Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 12)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 12)

1115

MONDAY RESULTS – February 12

(high school basketball)

regular season game:
(G) Sioux Falls O’Gorman 64, Sioux City East 34
(#6-3A)Spirit Lake 67, Dakota Valley 54
(B) Newell-Fonda 69, Ridge View 52

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
Central Lyon 81, Siouxland Christian 46

(district 2/sub-state 1)
Storm Lake St. Mary’s 71, Clay Central-Everly 31

(district 15/sub-state 8)
Glidden-Ralston 68, Paton-Churdan 66

(district 16/sub-state 8)
West Harrison 77, Whiting 43

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(district 1/sub-state 1)
(at Ida Grove)
MVAUCOU 69, East Sac County 57
OA-BCIG 73, Missouri Valley 53

(district 2/sub-state 1)
(at Orange City)
West Lyon 57, West Sioux 54
Unity Christian 71, Hinton 34

(district 3/sub-state 2)
(at Estherville)
Cherokee 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 52
Estherville/Lincoln Central 41, Okoboji 40

(district 4/sub-state 2)
(at Manson)
South Central Calhoun 65, Sioux Central 57
Emmetsburg 63, Manson-NW Webster 47

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(14) North Carolina 83, Notre Dame 66
(20) West Virginia 82, T-C-U 66

RALEIGH, N.C. – Virginia has ascended to No. 1 in the latest Associated Press men’s basketball poll despite Saturday’s one-point loss against visiting Virginia Tech. The Cavaliers received 30 of 65 first-place votes to reach the top of the poll for the first time since December 1982. Second-ranked Michigan State is second in the poll with 21 first-place votes and is followed in the poll by former No. 1 Villanova, Xavier and Cincinnati.

(N-B-A basketball)

New Orleans 118, Detroit 103
Philadelphia 108, New York 92
L.A. Clippers 114, Brooklyn 101
Chicago 105, Orlando 101
Utah 101, San Antonio 99
Golden State 129, Phoenix 83

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 3
Florida 7, Edmonton 5
Arizona 6, Chicago 1

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 13

(bowling)

State Qualifying Tournament at Sweet 16 Lanes

(girls results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (2695)  ..  2. Sioux Central/Spencer (2117)  ..  3. Sioux City East (1926)  ..  4. Sioux City West (1799).  Top 8 finishers:  1. Lexi Schroeder (Le Mars) (248-184=432)  ..  2. Caitlynne Peters (Le Mars) (197-212=409)  ..  3. Brooke Westhoff (Le Mars (182-188=370)  ..  4. Laura Rix (Sioux Central/Spencer) (188-164=352)  ..  5. Siarah Augustine (Le Mars) (160-189=349)  ..  6. Markee Gruis (SC East) (167-169=336)  ..  7. Steph Williams (Le Mars) (170-163=333)  ..  8. Abbie Whiddon (Le Mars) (158-147=305).

(boys results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (3043)  ..  2. Sioux City West (2640)  ..  3. Sioux City East (2422)  ..  4. Sioux Central/Spencer (2293).  Top 8 finishers:  1. Brady Poulson (Le Mars) (225-201=426)  ..  2. Tighe Graves (SC West) (179-246=425)  ..  3. Lane Poulson (Le Mars) (195-229=424)  ..  4. Blake Rush (Le Mars) (226-195=421)  ..  5. Rick Newton (SC East) (200-199=399)  ..  6. Riley Augustine (Le Mars) (168-204=372)  ..  7. Kody Koerselman (Le Mars) (168-189=357)  ..  8. Trey Whiddon (Le Mars) (191-160=351).

(high school basketball)

AKRON — Brooke Koele accounted for 12 of her team’s 20 points in the third quarter to help Akron-Westfield open up an 18-point lead heading into the final quarter and the Westerners held off a late charge by Gehlen Catholic to win 53-44 in the 1A Regional quarterfinals at Akron Tuesday night.  Koele finished with a game-high 20 points for Akron-Westfield as they advance to Friday’s semifinals against number-five Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley.  The Westerners never trailed after getting off to an 11-2 lead and then opened the second half with an 8-0 run to extend an eight-point halftime lead to 16.  Gehlen fought back to within seven points in the final 30 seconds before losing by nine.  Senior Abbie Dickman led the Lady Jays with a career-best 13 points and Addison Weber added 12.  Lily Kenny had 11 for the Westerners.  Gehlen ends their season at 15-and-8 while Akron-Westfield improves to 18-and-5.

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

(region 1)
#5-Kingsley-Pierson (19-2) 68, MMCRU (11-12) 32
Akron-Westfield (18-5) 53, Gehlen Catholic (15-8) 44
#15-Bishop Garrigan 66, West Bend-Mallard 40
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 56, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 28

(region 8)
#4-Newell-Fonda 77, Ar-We-Va 28
Glidden-Ralston 60, Grand View Christian 41
West Monona 69, Siouxland Christian 38
Westwood 70, Audubon 33

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
#4-Western Christian 69, Boyden-Hull 42
West Lyon 48, Central Lyon 42
#10-North Union 52, Emmetsburg 17
Okoboji 56, Sioux Central 39

(region 8)
#5-Logan-Magnolia 64, Tri-Center 27
#14-IKM-Manning 93, Ridge View 52
#11-West Sioux 53, Lawton-Bronson 35
Unity Christian 60, Woodbury Central 53

regular season games:

LE MARS — The No. 9 (3A) Le Mars Bulldogs closed out the regular season with a 75-46 blowout of Sioux City North Tuesday night at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  The Bulldogs led 22-7 after a quarter and increased the lead to 41-19 by halftime.  Dylan Rarrat-Kass had 21 points to lead Le Mars while Alex Irwin added 13.  DeVonta Cobbs had 14 for the Stars.  Le Mars will take a 15-and-6 record into their tournament opener next Monday night against Algona (13-8) in Le Mars.  The game has been moved up to 6:30 with the other game in the 3A Sub-State doubleheader package between Spencer and No. 10 Bishop Heelan now at 8 pm.

(B) (#9-3A)Le Mars (14-6) 75, Sioux City North 46
(B) (#10-3A)Bishop Heelan 66, Council Bluffs T-J 43
(B) Dakota Valley, SD 85, Sioux City West 72
(B) (#6-4A)Sioux City East 97, Storm Lake 65

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(1) Virginia 59, Miami 50
(2) Michigan State 87, Minnesota 57
(7) Texas Tech 88, (23) Oklahoma 78
(13) Kansas 83, Iowa State 77
(16) Rhode Island 85, Richmond 67
(18) Tennessee 70, South Carolina 67
Missouri 62, (21) Texas A&M 58

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 115, Miami 112
Cleveland 120, Oklahoma City 112
Houston 126, Minnesota 108
Milwaukee 97, Atlanta 92
Sacramento 114, Dallas 109
Denver 117, San Antonio 109

(N-H-L hockey)

Carolina 7, Los Angeles 3
Columbus 4, N.Y. Islanders 1
Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 3
Buffalo 5, Tampa Bay 3
Boston 5, Calgary 2
New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 4, SO
Detroit 2, Anaheim 1
Nashville 4, St. Louis 3, OT
Winnipeg 4, Washington 3, OT
Minnesota 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
Vegas 5, Chicago 2
Arizona 2, San Jose 1

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 14

(wrestling)

STATE DUAL TEAM TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

1A – West Sioux lost 65-8 to Don Bosco in the quarterfinals  ..  won 41-24 over Missouri Valley in the consolation semifinals ..  lost 53-15 to Interstate 35, Truro and finished in 6th place.

1A – Woodbury Central lost 55-12 to Lisbon in the quarterfinals  ..  lost 52-21 to Interstate 35, Truro in the consolation semifinals  ..  won 45-24 over Missouri Valley and finished in 7th place.

(high school basketball)

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#2-Sioux Center 58, Spirit Lake 46
#15-South Central Calhoun 67, Estherville/Lincoln Central 20

(region 8)
#3-Cherokee 91, East Sac County 68
#10-Red Oak 60, Shenandoah 47

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Storm Lake 56, Carroll 53
#12-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58, Spencer 37

(region 8)
A-D-M 43, Winterset 41
Glenwood 59, Harlan 56

CLASS 5A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 4)
Council Bluffs T-J 55, Sioux City North 26

(region 6)
#15-Sioux City West 64, Council Bluffs A-L 55

(region 7)
Fort Dodge 57, Sioux City East 52

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
Providence 76, (3) Villanova 71
(4) Xavier 102, Seton Hall 90
(10) Auburn 76, Kentucky 66
Florida State 81, (11) Clemson 79, OT
(12) Duke 74, Virginia Tech 52
(22) Michigan 74, Iowa 59
(24) Nevada 77, Boise State 72

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 104, Orlando 102
Detroit 104, Atlanta 98
Philadelphia 104, Miami 102
Indiana 108, Brooklyn 103
Washington 118, New York 113
Houston 100, Sacramento 91
L.A. Clippers 129, Boston 119
New Orleans 139, L.A. Lakers 117
Oklahoma City 121, Memphis 114
Toronto 122, Chicago 98
Utah 107, Phoenix 97
Portland 123, Golden State 117

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 6, Columbus 3
Colorado 2, Montreal 0
Florida 4, Vancouver 3

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 15

(wrestling)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

(3A 1st round) 220#-Travis Theisen, jr, of Le Mars (36-10) won a 14-9 decision over Cam Jones of Cedar Rapids Kennedy (23-12) to move into the quarterfinals Friday.

(1A 1st round & 1st round consolation) 113#-Aiden Christiansen of Hinton, so (33-16) lost in UTB 4-2 to Trey Ehlen (33-7) of Mount Ayr and the lost in the consolation bracket by a TF, 16-0 to Jacob Whitinger of Nashua-Plainfield and was eliminated  ..  160#-John Henrich, jr of Akron-Westfield (41-0) won by a fall in 1:07 over Jackson  Dunning of Council Bluffs St. Albert to advance to Friday’s quarterfinals  ..  182#-Christian Wolthuizen, sr of Akron-Westfield (38-8) won a 10-3 decision over Bryce Schares of Don Bosco to advance to Friday’s quarterfinals.

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Gehlen Catholic outscored the visiting MMCRU Royals 25-11 over the final 9 1/2 minutes of the game Thursday night to win their 1A District opener 67-42.  The Jays led by 11 with 1:35 to play in the third quarter before closing the quarter on a 7-2 run for a 16-point lead going into the final eight minutes.  The Royals never got closer than 16 after that.  Cole Wiltgen led the Gehlen scoring attack with 18 points and Jacob Nemmers matched his career-high with 16 off the bench.  Chris Schmid led MMCRU with 18 and Hunter Tentinger added 12.  Gehlen improves to 13-and-9 and now play a 6:30 semifinal game next Tuesday at George against Boyden-Hull.

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(district 1/sub-state 1)
(at George)
Boyden-Hull 65, Trinity Christian 31
#4-George-Little Rock 66, Central Lyon 33

Akron-Westfield (8-14) 56, Lawton-Bronson 48

Gehlen Catholic (13-9) 67, MMCRU (3-19) 42

(district 2/sub-state 1)
(at Paullina)
Harris-Lake Park 54, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 33
#10-South O’Brien 55, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 39

(at Newell)
GT/RA 74, North Union 34
Newell-Fonda 70, West Bend-Mallard 37

(district 15/sub-state 8)
(at Neola)
Boyer Valley 64, Glidden-Ralston 47
Tri-Center 66, Woodbine 33

(at Manning)
Ar-We-Va 57, Coon Rapids-Bayard 48
IKM-Manning 50, Audubon 48

(district 16/sub-state 8)
3-Remsen St. Mary’s (22-0) 83, West Harrison 50

West Monona 63, Westwood 38

(at Kingsley)
Woodbury Central 55, Ridge View 36
Kingsley-Pierson (15-6) 73, River Valley 47

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1/sub-state 1)
(at Carroll)
Logan-Magnolia 61, OA-BCIG 58
Kuemper Catholic 88, MVAOCOU 61

(district 2/sub-state 1)
(at Hull)
Rock Valley 74, Unity Christian 65
#2-Western Christian 56, West Lyon 44

(district 3/sub-state 2)
(at Sheldon)
#8-Sioux Center 64, Estherville/Lincoln Central 43
#8-Sheldon 66, Cherokee 41

(district 4/sub-state 2)
(at Alta)
Pocahontas Area 59, Emmetsburg 56
Alta-Aurelia 62, South Central Calhoun 44

regular season games:
(B) (#10-3A)Bishop Heelan 51, Council Bluffs A-L 47
(B) (#6-3A)Spirit Lake 57, Nevada 56
(B) (#6-4A)Sioux City East 75, Spencer 43
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 68, South Sioux City, NE 37
(B) Storm Lake 53, Humboldt 45

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
Houston 67, (5) Cincinnati 62
Wisconsin 57, (6) Purdue 53
Penn State 79, (8) Ohio State 56
(9) Gonzaga 76, Loyola Marymount 46
San Francisco 70, (15) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 63
(17) Arizona 77, (25) Arizona State 70
(19) Wichita State 93, Temple 86

(N-B-A basketball)

Denver 134, Milwaukee 123
Minnesota 119, L.A. Lakers 111

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 3, Los Angeles 1
N.Y. Islanders 3, N.Y. Rangers 0
New Jersey 5, Carolina 2
Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 1
Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2, OT
Calgary 4, Nashville 3
Washington 5, Minnesota 2
Anaheim 3, Chicago 2
Arizona 5, Montreal 2
Vegas 4, Edmonton 1
San Jose 4, Vancouver 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 16

(wrestling)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

3A quarterfinals — 220#-Travis Theisen of Le Mars (36-11) lost by a fall in 1:43 to Zach Petersen of North Scott, Eldridge.

3A consolation — Travis Theisen (37-11) won by a fall in 6:21 over Greg Linahan of Newton in a 2nd round consolation match. Travis Theisen (37-12) lost 5-3 to Isaac Bales of Glenwood in a 3rd round consolation match and will wrestle for 7th place Saturday.

1A quarterfinals — 160#-John Henrich of Akron-Westfield (42-0) won by a fall in 2:52 over Ethan Fulcher of Hudson.

1A semifinals — 160#-John Henrich of Akron-Westfield (43-0) won 3-0 over Ryan Schott of Iowa City Regina to advance to Saturday’s championship match.

1A quarterfinals — 182#-Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield (38-8) lost in a MD, 17-7, to Trevor Carey of Panorama to drop into the consolation bracket.

3A consolation — 182#-Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield (38-9) lost by a fall in 2:36 to Carter Murray of GT/RA in a 2nd round consolation match and was eliminated.

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#5-Kingsley-Pierson (20-2) 67, Akron-Westfield (18-6) 35
#15-Bishop Garrigan 44, GT/RA 40

(region 8)
#4-Newell-Fonda 62, Glidden-Ralston 27
West Monona 58, Westwood 50

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#4-Western Christian 54, West Lyon 45
#10-North Union 63, Okoboji 45

(region 8)
#14-IKM-Manning 61, #5-Logan-Magnolia 59
#11-West Sioux 61, Unity Christian 48

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
St. Bonaventure 77, (16) Rhode Island 74

(N-B-A basketball)

All-Star weekend – no regular season games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 2, Columbus 1, OT
N.Y. Islanders 3, Carolina 0
Winnipeg 6, Colorado 1
Dallas 2, St. Louis 1

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 17

(wrestling)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE WELLS FARGO ARENA IN DES MOINES

(3A) 7th place match — Travis Theisen (37-13) lost by a fall in :59 to Tanner Teem of Urbandale and finsihed 8th.

(1A) 113# championship match — Adam Allard of West Sioux won the State title with a 9-2 victory.

(1A) 160# championship match — John Henrich of Akron-Westfield (44-0) won 8-7 over Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis to claim the title.

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — No. 9 Le Mars Community opened the game by scoring the first 14 points and the outcome was never in doubt as the Lady Bulldogs opened 4A Regional play with a 67-36 romp over No.-12 Sergeant Bluff-Luton Saturday night at the Bulldogs Competition gym.  The Warriors were playing without two key starters, who were lost in the final two weeks of the regular season with broken pinkie fingers.  Madison and Jaelynn Dreckman took advantage of those two missing post players for Miranda Riediger’s Warriors and scored at-will in the paint.  Madison Dreckman ended with 29 points while cousin Jaelynn added 13.  Jenn Schneider had a 10-point night for Le Mars.  Abby Wisecup led S-B-L with 17 and Anna Lucas finished with 13 points.  The Warriors close out the season at 14-and-9 while Le Mars improves to 16-and-6 and will host No. 11 Denison-Schleswig in the Regional championship game Tuesday night at 7 o’clock for a trip to the 4A State tournament.

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#11-Denison-Schleswig (16-6) 64, Storm Lake 38
#9-Le Mars (16-6) 67, #12-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36

(region 8)
#2-Lewis Central 57, A-D-M 25
Bishop Heelan 60, Glenwood 20

CLASS 5A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 6)
#4-Johnston 82, #15-Sioux City West 38
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 83, #14-Cedar Rapids Washington 81

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#2-Sioux Center 73, #15-South Central Calhoun 43

(region 8)
#10-Red Oak 79, #3-Cherokee Washington 69

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS:  Tuesday, Feb. 27 — 11:45-#1-Crestwood (23-0) vs. South Tama (15-9)  ..  1:30-#7-Davenport Assumption (16-8) vs. #8-North Polk (21-3)  ..  3:15-#5-Clear Lake (22-2) vs. #9-Monticello (19-5)  ..  5:00-#2-Sioux Center (22-2) vs. #10-Red Oak (21-2)

(college basketball)

Kansas State 78, Iowa State 66

Indiana 84, Iowa 82

Top-25 games:
(2) Michigan State 65, Northwestern 60
(3) Villanova 95, (4) Xavier 79
Baylor 59, (7) Texas Tech 57
(9) Gonzaga 81, Pepperdine 67
South Carolina 84, (10) Auburn 79
(13) Kansas 77, (20) West Virginia 69
(14) North Carolina 93, Louisville 76
(15) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 73, Portland 61
Georgia 73, (18) Tennessee 62
Arkansas 94, (21) Texas A&M 75
Texas 77, (23) Oklahoma 66
(24) Nevada 93, Utah State 87

(N-B-A basketball)

All-Star weekend – no regular season games scheduled

LOS ANGELES — Jazz rookie Donovan Mitchell put on a show in the N-B-A’s slam dunk contest to cap off All-Star Saturday. Mitchell edged Larry Nance Jr. by two points, sealing his victory with a close approximation of the 360-degree spin dunk that Vince Carter used to win the 2000 contest.  Devin Booker of the Phoenix Suns won the 3-point contest with a record 28 points in the final round. He beat 2016 champion Klay Thompson of the Golden State Warriors and Tobias Harris of the Los Angeles Clippers.

LOS ANGELES — Two-time NBA MVP Steve Nash and fellow star point guard Jason Kidd, Grant Hill and Ray Allen are among the 13 finalists for induction into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.  Maurice Cheeks and Chris Webber also made the cut, with the finalists announced Saturday morning as part of the NBA All-Star weekend.  Charles “Lefty” Driesell, Rudy Tomjonavich and Baylor’s Kim Mulkey made the final ballot as coaches. Katie Smith, Tina Thompson and longtime NBA official Hugh Evans are also finalists.  The entire class will be unveiled during the NCAA Final Four in San Antonio.

(N-H-L hockey)

Los Angeles 4, Buffalo 2
Anaheim 3, Minnesota 2, SO
Ottawa 6, N.Y. Rangers 3
Arizona 1, Edmonton 0
New Jersey 4, Tampa Bay 3
Vegas 6, Montreal 3
Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 3
Detroit 3, Nashville 1
Chicago 7, Washington 1
Vancouver 6, Boston 1
Florida 6, Calgary 3

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 18

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(19) Wichita State 76, (5) Cincinnati 72
(6) Purdue 76, Penn State 73
(22) Michigan 74, (8) Ohio State 62
(12) Duke 66, (11) Clemson 57

(N-B-A basketball)

2018 All-Star Game at Los Angeles
Team LeBron 148, Team Stephen 145

LOS ANGELES – LeBron James got the better of Stephen Curry in the NBA All-Star game at Los Angeles.  James scored 10 of his game-high 29 points in the fourth quarter, including a go-ahead, finger-roll layup with 34.5 seconds left to lead Team LeBron to a 148-145 win over Team Stephen. James was named the game MVP for the third time, and the first since the league broke with tradition by having the team captains select their rosters. Russell Westbrook hit a layup to put Team LeBron ahead by three in the closing seconds. Team Stephen couldn’t get a good look for a tying three at the buzzer.  Damian Lillard and DeMar DeRozan each had 21 points to lead Team Stephen.

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Rangers 4
Edmonton 4, Colorado 2
New Jersey 3, Carolina 2, OT
Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 2
Toronto 3, Detroit 2
Winnipeg 7, Florida 2
San Jose 5, Dallas 2

AP-SportsMinute

PEYONGCHANG, South Korea (AP) – The United States women’s hockey team has advanced to the gold medal game at the Pyeongchang Olympics. Gigi Marvin scored 2:25 after the opening faceoff and Maddie Rooney needed to make just 14 saves as the Americans blanked Finland 5-0. Dani Cameranesi provided two goals and an assist to help the U.S. earn the right to take on Canada or the athletes from Russia.

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (AP) – Austin Dillon was the winner of yesterday’s Daytona 500, finishing just ahead of Childress teammate Bubba Wallace, Denny Hamlin, Joey Logano and Chris Buscher. Dillon drove the No. 3 car to victory lane on the 20th anniversary of Dale Earnhardt’s only win in the Great American Race, and 17 years to the day of Earnhardt’s death during a crash at Daytona. Wallace finished second after becoming the first black driver in the Daytona field since 1969.

UNDATED (AP) – A person with direct knowledge of the deal says the San Diego Padres and free agent first baseman Eric Hosmer have reached preliminary agreement on an eight-year contract reportedly worth $144 million, pending a physical. The 28-year-old, two-time Gold Glove winner spent his first seven major league seasons with Kansas City, hitting .284 with 127 home runs and 566 RBIs. Hosmer batted a career-high .318 last year, tied his career best with 25 home runs and drove in 94 runs.