Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 24)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 24)

1637

MONDAY RESULTS – February 24

(high school basketball)

ORANGE CITY — No. 8 M-O-C/Floyd Valley and the Le Mars Bulldogs advanced with 3A Sub-State victories Monday night in Orange City.  Le Mars beat Bishop Heelan for the third time this season, 73-54, taking the lead for good midway through the first quarter.  The Bulldogs built a 12-point lead toward the end of the first period before the Crusaders closed the difference to four late in the first half.  Alec Dreckman drained a three-pointer at the buzzer to extend the Le Mars advantage to seven at the break.  Bishop Heelan got as close as three early in the third stanza before the Bulldogs led again by nine by quarters end.  A 25-15 fourth quarter advantage allowed the Bulldogs to blow the game open.  Le Mars shot 66% for the game.  Five players landed in double figures, led by Spencer Mackey with 20, Alec Dreckman had 14, Trevor Smith 12, Aisea Toki 11 and Brady Williams 10.  Cade Block had 18 points for Heelan and Kevin Candia 13.  Le Mars improves to 14-8 and will play M-O-C/Floyd Valley (19-3) Thursday night in Orange City in the semifinals.  Gametime will be 7 pm with coverage on KLEM beginning at 6:50.  6’6″ Alex Van Kalsbeek poured in 30 points to lead the Dutch past Storm Lake, 65-50, Monday night.  The Dutch had to overcome a 15-point deficit in the first half to advance.

3A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(sub-state 1)
(at M-O-C/Floyd Valley)
#8-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (19-3) 65, Storm Lake (7-14) 50
Le Mars (14-8) 73, Bishop Heelan (7-15) 54

(at Carroll)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (12-10) 72, Spencer (10-11) 44
#4-Carroll (19-3) 69, Estherville/L-C (7-15) 34

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
Fort Dodge 65, Sioux City West 60
Ames 68, Sioux City North 32

(college basketball)

Top-25 results:
(1) Kansas 83, Oklahoma State 58
(6) Florida State 82, (11) Louisville 67
Texas 67, (20) West Virginia 57

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 25

(high school bowling)

(G/B) 2A State Tournament in Waterloo

(girls) Le Mars finished 4th with a 2596

Emily Peters (181-195=376)  ..  Riayn Hoebelheinrich (142-222= 364)  ..  Alyssa Williams (166-189=355)  ..  Kaitelin Konz (155- 192=347)  .. Sam Schiefen (143-181=324)  ..  Olivia Schiefen (171-129=300)
(boys) Le Mars finished 7th with a 3054
Lane Poulson (213-226=439)  ..  Brady Poulson (225-185=410)  ..  Evan Berkenpas (179-223=402)  ..  Brody Vanderloo (231-169=400)  ..  Trey Whiddon (172-223=395)  ..  Jorden Presnall (188-203=391)

(high school basketball)

GLENWOOD —  Senior Jaelynn Dreckman scored a career-best 27 points Tuesday night but it wasn’t enough to prevent the clock from striking midnight on the Lady Bulldogs Cinderella tournament drive as No. 3 Glenwood remained unbeaten at 24-0 with an 86-65 Regional championship win over Le Mars.  The Rams used a balanced scoring attack led by freshman standout, Jenna Hopp with 20 points to offset Dreckman’s performance.  Shaniah Temple dropped in 17 for Le Mars, who finishes the season at 11-12.  The Rams led by 21 late in the first half and went to the locker room with a 48-29 halftime lead.  The lead remained between 16-and-23 points throughout the second half.  Former Lady Bulldog, Holly Schneider is an assistant coach with Glenwood.

4A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
region 1 – #3-Glenwood (24-0)  86, Le Mars (11-12) 65

5A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
region 2 – Sioux City East 67, #3-Dowling Catholic 63
region 3 – #4-Johnston 66, #15-Council Bluffs A-L  45

1A BOYS DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Paullina)
George-Little Rock 59, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44
#3-South O’Brien (20-3) 74, Kingsley-Pierson (11-12) 30

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Algona)
Harris-Lake Park 79, Newell-Fonda 69
#4-Bishop Garrigan 76, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 47

(district 15 / sub-state 8)
(at Council Bluffs)
Woodbine 41, Boyer Valley 39
Council Bluffs St. Albert 50, IKM-Manning 35

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
(at Moville)
Siouxland Christian 52, Lawton-Bronson 47
#5-Remsen St. Mary’s (20-3) 65, River Valley 41

2A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#5-West Sioux 83, Cherokee Washington 66

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
South Central Calhoun 62, Southeast Valley 47

(district 3 / sub-state 2)
#8-Boyden-Hull 72, Sioux Central 33

(district 4 / sub-state 2)
West Lyon 68, Okoboji 63

(college basketball)

Iowa State 65, T-C-U 59

AMES (AP) – Solomon Young scored 20 points, Tre Jackson added a career-high 18 points and Iowa State outlasted T-C-U 65-59. Iowa State sealed the win with a 6-0 run to stave off the Horned Frogs’ second-half comeback bid. Desmond Bane scored 15 of his 20 points in the second half to lead T-C-U.

EAST LANSING, Mich. (AP) – Cassius Winston scored 19 of his 20 points in the second half and Rocket Watts matched a career high with 21 points, helping No. 24 Michigan State rally to beat No. 18 Iowa 78-70. The Spartans moved into sole possession of second place in the conference Tuesday night with their third win in four games. The Hawkeyes slipped to sixth place in the Big Ten, possibly making an impact on their seeding for the conference tournament in two weeks. Iowa’s Luka Garza scored 20, Ryan Kriener had 18 points before fouling out and Connor McCaffery added 11 points.

Top-25 results:
(2) Baylor 85, Kansas State 66
(4) Dayton 62, George Mason 55
(5) San Diego State 66 Colorado State 60
Wake Forest 113, (7) Duke 101
(8) Kentucky 69, Texas A&M 60
(15) Auburn 67, Mississippi 58
(24) Michigan State 78, (18) Iowa 70
Oklahoma 65, (22) Texas Tech 51

(M) Simpson 86, Buena Vista 70 —  former Bulldog, Jake Thompson (0 pts. in 8 min.) for B-V.

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 26

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Gehlen Catholic punched their State basketball tournament ticket Wednesday night at the Le Mars Community gym with a hard-fought 73-63 victory over No. 9 Kingsley-Pierson, winning the region 1 title with wins over the top two seeds.  The two teams were never separated by more than ten points at any point in the game that featured seven lead changes and seven ties.  Gehlen led at every quarter break, 15-11 after one quarter, 29-28 at halftime and by 53-49 going into the final eight minutes.  Lauren Heying scored 14 of her career-high 25 points in a 24-point third quarter for Gehlen while Sydney Livermore dropped in a career-high 22 points for the Lady Jays.  Career-scoring leader, Addison Weber finished with 16 points to extend her all-time mark to 1,061 points.  Jayde Barto ended her basketball career at Kingsley-Pierson with 18 points to move into third place on the Panther’s career scoring list.  Weber and Barto were former teammates on a junior high travel team.  Brooklyn Beery added 16 for K-P.  The Panthers end the season at 20-5 and have now missed the last two State tournaments with Regional final losses after playing in Des Moines in 2017 and 2018.  Gehlen will make just their second State tournament appearance in girls basketball and their first since Marty Kurth’s 2012 team.  The Lady Jays will play their first round game next Wednesday at 5 pm against No. 2 Marquette Catholic at the Wells Fargo Arena.  The Lady Jays have now made State tournament appearances in softball, volleyball and basketball in consecutive sports seasons.

1A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
Gehlen Catholic (15-9) 73, #9-Kingsley-Pierson (20-5) 63

#1-Newell-Fonda 83, Woodbury Central 50

2A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
#8-Western Christian 60, Central Lyon 52

(college basketball)

(M) Hastings (16-15) 84, Morningside (26-3) 80  (GPAC Tournament finals)  —  former Bulldogs, Tyler Borchers (19 pts./10 reb.) and Will Pottebaum (12 pts.) for Morningside.

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 27

(high school basketball)

ORANGE CITY — Spencer Mackey had 23 points and Alec Dreckman 21 to lead the Le Mars Bulldogs to a heartstopping 67-61 victory over No. 8 M-O-C/Floyd Valley Thursday night in the 3A Sub-State semifinals at the Dutchmen’s gym.  The win moves Le Mars (15-8) to within one win of a spot in the 3A State Tournament.  The Bulldogs meet conference rival Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13-10) at 7 p.m. Monday night with the winner advancing to the boys State tournament at the Wells Fargo Arena.  Monday’s game has been moved from Storm Lake to the Sioux City North gym.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton stopped the No 4 Carroll Tigers at Carroll Thursday night 51-39 in the other semifinal.  S-B-L and Le Mars split their two in season games, with the Warriors winning at home 45-42 in December while Le Mars won 55-50 at home in January.

In last night’s Bulldog win, Le Mars built a 63-50 lead with 1:22 to play before the Dutch staged a late rally, drawing to within 65-61 with :17 seconds left.  Spencer Mackey connected on a pair of free throws with :15 seconds to play to ice the Dogs first victory over the Dutchmen since the 2007 District tournaments.  A 31-point fourth quarter by Le Mars helped the Bulldogs overcome a seven-point deficit late in the third quarter.  The game featured eight lead changes and eight ties and kept the sellout crowd on the edge of their seat for the entire night.  Alex Van Kalsbeek led M-O-C/Floyd Valley (19-4) with 22 points and Keegan Douma added 18.  Douma hit a pair of three-pointers in the final 40-seconds to trim a 10-point lead to four.  Mackey and Dreckman combined for 7 three-pointers for Le Mars who also knocked down 20-of-24 free throw shots.  The Dogs will be looking for their seventh State tournament appearance and their first since finishing runner-up to Dubuque Wahlert in 2015.

3A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Le Mars (15-8) 67, #8-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (19-4) 61
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13-10) 51, #4-Carroll (19-4) 39

1A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#3-South O’Brien (20-3) 61, George-Little Rock 41

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
#4-Bishop Garrigan 75, Harris-Lake Park 58

(district 15 / sub-state 8)
Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-14) 52, Woodbine 43

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
#5-Remsen St. Mary’s (21-3) 61, Siouxland Christian 53  —  Spencer Schorg had 28 pts. to lead the Hawks

(college basketball)

(W) Newman University 66, Nebraska-Kearney 65  —  former Lady Bulldog, Madison Dreckman (0 pts. in 5 min.) for UNK.

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 28

(high school basketball)

4A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Ankeny 66, Fort Dodge 46
#10-Sioux City East 46, Ames 43

(sub-state 8)
#7-Council Bluffs A-L 42, Urbandale 35
Dowling Catholic 50, Lewis Central 23

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 29

(high school basketball)

MAPLETON — No. 5 Remsen St. Mary’s scored the first ten points of the night to build an early lead and the Hawks led wire-to-wire in beating Council Bluffs St. Albert 52-35 Saturday night in the Class 1A Sub-State 1 final at Mapleton.  St. Mary’s led by 11 at halftime and opened up a 16-point lead midway though the third quarter before the Falcons closed to within 12 by quarters end.  A 13-point fourth quarter lead with 5:04 to play was narrowed down to a mere five points with 3:18 to go in the game.  But the tournament tested Hawks responded by closing out the game with a 12-0 run, all from the free throw line, to win by their biggest margin in the game, 17 points.   Skyler Waldschmitt and Brayden Ricke led the scoring attack for St. Mary’s with 16 and 15 points respectively.  The two combined to connect on 17-of-19 from the foul line and 12-of-13 in the final three minutes of the game.  Ryan Hughes had 12 for the Falcons and Sam Rallis added 11.  Remsen St. Mary’s will head to Des Moines with a 22-3 record while St. Albert closes out a 10-15 year and end a two-year run of making the 1A State Tournament.  This will be the Hawks fourth straight appearance in Des Moines.  St. Mary’s finished third at last year’s 1A State meet.

1A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Spencer)
#4-Bishop Garrigan (22-2) 68, #3-South O’Brien (20-4) 48

(sub-state 8 at Mapleton)
#5-Remsen St. Mary’s (22-3) 52, Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-15)  35

2A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Cherokee)
#5-West Sioux 63, South Central Calhoun 48

(sub-state 2 at M-O-C/Floyd Valley)
#8-Boyden-Hull 55, West Lyon 47

(college basketball)

(W) Central Oklahoma 69, Nebraska-Kearney 61  —  former Lady Bulldog, Madison Dreckman (2 pts.) for UNK.

Oklahoma State 73, Iowa State 61

STILLWATER, Okla. (AP) — Cameron McGriff scored 19 points and had seven rebounds to help lead Oklahoma State to a 73-61 victory over Iowa State. Thomas Dziagwa scored 14 points and Lindy Waters had 10 points and six assists for Oklahoma State, as the seniors showed up on Senior Day.  Rasir Bolton scored 16 points to lead Iowa State, while also adding six rebounds and four assists. Michael Jacobson had 13 points and four rebounds. Oklahoma State entered the second half with a 36-29 lead and maintained at least a six-point advantage the entire rest of the way, never allowing Iowa State to get more than four points in a row in the half.

(18) Iowa 77, (16) Penn State 68

IOWA CITY (AP) — Luka Garza scored 25 points and had 17 rebounds as No. 18 Iowa pulled away in the second half for a 77-68 win over No. 16 Penn State on Saturday. Garza extended his streak of 20 or more points against Big Ten teams to 14 games, a new school record. It was Garza’s 14th double-double of the season. It was the 13th consecutive home win for the Hawkeyes (20-9, 11-7 Big Ten). Lamar Stevens led Penn State (21-8, 11-7) with 20 points and 10 rebounds.

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE – March 1

(college basketball)

Top-25 results:
St. John’s 91, (10) Creighton 71
(11) Louisville 68, Virginia Tech 52
(23) Ohio State 77, (19) Michigan 63
Stanford 72, (21) Colorado 64
(25) Houston 68, Cincinnati 55