Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 9)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 9)

1065

MONDAY RESULTS – July 9

(baseball)

Le Mars (12-17) 6, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0

LE MARS — Logan Lancaster threw a complete-game, two-hit shutout to halt a six-game losing skid by Le Mars as the Bulldogs beat visiting Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6-0 Monday night in regular season baseball action.  Chris Deiterman and Anthony Lemoreux led a seven-hit attack with two hits each and Gabe Eckstaine drove in a pair of runs for the Bulldogs.  Le Mars, now 12-and-17 for the season close out the regular campaign Tuesday with a single varsity game against Denison-Schleswig at 1 o’clock at the Bulldog Complex.

(softball)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) Newell-Fonda 10, #7-North Union 0

(region 8)  #3-Akron-Westfield (26-4) 6, #13-West Monona 5, eight innings

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #5-Alta-Aurelia 5, Western Christian 2

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #13-Spirit Lake 3, #8-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2

(little league tournaments)

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (10 yr. olds) — Le Mars All-Stars (3-1) 13, Westside 3

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (11 year olds) — Le Mars All-Stars (3-1) 8, Westside 3

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (12 yr. olds) —  Morningside American 12, Le Mars All-Stars (2-2) 5

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cincinnati 7, Cleveland 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game 1) Baltimore 5, N-Y Yankees 4
(game 2) N-Y Yankees 10, Baltimore 2
Tampa Bay 10, Detroit 9, 10 innings
Boston 5, Texas 0
Minnesota 3, Kansas City 1
Oakland 2, Houston 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game 1) N-Y Mets 4, Philadelphia 3, 10 innings
(game 2) Philadelphia 3, N-Y Mets 1
Pittsburgh 6, Washington 3
Miami 4, Milwaukee 3, 10 innings
L-A Dodgers 8, San Diego 2
San Francisco 2, Chicago Cubs 1, 11 innings

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 10

(baseball)

Le Mars (13-17) 9, Denison-Schleswig 2

LE MARS — Alec Dreckman threw a one-hitter to send Le Mars into the post season on a winning note as the Bulldogs beat Denison-Schleswig 9-2 Tuesday afternoon to close out the regular season.  Le Mars played errorless baseball behind Dreckman.  Chris Deiterman had two hits and a pair of RBI’s to lead the Bulldogs offense.  A three-run fifth and a four-run sixth padded a 2-1 lead.  Le Mars takes a 13-and-17 record into their 3A District opener Friday night against Spencer at 7 p.m.  No. 6 Bishop Heelan and M-O-C/Floyd Valley play at 5 p.m. Friday ahead of the Le Mars/Spencer game.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

AKRON — Gehlen Catholic broke up a 2-0 game with ten runs in their final three at-bats and went onto beat George-Little Rock 12-6  Tuesday night in the Class 1A District quarterfinals at Akron.  The Jays unleashed a 16-hit attack, led by Isaac Herbst and Xavier Roberts with three hits each.  Cole Linden drove in three runs for Gehlen.  Colin Budden combined with two relievers on an eight hit, 13-strike outs pitching performance.  Budden ran his record to 4-and-3 with 5 1/3 innings of six-hit ball with no earned runs, one walk and nine strike outs.  The Jays, now 10-and-15, take a three-game winning streak into Thursday’s semifinals at 5 o’clock in Akron.

AKRON — Akron-Westfield took advantage of six walks and three errors to score seven unearned runs in the second inning Tuesday night and rolled to an 11-3 quarterfinal round win over South O’Brien in the 1A District Tournament at Akron.  Senior Conner Anderson allowed two hits and no earned runs while striking out eleven in five innings and combined with Nick Jacobs to strike out 17 batters.  Anderson, Jacobs and Leighton Blake had two hits each for the Westerners.  They’ll take a 19-and-5 record into the semifinals Thursday at 7 pm.

(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Akron)
Gehlen Catholic (10-15) 12, George-Little Rock 6
Akron-Westfield (19-5) 11, South O’Brien 3

(at Hartley)
Trinity Christian 2, Harris-Lake Park 1
Central Lyon 11, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Remsen)
MMCRU (15-8) 5, Lawton-Bronson 0
#4-Remsen St. Mary’s (24-3) 21, Clay Central-Everly 1, four innings

(at Moville)
Kingsley-Pierson (17-11) 13, Ridge View 2, five innings
Woodbury Central 15, River Valley 2, five innings

CLASS 2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Alta)
Unity Christian 7, Hinton (14-9) 4
Alta-Aurelia 5, East Sac County 0

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Larchwood)
West Sioux 6, Sioux Center 1
West Lyon 10, Sibley-Ocheydan 0, five innings

(district 3 / sub-state 2)
(at Estherville)
Pocahontas Area 3, South Central Calhoun 2, nine innings
Estherville/Lincoln Central 10, Emmetsburg 0, five innings

(softball)

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #15-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, #8-Denison-Schleswig 3

(little league tournaments)

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (12 yr. olds) — Le Mars All-Stars (3-2) 14, Hinton 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cincinnati 7, Cleveland 4
Toronto 6, Atlanta 2
St. Louis 14, Chicago White Sox 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 6, N-Y Yankees 5
Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2
Boston 8, Texas 4
Kansas City 9, Minnesota 4
Houston 6, Oakland 5
L-A Angels 9, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 7, N-Y Mets 3
Washington 5, Pittsburgh 1
Milwaukee 8, Miami 4
Arizona 5, Colorado 3
San Diego 4, L-A Dodgers 1
Chicago Cubs 2, San Francisco 0

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 11

(little league tournaments)

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (10 yr. olds)  — Le Mars All-Stars (4-1) 8, Hinton/Tri-County 6

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (11 year olds)  —  Le Mars All-Stars (4-1) 14, Hinton/Tri-County 12

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 19, Cincinnati 4
Atlanta 9, Toronto 5
Chicago White Sox 4, St. Louis 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 8, Kansas City 5
Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 2
Boston 4, Texas 2
N-Y Yankees 9, Baltimore 0
Oakland 8, Houston 3
Seattle 3, L-A Angels 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 2, Washington 0
San Francisco 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 13 innings
Miami 5, Milwaukee 4, 12 innings
N-Y Mets 3, Philadelphia 0, 10 innings
Colorado 19, Arizona 2
L-A Dodgers 4, San Diego 2

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 12

(baseball)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

AKRON — Gehlen Catholic sent twenty batters to the plate and scored 17 runs in the fourth inning to overcome a five-run deficit and the Jays advanced to the District finals with a wild 24-21 semifinal round win over Trinity Christian Thursday night in Akron.  The Tigers erased a 5-0 Gehlen lead with a seven-run second inning and led 11-6 after three innings.  Then things got crazy!  Gehlen scored three runs to begin their marathon fourth inning to trim the deficit to 11-9 before Lucas McCarty unloaded a grand slam home run to left to put the Jays in front 13-11.  Cole Wiltgen would add a three-run homer to cap the scoring in the fourth as Gehlen took a 23-11 lead.  Trinity answered with eight runs in their half of the fourth to close to within 23-20.  Another run in the fifth for Trinity narrowed the Jays lead to 23-21 before Gehlen tacked on a final run in the sixth.  McCarty earned a save with two innings of shutout relief while Cody Schmidt, the third of five Gehlen pitchers earned the win.  The two teams combined for 15 walks, 16 hit-batters, and 25 hits.  Gehlen runs their winning streak to a season-best four straight and will take an 11-and-15 record into Saturday’s championship game in Akron.  The Westerners game with Central Lyon was halted after two innings by lightning and will be finished on Friday, weather permitting.

(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Akron)
Gehlen Catholic (11-15) 24, Trinity Christian 21
Akron-Westfield (19-5) vs. Central Lyon, suspended by lightning after two innings with Central Lyon leading 1-0.  To be completed on Friday.

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Remsen)
Kingsley-Pierson (18-11) 7, Woodbury Central 3
#4-Remsen St. Mary’s (25-3) 6 MMCRU (15-9) 1

(little league tournaments)

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (11 year olds)  —  Le Mars All-Stars (5-1) 21, Morningside National 4

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (12 yr. olds)  —  Le Mars All-Stars (4-2) 4, Morningside National 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 5, Baltimore 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 6, Houston 4
N-Y Yankees 7, Cleveland 4
Boston 6, Toronto 4
Minnesota 5, Tampa Bay 1
L-A Angels 11, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 5, Arizona 1
Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 3
Washington 5, N-Y Mets 4
L-A Dodgers 3, San Diego 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 13

(baseball)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
Central Lyon at Akron-Westfield, completion of Thursday’s suspended game now postponed to Saturday at 7 pm.  

CLASS 3A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Le Mars)
#6-Bishop Heelan vs. M-O-C/Floyd Valley – ppd. to Saturday
Spencer vs. Le Mars  – ppd. to Saturday

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Storm Lake)
5 pm- Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Spirit Lake – ppd. to Saturday
7 pm- Storm Lake vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – ppd. to Saturday

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE 1 QUARTERFINALS
Sioux City East 5, Sioux City West 0
Fort Dodge at Sioux City North – ppd. to Saturday at 2 pm
#1-Johnston 15, Des Moines North 0, 4 innings

(little league tournaments)

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (11 year olds) — Headid 12,  Le Mars All-Stars (5-2) 11

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado 10, Seattle 7
L-A Dodgers 3, L-A Angels 2
San Francisco 7, Oakland 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 5, Baltimore 4
Cleveland 6, N-Y Yankees 5
Toronto 13, Boston 7
Houston 3, Detroit 0
Chicago White Sox 9, Kansas City 6
Minnesota 11, Tampa Bay 8

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7, Milwaukee 3
Philadelphia 2, Miami 0
N-Y Mets 4, Washington 2
Arizona 2, Atlanta 1
Cincinnati 9, St. Louis 1
Chicago Cubs 5, San Diego 4, 10 innings

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 14

(baseball)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

LE MARS — Senior Trevor Renken turned in a dominant pitching performance Saturday night to send Le Mars to the 3A District finals with a 7-2 victory over Spencer in the semifinal round at the Bulldog Sports Complex.  Renken pitched into the seventh inning before handing the ball over to Logan Lancaster after the first two batters reached base.  Renken allowed just three hits in six complete innings of work with two walks and six strikeouts.  Lancaster gave up a two-run single to Brady Kluender with two outs in the seventh to end the shutout bid.  Le Mars scored three runs in the third inning on a RBI-single by Chris Deiterman followed by a two-run single by Ote Albrecht.  That 3-0 lead stood until the Bulldogs added four unearned runs in the seventh.  Carter Arens’ bases-loaded double cleared the bases after a run had scored earlier in the inning on a two-out error.  The Le Mars win avenged a pair of regular season losses to the Tigers and the Bulldogs take a 14-and-17 record into the District finals Monday against No. 6 Bishop Heelan at 7 p.m. in Le Mars.  The Crusaders cruised to a 10-0 win over M-O-C/Floyd Valley Saturday in the other semifinal as Brendan Roder threw a three-hitter.

(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Le Mars)
#6-Bishop Heelan (29-10) 10, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 0, five innings
Le Mars (14-17) 7, Spencer 2

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Storm Lake)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8, Spirit Lake 2
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3, Storm Lake 0

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Akron)
Akron-Westfield (20-5) 3, Central Lyon 1

NOTE — The District finals between Gehlen Catholic and Akron-Westfield will be played Monday at 7 pm

CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 2 / sub-state 1)
#4-Remsen St. Mary’s (25-3) 14, Kingsley-Pierson (18-12) 7

CLASS 2A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#10-Alta-Aurelia 3, Unity Christian 2, nine innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
West Sioux 9 #2-West Lyon 4

(district 3 / sub-state 2)
#7-Estherville/Lincoln Central 4, Pocahontas Area 3

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE 1 QUARTERFINALS
Sioux City North 7, Fort Dodge 0

(little league tournaments)

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (10 yr. olds)  — Headid 19, Le Mars All-Stars (4-2) 13

LE MARS MAJOR GIRLS 10 YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT AT THE JOHN BRITTON COMPLEX — 1st place- MVAO Rams  ..  2nd place- Siouxland Fastpitch  ..  3rd place- Orange Crush/SBL  ..  4th place- Le Mars All-Stars (0-3).

LE MARS MAJOR GIRLS 12 YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT AT THE JOHN BRITTON COMPLEX —  1st place- Sliders/SC/Akron  ..  2nd place- Le Mars All-Stars (2-1)  ..  3rd place- CB Barracudas  ..  4th place- Akron-Westfield.

LE MARS JUNIOR GIRLS TOURNAMENT AT THE JOHN BRITTON COMPLEX —  1st place- Spencer Tigers  ..  2nd place- Le Mars All-Stars (2-1)  ..  3rd place- Spirit Lake Wild  ..  4th place- Siouxland Fastpitch.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado 4, Seattle 1
L-A Angels 5, L-A Dodgers 4, 10 innings
Oakland 4, San Francisco 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 5, Chicago White Sox 0
Tampa Bay 19, Minnesota 6
Boston 6, Toronto 2, 10 innings
Houston 9, Detroit 1
Baltimore 1, Texas 0
N-Y Yankees 5, Cleveland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game 1) Pittsburgh 2, Milwaukee 1
(game 2) Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 2
Miami 2, Philadelphia 0
N-Y Mets 7, Washington 4
Arizona 3, Atlanta 0
Cincinnati 8, St. Louis 2
Chicago Cubs 11, San Diego 6

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – July 15

(little league tournaments)

DISTRICT 6 MAJOR BOYS (12 yr. olds)  —  Headid 5, Le Mars All-Stars 0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado 4, Seattle 3
L-A Dodgers 5, L-A Angels 3
Oakland 6, San Francisco 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 6, Texas 5
Boston 5, Toronto 2
Minnesota 11, Tampa Bay 7, 10 innings
Detroit 6, Houston 3
Chicago White Sox 10, Kansas City 1
Cleveland 5, N-Y Yankees 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7, Milwaukee 6, 10 innings
Miami 10, Philadelphia 5
Washington 6, N-Y Mets 1
Atlanta 5, Arizona 1
St. Louis 6, Cincinnati 4
Chicago Cubs 7, San Diego 4