Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 28)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 28)

1007

MONDAY RESULTS – November 28

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Gehlen Catholic opened the 2016-2017 boys basketball season with a 70-66 overtime victory over Lawton-Bronson Monday night at the Jason Puetz Memorial gym.  Led by junior Alec Langel, the Jays erased an 11-point deficit in the final 6 1/2 minutes of regulation to forge a 59-all tie, sending the game into overtime.  Langel, who canned the final six points of the fourth quarter on a pair of three-pointers, scored 11 of his team-high 17 points in the final period.  Gehlen hit 7-of-10 from the free throw line in overtime to secure the come-from-behind victory.  Cole Wiltgen and Brady Livermore combined to hit 6-of-6 from the free throw line in the extra four-minute period to put Gehlen ahead to stay in the first 1 1/2 minutes of overtime.  Wiltgen finished with 14 points and Livermore had six with four of those points coming in O.T.  Caden Kneip added 12 points for the Jays and Bryan Nohava chipped in with 10.  A.J. Lefler had a game-high 20 for the Eagles.

CORRECTIONVILLE — River Valley held off a fourth quarter challenge from Gehlen Catholic Monday night to keep the Lady Jays winless at 0-and-2 with a 49-47 girls basketball victory at Correctionville.  Freshman Addison Webber had a game-high 17 points to lead Gehlen Catholic while sisters Alycen and Taylor Knaack had 13 points each for the Wolverines.

(B) Gehlen Catholic (1-0) 70, Lawton-Bronson 66, overtime

(G) River Valley 49, Gehlen Catholic (0-2) 47

(G) Bishop Heelan 52, Sioux City North 39

(B) Spirit Lake 67, Woodbury Central 43

(G) Cherokee 73, Manson-NW Webster 36
(B) Cherokee 58, Manson-NW Webster 47

(G) Algona 47, Estherville/Lincoln Central 35
(B) Algona 66, Estherville/Lincoln Central 34

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 69, Sioux City West 60
(B) Sioux City West 56, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54

(G) Ridge View 52, Alta-Aurelia 44
(B) Alta-Aurelia 55, Ridge View 42

(G) Logan-Magnolia 61, Westwood 56
(B) Logan-Magnolia 46, Westwood 45

(G) Siouxland Christian 61, East Sac County 57
(B) East Sac County 63, Siouxland Christian 62, overtime

(college basketball)

(1) Kentucky 115, Arizona State 69
(18) Butler 68, Utah 59
(23) Oregon 68, Boise State 63
(25) West Virginia 108, Manhatten 61

(N-F-L football)

Green Bay 27, Philadelphia 13

PHILADELPHIA – Aaron Rodgers completed 30 of 39 passes for 313 yards and tossed a pair of TD passes in leading the Green Bay Packers past Philadelphia 27-13 last night. The victory snapped the Packers four-game losing streak and kept Green Bay’s playoff hopes alive. The Packers are two games back of Detroit in the NFC North.

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 101, Sacramento 95, OT
Boston 112, Miami 104
Oklahoma City 112, New York 103
Toronto 122, Philadelphia 95
Charlotte 104, Memphis 85
Utah 112, Minnesota 103
Golden State 105, Atlanta 100

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Islanders 2, Calgary 1, OT
St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, OT

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – November 29

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Hinton swept a non-conference basketball doubleheader from Gehlen Catholic Tuesday night, winning the girls game 65-32 and taking the boys game 60-47 at the Jason Puetz Memorial gym in Le Mars.  In the girls game, Hinton used a 15-0 run during a nine-minute stretch in the middle of the game to break away from a 22-18 lead late in the first half.  The Blackhawks outscored the Lady Jays 37-14 after halftime.  Kelly Gleason had 17 points and Hallie Reuter 13 to lead Hinton while freshman Sydney Livermore led Gehlen with 10.

In the boys game, Hinton trailed only 2-0 before taking a 3-2 lead in the opening minute and never trailing again.  Senior standout, Jay Small, scored 12 of his game-high 20 points in the second quarter to help the Blackhawks gain a 30-21 halftime advantage.  Hinton built the lead to 14 heading into the fourth quarter.  Andrew Hasselquist added 14 for Hinton while Alec Langel led Gehlen Catholic with 14.

ORANGE CITY — The Le Mars boys opened the 2016-2017 basketball season with an impressive 81-53 win over Unity Christian while the Le Mars girls improved to 2-and-0 with a 63-36 win over the defending 2A State champion Unity Christian Lady Knights Tuesday night in Orange City.  In the girls game, Le Mars sprinted to a 33-12 halftime lead before settling on a 27-point victory.  Madison Dreckman paced the Lady Bulldogs with 19 points and 9 rebounds while Annie Ellis dropped in 11.

In the boys game, Le Mars outscored Unity Christian 24-6 in the first quarter and had a comfortable 20-point lead by halftime as the Bulldogs won by 28 points.  Will Pottebaum led a balanced Le Mars scoring attack with 20 points while Jake Thompson added 14 and Kyle Marek 11.  Luke Nieuwendorp had 12 for the Knights.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Hinton (1-1) 65, Gehlen Catholic (0-3) 32
(B) Hinton (1-0) 60, Gehlen Catholic (1-1) 47

(G) Le Mars (2-0) 63, (#11-2A)Unity Christian 36
(B) Le Mars (1-0) 81, Unity Christian 53

(G) Akron-Westfield 55, Trinity Christian 25
(B) Akron-Westfield 67, Trinity Christian 48

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 59, Clay Central-Everly 39
(B) Remsen St. Mary’s 64, Clay Central-Everly 28

(G) South O’Brien 42, MMCRU 32
(B) South O’Brien 65, MMCRU 29

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51, Harris-Lake Park 35
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Harris-Lake Park – ppd. to Jan. 12

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-2A)Western Christian 69, Sioux City East 33

(B) Sioux City North 67, Storm Lake 65

(G) (#8-1A)Newell-Fonda 72, (#12-4A)Spencer 61
(B) Spencer 70, Newell-Fonda 44

(G) (#1-3A)Pocahontas Area 70, Emmetsburg 23
(B) Pocahontas Area 64, Emmetsburg 61

(G) Estherville/Lincoln Central 43, Sioux Central 32
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 50, Sioux Central 44

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) George-Little Rock 55, Sibley-Ocheyedan 52
(B) George-Little Rock 70, Sibley-Ocheyedan 58

(G) West Lyon 57, Okoboji 34
(B) West Lyon 75, Okoboji 45

(G) Boyden-Hull 46, Sheldon 39

(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 77, Rock Valley 58

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 47, Missouri Valley 46
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 75, Missouri Valley 30

(G) OA-BCIG 44, River Valley 26
(B) OA-BCIG 53, River Valley 43

(B) West Monona 66, West Harrison 60

(G) Westwood 76, Whiting 24
(B) Westwood 73, Whiting 14

(N-A-I-A National Volleyball Tournament)

Morningside def. Park (Mo.) 3-2 – Morgan Whitehead (Gehlen) had 9 kills for Morningside

Dordt def. St. Francis (Ill.) 3-0

(college basketball)

Notre Dame 92, Iowa 78

Top 25 results:

(2) Villanova 82, Pennsylvania 57
(4) Kansas 91, Long Beach State 61
(5) Duke 78, Michigan State 69
(7) Xavier 85, North Dakota State 55
(10) Creighton 93, Buffalo 72
(17) Wisconsin 77, (22) Syracuse 60
Valparaison 65, (21) Rhode Island 62

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 112, Charlotte 89
Brooklyn 127, L.A. Clippers 122, 2OT
Milwaukee 118, Cleveland 101
New Orleans 105, L.A. Lakers 88
Orlando 95, San Antonio 83
Utah 120, Houston 101

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 3, Carolina 2
Columbus 5, Tampa Bay 1
Philadelphia 3, Boston 2, SO
Buffalo 5, Ottawa 4
Detroit 3, Dallas 1
Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 2
Chicago 2, Florida 1, SO
Nashville 5, Colorado 3
Toronto 4, Edmonton 2
San Jose 2, Arizona 1, OT
Anaheim 2, Montreal 1
Vancouver 5, Minnesota 4

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – November 30

(N-A-I-A National Volleyball Tournament)

Dordt def. Madonna (MI.) 3-0

Lourdes (OHIO) def. Morningside 3-2

(college basketball)

(W) Buena Vista 108, Dubuque 77  —  Holly Schneider (Le Mars) had 18 pts. for Buena Vista

GPAC games:

Briar Cliff 118, Mount Marty 59  —  Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 16 pts. & Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 8 pts. for Briar Cliff

Dakota Wesleyan 95, Morningside 80  —  Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) had 25 pts. & 12 reb. for Morningside

Northwestern 83, Dordt 78

Top 25 games:

(13) Indiana 76 (3) North Carolina 67
(6) Virginia 63 Ohio State 61
(9) Baylor 79 Sam Houston State 45
(11) U-C-L-A 98 U-C Riverside 56
(12) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 66 Stanford 51
(14) Louisville 71 (15) Purdue 64
(16) Arizona 85 Texas Southern 63
(23) Oregon 93 Western Oregon 54

(N-B-A basketball)

Sacramento at Philadelphia, ppd.
Detroit 121, Boston 114
Toronto 120, Memphis 105
L.A. Lakers 96, Chicago 90
New York 106, Minnesota 104
Oklahoma City 126, Washington 115, OT
San Antonio 94, Dallas 87
Miami 106, Denver 98
Phoenix 109, Atlanta 107
Portland 131, Indiana 109

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Islanders 5, Pittsburgh 3
Calgary 3, Toronto 0
San Jose 4, Los Angeles 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – December 1

(N-F-L football)

Dallas 17, Minnesota 15

MINNEAPOLIS– Make it 11 straight victories for the NFC East-leading Dallas Cowboys, who held off the 6-6 Minnesota Vikings 17-15 last night. Dez Bryant was big for the Cowboys with four catches for 84 yards and the go-ahead touchdown in the fourth quarter. Special teams coach Mike Priefer was the interim coach for the Vikings after head coach Mike Zimmer had emergency surgery to repair a detached retina Wednesday night.

(high school basketball)

(G) Unity Christian 62, West Sioux 57*
(B) Unity Christian 53, West Sioux 43*

(B) George-Little Rock 70, Trinity Christian 30

(B) Spirit Lake 57, North Union 48

(G) Denison-Schleswig 54, Storm Lake 47
(B) Storm Lake 81, Denison-Schleswig 60

(G) Okoboji 62, Harris-Lake Park 47

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 63, Sioux City North 34

(N-A-I-A National Volleyball Tournament)

Corban (ORE.) def. Morningside 3-1  (Mustangs have been eliminated)

Dordt def. Grandview 3-1  —  Defenders win their pool  and advance to the single elimination tournament Friday and Saturday

(college basketball)

AMES – Jacob Evans III made two free throws with 20 seconds left in overtime and Cincinnati sent Iowa State to its second straight loss, 55-54. Kyle Washington had 13 points and 10 rebounds and Evans had 11 points for the 6-1 Bearcats.

Top 25 games:
(8) Gonzaga 97, M-V-S-U 63
Cincinnati 55, (19) Iowa St. 54, OT
(20) South Carolina 68, Vermont 50
(24) Florida 91. North Florida 60

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 97, Dallas 87
Milwaukee 111, Brooklyn 93
L.A. Clippers 113, Cleveland 94
Memphis 95, Orlando 94
Miami 111, Utah 110
Houston 132, Golden State 127, 2OT

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 2, Carolina 1, SO
Buffalo 4, N.Y. Rangers 3
Pittsburgh 6, Dallas 2
N.Y. Islanders 3, Washington 0
Florida 2, Detroit 1, OT
Philadelphia 3, Ottawa 2, OT
St. Louis 5, Tampa Bay 4
Edmonton 6, Winnipeg 3
Chicago 4, New Jersey 3, OT
Columbus 3, Colorado 2
Los Angeles 4, Arizona 3
Anaheim 3, Vancouver 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – December 2

(wrestling)

Hinton Dual Team Tournament

Le Mars 44, Cherokee 33  —  Bulldog winners:  113#- Carter Stinton (fft.)  ..  120#- Jake Franksen-Small (TF, 17-2)  ..  126#- Matthew Simoni (fall)  ..  160#- Myles Kass (fall)  ..  182#- Justin Otto (3-0 dec.)  ..  195#- Alex Burnett (fall)  ..  220- Travis Theisen (fall)  ..  285#- Brennick Hoppe (fft.).

Le Mars 66, Sioux City West 18  —  Bulldog winners:  106#- Riley Presuhn (fall)  ..  113#- Carter Stinton (fall)  ..  120#- Jake Franksen-Small (fall)  ..  126#- Matthew Simoni (fft.)  ..  132#- Robert Murra (fft.)  ..  138#- Jordan Jensen (fft.)  ..  152#- Joel McGrew (fft.)  ..  160#- Tanner Gesink (fft.)  ..  170#- Jared Kessenich (fft.)  ..  195#- Alex Burnett (fall)  ..  220#- Travis Theisen (fft.).

Le Mars 48, West Lyon 30  —  Bulldog winners:  120#- Jake Franksen-Small (fall)  ..  126#- Matthew Simoni (fall)  ..  138#- Jordan Jensen (8-2 dec.)  ..  145#- Cael Simmer (fall)  ..  152#- Joel McGrew (fall)  ..  160#- Myles Kass (6-2 dec.)  ..  170#- Jared Kessenich (fall)  ..  182#- Justin Otto (fall)  ..  220#- Travis Theisen (fall).

Le Mars 54, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 19  —  Bulldog winners:
106#- Carter Stinton (fft.)  ..  120#- Jake Franksen-Small (fall)  ..  132#- Robert Murra (fall)  ..  138#- Scott Ferguson (fft.)  ..  145#- Jordan Jensen (6-0 dec.)  ..  152#- Joel McGrew (fft.)  ..  160#- Myles Kass (4-1 dec.)  ..  170#- Tanner Gesink (fft.)  ..  182#- Justin Otto (fall)  ..  285#- Brennick Hoppe (fall).

Le Mars (5-0) 42, Hinton 30  —  Bulldog winners:  106#- Carter Stinton (fft.)  ..  120#- Jake Franksen-Small (fall)  ..  126#- Matthew Simoni (10-3 dec.)  ..  145#- Cael Simmer (fall)  ..  152#- Joel McGrew (10-6 dec.)  ..  160#- Myles Kass (6-1 dec.)  ..  170#- Tanner Gesink (fall)  ..  182#- Justin Otto (8-4 dec.)  ..  195#- Alex Burnett (fall).

(high school basketball)

HAWARDEN — West Sioux rolled to a pair of basketball victories over Gehlen Catholic Friday night in Hawarden, winning the girls game 69-33 and the Falcons claimed a 53-38 boys win.  In the girls game, West Sioux outscored the Lady Jays 49-19 in the first half and had a continuous clock 1 1/2 minutes into the second half, eventually leading by as many as 42 points before settling on a 36-point victory.  Taylor Rodenburgh led the Falcons with 20 points, Emma Mace added 13 and Payton Schwiesow 10.  Katelyn Langel had 11 for Gehlen and Addison Weber 9.  The Lady Jays fall to 0-and-4.

In the boys game, West Sioux trailed 16-15 at halftime before rallying to take a 29-25 third quarter lead.  The Falcons won the fourth quarter 24-13 to pull away over the final eight minutes.  West Sioux played only six players in the game and four of them scored in double figures.  Chase Koopmans led the way with 14, Jake Lynott and Isaac Topete had 12 each and freshman Hunter Dekkers added 10.  Alec Langel led all scorers with 19 for Gehlen Catholic.  The Jays fall to 1-and-2 for the season.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) West Sioux 69, Gehlen Catholic (0-4) 33
(B) West Sioux 53, Gehlen Catholic (1-2) 38

(G) Hinton 46, Trinity Christian 38*
(B) Hinton 73, Trinity Christian 43*

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 45, Remsen St. Mary’s 33
(B) Remsen St. Mary’s 55, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 29

(G) MMCRU 42, Clay Central-Everly 39
(B) MMCRU 46, Clay Central-Everly 45

(G) South O’Brien 55, Harris-Lake Park 51
(B) South O’Brien 46, Harris-Lake Park 40

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) (#13-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 74, OA-BCIG 27
(B) Kingsley-Pierson 60, OA-BCIG 50

(G) Ridge View 45, Lawton-Bronson 29
(B) Lawton-Bronson 69, Ridge View 48

(G) Woodbury Central 83, River Valley 30
(B) Woodbury Central 86, River Valley 39

(G) Westwood 52, Siouxland Christian 48
(B) Siouxland Christian 71, Westwood 38

(G) West Monona 34, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 19
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 62, West Monona 29

LAKES CONFERENCE  (Le Mars was idle)
(G) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 41, Estherville/Lincoln Central 39
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 59, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 38

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) West Lyon 55, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 30
(B) West Lyon 70, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 58

(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 67, Sheldon 17
(B) Sheldon 62, Sioux Center 59

(G) Central Lyon 65, Sibley-Ocheyedan 48
(B) Central Lyon 75, Sibley-Ocheyedan 67

(G) Boyden-Hull 56, Okoboji 53
(B) Boyden-Hull 75, Okoboji 50

(G) Rock Valley 44, George-Little Rock 42
(B) Rock Valley 55, George-Little Rock 49

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Sioux City West 54, Council Bluffs A-L 48
(B) Council Bluffs A-L 75, Sioux City West 57

(G) Sioux City East 52, Council Bluffs T-J 35
(B) Sioux City East 77, Council Bluffs T-J 44

(college basketball)

(13) Indiana 83, S-I-U Edwardsville 60

(N-A-I-A National Volleyball Tournament)

Dordt def. Corban (ORE.) 3-1

Dordt def. Columbia (MO.) 3-1

(college football)

PAC 12 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Santa Clara, Cal.
(4) Washington 41, (9) Colorado 10

M-A-C CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Detroit, Mich.
(13) Western Michigan 29, Ohio University 23

UNDATED – The University of Washington won more than the Pac-12 championship game. The Huskies most likely played their way into the College Football playoff.  Playoff bids are announced Sunday.  No. 4 Washington walloped ninth-ranked Colorado 41-10 for their first Pac-12 title since 2000.  Myles Gaskin anchored a solid running game for Coach Chris Petersen’s Huskies.  He ran 29 times for 159 yards.  Taylor Rapp returned one of his two interceptions for a touchdown.  Washington finished with a 12-1 record while Colorado fell to 10-3.

No. 13 Western Michigan completed a perfect regular season by holding off Ohio University 29-23 in the Mid-American Conference championship game in Detroit. The 13-0 Broncos won their first M-A-C title since 1988.  The question is whether the Broncos have done enough to make it to the Cotton Bowl. W-M-U is trying to earn the Group of Five bid to a New Year’s Six bowl.  Western Michigan’s Corey Davis had eight catches for 144 yards, including a 70-yard touchdown reception in the second quarter. Butch Hampton kicked five field goals.

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 105, Philadelphia 88
N-Y Knicks 118, Minnesota 114
Toronto 113, L.A. Lakers 80
Boston 97, Sacramento 92
Detroit 121, Atlanta 85
L.A. Clippers 114, New Orleans 96
Chicago 111, Cleveland 105
San Antonio 107, Washington 105
Houston 128, Denver 110

(N-H-L hockey)

Calgary 3, Minnesota 2, SO
San Jose 2, Montreal 1

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – December 3

(college football)

ATLANTA — Alabama showed off all its weapons in the Southeastern Conference championship game by mauling 15th-ranked Florida 54-16 to finish a 13-0 regular season. Now, the top-ranked Crimson Tide can expect a return trip to Atlanta for the College Football Playoff when the four playoff teams are announced Sunday.

ORLANDO, Fla. — Deshaun Watson bolstered his Heisman Trophy candidacy by passing for three touchdowns and running for two more in leading third-ranked Clemson to a 42-35 victory over No. 19 Virginia Tech in the Atlantic Coast Conference championship. Winning consecutive league titles for the first time in 28 years likely will send the 12-1 Tigers back to the four-team College Football Playoff for the second straight year,

INDIANAPOLIS — Trace McSorley threw four TD passes and eighth-ranked Penn State stunned No. 6 Wisconsin 38-31, rallying from a 21-point first-half deficit to claim its first conference title in eight years with the greatest comeback in Big Ten title game history. Now the Nittany Lions must wait to see if the selection committee rewards them with one of the four coveted playoff spots on Sunday.

ANNAPOLIS, Md. — Navy’s football team is heading to next Saturday’s Army-Navy game on a down note. Phillip Walker threw two touchdown passes as Temple’s defense stuffed Navy’s running game and the Owls claimed their first A-A-C title with a 34-10 win over the 20th-ranked Middies.

S-E-C CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Atlanta, Ga.
(1) Alabama 54, (15) Florida 16

A-C-C CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Orlando, Fla.
(3) Clemson 42, (19) Virginia Tech 35

BIG TEN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Indianapolis, Ind.
(8) Penn State 38, (6) Wisconsin 31

A-A-C CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Annapolis, Md.
Temple 34, (20) Navy 10

regular season Big 12 games:
(7) Oklahoma 38, (11) Oklahoma State 20
(14) West Virginia 24, Baylor 21

(N-A-I-A National Volleyball Tournament)

semifinals – Dordt def. Midland Lutheran 3-0

championship match – Hastings def. Dordt 3-2

(college basketball)

(W) Buena Vista 53, Nebraska Wesleyan 52  —  Holly Schneider (Le Mars) had 1 pt. and 4 reb. for B.V.

G-P-A-C games:
Morningside 103, College of Ozarks 86  —  Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) scored 16 pts. and pulled down 14 reb. for Morningside

Briar Cliff 83, Doane 73  —  Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 12 pts. while Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 0 pts. but pulled down 4 reb. for Briar Cliff

Top 25 games:

(11) U-C-L-A 97, (1) Kentucky 92
(2) Villanova 88, Saint Joseph’s 57
(4) Kansas 89, Stanford 74
(5) Duke 94, Maine 55
(25) West Virginia 66, (6) Virginia 57
(9) Baylor 76, (7) Xavier 61
(8) Gonzaga 69, (16) Arizona 62
(10) Creighton 82, Akron 70
(14) Louisville 79, Grand Canyon 70
(15) Purdue 90, Morehead State 56
(17) Wisconsin 90, Oklahoma 70
(18) Butler 82, Central Arkansas 58
Providence 63, (21) Rhode Island 60
(22) Syracuse 77, North Florida 71
(23) Oregon 128, Savannah State 59

(high school basketball)

(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 63, Central Lyon 53
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 54, Central Lyon 51

(B) Western Christian 78, Sioux Center 62

(G) Sheldon 36, South O’Brien 19
(B) Sheldon 53, South O’Brien 32

(B) Spencer 55, Sioux Central 46

(G) West Lyon 66, Hills Beaver Creek (MN) 63, OT
(B) West Lyon 82, Hills Beaver Creek (MN) 47

(B) Ponca (NE.) 53, Lawton-Bronson 35

(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 69, Sioux City North 37

(G) Bishop Heelan 65, Sioux City West 55

(N-B-A basketball)

Milwaukee 112, Brooklyn 103
Minnesota 125, Charlotte 120, OT
Toronto 128, Atlanta 84
Boston 107, Philadelphia 106
Memphis 103, L.A. Lakers 100
Dallas 107, Chicago 82
Utah 105, Denver 98
Portland 99, Miami 92
Golden State 138, Phoenix 109

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 2, Buffalo 1
N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 2
Philadelphia 3, Chicago 1
New Jersey 5, Nashville 4, OT
Vancouver 3, Toronto 2, SO
Winnipeg 3, St. Louis 2, OT
Ottawa 2, Florida 0
Tampa Bay 2, Washington 1, SO
Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 3
Columbus 3, Arizona 2, SO
Dallas 3, Colorado 0
Edmonton 3, Anaheim 2, OT

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – December 4

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL BID UPDATE:

MUSIC CITY BOWL (Dec. 30) :  (24) Nebraska vs. Tennessee at Nashville

OUTBACK BOWL (Jan. 2):  (21) Iowa vs. (20) Florida at Tampa

SUGAR BOWL (Jan. 2):  (7) Oklahoma vs. (17) Auburn in New Orleans

COTTON BOWL (Jan. 2):  (12) Western Michigan vs. (8) Wisconsin at Dallas

ORANGE BOWL (Dec. 30):  (6) Michigan vs. (10) Florida State at Miami

ROSE BOWL (Jan. 2):  (9) Southern Cal vs. (5) Penn State at Pasadena

PEACH BOWL (CFP semifinal) (Dec. 31):  (1) Alabama vs. (4) Washington at Atlanta

FIESTA BOWL (CFP semifinal)(Dec. 31):  (2) Ohio State vs. (3) Clemson at Glendale

(N-F-L football)

Kansas City 29, Atlanta 28
Detroit 28, New Orleans 13
New England 26, Los Angeles 10
Denver 20, Jacksonville 10
Green Bay 21, Houston 13
Cincinnati 32, Philadelphia 14
Baltimore 38, Miami 6
Chicago 26, San Francisco 6
Oakland 38, Buffalo 24
Pittsburgh 24, N.Y. Giants 14
Arizona 31, Washington 23
Tampa Bay 28, San Diego 21
Seattle 40, Carolina 7

(college basketball)

(3) North Carolina 95, Radford 50
(13) Indiana 83, SE Missouri 55
(20) South Carolina 70, F-I-U 54

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 98, Detroit 92
Oklahoma City 101, New Orleans 92
New York 106, Sacramento 98
Indiana 111, L.A. Clippers 102

(N-H-L hockey)

Montreal 5, Los Angeles 4, SO
Carolina 1, Tampa Bay 0, OT
Philadelphia 4, Nashville 2
Detroit 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT
Winnipeg 2, Chicago 1
Calgary 8, Anaheim 3
Minnesota 2, Edmonton 1, OT