Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 29)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 29)

1170

MONDAY RESULTS – January 29

(bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars (9-0) 2638, OA-BCIG 2276.  (Le Mars has now won 50 straight regular season matches!)  HIGH GAMES:  Caitlynne Peters (244 & 180) and Steph Williams (231 & 187).  HIGH SERIES:  Caitlynne Peters (424) and Steph Williams (418).

(boys results) Le Mars (9-0) 2885, OA-BCIG 2753.  HIGH GAMES:  Trey Whiddon (231 & 192), Riley Augustine (228 & 211) and Blake Rush (215 & 152).  HIGH SERIES:  Riley Augustine (439), Trey Whiddon (423) and Blake Rush (367). 

(wrestling)

END OF THE SEASON M-O-C/FLOYD VALLEY J-V TOURNAMENT at Orange City — Le Mars place finishers:  1st place:  Luis Paez, Dylan Carlson & Nic Hand.  2nd place:  Delijuan Perkins.  3rd place:  Alex Burnett, Eric Isebrand & Andre Murra.  4th place:  Donovan Daggett, Daniel Hinds, Carter Stinton, Chad Zenk, Jack Johnson & Kameron Hinkel.

(high school basketball)

(G) Storm Lake St. Mary’s 40, Remsen St. Mary’s 34
(B) (#3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 66, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 42

(G) MMCRU 56, Clay Central-Everly 45
(B) Clay Central-Everly 64, MMCRU 62, OT

(G) Harris-Lake Park 69, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 62
(B) Harris-Lake Park 63, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 54

(G) Hills-Beaver Creek, MN 53, Central Lyon 35
(B) Hills-Beaver Creek, MN 61, Central Lyon 56

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE GIRLS TOURNAMENT
SEMIFINALS
(#5-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 74, (#15-1A)West Monona 46
Westwood 61, Woodbury Central 45

CONSOLATION BRACKET
Lawton-Bronson 55, OA-BCIG 52
Ridge View 51, Siouxland Christian 45

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(4) Duke 88, Notre Dame 66
(7) Kansas 70, Kansas State 56
(24) Michigan 58, Northwestern 47

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 105, Charlotte 96
Atlanta 105, Minnesota 100
Memphis 120, Phoenix 109
Milwaukee 107, Philadelphia 95
Miami 95, Dallas 88
Boston 111, Denver 110

(N-H-L hockey)

no games scheduled

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – January 30

(wrestling)

Le Mars (14-10) 45, Sioux City North 30.  –  Bulldog winners:  106#-Blake Dirksen won by a fall  ..  138#-Jake Francksen-Small won by a fall  ..  145#-Jordan Jensen won a 7-2 decision  ..  152#-Mason Mohr won by a fall  ..  160#-Myles Kass won a 3-1 decision  ..  182#-Colton Hoag won by a fall  ..  195#-Justin Otto won a 7-4 decision  ..  220#-Brennick Hoppe won by a fall  ..  285#-Travis Theisen won by a fall.

(high school basketball)

REMSEN — Gehlen Catholic unleashed their most lethal transition game of the season to score a season-best 72 points Tuesday night as the Lady Jays completed a season sweep of Remsen St. Mary’s with a 72-48 victory in Remsen during Catholic Schools Week.  Gehlen scored 46 points in the first half to lead by 21 at the break.  Sydney Livermore led a balanced scoring attack for Gehlen with a career-high 21 points with Katelyn Langel and Addison Weber adding 16 and 15 respectively.  Sydney Schorg had 13 for the Lady Hawks, who fall to 2-and-17 for the season.  Gehlen improves to 12-and-6.

REMSEN — Number three (1A) Remsen St. Mary’s shot 57% in the first half to build a 33-15 lead by the halftime break and remained unbeaten with a 58-42 victory over the Gehlen Catholic boys Tuesday night in Remsen.  Brody Ricke dropped in 18 points for the 18-and-0 Hawks while Nicholas Ruden added 17.  The two sharp-shooters combined for six three-pointers.  Spencer Schorg had 11 for St. Mary’s.  Cole Wiltgen scored 13 to lead Gehlen Catholic, who falls to 10-and-7 with their second straight loss.

SPIRIT LAKE — Unrated Spirit Lake upset the number-eight rated (4A) Le Mars Lady Bulldogs, 39-32, Tuesday night in a Lakes Conference match-up in Spirit Lake.  The loss drops Le Mars into third place behind Cherokee and Western Christian in the Lakes Conference race with a 7-and-3 record.  The Lady Bulldogs are 13-and-4 for the season.  Jenn Schneider had 15 points for Le Mars but leading scorer Madison Dreckman was checked to 10 points.  Spirit Lake trailed 22-12 at halftime before outscoring Le Mars 27-10 over the final two quarters.

SPIRIT LAKE — The number six (3A) Spirit Lake boys avenged a December loss in Le Mars by beating the Bulldogs in the rematch Tuesday night, 61-57 in overtime, in Lakes Conference basketball action at Spirit Lake.  6’10” Owen Coburn had 19 points and 13 rebounds to lead the Indians with Alex Van Dyke scoring another 13.  Dylan Rarrat-Kass led all scorers with 24 points for Le Mars, firing in six treys.  Le Mars finished with 11 three-pointers for the night.  Gabe Eckstaine added 11 and Alex Irwin had 9 points for the Dogs.  Le Mars led 29-26 at halftime and still led 43-41 going into the fourth quarter before the Indians forged a 52-all tie after four quarters.  Le Mars falls to 10-and-5 for the season and 8-and-2 in league play.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (12-6) 72, Remsen St. Mary’s (2-17) 48
(B) (#3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s (18-0) 58, Gehlen Catholic (10-7) 42

(G) Akron-Westfield 46, Hinton 34
(B) Akron-Westfield 65, Hinton 53

(G) South O’Brien 50, MMCRU 27

(G)
(B) Trinity Christian 54, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51

(G) Harris-Lake Park 62, Clay Central-Everly 50, OT
(B) Harris-Lake Park 85, Clay Central-Everly 41

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Spirit Lake 39, (#8-4A)LeMars (13-4/7-3) 32
(B) (#6-3A)Spirit Lake (12-4/7-2) 61, Le Mars (10-5/8-2) 57, OT

(G) (#4-3A)Cherokee Washington 101, Spencer 68
(B) Spencer 60, Cherokee Washington 43

(G) (#4-2A)Western Christian 69, Storm Lake 43
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 62, Storm Lake 41

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) Okoboji 46, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 43
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 76, Okoboji 47

(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 72, George-Little Rock 29
(B) (#10-2A)Sioux Center 84, (#7-1A)George-Little Rock 63

(G) Boyden-Hull 62, Central Lyon 49
(B) Boyden-Hull 70, Central Lyon 35

(G) West Lyon 50, Rock Valley 49
(B) Rock Valley 53, West Lyon 41

(G) Sheldon 70, Sibley-Ocheyedan 35
(B) (#7-2A)Sheldon 81, Sibley-Ocheyedan 35

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Council Bluffs A-L 60, Sioux City East 44
(B) (#7-4A)Sioux City East 72, Council Bluffs A-L 61

(G) (#9-4A)Denison-Schleswig 58, (#10-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 51, OT
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 68, Denison-Schleswig 64

(B) Omaha Skutt, NE 60, (#8-3A)Bishop Heelan 57

(B) Sioux City West 78, South Sioux City, NE 66

(B) Lewis Central 73, Sioux City North 59

(G) Sioux City West 65, Sioux City North 14

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE BOYS TOURNAMENT
SEMIFINALS
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 57, Kingsley-Pierson 49, OT
OA-BCIG 73, Woodbury Central 43

CONSOLATION BRACKET
River Valley 54, Siouxland Christian 28
West Monona 59, Ridge View 53
Lawton-Bronson 49, Westwood 30

(college basketball)

Iowa 94, Minnesota 80

Top-25 games:
(6) Xavier 73, St. John’s 68
(11) Auburn 79, Mississippi 70
(12) Oklahoma 98, Baylor 96
(17) Ohio State 71, Indiana 56
(20) Clemson 82, (19) North Carolina 78
(21) Kentucky 83, Vanderbilt 81, OT
(22) Rhode Island 85, U-Mass 83
Georgia 72, (23) Florida 60

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 102, Oklahoma City 96
New York 111, Brooklyn 95
Toronto 109, Minnesota 104
Detroit 125, Cleveland 114
Houston 114, Orlando 107
Sacramento 114, New Orleans 103
San Antonio 106, Denver 104
Utah 129, Golden State 99
Portland 104, L.A. Clippers 96

(N-H-L hockey)

Minnesota 3, Columbus 2, SO
Pittsburgh 5, San Jose 2
Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 1
Anaheim 3, Boston 1
Carolina 2, Ottawa 1
New Jersey 3, Buffalo 1
Winnipeg 3, Tampa Bay 1
St. Louis 3, Montreal 1
Chicago 2, Nashville 1
Los Angeles 3, Dallas 0
Vegas 4, Calgary 2
Vancouver 4, Colorado 3, OT

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – January 31

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(2) Virginia 74, Louisville 64
(3) Purdue 75, Maryland 67
(5) Michigan State 76, Penn State 68
(8) Cincinnati 80, Houston 70
(9) Arizona 100, Washington State 72
(10) Texas Tech 73, Texas 71, OT
Iowa State 93, (15) West Virginia 77
(18) Tennessee 84, L-S-U 61

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 105, Memphis 101
Orlando 127, L.A. Lakers 105
Brooklyn 116, Philadelphia 108
Charlotte 123, Atlanta 110
Cleveland 91, Miami 89
Boston 103, New York 73
Portland 124, Chicago 108
Phoenix 102, Dallas 88

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 5, N.Y. Islanders 0
Detroit 2, San Jose 1, SO
Washington 5, Philadelphia 3

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 2

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — No. 11 (2A) West Sioux rolled to a 65-39 win over the Gehlen Catholic girls Thursday night in a make-up, non-conference match-up at the Marvin Langel Memorial gym.  The Falcons trailed only 2-0 in the opening four seconds of the game before building a 17-point lead 5 1/2 minutes in the first quarter.  West Sioux led by as many as 32 points in the fourth quarter as the Falcons improve to 17-and-3 for the season.  The loss drops Gehlen’s record to 12-and-7.  Abbie Ericson led a balanced West Sioux scoring attack with 13 points, Payton Schwiesow had 12, Emma Mace 11 and Josie McKee 10.  Addison Weber led the Lady Jays with 10 points.

LE MARS — The West Sioux boys used a 29-3 first half run to turn a 10-7 deficit into a 23-point led and the Falcons finished off an 80-53 romp over Gehlen Catholic to complete a sweep of the season series.  The Falcons led by as many as 28 points in the second half while improving their record to 14-and-6.  Gehlen has now lost three in a row to fall to 10-and-8 for the season.  Hunter Dekkers had 20 points to lead West Sioux in scoring with Jake Lynott adding 16 and Kade Lynott 14 with Baxter Walsh dropping in 12 off the bench.  The Falcons canned 12 three-pointers.  Cole Wiltgen led the Jays with 17 and Caden Kneip had 11.

LE MARS — The ninth-rated (4A) Le Mars girls returned to the win column Thursday night with an impressive 69-35 pounding of Estherville/Lincoln Central in a make-up Lakes Conference game at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  Jenn Schneider poured in 19 points, connecting on four of the teams 10 three-pointers.  Jaelynn Dreckman had 15 points for the Lady Bulldogs and Madison Dreckman and Annie Ellis scored 12 each.  After being checked to just ten second-half points at Spirit Lake Tuesday in a 39-32 loss, Le Mars responded with 24 first-quarter points Thursday and led 24-8 after eight minutes.  The lead grew to 41-19 by halftime and 64-28 after three quarters.  The Lady Bulldogs improve to 14-and-4 for the season and 8-and-3 in the Lakes Conference.  Le Mars returns to action next Tuesday when they host Western Christian to close out their Lakes Conference schedule.

LE MARS — The Le Mars boys extended their winning streak to 34-straight against Estherville/Lincoln Central Thursday night with a 48-37 Lakes Conference victory to make-up a January 23rd postponed game.  Seniors Logan Lancaster and Gabe Eckstaine had 12 points each to pace the Bulldogs’ scoring.  Le Mars led by five points at halftime but built the lead to 13 heading into the final eight minutes.  Le Mars improves to 11-and-5 for the season and 9-and-2 in league play.  Le Mars travels to Sioux Falls Saturday to meet Red Cloud, S.D. at 12:30 in the Pentagon Classic before returning home Tuesday to meet unbeaten Western Christian.

 

(G) (#11-2A)West Sioux 65, Gehlen Catholic (12-7) 39
(B) West Sioux 80, Gehlen Catholic (10-8) 53

(G) (#9-4A)LeMars (14-4/8-3) 69, Estherville/Lincoln Central 35
(B) Le Mars (11-5/9-2) 48, Estherville/Lincoln Central 37

(G) Sibley-Ocheyedan 59, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 56
(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan 58, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 32

(G) Sioux Central 68, Clay Central-Everly 40
(B) Sioux Central 92, Clay Central-Everly 35

(G) Unity Christian 68, Rock Valley 54
(B) Unity Christian 58, Rock Valley 49

(G) (#4-2A)Western Christian 60, Sioux Falls Washington 44

(G) Spencer 72, Sioux City East 59

(G) (#10-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 67, Sioux City North 14
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 67, Sioux City North 40

(G) Bishop Heelan 49, Sioux City West 46
(B) Sioux City West 68, (#8-3A)Bishop Heelan 44

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE GIRLS TOURNAMENT
consolation bracket
(at Correctionville)
OA-BCIG 36, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 33
Lawton-Bronson 52, River Valley 28

(at Holstein)
(#15-1A)West Monona 48, Siouxland Christian 47
Woodbury Central 42, Ridge View 40

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(1) Villanova 98, Creighton 78
(13) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 79, San Francisco 43
(14) Gonzaga 69, San Diego 59
Temple 81, (16) Wichita State 79, OT
Washington 68, (25) Arizona State 64

Friday’s Games
Top-25 games:
(22) Rhode Island at V-C-U 7:00 p.m.

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 104, Memphis 102
Washington 122, Toronto 119
Houston 102, San Antonio 91
Minnesota 108, Milwaukee 89
Denver 127, Oklahoma City 124

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 4, N.Y. Rangers 0
Carolina 2, Montreal 0
Boston 3, St. Louis 1
Florida 4, Buffalo 2
Ottawa 2, Anaheim 1, OT
New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 3
Vegas 3, Winnipeg 2, OT
Nashville 5, Los Angeles 0
Tampa Bay 7, Calgary 4
Dallas 4, Arizona 1
Colorado 4, Edmonton 3, OT
Vancouver 4, Chicago 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 2

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — The Gehlen Catholic girls opened the game hitting just one of their first 16 shots and fell behind 11-3 in the first seven minutes Friday night against Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn.  But before the night ended the Lady Jays had rebounded to beat the visiting Hawks 56-46 in a War Eagle Conference game at the Marvin Langel Memorial gym.   Gehlen overhauled H-M-S in the final four minutes of the half and led 26-24 at the break.  They would never trail again, leading by as many as 13 points in the fourth quarter.  Sidney Livermore led the way with 20 points for the Lady Jays while Katelyn Langel added 16 and Addison Weber 12.  Erin Streit had 17 for H-M-S.  Gehlen improves to 13-and-7 for the season and 7-and-3 in the War Eagle Conference.

LE MARS — The Gehlen Catholic boys snapped a three-game losing skid with a 74-56 War Eagle Conference win over Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Friday night.  Cole Wiltgen’s career-high 31 points allowed the Jays to pull away after halftime, extending a nine-point lead at the break to a 20-point margin after three quarters.  The lead reached 25 points in  the final quarter.  Bryan Nohava added 13 points for Gehlen and Jacob Nemmers 11.   Ivan Abonse had 12 off the bench to lead H-M-S.  The Jays shot 55% for the game as they improve to 11-and-8 for the season and 5-and-5 in the W-E-C.  Gehlen hosts Akron-Westfield on Tuesday to wrap up conference action for the season.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (13-7/7-3) 56, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46 *
(B) Gehlen Catholic (11-8/5-5) 74, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 56 *

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 48, Trinity Christian 37 *
(B) (#3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 80, Trinity Christian 38*

(G) MMCRU 46, Hinton 32*
(B) Hinton 78, MMCRU 48*

(G) Akron-Westfield 44, South O’Brien 29*
(B) South O’Brien 80, Akron-Westfield 64*

(G) Unity Christian 61, Clay Central-Everly 21*
(B) Unity Christian 79, Clay Central-Everly 57*

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#3-3A)Cherokee 74, (#4-2A)Western Christian 70
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 82, Cherokee 48

(G) Spencer 55, Estherville/Lincoln Central 38
(B) Spencer 47, Estherville/Lincoln Central 42

(G) Storm Lake 41, Spirit Lake 40
(B) (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 74, Storm Lake 58

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) Rock Valley 41, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 38
(B) Rock Valley 54, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 49, OT

(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 77, Central Lyon 52
(B) (#10-2A)Sioux Center 78, Central Lyon 45

(G) Okoboji 58, Sibley-Ocheyedan 25
(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan 73, Okoboji 65

(G) Boyden-Hull 58, West Lyon 50
(B) West Lyon 63, Boyden-Hull 53

(G) Sheldon 62, George-Little Rock 50
(B) (#7-1A)George-Little Rock 59, (#7-2A)Sheldon 56

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Bishop Heelan 75, (#10-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 71, (#8-3A)Bishop Heelan 65

(G) Council Bluffs T-J 56, Sioux City East 42
(B) (#7-4A)Sioux City East 88, Council Bluffs T-J 49

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE BOYS TOURNAMENT
CONSOLATION BRACKET
(at Siouxland Christian)
West Monona 64, River Valley 44
Siouxland Christian 51, Ridge View 42

(at Sloan)
Kingsley-Pierson 51, Lawton-Bronson 47
Westwood 54, Woodbury Central 41

(G) Lawton-Bronson 52, River Valley 38

(college basketball)

(22) Rhode Island 81, V-C-U 68

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 133, Indiana 126
Boston 119, Atlanta 110
L.A. Lakers 102, Brooklyn 99
Toronto 130, Portland 105
Milwaukee 92, New York 90
Philadelphia 103, Miami 97
New Orleans 114, Oklahoma City 100
Utah 129, Phoenix 97
Golden State 119, Sacramento 104

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 7, Washington 4
Detroit 4, Carolina 1
San Jose 3, Columbus 1
Minnesota 5, Vegas 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 3

(wrestling)

Class 1A Sectional at Mapleton

Kingsley-Pierson’s District qualifiers:  106#-Jaden Clements (2nd)  ..  170#-Alex Hanner (2nd).

Hinton’s District qualifiers:  113#-Aiden Christiansen (1st)  ..  138#-Kyle Brighton (2nd)  ..  220#-Thomas Bishop (2nd).

1A Sectional at Sibley

Akron-Westfield’s District qualifiers:  120#-Hunter Walkingstick (2nd)  ..  160#-John Henrich (1st) (38-0)  ..  182#-Christian Wolthuizen (1st).

District meet at Inwood next Saturday

(high school basketball)

SIOUX FALLS — Junior Alex Irwin dropped in five three-pointers while scoring a career-best 23 points to lead Le Mars to a 66-56 win over Red Cloud, South Dakota Saturday afternoon at the Sanford Pentagon Classic.  The loss was just the second of the season for the 17th-rated Crusaders, who fall to 13-and-2.  Gabe Eckstaine added 14 points to the Bulldogs’ cause and J.T. Engebretson 11.  Russel Leader Charge led Red Cloud with 17 while Alejandro Rama added 16.  Louis Her Many Horse had 11.  Le Mars led at every quarter break  ..  18-10 after the first quarter  ..  33-25 at halftime  ..  and 48-41 after three quarters.  The Bulldogs improve to 12-and-5 for the season heading into a Lakes Conference clash with top-rated (2A) Western Christian Tuesday night in Le Mars.

SANFORD PENTAGON CLASSIC AT SIOUX FALLS
(B) Le Mars (12-5) 66, Red Cloud, S.D. 56
(B) Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD 75, (#7-4A)Sioux City East 69
(B) Madison, SD 62, (#1-2A) Western Christian 59

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
(G) (#5-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 64, Westwood 52
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 59, OA-BCIG 48

other games:
(G)
(B) South O’Brien 66, Trinity Christian 34

(G) Sioux City West 67, Council Bluffs T-J 29
(B) Sioux City West 72, Council Bluffs T-J 37

(B) (#8-3A)Bishop Heelan 89, Kuemper Catholic 76

(N-F-L news)

MINNEAPOLIS — Hard-hitting linebackers Ray Lewis and Brian Urlacher and big-play receiver Randy Moss all made the Pro Football Hall of Fame on their first try, while controversial receiver Terrell Owens got in on his third time on the ballot.  Safety Brian Dawkins also got voted by the 47 Hall of Fame voters as part of the eight-person class that also included contributor Bobby Beathard and senior nominees Jerry Kramer and Robert Brazile.

(college basketball)

Penn State 82, Iowa 58

Baylor 81, Iowa State 67

Top-25 games:
(2) Virginia 59, Syracuse 44
(3) Purdue 78, Rutgers 76
St. John’s 81, (4) Duke 77
(5) Michigan State 63, Indiana 60
(6) Xavier 96, Georgetown 91, OT
Oklahoma State 84,  (7) Kansas 79
(8) Cincinnati 65, U-Conn 57
Washington 78, (9) Arizona 75
(10) Texas Tech 83, T-C-U 71
(11) Auburn 93, Vanderbilt 81
Texas 79, (12) Oklahoma 74
(13) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 65, San Diego 62
(14) Gonzaga 68, B-Y-U 60
(15) West Virginia 89, Kansas State 51
(18) Tennessee 94, Mississippi 61
(19) North Carolina 96, Pittsburgh 65
(20) Clemson 75, Wake Forest 67
Missouri 69, (21) Kentucky 60
Alabama 68, (23) Florida 50
(24) Michigan 76, Minnesota 73, OT

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Clippers 113, Chicago 107
Detroit 111, Miami 107
Indiana 100, Philadelphia 92
Washington 115, Orlando 98
Houston 120, Cleveland 88
Denver 115, Golden State 108
Minnesota 118, New Orleans 107
Utah 120, San Antonio 111
Dallas 106, Sacramento 99

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 4, Philadelphia 3, SO
Anaheim 5, Montreal 2
Florida 3, Detroit 2
New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 1, Buffalo 0
N.Y. Islanders 4, Columbus 3
Winnipeg 3, Colorado 0
Boston 4, Toronto 1
Nashville 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
Dallas 6, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 2
Calgary 4, Chicago 3, OT
Los Angeles 6, Arizona 0

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 4

(N-F-L football)

SUPER BOWL 52 AT MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA
Philadelphia Eagles 41, New England Patriots 33

MINNEAPOLIS, MINN. — Nick Foles threw the go-ahead 5-yard touchdown pass to Zach Ertz with 2:21 to go and the Philadelphia Eagles won their first Super Bowl by outscoring Tom Brady and the New England Patriots 41-33 on Sunday night.  The most prolific playoff game in terms of combined yardage in N-F-L history was then decided on a defensive play when Brandon Graham stripped Tom Brady and rookie Derek Barnett recovered with 2:09 to play to set up a field goal by Jake Elliott and prevent another late Super Bowl comeback by the Patriots.  The Eagles blew a 12-point lead in the high-scoring matchup before rallying behind their backup quarterback who will go down in Philadelphia lore after throwing for 373 yards and three touchdowns and catching another on a fourth-down trick play to give the Eagles their first championship since 1960.  Foles was named the M-V-P of the game.

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(1) Villanova 92, Seton Hall 76
(17) Ohio State 75, Illinois 67
(25) Arizona State 88, Washington State 78

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 99. New York 96
Toronto 101, Memphis 86
Milwaukee 109, Brooklyn 94
Boston 97, Portland 96
L.A. Lakers 108, Oklahoma City 104
Charlotte 115, Phoenix 110

(N-H-L hockey)

Vegas 4, Washington 3
San Jose 3, Carolina 1
Montreal 4, Ottawa 1