The 2022 Class 4A District 1 All-District Teams and award honorees have been released.
Award Winners:
Co-MVP: Jaxon Cherry, Jr. – Webster City
Co-MVP: Logan Huckfelt, Sr. – Spencer
O-Lineman of the Year: Logan Huckfelt, Sr. – Spencer
D-Lineman of the Year: Connor Hanson, Sr. – Webster City
Offensive Positions
|
1st Team All District – Offense | ||
Name | School | Grade | |
QB | Conner Carver | Fort Dodge | 12th |
RB | Jaxon Cherry** | Webster City | 11th |
RB | Adrian Carrillo | Spencer | 11th |
TE | Keegan Hisler | Webster City | 11th |
WR | Javion Jondle | Fort Dodge | 12th |
WR | Connor Jalas | LeMars | 12th |
WR | Campbell Wessels | Spencer | 12th |
OL | Logan Huckfelt** | Spencer | 12th |
OL | Evan Jalas** | LeMars | 11th |
OL | Max Kumm** | Webster City | 12th |
OL | Dylan Burnette-Bingham | Webster City | 12th |
OL | Derek Scheuring | Denison-Schleswig | 12th |
Athlete | Riley DeWitt | Spencer | 12th |
Athlete | Ty McKinney | Webster City | 12th |
Kicker | Izak Peterson | Spencer | 12th |
** – Denotes Unanimous Selection
Defensive Positions
|
1st Team All District – Defense | ||
Name | School | Grade | |
DL | Miles Robbins** | Spencer | 10th |
DL | Connor Hansen | Webster City | 12th |
DL | Carson Ott | LeMars | 12th |
DL | Kaleb Lynch | Fort Dodge | 12th |
LB | Elijah Doughtery** | LeMars | 12th |
LB | Jaxson Hildebrand | Denison-Schleswig | 12th |
LB | Jordan Von Tersch | Denison-Schleswig | 12th |
DB | Sione Fifita | LeMars | 12th |
DB | Eli Hookfin | Spencer | 11th |
DB | Luke Wiebers | Denison-Schleswig | 11th |
DB | Gavin Timmer | Spencer | 12th |
Athlete | CJ Hisler | Webster City | 12th |
Athlete | Brody Boeckman | Storm Lake | 12th |
Athlete | Sam Feldmann | Spencer | 12th |
Punter | Jake Fink | Denison-Schleswig | 11th |
Offensive Positions
|
2nd Team All District – Offense | ||
Name | School | Grade | |
QB | Teagen Kasel | LeMars | 11th |
RB | Orion Larson Trott | Fort Dodge | 12th |
TE | Grant Williams | Fort Dodge | 11th |
WR | Ty Adams | Fort Dodge | 11th |
WR | Beau Wadle | LeMars | 11th |
OL | Landon Griffin | Webster City | 11th |
OL | Kaleb Cline | Spencer | 12th |
OL | Alan Pond | Storm Lake | 12th |
OL | Ben Kroll | Spencer | 12th |
OL | Cal Hartman | Fort Dodge | 11th |
Athlete | Carson Seuntjens | Denison-Schleswig | 12th |
Athlete | Collin Munter | Fort Dodge | 12th |
Defensive Positions
|
2nd Team All District – Defense | ||
Name | School | Grade | |
DL | Alex Allen | LeMars | 11th |
DL | Gavin Hipnar | Denison-Schleswig | 12th |
DL | Isaiah Cadwell | Fort Dodge | 11th |
DL | Andrew Dean | Spencer | 12th |
LB | Tucker Pedersen | Fort Dodge | 12th |
LB | Joey Rice | Storm Lake | 11th |
LB | Blaine Brodsky | Denison-Schleswig | 11th |
DB | Wyatt Johnson | Denison-Schleswig | 12th |
DB | Nate Opande | Fort Dodge | 12th |
DB | Daniel Ramirez | Storm Lake | 12th |
DB | Austin Mason | Webster City | 12th |
Athlete | Ricardo Casillas | Denison-Schleswig | 12th |
Athlete | Keaton Nichols | Fort Dodge | 12th |
Athlete | Gavin Timmer | Spencer | 11th |
Honorable Mention:
Le Mars – Drew Galles
Le Mars – Jovany Kabongo
Denison-Schleswig – Jesse Velasquez
Denison-Schleswig – Dominik Garcia
Fort Dodge – Max Morud
Fort Dodge – Dreshaun Ross
Spencer – Cooper Griffin
Spencer – Gavin Homkompf
Storm Lake – Aiden Phillips
Storm Lake – Julian Cortes Oropeza
Webster City – Skyler Scott
Webster City – Luke Estlund