Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 8)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 8)

1057

MONDAY RESULTS – April 8

(track)

Le Mars Invitational (at Heelan’s Memorial Stadium)

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:   1. Sioux City East (143.5)  ..  2. Le Mars (126)  ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (93.5)  ..  4. Bishop Heelan (80)  ..  5. Sioux City West (74)  ..  6. Sioux City North (68).

Top Le Mars finishes:   400 HURDLES-  1. Karlee Schiff (1:12.43)  ..  LONG JUMP-  1. Lilly McNaughton (15’8″) ..  2. Maddi Pippett (14’6″)  ..  4X800 RELAY-  2. (10:35.06) (Calhoun-Albrecht-Washburn-Meis)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- 2. (1:12.77) (McNaughton-Schiff-Alesch-Leusink)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- 2. (4:35.97) (Cooper-Carlson-Calhoun-Albrecht)  ..  400- 2. Katie Cunningham (1:03.70)  ..  1500- 2. Maddie Hurt (5:18.04).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:   1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (177)  ..  2. Sioux City East (101)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (83)  ..  4. Le Mars (76)  .. 5. Spencer (67)  ..  6. Sioux City North (55)  ..  T7. Sioux City West & Bishop Heelan JV (13)

Top Le Mars finishes:  3200- 1. Ethan Hulinsky (10.48.39)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- 2. (1:06.34) (Arens-R.Spieler-Calhoun-E.Spieler)  ..  100- 2. Anthony Lemoreux (:11.51)  ..  4X400 RELAY- 2. (3:37.61) (E.Spieler-Wurth-Lamoreux-Parmelee)  ..  Kadin Woodard won all four of the wheelchair events – 100, 200, 400 & Shot Put.

 

Wildcat/Panther Relays at Kingsley

(girls results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (179)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (117)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (85)  ..  4. Newell-Fonda (64)  ..  5. Westwood (49)  ..  6. Hinton (39.5)  ..  7. Siouxland Christian (35.5)  ..  8. Sheldon (8)  ..  9. Remsen St. Mary’s (6).

Top Gehlen finishes:  100 HURDLES-  1. Sydney Livermore (:17.02) & 2. Tiffany Woerdehoff (:18.40)  ..  400 HURDLES- 1. Molly Roder (1:14.18)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- 1. (1:11.38) (Woerdehoff-K.Langel-Hill-Livermore)  ..  LONG JUMP- 1. Elliotte Herbst (14’4 1/2″)  ..  4X200 RELAY- 2. (1:52.70) (Livermore-K.Langel-Woerdehoff-Hill)  ..  4X400 RELAY- 2. (4:27.44) (K.Langel-Hill-Bogan-Livermore)  ..  DISCUS- 2. Melinda Zubrod (87’7″) .

KP/WC first place finishes:  400- Erica Kuntz (1:00.53)  ..  800- Erika Kuntz (2:32.23)  ..  1500- Lynsey Countryman (5:43.39)  ..  3000- Sarah Putze (12:35.25)  ..  4X200 Relay- (1:51.42) (Goodwin-Hannah-Kuchel-Barto)  ..  4X400 Relay- (4:13.00) (Kuntz-Goodwin-Kuchel-Barto)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- (1:56.13) (Bell-Goodwin-Barto-Kuntz)  ..  Distance Medley- (4:45.07) (Goodwin-Kuchel-Archer-Hamann)  ..  High Jump- Camrin Baird (5’0″)  ..  Shot- Emily Kraft (35’4″).

A-W first place finishes:  100- Shaylee Siebens (:12.95)  ..  200- Shaylee Siebens (:27.69)  ..  4X100 Relay- (:55.01) (Colt-Nemesio-Wilken-Siebens)  ..  Discus- Jayla Bergn (96’0″).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Hinton (147)  ..  2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (135)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (117.5)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (64)  ..  5. Siouxland Christian (47.5)  ..  6. Newell-Fonda (40)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary’s (12)  ..  8. Sheldon (10).

Top Gehlen finishes:  1600- 1. Will Roder (4:43.24)  ..  3200- 1. Will Roder (10:22.16)  ..  800- 1. Carson Tesch (2:13.31)  ..  400 HURDLES- 1. Isaac Vaske (:58.76)  ..  4X200 RELAY- 1. (1:40.09) (Nilles-Augustine-Livermore-Schuch)  ..  4X400 RELAY- 1. (3:40.38) (Augustine-Lehmann-Peters-Vaske)  ..  400- 2. Ethan Peters (:55.76)  ..  4X800 RELAY- 2. (9:23.29) (Augustine-Kramer-Herbst-Tesch)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- 2. (4:14.47) (Vanegas-Von Arb-Holzman-Nemmers)  ..  HIGH JUMP- 2. Ethan Peters (6’1″).

Hinton first place finishes:  110 Hurdles- Thomas Bishop (:17.12)  ..  4X800 Relay- (9:07.62) (Kaiser-Miller-Anderson-Clark)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay- (1:41.60) (Kaiser-Faith-Bishop-Greigg)  ..  Distance Medley- ((4:11.90) (Faith-Wolff-Uhl-Moffatt)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:06.72) (Brock-Brighton-Wiesler-Bishop)  ..  High Jump- Keanen Wiesler (6’2″)  ..  Shot- Caleb Trierweiler (42’9 1/2″).

KP/WC first place finishes:  200- Ethan Copeland (:23.95)  ..  400- Ethan Copeland (:52.43)  ..  Long Jump- Ethan Copeland (19’10 3/4″)  ..  4X100 Relay (:47.12)(Schmid-Countryman-Pfaffle-Copeland).

A-W first place finishes:  100- Leighton Blake (:12.03)  ..  Discus- Levi Hemmelrich (120’5″).

(tennis)

(G) Spencer def. Le Mars 8-1. —  SINGLES RESULTS:  Madison Dreckman lost 3-10  ..  Joan Meis lost 6-10  ..  Caroline Meis won 10-6  ..  Abby Van Otterloo lost 5-10  ..  Kristen Heimgartner lost 2-10  ..  Alivia Van Otterloo lost 4-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS:   Madison Dreckman/Abby Van Otterloo lost 2-10  ..  Joan Meis/Caroline Meis lost 6-10  ..  Arlinna Bowen/Alivia Van Otterloo lost 5-10.  Le Mars falls to 0-1/0-1.

(B) Le Mars def. Spencer 6-3 —  SINGLES RESULTS:  Zach Wingert won 10-1  ..  Kaden Wingert won 10-7  ..  Josh Pratt won 10-7  ..  Christian Owen lost 5-10  ..  Kutter Wright lost 1-10  ..  Matt Ahlers won 10-4.  DOUBLES RESULTS:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt lost 8-10  ..  Kaden Wingert/Matt Ahlers won 10-4  ..  Christian Owen/Kutter Wright won 10-3.  JV won 9-0.  Le Mars improves to 2-0/1-0.

(golf)

(G) Le Mars 210, Cherokee 221 —  (medalist) Dani Hurt (LM) 48.  (runner-up) Emily Koonce (LM) 50.  Le Mars remaining scores:  Faith Laske (51), Erica Koonce (61), Haleigh Allyn (64), & Shai-Lyn Klingbeil (75).  Le Mars is now 1-0/1-0.

(G) Gehlen Catholic 200, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 231 —  (medalist) Madleine Begnoche (GC) 46.  (runner-up) (tie) Harley Foreman (GC) & Aubree Nilles (GC) 51.  Gehlen’s remaining scores:  Rylee Schnepf (52), Katelyn Willett (53), & Chloe Otto (59).  Gehlen improves to 2-1/2-1.

(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 183, Gehlen Catholic 214  —  (medalist) Samuel Haack (HMS) 40.  (runner-up) Ben Haack (HMS) 42.  Gehlen scores:  Dylan Barthole (50), Jared Morris (54), Isaia Lammers (55), Carson Sitzmann (58) & Jordan Reuter (61).  Gehlen falls to 0-3/0-3.

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 219, Akron-Westfield 222(medalist) Sidney Tritz (RSM) 45.  (runner-up) Autumn Bundy (A-W) 46.  St. Mary’s remaining scores:  Tori Galles (49), Megan Wurth (61), Brooklyn Frederes (64) & Kelsey Behrens (73).  A-W remaining scores:  Brooke Koele (52), Kayla Johnson (58), Natalie Nielsen (66) & Taryn Wilken (68).

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A MEN’S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Minneapolis
Virginia 85, Texas Tech 77, overtime

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – De’Andre Hunter scored a game-high 27 points and Virginia claimed its first NCAA championship in men’s basketball by downing Texas Tech, 85-77 in overtime. The sophomore made the game-tying 3 with 12.1 seconds left in regulation then nailed another with 2:07 left in the extra period to give the Cavaliers the lead for good. Kyle Guy scored 14 of his 24 points after intermission for the Cavaliers, who blew 10-point leads midway through the first half and again late in the second.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 5, Milwaukee 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 5, Chicago White Sox 1
Baltimore 10, Oakland 4
Houston 4, N.Y. Yankees 3
Seattle 13, Kansas City 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 10, Pittsburgh 0
Philadelphia 4, Washington 3
St. Louis 4, L.A. Dodgers 3
Atlanta 8, Colorado 6
San Diego 6, San Francisco 5

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 9

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Spirit Lake (make-up from April 4) – ppd., rain

(B) Le Mars def. Spirit Lake 5-4 (make-up from April 4) — SINGLES RESULTS:  Zach Wingert won 10-6  ..  Kaden Wingert won 11-9  ..  Josh Pratt won 10-6  ..  Christian Owen won 10-7  ..  Kutter Wright lost 3-10  ..  Matt Ahlers lost 6-10.  DOUBLES RESULTS:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt won 10-8  ..  Kaden Wingert/Matt Ahlers lost 8-10  ..  Christian Owen/Kutter Wright lost 3-10.  Le Mars improves to 3-0/2-0.

(golf)

(G) Unity Christian 177, Gehlen Catholic 203 —  (medalist) Chloe Krommendyke (UC) 43.  (runner-up) Justine Malenke (UC) 44.  Gehlen scores:  Madeline Begnoche (46), Katelyn Willett (51), Aubree Nilles (52), Harley Foreman (54), Chloe Otto (55) & Rylee Schnepf (62).  Gehlen falls to 2-2/2-2.

(B) Unity Christian 179, Gehlen Catholic 229(medalist) Kolin Kroeze (Unity Christian) 42.  (runner-up) Dayton Visser (Unity Christian) 45).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Dylan Barthole (53), Isaia Lammers (54), Jared Morris (61), Jordan Reuter (61), Carson Sitzmann (62) & Landon Nilles (64).

(G) Le Mars (3-0/3-0) won against Estherville/L-C and Storm Lake by forfeit.  E-L-C and Storm Lake didn’t have full varsity squads.  Le Mars scores:  (225) Dani Hurt (54), Emily Koonce (55), Haleigh Allyn (56) & Erica Koonce 60.

(B) Storm Lake 169, Estherville/L-C 184, Le Mars 192 — Le Mars scores:  Spencer Mackey (43), Alex Irwin (47), Trey Whidden (49), Jakob Bixenman (53), Curran Wells (54), & Cam Daggett (54).  Le Mars J.V. shot a 200.  Bryce Timp (46) & Riley Oetken (49).  Le Mars record 0-2/0-2.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 14, N.Y. Mets 8
Arizona 5, Texas 4
L.A. Angels 11, Milwaukee 8

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 8, Detroit 2
Toronto 7, Boston 5
Tampa Bay 10, Chicago White Sox 5
Oakland 13, Baltimore 2
Houston 6, N.Y. Yankees 3
Seattle 6, Kansas City 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 14, Miami 0
Washington 10, Philadelphia 6, 10 innings
St. Louis 4, L.A. Dodgers 0
Atlanta 7, Colorado 1
San Francisco 7, San Diego 2

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 116, Washington 110
Charlotte 124, Cleveland 97
Detroit 100, Memphis 93
Miami 122, Philadelphia 99
Golden State 112, New Orleans 103
New York 96, Chicago 86
Toronto 120, Minnesota 100
Dallas 120, Phoenix 109
Utah 118, Denver 108
Oklahoma City 112, Houston 111
Portland 104, L.A. Lakers 101

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 10

(golf)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the C-Y-O meet in Fort Dodge – ppd.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 9, Minnesota 6
Texas 5, Arizona 2
L.A. Angels 4, Milwaukee 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 4, Cleveland 1
Tampa Bay 9, Chicago White Sox 1
Oakland 10, Baltimore 3
Houston 8, N.Y. Yankees 6
Seattle 6, Kansas City 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta at Colorado, ppd.
San Diego 3, San Francisco 1
Cincinnati 2, Miami 1
Washington 15, Philadelphia 1
St. Louis 7, L.A. Dodgers 2
Pittsburgh 5, Chicago Cubs 2

(N-B-A basketball)

Brooklyn 113, Miami 94
Detroit 115, New York 89
Indiana 135, Atlanta 134
Memphis 132, Golden State 117
Oklahoma City 127, Milwaukee 116
Orlando 122, Charlotte 114
Philadelphia 125, Chicago 109
San Antonio 105, Dallas 94
Denver 99, Minnesota 95
Portland 136, Sacramento 131
L.A. Clippers 143, Utah 137, OT

END OF REGULAR SEASON

(N-H-L playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE
Columbus 4, Tampa Bay 3 (Columbus leads series, 1-0)
N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT (Islanders lead series, 1-0)
WESTERN CONFERENCE
St. Louis 2, Winnipeg 1 (St. Louis leads series, 1-0)
Dallas 3, Nashville 2 (Dallas leads series, 1-0)
San Jose 5, Vegas 2 (San Jose leads series, 1-0)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 11

(track)

(G) Le Mars at the Sioux Center Relays – cancelled

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Storm Lake – ppd. to May 9th

(B) Storm Lake at Le Mars – ppd. to May 9th

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 8, Baltimore 5
Cleveland 4, Detroit 0
Seattle 7, Kansas City 6, 10 innings
Boston 7, Toronto 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 5, Miami 0
St. Louis 11, L.A. Dodgers 7
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 3
Chicago Cubs 2, Pittsburgh 0
San Diego 7, Arizona 6
San Francisco 1, Colorado 0

(N-H-L playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE
Toronto 4, Boston 1 (Toronto leads series, 1-0)
Washington 4, Carolina 2 (Washington leads series, 1-0)
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Calgary 4, Colorado 0 (Calgary leads series, 1-0)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 12

(track)

(B) Le Mars at the Cherokee Relays – cancelled

(G) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Blackhawk Relays in Hinton – ppd. to Tuesday, April 16th

(G/B) Sioux City Relays – cancelled

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 5, L.A. Angels 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit at Minnesota, ppd.
Chicago White Sox 9, N.Y. Yankees 6, 7 innings
Tampa Bay 11, Toronto 7
Boston 6, Baltimore 4
Oakland 8, Texas 6
Kansas City 8, Cleveland 1
Houston 10, Seattle 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, Washington 3, 10 innings
Philadelphia 9, Miami 1
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 2
San Diego 2, Arizona 1
Milwaukee 8, L.A. Dodgers 5
San Francisco 3, Colorado 2, 18 innings

(N-H-L playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE
Columbus 5, Tampa Bay 1 (Columbus leads series, 2-0)
N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1 (Islanders lead series, 2-0)
WESTERN CONFERENCE
St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3 (St. Louis leads series, 2-0)
Vegas 5, San Jose 3 (series tied, 1-1)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 13

(track)

(G/B) Sioux City Relays

(girls results)

ELITE 1007. Aubree Bell (KP/WC) :13.52  ..  ELITE 100 HURDLES– 5. Sydney Livermore (Gehlen Catholic) :16.55  &  8. Kady Leusink (Le Mars) :17.26.

CLASS A SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY– 1. Le Mars (1:58.17) (Cooper-Pratt-Temple-Cunningham)  ..  CLASS A 4X400 RELAY– 2. Le Mars (4:19.24) (Carlson-Cooper-Cunningham-Calhoun).

CLASS B SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY– 1. KP/WC (1:54.74) (Bell-Goodwin-Barto-Kuntz)  ..  CLASS B 4X100 RELAY– 2. KP/WC (:53.35) (Bell-Goodwin-Kuchel-Barto)  ..  CLASS B 4X200 RELAY– 3. KP/WC (1:52.04) (Hannah-Goodwin-Kuchel-Barto)  ..  CLASS B 4X400 RELAY– 3. KP/WC (4:13.23) (Kuntz-Goodwin-Kuchel-Barto).

CLASS C SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY– 1. Gehlen Catholic (2:02.86) (Woerdehoff-Livermore-Hill-Langel).

(boys results)

ELITE 110 HURDLES– 3. Ben Wadle (Le Mars) :15.57

OPEN 3200– 2. Will Roder (Gehlen Catholic) 9:53.38  ..  OPEN 400 HURDLES 2. Ben Wadle (Le Mars) :57.18  &  3. Isaac Vaske (Gehlen Catholic) :57.96  ..  OPEN HIGH JUMP– T2. Keanen Wiesler (Hinton) 5’10”  ..  OPEN 1600– 3. Will Roder (Gehlen Catholic) 4:36.24  ..  OPEN DISCUS– 3. Brenden VanderSluis (Le Mars) 137’5″.

CLASS A 4X400 RELAY– 3. Le Mars (3:40.47) (E.Spieler-Olson-Lamoreux-Wadle).

CLASS B 4X100 RELAY– 2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (:46.16) (Schmid-Countryman-Pfaffle-Copeland).

CLASS C 4X400 RELAY– 2. Gehlen Catholic (3:44.12) (Lehmann-Augustine-Peters-Vaske).

(golf)

AUGUSTA, Ga. (AP) — Francesco Molinari will carry a two-stroke lead over Tiger Woods and Tony Finau into the final round of the Masters. Molinari played bogey-free golf for the second straight round on Saturday, shooting a 6-under 66 that leads him 13 under for the tournament. Woods fired a 67 to pull even with Finau at 11 under, one ahead of second-round co-leader Brooks Koepka.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 6, Chicago Cubs 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland at Texas, ppd.
Baltimore 9, Boston 5
N.Y. Yankees 4, Chicago White Sox 0
Minnesota 4, Detroit 3
Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 1
Kansas City 3, Cleveland 0
Houston 3, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Francisco 5, Colorado 2
Washington 3, Pittsburgh 2
Miami 10, Philadelphia 3
Cincinnati 5, St. Louis 2
Atlanta 11, N.Y. Mets 7
San Diego 5, Arizona 4
Milwaukee 4, L.A. Dodgers 1

(N-B-A playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE
Brooklyn 111, Philadelphia 102 (Brooklyn leads series, 1-0)
Orlando 104, Toronto 101 (Orlando leads series, 1-0)
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 104 (Golden St. leads series, 1-0)
San Antonio 101, Denver 96 (San Antonio leads series, 1-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE
Washington 4, Carolina 3, OT (Washington leads series, 2-0)
Boston 4, Toronto 1 (series tied, 1-1)
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Nashville 2, Dallas 1, OT (series tied, 1-1)
Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT (series tied, 1-1)

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 14

(golf)

AUGUSTA, Ga. (AP) — Tiger Woods blazing to victory in his Sunday red at the Masters, a scene once so familiar, was never more stunning.  It was only two years ago at Augusta National that Woods needed a nerve block just to hobble upstairs to the Champions Dinner, unsure he would ever play another round of golf. He had a fourth back surgery with hopes of simply playing with his two children, not chasing Jack Nicklaus in history.  And now it’s all pieced back together — his life, his back, even golf.  A fallen hero, a crippled star, Woods is a Masters champion again.  It was his fifth green jacket and his 15th major. title

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels at Chicago Cubs, ppd.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 4, Baltimore 0
Chicago White Sox 5, N.Y. Yankees 2
Tampa Bay 8, Toronto 4
Minnesota 6, Detroit 4
Kansas City 9, Cleveland 8
Texas 8, Oakland 7
Houston 3, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 3, Miami 1, 14 innings
Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3
Colorado 4, San Francisco 0
Arizona 8, San Diego 4
L.A. Dodgers 7, Milwaukee 1
St. Louis 9, Cincinnati 5
Atlanta 7, N.Y. Mets 3

(N-B-A playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE
Boston 84, Indiana 74 (Boston leads series, 1-0)
Milwaukee 121, Detroit 86 (Milwaukee leads series, 1-0)
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Portland 104, Oklahoma City 99 (Portland leads series, 1-0)
Houston 122, Utah 90 (Houston leads series, 1-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE
Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 1 (Columbus leads series, 3-0)
N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 1 (Islanders lead series, 3-0)
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Winnipeg 6, St. Louis 3 (St. Louis leads series, 2-1)
Vegas 6, San Jose 3 (Vegas leads series, 2-1)