Home KLEM Winter Sports Broadcast Schedule

KLEM Winter Sports Broadcast Schedule

KLEM WINTER SPORTS BROADCAST SCHEDULE

Click here to check out the KLEM Radio YouTube channel.

Tuesday, December 7 – Gehlen Catholic at Akron-Westfield G/B Basketball – 6:00 PM
Thursday, December 9 – Western Christian at Le Mars G/B Basketball – 5:30 PM
Friday, December 10 – Le Mars at Bishop Heelan G/B Basketball – 5:30 PM

LE MARS BULLDOG BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE:

Coach: Dave Irwin

November 30 – UNITY CHRISTIAN (L – 52-57) (0-1, 0-0)
December 3 – at Sergeant Bluff-Luton * (W – 47-44) (1-1, 1-0)
December 7 – COUNCIL BLUFFS AL *
December 9 – WESTERN CHRISTIAN
December 10 – at Bishop Heelan *
December 14 – at Council Bluffs TJ *
December 17 – at Sioux City North *
December 21 – HARRISBURG (SD)
January 3 – at Sioux Center
January 6 – at Dakota Valley (SD)
January 7 – at Sioux City West *
January 11 – at MOC-Floyd Valley
January 14 – at Sioux City East *
January 18 – SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON *
January 21 – at Council Bluffs AL *
January 25 – BISHOP HEELAN *
January 28 – COUNCIL BLUFFS TJ *
February 1 – SIOUX CITY NORTH *
February 4 – SIOUX CITY WEST *
February 8 – SIOUX CITY EAST *
February 14 – SOUTH SIOUX CITY (NE)

*MRAC Game

LE MARS BULLDOG GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE:

Coach: Cody Dyhrkopp

November 22 – at Spencer (L – 37-59) (0-1, 0-0)
November 30 – UNITY CHRISTIAN (L – 41-58) (0-2, 0-0)
December 3 – at Sergeant Bluff-Luton * (L – 36-54) (0-3, 0-1)
December 7 – COUNCIL BLUFFS AL *
December 9 – WESTERN CHRISTIAN
December 10 – at Bishop Heelan *
December 14 – at Council Bluffs TJ *
December 17 – at Sioux City North *
December 18 – TBD (at University of South Dakota)
January 3 – at Sioux Center
January 7 – at Sioux City West *
January 11 – at MOC-Floyd Valley
January 14 – at Sioux City East *
January 18 – SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON *
January 21 – at Council Bluffs AL *
January 25 – BISHOP HEELAN *
January 28 – COUNCIL BLUFFS TJ *
February 1 – SIOUX CITY NORTH *
February 4 – SIOUX CITY WEST *
February 8 – SIOUX CITY EAST *
February 10 – STORM LAKE

* MRAC Game

LE MARS BULLDOG WRESTLING SCHEDULE:

Coach: Shane Hessenius

December 2 – BISHOP HEELAN (L – 33-48) (0-1)
December 2 – COUNCIL BLUFFS AL (W – 43-36) (1-1)
December 3 – vs. Cherokee (at Hinton) (W – 66-9) (2-1)
December 3 – at Hinton (W – 51-27) (3-1)
December 3 – vs. MVAOCOU (at Hinton) (W – 60-24) (4-1)
December 3 – vs. Sioux City North (at Hinton) (W – 63-18) (5-1)
December 3 – vs. West Lyon (at Hinton) (W – 39-35) (6-1)
December 10/11 – at Lewis Central Tournament
December 14 – HOME DOUBLE DUAL (Akron-Westfield, MVAOCOU, Western Christian)
December 16 – Double Dual at SC North (Sioux City North, Council Bluffs TJ)
December 18 – at Spencer Tournament
January 6 – HOME DUAL VS SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON
January 8 – at Linn-Mar Tournament
January 11 – HOME DOUBLE DUAL (Sheldon/South O’Brien, Spencer)
January 13 – Double Dual at SC East (Sioux City East, Sioux City West)
January 15 – HOME TOURNAMENT
January 17 – at Storm Lake Tournament
January 22 – at Bishop Heelan Tournament
January 25 – Double Dual at Sioux Center
January 27 – MRAC Conference Tournament at Long Lines Family Rec Center (Sioux City)
February 1 – Dual at MOC-Floyd Valley

LE MARS BULLDOG BOWLING SCHEDULE: 

Girls Coach: Gary Brady
Boys Coach: Travis Jones

November 29 – at Sioux City North (Girls: W – 2695-2172) (Boys: W – 2745-2588)
December 9 – OABCIG
December 10 – at Council Bluffs TJ Tournament
December 16 – SIOUX CITY EAST
January 3 – at Sioux City West
January 10 – at Council Bluffs AL
January 17 – SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON
January 24 – COUNCIL BLUFFS TJ
January 29 – HOME TOURNAMENT
January 31 – HOME TRIANGULAR (MMCRU, West Sioux)
February 7 – MRAC Tournament at Plaza Bowl (Sioux City)

GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAY BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE:

Coach: Mike Langel

November 29 – at Lawton-Bronson (W – 79-41) (1-0, 0-0)
December 2 – at Cherokee (W – 66-65 [OT]) (2-0, 0-0)
December 3 – MMCRU (W – 64-29) (3-0, 0-0)
December 7 – at Akron-Westfield *
December 10 – TRINITY CHRISTIAN *
December 14 – HARRIS-LAKE PARK *
December 16 – UNITY CHRISTIAN
December 17 – HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN *
December 21 – at Remsen St. Mary’s *
January 4 – AKRON-WESTFIELD
January 7 – HINTON *
January 11 – REMSEN ST. MARY’S
January 17 – WOODBURY CENTRAL
January 18 – WEST SIOUX
January 21 – at Unity Christian *
January 25 – at Trinity Christian
January 28 – at South O’Brien *
February 1 – at Hinton
February 4 – at MMCRU *
February 7 – at West Sioux *
February 11 – SOUTH O’BRIEN

* War Eagle Conference Game

GEHLEN CATHOLIC JAY GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Coach: Brandon Schaecher

November 22 – at Kingsley-Pierson (W – 62-58) (1-0, 0-0)
November 23 – at Unity Christian (L – 38-78) (1-1, 0-0)
November 29 – at Lawton-Bronson (L – 52-68) (1-2, 0-0)
December 2 – at Cherokee (L – 46-83) (1-3, 0-0)
December 3 – MMCRU (L – 38-73) (1-4, 0-0)
December 7 – at Akron-Westfield *
December 10 – TRINITY CHRISTIAN *
December 14 – HARRIS-LAKE PARK *
December 17 – HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN *
December 21 – at Remsen St. Mary’s *
January 4 – AKRON-WESTFIELD
January 7 – HINTON *
January 11 – REMSEN ST. MARY’S
January 17 – WOODBURY CENTRAL
January 18 – WEST SIOUX
January 21 – at Unity Christian *
January 25 – at Trinity Christian *
January 28 – at South O’Brien *
February 1 – at Hinton
February 4 – at MMCRU *
February 7 – at West Sioux *

* War Eagle Conference Game