Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 9)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 9)

971

MONDAY RESULTS – January 9

(college football)

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Tampa, Fla.
(3) Clemson 35, (1) Alabama 31

TAMPA, Fla. – Clemson dethroned defending national champion Alabama 35-31 last night to win the College Football Playoff. Tigers junior QB DeShaun Watson passed for 420 yards and three T-Ds, including the game-winning 2-yard T-D pass to Hunter Renfrow with one second left. Clemson ended Alabama’s 26-game win streak by scoring 21 points in the fourth quarter against a team that had allowed just 32 fourth quarter points the entire 14-game season.

(bowling)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Le Mars (coed) – postponed to January 23rd

(high school basketball)

(B) Bishop Heelan 69, South Sioux City (NE.) 33

(G) (#4-3A)Cherokee 79, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 54
(B) Cherokee 51, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 28

(G) Jackson (MN.) 48, Estherville/Lincoln Central 43
(B) Jackson (MN.) 64, Estherville/Lincoln Central 63

(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 86, George-Little Rock 36
(B) Sioux Center 83, George-Little Rock 65

(G) Harris-Lake Park 75, Sibley-Ocheyedan 57
(B) Sibley-Ocheydan 84, Harris-Lake Park 75

(G) Ridge View 43, Storm Lake 31
(B) Storm Lake 86, Ridge View 54

(G) Siouxland Christian 55, Woodbury Central 51
(B) Siouxland Christian 78, Woodbury Central 32

(B) West Monona 70, Whiting 21

(N-B-A basketball)

New Orleans 110, New York 96
Minnesota 101, Dallas 92
Oklahoma City 109, Chicago 94

(N-H-L hockey)

Florida 3, New Jersey 0
Washington 4, Montreal 1
Winnipeg 2, Calgary 0
Dallas 6, Los Angeles 4

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – January 10

(high school basketball)

MARCUS — Gehlen Catholic swept a War Eagle Conference doubleheader Tuesday night in Marcus.  The Gehlen girls improved to 2-and-3 in league play and 2-and-9 for the season with a 52-36 victory over MMCRU.  The Lady Jays, who coughed up a nine-point lead in the fourth quarter and lost by six to MMCRU back in December, never trailed Tuesday night.  Gehlen scored the first 12 points and eventually led by as many as 29 points with ten minutes to play before the Royals outscored the Lady Jays 18-5 to trim the deficit to 16 by game’s end.  Sydney Livermore led Gehlen with a career-best 17 points with Addison Weber collecting 11 and Abby Dickman 10.  Rae Tucker led the Royals with 10.  MMCRU was playing short-handed due to the flu, missing three starters and a top sub.  MMCRU falls to 4-and-6 for the season and 2-and-3 in the W-E-C.

The Gehlen Catholic boys extended their winning streak to six straight with a 55-29 win over MMCRU to sweep the season series.  Gehlen has now won 36-of-the-last 39 against Marcus.  The Jays closed the first half on a 10-1 run to lead by 22 at the break and never saw the lead shrink under 20 the entire second half as coach Mike Langel substituted liberally in the game.  Cooper Davis and Colin Budden had 10 points each to lead Gehlen in scoring with Alec Langel adding 9 and Brady Livermore 8.  Cam Schueder had 8 for MMCRU, who slips to 2-and-8 for the season and 1-and-4 in league play.  Gehlen is now 8-and-3 for the season and 4-and-1 in the W-E-C.

SIOUX CENTER — No. 2 (3A) Sioux Center ran their record to 12-and-0 with a 68-22 romp over No. 14 (4A) Le Mars Tuesday night in a non-conference basketball match-up in Sioux Center.  The Warriors raced to a 26-8 lead after a quarter and led 42-14 by halftime.  Le Mars had 20 turnovers and shot just 13.8% from the floor.  The Lady Bulldogs fell to 6-and-3 for the season.  Sidney Baumgartner led Le Mars with 6 points with Madison and Jaelynn Dreckman dropping in 5 points each.  Alexis Toering led the Warriors with 16 points while Jordyn Van Maanen added 11 and Hannah Dykshorn 10.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (2-9/2-3) 52, MMCRU 36*
(B) Gehlen Catholic (8-3/4-1) 55, MMCRU 29*

(G) Akron-Westfield 54, Remsen St. Mary’s 33*
(B) (#5-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 61, Akron-Westfield 36*

(G/B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hinton* – ppd.

(G/B) Clay Central-Everly at Trinity Christian* – ppd.

(G) Unity Christian 62, Boyden-Hull 52
(B) Unity Christian 58, (#10-1A)Boyden-Hull 49

(G/B) South O’Brien at Sioux Central – ppd.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 68, (#14-4A)Le Mars (6-3) 22

(G) (#3-2A)Western Christian 63, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 23
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 85, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 39

(G/B) Sheldon at Spencer – ppd.

(G/B) Okoboji at Emmetsburg – ppd.

(G/B) Pocahontas Area at Spirit Lake – ppd.

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) (#13-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 76, Lawton-Bronson 48
(B) Lawton-Bronson 68, Kingsley-Pierson 64, overtime

(G/B) OA-BCIG at Woodbury Central – ppd.

(G/B) Ridge View at Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto – ppd.

(G/B) River Valley at Siouxland Christian – ppd.

(G/B) West Monona at Westwood – ppd.

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#15-2A)West Lyon 63, Rock Valley 52
(B) Rock Valley 48, West Lyon 37

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Council Bluffs A-L 65, Sioux City East 53
(B) (#3-4A)Sioux City East 65, (#4-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 60

(G) Sioux City North 55, Council Bluffs T-J 40
(B) Sioux City North 76, Council Bluffs T-J 56

(G) Sioux City West 58, (#15-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 53, Sioux City West 44

(G) (#5-4A)Lewis Central 60, Bishop Heelan 49

(college basketball)

(10) West Virginia 89, (1) Baylor 68
(2) Kansas 81, Oklahoma 70
(3) Villanova 79, (15) Xavier 54
(6) Kentucky 87, Vanderbilt 81
(9) Florida St. 88, (7) Duke 72
(23) Florida 80, Alabama 67
Texas Tech 66, (26) Kansas St. 65

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 101, Chicago 99
Atlanta 117, Brooklyn 97
Toronto 114, Boston 106
Houston 121, Charlotte 114
Milwaukee 109, San Antonio 107
Utah 100, Cleveland 92
Golden State 107, Miami 95
Portland 108, L.A. Lakers 87
Sacramento 100, Detroit 94

(N-H-L hockey)

Carolina 5, Columbus 3
Buffalo 4, Philadelphia 1
Boston 5, St. Louis 3
Nashville 2, Vancouver 1, OT
Chicago 4, Detroit 3, OT
San Jose 5, Edmonton 3
Anaheim 2, Dallas 0

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – January 11

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C games:
Dordt 95, Morningside 88  —  Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) scored 9 pts. for Morningside
Dakota Wesleyan 87, Briar Cliff 66  —  Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 6 pts. and Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) 5 pts. for B.C.

Iowa State 96, Oklahoma State 86

Top-25 games:
(8) Creighton 75, (12) Butler 64
(11) North Carolina 93, Wake Forest 87
(14) Louisville 85, Pittsburgh 80
Michigan State 65, (24) Minnesota 47

(N-B-A basketball)

Philadelphia 98, New York 97
Boston 117, Washington 108
Minnesota 119, Houston 105
Oklahoma City 103, Memphis 95
L.A. Clippers 105, Orlando 96
Portland 102, Cleveland 86

(N-H-L hockey)

Florida 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
Montreal 7, Winnipeg 4
Washington 5, Pittsburgh 2
Calgary 3, San Jose 2

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – January 12

(bowling)

(boys results) Le Mars (6-0) 2651, Sioux Central/Spencer 2225  —  HIGH SERIES:  Riley Augustine of Le Mars (380).  HIGH GAME:  Deyton Augustine of Le Mars (204).  Le Mars results:  Riley Augustine (187/193=380)  ..   Deyton Augustine (204/158=362)  ..  Noah Holder (175/173=348)  ..  Brady Kommes (156/174=330)  ..  Kody Koerselman (144/181=325)  ..  Blake Rush (167/112=279).  JV results:  Le Mars 2319, Sioux Central/Spencer 1097.  HIGH SERIES:  Austin Eppling of Le Mars (400).  HIGH GAME:  Austin Eppling of Le Mars (216).

(girls results) Le Mars (6-0) 2489, Sioux Central/Spencer 1639.  —  HIGH SERIES:  Abby Whiddon of Le Mars (378).  HIGH GAME:  Steph Williams of Le Mars (191).  Le Mars results:  Abby Whiddon (191/187=378)  ..  Lexi Schroeder (188/187=375)  ..  Steph Williams (167/191=358)  ..  Siarah Augustine (153/152=305)  ..  Caitlynne Peters (129/144=273)  ..  Sydney Landis (131/138=269).  JV results:  Le Mars 2095, Sioux Central/Spencer did not have a team.  HIGH SERIES:  Alison Zimmerman of Le Mars (317).  HIGH GAME:  Brooke Westhoff (160).

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Le Mars rebounded from their 46-point loss on Tuesday at Sioux Center with a solid 60-46 win over M-O-C/Floyd Valley Thursday night at the Le Mars Competition Gym.  Madison Dreckman poured in 19 points for the Lady Bulldogs and Sidney Baumgartner scored 10.  Jen Schneider scored 7 of her 9 points in the first minute and a-half of the third quarter to extend a nine-point halftime lead to 16.  Le Mars pushed the lead to 19 with 1:46 to play in the third period and the difference never dropped to lower than 12 the rest of the way.  Lily DeHaan and Morgan DeJong led the Lady Dutch with eight points each and Jadeyn Schutt had seven.  Le Mars improves to 7-and-3 for the season and M-O-C/Floyd Valley falls to 8-and-5.

(G) (#15-4A)Le Mars (7-3) 60, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 46

(G) Akron-Westfield 52, Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 39
(B) Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 46, Akron-Westfield 37

(G) (#9-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 68, Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) 53
(B) Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) 59, Kingsley-Pierson 51

(B) Sioux City West 83, (#3-2A)Hinton 48

(G) West Sioux 62, Canton (S.D.) 17
(B) Canton (S.D.) 49, West Sioux 45

(B) Harris-Lake Park 73, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 50

(G) (#8-1A)Newell-Fonda 65, Estherville/Lincoln Central 52
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 63, Newell-Fonda 44

(G) Rock Valley 56, Trinity Christian 33
(B) Rock Valley 75, Trinity Christian 26

(G) Algona 74, Spencer 64
(B) Algona 60, Spencer 50

(G) Okoboji 44, Emmetsburg 42
(B) Emmetsburg 72, Okoboji 68, overtime

(G) Westwood 83, River Valley 19
(B) Westwood 62, River Valley 41

(G) Lawton-Bronson 44, West Monona 30
(B) Lawton-Bronson 67, West Monona 47

(G) Dakota Valley 76, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 21

(G) Sioux City North 62, Sioux City East 46

(college basketball)

(4) U-C-L-A 104, Colorado 89
(5) Gonzaga 93, Loyola Marymount 55
(16) Arizona 91, Arizona State 75
Iowa 83, (17) Purdue 78
(18) Wisconsin 89, Ohio State 66
(20) Notre Dame 67, Miami (Fla.) 62
(21) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 74, Portland 33
(22) Cincinnati 66, S-M-U 64
Utah 86, (25) Southern Cal 64

(N-B-A basketball)

Denver 140, Indiana 112
New Orleans 104, Brooklyn 95
New York 104, Chicago 89
San Antonio 134, L.A. Lakers 94
Dallas 113, Phoenix 108
Golden State 127, Detroit 107

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 5, Vancouver 4, SO
Ottawa 4, Pittsburgh 1
Tampa Bay 4, Buffalo 2
Minnesota 7, Montreal 1
Nashville 2, Boston 1
Dallas 5, Detroit 2
Anaheim 4, Colorado 1
Edmonton 3, New Jersey 2, OT
Los Angeles 5, St. Louis 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – January 13

(high school basketball)

EMMETSBURG  —  Le Mars made the long trek to Emmetsburg for the final time in Lakes Conference basketball action Friday and came away with a sweep of all four games.  The Bulldogs won the two J.V. games, 49-38 in girls play behind Brianna Kibby’s 18 points and Brooke Haage’s 14 and then claimed the boys game 33-18 as Dylan Rarrat-Kass dropped in 11.  In the varsity games, the Le Mars girls won 34-28 as Sidney Baumgartner scored her only points of the game in the final 47 seconds on four free throws to fend off Emmetsburg’s up-set bid.  Madison Dreckman had 18 points to lead the Lady Bulldogs to a come-from-behind victory against the 2-and-8 Lady E-Hawks.  Le Mars improves to 8-and-3 with the victory and is now 4-and-2 in the Lakes Conference.  The Le Mars boys ran their post-holiday record to 3-and-0 with a 79-33 romp over the E-Hawks.  The Bulldogs never trailed as they built a 44-16 halftime lead and the game clock was in continuous mode a minute into the fourth quarter.  Will Pottebaum matched his career-best with 23 points to lead Le Mars to a 6-and-4 record and a 5-and-1 league mark.  Trent Hilbrands added 13.  Emmetsburg will be leaving the Lakes Conference after this school year.  The Friday night victory sets up a showdown for the Lakes Conference lead Tuesday night when the Bulldogs travel to Hull for the rematch with Western Christian.  The Wolfpack beat Le Mars by two back in December in Le Mars.

LE MARS — Gehlen Catholic split their War Eagle Conference twinbill with South O’Brien Friday night at the Jason Puetz Memorial Gym.  South O’Brien won the girls game 59-42 to drop the Lady Jays to 2-and-10 for the season and 2-and-4 in league play.  The Wolverines used a balanced scoring attack to get the job done.  Shelby Schueder had 13, Taryn Hintz 12 and Wylee Sickelka 11 for South O’Brien.  Addison Weber had 18 for Gehlen and Katelyn Langel 12.  South O’Brien outscored Gehlen 13-4 in the second quarter to take a 29-16 halftime lead and the Lady Jays were never able to recover.  In the boys game, Gehlen Catholic stretched their winning streak to seven straight with a heart-stopping 46-45 W-E-C victory over the defending 1A State champion South O’Brien Wolverines.  South O’Brien had a chance to send the game to overtime with a pair of free throws with one second to play.  They hit the first one but missed the second shot and Gehlen got the rebound.  Bryan Nohava had a career-high 18 points to pace the Jays to their key War Eagle Conference victory.  Cole Wiltgen added 12 for Gehlen, hitting 10-of-11 from the free throw line, and Alec Langel scored 10 points.  Drew Faust had 16 for the Wolverines and Jackson Louscher added 11.  Gehlen led 33-25 at the half before holding off the fourth quarter charge by the defending conference champs.  Gehlen improves to 9-and-3 for the season and 5-and-1 in the W-E-C.  Gehlen is scheduled to play a non-conference girl/boy doubleheader at Woodbury Central Monday, weather permitting.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#15-4A)Le Mars (8-3/4-2) 34, Emmetsburg 28
(B) Le Mars (6-4/5-1) 79, Emmetsburg 33

(G) (#3-2A)Western Christian 88, (#3-3A)Cherokee 75
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 81, Cherokee 44

(G) Spencer 71, Estherville/Lincoln Central 51
(B) Spencer 54, Estherville/Lincoln Central 38

(G) Spirit Lake 70, Storm Lake 43
(B) Storm Lake 70, (#5-3A)Spirit Lake 64

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) South O’Brien 59, Gehlen Catholic (2-10/2-4) 42*
(B) Gehlen Catholic (9-3/5-1) 46, South O’Brien 45*

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 46, Hinton 25*
(B) (#5-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 74, (#3-2A)Hinton 64*

(G) West Sioux 54, Harris-Lake Park 37*
(B) West Sioux 64, Harris-Lake Park 51*

(G) Akron-Westfield 74, MMCRU 19
(B) Akron-Westfield 71, MMCRU 57

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Woodbury Central 69, (#9-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 65
(B) Kingsley-Pierson 59, Woodbury Central 47

(G) Westwood 70, West Monona 44
(B) West Monona 49, Westwood 42

(G) Siouxland Christian 67, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 21
(B) Siouxland Christian 63, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 50

(G) Ridge View 63, OA-BCIG 45
(B) Ridge View 50, OA-BCIG 39

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 58, Central Lyon 17
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 62, Central Lyon 60

(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 81, Rock Valley 29
(B) Rock Valley 52, Sioux Center 51

(G) Boyden-Hull 49, Sheldon 36
(B) (#10-2A)Sheldon 58, (#10-1A)Boyden-Hull 55

(G) George-Little Rock 58, Sibley-Ocheyedan 48
(B) George-Little Rock 76, Sibley-Ocheyedan 62

(G) Okoboji 66, (#12-2A)West Lyon 65, overtime
(B) West Lyon 73, Okoboji 69

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Bishop Heelan 72, Council Bluffs A-L 60
(B) (#4-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 50, Bishop Heelan 47

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61, Council Bluffs T-J 33
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 75, Council Bluffs T-J 35

(B) (#3-4A)Sioux City East 75, Sioux City North 48

(N-B-A basketball)

Philadelphia 102, Charlotte 93
Toronto 132, Brooklyn 113
Boston 103, Atlanta 101
Memphis 110, Houston 105
Milwaukee 116, Miami 108
Minnesota 96, Oklahoma City 86
Orlando 115, Portland 109
Cleveland 120, Sacramento, 108
Utah 110, Detroit 77

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Washington 6, Chicago 0
Carolina 5, Buffalo 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 2
Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 1
New Jersey 2, Calgary 1
Arizona 4, Winnipeg 3

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – January 14

(wrestling)

50th Annual Le Mars Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sibley-Ocheyedan (256)  ..  2. West Sioux (172)  ..  3. Le Mars (166) ..  4. Cherokee (159)  ..  5. Sioux City North (153)  ..  6. AHSTW (144)  ..  7. Sioux Center (109.5)  ..  8. Hinton (97)  ..  9. Sheldon/South O’Brien (73)  ..  10. South Sioux City (66)  ..  11. Sioux City West (49).

Individual champions:  106#-Adam Allard (West Sioux)  ..  113#-Dillion Lynott (West Sioux)  ..  120#-Jake Franksen-Small (Le Mars)  ..  126#-Matthew Simoni (Le Mars)  ..  132#-Anthony Jurado (S.C. North)  ..  138#-Kory VanOort (West Sioux)  ..  145#-Matt Stines (Cherokee)  ..  152#-Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan)  ..  160#-Gabe Pauley (AHSTW)  ..  170#-Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan)  ..  182#-Daniel Bishop (Hinton)  ..  195#-Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan)  ..  220#-Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan)  ..  285#-Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan).

Le Mars results:  1st-Jake Franksen-Small (120#) & Matthew Simoni (126#).  2nd-Jordan Jensen (138#) & Myles Kass (152#).  3rd-Joel McGrew (145#).  4th-Preston Dunn (160#).  5th-Carter Stinton (113#) & Travis Theisen (220#).  6th-Tanner Gesink (170#), Justin Otto (182#) & Brennick Hoppe (285#).  8th-Riley Presuhn (106#) & Jacob Singer (132#).

(high school basketball)

(B) Bishop Heelan 62, Sioux City West 56

(G) Woodbury Central 62, Sioux City East 60

(G) Central Lyon 55, Trinity Christian 34
(B) Central Lyon 50, Trinity Christian 28

(G) (#3-2A)Western Christian 67, Unity Christian 47
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 70, Unity Christian 64

(G) Spirit Lake 55, Sioux City West 41

(B) (#5-3A)Spirit Lake 74, Pocahontas Area 70

(G) (#3-3A)Cherokee 96, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 36
(B) Cherokee 63, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 59

SANFORD CLASSIC: (G) South O’Brien 34, Red Cloud (S.D.) 33
SANFORD CLASSIC: (B) South O’Brien 42, Arlington (S.D.) 39

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51, Alta-Aurelia 47
(B) Alta-Aurelia 63, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 29

(B) Sioux Falls Christian 85, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 55

(G) Denison-Schleswig 54, OA-BCIG 46
(B) Denison-Schleswig 71, OA-BCIG 24

(G) Ponca (NEB.) 62, Westwood 60, two overtimes
(B) Ponca (NEB.) 69, Westwood 23

(G) Siouxland Christian 71, River Valley 25
(B) Siouxland Christian 84, River Valley 39

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C games:  Briar Cliff 83, Doane 74  —  Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 2 pts. & Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) 0 pts. for B.C.

T-C-U 84, Iowa State 77

Top 25 games:
( 1) Baylor 77, (25) Kansas St. 68
( 2) Kansas 87, Oklahoma St. 80
( 3) Villanova 70, St. John’s 57
( 4) UCLA 83, Utah 82
( 5) Gonzaga, (21) 79, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 56
( 6) Kentucky 92, Auburn 72
(14) Louisville 78, ( 7) Duke 69
( 8) Creighton 101, Truman State 69
(11) North Carolina 96, ( 9) Florida St. 83
(10) West Virginia 74, Texas 72
(12) Butler 83, (15) Xavier 78
(13) Oregon 85, Oregon St. 43
(19) Virginia 77, Clemson 73
(20) Notre Dame 76, Virginia Tech 71
(23) Florida 80, Georgia 76, OT
Penn St. 52, (24) Minnesota 50

(N-F-L playoff football)

Divisional Playoffs

N-F-C – Atlanta 36, Seattle 20

A-F-C – New England 34, Houston 16

ATLANTA — The Atlanta Falcons are in the N-F-C championship game after Matt Ryan threw for 338 yards and three touchdowns in a 36-20 win over Seattle in the divisional round. He hooked up with Julio Jones on a 7-yard touchdown and Tevin Coleman for a 14-yard score before his 3-yard toss to Mohamed Sanu put the game out of reach with just under 4 minutes remaining. The Seahawks did little against Atlanta’s defense after Russell Wilson engineered a touchdown drive on Seattle’s opening possession.

FOXBOROUGH, Mass. — The New England Patriots are in the A-F-C title game for a record sixth straight time after Dion Lewis scored three touchdowns in a 34-16 win over Houston. Lewis grabbed a 13-yard touchdown pass, returned a kickoff 98 yards for a score later in the first quarter and ran for a one-yard T-D. Tom Brady finished 18 of 38 for 287 yards, two touchdowns and two interceptions.

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Clippers 113, L.A. Lakers 97
Chicago 107, New Orleans 99
Phoenix 108, San Antonio 105
Washington 109, Philadelphia 93
Utah 114, Orlando 107

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 6, Philadelphia 3
Nashville 3, Colorado 2
Montreal 5, N.Y. Rangers 4
Florida 4, Columbus 3
Carolina 7, N.Y. Islanders 4
Toronto 4, Ottawa 2
Detroit 6, Pittsburgh 3
Minnesota 5, Dallas 4
Anaheim 3, Arizona 0
Los Angeles 3, Winnipeg 2, OT
Edmonton 2, Calgary 1, SO
St. Louis 4, San Jose 0

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – January 15

(N-F-L playoff football)

Divisional Playoffs

N-F-C – Green Bay 34, Dallas 31

A-F-C – Pittsburgh 18, Kansas City 16

ARLINGTON, Texas – It was a nail-biter but Green Bay Packers fans will take it. Mason Crosby boomed a 51-yard field goal at the final gun to give the Packers a tense 34-31 win over the top-seeded Dallas Cowboys. The big play in Green Bay’s game-winning drive was a 36-yard completion from Aaron Rodgers to Jared Collins on a third-and-20 situation in the final minute.

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Pittsburgh’s Chris Boswell booted six field goals for an NFL postseason record to give the Pittsburgh Steelers just enough offense in their 18-16 victory over the Kansas City Chiefs. The Steelers, who have won nine straight game, are moving on to meet the Patriots next Sunday in Foxborough in the A-F-C championship and a spot in the Super Bowl.

UNDATED – The N-F-L’s final foursome is set. The Green Bay Packers are going to Atlanta to play the Falcons in next Sunday’s N-F-C championship. In the A-F-C title game on Sunday, the top-seeded New England Patriots will host the Pittsburgh Steelers in a rematch of an Oct. 23 game when the Patriots beat the Steelers 27-16 when they were without quarterback Ben Roethlisberger, who was out with a knee injury.

(college basketball)

Northwestern 89, Iowa 54

Top 25 games:                                                                                                         (22) Cincinnati 55, East Carolina 46
(25) Southern Cal 71, Colorado 68

(N-B-A basketball)

Dallas 98, Minnesota 87
Atlanta 111, Milwaukee 98
Toronto 116, New York 101
Houston 137, Brooklyn 112
Chicago 108, Memphis 104
Oklahoma City 122, Sacramento 118
Detroit 102, L.A. Lakers 97

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 5, Philadelphia 0
Minnesota 3, Chicago 2
New Jersey 2, Vancouver 1, OT
St. Louis 2, Anaheim 1, OT