Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule – (week of May 13)

KLEM Local Schedule – (week of May 13)

1189

MONDAY RESULTS – May 13

(boys tennis)

1A PRELIM SUB-STATE TEAM MEET AT SPENCER

Le Mars def. Clear Lake 5-1.  SINGLES RESULTS: Zach Wingert won 6-2, 6-3  ..  Kaden Wingert 6-1, 6-3  ..  Josh Pratt lost 5-7, 2-6  ..  Christian Owen won 6-2, 3-6, 8-6  ..  Matt Ahlers won 6-2, 6-4   ..  Noah Wiltgen won 6-2, 6-3.  (no doubles matches were played since the outcome had already been determined)

Le Mars (9-1) plays Saturday in the 1A Sub-State at Carroll

(girls golf)

1A REGIONAL AT HULL (1st round)
TEAM QUALIFIERS FOR THE FINALS NEXT MONDAY IN MOVILLE:   1. Akron-Westfield (388) and  2. Gehlen Catholic (428).   Here’s the rest of the team standings — 3. Hinton (424)  ..  4. Remsen St. Mary’s (433)  ..  5. Central Lyon (437)  ..  6. Boyden-Hull (441)  ..  7. Kingsley-Pierson (490)  ..   8. MMCRU (519)  ..  9. George-Little Rock (520).  INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS:  Autumn Bundy (A-W) 90 (medalist), Hannah Vondrak (Hinton) 91, Tori Galles (RSM) 93, Alayna Mullinix (A-W) 94, Brialle Koerselman (B-H) 97, Brooke Koele (A-W) 98, & Sidney Tritz (RSM) 98.

Gehlen scores:  Aubree Nilles (50-52=102), Katelyn Willett (52-53=105), Harley Foreman (52-55=107), Madeline Begnoche (55-59=114), Rylee Schnepf (61-66=127), & Virginia Freking (72-64=136).

1A REGIONAL AT MISSOURI VALLEY (1st round) ppd. to Tuesday, May 14

2A REGIONAL AT ORANGE CITY (1st round)
TEAM QUALIFIERS FOR THE FINALS NEXT MONDAY: 1. Unity Christian (371)  ..  2. West Sioux (428)  ..  3. West Lyon (431).  INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS:  Justine Malenke (UC) 89 – medalist, Laura Beltman (UC) 93, Kerri Kroeze (UC) 94, Chloe Krommendyk (UC) 95, Taylor Richter (Rock Valley) 95, & Emily Hulshof (WS) 95.

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – May 14

(little league games)

JUNIOR BOYS
Reds 5, Rays 3
Mariners 5, Orioles 3

JUNIOR GIRLS
Hawks 15, Falcons 5

MAJOR BOYS
Phils 5, Angels 4
Pirates 6, White Sox 5
Yankees 5, Mets 4
Cubs 7, Dodgers 2
Rockies 7, A’s 5

MINOR BOYS
Red Wings vs. Bats – no score reported
Tin Cups 10, Iron Birds 9
Raptors vs. Grasshoppers – no score reported
Bulls 7, River Bandits 6
Knights 18, Timber Rattlers 0

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 15

(girls tennis)

1A REGIONAL SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENT AT SPENCER

Le Mars failed to move any of their singles or doubles players onto State.

SINGLES RESULTS:  #1-Joan Meis lost her first round match, 4-6, 5-7 and was eliminated.  #2-Arlinna Bowen won her 1st round match, 6-4, 6-0 before losing 6-7(4-7), 1-6 in the second round and was eliminated.

DOUBLES RESULTS: Madison Dreckman/Caroline Meis lost 4-6, 4-6 in the first round and were eliminated.  Abby Van Otterloo/Kristen Heimgartner won their first round match, 6-1, 6-2 but lost 0-6, 6-4, 0-6 in the second round to end their day.

(little league games)

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 9, Hawks 4
Falcons 4, Foxes 3

MAJOR GIRLS
Spartans 16, Rockets 10
Eagles 11, Chargers 3
Lions 11, Broncos 3
Panthers 1, Warriors 0

MINOR GIRLS
Sparks 11, Storm 6
Comets 13, Stars 10
Lightning 11, Hurricanes 9

AP-SportsMinute

MILWAUKEE (AP) – The Milwaukee Bucks took Game 1 of the NBA’s Eastern Conference Finals by closing on a 10-0 run to beat the Toronto Raptors, 108-100. Brook Lopez scored 13 of his 29 points in the fourth quarter and finished with 11 rebounds as the Bucks moved within three wins of their first trip to the Finals since 1974. Kawhi Leonard scored 31 points and Kyle Lowry added 30 for Toronto, which led by seven heading into the final period.

ST. LOUIS (AP) – Erik Karlsson scored a disputed goal 5:23 into overtime to give the San Jose Sharks a 5-4 victory and a two-games-to-one lead in the NHL’s Western Conference final against the St. Louis Blues. Karlsson’s goal was aided by a hand pass by Timo Meier, but the officials missed it and had to allow the game-winner to stand since the play was not reviewable. Joe Thornton scored twice and Martin Jones made 28 saves for San Jose

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – May 16

(track)

STATE COED MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

CLASS 3A RESULTS

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelim — Le Mars (Kady Leusink-Brooke Alesch-Lilly McNaughton-Karlee Schiff) (1:09.79) – dnq

Girls 3000 Meter Run final24th– Maddie Hurt (Le Mars) (12:19.99)

Boys Discus21st- Brandon VanderSluis (Le Mars) (133′ 2″)

Boys 200 Meter Dash prelim –Anthony Lamoreux (Le Mars) (:23.26) dnq

Boys 100 Meter Dash prelim — Anthony Lamoreux (Le Mars) (:11.51)  dnq

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelim — Le Mars (Carter Arens-Reese Spieler-Eric Spieler-Ben Wadle) (1:01.93) qualified for the finals Saturday

CLASS 2A RESULTS

Girls 400 Meter Dash final2nd– Erika Kuntz (KP/WC) (:57.06) (8 pts.)

Girls Shot8th- Emily Kraft (KP/WC) (39′ 4 1/2″) (1 pt.)

Girls Long Jump23rd– Aubree Bell (KP/WC) (15′ 4″)

Girls 200 Meter Dash prelim— Jayde Barto (KP/WC) (:26.89) dnq

Boys Long Jump15th- Aiden Brock (Hinton) (19′ 9 1/2″)

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelim — Hinton (Aiden Brock-Kyle Brighton-Albert Nunez-Thomas Bishop) (1:04.75)  dnq

CLASS 1A

In a controversial decision Thursday at Drake Stadium following the 1A boys 3200-meter run, Gehlen’s Will Roder was declared the State Champion after track officials messed up the lap count, confusing most of the 24 runners competing.  Roder thought he had crossed the finish line first with a strong kick in the final 60-meters to out-distance George-Little Rock’s Joe Anderson.  But it was only lap seven not lap eight like the PA announced and the officials on the track informed the runners.  Will and several others stopped after crossing the finish line.  Anderson had apparently been keeping count on his own and knew there was another lap left and raced past Will to eventually win the race with Roder slipping to third.  According to witnesses in Des Moines, at least half the field stopped running before they realized the race was still going.  After a long meeting between track officials and coaches, Will Roder was declared the winner.  There is no official time for that race.

Boys 3200 Meter Run final1st– Will Roder (Gehlen Catholic) (????) (10 pts.)

Boys 4 X 800 Meter Relay final18th- Gehlen Catholic (Jeff Augustine-Ethan Herbst-Traegen Kramer-Carson Tesch) (8:43.22)

Girls 200 Meter Dash prelim — Shaylee Siebens (Akron-Westfield) (:26.23) qualified for the finals Saturday

Girls 100 Meter Dash prelim — Shaylee Siebens (Akron-Westfield) (:12.77) qualified for the finals Saturday

Boys 100 Meter Dash prelim — Leighton Blake (Akron-Westfield) (:11.52) dnq

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay prelim —  Akron-Westfield (Josh Armstrong-Aydin Dicks-Dominic Trobaugh-Blake Leighton) (1:03.85) dnq

Girls 3000 Meter Run final11th– Kaitlyn Goth (MMCRU) (11:48.79)

Girls 4 X 800 Meter Relay final22nd- MMCRU (Faith Olson-Emily Dreckman-Ellie Reuter-Taylor Harpenau) (10:47.78)

COMPETITION WAS SUSPENDED DUE TO WEATHER AND WILL RESUME AGAIN FRIDAY WITH THE BOYS 4A 400 FINALS BEING RUN  FRIDAY AFTERNOON AND THE GIRLS 1A AND 4A SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY WILL NOW BE RUN ON SATURDAY WITH THE PRELIMS TIMES DETERMINING THE PLACE FINISHERS.

 

(boys golf)

1A DISTRICTS AT FORT DODGE: TEAM SRANDINGS– 1. Harris-Lake Park (324) (State qualifier)  ..  2. Newell-Fonda (335) (State qualifier) ..  3. IKM-Manning (348)  ..  4. Kingsley-Pierson (350)  ..  5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (354)  ..  6. Remsen St. Mary’s (355)  ..  7. Woodbury Central (363)  ..   8. Coon Rapids-Bayard (366)  ..  9. GTRA (366)  ..  10. MMCRU (374)  ..  11. North Linn (382).
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS– Tyson Kruse (GTRA) 74 (medalist)  ..  Hogan Henrich (Newell-Fonda) 76 (runner-up medalist) ..  Grant Kenkel (Boyer Valley) 77  (all three qualify for State play).  Other results:  Dylan Barthole (Gehlen Catholc)   (44-49=93), Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) (50-57=107), Jeremy Struve (South O’Brien) (44-47=91), & Ethan Thomas (River Valley) (48-54=102).

K-P scores:  Kaden Schroeder (44-41=85), Matthew Riordan (42-44=86), Kyler Krieg (44-44=88), Nathan Keck (47-44=91), Cale Schweitzberger (48-44=92) and Riley Iseminger (43-51=94).

Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Spencer Schorg (39-44=83), Austin Schwickerath (45-44=89), Carter Schorg (38-53=91), Xavier Galles (48-44=92), Seth Nelson (49-53=102), and Will Galles (44-59=103).

MMCRU scores:  Dean Jenness (43-47=90), Ethan Riedeman (46-45=91), Cade Pepper (45-50=95), Andrew Prescott (49-49=98), and Brennan Rolfes (47-52=99).

2A DISTRICTS AT MILFORD: TEAMS STANDINGS– 1. Sioux Center (334)  ..  2. Estherville/L-C (348)  ..  T3. Boyden-Hull & OA-BCIG (353)  .. 5. Western Christian (356)  ..  6. Hinton (357).
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS– Drew Van Roeckel (Boyden-Hull) 76 (medalist)  ..  Freddy Bullock (Sioux Center) 78 (runnerup medalist).  Jamison Helmers of Okoboji shot an 81 and Hinton’s Turner Schmitt shot an 85.

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – May 17

(track)

STATE COED MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

CLASS 3A RESULTS

Girls Long Jump – 5th- Lilly McNaughton (Le Mars) (16′ 3 1/4″) (4 pts.)

Girls 4 X 200 Meter Relay final15th- Le Mars (Katie Cunningham-Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Shanaih Temple) (1:49.46)

Girls 4 X 400 Meter Relay prelim – Le Mars (Katie Cunningham-Chloe Calhoun- Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson) (4:06.85)  dnq

Boys Distance Medley Relay final – 13th- Le Mars (Cody Otto-Reece Spieler-Brandon Olson-Landen Parmelee) (3:40.22)

Boys 4 X 200 Meter Relay final18th- Le Mars (Dylan Rasmussen-Anthony Lamoreux-Eric Spieler-Tyler Ferguson) (1:33.48)

Boys 4 X 100 Meter Relay prelim – Le Mars (Dylan Rasmussen-Anthony Lamoreux-Ben Wadle-Tyler Ferguson) (:44.33)  dnq

CLASS 2A RESULTS

Girls 4 X 200 Meter Relay final12th- KP/WC (Paige Kuchel-Skylar Hannah-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto) (1:49.93)

Girls 4 X 400 Meter Relay prelim – KP/WC (Paige Kuchel-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Erika Kuntz) (4:04.10) qualified for the finals Saturday

Girls Discus12th- Emily Kraft (KP/WC) (93′ 6″)

Girls High Jump – T10th- Camrin Baird (KP/WC) (5′ 0″)

Boys High Jump15th- Aiden Brock (Hinton) (5′ 11″)

CLASS 1A RESULTS

Girls Discus16th- Melinda Zubrod (Gehlen Catholic) (105′ 11″)

Girls Girls 100 Meter Hurdles prelim – Sydney Livermore (Gehlen Catholic (:16.16) qualified for Saturday’s finals and Tiffany Woerdehoff (Gehlen Catholic) (:17.01) dnq

Girls 4 X 200 Meter Relay final14th- Gehlen Catholic (Sydney Livermore-Katelin Langel-Tiffany Woerdehoff-Kate Hill) (1:50.17)

Girls 4 X 400 Meter Relay prelim – Gehlen Catholic (Katelin Langel-Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Lauren Heying) (4:14.05)  dnq

Boys High Jump18th- Ethan Peters (Gehlen Catholic) (5′ 9″)

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles final – Isaac Vaske (Gehlen Catholic) (disqualified, false start)

Boys Distance Medley Relay final21st- Gehlen Catholic (Jeff Augustine-Derek Von Arb-Ethan Peters-Will Roder) (3:48.99)

Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay prelim – Gehlen Catholic (Jeff Augustine-Adam Schuch-Ethan Peters-Isaac Vaske) (3:34.08)  dnq

 

Girls High JumpT10th- Kailee Tucker (Akron-Westfield) (4’10”) and Emily Dreckman (MMCRU) didn’t clear the opening heighth – no place

Girls 4 X 100 Meter Relay prelim – Akron-Westfield (Chloe Colt-Natalie Tobin-Hailey Wilkin-Shaylee Siebens) (:53.33) dnq

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – May 18

(track)

STATE COED MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

CLASS 1A RESULTS  (Gehlen girls-13 pts.) (Gehlen boys-15 pts. (A-W girls-12 pts.)

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay final2nd- Gehlen Catholic (1:08.33) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Molly Roder-Tiffany Woerdehoff) (8 pts.)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles final4th- Sydney Livermore (Gehlen Catholic) (:16.20) (5 pts.)

Girls Sprint Medley Relay finals – 16th- Gehlen Catholic (1:57.24) (Tiffany Woerdehoff-Lauren Heying-Katelin Langel-Kate Hill)

1A Boys 1600 Meter Run final4th- Will Roder (Gehlen Catholic) (4:37.22) (5 pts.)

Boys Sprint Medley Relay final18th- Gehlen Catholic (1:40.36) (Derek Nilles-Adam Schuch-Derek Von Arb-Isaac Vaske)

Girls 100 Meter Dash final3rd- Shaylee Siebens (Akron-Westfield) (:12.86) (6 pts.)

Girls 200 Meter Dash final3rd- Shaylee Siebens (Akron-Westfield) (:26.56)  (6 pts.)

1A Girls 1500 Meter Run final22nd- Kaitlyn Goth (MMCRU)  (5:20.41)

CLASS 2A  RESULTS  (KP/WC girls-25 pts.)

**Girls Sprint Medley Relay final – 1st- KP/WC (1:50.0) (Aubree Bell-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Erica Kuntz) (10 pts.)

Girls 4 X 400 Meter Relay final3rd- KP/WC (Paige Kuchel-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Erika Kuntz) (4:02.56) (6 pts.)

 

CLASS 3A RESULTS  (Le Mars girls-4 pts.) (Le Mars boys-0 pts.)

Girls Sprint Medley Relay final16th- Le Mars (1:55.11) (Haylee Cooper-Shaniah Temple-Kate Cunningham-Chloe Calhoun)

Girls 1500 Meter Run final24th- Maddie Hurt (Le Mars) (5:26.61)

Boys 800 Meter Run final19th- Landen Parmelee (Le Mars) (2:02.90)

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay finalno place, DQ– Le Mars (Carter Arens-Reece Spieler-Eric Spieler-Ben Wadle)

Boys Wheelchair Shot2nd- Kadin Woodard (Le Mars) (16′ 11 1/4″)

Boys Wheelchair 100 Meter final3rd- Kadin Woodard (Le Mars) (:20.21)

Boys Wheelchair 200 Meter final4th- Kadin Woodard (Le Mars) (:47.25)

Boys Wheelchair 400 Meter final4th- Kadin Woodard (Le Mars)

(tennis)

1A BOYS TEAM SUB-STATE MEET AT CARROLL

Le Mars vs. Council Bluffs St. Albert – ppd. to Monday, May 20th

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – May 19

AP-SportsMinute

TORONTO (AP) – The Toronto Raptors are within two games to one in the NBA’s Eastern Conference finals following a 118-112 victory in double overtime against the Milwaukee Bucks. The Raptors blew leads in the final seconds of the fourth quarter and first overtime before Kawhi Leonard scored eight of his game-high 36 points in the second OT. Pascal Siakam finished with 25 points and 11 rebounds for the Raptors, but he missed a pair of free throws with 7.4 seconds left in regulation that could have iced the game for the Raptors.

FARMINGDALE, N.Y. (AP) – Brooks Koepka picked up his fourth major in eight starts by defending his PGA Championship crown. Koepka entered the final round with a seven-stroke lead before watching it dwindle to one before completing a two-shot win over Dustin Johnson. Koepka had six bogeys in a 4-over 74 that left him 8 under for the tournament.

SAN JOSE, Calif. (AP) – Jaden Schwartz recorded his second hat trick this postseason and Jordan Binnington notched his first playoff shutout by stopping 21 shots in the St. Louis Blues’ 5-0 rout of the Sharks in San Jose. Vladimir Tarasenko scored on a penalty shot to help the Blues take a 3-2 lead in the NHL’s Western Conference final and get within a game of their first Stanley Cup final appearance since 1970. Martin Jones stopped 35 shots for the Sharks, who will try to stave off elimination when they visit St. Louis for Game 6 on Tuesday.

BOSTON (AP) – The Astros’ 10-game winning streak is over after Michael Chavis homered and Xander Bogaerts supplied a tiebreaking double in the seventh inning of the Boston Red Sox’s 4-3 win over Houston. Mookie Betts scored three runs for Boston, which lost the first two games in the first meeting with the Astros since beating them in the 2018 ALCS. The Astros finished the game without George Springer, who came out in the fifth inning due to lower back stiffness.

CINCINATI (AP) – Hyun-Jin Ryu ran his major league-leading shutout streak to 31 innings by blanking the Cincinnati Reds on five hits over seven frames of the Los Angeles Dodgers’ 8-3 victory. Cody Bellinger hit his 17th homer to back Ryu, who is 6-1 with a 1.52 ERA. Alex Verdugo drove in three runs and Russell Martin added a solo shot for the NL West-leading Dodgers.