Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 6)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of November 6)

757

MONDAY RESULTS – November 6

(N-F-L football)

Detroit 30, Green Bay 17

GREEN BAY, Wis. – Matthew Stafford threw for 361 yards and hit Marvin Jones for a pair of touchdowns as the Detroit Lions beat the Packers 30-17 in Green Bay to end a three-game losing streak. The Lions kept the Packers out of the end zone until Brett Hundley’s one-yard sneak with 9:52 remaining. Hundley completed 26 of his 38 passes for 245 yards and no interceptions, but the Packers only had the ball for just over 23 minutes in suffering their third straight loss. Both teams are 4-4.

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 110, Atlanta 107
Brooklyn 98, Phoenix 92
Golden State 97, Miami 80

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 3, Arizona 2, OT
N.Y. Rangers 5, Columbus 3
Boston 5, Minnesota 3
Toronto 4, Vegas 3, SO
Winnipeg 4, Dallas 1
Detroit 3, Vancouver 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – November 7

(volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE U-S CELLULAR CENTER IN CEDAR RAPIDS
CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Cedar Falls (41-2) def. #14-Urbandale (24-14) 3-0
#2-WDM Valley (40-7) def. #7-Dowling Catholic (24-14) 3-2
#5-Linn-Mar (31-10) def. #4-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (39-7) 3-0
#3-Ankeny Centennial (30-7) def. #6-Dubuque Hempstead (28-8) 3-0

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#4-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (41-3) def. #5-Bishop Heelan (33-11) 3-1
#6-Lewis Central (33-5) def. #3-Waverly-Shell Rock (42-6) 3-0
#1-Cedar Rapids Xavier (32-9) def. #12-Independence (33-9) 3-0
#2-Dubuque Wahlert (20-9) def. #9-Pella (33-7) 3-0

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 124, Milwaukee 119
Dallas 113, Washington 99
New Orleans 117, Indiana 112
New York 118, Charlotte 113
Toronto 119, Chicago 114
San Antonio 120, L.A. Clippers 107
Denver 112, Brooklyn 104
Philadelphia 104, Utah 97
Memphis 98, Portland 97
Sacramento 94, Oklahoma City 86

(N-H-L hockey)

. Edmonton 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, OT
Buffalo 3, Washington 1
St. Louis 3, New Jersey 1
Carolina 3, Florida 1
Nashville 3, Columbus 1
Pittsburgh 3, Arizona 1
Montreal 3, Vegas 2
Vancouver 5, Calgary 3
Los Angeles 4, Anaheim 3, OT

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – November 8

(volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE U-S CELLULAR CENTER IN CEDAR RAPIDS
CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#6-Osage (26-9) def. #8-Tipton (32-7) 3-0
#3-Columbus Catholic (34-8) def. #9-Beckman Catholic (31-13) 3-1
#1-Sioux Center (33-5) def. #13-Red Oak (23-14) 3-1
#2-Kuemper Catholic (39-2) def. #12-Iowa Falls-Alden (31-6) 3-0

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Dike-New Hartford (48-3) def. Wapsie Valley (21-16) 3-0
#2-Western Christian (38-6) def. #11-Iowa City Regina (28-9) 3-0
#4-Co. Bluffs St. Albert (27-3) def. #5-Unity Christian (24-11) 3-0
#3-Grundy Center (37-6) def. #6-Sidney (31-6) 3-0

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Janesville (35-7) def. #13-East Mills (24-9) 3-0

#3-Gehlen Catholic (28-6) def. #7-Tripoli (25-14) 3-2  (18-25, 25-27, 25-14, 25-12, 15-10).  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters 18, Katelyn Langel 7 and Sydney Livermore 6.  ASSISTS- Sydney Livermore 19 and Anna Britt 11.  BLOCKS- Katelyn Langel 3 and Krista Lipp, Kayla Mayer & Katie Peters had 2 each.  DIGS- Chloe Bunkers 21, Katie Peters 16.  SERVING- Anna Britt (28-28/4 aces), Chloe Bunkers (24-24/3 aces) and Katie Peters (17-17/2 aces).

#5-Holy Trinity Catholic (38-5) def. #4-Starmont (30-6) 3-0
#2-Springville (39-2) def. #8-North Tama (29-8) 3-0

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 114, Indiana 97
Orlando 112, New York 99
Boston 107, L.A. Lakers 96
Miami 126, Phoenix 115                                                      Golden State 125, Minnesota 101

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 4, Minnesota 2
N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 2
Tampa Bay 5, San Jose 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – November 9

(volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE U-S CELLULAR CENTER IN CEDAR RAPIDS
CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#1-Cedar Falls (42-2) def. #5-Linn-Mar (31-11) 3-0
#2-WDM Valley (41-7) def. #3-Ankeny Centennial (30-8) 3-0

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#4-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (42-3) def. #1-Cedar Rapids Xavier (32-10) 3-2
#2-Dubuque Wahlert (21-9) def. #6-Lewis Central (33-6) 3-0

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#1-Sioux Center (34-5) def. #6-Osage (26-10) 3-2
#3-Columbus Catholic (35-8) def. #2-Kuemper Catholic (39-3) 3-2

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#1-Dike-New Hartford (49-3) def. #4-Co. Bluffs St. Albert (27-4) 3-0
#2-Western Christian (39-6) def. #3-Grundy Center (37-7) 3-0

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Janesville (36-7) def. #5-Holy Trinity Catholic (38-6) 3-0
#3-Gehlen Catholic (29-6) def. #2-Springville (39-3) 3-2 (25-19, 25-27, 25-20, 17-25, 16-14).  Gehlen statistical leaders:   KILLS- Katie Peters 28, Krista Lipp 8, Katelyn Langel 7, Sydney Livermore 6. and Brooklyn Heissel 5.  ASSISTS- Sydney Livermore 30, Anna Britt 21.  BLOCKS- Katelyn Langel 5, Krista Lipp 4, Katie Peters 3 and Kayla Mayer 2.  DIGS- Sydney Livermore 18, and Brooklyn Heissel, Katie Peters and Chloe Bunkers had 12 each.  SERVING- Chloe Bunkers (23-24/4 aces), Brooklyn Heissel (17-20/3 aces), Anna Britt (17-19/0 aces), Kayla Mayer (16-18/3 aces), Katie Peters (14-14/1 ace) and Sydney Livermore (11-13/2 aces).

(high school playoff football)

8-PLAYER SEMIFINALS AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS
#1-Don Bosco (12-0) 80, Midland, Wyoming (9-3) 12
#2-Remsen St. Mary’s (11-0) 51, Fremont Mills (9-3)  6

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS
#5-Pella (11-1) 41, #6-Harlan (10-2) 39
#3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (12-0) 35, #1-Solon (11-1) 7

(N-F-L football)

Seattle 22, Arizona 16

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 111, L.A. Lakers 95
Houston 117, Cleveland 113                                                Toronto 122, New Orleans 118
Sacramento 109, Philadelphia 108
Denver 102, Oklahoma City 94

(N-H-L hockey)

Edmonton 3, New Jersey 2, OT
Philadelphia 3, Chicago 1
Minnesota 3, Montreal 0
St. Louis 3, Arizona 2, SO
Calgary 6, Detroit 3
Anaheim 4, Vancouver 1
Tampa Bay 5, Los Angeles 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – November 10

(volleyball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE U-S CELLULAR CENTER IN CEDAR RAPIDS
CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
#1-Cedar Falls (43-2) def. #2-WDM Valley (41-8) 3-0

CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
#2-Dubuque Wahlert (22-9) def. #4-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (42-4) 3-2

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
#3-Columbus Catholic (36-8) def. #1-Sioux Center (34-6) 3-0

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
#1-Dike-New Hartford (50-3) def. #2-Western Christian (39-7) 3-0

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
#1-Janesville (37-7) def. #3-Gehlen Catholic (29-7) 3-0  (25-14, 25-16, 25-19).  Gehlen statistiocal leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters 13 and Katelyn Langel 7.  ASSISTS- Sydney Livermore 15.  BLOCKS- Krista Lipp, Katelyn Langel and Katie Peters had 2 each.  DIGS- Chloe Bunkers 17, Kayla Mayer 16, Abbie Dickman 9 and Katie Peters 8.  SERVING- Chloe Bunkers (11-11/ 0 aces), Brooklyn Heissel (9-9/0 aces), Sydney Livermore (8-9/0 aces), and Kayla Mayer (8-8/2 aces).  1A All-Tournament selections:  Katie Peters and Chloe Bunkers.  

(high school playoff football)

CLASS A SEMIFINALS AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS
#3-Hudson (12-0) 41, #9-Saint Ansgar (11-1) 17
#1-West Sioux (12-0) 55, #5-Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-2) 21

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS
#1-Iowa City West (12-0) 23, #4-Bettendorf (10-2) 0
#2-Dowling Catholic (11-1) 44, #7-Ankeny Centennial (9-3) 7

(college football)

Stanford 30, (9) Washington 22

(college basketball)

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) Duke 97, Elon 68
(2) Michigan State 98, North Florida 66
(3) Arizona 101, N. Arizona 67
(4) Kansas 92, Tennessee State 56
(5) Kentucky 73, Utah Valley 63
(6) Villanova 75, Columbia 60
(7) Wichita State 109, U-M-K-C 57
(9) North Carolina 86, Northern Iowa 69
(10) Southern Cal 84, Cal State-Fullerton 42
(25) Texas A&M 88, (11) West Virginia 65
(12) Cincinnati 107, Savannah State 77
(13) Miami 77, Gardner-Webb 45
(15) Minnesota 92, South Carolina-Upstate 77
(17) Xavier 101, Morehead State 49
(18) Gonzaga 97, Texas Southern 69
(19) Northwestern 79, Loyola (Md.) 75
(20) Purdue 105, S-I-U-Edwardsville 74
(21) UCLA 63, Georgia Tech 60
(23) Seton Hall 90, Fairleigh Dickinson 68
(24) Baylor 107, Cent. Arkansas 66

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 111, Atlanta 104
Boston 90, Charlotte 87
Indiana 105, Chicago 87
Miami 84, Utah 74
Milwaukee 94, San Antonio 87
Oklahoma City 120, L.A. Clippers 111
Orlando 128, Phoenix 112
Brooklyn 101, Portland 97

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 4, Colorado 3, OT
Toronto 3, Boston 2, OT
Florida 4, Buffalo 1
Carolina 3, Columbus 1
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 1
Dallas 5, N.Y. Islanders 0
Vegas 5, Winnipeg 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – November 11

(high school playoff football)

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS
#4-Iowa City Regina (10-2) 37, #3-Pella Christian (11-1) 35
#2-Van Meter (12-0) 35, #1-West Lyon (11-1) 21

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS
#5-Waukee (11-1) 36, #1-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-2) 19
#9-Williamsburg (10-2) 28, Union, LaPorte City (8-4) 14

(college football)

(4) Wisconsin 38, (25) Iowa 14
Minnesota 54, Nebraska 21
(12) Oklahoma State 49, (24) Iowa State 42
U-N-I 25, Missouri State 10

Morningside 35, Concordia (Neb.) 0
Dordt 58, Briar Cliff 37
Northwestern 31, Hastings 12
Coe 35, Buena Vista 33

Top 25 games:
(1) Alabama 31, (18) Mississippi State 24
(10) Auburn 40, (2) Georgia 17
(7) Miami 41, (3) Notre Dame 8
(4) Clemson 31, Florida State 14
(5) Oklahoma 38, (8) T-C-U 20
(11) Ohio State 48, (13) Michigan State 3
(14) U-C-F 49, U-Conn 24
(15) Southern Cal 38, Colorado 24
(16) Penn State 35, Rutgers 6
Georgia Tech 28, (17) Virginia Tech 22
(19) Washington State 33, Utah 25
(21) Michigan 35, Maryland 10
(23) West Virginia 28, Kansas State 23

(college basketball)

(1) Duke 99, Utah Valley 69
(14) Notre Dame 72, DePaul 58
(22) Saint Mary’s 85, Saint Francis (Pa.) 68

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 113, Atlanta 94
New Orleans 111, L.A. Clippers 103
Houston 111, Memphis 96
New York 118, Sacramento 91
San Antonio 133, Chicago 94
Cleveland 111, Dallas 104
Milwaukee 98, L.A. Lakers 90
Golden State 135, Philadelphia 114
Utah 114, Brooklyn 106
Phoenix 118, Minnesota 110
Denver 125, Orlando 107

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 4, Edmonton 2
Ottawa 4, Colorado 3
Montreal 2, Buffalo 1, OT
Toronto 4, Boston 1
Columbus 2, Detroit 1, SO
Minnesota 1, Philadelphia 0
Chicago 4, Carolina 3, OT
New Jersey 2, Florida 1
N.Y. Islanders 5, St. Louis 2
Nashville 5, Pittsburgh 4, SO
Winnipeg 4, Arizona 1
San Jose 5, Vancouver 0

 

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE – November 12

(N-F-L football)

Pittsburgh 20, Indianapolis 17
Minnesota 38, Washington 30
Jacksonville 20, L.A. Chargers 17, OT
New Orleans 47, Buffalo 10
Green Bay 23, Chicago 16
Tennessee 24, Cincinnati 20
Tampa Bay 15, N.Y. Jets 10
Detroit 38, Cleveland 24
L.A. Rams 33, Houston 7
San Francisco 31, N.Y. Giants 21
Atlanta 27, Dallas 7
New England 41, Denver 16

Open: Kansas City, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Oakland

(college basketball)

(3) Arizona 103, U-M-B-C 78
(5) Kentucky 73, Vermont 69
(13) Miami 89, Navy 55
(16) Louisville 72, George Mason 61
(20) Purdue 111, Chicago State 42
(23) Seton Hall 75, Monmouth (N.J.) 65

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 95, Toronto 94
Detroit 112, Miami 103
Houston 118, Indiana 95
Oklahoma City 112, Dallas 99

(N-H-L hockey)

New Jersey 7, Chicago 5
Washington 2, Edmonton 1, SO
Tampa Bay 2, Anaheim 1
San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1