Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 11)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 11)

537

FRIDAY RESULTS – November 15

(volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE U.S. CELLULAR CENTER IN CEDAR RAPIDS

CLASS 5A  CHAMPIONSHIP
#1-Cedar Falls (44-1) def. #3-West Des Moines Valley (42-5) 3-1

CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP
#1-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (37-3) def. #10-Epworth, Western Dubuque (24-14) 3-0

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP
2:30- #7-Mount Vernon (35-10) vs. #2-Kuemper Catholic (37-4)

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP
4:45- #1-Western Christian (40-5) vs. #3-Beckman Catholic (42-8)

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP
7:00- #1-Sidney (37-6) vs. #6-Wapsie Valley (25-15)

(high school football playoffs)

SEMIFINALS AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS

CLASS A
#5-Grundy Center (11-1) 23, #2-Saint Ansgar (11-1) 21
1:00- #1-West Hancock (11-0) vs. #7-Woodbury Central (10-1)

CLASS 4A
4:00- #1-West Des Moines Valley (11-0) vs. #7-Bettendorf (9-2)
7:00- #3-Dowling Catholic (10-1) vs. #5-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (10-1)

SATURDAY SCHEDULE – November 16

(high school football playoffs)

SEMIFINALS AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS

CLASS 1A
10:00- #2-Van Meter (11-0) vs. Iowa City Regina (9-2)
1:00- #3-West Sioux (10-1) vs. #4-West Lyon (10-1)

CLASS 2A
4:00- #3-Algona (11-0) vs. #4-OA-BCIG (11-0)
7:00- #1-Waukon (11-0) vs. Williamsburg (8-3)

(college football)

(7) Minnesota at (23) Iowa (on KSCJ, 1360)
(22) Texas at Iowa State (on Y 101.3)
(15) Wisconsin at Nebraska
(21) Navy at (16) Notre Dame (on KKMA-FM, 99.5)

AP Top 10 Games:
(1) L-S-U at Mississippi (N)
(2) Ohio State at Rutgers
(3) Clemson vs. Wake Forest
(4) Alabama at Mississippi State
(5) Georgia at (13) Auburn
(6) Oregon vs. Arizona (N)
(8) Utah vs. U-C-L-A (N)
(9) Penn State vs. (24) Indiana
(10) Oklahoma at (12) Baylor (N)

G-P-A-C Games:
Morningside at Northwestern
Briar Cliff at Jamestown (N.D.)
Midland Luthern at Dordt

 

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE – November 17

(N-F-L football)

Dallas at Detroit
Jacksonville at Indianapolis
Buffalo at Miami
Denver at Minnesota
New Orleans at Tampa Bay
N.Y. Jets at Washington
Atlanta at Carolina
Houston at Baltimore
Arizona at San Francisco
Cincinnati at Oakland
New England at Philadelphia
Chicago at L.A. Rams (N)

Monday: Kansas City at L.A. Chargers

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS – November 11

(N-F-L football)

Seattle 27, San Francisco 24, overtime

AP-SportsMinute

SANTA CLARA, Calif. (AP) – The Seattle Seahawks are within one game of the NFC West lead after handing the first-place San Francisco 49ers their first loss of the season, 27-24 in overtime. Jason Meyers hit a game-winning, 42-yard kick in OT after Chase McLaughlin missed a kick earlier in overtime. Russell Wilson was 24 of 34 for 232 and a touchdown for the 8-2 Seahawks.

NEW YORK (AP) – New York Mets first baseman Pete Alonso is the NL Rookie of the year after leading the majors with 53 home runs while batting .260 with 120 RBIs. He broke the major league rookie record for home runs set by New York Yankees outfielder Aaron Judge in 2017. Alonso received 29 of 30 first-place votes from the Baseball Writers’ Association of America, while Atlanta pitcher Mike Soroka picked up the other No. 1 vote.

NEW YORK (AP) – Houston Astros designated hitter Yordan Àlvarez has been unanimously chosen AL Rookie of the Year. The 22-year-old Cuban received all 30 first-place votes after batting .312 with 27 homers and 78 RBIs despite playing 87 games after debuting in June. Baltimore Orioles left-hander John Means was second in the balloting by the Baseball Writers’ Association of America, just ahead of Tampa Bay Rays infielder Brandon Lowe.

MILWAUKEE (AP) – Milwaukee Bucks forward Khris Middleton is expected to be sidelined three to four weeks after suffering a left thigh contusion during Sunday’s win at Oklahoma City. Middleton started the Bucks’ first 10 games this season and is averaging 18.5 points, 5.7 rebounds and 2.9 assists. The Bucks are 7-3 this season and have won five of their last six games.

BOSTON (AP) – Boston Celtics forward Gordon Hayward has undergone surgery after breaking his left hand in a collision with Spurs forward LaMarcus Aldridge during Saturday night’s game in San Antonio. The team says Hayward had successful surgery “to repair a fourth metacarpal fracture in his left hand.” Hayward is expected to miss six weeks after averaging 18.9 points, 7.1 rebounds and 4.1 assists in eight games this season.

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – November 12

(volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE U.S. CELLULAR CENTER IN CEDAR RAPIDS

CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Cedar Falls (42-1) def. #8-Waukee (35-12) 3-2
#7-Pleasant Valley (30-5) def. #2-Iowa City Liberty (34-3) 3-1
#4-Ankeny (37-5) def. #5-Council Bluffs A-L (38-4) 3-0
#3-West Des Moines Valley (41-4) def. #6-Dowling Catholic (32-12) 3-1

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (35-3) def. Glenwood (30-13) 3-1
#10-Epworth, Western Dubuque (23-13) def. #2-Cedar Rapids Xavier (28-6) 3-1
#5-West Delaware (40-5) def. #4-Waverly-Shell Rock (46-7) 3-1
#8-Marion (31-10) def. #3-North Scott (28-6) 3-0

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – November 13

(volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE U.S. CELLULAR CENTER IN CEDAR RAPIDS

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#13-Union (31-11) def. #1-Davenport Assumption (32-6) 3-2
#2-Kuemper Catholic (36-4) def. #12-Unity Christian (24-11) 3-1
#7-Mount Vernon (34-10) def. #5-West Liberty (31-7) 3-2
#3-Red Oak (34-6) def. #10-Nevada (33-10) 3-0

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Western Christian (39-5) def. #10-Hudson (31-8) 3-0
#3-Beckman Catholic (41-8) def. #8-Van Buren County (32-5) 3-0
#5-Osage (37-6) def. #6-Grundy Center (32-9) 3-0
#7-Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (30-6) def. #4-Wilton (35-4) 3-0

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Sidney (36-8) def.Springville (20-17) 3-0
#8-Holy Trinity Catholic (29-10) def. #2-Council Bluffs St. Albert (24-10) 3-1
#5-North Tama (27-6) def. #4-Gehlen Catholic (25-8) 3-0
#6-Wapsie Valley (24-15) def. #3-Janesville (33-12) 3-0

Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Sydney Livermore 9, Miyah Whitehead 7, Rachel Langel 6, Alyssa Kolbeck 4, & Larissa Sitzmann 3.  ASSISTS- Josie Kolbeck 14 & Sydney Livermore 12.  BLOCKS- Rachel Langel 3 & Miyah Whitehead 2.  DIGS-  Chloe Bunkers 13 (became Gehlen’s career digs leader), Josie Kolbeck & Sydney Livermore 12 each & Alyssa Kolbeck 8.  SERVING ACES- Larissa Sitzmann 4 & Chloe Bunkers 2.

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – November 14

(volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE U.S. CELLULAR CENTER IN CEDAR RAPIDS

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#1-Cedar Falls (43-1) def. #4-Ankeny (37-6) 3-1
#3-West Des Moines Valley (42-4) def./ #7-Pleasant Valley (30-6) 3-0

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#1-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (36-3) def. #10-West Delaware (40-6) 3-0
#5-Epworth, West Dubuque (24-13)  def. #8-Marion (31-10) 3-1

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#7-Mount Vernon (35-10) def. #13-Union (31-12) 3-2
#2-Kuemper Catholic (37-4) def. #3-Red Oak (34-7) 3-2

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#1-Western Christian (40-5) def. #5-Osage (37-7) 3-0
#3-Beckman Catholic (42-8) def. #7-Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (30-7) 3-0

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Sidney (37-8) def. #5-North Tama (27-7) 3-1
#6-Wapsie Valley (25-15) def. #8-Holy Trinity Catholic (29-11) 3-0

(high school football playoffs)

SEMIFINALS AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS

CEDAR FALLS — No. 4 Audubon avenged their only loss this season, knocking No. 3 Remsen St. Mary’s from the ranks of un beaten with a 39-28 semifinal victory Thursday afternoon in the eight-man playoffs at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls.  Skylar Schultes ran for three touchdowns and threw for two other scores to lead the Wheelers into the championship game next Thursday morning against top-rated Don Bosco.  Schultes scored on a 29-yard run with 7:32 to play in the first half to erase a 22-20 deficit as Audubon took a 26-22 lead and never trailed again.  Schultes later added runs of 56 and three yards for a 39-22 lead by the four minute mark of the third quarter.  Ethan Klocke and Kaiden Smith caught TD-passes from Schultes in the first quarter, sandwiched around a 73-yard kickoff return by Jackson Jensen that snapped a 14-all tie.  Blaine Harpenau returned at quarterback for Remsen St. Mary’s after missing the quarterfinals with a pulled hamstring.  Harpenau ran for three one-yard touchdowns for the Hawks and threw a pair of two-point conversion passes.  Jeremy Koenck scored the lone second half touchdown for St. Mary’s on a seven yard run with 2:03 to play in the third quarter.  Remsen St. Mary’s closes out an 11-1 season.

EIGHT-MAN
#1-Don Bosco (12-0) 50, #2-Turkey Valley (11-1) 6
#4- Audubon (12-1) 39, #3-Remsen St. Mary’s (11-1)  28

CLASS 3A
#1-Epworth, Western Dubuque (12-0) 48, #4-Lewis Central (10-2) 14
#2-Solon (12-0) 43, #7-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (10-2) 36

(N-F-L football)

Cleveland 21, Pittsburgh 7

CLEVELAND (AP) — The Cleveland Browns kept fighting long after the outcome had been decided, and it likely will cost them their best defensive player.  Browns defensive end Myles Garrett ripped off Pittsburgh quarterback Mason Rudolph’s helmet and hit him with it in the head in the final seconds as the Browns’ 21-7 win over the Steelers on Thursday night ended with a wild brawl between the rivals.  Garrett faces a likely suspension for his actions, and Steelers center Maurkice Pouncey will likely be disciplined for kicking Garrett in the head.  Players from both sidelines spilled on the field during the melee, which began after Garrett wrestled Rudolph to the ground well after he completed a short pass on a meaningless play. Garrett, Pouncey and Browns defensive tackle Larry Ogunjobi were ejected.