Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 23)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 23)

1088

MONDAY RESULTS – September 23

(N-F-L football)

Chicago 31, Washington 15

LANDOVER, Md. (AP) – The sputtering Chicago Bears offense found its footing Monday night, beating the Washington Redskins 31-15. Mitchell Trubisky threw his first three touchdown passes of the season, all to Taylor Gabriel in the second quarter. The Redskins, now winless this season, lost their eighth consecutive Monday night game, tying for the second-longest streak in league history. They’ve now lost 17 of their past 17 Monday night home games.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 11, Baltimore 10  (15 Innings)
Tampa Bay 7, Boston 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 7, Philadelphia 2
Miami 8, N-Y Mets 4
St. Louis 9 Arizona 7

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 24

(volleyball)

South O’Brien def. (#4-1A)Gehlen Catholic (13-6/3-2) 3-2.   (25-16, 25-16, 10-25, 12-25, 15-12)

Gehlen Catholic statistical leaders:  KILLS- Sydney Livermore (13), Rachel Langel (9), and Alyssa Kolbeck, Miyah Whitehead & Rylee Schnepf (6 each).  ASSISTS- Josie Kolbeck (20) & Sydney Livermore (15).  BLOCKS- Rachel Langel (3) & Alyssa Kolbeck (2).  DIGS- Chloe Bunkers (27) & Alyssa Kolbeck (15).  SERVING- Josie Kolbeck (28-29/ 3 aces), Chloe Bunkers (16-17/ 3 aces) & Rylee Schnepf (11-12/ 2 aces).  (The Lady Jays had 9 serving errors!)

 

Le Mars (11-9/2-2) def. Sioux City West 3-0.  (25-9, 25-11, 25-6)

Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Jacenta Sargisson (12) & Pypr Stoeffler (11).  ASSISTS- Brooke Haage (26).  BLOCKS- 5 had 1 each.  DIGS- Pypr Stoeffer (20), Jacenta Sargisson (10) & Alivia Van Otterloo (9).  SERVING- Kady Leusink (21-21/ 2 aces), Jacenta Sargisson (16-17/ 3 aces), Pypr Stoeffler (10-10/ 1 ace) & Brooke Haage (10-10/ 1 ace).

(cross country)

SHELDON INVITATIONAL

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sioux City East (39)  ..  2. Spencer (47)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (96)  ..  4. Sibley-Ocheyedan (103)  .. 5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (104)  ..  6. Sioux Center (152)  ..  7. West Lyon (186)  ..  8. Estherville/L-C (189)  ..  9. Gehlen Catholic (248)  ..  10. Spirit Lake (290)  ..  11. Sioux City West (300)  ..  12. Storm Lake (315).  Individual champion:  Kaia Downs (S.C. East) (19:45.58).  Remsen St. Mary’s results:  34th- Maria Russell (24:28.78).  Gehlen results:  39th- Addison Weber (24:44.24), 44th- Harlie Tesch (24:54.88), 50th- Patricia Sitzmann (25:25.26), 63rd- Hannah Zubrod (26:58.23) & 64th- Addison Arens (27:00.73).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (69)  ..  2. Sioux City East (87)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (130)  ..  4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (157)  ..  5. Spencer (170)  ..  6. Sioux Center (181)  ..  7. Spirit Lake (190)  ..  8. Storm Lake (218)  ..  9. Sheldon (227)  ..  10. OA-BCIG (235)  ..  11. West Lyon (244)  ..  12. Sibley-Ocheyedan (252)  ..  13. Sioux City West (262), 14. Estherville/L-C (292).  Individual champion:  Sam May (M-O-C/Fl.V) (17:22.78).  Gehlen results:  (NOTE: Will Roder didn’t run because of his work schedule) 2nd-Carson Tesch (17:44.97), 7th-Isaac Vaske (18:07.04), 26th- Carver Ruhland (19:13.35), 40th- Jeff Augustine (19:43.17), 55th- Vittorio Ballestrazzi (20:36.82) & 68th- Nathan Nemmers (21:26.00).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Kansas City 9, Atlanta 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 4, Detroit 2
Baltimore 11, Toronto 4
Tampa Bay 2, N-Y Yankees 1 (12 Innings)
Cleveland 11, Chicago White Sox 0
Boston 12, Texas 10
L-A Angels 3, Oakland 2
Houston 3, Seattle 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 4, Philadelphia 1 (1st game)
Washington 6, Philadelphia 5  (2nd game)
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 2
Pittsburgh 9, Chicago Cubs 2
N-Y Mets 5, Miami 4 (11 Innings)
L-A Dodgers 6, San Diego 3
Colorado 8, San Francisco 5 (16 Innings)
Arizona 3, St. Louis 2 (19 Innings)

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 25

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Atlanta 10, Kansas City 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 5, Detroit 1
Toronto 3, Baltimore 2
Tampa Bay 4, N-Y Yankees 0
Boston 10, Texas 3
Chicago White Sox 8, Cleveland 3
Houston 3, Seattle 0
Oakland 3, L-A Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 9, St. Louis 7
Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 2
Washington 5, Philadelphia 2
N-Y Mets 10, Miami 3
Pittsburgh 4, Chicago Cubs 2
San Francisco 2, Colorado 1
L-A Dodgers 6, San Diego 4

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 26

(boys golf)

LEWIS CENTRAL TOURNAMENT  —  Team standings:  1. Bishop Heelan (324)  ..  2. Lewis Central (335)  ..  3. Sioux City North (352)  ..  4. Le Mars (359)  ..  5. Council Bluffs T-J (441)  ..  6. Council Bluffs A-L (455)  ..  7. Sioux City West (DNQ).  Medalist:  Jackson Thompson (Bishop Heelan) 72.  Runner-up medalist:  Owen O’Brien (Lewis Central) 77.  Le Mars scores:  Trey Whidden (41-38=79), Brody Vanderloo (43-44=87), Spencer Mackey (44-46=90), Cam Daggett (50-53=103), Isaac Tolzin (54-56=110), and Brayden Schmidt (58-57=115).

(cross country)

SIOUX CENTER INVITATIONAL

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Bishop Heelan (57)  ..  2. Unity Christian (88)  ..  3. Le Mars (108)  ..  4. Sibley-Ocheyedan (112)  ..  5. Okoboji (135)  ..  6. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (145)  ..  7. Western Christian (158)  ..  8. Sioux Center (167)  ..  9. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon (219)  ..  10. West Lyon (236)  ..  11. Gehlen Catholic (266).  Individual champion:  Emily Plucker (Lennox, S.D.) (19:18.77).  Le Mars results:  3rd- Chloe Calhoun (20:11.50), 13th- Kara Albrecht (21:21.18), 18th- Paige Washburn (21:33.63), 38th- Kylee Britt (22:38.08), 43rd- Katie Cunningham (22:43.98), 46th- Emily Chamberlain (22:50.44), and 56th- Caroline Meis (23:15.81).  Gehlen Catholic results:  48th- Addison Weber (22:53.36), 49th- Kailey Sitzmann (22:54.75), 52nd- Harlie Tesch (23:03.75), 65th- Patricia Sitzmann (23:37.45), 73rd- Addison Arens (24:27.37), and 80th- Hannah Zubrod (25:28.48).  JV results:  Le Mars finished 2nd.  1st- Lilly McNaughton (22:56.38) and 2nd- Rebecca Hulinsky (23:11.75).  MS results- Le Mars finished 3rd.

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (74)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (90)  ..  3. Okoboji (128)  ..  4. Western Christian (148)  ..  5. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon (158)  ..  6. Bishop Heelan (163)  ..  7. Sioux Center (187)  ..  8. Unity Christian (202)  ..  9. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (207)  ..  10. Lennox, S.D. (219)  ..  11. Sheldon (254)  ..  12. Sibley-Ocheyedan (277)  ..  13. West Lyon (278)  ..  14. Trinity Christian (279).  Individual champion:  Will Roder (Gehlen Catholic) (16:27.03).  Le Mars results:  4th- Ethan Hulinsky (17:00.59), 10th- Jason Sudtelgte (17:26.48), 12th-Jackson Sudtelgte (17:32.34), 20th- Blake Dirksen (17:54.39), 32nd- Kaden Wingert (18:32.28), 43rd- Michael Meis (18:50.44), and 47th- Jacob O’Dwyer (18:59.73).  Gehlen Catholic results:  1st- Will Roder, 5th- Carson Tesch (17:10.88), 8th- Isaac Vaske (17:22.52), 39th- Jeff Augustine (18:47.91), 40th- Carver Ruhland (18:48.39), and 62nd- Nathan Nemmers (19:34.76).  JV results:  Le Mars finished 1st.  3rd-Kyle Herbst, 4th- Juan Sanchez and 10th- Austin Hawarth.  MS results:  Le Mars finished 5th.

(N-F-L football)

Philadelphia 34, Green Bay 27

GREEN BAY, Wis. (AP) – Jordan Howard scored three touchdowns and the Philadelphia Eagles handed the Packers their first loss by posting a 34-27 victory at Green Bay. Nigel Bradham picked off Aaron Rodgers’ pass in the end zone with 20 seconds left to secure the victory for the 2-2 Eagles. Rodgers completed his first 10 passes and finished 34 for 53 for 422 yards, two touchdowns and a fumble that set up a short Philadelphia scoring drive.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 10, Detroit 4
Texas 7, Boston 5
Chicago White Sox 8, Cleveland 0
Oakland 3, Seattle 1
L-A Angels 4, Houston 3 (12 Innings)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 5, Cincinnati 3
L-A Dodgers 1, San Diego 0
San Francisco 8, Colorado 3
Washington 6, Philadelphia 3
Miami 4, N-Y Mets 2
Pittsburgh 9, Chicago Cubs 5

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 27

(high school football)

STORM LAKE — Ben Raveling’s third touchdown of the night came with :27.1 seconds to play on a five-yard run on fourth down to lift Storm Lake to a 36-30 win over Le Mars Friday night in the Class 3A District 1 opener for both schools.  Raveling also scored on a four yard run and caught a nine yard TD-pass from David Soto.  Soto also ran for two scores for the Tornados, who led 20-0 at halftime.  Le Mars rebounded from a dismal first half, that saw them limited to just 29 yards of offense, to score on their first four possessions in the second half.  Tate Westhoff, who spent much of the first half trying to evade blitzing linebackers, threw four second half TD-passes, two each to Anthony Lamoreux and Aisea Toki and also hauled in a pair of two-point conversion passes and threw for another to put Le Mars in front 30-28 with 7:36 to play.  But Storm Lake answered with a 67-yard, 14 play drive that ate up seven minutes of the fourth quarter clock before Raveling slipped off right tackle for the go-ahead score.  The Tornados improve to 4-1 for the season while Le Mars slips to 3-2 with No. 8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton coming to town next Friday night.

CLASS 3A – District 1

Storm Lake 36, Le Mars (3-2/0-1) 30
(#8)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 29, Bishop Heelan 16
Spencer 34, Denison-Schleswig 12

CLASS A – District 1

Gehlen Catholic (3-2/1-0) 1, MMCRU (0-5/0-1) 0 – forfeit 
Hinton (3-2/1-0)) 40, Akron-Westfield (0-5/0-1) 0
(#10)South O’Brien 28, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 7

CLASS A – District 2

Alta-Aurelia 41, Manson-Northwest Webster 11
Sioux Central 35, Ridge View 0

CLASS A – District 10

Lawton-Bronson 28, West Monona 12
Woodbury Central 33, Tri-Center 7
(#4)Westwood 14, Logan-Magnolia 10

CLASS 1A – District 1

(#8)Western Christian 34, Unity Christian 6
(#4)West Lyon 43, Emmetsburg 0
(#1)West Sioux 58, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0

CLASS 1A – District 9

Missouri Valley 30, Cherokee Washington 14
(#9)Underwood 62, MVAOCOU 8

CLASS 2A – District 1

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 41, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 14
Sheldon 14, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Sioux Center 50, Okoboji 8

CLASS 2A – District 2

Estherville/Lincoln Central 20, (#8)Spirit Lake 12

CLASS 4A

Sioux City East 52, Des Moines Hoover 20 (District 1)
Des Moines Lincoln 63, Sioux City North 30 (District 1)
Des Moines Roosevelt 93, Sioux City West 0 (District 2)

EIGHT-MAN – District 1

(#2)Remsen St. Mary’s (5-0/3-0) 59, Ar-We-Va 0
Kingsley-Pierson (1-4) 66, Siouxland Christian 22 (ND)
(#9)Harris-Lake Park 58, West Bend-Mallard 20
Newell-Fonda 41, River Valley 8

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 8, Cleveland 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 6, Kansas City 2 (7 Innings)
Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 2 (Rays & A’s are tied for the top A-L Wild Card spot — the Indians were eliminated)
Baltimore 4, Boston 1
N-Y Yankees 14, Texas 7
Houston 4, L-A Angels 0
Seattle 4, Oakland 3
Detroit at Chicago White Sox, DH – canceled

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 5
N-Y Mets 4, Atlanta 2
Colorado 11, Milwaukee 7
Philadelphia 5, Miami 4 (15 Innings)
Chicago Cubs 8, St. Louis 2 (Cardinals lead N-L Central by 1 game over the Brewers with 2 games to play)
Arizona 6, San Diego 3
L-A Dodgers 9, San Francisco 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 28

(volleyball)

HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN TOURNAMENT  —  Gehlen went 4-1 and finished 1st

POOL PLAY(#5-1A)Gehlen (13-7) lost to Newell-Fonda 0-2.   (16-21, 15-21)
Serves:  Sydney Livermore (9-9) & Josie Kolbeck (6-6/ 2 aces)
Assists:  Sydney Livermore (8) & Josie Kolbeck (7)
Blocks:  Sydney Livermore & Rachel Langel (1 each)
Digs:  Chloe Bunkers (11), Sydney Livermore & Alyssa Kolbeck (5 each)
Kills:  Rachel Langel (4), Alyssa Kolbeck & Miyah Whitehead (3 each)
(#5-1A)Gehlen (14-7) def. Rock Valley 2-0.   (21-13, 21-9)
Serves:  Chloe Bunkers (9-12/ 3 aces) & Kate Hill (8-8/ 1 ace)
Assists:  Josie Kolbeck (11) & Sydney Livermore (6)
Blocks:  Sydney Livermore (4) & Miyah Whitehead (2)
Digs:  Chloe Bunkers (6)
Kills:  Sydney Livermore & Rylee Schnepf (5 each)
(#5-1A)Gehlen (15-7) def. South O’Brien 2-1.   (21-23, 21-10, 15-13)
Serves:  Sydney Livermore (12-12/ 2 aces), Josie Kolbeck (11-12/ 1 ace), Rylee Schnepf (10-12/ 2 aces)
Assists:  Josie Kolbeck (11) & Sydney Livermore (10)
Blocks: 4 with 1 each
Digs:  Chloe Bunkers (9) & Sydney Livermore (6)
Kills:  Kate Hill & Sydney Livermore (6 each), Rylee Schnepf (5) & Rachel Langel (4)
SEMIFINALS:  (#5-1A)Gehlen (16-7) def. HartleyMelvin-Sanborn 2-0.   (21-8, 21-6)
Serves:  Josie Kolbeck (15-15/ 4 aces) & Sydney Livermore (12-12/ 1 ace)
Assists:  Josie Kolbeck (11) & Sydney Livermore (7)
Blocks:  Rachel Langel, Miyah Whitehead & Rylee Schenpf (1 each)
Digs:   Chloe Bunkers & Alyssa Kolbeck (4 each)
Kills:  Sydney Livermore (9), Miyah Whitehead & Alyssa Kolbeck (5 each) & Rachel Langel (4)
FINALS:  (#5-1A)Gehlen (17-7) def. Newell-Fonda 2-0.   (23-21, 21-10)
Serves:  Chloe Bunkers (12-13/ 5 aces), Kate Hill, (9-9/ ace 1) & Josie Kolbeck (8-9/ 1 ace)
Assists:  Josie Kolbeck & Sydney Livermore (10 each)
Blocks:  Sydney Livermore & Rachel Langel (2 each)
Digs:  Chloe Bunkers (14), Alyssa Kolbeck (8) & Sydney Livermore (5)
Kills: Sydney Livermore (8), Miyah Whitehead (6) & Kate Hill (4)

(college football)

(14) Iowa 48, Middle Tennessee 3
Baylor 23, Iowa State 21

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Nate Stanley threw for 276 yards and two touchdowns, Toren Young added a career-high 131 yards rushing and 14th-ranked Iowa throttled Middle Tennessee 48-3, moving to 4-0 for the third time in 10 years. Brandon Smith caught both of Stanley’s TD throws for the Hawkeyes. Iowa gained 644 yards, its most in coach Kirk Ferentz’s 21 seasons in charge.

WACO, Texas (AP) — John Mayers kicked a 38-yarder with 21 seconds left for the first field goal of the redshirt freshman’s career, lifting Baylor to a 23-21 victory over Iowa State after the Bears blew a 20-point lead in the fourth quarter. The win in the Big 12 opener for both teams was the second in a row for the Bears. They won their sixth straight game going back to last season. The Cyclones lost their conference opener for the 16th time in 18 seasons.

LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — No. 5 Ohio State was supposed to get its first big test of the season at Nebraska. It hardly turned out that way. Justin Fields threw for three touchdowns and ran for another, Nebraska quarterback Adrian Martinez was intercepted on three of the Cornhuskers’ first four series, and the Buckeyes turned in their most impressive performance of the season in a 48-7 win.

AP Top 10 Games:
(1) Clemson 21, North Carolina 20
(2) Alabama 59, Mississippi 31
(5) Ohio State 48, Nebraska 7
(6) Oklahoma 55, Texas Tech 16
(7) Auburn 56, Towson 23
(8) Wisconsin 24, Northwestern 15
(10) Notre Dame 35, (18) Virginia 20

G-P-A-C Games:
Morningside was idle
Concordia (NE.) 16, Briar Cliff 14
Northwestern 45, Jamestown (N.D.) 6
Dordt 57, Dakota Wesleyan 22

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 10, Cleveland 7

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 9, Baltimore 4
Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 1
Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 1 (1st game)
Detroit 4, Chicago White Sox 3 (2nd game)
Minnesota 4, Kansas City 3
N-Y Yankees 9, Texas 4
Houston 6, L-A Angels 3
Oakland 1, Seattle 0 (A’s lead A-L Wild Card by 1 game over Rays with 1 game to go)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L-A Dodgers 2, San Francisco 0
Philadelphia 9, Miami 3
Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Mets 3, Atlanta 0
Chicago Cubs 8, St. Louis 6 (Cardinals lead Brewers by 1 game in N-L Central with 1 game to play)
Colorado 3, Milwaukee 2
Arizona 6, San Diego 5

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 29

 (N-F-L football)

Tennessee 24, Atlanta 10
New England 16, Buffalo 10
Kansas City 34, Detroit 30
Oakland 31, Indianapolis 24
L-A Chargers 31, Miami 10
Washington 24, N-Y Giants 3
Cleveland 40, Baltimore 25
Carolina 16, Houston 10
Tampa Bay 55, L-A Rams 40
Seattle 27, Arizona 10
Chicago 16, Minnesota 6
Jacksonville 26, Denver 24
New Orleans 12, Dallas 10

Monday:   Cincinnati at Pittsburgh

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 8, Cleveland 2  (National claim 1st N-L Wild Card)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 5, Baltimore 4
Toronto 8, Tampa Bay 3  (Rays claim 2nd A-L Wild Card)
Chicago White Sox 5, Detroit 3
Kansas City 5, Minnesota 4  (Twins are A-L Central champs)
Texas 6, N-Y Yankees 1  (Yankees are A-L East champs)
Houston 8, L-A Angels 5  (Astros are A-L West champs)
Seattle 3, Oakland 1  (A’s claim 1st A-L Wild Card)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L-A Dodgers 9, San Francisco 0  (Dodgers are N-L West champs)
Miami 4, Philadelphia 3
Cincinnati 3, Pittsburgh 1
N-Y Mets 7, Atlanta 6  (11 Innings)  (Braves are N-L East champs)
St. Louis 9, Chicago Cubs 0  (Cardinals are N-L Central champs)
Colorado 4, Milwaukee 3  (13 Innings)  (Brewers claim 2nd N-L Wild Card)
San Diego 1, Arizona 0