2023 ELECTION CANDIDATES AND POSITIONS
LEMARS
Mayor – 2 year term – vote for 1 – Rob Bixenman
Council – 4 year term – at-large – vote for 1 –
Mark Lindsay
Brad Pick
Patrick Renken
Mark D Miller
Ward 2 – vote for 1 – Steve Wick
Hospital Trustee – 4 year term – vote for 3 –
Christie Calhoun
Douglas Carlsen
Janelle Bixenman
Danna Schuster
Patrick Rosacker
STRUBLE
Mayor – 2 year term – vote for 1 – Michael Vander Molen
Council – 2 year term – vote for 5 –
Troy Hughes
Richard Weiler
Robert D Hughes
Kenneth C Urban
Timothy R Nicholson
REMSEN
Mayor – 4 year term – vote for 1 – NO CANDIDATE
Council – 4 year term – vote for 2 –
Douglas Ruhland
Kendra Rensink
OYENS
Mayor – 2 year term – vote for 1 – Donna Poulsen
Council – 4 year term – vote for 2 –
Kyle Thoms
Jacqueline Benstead
BRUNSVILLE
Council – 4 year term – vote for 3 –
Mary Korthas
Nick Dickman
Ronald Ludwigs
CRAIG
Mayor – 2 year term – vote for 1 – Barry Cornish
Council – 2 year term – vote for 5 –
Mona Schiltz
Tammy Eyer
Kelly Plueger
Julie Plueger
Glenn Moller
MERRILL
Mayor – 2 year term vote for 1 NO CANDIDATE
Council – 4 year term – vote for 3 –
Vicky Hemmelman
Logan P Held
Karson Morehead
Deb Gillaspie
Carla Rieken
HINTON
Mayor – 2 year term – vote for 1 – Kelly Kreber
Council – 4 year term – vote for 3 – Jeffrey R Johnson
NO CANDIDATE
NO CANDIDATE
KINGSLEY
Mayor – 2 year term – vote for 1 – Rick Bohle
Council – 4 year term – vote for 2 –
Keith Bohle
Todd Beelmer
2 year term to fill vacancy – vote for 1 – Justin Baker
AKRON
Mayor – 4 year term – vote for 1 – NO CANDIDATE
Council – 4 year term – vote for 3 –
Ryan Bergman
Adam Loutsch
Sue Gabel
Care Center Trustee – 4 year term – vote 2 –
Diane Von Hagel
Angela Auschtetter Carey
Richard A Gabel
WESTFIELD
Mayor – 2 year term – vote for 1 – Jenny Hartman-Mendoza
Council – 4 year term – vote for 2 – Lisbeth Terpstra
NO CANDIDATE
SCHOOLS
AKRON-WESTFIELD COMMMUNITY SCHOOL
Director District 4 – vote for one – 4 year term NO CANDIDATE
Director District 5 – vote for one – 4 year term NO CANDIDATE
Director District 6 – vote for one – 4 year term Debra Jordt
Director District At-Large – vote one – 4 year term Nicholas Mathistad
HINTON COMMMUNITY SCHOOL
Director District At-large – vote for 3 – 4 year term
Kyle Hoefling
Veronica Cummings
Cam Kounkel
LE MARS COMMMUNITY SCHOOL
Director District 3 – vote for 1 – 4 year term
Joe Sitzmann
Zach Davis
Director District 5 – vote for 1 – 4 year term
Jill Feuerhelm
Director District At Large – vote for 2 – 4 year term
Scott Eilts
Kyle Plathe
Zach Lancaster
Shawn Olson
KINGSLEY-PIERSON COMMMUNITY SCHOOL
Director at Large – vote for 3 – 4 year term
Lindsey Smit
Curtis Motz
Phillip Herbold
REMSEN-UNION COMMMUNITY SCHOOL
Director at Large – vote for 2 – 4 year term
David Nicks
Travis Tentinger
Justin Tentinger