Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 14)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 14)

727

MONDAY RESULTS – May 14

(golf)

(G) 1A Regional Tournament (opening round) at Primghar  — TEAM STANDINGS:  (top 3 teams advanced to the Regional finals at Hull next Monday)  1. Akron-Westfield (399)  ..  2. South O’Brien (429)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (433)  ..  4. Remsen St. Mary’s (462)  ..  5. Boyden-Hill (478)  ..  6. MMCRU (525)  ..  (Central Lyon & George-Little Rock didn’t have full squads).  Top 8 places:  Brooke Koele (A-W) (91)  ..  2. Autumn Bundy (A-W) (95)  ..  3. Tori Galles (RSM) (97)  ..  4. Kaidee Weber (So.O’Brien) (100)  ..  T5. Rachel Sohn (So.O’Brien), Melissa Postma (Central Lyon), & Katelyn Willett (Gehlen), (101)  ..   T8.  Danika Smith (A-W) & Emily Vande Kop (Central Lyon) (103).  Akron-Westfield scores:  Brooke Koele (91), Autumn Bundy (95), Danika Smith (103), Alayna Mullinix (110), & Kayla Johnson (113).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Katelyn Willett (101) , Harley Foreman (109), Aubree Nilles (110), Claire Zubrod (110), Krista Lipp (114), & Madelin Begnoche (120).  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Tori Galles (97), Megan Wurth (113). Kaylee Galles (120), Brooklyn Frederes (132), Abby Tentinger (135), & Kelsey Behrens (150).  MMCRU scores:  Rylee Gannon (123), Taylor Schlenger (125), Kristina Goth (125), Rian Vasher (152), & Kaitlyn Goth (160).

(G) 1A Regional Tournament (opening round) at Kingsley REGIONAL FINALS QUALIFIERS:  1. Hinton (408)  ..  2. Kingsley-Pierson (440)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (462).  Top 8 individuals:  1. Kennedy Mason (Ridge View) (99)  ..  T2. Sara Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) & Lauren Kipp (Hinton) (100),  ..  T4. Mackenzie Grenko (Hinton) & Claire Kipp (Hinton) (102)  ..  6. McKenzie Rolph (West Monona) (103)  ..  7. Hannah Vondrak (Hinton) (104)  .. and 8. Abbie Kraft (K-P) (105).

(G) 2A Regional meet (opening round) at Sioux Center — REGIONAL FINALS QUALIFIERS:  1. Unity Christian (374)  ..  2. West Lyon (411).  Top 8 individuals:  1. Kate Fessler (UC) (88)  ..  2. Chloe Krommendyk (UC) (93)  ..  3. Justine Malenke (UC) (96)  ..  4. Kerry Kroeze (UC) (97)  ..  5. Megan Grimes (Sibley-Ocheyedan) (98)  ..  6. Laura Beltman (UC) (99)  ..  7. Mia Hoogeveen (W.Lyon) (100)  ..  8. Miranda Wieker (W.Lyon) (101).

(G) 2A Regional meet (opening round) at Ida Grove — REGIONAL FINALS QUALIFIERS:  1. Alta-Aurelia  ..  2. MVAOCOU.  Paityn Hagberg of Cherokee qualified individually with a 100.

(tennis)

(B) 1A PRE-SUBSTATESpirit Lake/Okoboji def. Le Mars 5-3.  Singles results:  Zach Wingert won 6-0, 6-4  ..  Caleb Kettelsen won 5-7, 6-3, 6-4  ..  Cade Wingert lost 6-3, 3-6, 4-6  ..  Josh Pratt lost 4-6, 2-6  ..  Caden Washburn lost 4-6, 3-6  ..  Sam Vacura lost 2-6, 3-6.  Doubles results:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt lost 3-6, 6-2, 4-6  ..  Caleb Kettelsen/Cade Wingert won 6-4, 6-1  ..  Caden Washburn/Sam Vacura (match didn’t finish due to Spirit Lake wrapping up the victory).  Le Mars finishes the season at 7-and-3 in duals.

(little league)

MAJOR GIRLS
Spartans 12, Rockets 6
Chargers 13, Eagles 10
Broncos 6, Lions 5
Warriors 11, Panthers 5

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 4, Foxes 3
Hawks 12, Raiders 9

JUNIOR BOYS
Rays 5, Royals 3

MINOR GIRLS
Sparks 15, Thunder 1
Stars 13, Storm 3
Comets/Lightning & Hurricane/Heat — no scores turned in

(college softball)

NAIA NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at Medford, Oregon —  Northwestern College 4, St. Francis (IN.) 2  — former Akron-Westfield standout Kayla Tindall (18-7) was the winning pitcher, allowing two hits, four walks and seven strikeouts.  Both hits off Tindall were home runs, one coming after an illegal pitch negated a strike out.  NW scored all four runs in the 5th.  Tindall also had one of the seven Red Raider hits.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 2, Kansas City 1
Detroit 6, Cleveland 3
Oakland 6, Boston 5
Seattle 1, Minnesota 0
L.A. Angels 2, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 6, Chicago Cubs 5
Milwaukee 7, Arizona 2
Colorado 6, San Diego 4
San Francisco 10, Cincinnati 7

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS – Golden State 119, Houston 106 (Golden State leads series, 1-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS – Vegas 3, Winnipeg 1 (series tied, 1-1)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – May 15

(little league)

MINOR BOYS
Bats 14, Red Wings 1
Tin Cups vs. Iron Birds – no score available
Grasshoppers 7, Raptors 1
Bulls 12, River Bandits 4
Knights vs. Timber Rattlers – no score available

MAJOR BOYS
Angels 3, Phils 1
White Sox 11, Pirates 1
Dodgers 3, Cubs 1
Yankees 3, Mets 2
Rockies 6, A’s 1

JUNIOR BOYS
Orioles 8, Reds 2
Giants 1, Mariners 0

JUNIOR GIRLS
Falcons 5, Hawks 3

(N-A-I-A NATIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT)

Southern Oregon 3, Northwestern College 2

St. Francis (Ill.) 5, Northwestern College 2, 13 innings (Northwestern eliminated)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia at Baltimore, ppd.
Pittsburgh 7, Chicago White Sox 0
N.Y. Mets 12, Toronto 2
Minnesota 4, St. Louis 1
N.Y. Yankees at Washington, tied 3-3, suspended

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 9, Cleveland 8
Oakland 5, Boston 3
Tampa Bay 6, Kansas City 5
Houston 5, L.A. Angels 3
Seattle 9, Texas 8, 11 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Diego 4, Colorado 0
Miami 4, L.A. Dodgers 2
Chicago Cubs 3, Atlanta 2
Arizona 2, Milwaukee 1
San Francisco 5, Cincinnati 3

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS –  Boston 107, Cleveland 94 (Boston leads series, 2-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS – Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2 (Washington leads series, 2-1)

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 16

(tennis)

(G) 1A Singles & Doubles Regional Tournament at Le Mars  — Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won her 1st round match 6-0, 6-0  ..  won her quarterfinal match 6-0, 6-1  ..  won her semifinal match 6-1, 6-0.  Ihrke claimed her second straight Regional title with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Lauren Goth of Spirit Lake.  Ihrke will make her third straight State meet appearance.         Abby Van Otterloo lost in the first round 0-6, 1-6 and was eliminated.  Double results:  Maddy Mahan & Madison Dreckman won their 1st round match 6-2, 6-1  .. won their quarterfinal match 6-2, 6-1  ..  lost in the semifinals 2-6, 0-6 to a team from Spirit Lake.  They lost 0-6, 3-6 in their third place match and finished fourth.       Joan Meis & Sarah Benton lost in the first round 3-6, 1-6 and were eliminated.

(little league make-up games)

MINOR GIRLS
Heat vs. Comets – no score available
Thunder 11, Storm 8
Sparks 8, Stars 1
Lightning vs. Hurricanes – no score available

JUNIOR BOYS
Royals 10, Orioles 4
Giants 8, Rays 5

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 8, Falcons 7
Hawks 11, Foxes 6

MAJOR GIRLS
Spartans 7, Panthers 6
Lions 10, Chargers 4
Eagles 11, Broncos 10
Warriors 10, Rockets 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Baltimore 1
Pittsburgh 3, Chicago White Sox 2
Toronto 12, N-Y Mets 1
St. Louis 7, Minnesota 5
N-Y Yankees at Washington (suspended)
N-Y Yankees at Washington, ppd.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 6, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 5, Kansas City 1
Texas 5, Seattle 1
Boston 6, Oakland 4
Houston 2, L-A Angels 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 8, Arizona 2
Cincinnati 6, San Francisco 3
Miami 6, L-A Dodgers 5
Atlanta 4, Chicago Cubs 1

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS – Houston 127, Golden State 105 (series tied, 1-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS – Vegas 4, Winnipeg 2  (Vegas leads series, 2-1)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – May 17

(track)

STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

GEHLEN CATHOLIC RESULTS (Class 1A)
(girls) Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelims — (1:11.08) did not qualify for the finals (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Tiffany Woerdehoff)

(boys) 3200-meter run — 8th- Will Roder (10:12.69) 1 pt.
Shot – 21st – John Jungers (44′ 3 1/2″)

AKRON-WESTFIELD RESULTS (Class 1A)
(girls) 200-meter dash prelims — Shaylee Siebens – (:26.16)  qualified for Saturday’s finals
100-meter dash prelims — Shaylee Siebens – (:12.62) qualified for Saturday’s final
Long Jump — Kiana Appley – disqualified (had a foul on all three jumps)

(boys) 200-meter dash prelims — Leighton Blake – (:23.70)  did not qualify for the finals
100-meter dash prelims — Leighton Blake – (:11.37) qualified for Saturday’s finals 

MMCRU RESULTS (Class 1A)  (G- 1 pt.)
(girls) Shot — 9th – Peyton Turner (32’8 1/2″)
3000-meter run — 21st – Kaitlyn Goth (11:49.70)
4X800 Relay — 8th (10:39.16) (Aspen Woodall-Faith Olson-Jaylen Bork-Kaylee Colling) 1 pt.

REMSEN ST. MARY’S RESULTS (Class 1A)
(boys) 200-meter dash prelims — Ty Brimm – (:24.00)  did not qualify for the finals
100-meter dash prelims — Ty Brimm – (:11.67)  did not qualify for the finals 

KINGSLEY-PIERSON/WOODBURY CENTRAL RESULTS (Class 2A)   (G- 10 pts.)  (B- 10 pts.)
(girls) Shot — 7th- Emily Kraft (37′ 4″)   2 pts.
3000-meter run — 15th- Kaylynne Bechen (11:54.70)
4X800 Relay — 2nd- (9:36.29) (Suzanne Putze-Kalyn Cameron-Riley Wright-Makayla Archer)  8 pts.
100-meter dash prelims — Abby Petersen (:13.18)  qualified for Saturday’s finals
400-meter dash — 12th- Makayla Archer (1:02.27)

(boys) Shot — 1st- Nick Phelps (67’2″ – breaks all-time State meet record that had stood for 50 years)  10 pts.

LE MARS RESULTS (Class 3A)
(girls) 4X800 Relay —  19th- (10:19.48) (Kara Albrecht-Chloe Calhoun-Paige Washbusrn-Sarah Meis)
Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelims — (1:12.04) – did not qualify for Saturday’s finals (Brooke Alesch-Jordyn Davison-Jaiden Davison-Kady Leusink)

(boys) High Jump — 15th- Dylan Rarrat-Kass (5’11”)
Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelims — (1:04.92) – did not qualify for the finals (Zach Spieler-Carter Arens-Tyler Szczech-Logan Lancaster)
Discus — 15th- Cody Franck (143′ 10″)
4X800 Relay — 15th- (8:22.60) (Alec Rieken-Landon Parmelee-Austin Wurth-Andrew Waskow)

(golf)

(B) 1A District meet at Fort DodgeSTATE QUALIFIERS:  (team)  Westwood.  (individuals) Spencer Schorg (Remsen St. Mary’s) (75 – District champion)  & Keaton Van Roekel (Boyden-Hull).
Remsen St. Mary’s results:  (4th-329)  Spencer Schorg (75), Noah Brazil (82), Derrick Schorg (84), Xavier Galles (88), Brody Ricke (100) & Will Galles (101).  Kingsley-Pierson results:  (9th-349  Kaden Schroeder (79), Cale Schweitzberger & Nathan Keck (89), Kyler Krieg (92), Matt Riordan (94), & Alex Martensen (101).   MMCRU results:  (10th-356)  Cameron Miller, Tristan Olson & Ethan Riedemann (89),  Cade Pepper (90) & Drew Woodall (117).
Individuals — Spencer Olson (Akron-Westfield) (93), Jeremy Struve (South O’Brien) (84), Sam Haack (H-M-S) (81), Logan Cleveringa (Trinity Christian) (95), and Ashton Lichtenberg (River Valley) (92).

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 10, Toronto 5
Boston 6, Baltimore 2
Chicago White Sox 4, Texas 2
Tampa Bay 7, L-A Angels 1
Detroit 3, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L-A Dodgers 7, Miami 0
Pittsburgh 5, San Diego 4
Philadelphia 6, St. Louis 2
Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, ppd.
Colorado 5, San Francisco 3

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2 (series tied, 2-2)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – May 18

(track)

STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

GEHLEN CATHOLIC RESULTS (Class 1A) (B- 1 pt.)
(girls) 100-meter Hurdle prelims — Sydney Livermore – (:16.51)  did not qualify for Saturday’s finals
4X200 Relay — 20th-  (1:51.37) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Abby Dickman)
400-meter Hurdles — Molly Roder – 19th (1:12.36)
4X400 Relay prelims – (4:17.47) did not qualify for Saturday’s finals (Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Sydney Livermore-Abby Dickman)

(boys) 400-meter Hurdles — Xavier Roberts –  15th  (:56.85)
4X400 Relay prelims — (3:36.31) did not qualify for Saturday’s finals (Issac Herbst-Jordan Von Arb-Jacob Nemmers-Xavier Roberts)

AKRON-WESTFIELD RESULTS (Class 1A)
(girls) 4X100 Relay prelims — (:51.14) qualified for Saturday’s finals  (Brynn Van Eldik-Kiana Appley-Jordan Neubrand-Shaylee Siebens)

(boys) 110-meter Hurdle prelims — Leighton Blake – (:17.05)  did not qualify for Saturday’s finals

MMCRU RESULTS (Class 1A)   (G- 5 pts.)  
(girls)- Discus — Peyton Turner – 5th (120′ 5″)  4 pts.

(boys) Discus — Koby Peterson – 12th (134′ 5″)

KINSGLEY-PIERSON/WOODBURY CENTRAL RESULTS (Class 2A)   (G- 17 pts.-2nd) (B- 20 pts. = 2nd)
(girls) Discus  —  2nd- Regan Plendl (130’10”)  8 pts.
Distance Medley Relay — 8th- (4:19.51) (Abby Petersen-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Suzanne Putze)   1 pt.

(boys) 110-meter Hurdle prelims — Payton Kuchel (:16.15) did not qualify for Saturday’s finals
Discus — 1st- Nick Phelps (185′ 9″)   10 pts.
Distance Medley Relay — 21st- (3:46.03) (Anthony Baird-Payton Kuchel-Ethan Copeland-Eric Hoffman)
4X400 Relay prelims — (3:42.44)  did not qualify for Saturday’s final (Ethan Copeland-Anthony Baird-Eric Hoffman-Payton-Kuchel)

LE MARS RESULTS (Class 3A)   
(girls) Distance Medley Relay —  21st- (4:27.44) (Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister-Emily Carlson-Kara Albrecht)
4X200 Relay — 19th- (1:49.59)(Annie Ellis-Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister-Chloe Calhoun)
4X400 Relay prelims — (4:10.22)  did not qualify for Saturday’s final (Katie McAllister-Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Chloe Calhoun)

(boys) 4X200 Relay — 23rd- (1:35.44) (Dylan Rasmussen-Andrew Waskow-Jake Koons-Eric Grasz)
Distance Medley Relay —  11th- (3:38.48) (Anthony Lamoreux-Logan Lancaster-J.T. Engebretson-Landon Parmelee)
4X100 Relay prelims — (:44.72) did not qualify for Saturday’s finals (Dylan Rasmussen-Anthony Lamoreux-Jordan Jensen-Logan Lancaster)

(golf)

(B) 2A District meet at Orange City  —  STATE QUALIFIERS:
Teams — Estherville/L-C.
Individuals — Tyler Merley (Sheldon), Ryan Fedders (Unity Christian).

(B) 3A District meet at Storm Lake — STATE QUALIFIERS:
Teams — Spencer.
Individuals — no one from Siouxland

(little league make-up games)

MINOR BOYS
Bats vs. Bulls – no score turned in
Grasshoppers 10, Iron Birds 7
Knights vs. Raptors – no score turned in
Red Wings vs. River Bandits – no score turned in
Timber Rattlers 12, Tin Cups 10

JUNIOR BOYS
Mariners 9, Reds 2

MAJOR BOYS
Rockies 8, Mets 2
Cubs 8, Pirates 2
Phils 4, Yankees 3
Angels 10, Dodgers 8
A’s 5, White Sox 0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 8, Minnesota 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 3, Toronto 1
Baltimore 7, Boston 4
Texas 12, Chicago White Sox 5
Houston 4, Cleveland 1
Kansas City 5, N.Y. Yankees 2
Tampa Bay 8, L.A. Angels 3
Seattle 5, Detroit 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers at Washington, ppd.
San Diego 3, Pittsburgh 2
Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 1
N.Y. Mets 3, Arizona 1
Miami 2, Atlanta 0
St. Louis 12, Philadelphia 4
Colorado 6, San Francisco 1

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

no game scheduled

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Vegas 3, Winnipeg 2 (Vegas leads series, 3-1)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – May 19

(tennis)

(G) 1A Regional finals at Spencer  —  Spirit Lake def. Le Mars 5-1.     #1-Singles player, Elizabeth Ihrke, had the lone win for Le Mars but two of the five losses were by break points.  Le Mars finishes the dual season at 8-and-3 with all three losses coming to Spirit Lake.

(track)

STATE MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

LE MARS RESULTS (Class 3A)  (G- 0 pts.)  (B- 0 pts.)
(girls) Sprint Medley Relay — 12th (1:54.45) (Haylee Schwartz-Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister-Chloe Calhoun)

(boys) Sprint Medley Relay — 17th- (1:36.52) (Dylan Rasmussen-Anthony Lamoreux-Eric Grasz-J.T. Engebretson)
Wheelchair Shot — Kadin Woodard – 3rd (17′ 4 1/2″)
Wheelchair 100 — Kadin Woodard – 3rd (:19.31)
Wheelchair 200 — Kadin Woodard – 3rd (:37.27)
Wheelchair 400 — Kadin Woodard – 4th (1:23.72)

KINGSLEY-PIERSON/WOODBURY CENTRAL RESULTS (Class 2A)  (G- 23 pts. – 11th)  (B- 20 pts. – 10th)
(girls) Sprint Medley Relay — 18th- (1:55.77) (Madison Goodwin-Abby Petersen-Bri Jensen-Jayde Barto)
800-meter run — 7th- Rylee Wright (2:22.41)  2 pts.  .. 14th- Suzanne Putze (2:26.07)

(boys) 800-meter run14th- Eric Hoffman (2:00.55)

GEHLEN CATHOLIC RESULTS (Class 1A)   (G- 0 pts.)  (B- 1 pt. – T51st)
(Boys) 1600-meter run22nd- Will Roder (4:53.27)

AKRON-WESTFIELD RESULTS (Class 1A)  (G- 12 pts. – 24th)  (B- 3 pts. – 41st)
(girls) 100-meter dash —  4th- Shaylee Siebens (:12.74)   5 pts.
200-meter dash — 6th- Shaylee Siebens (:26.25)  3 pts.
4X100 Relay — 5th- (:51.74) (Brynn Van Eldik-Kiana Appley-Jordan Neubrand-Shaylee Siebens)  4 pts.

(boys) 100-meter dash — 6th- Leighton Blake (:11.33)  3 pts.

MMCRU RESULTS (Class 1A)  (G- 4 pts. – 43rd)   (B- 0 pts.)
(girls) 1500-meter run — 19th- Kaitlyn Goth (5:17.81)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 5, Minnesota 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 5, Toronto 4
Cleveland 5, Houston 4
Chicago White Sox 5, Texas 3
Boston 6, Baltimore 3
N-Y Yankees 8, Kansas City 3
Tampa Bay 5, L-A Angels 3
Seattle 7, Detroit 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game 1) Cincinnati 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 11 innings
(game 2) Chicago Cubs 10, Cincinnati 0
Philadelphia 7, St. Louis 6
San Francisco 9, Colorado 4
San Diego 6, Pittsburgh 2
N-Y Mets 5, Arizona 4
Atlanta 8, Miami 1
(game 1) L-A Dodgers  4, Washington 1
(game 2) L-A Dodgers 5, Washington 4

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Cleveland 116, Boston 86 (Boston leads series, 2-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Tampa Bay 3, Washington 2 (Tampa Bay leads series, 3-2)

(horse racing)

BALTIMORE — Justify is one win away from the Triple Crown after capturing Saturday’s Preakness, outracing the field on a sloppy track similar to the conditions in his Kentucky Derby victory two weeks earlier. It’s the second Preakness win for jockey Mike Smith in 17 starts and keeps alive the chance for trainer Bob Baffert’s second Triple Crown champion in four years. Baffert tied D. Wayne Lukas’ record with his 14th victory in a Triple Crown race and matched 19th-century trainer R.W. Walden with his seventh Preakness title. Visibility was down to just 1/16 of a mile during the race due to dense fog which left much of the race for spectators barely visible.

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – May 20

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 3, Milwaukee 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 5, Baltimore 0
Oakland 9, Toronto 2
Chicago White Sox 3, Texas 0
N.Y. Yankees 10, Kansas City 1
L.A. Angels 5, Tampa Bay 2
Seattle 3, Detroit 2, 11 innings
Houston 3, Cleveland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 6, Cincinnati 1
N.Y. Mets 4, Arizona 1
Atlanta 10, Miami 9
San Diego 8, Pittsburgh 5
L.A. Dodgers 7, Washington 2
St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 1
San Francisco 9, Colorado 5

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Golden State 126, Houston 85 (Golden State leads series, 2-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Vegas 2, Winnipeg 1 (Vegas wins series, 4-1)