Home KLEM Winter Sports Broadcast Schedule

KLEM Winter Sports Broadcast Schedule

KLEM FALL SPORTS SCHEDULES

Click here to check out the KLEM Radio YouTube channel.

Tuesday, January 31: Hinton at Gehlen Catholic Basketball Doubleheader – 6:00 PM
Friday, February 3: Le Mars at Sioux City West Basketball Doubleheader – 5:30 PM
Tuesday, February 7: Sioux City East at Le Mars Basketball Doubleheader – 5:30 PM
Thursday, February 9: Gehlen Catholic Girls Basketball Regional Opening Round – 7:00 PM
Monday, February 13: Gehlen Catholic Boys Basketball District Quarterfinal – 7:00 PM
Wednesday, February 15: Le Mars Girls Basketball Regional Opening Round – 7:00 PM
Monday, February 20: Le Mars Boys Basketball Substate Quarterfinal – 7:00 PM

LE MARS BULLDOG BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE:

Coach: Dave Irwin

December 1 – at Unity Christian (L – 45-66) (0-1, 0-0)
December 2 – SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON * (L – 26-36) (0-2, 0-1)
December 6 – at Council Bluffs AL * (L – 53-60) (0-3, 0-2)
December 13 – COUNCIL BLUFFS TJ * (W – 83-47) (1-3, 1-2)
December 16 – SIOUX CITY NORTH * (W – 58-53) (2-3, 2-2)
December 19 – BISHOP HEELAN * (L – 30-53) (2-4, 2-3)
December 20 – at Harrisburg (SD) (L – 47-83) (2-5, 2-3)
January 5 – DAKOTA VALLEY (SD) (L – 55-60) (2-6, 2-3)
January 6 – SIOUX CITY WEST * (L – 31-50) (2-7, 2-4)
January 10 – MOC-FLOYD VALLEY (L – 57-69) (2-8, 2-4)
January 13 – at Sioux City East * (L – 46-60) (2-9, 2-5)
January 17 – at Sergeant Bluff-Luton * (L – 23-40) (2-10, 2-6)
January 20 – COUNCIL BLUFFS AL * (L – 43-55) (2-11, 2-7)
January 24 – at Bishop Heelan * (W – 62-49) (3-11, 3-7)
January 27 – at Council Bluffs TJ * (L – 58-62) (3-12, 3-8)
January 30 – at Western Christian
January 31 – at Sioux City North *
February 3 – at Sioux City West *
February 7 – SIOUX CITY EAST *
February 13 – SIOUX CENTER
February 16 – at South Sioux City (NE)

* – denotes Missouri River Activities Conference Game

LE MARS BULLDOG GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE:

Coach: Cody Dyhrkopp

November 22 – SPENCER (L – 62-65) (0-1, 0-0)
December 1 – at Unity Christian (L – 55-56) (0-2, 0-0)
December 2 – SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON * (W – 45-42) (1-2, 1-0)
December 6 – at Council Bluffs AL * (W – 46-42) (2-2, 2-0)
December 13 – COUNCIL BLUFFS TJ * (W – 71-22) (3-2, 3-0)
December 16 – SIOUX CITY NORTH * (W – 64-32) (4-2, 4-0)
December 17 – at Dakota Valley (SD) (W – 74-51) (5-2, 4-0)
December 20 – BISHOP HEELAN * (L – 57-73) (5-3, 4-1)
January 6 – SIOUX CITY WEST * (W – 64-48) (6-3, 5-1)
January 9 – at Estherville-Lincoln Central (L – 33-58) (6-4, 5-1)
January 10 – MOC-FLOYD VALLEY (W – 70-58) (7-4, 5-1)
January 12 – at Sioux City East * (L – 56-61) (7-5, 5-2)
January 17 – at Sergeant Bluff-Luton * (L – 36-44) (7-6, 5-3)
January 20 – COUNCIL BLUFFS AL * (W – 62-49) (8-6, 6-3)
January 24 – at Bishop Heelan * (L – 50-60) (8-7, 6-4)
January 26 – at Western Christian (W – 65-56) (9-7, 6-4)
January 27 – at Council Bluffs TJ * (W – 61-22) (10-7, 7-4)
January 31 – at Sioux City North *
February 3 – at Sioux City West *
February 7 – SIOUX CITY EAST *
February 9 – at Storm Lake

* – denotes Missouri River Activities Conference game

LE MARS BULLDOG BOYS WRESTLING SCHEDULE:

Coach: Shane Hessenius

December 1 – at Bishop Heelan (W – 37-33) (1-0)
December 1 – vs. Council Bluffs AL (W – 46-24) (2-0)
December 2 – at Hinton (W – 52-22) (3-0)
December 2 – vs. Cherokee (W – 72-3) (4-0)
December 2 – vs. MVAOCOU (W – 65-12) (5-0)
December 2 – vs. Sioux City North (W – 75-4) (6-0)
December 2 – vs. West Lyon (W – 60-15) (7-0)
December 10 – at Emmetsburg Tournament (2nd – 190 pts)
December 13 – vs. Akron-Westfield (W – 64-17) (8-0)
December 13 – at MVAOCOU (W – 63-10) (9-0)
December 17 – at Spencer Tournament (5th – 139.5 pts)
December 19 – at Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (W – 78-3) (10-0)
December 19 – vs. Sioux City North (W – 69-10) (11-0)
January 5 – Dual at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (L – 27-52) (11-1)
January 7 – vs. Canton (IL) (W – 47-31) (12-1)
January 7 – vs. Clinton (W – 58-16) (13-1)
January 7 – vs. Western Dubuque (L – 34-35) (13-2)
January 7 – at Linn-Mar (L – 9-69) (13-3)
January 7 – vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier (W – 36-35) (14-3)
January 12 – SIOUX CITY WEST (W – 77-6) (15-3)
January 12 – SIOUX CITY EAST (W – 64-18) (16-3)
January 14 – HOME TOURNAMENT (3rd – 171 pts)
January 17 – at Spencer (L – 21-52) (16-4)
January 17 – vs. MOC-Floyd Valley (W – 49-13) (17-4)
January 21 – at Bishop Heelan Tournament (5th – 124.5 pts)
January 24 – vs. Adrian Area (MN) (W – 32-31) (18-4)
January 24 – at West Sioux (W – 60-18) (19-4)
January 26 – MRAC TOURNAMENT AT HOME (2nd – 200.5 pts)
January 31 – vs. Johnston (at Fort Dodge) (Regional Duals Opening Round)
February 11 – District Tournament (at Fort Dodge)

LE MARS BULLDOG GIRLS WRESTLING SCHEDULE:

Coach: Greer Milledge

November 17 – at Sioux City North Tournament (1st – 193 pts)
November 19 – at Ridge View Tournament (6th – 91 pts)
November 28 – Dual at Humboldt (L – 36-42) (0-1)
December 2 – at Okoboji Tournament (No team scores kept)
December 5 – at Sergeant Bluff-Luton Tournament (3rd – 150 pts)
December 10 – at West Monona Tournament (1st – 143 pts)
December 20 – at Kuemper Catholic Tournament (No team scores kept)
January 7 – at Ogden Tournament (9th – 83 pts)
January 9 – at Humboldt (W – 42-39) (1-1)
January 9 – vs. Ridge View (L – 30-48) (1-2)
January 9 – vs. Spencer (W – 45-36) (2-2)
January 12 – SIOUX CITY WEST (W – 63-16) (3-2)
January 12 – SIOUX CITY EAST (W – 72-9) (4-2)
January 14 – HOME TOURNAMENT (1st – 205 pts)
January 17 – at Spencer (W – 39-34) (5-2)
January 17 – vs. MOC-Floyd Valley (W – 60-24) (6-2)
January 24 – vs. Sioux City North (W – 60-24) (7-2)
January 24 – at Sioux City West (W – 66-15) (8-2)
January 27 – Super Regional Wrestling (at Tyson Events Center)

LE MARS BULLDOG BOWLING SCHEDULE:

Girls Coach: Gary Brady
Boys Coach: Travis Jones

November 28 – SIOUX CITY NORTH * (Girls: W – 2925-1875) (Boys: W – 2914-2646)
January 5 – SIOUX CITY WEST * (Girls: W – 3171-1577) (Boys: W – 2852-2208)
January 9 – COUNCIL BLUFFS AL * (Girls: W – 2896-1690) (Boys: W – 3052-2844)
January 17 – SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON * (Girls: W – 3001-2001) (Boys: W – 2998-2679)
January 23 – COUNCIL BLUFFS TJ * (Girls: W – 2979-1820) (Boys: W – 3135-2518)
January 26 – at Sioux City East * (Girls: W – 2601-1549) (Boys: W – 3142-2538)
January 30 – HOME MEET (vs. MMCRU/RSM and West Sioux)
February 6 – at MRAC Tournament (Council Bluffs)
February 13 – GIRLS STATE QUALIFYING MEET (Sweet 16 Lanes)
February 14 – BOYS STATE QUALIFYING MEET (Sweet 16 Lanes)

* – denotes Missouri River Activities Conference Meet

GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAY BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE:

Coach: Mike Langel

November 28 – LAWTON-BRONSON (W – 79-44) (1-0, 0-0)
December 1 – CHEROKEE (W – 69-55) (2-0, 0-0)
December 2 – at MMCRU (W – 65-56) (3-0, 0-0)
December 6 – AKRON-WESTFIELD * (W – 84-54) (4-0, 1-0)
December 9 – at Trinity Christian * (W – 77-31) (5-0, 2-0)
December 19 – at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn * (W – 78-46) (6-0, 3-0)
December 20 – REMSEN ST. MARY’S * (L – 50-62) (6-1, 3-1)
January 6 – at Hinton * (W – 78-61) (7-1, 4-1)
January 9 – at Akron-Westfield (W – 66-59) (8-1, 4-1)
January 10 – at Remsen St. Mary’s (W – 57-51) (9-1, 4-1)
January 12 – at Unity Christian (L – 56-57) (9-2, 4-1)
January 14 – at Harris-Lake Park * (W – 63-42) (10-2, 5-1)
January 16 – at Woodbury Central (W – 83-19) (11-2, 5-1)
January 20 – UNITY CHRISTIAN * (W – 75-53) (12-2, 6-1)
January 23 – at Western Christian (L – 48-85) (12-3, 6-1)
January 24 – WEST SIOUX (L – 53-68) (12-4, 6-1)
January 26 – TRINITY CHRISTIAN (W – 65-31) (13-4, 6-1)
January 27 – SOUTH O’BRIEN * (W – 79-54) (14-4, 7-1)
January 31 – HINTON
February 3 – MMCRU *
February 7 – at West Sioux *
February 10 – at South O’Brien

* – denotes War Eagle Conference game

GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAY GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE:

Coach: Brandon Schaecher

November 21 – KINGSLEY-PIERSON (L – 47-68) (0-1, 0-0)
November 22 – at Unity Christian (L – 35-65) (0-2, 0-0)
November 28 – LAWTON-BRONSON (L 43-53) (0-3, 0-0)
December 1 – CHEROKEE (L – 60-73) (0-4, 0-0)
December 2 – at MMCRU (W – 51-42) (1-4, 0-0)
December 6 – AKRON-WESTFIELD * (L – 40-45) (1-5, 0-1)
December 9 – at Trinity Christian * (L/OT – 43-46) (1-6, 0-2)
December 19 – at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn * (W/OT – 62-59) (2-6, 1-2)
December 20 – REMSEN ST. MARY’S * (L – 29-64) (2-7, 1-3)
January 6 – at Hinton * (L – 35-69) (2-8, 1-4)
January 9 – at Akron-Westfield (W – 58-40) (3-8, 1-4)
January 10 – at Remsen St. Mary’s (L – 26-61) (3-9, 1-4)
January 14 – at Harris-Lake Park * (W – 52-49) (4-9, 2-4)
January 16 – at Woodbury Central (W – 56-42) (5-9, 2-4)
January 20 – UNITY CHRISTIAN * (L – 40-66) (5-10, 2-5)
January 24 – WEST SIOUX (W/OT – 55-53) (6-10, 2-5)
January 26 – TRINITY CHRISTIAN (L/OT – 34-39) (6-11, 2-5)
January 27 – SOUTH O’BRIEN * (W – 59-39) (7-11, 3-5)
January 31 – HINTON
February 3 – MMCRU *
February 7 – at West Sioux *

* – denotes War Eagle Conference game