Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 29)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 29)

951

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 1

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars 9, Cherokee Washington 0

(G) Le Mars 5, Cherokee Washington 4

SINGLES

Caroline Meis 10-3

Madison Claussen 2-10

Claire Blezek 10-4

Kennedi Masuen 1-10

Cadyn WIlhelm 11-9

Hannah Albrecht 10-3

DOUBLES

Meis/Claussen 7-10

Masuen/Wilhelm 3-10

Blezek/Albrecht 10-4

(major league baseball – season openers)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 6, Minnesota 5, 10 innings
Tampa Bay 1, Miami 0
Seattle 8, San Francisco 7, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 3, N-Y Yankees 2, 10 innings
Detroit 3, Cleveland 2
Baltimore at Boston – ppd., rain
Kansas City 14, Texas 10
L-A Angels 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Houston 8, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 2, 10 innings
San Diego 8, Arizona 7
Colorado 8, L-A Dodgers 5
St. Louis 11, Cincinnati 6
N-Y Mets at Washington – ppd., Covid 19

 

 

FRIDAY SCHEDULE – April 2 (GOOD FRIDAY)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay at Miami (N)
San Francisco at Seattle (N)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox at L-A Angels (N)
Houston at Oakland (N)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L-A Dodgers at Colorado (N)
Arizona at San Diego (N)

(college basketball – N-C-A-A tournaments)

WOMEN’S FINAL FOUR AT SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
#2-Stanford vs. #6-South Carolina
#1-U-Conn vs. #11-Arizona

 

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE – April 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota at Milwaukee (N)
Tampa Bay at Miami (N)
San Francisco at Seattle (N)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto at N-Y Yankees
Cleveland at Detroit
Baltimore at Boston
Texas at Kansas City
Houston at Oakland
Chicago White Sox at L-A Angels (N)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs
Atlanta at Philadelphia
St. Louis at Cincinnati
N-Y Mets at Washington
L-A Dodgers at Colorado (N)
Arizona at San Diego (N)

(college basketball – N-C-A-A tournaments)

MEN’S FINAL FOUR AT INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA
#3-Baylor vs. #6-Houston
#1-Gonzaga (30-0) vs. U-C-L-A

 

 

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE – April 4 (EASTER SUNDAY)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota at Milwaukee
Tampa Bay at Miami
San Francisco at Seattle

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto at N-Y Yankees
Cleveland at Detroit
Baltimore at Boston
Texas at Kansas City
Houston at Oakland
Chicago White Sox at L-A Angels (N)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs
Atlanta at Philadelphia
St. Louis at Cincinnati
N-Y Mets at Washington
L-A Dodgers at Colorado
Arizona at San Diego

(college basketball – N-C-A-A tournaments)

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP GAME AT SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS – March 29

(track)

Gehlen Catholic at four-team coed meet in Hinton -no official times were kept for the meet

(college basketball – N-C-A-A tournaments)

(men)
SOUTH REGIONAL FINAL – (1) Baylor 81, (3) Arkansas 72
MIDWEST REGIONAL FINAL – (2) Houston 67, (12) Oregon State 61

(women)
MERCADO REGION FINAL – (3) Arizona 66, (4) Indiana 53
RIVER WALK REGION FINAL – (1) U-Conn 69, (2) Baylor 67

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – March 30

(track)

seven-team coed meet at Le MarsĀ  – CANCELLED DUE TO COOL WEATHER

(college basketball – N-C-A-A tournaments)

(men)
EAST REGIONAL FINAL – (11) U-C-L-A 51, (1) Michigan 49
WEST REGIONAL FINAL – (1) Gonzaga 85, (6) U-S-C 66

(women)
HEMISFAIR REGION FINAL – (1) South Carolina 62, (6) Texas 34
ALAMO REGION FINAL – (1) Stanford 78, (2) Louisville 63

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – March 31

(N-B-A basketball)

Portland 124, Detroit 101
Miami 92, Indiana 87
Dallas 113, Boston 108
Brooklyn 120, Houston 108
Utah 111, Memphis 107
Minnesota 102, New York 101
Oklahoma City 113, Toronto 103
San Antonio 120, Sacramento 106
Milwaukee 112, L-A Lakers 97
Phoenix 120, Chicago 116

(N-H-L hockey)

Buffalo 6, Philadelphia 1
Toronto 3, Winnipeg 1
Colorado 9, Arizona 3
Los Angeles 4, Vegas 2
Calgary at Vancouver – ppd.
San Jose 4, Minnesota 2
Philadelphia at New Jersey – ppd.