Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 2)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 2)

1045

MONDAY RESULTS – September 2 (Labor Day)

(college football)

(9) Notre Dame 35, Louisville 17

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Atlanta 6, Toronto 3
Chicago Cubs 5, Seattle 1
Houston 3, Milwaukee 2  (10 Innings)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 7, N-Y Yankees 0
Minnesota 4, Detroit 3
Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 4 (10 Innings)
Cleveland 11, Chicago White Sox 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N-Y Mets 7, Washington 3
Philadelphia 7, Cincinnati 1
St. Louis 3, San Francisco 1
Arizona 14, San Diego 7
L-A Dodgers 16, Colorado 9

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 3

(golf)

Fort Dodge Invitational  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Waukee (302)  ..  2. Ames (309)  ..  (T)3. Ankeny & Ankeny Centeniial (317)  ..  5. Indianola (322)  ..  6. Bishop Heelan (326)  ..  7. Urbandale (332)  ..  8. Sioux City East (339)  ..  9. Mason City (341)  ..  10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (349)  ..  11. Le Mars (355)  ..  12. Des Moines Lincoln (358)  ..  13. Fort Dodge (361)  ..  14. Sioux City North (371)  ..  15. Sioux City West (409)  ..  16. Council Bluffs A-L (459)  ..  17. Des Moines North (496)  ..  18. Des Moines West (DNF).  Medalist:  Jack Starr (Waukee) 68.  Runner-up medalist:  Jackson Thompson (Bishop Heelan) 70.      Le Mars results:  Spencer Mackey (44-41=85), Trey Whidden (45-42=87), Cam Daggett (42-46=88), Brody Vanderloo (45-50=95), Isaac Tolzen (52-50=102), and Brayden Schmidt (58-65=123).

(volleyball)

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic (3-1/1-0) def. Remsen St. Mary’s 3-0  (25-17, 25-13, 25-6)

Serving Leaders: Sydney Livermore (17-19/5 aces), Chloe Bunkers (15-17/5  aces) and Josie Kolbeck (13-13/2 aces)
Assists:  Sydney Livermore & Josie Kolbeck (10 each)
Blocks: Miyah Whitehead (5), Alyssa Kolbeck (4), and Lauren Heying & Larissa Sitzmann (2 each)
Digs:  Chloe Bunkers (9)
Kills:  Sydney Livermore (7), Miyah Whitehead (5), and Rachel Langel & Rylee Schnepf (4 each)

M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Le Mars def. (#8-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 2-1  (23-21, 23-25, 17-15)

Le Mars def. Sheldon 2-0   (21-14, 21-16)

(#5-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton def. Le Mars (2-4) 2-1   (21-15, 19-21, 15-4)

Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Pypr Stoeffler (26), Jacenta Sargisson (25) and Maddi Pippett (13).  ASSISTS- Brooke Haage (61).  BLOCKS- Kylie Dreckman (8), Brooke Haage & Maddi Pippett (5 each).  DIGS- Jacenta Sargisson (36), Pypr Stoeffler (32), Alivia Van Otterloo (26), and Brooke Haage (15).  SERVING- Jacenta Sargisson (27-31/2 aces), Brooke Haage (22-24/1 ace), Pypr Stoeffler (21-21/1 ace), Kady Leusink (20-21/2 aces), and Maddi Pippett (17-20/2 aces).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Atlanta 7, Toronto 2
Milwaukee 4, Houston 2
Chicago Cubs 6, Seattle 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 2 (1st game)
Tampa Bay 2, Baltimore 0 (2nd game)
N-Y Yankees 10, Texas 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 5
Minnesota 6, Boston 5
Kansas City 6, Detroit 5
Oakland 7, L-A Angels 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 6, Cincinnati 2
St. Louis 1, San Francisco 0
Washington 11, N-Y Mets 10
Miami 5, Pittsburgh 4 (10 Innings)
Arizona 2, San Diego 1
L-A Dodgers 5, Colorado 3

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 4

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 4, Texas 1
Boston 6, Minnesota 2
Kansas City 5, Detroit 4
Cleveland 8, Chicago White Sox 6
Oakland 4, L-A Angels 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N-Y Mets 8, Washington 4
Cincinnati 8, Philadelphia 5
Pittsburgh 6, Miami 5
San Francisco 9, St. Louis 8
Arizona 4, San Diego 1
L-A Dodgers 7, Colorado 3

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 5

(cross country)

OKOBOJI INVITATIONAL 

(girls results)  Gehlen Catholic finished 6th.   Individual results:  22nd-Addison Weber (25:00), 27th-Patricia Sitzmann (25:11), 30th-Harlie Tesch (25:18), 47th-Hannah Zubrod (26:58), and 55th-Addison Arens (28:44).  J.V. results:  32nd-Sera Chung (32:33).

(boys results)   Gehlen Catholic finished 1st.    Individual results:  1st-Will Roder (16:55), 6th-Carson Tesch (18:23), 8th-Isaac Vaske (18:29), 12th-Carver Ruhland (19:06), 31st-Jeff Augustine (20:25), 32nd-Nathan Nemmers (20:26).  J.V. results:  6th-Vittorio Ballestrazzi (21:51), 26th-Brian Schmit (24:46), and 69th-Anthony Vera (34:22).

(volleyball)

(#8-5A)Council Bluffs A-L def. Le Mars (2-5/0-1) 3-0.  (25-17, 25-11, 25-21)

Le Mars statistical leaders:   KILLS Pypr Stoeffler (12), Kylie Dreckman (9), and Jacenta Sargisson (7).  ASSISTS– Brooke Haage (33).  BLOCKS– Jacenta Sargisson (4).  DIGS– Jacenta Sargisson (22), Pypr Stoeffler (14), Kady Leusink (13), and Alivia Van Otterloo (10).  SERVING– Jacenta Sargisson (10-11), Pypr Stoeffler (8-9), Brooke Haage (8-9), and Kady Leusink (6-9).

(high school football)

ORANGE CITY — The Le Mars Bulldogs evened their record at 1-1 Thursday night, rolling up 420 yards of offense and scoring on five straight possessions, to beat M-O-C/Floyd Valley 33-8 in a non-district game at Korver Field.  Tate Westhoff finished off all five scoring drives with touchdown passes, two to Aisea Toki, two to Colton Hoag and one to Anthony Lamoreux and was 17-23 for 256 yards.  Toki had six catches for 79 yards, hauling TD passes of 19 and 16 yards  while Hoag had five catches for 77 yards and TD pass catches of 21 ans 34 yards.  Cade Fisher scored on a three-yard TD pass for the Dutch on the final play of the first half to avoid the shutout.  Le Mars travels to Sheldon next Friday night for another non-district game that will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS 3A – Le Mars (1-1) 33, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 8

CLASS 4A – Council Bluffs T-J 43, Sioux City North 19

(N-F-L football)

Green Bay 10, Chicago 3

CHICAGO (AP) – The Green Bay Packers have opened the 100th NFL season by holding the Chicago Bears to 254 total net yards in a 10-3 victory at Soldier Field. Aaron Rodgers was 18 of 30 for 208 yards, including an eight-yard pass to Jimmy Graham in the second quarter for the game’s only touchdown. Former Bears safety Adrian Amos sealed the outcome by picking off an end-zone pass into double coverage with 1:58 remaining, the only turnover of the night.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 7, Cleveland 1
Detroit 6, Kansas City 4
Oakland 10, L-A Angels 6
Texas 3, Baltimore 1
Minnesota 2, Boston 1
Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 4
Houston 11, Seattle 9  (13 Innings)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 10, San Francisco 0
Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 3  (11 Innings)
Atlanta 4, Washington 2
Miami 10, Pittsburgh 7
Chicago Cubs 10, Milwaukee 5

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 6

(high school football)

ONAWA — Ryan Livermore threw for two first quarter touchdowns and then added a clinching five-yard TD run on fourth down with 9:05 to play to help the Gehlen Catholic Jays beat West Monona 29-12 Friday night in non-district football action at Onawa.  Livermore capped the Jays opening drive of the night with an eleven yard scoring toss to Jacob Nemmers for a 6-0 lead.  The Spartans capitalized on a short field following a fumble to tie the score on a Casey McManiman 16 yard run.  Twelve seconds later following the ensuing kickoff, Livermore connected with Ethan Peters on a 65-yard bomb to retake the lead.  Livermore hit Zach Kraft with a two-point pass for a 14-6 Jays advantage after a quarter.  West Monona closed to within 14-12 on a two yard run by Brady Wigg with 46-seconds to play in the first half.  The two teams battled through a scoreless third quarter before Livermore scored and added a two-point conversion pass to Peters for a 22-12 lead.  Derek Von Arb’s 24-yard run with 5:14 left in the game drove the final nails in the coffin.  Gehlen Catholic is off to a 2-0 start after winning just one game last year.  The Jays travel to Moville next Friday to play Woodbury Central in a game relocated from Jim Lorenzen Field.

CLASS A – District 1 (non-district games)
Gehlen Catholic (2-0) 29, West Monona 12
Unity Christian 20, Hinton (1-1) 19
Lawton-Bronson 14, Akron-Westfield (0-2) 6
Cherokee Washington 46, MMCRU (0-2) 0
South O’Brien 34, Sheldon 28
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 19, Estherville/Lincoln Central 14

CLASS A – District 10 (non-district games)
Woodbury Central 46, Ridge View 0
(#5-A)Westwood 34, Riverside, Oakland 0

CLASS 1A – District 1 (non-district games)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 28, Okoboji 13
(#1-A)West Hancock 41, (#9-1A)Emmetsburg 13
(#5-1A)West Lyon 35, Sioux Center 0
(#1-1A)West Sioux 43. Central Lyon 20
Western Christian 34, (#9-2A)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7

CLASS 1A – District 9 (non-district game)
Tri-Center 48, MVAOCOU 0

CLASS 2A – District 2 (non-district game)
(#4-2A)Spirit Lake 54, Forest City 6

CLASS 3A – District 1 (non-district games)
Denison-Schleswig 56, Council Bluffs A-L 28
Glenwood 17, Bishop Heelan 0
(#10-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 47, Harlan 27
Storm Lake 25, Alta/Aurelia 10
Webster City 22, Spencer 20

CLASS 4A (non-district game)
Sioux City East 38, Sioux City West 0

EIGHT-MAN – District 1 (non-district games)
#4-Remsen St. Mary’s (2-0) 73, Boyer Valley 14
West Harrison 36, Kingsley-Pierson (0-2) 14
AGWSR, Ackley 52, West Bend-Mallard 26
Glidden-Ralston 36, River Valley 26
Harris-Lake Park 35, #10-Northwood-Kensett 10
Coon Rapids-Bayard 29, #8-Newell-Fonda 7
Woodbine 79, Ar-We-Va 16

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Kansas City 3, Miami 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 0
Texas 7, Baltimore 6
Boston 6, N-Y Yankees 1
L-A Angels 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Oakland 7, Detroit 3 (1st game)
Detroit 5, Oakland 4  (11 Innings, 2nd game)
Cleveland 6, Minnesota 2 (11 Innings)
Houston 7, Seattle 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 9, St. Louis 4
Atlanta 4, Washington 3
N-Y Mets 5, Philadelphia 4
Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 1
Arizona 7, Cincinnati 5
Colorado 3, San Diego 2
San Francisco 5, L-A Dodgers 4

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS -September 7

(cross country)

(G/B) COUNCIL BLUFFS A-L MEET

(girls results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Southeast Polk (26)  ..  2. Harlan (41)  ..  3. Glenwood (90)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (126)  ..  5. Le Mars (135)  ..  6. Lewis Central (161)  ..  7. Council Bluffs A-L (212)  ..  8. Council Bluffs T-J (214)  ..  9. Denison-Schleswig (224).  Individual champion:  Mattison Plummer (SE Polk) (19:50.70).  Le Mars results:  12th-Chloe Calhoun (21:33.70), 23rd-Kara Albrecht (22:39.10), 29th-Sarah Meis (23:31.90), 33rd-Paige Washburn (23:48.80), 41st-Emily Chamberlain (24:16.10), 43rd-Katie Cunningham (24:24.80), and 53rd-Caroline Meis (25:44.50).

(boys results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Council Bluffs T-J (56)  ..  2. Lewis Central (91) ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (94)  ..  4. Harlan (105)  ..  5. Council Bluffs St. Albert (117) ..  6. Denison-Schleswig (127)  ..  7. Council Bluffs A-L (134)  ..  8. Le Mars (135) ..  9. Missouri Valley (231).  Individual champion:  Aidan Bootin (CBTJ) (16:57.79).  Le Mars results:  14th-Jason Sudtelgte (18:51.00), 20th-Ethan Hulinsky (19:04.90), 28th-Jackson Sudtelgte (19:29.00), 32nd-Kaden Wingert (19:43.00) , 41st-Kyle Herbst (20:11.10), and 42nd-Jacob O’Dwyer (20:13.50).

(college football)

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Senior Nate Stanley had 236 yards passing and three touchdowns and No. 20 Iowa rolled past Rutgers 30-0 Saturday in its Big Ten opener, notching its third shutout in its last seven league games.  Rutgers (1-1, 0-1) scored 48 points in its opener over U-Mass, but the Scarlet Knights gained just 125 yards, punted 10 times and turned it over three times. They also threw for just 41 yards, the second-lowest total against Iowa in Ferentz’s 21 seasons in charge.  The Hawkeyes look like they’re ready for a visit to No. 25 Iowa State next week in a much-hyped rivalry.

BOULDER, Colo. (AP) — Colorado rallied from a 17-0 halftime deficit to beat No. 25 Nebraska 34-31 in overtime. The Buffs and Cornhuskers combined for 38 fourth-quarter points. Colorado took its first lead on James Stefanou’s 34-yard field goal and won it when punter Isaac Armstrong didn’t come close on a 49-yarder with the Huskers’ regular kicker out with an injury.

(25) Iowa State was idle
(20) Iowa 30, Rutgers 0
Colorado 34, (25) Nebraska 31, overtime

G-P-A-C games:
Morningside was idle
Briar Cliff 13, Dakota State 10
Northwestern 47, Valley City State 7
Dordt 30, Waldorf 9

AP-Top Ten games:
(1) Clemson 24, (12) Texas A&M 10
(2) Alabama 62, New Mexico State 10
(3) Georgia 63, Murray State 17
(4) Oklahoma 70, South Dakota 14
(5) Ohio State 42, Cincinnati 0
(6) L-S-U 45, (9) Texas 38
(7) Michigan 24, Army 21, two overtimes
(10) Auburn 24, Tulane 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Kansas City 7, Miami 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 5, Boston 1
Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 3
Texas 9, Baltimore 4
Minnesota 5, Cleveland 3
L-A Angels 8, Chicago White Sox 7
Houston 2, Seattle 1
Oakland 10, Detroit 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 2, Cincinnati 0
St. Louis 10, Pittsburgh 1
Milwaukee 3, Chicago Cubs 2
Philadelphia 5, N-Y Mets 0
Atlanta 5, Washington 4
San Diego 3, Colorado 0
San Francisco 1, L-A Dodgers 0

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 8

(N-F-L football)

Tennessee 43, Cleveland 13
Baltimore 59, Miami 10
Buffalo 17, N-Y Jets 16
Philadelphia 32, Washington 27
Kansas City 40, Jacksonville 26
L.A. Rams 30, Carolina 27
Minnesota 28, Atlanta 12
Seattle 21, Cincinnati 20
L.A. Chargers 30, Indianapolis 24, overtime
San Francisco 31, Tampa Bay 17
Detroit 27, Arizona 27, overtime
Dallas 35, N-Y Giants 17
New England 33, Pittsburgh 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Miami 9, Kansas City 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 8, Toronto 3
Texas 10, Baltimore 4
Houston 21, Seattle 1
Cleveland 5, Minnesota 2
Chicago White Sox 5, L-A Angels 1
Oakland 3, Detroit 1
N-Y Yankees 10, Boston 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 4, Arizona 3
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 0
Washington 9, Atlanta 4
Milwaukee 8, Chicago Cubs 5
Philadelphia 10, N-Y Mets 7
L-A Dodgers 5, San Francisco 0
San Diego 2, Colorado 1 (10 Innings)