56th (23:52.21)
Kendal Hamerlinck: Overall 74th (25:24.96)
Abigail Tilberg: Overall 79th (26:13.08)
Delaney Geddes: Overall 83rd (26:49.67)

Gehlen Catholic Girls at Sioux Center Invite: 13th (353 pts)
Kailey Sitzmann: Overall 35th (22:50.73)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 78th (26:06.15)
Addison Arens: Overall 82nd (26:45.83)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 84th (27:03.30)
Hannah Zubrod: Overall 88th (27:45.91)

Le Mars Boys at Sioux Center Invite: 6th (171 pts)
Trace Obbink: Overall 8th (17:49.89)
Michael Meis: Overall 21st (18:16.39)
Juan Sanchez: Overall 27th (18:30.17)
Caden Wurth: Overall 49th (19:39.13)
Monday Chol: Overall 66th (20:30.22)
Noah Laursen: Overall 70th (20:48.92)
Michael Murra: Overall 76th (21:11.48)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at Sioux Center Invite: 11th (295 pts)
Carver Ruhland: Overall 12th (17:54.91)
Ryan Augustine: Overall 35th (18:45.86)
Brian Schmit: Overall 73rd (21:00.79)
Rober Schmit: Overal 86th (22:32.31)
Tobin Conrad: Overall 93rd (25:39.61)

Volleyball:

War Eagle Conference:

#15 Hinton 3 Trinity Christian 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-12)
#10 Unity Christian 3 MMCRU 1 (25-11, 20-25, 25-17, 25-13)
Akron-Westfield 3 South O’Brien 0 (25-17, 25-15, 28-26)

Western Valley Conference:

Storm Lake St. Mary’s 3 Woodbury Central 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-17)

Missouri River Activities Conference:

#14 Sioux City North 3 Bishop Heelan 1 (25-15, 21-25, 34-32, 26-24)
#6 Western Christian 3 #6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-16, 25-18)

Tuesday, September 21:

Volleyball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Sioux City West 3 Le Mars 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-22, 25-20)
#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 Council Bluffs AL 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-16)
Sioux City East 3 Council Bluffs TJ 0

War Eagle Conference:

#3 Gehlen Catholic 3 West Sioux 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-20)
#10 Unity Christian 3 Harris-Lake Park 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-7)
Akron-Westfield 3 Trinity Christian 0 (25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-9)
Remsen St. Mary’s 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-16)

Western Valley Conference:

Kingsley-Pierson 3 River Valley 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-17)
Siouxland Christian 3 Woodbury Central 1 (25-8, 26-28, 25-23, 25-13)
Ridge View 3 Westwood 0

Sunday, September 19:

Volleyball:

CYO Tournament at Bishop Heelan:

#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 Storm Lake St. Mary’s 0 (21-12, 21-12)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 #11 Kuemper Catholic 1 (15-21, 21-19, 15-8)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 Bishop Garrigan 0 (21-8, 21-19)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 Bishop Heelan 0 (21-16, 21-15)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 0 (21-13, 21-14)
#11 Kuemper Catholic 2 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 0 (21-11, 21-14)
Bishop Heelan 2 Bishop Garrigan 0 (21-8, 21-12)
Bishop Heelan 2 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 0 (21-11, 21-4)
Bishop Garrigan 2 Storm Lake St. Mary’s 1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-11)
Remsen St. Mary’s 2 Bishop Garrigan 0 (21-14, 21-13)
Bishop Heelan 2 Remsen St. Mary’s 0 (21-18, 21-10)
#11 Kuemper Catholic 2 Bishop Heelan 1 (15-21, 21-15, 17-15)
#11 Kuemper Catholic 2 Storm Lake St. Mary’s 0 (23-21, 21-10)

Saturday, September 18:

Volleyball:

Cherokee Tournament:

MOC-Floyd Valley 2 Le Mars 1 (25-27, 21-16, 15-10)
Le Mars 2 South O’Brien 0 (21-11, 21-19)
Le Mars vs MMCRU
Le Mars vs Ridge View
Sioux City East 2 Cherokee 0 (21-13, 21-15)
Sioux City East 2 South O’Brien 0 (21-10, 21-11)
Sioux City East 2 MOC-Floyd Valley 0 (21-8, 21-14)
Sioux City East 2 #5 Boyden-Hull 0 (21-16, 21-16)
Sioux City East 2 #5 Boyden-Hull 0 (21-17, 21-12)
#5 Boyden-Hull 2 Ridge View 1 (20-22, 21-14, 15-12)
Ridge View 2 MOC-Floyd Valley 0 (21-12, 21-18)
#5 Boyden-Hull 2 Cherokee 1 (20-22, 21-10, 15-13)
#5 Boyden-Hull 2 South O’Brien 0 (21-17, 21-6)
Ridge View 2 MMCRU 0 (21-18, 21-12)
Cherokee 2 South O’Brien 0 (21-9, 21-17)
MOC-Floyd Valley 2 MMCRU 1 (15-21, 21-16, 15-8)

West Sioux Tournament:

Trinity Christian 2 Woodbury Central 0 (22-20, 21-17)
Westwood 2 West Sioux 0 (21-12, 22-20)
Westwood 2 Trinity Christian 0 (21-17, 22-20)
Rock Valley 2 Westwood 0 (21-9, 21-13)
Westwood 2 West Sioux 0 (21-17, 21-13)
Akron-Westfield 2 West Sioux 0 (21-16, 21-7)
West Sioux 2 Trinity Christian 0 (22-20, 21-16)
Woodbury Central vs ?
Akron-Westfield 2 Woodbury Central 0 (21-16, 21-13)
Akron-Westfield 2 Rock Valley 0 (21-17, 23-21)

Friday, September 17:

Football:

Class 8-Player District 1:

#6 Newell-Fonda 59 Bishop Garrigan 14
#5 Remsen St. Mary’s 57 Kingsley-Pierson 26
Glidden-Ralston 53 Siouxland Christian 6
Ar-We-Va 61 River Valley 18

Class A District 1:

Gehlen Catholic 42 Hinton 10
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 60 MMCRU 14
South O’Brien 36 Alta-Aurelia 14
#3 Woodbury Central 41 Akron-Westfield 7

Class 1A District 1:

Sioux Central 29 Sibley-Ocheyedan 2
#8 West Sioux 35 Emmetsburg 13
Western Christian 31 Ridge View 12

Class 2A District 1:

West Lyon 21 #8 Central Lyon/GLR 14
Unity Christian 35 Cherokee 21
Sheldon 28 Okoboji 16

Class 3A District 1:

Le Mars 17 MOC-Floyd Valley 0
#8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35 Sioux City East 7
#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 58 Algona 21

Class 4A District 1:

Le Mars 17 MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Denison-Schleswig 49 Council Bluffs TJ 22
Spencer 17 Sioux Center 7
#7 Fort Dodge 22 Marshalltown 21
Webster City 36 Mason City 3
Carroll 27 Storm Lake 14

Class 5A:

Sioux City North 27 Bishop Heelan 10

Thursday, September 16:

Volleyball:

War Eagle Conference:

#10 Unity Christian 3 Trinity Christian 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-22)
#15 Hinton 3 Remsen St. Mary’s 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-13)
MMCRU 3 West Sioux 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-15)
South O’Brien 3 Harris-Lake Park 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-13)

Western Valley Conference:

Kingsley-Pierson 3 OABCIG 1 (25-21, 25-18, 11-25, 25-10)

Football:

Class 5A:

Council Bluffs AL 55 Sioux City West 33

Tuesday, September 14:

Volleyball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

#15 Sioux City North 3 Le Mars 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-9)
Sioux City East 3 Council Bluffs AL 1 (24-26, 25-14, 26-24, 27-25)
#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 Sioux City West 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-8)
Bishop Heelan 3 Council Bluffs TJ 0 (25-8, 25-5, 25-12)

War Eagle Conference:

#3 Gehlen Catholic 3 Akron-Westfield 1 (20-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-16)
MMCRU 3 Harris-Lake Park 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-10
#3 Unity Christian 3 West Sioux 0 (25-4, 25-14, 25-11)
Hinton 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-9)

Western Valley Conference:

Lawton-Bronson 3 Kingsley-Pierson 1 (25-16, 25-20, 19-25, 25-19)

Cross Country:

Le Mars Girls at Storm Lake Invitational: 6th (187 pts)
Rebecca Hulinsky: Overall 16th (21:26.17)
Lilly McNaughton: Overall 29th (22:27.56)
Sienna Kass: Overall 31st (22:38.55)
Abigail Tilberg: Overall 55th (25:30.38)
Kendal Hamerlinck: Overall 56th (25:37.47)
Delaney Geddes: Overall 59th (26:02.01)

Le Mars Boys at Storm Lake Invitational: 5th (140 pts)
Trace Obbink: Overall 11th (17:56.03)
Juan Sanchez: Overall 22nd (18:24.22)
Caden Wurth: Overall 23rd (18:27.46)
Michael Meis: Overall 25th (18:30.51)
Monday Chol: Overall 59th (20:45.56)
Noah Laursen: Overall 69th (21:27.71)
Luke Hulinsky: Overall 80th (23:18.68)

Golf:

Le Mars Boys at Sioux City Tournament: 4th (351)
Dylan Susemihl: (83)
Cole Brownmiller: (86)
Carter Baumgartner: (89)
Isaac Tolzin: (93)
Cameron Daggett: (95)
Camden Feurehelm: (99)

Monday, September 13:

Golf:

Le Mars Boys at Whispering Creek: 2nd (351)
Carter Baumgartner: Overall 5th (86)
Cole Brownmiller: Overall Tied-7th (88)
Dylan Susemihl: Overall Tied-7th (88)
Cameron Daggett: Overall Tied-9th (89)
Isaac Tolzin: Overall 11th (91)
Jacob Plueger: Overall 12th (99)

Saturday, September 11:

Volleyball:

Le Mars Invite:

Hinton 2 Le Mars 0 (21-11, 21-16)
#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 Lawton-Bronson 0 (21-13, 21-10)
#2 Dakota Valley (SD) 2 #3 Gehlen Catholic 0 (22-20, 21-12)
#6 Sheldon 2 #15 Sioux City North 0 (21-13, 21-17)
#15 Sioux City North 2 Le Mars 0 (21-16, 21-14)
#6 Sheldon 2 #1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0 (24-22, 21-19)
#2 Dakota Valley vs Lawton-Bronson
Hinton 2 #3 Gehlen Catholic 0 (21-18, 21-19)
Hinton 2 Lawton-Bronson 0 (21-12, 21-10)
#3 Gehlen Catholic 2 Le Mars 0 (21-14, 21-18)
#6 Sheldon vs #2 Dakota Valley
#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 #15 Sioux City North 0
#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 #2 Dakota Valley (SD) 1
Le Mars 2 Lawton-Bronson 0 (21-12, 21-15)
#15 Sioux City North 2 Hinton 0 (21-15, 21-10)
#6 Sheldon 2 #3 Gehlen Catholic 0 (21-14, 21-19)

Cross Country:

Gehlen Catholic Girls at Holstein: 13th – 286 pts
Kailey Sitzmann: Overall 28th (23:53.70)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 63rd (26:53.55)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 68th (27:54.63)
Hannah Zubrod: Overall 76th (29:33.20)
Samantha Zubrod: Overall 87th (33:55.52)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at Holstein: 6th – 193 pts
Carver Ruhland: Overall 5th (18:17.41)
Ryan Augustine: Overall 12th (18:55.11)
Brian Schmit: Overall 52nd (21:19.13)
Bradan Weber: Overall 57th (21:34.86)
Robert Schmit: Overall 71st (22:34.28)

Friday: September 10:

Football:

Class 8-Player District 1:

#5 Remsen St. Mary’s 70 Siouxland Christian 0
Harris-Lake Park 28 Kingsley-Pierson 8
#6 Newell-Fonda 63 River Valley 18
Ar-We-Va 45 Glidden-Ralston 31

Class A District 1:

Gehlen Catholic 29 #6 Lawton-Bronson 12
Alta-Aurelia 43 Hinton 26
Akron-Westfield 33 MMCRU 14
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 26 #9 South O’Brien 0

Class A District 8:

#3 Woodbury Central 41 IKM-Manning 14
#8 Logan-Magnolia 51 Westwood 24
Tri-Center 56 Missouri Valley 30

Class 1A District 1:

Ridge View 41 West Monona 0
#3 Spirit Lake 22 Western Christian 21
#10 (2A) Central Lyon/GLR 43 #2 West Sioux 13
South Central Calhoun 41 Emmetsburg 10
Sheldon 40 Sibley-Ocheyedan 0

Class 2A District 1:

Sioux Center 20 West Lyon 13
Manson-NW Webster 30 Okoboji 28 (OT)
#2 (3A) Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 56 Unity Christian 0
Cherokee 43 MVAOCOU 0

Class 3A District 1:

Spencer 49 Bishop Heelan 14
Carroll 24 Council Bluffs TJ 14
#1 Harlan 55 #4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 26

Class 4A District 1:

Sioux City East 42 Le Mars 13
#7 Waverly-Shell Rock 31 Webster City 14
MOC-FV 26 Storm Lake 17
Creston 35 Denison-Schleswig 14
#10 Fort Dodge 36 Waterloo East 6

Class 5A:

Sioux City North 20 Des Moines North 0
Sioux City West 40 Des Moines Hoover 12

Thursday, September 9:

Volleyball:

War Eagle Conference:

#3 Gehlen Catholic 3 South O’Brien 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-13)
Remsen St. Mary’s 3 Harris-Lake Park 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-13)
Hinton 3 MMCRU 2

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Sioux City East 3 Le Mars 0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-15)
#15 Sioux City North 3 Cherokee 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-15)
Council Bluffs AL 3 Council Bluffs TJ 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-21)
Sioux City West 3 South Sioux City 1 (25-15, 30-32, 25-19, 25-22)

Golf:

Le Mars Boys Triangular at Willow Creek: 1st (316)
Dylan Susemihl: Medalist (73)
Cole Brownmiller: (80)
Jacob Plueger: (81)
Carter Baumgartner: (82)
Cameron Daggett: (82)
Isaac Tolzin: (99)

Tuesday, September 7:

Volleyball:

War Eagle Conference:

#5 Unity Christian 3 #4 Gehlen Catholic 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-19)
Akron-Westfield 3 #11 MMCRU 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-19)
Trinity Christian 3 H-M-S 0 (25-4, 25-13, 25-8)
Hinton 3 Harris-Lake Park 0 (25-3, 25-8, 25-13)
Remsen St. Mary’s 3 West Sioux 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-22, 25-21)

Western Valley Conference:

West Monona 3 Kingsley-Pierson 2 (25-22, 14-25, 25-22, 15-25, 15-7)
Westwood 3 Siouxland Christian 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-19)

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Bishop Heelan 3 Sioux City West 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-17)
#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 Sioux City North 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-17)
Sioux City East 3 South Sioux City (NE) 0 (25-10, 25-5, 25-15)

Cross Country:

Le Mars Girls at Gary Meyer Invitational: 6th (161 pts)
Sienna Kass: Overall 21st (22:07.20)
Rebecca Hulinsky: Overall 30th (22:31.32)
Lilly McNaughton: Overall 35th (22:55.06)
Kylee Britt: Overall 48th (24:31.13)
Kendal Hamerlinck: Overall 54th (25:20.50)
Abigail Tilberg: Overall 59th (26:54.85)
Delaney Geddes: Overall 61st (27:08.45)

Gehlen Catholic Girls at Gary Meyer Invitational: 9th (249 pts)
Kailey Sitzmann: Overall 49th (24:37.15)
Addison Arens: Overall 52nd (25:10.01)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 56th (26:16.33)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 65th (28:24.12)
Hannah Zubrod: Overall 66th (28:25.40)

Le Mars Boys at Gary Meyer Invitational: 7th (176 pts)
Trace Obbink: Overall 12th (18:07.66)
Juan Sanchez: Overall 16th (18:17.48)
Michael Meis: Overall 28th (18:49.35)
Caden Worth: Overall 43rd (19:21.09)
Noah Laursen: Overall 77th (22:21.37)
Seth Vander Sluis: Overall 81st (22:53.42)
Jett Schmid: Overall 87th (24:06.77)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at Gary Meyer Invitational: 11th (274 pts)
Carver Ruhland: Overall 29th (18:50.16)
Ryan Augustine: Overall 30th (18:53.21)
Bradan Weber: Overall 66th (21:15.46)
Brian Schmit: Overall 67th (21:28.20)
Robert Schmit: Overall 82nd (22:54.44)

Golf:

Le Mars Boys at Willow Creek Invitational: 3rd (327)
Dylan Susemihl: (77)
Cole Brownmiller: (80)
Carter Baumgartner: (82)
Cameron Daggett: (88)
Isaac Tolzin: (89)
Camden Feurehelm: (102)

Saturday, September 4:

Cross Country:

Le Mars Boys at Council Bluffs AL – 4th (83 points)
Trace Obbink: Overall 5th (18:53.50)
Juan Sanchez: Overall 8th (19:21.20)
Michael Meis: Overall 15th (19:45.80)
Caden Wurth: Overall 21st (20:10.30)
Michael Murra: Overall 42nd (22:55.90)
Luke Hulinsky: Overall 45h (23:28.70)
Jacob McGill: Overall 49th (24:55.30)

Le Mars Girls at Council Bluffs AL – 4th (137 points)
Lilly McNaughton: Overall 16th (23:36.70)
Becca Hulinsky: Overall 22nd (23:58.20)
Sienna Kass: Overall 26th (24:32.20)
Kylee Britt: Overall 33rd (25:36.00)
Kendal Hamerlinck: Overall 46th (27:27.00)
Abigail Tilberg: Overall 47th (27:32.70)
Ellaina Pick: Overall 51st (28:44.30)

Friday, September 3:

Class 8-Player District 1:

Kingsley-Pierson 51 Ar-We-Va 6
#5 Remsen St. Mary’s 59 River Valley 0
G-T/R-A 68 Glidden-Ralston 37
#6 Newell-Fonda 75 Siouxland Christian 14

Class A District 1:

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44 Gehlen Catholic 33
Alta-Aurelia 22 Akron-Westfield 21
Hinton 7 MMCRU 6
South O’Brien 34 Sheldon 28 (2OT)

Class A District 8:

Tri-Center 14 Treynor 0
IKM-Manning 28 Westwood 20
#5 Woodbury Central 18 #2 Logan-Magnolia 13
Lawton-Bronson 66 Missouri Valley 32

Class 1A District 1:

Okoboji 26 Sibley-Ocheyedan 7
Sioux Central 68 Manson-NW Webster 32
#2 West Sioux 42 #8 (3A) Sioux Center 27
Ridge View 38 East Sac County 14
#6 SE Valley 46 Emmetsburg 0
#4 (3A) Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 34 #10 Western Christian 13

Class 2A District 1:

Unity Christian 12 MOC-Floyd Valley 6
Cherokee 41 West Monona 27
#5 (3A) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 28 #2 Central Lyon/GLR 21
#7 Estherville Lincoln Central 40 #1 West Lyon 7

Class 3A District 1:

Carroll 24 Gilbert 7

Class 4A District 1:

Le Mars 22 Bishop Heelan 8
#8 Fort Dodge 42 Ames 21
Council Bluffs AL 46 Denison-Schleswig 36
OABCIG 42 Storm Lake 10
Spencer 41 Mason City 8
Webster City 42 Boone 0

Class 5A:

Sioux City West 42 South Sioux City (NE) 41 (OT)
Sioux City East 54 Sioux City North 0

Thursday, September 2:

Volleyball:

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Council Bluffs AL 3 Le Mars 1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-15, 25-19)
Sioux City East 3 Bishop Heelan 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-16)
#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 Council Bluffs TJ 0 (25-20, 25-11, 25-15)

Tuesday, August 31:

Volleyball:

War Eagle Conference:
#5 Gehlen Catholic 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (25-4, 25-13, 25-6)
MMCRU 3 Trinity Christian 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-21)
Hinton 3 South O’Brien 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-21)
Akron-Westfield 3 Remsen St. Mary’s 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-16)
West Sioux 3 Harris-Lake Park 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-16)

Western Valley Conference:
Ridge View 3 Kingsley-Pierson 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-15)
Westwood 3 West Monona 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-23)
River Valley 3 Siouxland Christian 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-14)
Lawton-Bronson 3 OABCIG 2 (14-25, 21-25, 25-23, 25-19, 15-11)

Missouri River Activities Conference:
Omaha Skutt Catholic: 3 Bishop Heelan 0 (25-13, 25-14, 27-25)
Sioux City North 3 Sioux City West 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-14)

MOC-FV Tournament:
Le Mars 2 MOC-Floyd Valley 0 (21-19, 21-13)
Cherokee 2 Spencer 0 (21-17, 21-14)
#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 MOC-Floyd Valley 0 (21-10, 21-15)
Cherokee 2 Le Mars 0 (21-15, 21-16)
#7 Sheldon 2 Spencer 0 (21-10, 21-8)
#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 Le Mars 0 (21-10, 21-8)
MOC-FV 2 Spencer 1 (21-14, 10-21, 15-13)
#1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 #7 Sheldon 0 (21-19, 21-19)

Golf:

Le Mars boys at Fort Dodge meet: 12th as a team (352)
Cole Brownmiller: Overall 42nd (83)
Dylan Susemihl: Overall 58th (87)
Carter Baumgartner: Overall 70th (90)
Cameron Daggett: Overall 78th (92)
Isaac Tolzin: Overall 87th (97)
Camden Feurehelm: Overall 95th (101)

Cross Country:

Gehlen Catholic Girls at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley: 6th – 145 pts
Kailey Sitzmann: Overall 25th (25:03.20)
Addison Arens: Overall 27th (25:43.40)
Harlie Tesch: Overall 33rd (27:23.00)
Paisley Tesch: Overall 40th (28:55.00)
Hannah Zubrod: Overall 42nd (29:13.90)

Gehlen Catholic Boys at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley: 3rd – 97 pts
Carver Ruhland: Overall 5th (18:29.90)
Ryan Augustine: Overall 12th (19:23.30)
Bradan Weber: Overall T-22nd (20:28.50)
Brian Schmit: Overall 27th (21:01.50)
Robert Schmit: Overall 44th (23:17.90)

Friday, August 27:

Football: Home Team listed in their district*

Class 8-Player District 1:

#6 Newell-Fonda 54 West Bend-Mallard 12
#5 Remsen St. Mary’s 44 Harris-Lake Park 15
G-T/R-A 42 #10 Kingsley-Pierson 38
Boyer Valley 68 River Valley 14
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 62 Ar-We-Va 56

Class A District 1:

Unity Christian 21 Gehlen Catholic 15
Alta-Aurelia 21 West Monona 6
Woodbury Central 52 Hinton 0
Cherokee 27 MMCRU 20
Lawton-Bronson 14 Akron-Westfield 7
South O’Brien 14 Sioux Central 8
#2 (1A) West Sioux 73 #9 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 21

Class A District 8:

Logan-Magnolia 40 Kuemper Catholic 14
Underwood 50 Tri-Center 14
Westwood 43 MVAOCOU 8

Class 1A District 1:

Emmetsburg 25 Algona 0
OABCIG 36 Ridge View 13

Class 2A District 1:

North Union 21 Okoboji 20
#9 (3A) Sioux Center 31 Sheldon 0
#4 West Lyon 28 #9 (1A) Western Christian 0

Class 2A District 2:

#7 SE Valley 28 Interstate-35 0
Spirit Lake 27 Spencer 13
Pocahontas Area 28 Manson-NW Webster 12

Class 3A District 1:

Denison-Schleswig 28 Carroll 7
#5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36 Le Mars 7
Sioux City East 43 Bishop Heelan 7
#4 B-H/RV 35 #1 (2A) Central Lyon/G-LR 7
MOC-Floyd Valley 13 Sibley-Ocheyedan 12

Class 4A District 1:

#8 (3A) Humboldt 35 #4 Webster City 7
#9 (2A) Estherville Lincoln Central 34 Storm Lake 0
#8 Fort Dodge 28 Mason City 13

Class 5A:

Sioux City North 25 South Sioux City (NE) 7
Des Moines Lincoln 68 Sioux City West 6

Thursday, August 26:

Cross Country:

Gehlen Catholic Boys at Cherokee: Finished 3rd overall with 75 points
Carver Ruhland – Overall 1st (19:05.60)
Ryan Augustine – Overall 4th (19:39.90)
Brian Schmit – Overall 16th (22:50.20)
Bradan Weber – Overall 21st (22:50.20)
Robert Schmit – Overall 33rd (25:33.80)

Gehlen Catholic Girls at Cherokee:
Addison Arens: Overall 16th (26:27.66)
Paisly Tesch: Overall 21st (30:39.06)
Hannah Zubrod: Overall 26thh (32:06.75)
Samantah Zubrod: Overall 29th (33:40.31)

Le Mars Boys at Spencer: 7th as a Team – 174 points
Juan Sanchez: Overall 11th (18:21.13)
Trace Obbink: Overall 18th (18:42.97)
Caden Wurth: Overall 33rd (19:49.14)
Luke Hulinsky: Overall 59th (22:50.40)
Noah Laursen: Overall 63rd (23:37.17)
Ryder Mullally: Overall 65th (24:16.25)
Michael Murra: Overall 66th (24:35.83)

Le Mars Girls at Spencer: 4th as a Team – 110 points
Sienna Kass: Overall 9th (22:55.77)
Rebecca Hulinsky: Overall 11th (22:57.60)
Lilly McNaughton: Overall 19th (23:24.71)
Kylee Britt: Overall 38th (25:21.44)
Kendal Hamerlinck: Overall 49th (26:42.89)

Volleyball:
Sheldon Tournament: 

#5 Gehlen Catholic 2 Spirit Lake 0 (21-12, 21-18)
#3 Western Christian 2 #5 Gehlen Catholic 1 (21-11, 17-21, 15-7)
#5 Gehlen 2 Cherokee 0 (21-17, 21-18)
Sheldon 2 Le Mars 0 (21-14, 21-12)
Cherokee 2 Le Mars 0 (21-16, 21-11)
Spirit Lake 2 Le Mars 0 (21-19, 21-15)

Spencer Tournament:

Spencer 2 Okoboji 0 (21-12, 21-10)
Okoboji 2 South O’Brien 0 (21-15, 21-17)
Okoboji 2 Manson-NW Webster 1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-7)
Spencer 2 South O’Brien 0 (21-12, 21-7)
Spencer 2 Manson-NW Webster (21-11, 21-15)

War Eagle Conference:

Hinton 3 Storm Lake 0 (25-8, 25-5, 25-16)
Akron-Westfield 3 Westwood 1 (25-15, 19-25, 25-16, 25-13)

Tuesday, August 24:

Volleyball:
West Lyon Tournament:

West Lyon 2 Akron-Westfield 0 (21-15, 21-13)
West Lyon 2 West Sioux 0 (21-9, 21-8)
Akron-Westfield 2 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (21-10, 21-17)
West Lyon 2 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (21-5, 21-10)
Akron-Westfield 2 West Sioux 0 (21-12, 22-20)
West Sioux 2 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (21-10, 21-17)