Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 21)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 21)

1078

MONDAY RESULTS – September 21

(cross country)

Spencer meet (coed) (makeup from August 27th)

(boys varsity results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (22)  ..  2. Western Christian (64)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (90)  ..  4. Storm Lake (90)  ..  5. Spencer (97)  ..  6. Estherville/L-C (168).  Le Mars results:  1st-Ethan Hulinsky (16:40.35), 3rd-Jason Sudtelgte (17:19.02), 4th- Jackson Sudtelgte (17:19.78), 6th-Blake Dirksen (17:37.67), 8th-Juan Sanchez (17:54.07), 9th-Luke Feuerhelm (17:56.95) and 11th-Michael Meis (18:06.40).

(varsity girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (24)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (62)  ..  3. Western Christian (69)  ..  4. Le Mars (79)  ..  5. Estherville/L-C (110).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Brenna Fisher of Spencer (19:40.52).  Le Mars results:  7th-Kylee Britt (23:03.13), 12th-Lilly McNaughton (23:54.46), 13th-Caroline Meis (24:03.21), 26th-Abigail Tilberg 25:37.25) and 30th-Katie Cunningham (26:32.04).

(j.v. boys results)  Le Mars finished first.  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Damon VandenBerg of Spirit Lake (18:08.25).  Le Mars results:  3rd-Trace Obbink (19:32.75), 5th-Caden Wurth (20:00.42), 8th-Jack McInnis (20:19.56), 9th-Austin Haworth (20:37.95), 10th-Reddeck Burrell (20:53.65), 15th-Konnor Calhoun (21:56.85), 17th-Seth VanderSluis (22:15.10), 24th-Noah Laursen (23:13.13), 26th-Jacob McGill (23:52.47), 28th-Seth Albers (23:59.96), 30th-Noah Venteicher (24:57.05), 31st-Michael Murra (24:58.41), 37th-Jacob Spencer (26:48.05) and 47th-Jeremy Condon (33:39.91).

(j.v. girls results)  Western Christian finished first and Le Mars took third.  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Sadie Nelson of Spencer (24:50.68).  Le Mars results:  9th-Claire Blezek (26:19.71), 17th-Sophie Bixenman (28:03.79), 26th-Emma Michael (30:06.09), 27th-Payton McShane (30:33.91), 28th-Hannah Albrecht (30:34.18), 33rd-Moon Nyugen (35:37.46) and 35th-Mizully Morales (39:37.11).

(N-F-L football)

Las Vegas 34, New Orleans 24

(N-H-L STANLEY CUP FINALS)

Tampa Bay 3, Dallas 2  (series tied, 1-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 2, N-Y Mets 1
Kansas City 4, St. Louis 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
L-A Angels 8, Texas 5
Cleveland 7, Chicago White Sox 4
Toronto 11, N-Y Yankees 4
Seattle 6, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 5, Philadelphia 1
Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 3
Chicago Cubs 5, Pittsburgh 0
Atlanta 5, Miami 4
Colorado 7, San Francisco 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 22

(high school boys fall golf)

triangular at Council Bluffs  —  Le Mars (3-2/3-2) (341),  Sioux City North (352), Council Bluffs Tee Jay (didn’t have a full team) (makeup from Sept. 10)  —  Le Mars scores:  Dylan Susemihl (40-35=75) (medalist), Jaxon Baumgartner (42-44=86), Isaac Tolzin (45-44=89), Cam Daggett (48-43=91), Isaac Johnson (50-43=93) and Ben Hoss (46-51=97).

(college golf)

Morningside claimed both the mens and womens team championship at the NW Iowa NAIA Invitational at the Willow Creek course. Laia Badosa of Morningside was the womens individual champion, shooting a two-day total of 207 for an 11-stroke victory.  Morningside’s Sam Story edged Northwestern’s Ezra Meyer 211-214 to claim the mens top prize.

(volleyball)

Le Mars (7-7/1-3) def. Sioux City West 3-1  (22-25, 28-26, 25-16, 25-14)  —  Lady Bulldogs statistical leaders:  KILLS- Pypr Stoeffler 22, Karlee Schiff 9, & Taylor Mackey 7.  ASSISTS- Payton Wright 20 & Sarah Brown 12.  BLOCKS- Taylor Mackey 2.  DIGS- Pypr Stoeffler 32, Karlee Schiff 24 & Alivia Van Otterloo 20.  SERVES:  Alivia Van Otterloo (20-22/2 aces), Karlee Schiff (20-21/1 ace), Sarah Brown (17-19).    NOTE:  Pypr Stoeffler recorded her 1000 career dig midway through the third set.

(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic (11-5/4-1) def. South O’Brien 3-0  (25-18, 25-17, 25-18).  —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS- Larissa Sitzmann (8), Rachel Langel (7), & Miyah Whitehead and Lauren Heying (4 each).  ASSISTS- Sophie Ruden (27).  BLOCKS- Lauren Heying, Rylee Schnepf & Miyah Whitehead (2 each).  DIGS- Alyssa Kolbeck (16), Jasmine Lubben (9), & Abby Ruhland (8).  SERVES- Abby Ruhland (14-15/3 aces), Sophie Ruden (11-12/1 ace), & Jasmine Lubben (10-10/1 ace).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Mets 5, Tampa Bay 2
St. Louis 5, Kansas City 0
Arizona 7, Texas 0
L-A Angels 4, San Diego 2
L-A Dodgers 7, Oakland 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 3, 10 innings
N-Y Yankees 12, Toronto 1
Boston 8, Baltimore 3
Minnesota 5, Detroit 4, 10 innings
Houston 6, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) Washington 5, Philadelphia 1
(game two) Washington 8, Philadelphia 7, 8 innings
Milwaukee 3, Cincinnati 2
Pittsburgh 3, Chicago Cubs 2
Atlanta 11, Miami 1
San Francisco 5, Colorado 2

(N-B-A Western Conference finals)

Denver 114, L-A Lakers 106  (Lakers lead series, 2-1)

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 23

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L-A Angels 5, San Diego 2
Tampa Bay 8, N-Y Mets 5
Kansas City 12, St. Louis 3
Arizona 7, Texas 3
Oakland 6, L-A Dodgers 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 2
Toronto 14, N-Y Yankees 1
Boston 9, Baltimore 1
Minnesota 7, Detroit 6
Seattle 3, Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 12, Washington 3
Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 1
Pittsburgh 2, Chicago Cubs 1
Atlanta 9, Miami 4
San Francisco 7, Colorado 2

(N-B-A Eastern Conference finals)

Miami 112, Boston 109  (Miami leads series, 3-1)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup finals)

Tampa Bay 5, Dallas 2  (Tampa Bay leads series, 2-1)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 24

(high school boys fall golf)

 Lewis Central Tournament  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Bishop Heelan (312)  ..  2. Sioux City North (334)  ..  3. Le Mars (338)  ..  4. Lewis Central (346)  ..  5. Council Bluffs A-L (495)  ..  6. Council Bluffs Tee Jay (508)  ..  7. Sioux City West (no team score).  Medalist:  Jordan Greenwood of Lewis Central (76).  Le Mars scores:  Dylan Susemihl (43-41=84), Cam Daggett (43-41=84), Jaxon Baumgartner (45-40=85), Isaac Tolzin (43-42=85), Ben Hoss (42-44=86) and Isaac Johnson (48-49=97).

(cross country)

Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Sioux Center meet (coed) – cancelled

(high school football)

CLASS 4ASioux City East 55, Council Bluffs T-J 26

(N-F-L football)

Miami 31, Jacksonville 13

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L-A Dodgers 5, Oakland 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Toronto 4, N-Y Yankees 1
Baltimore 13, Boston 1
Kansas City 8, Detroit 7
Houston 12, Texas 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7, Chicago Cubs 0
Colorado 5, San Francisco 4, 11 innings
N-Y Mets 3, Washington 2
Miami 4, Atlanta 2
St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 2

(N-B-A Western Conference finals)

L-A Lakers 114,  Denver 108  (Lakers lead series, 3-1)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 25

(high school football)

ROCK VALLEY —  Kody Noble ran for four touchdowns and 133 yards to lead Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley to a 38-13 homecoming win over Le Mars Community Friday night in a Class 3A – District 1 match-up at Rock Valley.  Noble scored on runs of six, two, two and 36 yards, rushing for 133 yards for the game.  The Nighthawks final touchdown of the game came on a Caleb Kats 25-yard TD-pass to Cole Huyser.  Gael Erciso made it 38-0 with a 27 yard field goal with 8:34 to play.  For the second straight week, Le Mars scored twice after the opposing team had started substituting defensively.  Carter Arens capped a 69-yard drive with a 19 yard touchdown run with 4:25 to go in the game and Tyler Iverson threw his second TD-pass in two weeks, connecting with Reece Spieler for an eight-yard score with 16-seconds to play.  The Nighthawks took advantage of three Bulldog turnovers.  Le Mars falls to 0-4 for the season and celebrate homecoming next Friday against Storm Lake.

BELMOND — For the second week, Gehlen Catholic carried a lead into the fourth quarter only to lose, 20-19 at Belmond-Klemme Friday night.  The Broncos Jordan Meyer scored on an eight-yard run with 11:57 to play in the game to tie the game at 19-all and then Eduin Gonzalez added the extra point for a one point lead that Belmond-Klemme’s defense made stand up.  The Jays led 13-0 in the first quarter on a nine-yard run by Dylan Lehmann and less than a minute later, Evan Johnson scooped up a fumble and rambled 45 yards for a score.  Clayton Pletsch’s 51-yard second quarter touchdown run drew the Broncos to with 13-7 by halftime.  The two teams exchanged third quarter scores with Jordan Meyer scoring on a one yard quarterback sneak to tie the game at 13-all and Dylan Lehmann put the Jays back in front with a five yard TD run for a 19-13 lead entering the final quarter.  The Broncos rolled up 278 yards on the ground, led by Pletsch’s 117 yards.  Derek Von Arb had 65 yards for the Jays and Lehmann finished with 51.  Von Arb also had three pass catches for 20 yards.  Connor Kraft made his first career start at quarterback for Gehlen and went 7-of-11 passing for 64 yards with one interception.  The Jays fall to 1-3 for the season and play next Friday at MMCRU.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS 3A – District 1
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 38, Le Mars (0-4/0-3) 13
Spencer 38, Bishop Heelan 21
#9-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 63, Storm Lake 21

CLASS A – District 1
Lawton-Bronson at Gehlen Catholic – cancelled
Belmond-Klemme 20, Gehlen Catholic (1-3) 19
South O’Brien 35, Akron-Westfield (1-4/0-3) 0
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 62,  MMCRU (1-4/0-3) 0

CLASS A – District 10
IKM-Manning 20, Ridge View 14
West Monona/Whiting 36, Westwood 22
Logan-Magnolia 26, Woodbury Central 21

CLASS 1A – District 1
#10-West Sioux at Hinton (0-3/0-2) – cancelled
#6-Emmetsburg at Sibley-Ocheyedan – cancelled
Western Christian 42, Sioux Central 6

CLASS 2A – District 1
#4-Central Lyon/GLR 42, #5-Sioux Center 0
Unity Christian 41, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 0
#1-West Lyon 35, Sheldon 0

CLASS 2A – District 2
Algona at Cherokee Washington – cancelled
#10-Estherville/Lincoln Central 25, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 14
Spirit Lake 54, Okoboji 0
Algona 28, Iowa Falls-Alden 20 (ND)

CLASS 4A
Indianola 49, Sioux City West 6
Council Bluffs A-L 43, Sioux City North 6

8-MAN – District 1
#4-Remsen St. Mary’s (4-0) 45, GT/RA 0
#7-Newell-Fonda 32, Kingsley-Pierson (2-3) 22
Harris-Lake Park 59, West Bend-Mallard 22

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia 4
Miami 4, N-Y Yankees 3, 10 innings
Atlanta 8, Boston 7, 11 innings
Cleveland 4, Pittsburgh 3
Chicago Cubs 10, Chicago White Sox 0
Cincinnati 7, Minnesota 2
L-A Dodgers 9, L-A Angels 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 10, Baltimore 5
Kansas City 3, Detroit 2
Texas 5, Houston 4, 10 innings
Oakland 3, Seattle 1, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) Milwaukee 3, St. Louis 0
(game two) St. Louis 9, Milwaukee 1
N-Y Mets at Washington – ppd.
(game one) Arizona 4, Colorado 0
(game two) Arizona 11, Colorado 5
(game one) San Francisco 5, San Diego 4
(game two) San Diego 6, San Francisco 5

(N-B-A Eastern Conference finals)

Boston 121, Miami 108  (Miami leads series, 3-2)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup finals)

Tampa Bay 5, Dallas 4, OT  (Tampa Bay leads series 3-1)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 26

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic (16-5) went 5-0 at the Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Tournament

(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Sioux City West  2-0  (21-12, 21-10)  —  KILLS- Rylee Schnepf (8), Rachel Langel (6), & Jayden Barthole (4).  ASSISTS– Sophie Ruden (17).  BLOCKS-  Lauren Heying (3) & Miyah Whitehead (2).  DIGS– Jasmine Lubben (4), four with 3 each.  SERVES– Miyah Whitehead (13-14/2 aces) & Alyssa Kolbeck (9-9/1 ace).

(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 2-0  (21-5, 21-8)  —  KILLS– Rachel Langel (10), Rylee Schnepf (4), and Lauren Heying & Jayden Barthole (3 each).  ASSISTS– Sophie Ruden (12).  BLOCKS–  —.  DIGS: Alyssa Kolbeck (8) & Olivia Bunkers (4).  SERVES- Miyah Whitehead (11-12/4 aces), Abby Ruhland (8-8) & Rylee Schnepf (6-6/3 aces).

(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Okoboji 2-0  (21-7, 21-8)  —  KILLS– Jayden Barthole (7), Rachel Langel & Rylee Schnepf (6 each) and Miyah Whitehead (5).  ASSISTS– Sophie Ruden (13).  BLOCKS- Rylee Schnepf (1).  DIGS– Alyssa Kolbeck (7), and Tiffany Woerdehoff & Abby Ruhland (5 each).   SERVES– Rylee Schnepf (11-11/3 aces), Miyah Whitehead (10-10/1 ace) & Jasmine Lubben (9-10/2 aces).

(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. South O’Brien 2-0  (21-15, 21-7)  —  KILLS– Lauren Heying (6), Larissa Sitzmann (5) & Rylee Schnepf (4).  ASSISTS– Cadence Goebel (21).  BLOCKS– Lauren Heying & Rylee Schnepf (1 each).  DIGS– Alyssa Kolbeck (5) & Jasmine Lubben (4).  SERVES– Jasmine Lubben (10-10/1 ace) & Rylee Schnepf (9-10/1 ace).

FINALS — (#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. (#10-1A)Newell-Fonda 2-0  (22-20, 21-14)  —  KILLS– Lauren Heying (7), Larissa Sitzmann (6), & Rylee Schnepf (4).  ASSISTS– Cadence Goebel (17).  BLOCKS– Miyah Whitehead & Lauren Heying (2 each).  DIGS– Alyssa Kolbeck (12), Abby Ruhland (8), & Cadence Goebel (6).  SERVES– Rylee Schnepf (14-14/4 aces), Abby Ruhland (6-7/2 aces) & Jasmine Lubben (6-6/1 ace).

Le Mars (7-10) went 0-3 at the Sioux City East Tournament

Sioux City East def. Le Mars 2-0  (21-11, 21-18)

Sheldon def. Le Mars 2-0  (21-13, 21-13)

Council Bluffs A-L def. Le Mars 2-0  (21-12, 22-20)

Lady Bulldogs overall stats for the day:  Pypr Stoeffler 27 kills 29 digs 2 Ace serves
Payton Wright 22 assists 18 for 18 serving
Sarah Brown 12 assists 13 for 13 serving
Alivia Van Otterloo 26 digs 15 for 15 serving 2 Ace serves
Taylor Mackey 2 Ace serves

(college volleyball)

Jamestown def. Morningside 3-1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-20) — former Le Mars Lady Bulldog, Krista Zenk, had 13 kills and 24 digs for Morningside)

(college football)

Iowa State (1-1) 37, T-C-U 34

AP top 10 results:
(2) Alabama 38, Missouri 19
Kansas State 38, (3) Oklahoma 35
(4) Georgia 37, Arkansas 10
(5) Florida State 51, Mississippi 35
(8) Auburn 29, (23) Kentucky 13
(8) Texas 63, Texas Tech 56
(10) Texas A&M 17, Vanderbilt 12

GPAC results
Morningside & Northwestern were idle
Dordt 47, Dakota Wesleyan 10
Concordia 24, Briar Cliff 9

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 11, Miami 4
Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 3
Boston 8, Atlanta 2
Pittsburgh 8, Cleveland 0
Chicago White Sox 9, Chicago Cubs 5
Minnesota 7, Cincinnati 3
L-A Dodgers 7, L-A Angels 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game one) Seattle 5, Oakland 1, 8 innings
(game two) Seattle 12, Oakland 3
Toronto 5, Baltimore 2
Detroit 4, Kansas City 3
Texas 6, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 3, St. Louis 0
(game one) Washington 4, N-Y Mets 3
(game two) Washington 5, N-Y Mets 3
Colorado 10, Arizona 3
San Diego 6, San Francisco 2

(N-B-A Western Conference finals)

L-A Lakers 117, Denver 107  (Lakers win series, 4-1)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup finals)

Dallas 3, Tampa Bay 2, 2 OTs  (Tampa Bay leads series, 3-2)

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 27

(N-F-L football)

Chicago 30, Atlanta 26
Buffalo 35, L-A Rams 32
Cleveland 34, Washington 20
Tennessee 31, Minnesota 30
New England 36, Las Vegas 20
San Francisco 36, N-Y Giants 9
Cincinnati 23, Philadelphia 23, overtime tie
Pittsburgh 28, Houston 21
Indianapolis 36, N-Y Jets 7
Carolina 21, L-A Chargers 16
Tampa Bay 28, Denver 10
Detroit 26, Arizona 20
Seattle 38, Dallas 31
Green Bay 37, New Orleans 30

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Miami 5, N-Y Yankees 0
Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 0
Boston 9, Atlanta 1
Cleveland 8, Pittsburgh 6
Chicago Cubs 10, Chicago White Sox 8
Cincinnati 5, Minnesota 3, 10 innings
L-A Dodgers 5, L-A Angels 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 6, Seattle 2
Baltimore 7, Toronto 5
Detroit 3, Kansas City 1
Texas 8, Houston 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 5, Milwaukee 2
Washington 15, N-Y Mets 5
Arizona 11, Colorado 3
San Diego 5, San Francisco 4

(end of regular season)

(N-B-A Eastern Conference finals)

Miami 125, Boston 113  (Miami wins series, 4-2)