KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 30)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 30)

775

MONDAY RESULTS – January 30

(wrestling)

Woodbury Central 42, Le Mars (18-11) 36 (make-up)  —  Bulldog winners:
113#-Riley Presuhn won by a forfeit  ..  120#-Jake Franksen-Small won by a forfeit  ..  126#-Matthew Simoni won by a forfeit  ..  152#-Cael Simmer won by a fall  ..  220#-Travis Theisen won by a fall  ..  285#-Brennick Hoppe won by a fall.

Sioux City East 43, Le Mars (18-12) 24 (make-up)  —  Bulldog winners:
126#-Jake Franksen-Small won an 8-2 decision  ..  132#-Matthew Simoni won by a 12-7 decision  ..  152#-Cael Simmer won by a fall  ..  220#-Austin Anderson won by a forfeit  ..  285#-Travis Theisen won by a forfeit.

M-O-C/Floyd Valley ‘Late’ JV Tournament  —  Bulldog results:  79-101#-Carter Stinton (2nd)  ..  100-105#-Caleb Matheny (3rd)  ..  121-126#-Caleb Slattery (3rd)  ..  128-131#-Jack Johnson (4th)  ..  138-142#-Dylan Rasmussen (3rd)  ..  142-147#-Brayden Utesch (3rd)  ..  146-150#-Kameron Hinkel (4th)  ..  146-149#-Dylan Carlson (3rd)  ..  148#-Winter Williams (4th)  ..  150-156#-Jacob Kellen (2nd)  ..  151-158#-Mason Mohr (3rd)  ..  154-167#-Conlin Parmelee (4th)  ..  156-160#-Isaac Helm (3rd)  ..  161-162#-Luis Paez (4th)  ..  186-193#-Eric Isebrand (2nd)   ..  205-215#-Michael Johnson (3rd).

(bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars (9-0) 2266, OA-BCIG 2030  —  HIGH SERIES:  Lexi Schroeder of Le Mars (328).  HIGH GAME:  Abby Whiddon of Le Mars (178).  Lady Bulldog results:  Lexi Schroeder (153-175=328)  ..  Abby Whiddon (146-178=324)  ..  Sydney Landis (145-150=295)  ..  Steph Williams (147-143=290)  ..  Caitlynne Peters (119-150=269)  ..  Siarah Augustine (138-111=249).  J.V. results:  Le Mars 1976, OA-BCIG 1656.  HIGH SERIES:  Brooke Westhoff of Le Mars (302).  HIGH GAME:  Sydney Schoenfelder of Le Mars (187).

(boys results) Le Mars (9-0) 2505, OA-BCIG 2466  —  HIGH SERIES:  Brady Kommes of Le Mars (399).  HIGH GAME:  Brady Kommes of Le Mars (235).  Bulldog results:  Brady Kommes (164-235=399)  ..  Blake Rush (147-199=346)  ..  Noah Holder (159-175=334)  ..  Trey Whiddon (140-144=284)  ..  Riley Augustine (140-131=271)  ..  Deyton Augustine (138-126=264).

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY — Jen Schneider hit a pair of free throws with 20 seconds to play to secure a 50-46 win for No. 14 (4A) Le Mars over Bishop Heelan Monday night.  The Lady Bulldogs led by 12 at halftime, thanks to a 15-1 second quarter run and opened up a 15-point lead in the opening seconds of the second half on a three-point bucket by Madison Dreckman for a 34-19 advantage.  That would be the only field goal for Le Mars in the third quarter as Bishop Heelan outscored the Lady Dogs 9-2 over the final 7 1/2 minutes of the quarter to cut the deficit to 36-28 heading into the fourth quarter.  Heelan kept the pressure on, trimming the difference to 48-46 with 38 seconds to play before Schneider’s free throws sealed the Lady Bulldogs’ eighth straight win and improved their season mark to 14-and-3.  Heelan falls to 9-and-7.  Schneider finished with 15 points with teammates Sidney Baumgartner and Madison Dreckman adding 13 and 12 points respectively.  Maycen Schueth led the Crusaders with 15 points off the bench.

(G) (#14-4A)Le Mars (14-3) 50, Bishop Heelan (9-7) 46

W-E-C make-up: (G) (#12-2A)West Sioux 56, MMCRU 24*
W-E-C make-up: (B) West Sioux 76, MMCRU 45*

W-E-C make-up: (G) Unity Christian 48, Akron-Westfield 38*
W-E-C make-up: (B) Unity Christian 66, Akron-Westfield 38*

LAKES CONF. make-up: (G) Spirit Lake 44, Estherville/Lincoln Central 41
LAKES CONF. make-up: (B) (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 52, Estherville/Lincoln Central 26

(B) (#2-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s (15-0) 62, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 59

(G) Hills Beaver Creek (MN.) 67, Central Lyon 48
(B) Central Lyon 63, Hills Beaver Creek (MN.) 61

M-R-A-C make-up: (G) Sioux City West 54, Council Bluffs T-J 39

WESTERN VALLEY BOYS CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(semifinals)
(#9-1A)Siouxland Christian 49, Kingsley-Pierson 43
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 57, Woodbury Central 50
(consolation bracket)
Ridge View 50, Westwood 37
OA-BCIG 81, River Valley 41
West Monona 64, Lawton-Bronson 61, overtime

(college basketball)

(W) Buena Vista 83, Nebraska Wesleyan 67 —  Holly Schneider (Le Mars) had 6 pts. for B.V.

Top-25 games:
(21) Duke 84, (20) Notre Dame 74

(N-B-A basketball)

Philadelphia 122, Sacramento 119
Miami 104, Brooklyn 96
Boston 113, Detroit 109
Minnesota 111, Orlando 105, OT
Dallas 104, Cleveland 97
Memphis 115, Phoenix 96

(N-H-L hockey)

No games scheduled

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – January 31

(wrestling)

Sioux City North 48, Le Mars (18-13) 30  —  Bulldog winners:  113#-Fernando Zetina by a fall  ..  152#-Cael Simmer by a fall  ..  182#-Albert Jovignot by a forfeit  ..  195#-Nic Hand by a fall  ..  220#-Travis Theisen by a forfeit.

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — The Gehlen Catholic boys closed the first half on a 22-6 run to erase an 18-17 deficit early in the second quarter and the Jays went on to post a 65-53 War Eagle Conference basketball victory over visiting Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Tuesday night.  The Jays build the lead to 56-32 six minutes into the second half before the Hawks went on a 16-2 run to close the difference to ten points with 4:09 to play in the game.  That would be as close as H-M-S could get as they tumble to 0-and-16 for the season and 0-and-7 in the W-E-C.  Gehlen has now won 10 of the last 11 to improve to 12-and-4 for the season and 7-and-2 in league play.  Cooper Davis and Cole Wiltgen led Gehlen with 16 points each and Alec Langel added another 14.  Hunter Orthmann led all scorers with 18.

The Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn girls fell behind 12-2 in the first 3 1/2 minutes of the game before rebounding to dominate Gehlen Catholic 73-47 at the Jason Puetz Memorial gym.  Gehlen led 17-13 after a quarter but the Hawks opened the second period with a 10-0 run and never trailed again, leading by as many as 28 in the fourth quarter.  Kenna Rieck led H-M-S with 23 points while Kaylen Kuchel had 14, Erin Streit 12 and Olivia Japenga 10.  Sydney Livermore had 12 for the Lady Jays.  The win was the fifth in a row for H-M-S and they improve to 11-and-5 for the season and 3-and-4 in the W-E-C.  Gehlen falls to 3-and-14 for the year and 3-and-6 in the War Eagle Conference.

LE MARS — The Le Mars guys and gals had little trouble taking a Lakes Conference doubleheader from visiting Storm Lake Tuesday night.  The No. 14 (4A) Le Mars girls improved their season mark to 15-and-3 and their conference record to 10-and-2 as the Lady Bulldogs won their ninth in a row, 67-35.  Le Mars held the Tornados to just 14 points in the second half.  Madison Dreckman matched her career-high with 23 points, hitting on 10-of-13 shots in the game, while Jen Schneider dropped in 15 for the Lady Bulldogs.

The No. 10 (3A) Le Mars boys improved to 11-and-5 for the season and 10-and-2 in the Lakes Conference with a 67-37 romp over Storm Lake to break a second place conference tie with the Tornados.  Trent Hilbrands and Will Pottebaum combined for 44 points and 7 of the Bulldogs’ eight three-pointers.  Hilbrands finished with 23 points and Pottebaum added 21.  Jake Thompson had 10 for the Bulldogs.  Le Mars led just 19-17 after the first eight minutes but outscored Storm Lake 48-20 over the final three quarters to sweep the season series.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 73, Gehlen Catholic (3-14/3-6) 47*
(B) Gehlen Catholic (12-4/7-2) 65, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 53*

(G) Hinton 47, Harris-Lake Park 36*
(B) Hinton 62, Harris-Lake Park 53*

(G) (#15-1A)Akron-Westfield 60, MMCRU 29*
(B) MMCRU 56, Akron-Westfield 53*

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 45, South O’Brien 25*
(B) (#2-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s (16-0/10-0) 45, South O’Brien 34*

(G) Unity Christian 59, Trinity Christian 27*
(B) Unity Christian 83, Trinity Christian 39*

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#14-4A)Le Mars (15-3/10-2) 67, Storm Lake 35
(B) (#10-3A)Le Mars (11-5/10-2) 67, Storm Lake 37

(G) (#4-3A)Cherokee 64, Emmetsburg 15
(B) Emmetsburg 54, Cherokee 51

(G) (#5-2A)Western Christian 69, Estherville/Lincoln Central 43
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 70, Estherville/Lincoln Central 38

(G) Spencer 62, Spirit Lake 49
(B) (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 53, Spencer 41

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 54, Okoboji 42
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 78, Okoboji 75

(G)
(B) Sioux Center 78, George-Little Rock 62

(G) Central Lyon 47, Boyden-Hull 44
(B) (#10-1A)Boyden-Hull 81, Central Lyon 76, overtime

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 49, Sheldon 41
(B) Sheldon 72, Sibley-Ocheyedan 32

(G) (#14-2A)West Lyon 64, Rock Valley 63, overtime
(B) West Lyon 67, (#9-2A)Rock Valley 65

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Sioux City East 57, Council Bluffs A-L 49
(B) (#3-4A)Sioux City East 61, (#4-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 51

(G) Denison-Schleswig 60, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46
(B) Denison-Schleswig 56, (#7-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 53

(B) Sioux City West 77, South Sioux City 49

(B) Sioux Falls O’Gorman 82, Sioux City North 49

(B) Omaha Skutt 54, (#5-3A)Bishop Heelan 52

WESTERN VALLEY GIRLS CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
(semifinals)
(#8-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 86, Woodbury Central 54
Westwood 64, Ridge View 30
(consolation)
OA-BCIG 52, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 29
West Monona 66, River Valley 52
Lawton-Bronson 65, Siouxland Christian 53

(college basketball)

Iowa 83, Rutgers 63

Top-25 games:
(7) West Virginia 85, Iowa State 72

(8) Kentucky 90, Georgia 81, OT
(10) Wisconsin 57, Illinois 43
(12) North Carolina 80, Pittsburgh 78
(22) Creighton 76, (16) Butler 67
(17) Maryland 77, Ohio State 71

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 108, New Orleans 106, OT
Washington 117, New York 101
Houston 105, Sacramento 83
San Antonio 108, Oklahoma City 94
Portland 115, Charlotte 98
L.A. Lakers 120, Denver 116

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 6, N.Y. Rangers 4
Carolina 5, Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 4, Nashville 2
N.Y. Islanders 3, Washington 2
New Jersey 4, Detroit 3
Boston 4, Tampa Bay 3
Montreal 5, Buffalo 2
Florida 6, Ottawa 5
Winnipeg 5, St. Louis 3
Dallas 6, Toronto 3
Minnesota 5, Edmonton 2
Los Angeles 3, Arizona 2
Anaheim 5, Colorado 1
San Jose 3, Chicago 1

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 1

(college football)

UNDATED – Alabama was one of the big winners on college football’s national signing day. The 247Sports composite rankings says the Crimson Tide are the signing day champs for the seventh straight season as they grabbed six five-star recruits. Ohio State, Georgia, Southern California and Florida State round out the top five schools, according to the rankings.

Iowa coach Kirk Ferentz landed a five-star defensive lineman in A.J. Espenesa from Edwardsville, Illinois.  He’s 6’5″ and 270 pounds.  He was considered one of the top defensive lineman in the country.

Iowa State coach Matt Campbell signed 26 new Cyclones Wednesday, including six recruits from Iowa.  According to some of the recruiting rating services, the Cyclones recruiting class ranked as high as 40th in the country.

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C:                                                                                                                   Briar Cliff 96, Dordt 74 — Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 11 pts. & Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 1 pt. for B.C.                                                                                   Morningside 82, Northwestern 59  —  Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) had 8 pts. & 7 reb. for Morningside

Top-25 games:
(3) Kansas 73, (2) Baylor 68
(4) Villanova 66, Providence 57
(9) Virginia 71, Virginia Tech 48
(11) U-C-L-A 95, Washington St. 79
(14) Cincinnati 57, Tulsa 55
(15) Florida St. 75, Miami 57
(19) South Carolina 88, L-S-U 63
(23) Purdue 80, (25) Northwestern 59

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 125, Minnesota 97
Indiana 98, Orlando 88
Boston 109, Toronto 104
Detroit 118, New Orleans 98
Miami 116, Atlanta 93
New York 95, Brooklyn 90
Dallas 113, Philadelphia 95
L.A. Clippers 124, Phoenix 114
Memphis 119, Denver 99
Utah 104, Milwaukee 88
Chicago 128, Oklahoma City 100
Golden State 126, Charlotte 111

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 5, Boston 3
Calgary 5, Minnesota 1
Los Angeles 5, Colorado 0

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 2

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — No. 9 (2A) West Sioux used a 17-0 first quarter run to seize control of their War Eagle Conference game against Gehlen Catholic and the Falcons extended their winning streak to 18-straight with a 71-29 victory Thursday night at the Jason Puetz Memorial gym.   West Sioux hasn’t lost since a December 1st, five-point setback at the hands of Unity Christian.  Taylor Rodenburgh led a balanced Falcon scoring attack with 17 points with Abby Ericson adding another 14.  Freshman Addison Weber led Gehlen with 11.  West Sioux improves to 18-and-1 for the season and 9-and-1 the War Eagle Conference.  The Lady Jays fall to 3-and-15 for the season and 3-and-7 in league play.

The Gehlen Catholic boys avenged a December 2nd, 15-point loss at West Sioux by beating the Falcons 66-53 Thursday night in a make-up game from last Tuesday.  The Jays broke away from a 10-10 tie with a 9-0 run midway through the first half and West Sioux could never wrest the lead away from Gehlen for the rest of the game.  The Falcons whittled a nine-point deficit to one midway through the third quarter before the Jays went back up by six heading into the fourth quarter.  West Sioux never got closer than five over the final eight minutes.  Cole Wiltgen led a balanced scoring attack with 16 points for the 13-and-4 Jays while Cooper Davis and Brady Livermore scored 12 each and Bryan Nohava dropped in 10.  Jake Lynott led all scorers with 21 for West Sioux while freshman sharp-shooter Hunter Dekkers had 18.  Gehlen is now 8-and-2 in War Eagle Conference play.  West Sioux falls to 10-and-7 for the season and 7-and-3 in the W-E-C.  Both teams close out conference play Friday, Gehlen travels to Hinton and West Sioux takes on unbeaten No. 2 (1A) Remsen St. Mary’s in Remsen.  The Jays welcome St. Mary’s to the Bird cage Monday night.

W-E-C make-up: (G) (#9-2A)West Sioux (18-1/9-1) 71 Gehlen Catholic (3-15/3-7) 29*
W-E-C make-up: (B) Gehlen Catholic (13-4/8-2) 66, West Sioux (10-7/7-3) 53*

LAKES CONF. make-up: (G) (#5-2A)Western Christian 69, Emmetsburg 24

LAKES CONF. make-up: (G) Storm Lake 51, Spencer 50
LAKES CONF. make-up: (B) Storm Lake 73, Spencer 54

SIOUXLAND CONF. make-up: (G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 55, Boyden-Hull 43
SIOUXLAND CONF. make-up: (B) (#10-1A)Boyden-Hull 77, Sibley-Ocheyedan 52

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 66, Trinity Christian 22
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 45, Trinity Christian 37

(B) Sioux Central 70, Clay Central-Everly 60

(B) Harris-Lake Park 69, Okoboji 68

(G) Rock Valley 65, Unity Christian 63
(B) (#9-2A)Rock Valley 58, Unity Christian 52

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62, Sioux City North 55

(G) Sioux City West 52, Bishop Heelan 51

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE BOYS TOURNAMENT
(consolation games)
OA-BCIG 59, Westwood 45
Ridge View 69, River Valley 26
Kingsley-Pierson 70, West Monona 50
Woodbury Central 65, Lawton-Bronson 53

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(1) Gonzaga 85, B-Y-U 75
(5) Arizona 71, Oregon State 54
(13) Oregon 71, Arizona St. 70
(18) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 74, Pacific 70
(24) Florida 93, Missouri 54

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 116, L.A. Lakers 108
Atlanta 113, Houston 108
San Antonio 102, Philadelphia 86
Golden State 133, L.A. Clippers 120

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 3, Montreal 1
Ottawa 5, Tampa Bay 2
N.Y. Rangers 2, Buffalo 1, OT
Nashville 2, Edmonton 0
Winnipeg 4, Dallas 3
St. Louis 5, Toronto 1
Chicago 4, Arizona 3
San Jose 4, Vancouver 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 3

(high school basketball)

HINTON — The Hinton girls continued their domination of the series against Gehlen Catholic, winning for the 37th straight time Friday night, 38-29, in War Eagle Conference basketball action at Hinton.  The Lady Jays haven’t won in this series since the 1998-99 season.  Hinton has won 44 of the last 45 games.  Two teams that have struggled to score points all season continued that trend Friday night in the conference finale for both schools.  The difference between the two teams has been at the defensive end this season and the Blackhawks’ pressure defense proved to be the deciding factor in this game, forcing the Lady Jays into several turnovers and disrupting their offensive flow.  Cassie Hoefling led Hinton with 15 points and Hallie Reuter had 13.  Addison Weber had 6 points and Sydney Livermore and Chloe Bunkers 5 each for Gehlen.  Hinton improves to 7-and-12 for the season and finish 5-and-6 in league play.  The Gehlen girls drop to 3-and-16 for the season and finish at 3-and-8 in the W-E-C.

The Hinton boys completed a doubleheader sweep against Gehlen, winning 66-58 over the Jays Friday night.  The Blackhawks become the first team this season to beat Gehlen twice.  As usual, senior standout Jay Small led the way for the Blackhawks, scoring 28 points and when he wasn’t scoring he was dishing the ball off to teammates for buckets.  He finished with 10 assists.  Ross Johnson was on the receiving end of several of the Small passes and scored 15 points with Carson Covey dropping in 10 more.  Cooper Davis had 16 points for Gehlen, Alec Langel 13 and Cole Wiltgen 11.  The Jays showed some grit Friday night, rallying from an 18-point deficit early in the fourth quarter to get to within 3 with two minutes to play.  But the Blackhawks fought back the surge to win by eight.  Hinton improves to 15-and-3 for the season with three games to play and finished at 10-and-1 in the War Eagle Conference.  Gehlen Catholic falls to 13-and-5 for the season and finished at 8-and-3 in the W-E-C.  The Jays host Remsen St. Mary’s Monday while Hinton has a make-up date at home with Trinity Christian Monday.

SPIRIT LAKE — The 12th-rated (4A) Le Mars Lady Bulldogs picked up their 10th straight victory Friday night, 63-38, at Spirit Lake.  The Lady Bulldogs, who improve to 16-and-3 and 11-and-2 in the Lakes Conference, led by 20 going into the halftime break.  Madison Dreckman had her second straight 23-point game to lead the Le Mars scoring attack.  That matches her career high.  Dreckman connected on four three-pointers Friday.  Sidney Baumgartner added 14 for the Lady Dogs.  Anna Brown had 20 for Spirit Lake.

The 6th-rated (3A) Spirit Lake boys edged No. 10 (3A) Le Mars, 69-67 in overtime Friday night in Spirit Lake to avenge a 56-53 loss to the Bulldogs January 6th in Le Mars.  The loss drops Le Mars to 11-and-6 for the season and 10-and-3 in the Lakes Conference.  The loss halts a five-game winning streak for the Bulldogs.  Jake Thompson led a balanced scoring attack for Le Mars with 17 while Trent Hilbrands added 13 and James Brownmiller and Gabe Eckstaine 11 each.  Alex Van Dyke had 24 for the Indians and Owen Coburn added 20.  Spirit Lake improves their season mark to 15-and-3 and their Lakes Conference record to 10-and-3.  It was the Indians sixth straight victory since losing to league champion Western Christian last month.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Hinton (7-12/5-6) 38, Gehlen Catholic (3-16/3-8 29*
(B) Hinton (15-3/10-1 66, Gehlen Catholic (13-5/8-3 58*

(G) (#9-1A)West Sioux 56, Remsen St. Mary’s 53*

(G) Unity Christian 67, MMCRU 46*
(B) Unity Christian 66, MMCRU 30*

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 66, Clay Central-Everly 25*
(B) Clay Central-Everly 44, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 37*

(G) South O’Brien 45, Trinity Christian 23*
(B) South O’Brien 70, Trinity Christian 62*

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#12-4A)Le Mars (16-3/11-2) 63, Spirit Lake 38
(B) (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 69, (#10-3A)Le Mars (11-6/10-3) 67, overtime

(G) (#5-2A)Western Christian 75, Storm Lake 34
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 84, Storm Lake 61

(G) (#5-3A)Cherokee 95, Spencer 90
(B) Cherokee 44, Spencer 30

(G) Emmetsburg 46, Estherville/Lincoln Central 40
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 39, Emmetsburg 30

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) Rock Valley 58, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 39
(B) (#9-2A)Rock Valley 61, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 41

(G) (#1-3A)Sioux Center 85, Central Lyon 56
(B) Sioux Center 69, Central Lyon 46

(G) Okoboji 62, Sibley-Ocheyedan 42
(B) Okoboji 57, Sibley-Ocheyedan 53

(G) Sheldon 52, George-Little Rock 36
(B) Sheldon 73, George-Little Rock 58

(G) (#12-2A)West Lyon 44, Boyden-Hull 31
(B) West Lyon 66, (#10-1A)Boyden-Hull 56

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) (#7-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 75, Sioux City North 35

(B) (#5-3A)Bishop Heelan 55, Sioux City West 50

(G) Sioux City East 45, Council Bluuffs T-J 31
(B) (#3-4A)Sioux City East 72, Council Bluuffs T-J 28

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE GIRLS TOURNAMENT
(consolation games)
OA-BCIG 60, River Valley 36
West Monona 47, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 18
Woodbury Central 42, Lawton-Bronson 40
Siouxland Christian 54, Ridge View 43

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 102, Toronto 94
Detroit 116, Minnesota 108
Indiana 106, Brooklyn 97
Boston 113, L.A. Lakers 107
Houston 121, Chicago 117, OT
Oklahoma City 114, Memphis 102
Denver 121, Milwaukee 117
Dallas 108, Portland 104
Phoenix 105, Sacramento 103

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3, OT
Calgary 4, New Jersey 3, OT
Carolina 2, Edmonton 1
Florida 2, Anaheim 1
Detroit 5, N.Y. Islanders 4

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 4

(wrestling)

1A Sectional Tournament at Inwood:  (1. Sibley-Ocheyedan,  2. West Sioux).  Akron-Westfield Districts qualifiers:  132#-Skylar Briggs (1st)  ..  145#-A.J. Nemesio (2nd)  ..  152#-Sebatian Berg (1st)  ..  160#-John Henrich (1st)  ..  170-Daniel Martinson (2nd)  ..  182#-Christian Wolthuizen (2nd)  ..  285#-Montana Jackson (2nd).  Kingsley-Pierson District qualifiers:  none.

1A Sectional Tournament at Manson:  (1. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, 2. Emmetsburg)

1A Sectional Tournament at Sloan:  (1. Westwood, 2. Woodbury Central).  Hinton District qualifiers:  106#-Aiden Christiansen (2nd)  ..  120#-Jaquez Williams (2nd)  ..  182#-Daniel Bishop (1st).

2A Sectional Tournament at Sergeant Bluff:  (1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 2. Bishop Heelan)

2A Sectional Tournament at Orange City:  (1. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, 2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley)

(high school basketball)

SIOUX FALLS — Trent Hilbrands turned in a season-best 32 points and Will Pottebaum added 18 to lead No. 10 (3A) Le Mars to a 68-59 win over Sioux Center late Saturday night at the Sioux Falls Pentagon Center as part of the Sanford Classic.  Hilbrands was 14-of-21 from the floor and 4-of-6 from behind the three-point arch.  The Bulldogs, who rebounded from a heart-breaking two-point overtime loss at Spirit Lake on Friday night, improve to 12-and-6 for the season.  Sioux Center, which falls to 13-and-6,  were led by Tyus Arends with 24 points.

SANFORD CLASSIC AT SIOUX FALLS                                                                       (B) (#10-3A)Le Mars (12-6) 68, Sioux Center 59
(B) DeLaSalle (MN.) 73, (#3-4A)Sioux City East 44                                                        (B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 63, Moorhead (MN.) 58
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 65, St. Thomas More (S.D.) 37                                         (B) West Lyon 78, Parker (S.D.) 53
W-E-C game:  (B) (#2-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 62, West Sioux 51*

W-E-C make-up: (G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 48, MMCRU 41*                                        W-E-C make-up: (B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 52, MMCRU 44*

(B) (#2-2A)Kuemper Catholic 70, (#5-3A)Bishop Heelan 55

(B) Sioux City West 77, Ralston (NE.) 40

(G) Sioux City West 62, Harlan 47

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
(at Ida Grove)
(G) (#8-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 75, (#15-1A)Westwood 72
(B) (#9-1A)Siouxland Christian 55, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 44

(college basketball)

(W) Loras 58, Buena Vista 53 — Holly Schneider (Le Mars) scored 3 pts. for B.V.

G-P-A-C games:                                                                                                        Morningside 90, Hastings 78 — Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) had 10 pts. & 12 reb. for Morningside                                                                                                              Northwestern 100, Doane 84

Top 25 games:                                                                                                         (1) Gonzaga 90, Santa Clara 55
Kansas State 56, (2) Baylor 54
Iowa State 92, (3) Kansas 89, OT
(4) Villanova 92, St. John’s 79
(13) Oregon 85, (5) Arizona 58
(6) Louisville 90, Boston College 67
Oklahoma State 82, (7) West Virginia 75
(24) Florida 88, (8) Kentucky 66
Syracuse 66, (9) Virginia 62
(11) U-C-L-A 107, Washington 66
(14) Cincinnati 82, U-Conn 68
(23) Purdue 73, (17) Maryland 72
(18) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 71, San Diego 27
(19) South Carolina 77, Georgia 75
(21) Duke 72, Pittsburgh 64
Xavier 82, (22) Creighton 80

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 113, Orlando 86
Indiana 105, Detroit 84
Washington 105, New Orleans 91
Miami 125, Philadelphia 102
Cleveland 111, New York 104
Memphis 107, Minnesota 99
Milwaukee 137, Phoenix 112
San Antonio 121, Denver 97
Utah 105, Charlotte 98
Sacramento 109, Golden State 106, OT

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 3, Montreal 2
Los Angeles 1, Philadelphia 0, OT
Colorado 5, Winnipeg 2
Tampa Bay 3, Anaheim 2, SO
New Jersey 5, Columbus 1
Carolina 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT
Buffalo 4, Ottawa 0
Toronto 6, Boston 5
Chicago 5, Dallas 3
Detroit 1, Nashville 0
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 1
Minnesota 6, Vancouver 3
Arizona 3, San Jose 2, SO

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 5

(N-F-L playoff football)

SUPER BOWL 51 at Houston:                                                                                   New England Patriots 34, Atlanta Falcons 28, overtime

HOUSTON – Tom Brady has a record fifth Super Bowl win for a quarterback after the biggest comeback in the game’s history, and one of the greatest catches.  James White ran 2 yards for a touchdown on the first possession of overtime, and the Patriots came back from 25 points down for a 34-28 win over the Atlanta Falcons in Super Bowl 51 Sunday at Houston’s NRC Stadium.  The Patriots drove to the tying score with help from an unbelievable catch by Julian Edelman, who somehow kept the ball off the turf on a diving grab of a tipped pass that bounced off a defender’s shoe.  James White ran 1 yard for a touchdown, and Brady’s 2-point conversion pass to Danny Amendola tied the score at 28-all with 57 seconds left.  The Falcons, who lost again in their second Super Bowl, led 28-3 in the third quarter after Matt Ryan’s second touchdown pass. Robert Alford had an 82-yard interception return in the first half for the Falcons.

(college basketball)

IOWA CITY — Jordan Bohannon scored 15 points, Tyler Cook added 13 and Iowa held on for an 81-70 win over Nebraska on Sunday at the Carver Hawkeye Arena.  Brady Ellingson scored 11 points and hit a late 3-pointer to help the Hawkeyes (14-10, 6-5 Big Ten) secure their third straight win and avenge a double-overtime loss at Nebraska last month. Bohannon hit four 3-pointers and has a freshman school-record 54 on the season.  Peter Jok, the Big Ten’s leading scorer, scored 12 points in his return to the lineup after missing Iowa’s last two games with back issues. Jok played 30 minutes and shot 2 of 7 from the field.  Jack McVeigh scored 16 points to lead Nebraska (10-13, 4-7), which outrebounded Iowa but made only 3 of 19 3-pointers. Tai Webster had 14 points, six rebounds and six assists. The senior became the 28th player in Nebraska history to reach the 1,000-point mark.

Iowa 81, Nebraska 70

Top 25 games:                                                                                                         (10) Wisconsin 65, Indiana 60
(12) North Carolina 83, (20) Notre Dame 76
(15) Florida State 109, Clemson 61

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 103, Brooklyn 95
Boston 107, L.A. Clippers 102
Oklahoma City 105, Portland 99

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 5, Los Angeles 0
Edmonton 1, Montreal 0, SO
N-Y Rangers 4, Calgary 3